The XX USAD National Finals
|
Official Logo of the 2001 USAD National Finals
|
Host City
|
Anchorage, Alaska
|
States participating
|
37 (55 teams)
|
Events
|
10 Subjects in 2 Disciplines
|
Opening Date
|
2001
|
Awards Ceremony
|
2001
|
National Champions
|
California El Camino Real
|
National Second Place
|
Texas James E. Taylor
|
National Third Place
|
Illinois Whitney Young Magnet
|
Division I Champions
|
California El Camino Real
|
Division II Champions
|
Wisconsin Catholic Memorial
|
Division III Champions
|
Arizona University High
|
Curriculum Topic
|
Understanding the Self
|
Super Quiz Topic
|
Concepts of the Self: Philosophy, Psychology, and Religion
|
Nationals 2001 marked the last competition for James E. Taylor High School coaches Cynthia Swetnam and Susan Shellum, two of the most successful coaches in Academic Decathlon history.
Taylor closes chapter on decathlon. Houston Chronicle. 17 May 2001. Retrieved 23 October 2011.
Overall Results Cumulative[edit]
El Camino Real High School from California. Left to right, top to bottom: Ryan Ruby, Scott Lulovics, Elan Bar, Alan Wittenberg, Walter Ching, Samantha Henry, Dennis Kuo, Grace Giles, Coach Melinda Owen, Aria Haghighi, Coach Christian Cerone
James E. Taylor High School from Texas
Whitney Young High School from Illinois
Catholic Memorial High School from Wisconsin
University High School from Arizona
Acton-Boxborough Regional High School from Massachusetts
St. Pius X High School from New Mexico
The Wheeler School from Rhode Island
Scarborough High School from Maine
Rank |
Division |
School |
State |
Score |
Medal Count
|
1 |
I |
El Camino Real High School |
California |
46,547 |
20
|
2 |
I |
James E. Taylor High School |
Texas A |
46,526 |
21
|
3 |
I |
Whitney M. Young Magnet High School |
Illinois |
44,963 |
22
|
4 |
II |
Catholic Memorial High School |
Wisconsin A |
43,809 |
10
|
5 |
I |
Friendswood High School |
Texas B |
43,721 |
8
|
6 |
I |
Hilo High School |
Hawai'i |
42,487 |
6
|
7 |
I |
North HS |
Ohio A |
41,870 |
3
|
8 |
III |
University HS |
Arizona |
40,981 |
4
|
9 |
II |
Acton Boxborough HS |
Massachusetts |
40,652 |
5
|
10 |
I |
Cedar Shoals HS |
Georgia A |
40,508 |
2
|
11 |
I |
Eisenhower HS |
Oklahoma |
39,880 |
1
|
12 |
II |
St. Pius X HS |
New Mexico |
39,764 |
5
|
13 |
III |
The Wheeler School |
Rhode Island |
39,539 |
4
|
14 |
III |
Scarborough HS |
Maine |
39,198 |
4
|
15 |
I |
Tupelo HS |
Mississippi |
38,536 |
4
|
16 |
I |
Cedar Rapids Jefferson |
Iowa A |
38,281 |
-
|
17 |
III |
Northwest Collegiate Academy |
Pennsylvania A |
38,168 |
1
|
18 |
II |
Northern Valley Regional |
New Jersey A |
37,593 |
1
|
19 |
II |
Park City HS |
Utah A |
37,330 |
1
|
20 |
I |
Jackson Central-Merry HS |
Tennessee |
37,044 |
2
|
21 |
II |
Indian Hills HS |
New Jersey B |
36,833 |
6
|
22 |
II |
Paul D. Schreiber HS |
New York |
36,686 |
3
|
23 |
I |
Burke HS |
Nebraska A |
35,182 |
1
|
24 |
I |
Shawnee Mission East HS |
Kansas A |
34,806 |
4
|
25 |
III |
Fairview HS |
Pennsylvania B |
34,707 |
-
|
26 |
III |
Preston HS |
Idaho A |
34,439 |
1
|
27 |
III |
St. John HS |
Arizona B |
34,424 |
-
|
28 |
I |
Centennial HS |
Idaho B |
34,416 |
2
|
29 |
III |
Tri-West Hendricks |
Indiana A |
34,372 |
-
|
30 |
I |
Martinsville HS |
Indiana B |
34,306 |
-
|
31 |
III |
St. Peter HS |
Minnesota A |
34,250 |
1
|
32 |
II |
Charlottesville HS |
Virginia |
33,590 |
-
|
33 |
II |
Lathrop HS |
Alaska A |
33,585 |
1
|
34 |
I |
South Salem HS |
Oregon |
33,284 |
-
|
35 |
II |
Elkhorn HS |
