Renaissance Academy

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Renaissance Academy
Renaissance Academy logo
School Founded 1999
Team Established 2010
History
City Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
Team Colors Black and White
Principal Michelle Boyd
Head Coach Tony Tucci (2012-Present)
Associate/Other Head Coach(es) Jennifer Smiley (2011)

Phil Wheeles (2012) Phil Cerami (2009-2011)

National Championships --
State Championships --
Regional/County Championships --
Region/County Location Eastern Pennsylvania
Highest Finish 2011 - 2nd Place Eastern PA, 8th Place PA
School Website www.rak12.org

Renaissance Academy is a public charter school in Phoenixville, PA. Renaissance was founded in 1999 and has a 9-12 student enrollment of about 240 students.

Phil Cerami founded Renaissance's Academic Decathlon program and have been competing since 2010. Tony Tucci is the current head coach.

Regionals Results[edit]

Division Student Grade Total Music Art Econ Sci Lit Math Essay Speech Inter SQ
Varsity Kunal Hivale 12 5,690 480 520 620 400 380 200 565 870 960 695
Varsity Rob Adelberger 12 5,169 260 320 580 600 440 371 453 885 780 480
Honors Aneri Bakshi 10 5,002 260 640 380 240 480 342 605 620 1,000 435
Honors Ann Crabb 10 4,830 460 520 440 360 400 371 709 440 650 480
Honors Thatchana Rajasekar 10 4,512 460 360 340 300 260 342 630 795 750 275
Scholastic Evan Geissler 9 4,617 360 420 520 280 440 257 770 450 735 385
Scholastic Andrew Kennedy 9 4,560 340 360 500 260 480 285 280 720 710 625
Varsity Chris Berry 12 4,316 240 240 560 340 360 371 450 615 850 290
Honors Mike Heimbach 9 4,205 400 280 600 340 460 285 470 380 685 305
Scholastic Hunter Hepburn 10 4,152 280 500 540 520 520 342 495 150 280 525
Varsity Cyrus Johnson 11 4,075 260 240 380 320 320 200 460 810 885 200
Varsity Matt Vernot 12 3,730 340 180 480 300 200 85 250 750 795 210


Team History[edit]

Year ASL 1 Rank Score ASL 2 Rank Score ASL 3 Rank Score ASL Total Rank Score Regional Rank Score States Rank Small School Rank Score National Rank
2010 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 3rd 31,069 11th 6th 31,396 228th (Round 3)
2011 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 2nd 30,285 8th 4th 32,591 215th (Round 3)
2012 2nd 23,421 3rd 24,286 3rd 24,476 3rd 72,183 4th 29,868 -- -- -- --

Eastern PA All-Stars[edit]

Year Student Division Place Score
2010 Emily Crabb Honors 2nd 7,059
2011 Alex Hall Varsity 2nd 5,265
2012 Kunal Hivale Varsity 2nd 5,690

ASL All-Stars[edit]

Year Student Division Place Score
2012 Hunter Hepburn Varsity 2nd 9,199
2012 Kunal Hivale Varsity 3rd 8,527

Scores Above 7,000[edit]

Year Student Division Competition Score
2010 Emily Crabb Honors Regionals 7,059

RA Records[edit]

Individual Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Emily Crabb 7,059 2010 Regionals
2 Aneri Bakshi 5,002 2012 Regionals
3 Ann Crabb 4,830 2012 Regionals
4 Eric Allison 4,487 2010 Regionals
5 Rachel Haney 4,305 2010 Regionals

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Amber McKenrick 5,899 2010 States
2 Hanah Bae 4,812 2010 Regionals
3 Eric Allison 4,773 2011 States
4 Evan Geissler 4,617 2012 Regionals
5 Andrew Kennedy 4,560 2012 Regionals

