McDowell High School

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
McDowell High School
McDowell High School logo
School Founded 1954
Team Established Late 1990's
History
City Erie, PA
Team Colors Dark Blue, White
Principal Brian Fuller
Head Coach Daniel Andrzejczak
Associate/Other Head Coach(es) William Caugherty
National Championships 0
State Championships 0
Regional/County Championships 1 (2014)
Region/County Location Western PA
Highest Finish 19th (Nationals 2013)
School Website http://www.edline.net/pages/mtsd_mcdowell

McDowell High School (often called simply "McDowell") resides in Erie, Pennsylvania. It is the only functioning public high school in the Millcreek District, and as well as many teams in the Erie area, it maintains a bitter rivalry with local magnet school Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy.

McDowell's head coach is the wonderfully bald Mr. Andrzejczak, also known as Mr. A, Azak, or simply 'A'. The Assistant coach is William Caugherty.

Notable students:

Mary Evans, the highest scoring Scholastic score in State history (8,293).

Andrew Hall, the second-highest Scholastic score in State history (8,247).

Justin Burkett, the eighth-highest Varsity score in State history. (7,703)

Justin Eichenlaub, the ninth highest Honors score in State history and highest in team history. It was also the highest score at the 2000 State competition. (8,624)

Jackie Hunt, the ninth-highest Scholastic score in State history. (> 7,900 and < 7,987.7)

Katie Ryan, who had the highest score at States in the 2013 State competition. (8,020)

Ben Fugate is a soccer god and had the highest objective total at a competition (5,880; 2017 Regionals), and the highest team E-National score. (6,540.9; 2017)

Notable Teams:

2012-2013, The only Mcdowell team to go to in person nationals after finishing second in the state.

2016-2017, The highest scoring Mcdowell team at a full competition (43,784, States), and the highest scoring E-Nationals team. (33,119.6)


Ranks by Year[edit]

  • In 2015, no PA Western Regional was held.
Year Regionals Finish Regionals Score State Finish State Score National Finish National Score
1999 N/A N/A 2nd N/A DNC DNC
2000 N/A N/A 2nd N/A DNC DNC
2001 N/A N/A 9th 32,077 DNC DNC
2002 N/A N/A 8th 37,652 DNC DNC
2003 N/A N/A N/A N/A DNC DNC
2004 N/A N/A 5th 37,290 DNC DNC
2005 N/A N/A 5th 34,443 DNC DNC
2006 N/A N/A DNC DNC DNC DNC
2007 N/A N/A 8th 35,852 DNC DNC
2008 2nd 41,325 2nd 41,388 DNC DNC
2009 3rd 41,408 2nd 42,480 DNC DNC
2010 5th 37,327 4th 39,013 DNC DNC
2011 4th 35,080 3rd 39,811 5th (Large E-Nationals) 23,255
2012 3rd 35,712 3rd 36,830 DNC DNC
2013 3rd 37,927 2nd 40,579 19th 37,998.2
2014 1st 39,950 3rd 40,132 3rd (Large E-Nationals) 28,123
2015* N/A N/A 5th 37,131 4th (Large E-Nationals) 26,160
2016 2nd 38,268 6th 37,773 DNC DNC
2017 2nd 42,077 3rd 43,784 3rd (Large E-Nationals) 33,119.6
2018 2nd 39,044 4th 39,133 DNC DNC

Teams by Year[edit]

2012–2013: Russia[edit]