Nebraska B |
33,050 |
-
|
36 |
II |
West Geauga HS |
Ohio B |
33,031 |
1
|
37 |
I |
Enloe HS |
North Carolina |
32,486 |
-
|
38 |
II |
Caddo Magnet |
Louisiana |
31,983 |
-
|
39 |
III |
Mt. Vernon HS |
Iowa B |
31,890 |
-
|
40 |
III |
Valdez HS |
Alaska B |
31,816 |
-
|
41 |
II |
Dreher HS |
South Carolina |
31,058 |
-
|
42 |
I |
Lansing Eastern HS |
Michigan |
30,677 |
2
|
43 |
III |
Iowa Grant HS |
Wisconsin B |
30,673 |
-
|
44 |
II |
Central HS |
Georgia B |
30,320 |
-
|
45 |
II |
Oldham County HS |
Kentucky |
30,019 |
1
|
46 |
I |
Boulder HS |
Colorado |
29,992 |
-
|
47 |
II |
Alvirne HS |
New Hampshire |
29,828 |
1
|
48 |
III |
Lake Crystal Welcome Memorial |
Minnesota B |
29,801 |
-
|
49 |
III |
Morgan HS |
Utah B |
29,764 |
-
|
50 |
III |
Hamden Hall Country HS |
Connecticut |
29,562 |
-
|
51 |
III |
Wheatland HS |
Wyoming A |
29,274 |
-
|
52 |
II |
Van Buren HS |
Arkansas |
29,266 |
-
|
53 |
I |
Olympia HS |
Washington |
29,061 |
-
|
54 |
III |
Independence HS |
Kansas B |
26,065 |
-
|
55 |
III |
Riverside HS |
Wyoming B |
24,298 |
-
|
Overall Results By Division[edit]
Division I[edit]
Division |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
El Camino Real HS
|
California |
46,547
|
2 |
Taylor HS |
Texas A
|
46,526
|
3 |
Whitney Young Magnet
|
Illinois |
44,963
|
4 |
Friendswood HS |
Texas B
|
43,721
|
5 |
Hilo High School |
Hawaii |
42,487
|
6 |
Eastlake North High School |
Ohio |
41,870
|
7 |
Cedar Shoals High School |
Georgia |
40,508
|
8 |
Eisenhower High School |
Oklahoma |
39,880
|
9 |
Tupelo High School |
Mississippi |
38,536
|
10 |
Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School |
Iowa |
38,281
|
Division II[edit]
Division |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Catholic Memorial HS
|
Wisconsin A |
43,809
|
2 |
Acton Boxborough HS
|
Massachusetts |
40,652
|
3 |
St. Pius X HS
|
New Mexico |
39,764
|
4 |
Northern Valley Regional
|
New Jersey A |
37,593
|
5 |
Park City High School |
Utah |
37,330
|
6 |
Indian Hills High School |
New Jersey |
36,833
|
7 |
Paul D. Schreiber High School |
New York |
36,686
|
8 |
Charlottesville High School |
Virginia |
33,590
|
9 |
Lathrop High School |
Alaska |
33,585
|
10 |
Elkhorn High School |
Nebraska |
33,050
|
Division III[edit]
Division |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
University HS
|
Arizona |
40,981
|
2 |
The Wheeler School
|
Rhode Island |
39,539
|
3 |
Scarborough HS
|
Maine |
39,198
|
4 |
Northwest Collegiate Academy
|
Pennsylvania A |
38,168
|
5 |
Fairview High School |
Pennsylvania B |
34,707
|
6 |
Preston High School |
Idaho A |
34,439
|
7 |
St. John High School |
Arizona B |
34,424
|
8 |
Tri-West Hendricks High School |
Indiana A |
34,372
|
9 |
St. Peter High School |
Minnesota A |
34,250
|
10 |
Mount Vernon High School |
Iowa B |
31,890
|
Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]
Place |
Division |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
II |
Cathlic Memorial HS
|
Wisconsin A |
5,560
|
2 |
I |
El Camino Real HS
|
California |
5,510
|
3 |
I |
Taylor HS |
Texas A
|
5,500
|
4 |
II |
St. Pius X HS |
New Mexico
|
5,370
|
5 |
I |
Friendswood HS |
Texas B |
5,300
|
6 |
I |
Whitney Young Magnet HS |
Illinois
|
5,190
|
7 |
I |
Jackson Central-Merry |
Tennessee
|
4,810
|
8 |
I |
Cedar Shoals HS |
Georgia A |
4,750
|
9 |
I |
North HS |
Ohio A |
4,740
|
10 |
I |
Hilo HS |
Hawaii |
4,720
|
Super Quiz Relay[edit]
Place |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
James E. Taylor |
Texas |
?