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Alex Hall 5,884 2011 States
2 Kunal Hivale 5,690 2012 Regionals
3 Robert Adelberger 5,191 2011 States
4 Kerry McGurty 4,466 2010 States
5 Melanie Kaehn 4,320 2010 Regionals

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Emily Crabb 680 2010 States
2 Aneri Bakshi 640 2012 ASL
3 Ann Crabb 580 2012 ASL
4 Mike Heimbach 460 2012 Regionals
5 Thatchana Rajasekar 380 2011 Scrimmage

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Evan Geissler 560 2012 ASL
2 Will Krueger 540 2011 Scrimmage
3 Hunter Hepburn 520 2012 Regionals
4 Amber McKenrick 500 2010 States
5 Hanah Bae 500 2010 Scrimmage

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Alex Hall 580 2011 Scrimmage
1 Hunter Hepburn 580 2012 ASL
3 Kunal Hivale 480 2012 ASL
4 Robert Adelberger 460 2011 States
4 Chris Berry 460 2012 ASL


Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Ann Crabb 720 2012 ASL
2 Emily Crabb 660 2010 States
3 Aneri Bakshi 640 2012 Regionals
4 Thatchana Rajasekar 440 2012 ASL
4 Mike Heimbach 440 2012 ASL

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Amber McKenrick 760 2011 Scrimmage
2 Andrew Kennedy 700 2012 ASL
3 Evan Geissler 600 2012 ASL
4 Hunter Hepburn 500 2012 Regionals
5 Eric Allison 480 2011 Scrimmage

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Hunter Hepburn 680 2012 ASL
2 Alex Hall 660 2011 Scrimmage
2 Kunal Hivale 660 2012 ASL
4 Robert Adelberger 540 2011 States
5 Chris Berry 460 2012 ASL


Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Emily Crabb 600 2010 Regionals
2 Ann Crabb 500 2012 ASL
3 Aneri Bakshi 420 2012 ASL
4 Eric Allison 400 2010 Regionals
4 Amy Wooler 400 2010 Scrimmage
4 Mike Heimbach 400 2012 Regionals

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Amber McKenrick 700 2010 States
2 Hanah Bae 540 2010 Regionals
3 Andrew Kennedy 480 2012 ASL
4 Evan Geissler 460 2012 ASL
5 Eric Allison 440 2011 States
5 Alex Hall 440 2012 ASL

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Alex Hall 640 2011 Scrimmage
2 Melanie Kaehn 480 2010 Regionals
2 Kerry McGurty 480 2010 Regionals
2 Kunal Hivale 480 2012 Regionals
5 Hunter Hepburn 400 2012 ASL

Mathematics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Emily Crabb 857 2011 States
2 Aneri Bakshi 514 2012 ASL
3 Ann Crabb 429 2012 ASL
4 Thatchana Rajasekar 371 2011 States
5 Cris Agonoy 314 2011 Scrimmage

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Andrew Kennedy 514 2012 ASL
2 Amber McKenrick 428 2010 Scrimmage
3 Eric Allison 371 2011 States
3 Evan Geissler 371 2012 ASL
5 Hunter Hepburn 342 2012 Regionals

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Hunter Hepburn 543 2012 ASL
2 Kunal Hivale 514 2012 ASL
3 Robert Adelberger 486 2012 ASL
4 Chris Berry 400 2012 ASL
5 Dan Borgnis 371 2012 ASL

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Emily Crabb 740 2010 Scrimmage
2 Mike Heimbach 480 2012 ASL
3 Aneri Bakshi 440 2012 ASL
4 Rachel Haney 420 2010 States
4 Ann Crabb 420 2012 ASL

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Andrew Kennedy 600 2012 ASL
2 Amber McKenrick 560 2010 Scrimmage
3 Hunter Hepburn 540 2012 Regionals
4 Evan Geissler 520 2012 Regionals
5 Eric Allison 480 2011 States