  • John's regional Essay was thrown out due to illegible handwriting.
Spot Name Grade Regionals Objs Subs States Objs Subs
H1 Katie Ryan 11th (2rd Year) 7,214 5,103 2,111 8,020 5,380 2,640
H2 Meghan Good 11th (1st Year) 7,278 4,800 2,478 7,493 4,774 2,719
H3 Mikayla Blinzler 11th (3rd Year) 5,676 3,474 2,202 6,400 3,834 2,566
S1 Andrew Hall 11th (2nd Year) 7,041 4,911 2,130 7,421 4,969 2,452
S2 John Pfadt 10th (2nd Year) 5,753* 4,326 1,427 6,804 4,520 2,284
S3 Tony DiSanto 12th (4th Year) 5,816 3,334 2,482 5,510 3,986 1,524
V1 Benjamin Dennison 12th (1st Year) 4,856 3,051 1,805 5,552 2,937 2,615
V2 Kirsten Lazar 12th (4th Year) 5,722 3,077 2,645 5,289 2,834 2,455
V3 Dannielle Sidelinger 10th (2nd Year) 4,026 1,829 2,197 3,690 1,729 1,961

2013–2014: The First World War[edit]

Spot Name Grade Regionals Objs Subs States Objs Subs E-Nationals
H1 Katie Ryan 12th (3rd Year) 7,811 5,303 2,508 7,850 5,383 2,467 5,886
H2 Meghan Good 12th (2nd Year) 7,310 4,623 2,687 7,028 4,491 2,537 5,189
H3 Mikayla Blinzler 12th (4th Year) 6,355 4,089 2,266 6,472 4,363 2,109 4,698
S1 Andrew Hall 12th (3rd Year) 8,050 5,183 2,867 8,247 5,514 2,733 6,126
S2 John Pfadt 11th (3rd Year) 7,144 4,477 2,667 7,069 4,897 2,172 5,177
S3 Hunter Mott 9th (1st Year) 5,005 2,789 2,216 5,481 3,203 2,278 3,719
V1 Mitchell Weber 11th (3rd Year) 5,196 3,066 2,130 5,239 2,980 2,259 3,009
V2 Tyler Minski 11th (1st Year) 4,439 2,191 2,248 4,699 2,397 2,302 2,736
V3 Caitlin Sitler 11th (1st Year) 3,896 2,131 1,765 4,340 2,260 2,080 2,517

2014–2015: New Alternatives in Energy: Ingenuity and Innovation[edit]

Spot Name Grade States Objs Subs E-Nationals
H1 Benjamin Fugate 9th (1st Year) 6,747 4,486 2,261 5,243.9
H2 Emily Brocious 10th (1st Year) 5,757 3,509 2,248 3,866.4
H3 Hannah Silbaugh 10th (1st Year) 5,488 3,029 2,459 3,166.4
S1 John Pfadt 12th (4th Year) 6,865 4,509 2,356 4,902
S2 Hunter Mott 10th (2nd Year) 6,487 4,223 2,264 4,437.9
S3 Nathaniel Quiles 11th (3rd Year) 5,729 3,474 2,255 3,957.1
V1 Sara DiSanto 12th (1st Year) 6,371 3,771 2,600 4,083
V2 Mitchell Weber 12th (4th Year) 4,904 2,849 2,055 3,626.9
V3 Caitlin Sitler 12th (2nd Year) 4,460 2,900 1,560 2,737.9

2015–2016: India[edit]

Spot Name Grade Regionals Objs Subs States Objs Subs
H1 Benjamin Fugate 10th (2nd Year) 7,680 5,157 2,523 7,941 5,523 2,418
H2 Jensen Bendig 10th (2nd Year) 6,653 4,017 2,582 6,629 4,066 2,563
H3 Tyler Lyons 11th (2nd Year) 6,188 3,923 2,265 6,151 3,680 2,471
S1 Hunter Mott 11th (3rd Year) 7,076 4,683 2,393 6,870 4,457 2,413
S2 Wolfgang Mueller 11th (1st Year) 6,717 4,346 2,371 6,658 4,254 2,404
S3 Hannah Silbaugh 11th (2nd Year) 6,517 4,197 2,320 6,284 3,809 2,475
V1 Kohl Kellogg 9th (1st Year) 5,716 3,329 2,387 5,605 3,417 2,188
V2 Autumn Dipko 9th (1st Year) 4,426 2,477 1,949 4,070 2,317 1,753
V3 Trey Proper 9th (1st Year) 3,876 2,319 1,557 3,845 1,989 1,856