|
Overall Individuals[edit]
Overall Individual Score Gold Medalists. Left to right, top to bottom: John Henry Gonzalez, Illinois; Alan Wittenberg, California; Nathaniel Whittemore, Maine; Daniel Lenhoff, Texas; Lyuboy Toybina, Arizona; Jora Ehrlich, Rhode Island; Drew Houston, Massachusetts; Dan Metzger, Wisconsin; Andrew Lim, Massachusetts
Overall Individual Score Silver Medalists. Left to right, top to bottom: Jacki Hudspeth, Arizona; Paul Ma, Rhode Island; Andy Vlazny, Wisconsin; Adam Krotman, New York; Cathi Bonin, Wisconsin; Elizabeth Dreeland, Arizona; Aria Haghighi, California; Blake Binford, Texas B; Tien Chih, Hawaii
Overall Individual Score Bronze Medalists. Left to right, top to bottom: Maike Geng, Massachusetts; Brent Morris, New Jersey; David Griswold, Mississippi; Sam Rodkey, Texas; Kyle Jackson, Maine; Scott Meyers, Illinois; Jia Jing Liu, Arizona; Chang Liu, Arizona; Carol Bonin, Wisconsin
Division I[edit]
Place |
Student |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Daniel Lenhoff
|
Texas A |
8,396
|
2 |
Aria Haghighi
|
California |
8,370
|
3 |
David Griswold
|
Mississippi |
8,343
|
Scholastic[edit]
Place |
Student |
State |
Score
|
1 |
John Henry Gonzalez
|
Illinois |
8,174
|
2 |
Blake Binford
|
Texas B |
8,066
|
3 |
Sam Rodkey
|
Texas A |
7,985
|
Varsity[edit]
Place |
Student |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Alan Wittenberg
|
California |
7,346
|
2 |
Tien Chin
|
Hawaii |
7,318
|
3 |
Scott Meyers
|
Illinois |
7,256
|
Division II[edit]
Place |
Student |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Andrew Lim
|
Massachusetts |
8,092
|
2 |
Cathi Bonin
|
Wisconsin |
7,836
|
3 |
Carol Bonin
|
Wisconsin |
7,806
|
Scholastic[edit]
Place |
Student |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Drew Houston
|
Massachusetts |
7,631
|
2 |
Adam Krotman
|
New York |
7,308
|
3 |
Maike Geng
|
Massachusetts |
7,244
|
Varsity[edit]
Place |
Student |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Dan Metzger
|
Wisconsin |
7,184
|
2 |
Andy Vlazny
|
Wisconsin |
6,728
|
3 |
Brent Morris
|
New Jersey B |
6,678
|
Division III[edit]
Place |
Student |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Nathaniel Whittemore
|
Maine |
8,266
|
2 |
Elizabeth Dreeland
|
Arizona A |
7,791
|
3 |
Chang Liu
|
Arizona A |
7,481
|
Scholastic[edit]
Place |
Student |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Lyuboy Toybina |
Arizona A |
6,944
|
2 |
Paul Ma |
Rhode Island |
6,882
|
3 |
Jia Jing Liu |
Arizona A |
6,737
|
Varsity[edit]
Place |
Student |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Jora Ehrlich
|
Rhode Island |
6,288
|
2 |
Jacki Hudspeth
|
Arizona A |
6,194
|
3 |
Kyle Jackson
|
Maine |
6,137
|
Individual Events[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Lina Dimachkieh
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
960
|
1 |
Daniel Lenhoff
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
960
|
2 |
Dennis Kuo
|
El Camino Real |
California |
940
|
2 |
Megan Wachspress
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
940
|
3 |
Erin Vigil
|
St. Pius X HS |
New Mexico |
920
|
3 |
Marianne Tarcov
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
920
|
3 |
Nathaniel Whittemore
|
Scarborough HS |
Maine |
920
|
Scholastic[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
John Henry Gonzalez
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
920
|
2 |
Sam Rodkey
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
900
|
2 |
Grace Giles
|
El Camino Real |
California |
900
|