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Hunter Hepburn 680 2012 ASL
2 Kunal Hivale 640 2012 ASL
3 Rob Adelberger 580 2012 Regionals
4 Chris Berry 560 2012 Regionals
5 Alex Hall 540 2011 Scrimmage

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Emily Crabb 840 2010 Regionals
2 Ann Crabb 475 2011 States
3 Eric Allison 420 2010 Regionals
3 Rachel Haney 420 2010 Regionals
3 Thatchana Rajasekar 420 2011 States

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Amber McKenrick 700 2011 Scrimmage
2 Eric Allison 650 2011 States
3 Hunter Hepburn 520 2012 Regionals
4 Evan Geissler 440 2012 ASL
5 Andrew Kennedy 420 2012 ASL

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Hunter Hepburn 600 2012 ASL
1 Rob Adelberger 600 2012 Regionals
3 Alex Hall 585 2011 States
4 Chris Berry 460 2012 ASL
5 Melanie Kaehn 440 2010 Regionals


Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Emily Crabb 835 2010 Regionals
2 Ann Crabb 480 2012 ASL
3 Eric Allison 460 2010 Regionals
4 Aneri Bakshi 457 2012 ASL
5 Rachel Haney 405 2010 Regionals

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Amber McKenrick 835 2010 States
2 Andrew Kennedy 625 2012 Regionals
3 Hunter Hepburn 525 2012 Regionals
4 Evan Geissler 483 2012 ASL
5 Hanah Bae 450 2010 Scrimmage

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Alex Hall 700 2010 Scrimmage
2 Kunal Hivale 695 2012 ASL
3 Robert Adelberger 560 2011 States
4 Hunter Hepburn 492 2012 ASL
5 Dan Borgnis 442 2012 ASL


Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Emily Crabb 950 2011 States
2 Ann Crabb 797 2011 Regionals
3 Thatchana Rajasekar 630 2011 States
4 Aneri Bakshi 605 2012 Regionals
5 Eric Allison 552 2010 Regionals

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Amber McKenrick 823 2010 States
2 Evan Geissler 770 2012 Regionals
3 Elaina Anton 768 2011 Regionals
4 Hanah Bae 640 2010 Regionals
5 Eric Allison 546 2011 Regionals

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Alex Hall 900 2010 Regionals
2 Robert Adelberger 893 2012 ASL
3 Kerry McGurty 710 2010 Regionals
4 Rachel Oelmann 696 2011 Regionals
5 Dan Borgnis 633 2010 States


Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Emily Crabb 827 2011 States
2 Rachel Haney 810 2010 Regionals
3 Thathchana Rajasekar 790 2012 ASL
4 Aneri Bakshi 740 2012 ASL
5 Ann Crabb 720 2012 ASL

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Andrew Kennedy 980 2012 ASL
2 Amber McKenrick 895 2011 Regionals
3 Eric Allison 840 2011 Regionals
4 Elaina Anton 745 2011 Regionals
5 Tyler White 700 2010 States

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Alex Hall 960 2011 Scrimmage
2 Rob Adelberger 885 2012 Regionals
3 Kunal Hivale 870 2012 Regionals
4 Kerry McGurty 845 2010 Regionals
5 Melanie Kaehn 810 2010 Regionals

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Aneri Bakshi 1,000 2012 Regionals
2 Emily Crabb 860 2010 Regionals
2 Thatchana Rajasekar 860 2012 ASL
4 Rachel Haney 817 2010 States
5 Eric Allison 790 2010 Regionals

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Tyler White 900 2010 Regionals
2 Amber McKenrick 890 2011 Regionals
3 Elaina Anton 843 2011 States
4 Alex Hall 840 2012 ASL
5 Hanah Bae 780 2010 Regionals

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Kunal Hivale 960 2012 Regionals
2 Alex Hall 910 2010 Regionals
3 Matt Vernot 900 2012 ASL
4 Melanie Kaehn 870 2010 Regionals
5 Kerry McGurty 853 2010 States