Nationals/2013

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
The XXXII USAD National Finals
Host City Minneapolis, Minnesota
States participating 34 + London, UK
Events 10 Subjects in 2 Disciplines
Opening Date April 24, 2013
Awards Ceremony April 27, 2013
National Champions California Granada Hills Charter
National Second Place California El Camino Real Charter
National Third Place Texas Rockwall
Division I Champions California Granada Hills Charter
Division II Champions Ohio Willoughby South
Division III Champions Ohio Oakwood
Rookie of the Year Red Mountain (DI), W. Windsor Plainsboro North (DII), New Berlin Eisenhower (DIII)
Curriculum Topic Russia
Scrimmage Scores
2010201120122013201420152016
201720182019
Round 1 Scores
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
State Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
National Scores
19821983198419851986198719881989
19901991199219931994199519961997
19981999200020012002200320042005
20062007200820092010201120122013
20142015201620172018


Overall Team Scores[edit]

State champions are in blue.

Rank School State Score Score + SQ Division Medal Count
1 Granada Hills Charter High School California 51,319.6 56,486.37 Division I 26
2 El Camino Real Charter High School California 50,678.4 56,011.84 Division I 23
3 Rockwall High School Texas 48,768.1 53,601.53 Division I 17
4 Oakwood High School Ohio 48,218.2 53,218.30 Division III 18
5 Pearland High School Texas 48,107.7 52,941.13 Division I 14
6 Red Mountain High School Arizona 47,793.6 52,627.03 Division I 10
7 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 46,701.9 51,368.66 Division I 6
8 Willoughby South High School Ohio 43,540.7 48,707.47 Division II 8
9 Canyon Del Oro High School Arizona 43,818.2 48,651.63 Division II 1
10 Waukesha West High School Wisconsin 43,392.5 47,725.92 Division II 5
11 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 42,674.6 47,008.02 Division I 4
12 North Penn High School Pennsylvania 43,120.8 46,954.21 Division I 3
13 Creighton Preparatory School Nebraska 42,158.0 46,324.75 Division II 1
14 New Berlin Eisenhower High School Wisconsin 41,916.5 45,916.58 Division III 2
15 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North New Jersey 40,938.5 44,771.91 Division II 1
16 Lane Tech College Prep Illinois 39,911.0 43,911.08 Division I 5
17 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School Iowa 38,496.7 42,496.78 Division II -
18 Madison Academic High School Tennessee 38,021.6 42,021.68 Division III 3
19 McDowell High School Pennsylvania 37,998.2 41,664.94 Division I -
20 Madison Central High School Mississippi 36,877.6 41,377.69 Division II -
21 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South New Jersey 37,352.8 41,019.54 Division I 3
22 Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas 36,943.4 40,943.48 Division II -
23 Scarborough High School Maine 37,539.3 40,706.03 Division II -
24 Sandpoint High School Idaho 37,067.2 40,400.60 Division II 5
25 Lourdes Central Catholic High School Nebraska 35,882.4 39,549.14 Division III 1
26 West Valley High School Alaska 34,998.7 39,332.12 Division II -
27 Dreher High School South Carolina 35,487.4 38,987.47 Division II -
28 Bishop Hendricken High School Rhode Island 35,023.2 38,689.94 Division II 1
29 Park City High School Utah 34,780.1 38,280.17 Division II -
30 Berkmar High School Georgia 34,277.3 37,610.7 Division I -
31 Johnston High School Rhode Island 32,675.6 37,009.02 Division III -
32 Martinsville High School Indiana 33,997.4 36,830.79 Division II -
33 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Hawaii 33,208.2 36,374.93 Division III -
34 Parkview High School Georgia 32,229.0 35,895.74 Division I 1
35 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School Iowa 32,837.6 35,670.93 Division I -
36 Cazenovia High School New York 32,439.4 35,439.46 Division III 1
37 Wheatland High School Wyoming 32,040.6 35,374.00 Division III 1
38 Lowell High School Indiana 31,653.0 34,486.39 Division II -
39 St. Peter High School Minnesota 31,012.5 34,012.56 Division III -
40 Monmouth Academy Maine 30,463.4 33,296.79 Division III -
41 Centennial High School Idaho 29,274.8 32,441.53 Division I 1
42 Wootton High School Maryland 29,314.7 32,148.09 Division I -
43 Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 29,623.1 32,123.15 Division III 1
44 Frontier Academy Charter Colorado 28,248.8 31,248.86 Division III -
45 New Fairfield High School Connecticut 27,592.1 30,592.16 Division II 3
46 Southbank International School United Kingdom 27,925.9 30,092.61 Division III 1
47 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Minnesota 25,829 28,329.05 Division III 1
48 Lawton High School Oklahoma 25,400.7 27,900.75 Division I -
49 St. Martinville High School Louisiana 25,499.3 27,832.68 Division III -
50 Saint Pius X High School New Mexico 24,639.8 27,306.52 Division III -
51 University Academy Missouri 24,237.7 25,737.73 Division III -
52 Christ's Church Academy Florida 22,290.9 24,457.61 Division III -
53 Shawnee Mission Northwest Kansas 19,769 22,102.38 Division I -