3 |
Ryan Ruby
|
El Camino Real |
California |
860
|
Varsity[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Jora Ehrlich
|
The Wheeler School |
Rhode Island |
800
|
2 |
Brent Morris
|
Indian Hills HS |
New Jersey B |
780
|
2 |
Tim McMahan
|
North HS |
Ohio A |
780
|
2 |
Scott Meyers
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
780
|
3 |
Rachel Neuman
|
Indian Hills HS |
New Jersey B |
760
|
3 |
Alan Wittenberg
|
El Camino Real |
California |
760
|
3 |
Benjamin Taylor
|
Tupelo HS |
Mississippi |
760
|
Economics[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Andrew Lim
|
Acton-Boxborough |
Massachusetts |
880
|
2 |
Alan Bakowski
|
Cedar Shoals |
Georgia A |
860
|
2 |
Aria Haghighi
|
El Camino Real |
California |
860
|
2 |
Dennis Kuo
|
El Camino Real |
California |
860
|
3 |
Daniel Lenhoff
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
840
|
Scholastic[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Sam Rodkey
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
900
|
1 |
Kent Morris
|
Friendswood HS |
Texas B |
900
|
2 |
John Henry Gonzalez
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
860
|
3 |
Scott Lulovics
|
El Camino Real |
California |
820
|
3 |
Kai Liu
|
Shawnee Mission HS |
Kansas A |
820
|
Varsity[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Tien Chin
|
Hilo HS |
Hawaii |
840
|
2 |
Elizabeth Haney
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
740
|
3 |
Brent Morris
|
Indian Hills HS |
New Jersey B |
700
|
3 |
Tim McMahan
|
North HS |
Ohio A |
700
|
3 |
Scott Meyers
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
700
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Anna von Reinhart
|
The Wheeler School |
Rhode Island |
1000
|
2 |
Alan Bakowski
|
Cedar Shoals HS |
Georgia A |
975
|
3 |
David Griswold
|
Tupelo HS |
Mississippi |
915
|
Scholastic[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Isaac Robinson
|
Hilo HS |
Hawaii |
940
|
2 |
Kai Liu
|
Shawnee Mission East HS |
Kansas A |
938
|
3 |
Ryan Ruby
|
El Camino Real |
California |
925
|
Varsity[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Andy Vlazny
|
Catholic Memorial HS |
Wisconsin |
950
|
2 |
Brent Morris
|
Indian Hills HS |
New Jersey B |
938
|
3 |
Jackie Hudspeth
|
University |
Arizona A |
910
|
Interview[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Whitney Harring-Smith
|
The Wheeler School |
Rhode Island |
1,000
|
2 |
Britt Stone
|
Tupelo HS |
Mississippi |
995
|
3 |
Jess Burkle
|
West Geauga |
Ohio B |
990
|
Scholastic[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Dylan McClung
|
Eisenhower HS |
Oklahoma |
1,000
|
2 |
Nalin Ratnayake
|
Centennial HS |
Idaho B |
993
|
3 |
Sarah Band
|
Alvirne HS |
New Hampshire |
985
|
3 |
Amy McCarthy
|
Oldham County |
Kentucky |
985
|
3 |
John Mushat
|
NW Collegiate Academy |
Pennsylvania A |
985
|
Varsity[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Jesus Elizondo
|
Lansing Eastern HS |
Michigan A |
1,000
|
2 |
Greg Hunt
|
Acton Boxborough |
Massachusetts |
980
|
2 |
Megan Brown
|
Park City HS |
Utah A |
980
|
2 |
Tim McMahan
|
North HS |
Ohio |
980
|
3 |
Yuval Fleming
|
University |
Arizona A |
945
|
3 |
Jeff Werkheiser
|
Burke HS |
Nebraska A |
945
|
Language and Literature[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Megan Wachspress
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
860
|
2 |
Cathi Bonin
|
Catholic Memorial |
Wisconsin |
840
|
3 |
Sarah Gibby
|
Preston |
Idaho A |
800
|
Scholastic[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