2016–2017: The Second World War[edit]

Spot Name Grade Regionals Objs Subs States Objs Subs E-Nationals
H1 Benjamin Fugate 11th (3rd Year) 7,993 5,880 2,113 8,247 5,823 2,424 6,540.9
H2 Jensen Bendig 11th (3rd Year) 6,612 4,469 2,143 6,951 4,500 2,451 5,375.3
H3 David Wang 10th (1st Year) 6,169 3,947 2,222 5,629 3,614 2,015 4.181.9
S1 Hunter Mott 12th (4th Year) 7,823 5,251 2,572 7,836 5,197 2,639 5,782.1
S2 Wolfgang Mueller 12th (2nd Year) 6,842 4,369 2,473 7,007 4,894 2,113 5,297.6
S3 Tyler Lyons 12th (3rd Year) 6,348 4,423 1,925 6,237 4,260 1,977 4,548.1
V1* Hannah Silbaugh 12th (3rd Year) 6,935 4,503 2,432 4,776.6
V1 Rachel Flanagan 11th (1st Year) 6,580 4,346 2,234 6,808 4,534 2,274 5,347.1
V2 Kohl Kellog 10th (2nd Year) 6,227 3,937 2,290 5,461 3,986 1,475 4,095.1
V3 Zain Machaal 10th (1st Year) 4,778 2,666 2,112
  • Hannah was not residing in the district at the time of Regionals so she competed as an individual. By States, she resided in the district and took the position of Varsity One. As a result, Zain was not a member of the State and E-National team.

2017–2018: Africa[edit]

Spot Name Grade Regionals Objs Subs States Objs Subs
H1 Jennifer Wang 10th (2nd Year) 8,012 5,491 2,521 7,881 5,383 2,498
H2 Jensen Bendig 12th (4th Year) 7,670 5,029 2,641 7,247 4,817 2,430
H3 Benjamin Fugate 12th (4th Year) 7,719 5,483 2,236 7,935 5,689 2,246
S1 Siddarth Ravi 12th (1st Year) 5,485 3,369 2,116 5,025 3,051 1,974
S2 Jack Sullivan 11th (3rd Year) 5,807 3,649 2,158 5,202 3,617 1,585
S3 Dennis Hackanen 11th (2nd Year) 5,613 3,200 2,413 5,540 3,397 2,143
V1 Rachel Flanagan 12th (2nd Year) 6,139 3,934 2,205 6,100 3,983 2,117
V2 Zain Machaal 11th (2nd Year) 5,754 3,789 1,965 6,475 4,311 2,164
V3 Kohl Kellogg 11th (3rd Year) 5,349 3,731 1,618 6,057 3,674 2,383

Highest Event Scores[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Ben Fugate 2017 940 E-Nationals
Ben Fugate 2017 920 Regionals
Katie Ryan 2014 920 E-Nationals
Katie Ryan 2014 880 ASL Scrimmage #1
Laura McKnight 2008 880 Regionals
Scholastic[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Andrew Hall 2014 940 States
Andrew Hall 2014 900 E-Nationals
Andrew Hall 2014 900 Regionals
John Pfadt 2014 880 ASL Scrimmage #1
Varsity[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Justin Burkett 2009 840 States
Justin Burkett 2009 780 Regionals
Justin Burkett 2008 780 Regionals
Rachel Flanagan 2017 780 E-Nationals
Hannah Silbaugh 2017 760 States

Language & Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Ben Fugate 2017 920 Regionals
Ben Fugate 2018 920 States
Jensen Bendig 2018 920 Regionals
Jensen Bendig 2017 900 Regionals
Jensen Bendig 2017 860 WPAAD Scrimmage #2
Scholastic[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
John Pfadt 2013 840 Regionals
Andrew Hall 2013 800 Regionals
Hunter Mott 2017 800 Regionals
Jennifer Moczulski 2004 800 States
Wolfgang Mueller 2017 780 States
Varsity[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Rachel Flanagan 2017 920 Regionals
Rachel Flanagan 2016 900 ASL Scrimmage #2
Rachel Flanagan 2018 880 Regionals

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Ben Fugate 2017 880 States
Ben Fugate 2017 880 ASL Scrimmage #2
Laura McKnight 2010 880 States
Dylan Yetter 2008 880 Regionals
Dylan Yetter 2008 860 States
Ben Fugate 2016 840 Regionals
Katie Ryan 2014 840 Regionals
Scholastic[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Victoria Pfadt 2011 860 States
Andrew Hall 2014 840 States
Victoria Pfadt 2012 820 States
Varsity[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Justin Burkett 2008 780 States
Justin Burkett 2009 780 Regionals
Mike Murabito 2008 720 Regionals
Rachel Flanagan 2017 720 States
Adam Krull 2008 700 Regionals

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Ben Fugate 2016 960 ASL Scrimmage #2
Katie Ryan 2013 940 States
Ben Fugate 2016 920 Regionals
Jensen Bendig 2016 920 ASL Scrimmage #2
Katie Ryan 2014 920 E-Nationals
Katie Ryan 2014 920 ASL Scrimmage #2
Katie Ryan 2013 920 ASL Scrimmage #2
Scholastic[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Wolfgang Mueller 2016 920 ASL Scrimmage #2
Nathaniel Quiles 2016 920 ASL Scrimmage #2
Hunter Mott 2016 900 Regionals
Hannah Silbaugh 2016 880 Regionals
Wolfgang Mueller 2016 880 Regionals
Andrew Hall 2013 880 Nationals
Tyler Lyons 2016 880 ASL Scrimmage #2
Varsity[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Justin Burkett 2008 800 States
Kohl Kellogg 2016 800 Regionals
Sara DiSanto 2015 760 States
Kohl Kellogg 2018 740 States

Math[edit]

Honors[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Jennifer Wang 2018 971 Regionals
Ben Fugate 2018 943 Regionals
Jennifer Wang 2018 914 WPAAD Scrimmage #2
Scholastic[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Hunter Mott 2016 857 States
Hunter Mott 2017 829 ASL Scrimmage #1
Hunter Mott 2017 771 Regionals
Varsity[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Nicholas Kulesza 2004 720 States
Kohl Kellogg 2018 571 Regionals
Justin Burkett 2009 543 Regionals

Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Ben Fugate 2017 920 States
Ben Fugate 2016 900 ASL Scrimmage #3
Katie Ryan 2014 880 Regionals
Katie Ryan 2014 880 ASL Scrimmage #3
Chris Shoup 2009 880 States
Scholastic[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Andrew Hall 2013 920 ASL Scrimmage #3
Andrew Hall 2014 900 States
Andrew Hall 2014 900 E-Nationals
John Pfadt 2013 880 States
John Pfadt 2014 880 Regionals
Andrew Hall 2014 880 Regionals
Varsity[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Justin Burkett 2009 920 ASL Scrimmage #2
Justin Burkett 2009 900 Regionals
Justin Burkett 2009 880 States
Rachel Flanagan 2017 880 E-Nationals

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Katie Ryan 2013 960 Regionals
Katie Ryan 2012 920 States
Ben Fugate 2017 900 Regionals
Scholastic[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Hunter Mott 2017 940 Regionals
Andrew Hall 2014 900 States
Hunter Mott 2016 880 Regionals
Hunter Mott 2017 880 E-Nationals
Varsity[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Justin Burkett 2009 860 States
Justin Burkett 2009 840 ASL Scrimmage #3
Justin Burkett 2009 820 Regionals