John Henry Gonzalez
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
840
|
2 |
Sam Rodkey
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
800
|
3 |
Blake Binford
|
Friendswood HS |
Texas B |
780
|
3 |
Scott Lulovics
|
El Camino Real HS |
California |
780
|
3 |
Ryan Ruby
|
El Camino Real HS |
California |
780
|
Varsity[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Tien Chin
|
Hilo HS |
Hawaii |
740
|
2 |
Dan Metzger
|
Catholic Memorial |
Wisconsin |
720
|
2 |
Scott Meyers
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
720
|
3 |
Elizabeth Haney
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
700
|
3 |
Walter Ching
|
El Camino Real HS |
California |
700
|
3 |
Andy Vlazny
|
Catholic Memorial |
Wisconsin |
700
|
3 |
Rensise Beunviaje
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
700
|
Mathematics[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Matthew Schefer
|
Schreiber |
New York |
960
|
1 |
David Griswold
|
Tupelo HS |
Mississippi |
960
|
2 |
Andrew Lim
|
Acton-Boxborough |
Massachusetts |
920
|
2 |
Ronli Riakow
|
Schreiber |
New York |
920
|
2 |
Megan Wachspress
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
920
|
3 |
Alan Bakowski
|
Cedar Shoals |
Georgia A |
880
|
3 |
Jeff Vautin
|
Scarborough HS |
Maine |
880
|
3 |
Michael Gensheimer
|
Shawnee Mission HS |
Kansas A |
880
|
Scholastic[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Maike Geng
|
Acton Boxborough |
Massachusetts |
1000
|
2 |
Drew Houston
|
Acton Boxborough |
Massachusetts |
920
|
3 |
Scott Louis
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
880
|
3 |
Grace Giles
|
El Camino Real HS |
California |
880
|
Varsity[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Felipe Aramburu
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
920
|
2 |
Tien Chin
|
Hilo HS |
Hawaii |
800
|
3 |
Matthew Hara
|
Hilo HS |
Hawaii |
760
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Dennis Kuo
|
El Camino Real |
California |
800
|
1 |
Cathi Bonin
|
Catholic Memorial |
Wisconsin |
800
|
2 |
Daniel Lenhoff
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
780
|
2 |
Nathaniel Whittemore
|
Scarborough HS |
Maine |
780
|
3 |
Marianne Tarcov
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
760
|
3 |
Olivia Tarcov
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
760
|
Scholastic[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Jennifer James
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
780
|
2 |
John Henry Gonzalez
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
740
|
3 |
Sam Rodkey
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
720
|
Varsity[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Matthew Congdon
|
Northern Valley Regional |
New Jersey A |
720
|
1 |
Scott Meyers
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
720
|
2 |
Elizabeth Haney
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
640
|
3 |
Walter Ching
|
El Camino Real |
California |
620
|
3 |
Dan Metzger
|
Catholic Memorial |
Wisconsin |
620
|
3 |
Rensise Buenviaje
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
620
|
Science[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Megan Wachspress
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
851
|
2 |
Dennis Kuo
|
El Camino Real |
California |
830
|
3 |
Amanda Lampton
|
Friendswood HS |
Texas B |
787
|
Scholastic[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
John Henry Gonzalez
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
787
|
2 |
Jennifer James
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
745
|
2 |
Iris Prophet
|
Lansing Eastern |
Michigan A |
745
|
3 |
Sam Rodkey
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
723
|
3 |
Blake Binford
|
Friendswood HS |
Texas B |
723
|
3 |
Adam Krotman
|
Schreiber |
New York |
723
|
3 |
Kai Liu
|
Shawnee Mission |
Kansas A |
723
|
Varsity[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Alan Wittenberg
|
El Camino Real |
California |
702
|
2 |
Tom Hewitt
|
Lathrop HS |
Alaska A |
660
|
3 |
Tien Chin
|
Hilo HS |
Hawaii |
638
|
3 |
Elizabeth Haney
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
638
|
3 |
Walter Ching
|
El Camino Real |
California |
638
|
3 |
Scott Meyers
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
638
|
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Emiliano Valles
|
St. Pius X HS |
New Mexico |
1,000
|
2 |
Anna von Reinhart
|
The Wheeler School |
Rhode Island |
995
|
3 |
Daniel Lenhoff
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
990
|
3 |
Samantha Henry
|
El Camino Real |
California |
990
|
3 |
Lindsay Fry
|
Centennial |
Idaho B |
990
|
Scholastic[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Gina Dumkrieger
|
University |
Arizona A |
1,000
|
2 |
Jia Jing Liu
|
University |
Arizona A |
995
|
2 |
Cynthia Wong
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
995
|
3 |
Scott Louis
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
990
|
3 |
Jame McMahon
|
North HS |
Ohio A |
990
|
Varsity[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Deepak Neduvelil
|
Catholic Memorial |
Wisconsin A |
1,000
|
2 |
Zach van Meter
|
Friendswood |
Texas B |
997
|
3 |
Daniel Majchrowicz
|
Friendswood |
Texas B |
993
|
Super Quiz[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Nathaniel Whittemore
|
Scarborough |
Maine |
1000
|
2 |
Aria Haghighi
|
El Camino Real |
California |
985
|
2 |
Erin Vigil
|
St. Pius X |
New Mexico |
985
|
2 |
Cathi Bonin
|
Catholic Memorial |
Wisconsin A |
985
|
3 |
Yoshi Ludwig
|
St. Peter |
Minnesota A |
970
|
3 |
Lina Dimachkieh
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
970
|
3 |
Catherine Roop
|
St. Pius X |
New Mexico |
970
|
3 |
Jason Eversman
|
Catholic Memorial |
Wisconsin A |
970
|
3 |
Marianne Tarcov
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
970
|
3 |
Bethany Pledge
|
Jackson Central-Merry |
Tennessee |
970
|
Scholastic[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Blake Binford
|
Friendswood |
Texas B |
985
|
2 |
Sam Rodkey
|
Taylor HS |
Texas A |
970
|
3 |
Mark Mulder
|
St. Pius X |
New Mexico |
955
|
3 |
John Henry Gonzalez
|
Whitney Young Magnet |
Illinois |
955
|
3 |
Matt Waldrop
|
Jackson Central-Merry |
Tennessee |
955
|
Varsity[edit]
Rank |
Name |
School |
State |
Score
|
1 |
Walter Ching
|
El Camino Real |
California |
955
|
2 |
Rachel Neuman
|
Indian Hills |
New Jersey B |
925
|
2 |
Brent Morris
|
Indian Hills |
New Jersey B |
925
|
2 |
Daniel Majchrowicz
|
Friendswood |
Texas B |
925
|
3 |
Andy Vlazny
|
Catholic Memorial |
Wisconsin A |
910
|
High Scorer from Each Team[edit]
High Scorer from Each Team
Score |
Student |
School |
State
|
8,396 |
Daniel Lenhoff |
James E. Taylor |
Texas A
|
8,370 |
Aria Haghighi |
El Camino Real |
California
|
8,343 |
David Griswold |
Tupelo |
Mississippi
|
8,266 |
Nathaniel Whittemore |
Scarborough |
Maine
|
8,092 |
Andrew Lim |
Acton-Boxborough Regional |
Massachusetts
|
7,836 |
Cathi Bonin |
Catholic Memorial |
Wisconsin A
|
7,791 |
Elizabeth Dreeland |
University |
Arizona A
|
... |
|
|
|