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Jensen Bendig 2016 982 Regionals
Jennifer Wang 2018 979 Regionals
Mikayla Blinzler 2013 950 ASL Scrimmage #2
Meghan Good 2014 950 Regionals
Scholastic[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Andrew Hall 2014 950 Regionals
John Daniel Kelley 2007 934 States
Amy Wang 2009 912 States
Varsity[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Rachel Flanagan 2017 952 WPAAD Scrimmage #1
Sara DiSanto 2015 940 States
Adam Krull 2008 925 States

Speech[edit]

  • These scores are for the combined impromptu and prepared speech event and not for either as an individual.
Honors[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Meghan Good 2014 957 Regionals
Katie Ryan 2012 945 States
Katie Ryan 2013 923 States
Scholastic[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Victoria Pfadt 2012 1,000 States
John Daniel Kelley 2007 977 States
Andrew Hall 2014 970 Regionals
Varsity[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Adam Krull 2007 970 States
Kohl Kellogg 2018 955 States
Austin Anderson 2010 930 States

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Ben Fugate 2017 990 Regionals
Meghan Good 2014 990 ASL Scrimmage #2
Gangadeep Kang 2016 990 ASL Scrimmage #2
Gangadeep Kang 2017 990 ASL Scrimmage #1
Athena Moniot 2016 990 ASL Scrimmage #3
Dylan Yetter 2009 987 States
Jensen Bendig 2015 980 ASL Scrimmage #1
Athena Moniot 2017 980 ASL Scrimmage #2
Scholastic[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Hunter Mott 2017 1000 ASL Scrimmage #3
John Pfadt 2015 990 ASL Scrimmage #3
Nate Mannion 2016 990 ASL Scrimmage #3
Tyler Lyons 2016 980 ASL Scrimmage #2
Hannah Silbaugh 2016 980 ASL Scrimmage #1
Wolfgang Mueller 2016 980 ASL Scrimmage #1
Morgan Glaspell 2015 980 ASL Scrimmage #3
Nathaniel Quiles 2015 980 States
Varsity[edit]
Name Year Score Competition
Tyler Minski 2014 997 Regionals
Dannielle Sidelinger 2013 990 ASL Scrimmage #2
Desirae Doty 2010 990 States
Amanda Flick 2011 987 States

Record Board[edit]

Honors[edit]

Name Year Score Competition
Justin Eichenlaub 2000 8,624 States
Ben Fugate 2017 8,247 States
Katie Ryan 2013 8,020 States
Jennifer Wang 2018 8,012 Regionals
Ben Fugate 2017 7,993 Regionals

Scholastic[edit]

Name Year Score Competition
Mary Evans 2000 8,293 States
Andrew Hall 2014 8,247 States
Andrew Hall 2014 8,050 Regionals
Jackie Hunt 2000 7,9xx States
Hunter Mott 2017 7,823 Regionals

Varsity[edit]

Name Year Score Competition
Justin Burkett 2009 7,703 States
Justin Burkett 2009 7,316 Regionals
Hannah Silbaugh 2017 6,935 States
Justin Burkett 2008 6,919 States
Rachel Flanagan 2017 6,808 States

Record Board—E-Nationals[edit]

Honors[edit]

Name Year Score
Ben Fugate 2017 6,540.9
Katie Ryan 2014 5,886
Jensen Bendig 2017 5,375.3
Ben Fugate 2015 5,243.1
Meghan Good 2014 5,189

Scholastic[edit]

Name Year Score
Andrew Hall 2014 6,126
Hunter Mott 2017 5,782.1
Wolfgang Mueller 2017 5,297.6
John Pfadt 2014 5,177
John Pfadt 2015 4,902

Varsity[edit]

Name Year Score
Rachel Flanagan 2017 5,347.1
Hannah Silbaugh 2017 4,776.6
Kohl Kellogg 2017 4,095.1
Sara DiSanto 2015 4,083
Mitchell Weber 2015 3,626.9