Team Scores by Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Rank School State Score Score + SQ
1 Granada Hills Charter California 51,319.6 56,486.37
2 El Camino Real Charter California 50,678.4 56,011.84
3 Rockwall Texas 48,768.1 53,601.53
4 Pearland Texas 48,107.7 52,941.13
5 Red Mountain Arizona 47,793.6 52,627.03
6 Whitney Young Illinois 46,701.9 51,368.66
7 Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 42,674.6 47,008.02
8 North Penn Pennsylvania 43,120.8 46,954.21
9 Lane Tech College Prep Illinois 39,911.0 43,911.08
10 McDowell Pennsylvania 37,998.2 41,664.94
11 West Windsor-Plainsboro South New Jersey 37,352.8 41,019.54
12 Berkmar Georgia 34,277.3 37,610.70
13 Parkview Georgia 32,229.0 35,895.74
14 Cedar Rapids Kennedy Iowa 32,837.6 35,670.93
15 Centennial Idaho 29,274.8 32,441.53
16 Wootton Maryland 29,314.7 32,148.09
17 Lawton Oklahoma 25,400.7 27,900.75
18 Shawnee Mission Northwest Kansas 19,769.0 22,102.38

Division II[edit]

Rank School State Score Score + SQ
1 Willoughby South Ohio 43,540.7 48,707.47
2 Canyon del Oro Arizona 43,818.2 48,651.63
3 Waukesha West Wisconsin 43,392.5 47,725.92
4 Creighton Preparatory Nebraska 42,158.0 46,324.75
5 West Windsor-Plainsboro North New Jersey 40,938.5 44,771.91
6 Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 38,496.7 42,496.78
7 Madison Central Mississippi 36,877.6 41,377.69
8 Shawnee Mission South Kansas 36,943.4 40,943.48
9 Scarborough Maine 37,539.3 40,706.03
10 Sandpoint Idaho 37,067.2 40,400.60
11 West Valley Alaska 34,998.7 39,332.12
12 Dreher South Carolina 35,487.4 38,987.47
13 Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 35,023.2 38,689.94
14 Park City Utah 34,780.1 38,280.17
15 Martinsville Indiana 33,997.4 36,830.79
16 Lowell Indiana 31,653.0 34,486.39
17 New Fairfield Connecticut 27,592.1 30,592.16

Division III[edit]

Rank School State Score Score + SQ
1 Oakwood Ohio 48,218.2 53,218.30
2 New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin 41,916.5 45,916.58
3 Madison Academic Tennessee 38,021.6 42,021.68
4 Lourdes Central Catholic Nebraska 35,882.4 39,549.14
5 Johnston Rhode Island 32,675.6 37,009.02
6 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii 33,208.2 36,374.93
7 Cazenovia New York 32,439.4 35,439.46
8 Wheatland Wyoming 32,040.6 35,374.00
9 St. Peter Minnesota 31,012.5 34,012.56
10 Monmouth Maine 30,463.4 33,296.79
11 Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 29,623.1 32,123.15
12 Frontier Colorado 28,248.8 31,248.86
13 Southbank International United Kingdom 27,925.9 30,092.61
14 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Minnesota 25,829.0 28,329.05
15 St. Martinville Louisiana 25,499.3 27,832.68
16 Saint Pius X New Mexico 24,639.8 27,306.52
17 University Missouri 24,237.7 25,737.73
18 Christ's Church Florida 22,290.0 24,457.61

Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 El Camino Real Charter California 5,333.44
2 Willoughby South Ohio 5,166.77
2 Granada Hills Charter California 5,166.77
3 Oakwood Ohio 5,000.1
4 Red Mountain Arizona 4,833.43
4 Canyon del Oro Arizona 4,833.43
4 Rockwall Texas 4,833.43
4 Pearland Texas 4,833.43
5 Whitney Young Illinois 4,666.76
6 Madison Central Mississippi 4,500.09
7 West Valley Alaska 4,333.42
7 Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 4,333.42
7 Johnston Rhode Island 4,333.42
7 Waukesha West Wisconsin 4,333.42
8 Creighton Preparatory Nebraska 4,166.75
9 Shawnee Mission South Kansas 4,000.08
9 Madison Academic Tennessee 4,000.08
9 New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin 4,000.08
9 Lane Tech Illinois 4,000.08
9 Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 4,000.08
10

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Please note that not all schools share their scores and thus this list is likely never to be complete. Students who are ranked have been confirmed to have that ranking.

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Includes all known scores over 7,000.

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California I 8,959.3
2 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas I 8,947.9
3 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter California I 8,897.3
4 Johnathan Yih El Camino Real Charter California I 8,865.7
5 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Texas I 8,780.0
6 Jacob Hehir El Camino Real Charter California I 8,767.7
7 Sally Jiao West Windsor-Plainsboro South New Jersey I 8,613.0
8 Ranbir Dhillon El Camino Real Charter California I 8,594.4
9 Jake Chong Granada Hills Charter California I 8,593.9
William Morrison Red Mountain Arizona I 8,567.4
Steven Jin Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 8,552.6
Jimmy Thai Pearland Texas I 8,424.7
Wilson Mullen Oakwood Ohio III 8,421.3
Thomas Redding Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,379.9
Kathryn Farris Whitney Young Illinois I 8,338.6
Patrick Fisher Creighton Prep Nebraska II 8,296.9
Daniel Seong Individual Individual - 8,287.9
Rishil Mehta New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin III 8,217.6
Jacob Rockland Canyon del Oro Arizona II 8,130.3
Christina Shrefler Willoughby South Ohio II 8,123.4
Rebecca Voth Rockwall Texas I 8,097.9
Steven Schone Centennial Idaho I 7,976.7
Jacob Zimmerman New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin III 7,969.7
Daria Soboleva Willoughby South Ohio II 7,937.0
Alec McIntosh Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa II 7,882.1
Katie Ryan McDowell Pennsylvania I 7,864.7
James O'Neil Lourdes Central Nebraska III 7,858.6
Michael Zhang West Windsor-Plainsboro North New Jersey II 7,829.4
Rachel Hutzell Red Mountain Arizona I 7,824.6
Kennady Abbott Rockwall Texas I 7,803.0
Sam Curlee North Penn Pennsylvania I 7,782.6
Jacob Cates Red Mountain Arizona I 7,775.9
Herbert Sizek Oakwood Ohio III 7,760.6
Laura Henny Scarborough Maine II 7,749.1
Andrew Lutz Madison Academic Tennessee III 7,714.3
Nikhita Chawla Waukesha West Wisconsin II 7,641.4
Zhaoyuan Zu New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin III 7,641.3
Regina Yan Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 7,594.4
William Mitchell West Valley Alaska II 7,579.4
Rebecca Gosla Canyon del Oro Arizona II 7,570.6
Morgan Redding Waukesha West Wisconsin II 7,567.3
Robert Louis Cazenovia New York III 7,350.7
Wending Zhu Oakwood Ohio III 7,326.0
Amanda Colangelo Willoughby South Ohio II 7,295.0
Marcella Saboe Pearland Texas I 7,212.7
Larry He Parkview Georgia I 7,174.4
Annaliese Grant Canyon del Oro Arizona II 7,129.4
Quang Tran Berkmar Georgia I 7,120.6

Scholastic[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,500.

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain Arizona I 8,835.7
2 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter California I 8,668.9
3 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio II 8,624.6
4 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio III 8,614.9
5 Brennan Lincoln El Camino Real Charter California I 8,563.9
Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California I 8,517.0
Kelley Ma Granada Hills Charter California I 8,323.3
Jenny Chi El Camino Real Charter California I 8,230.7
Jonathan Saunders Rockwall Texas I 8,187.9
Brandon Hertneky Red Mountain Arizona I 8,097.3
Melissa Ngu El Camino Real Charter California I 8,013.4
William Tyndall Waukesha West Wisconsin II 7,991.4
Josephine Thomas Pearland Texas I 7,942.0
Daniel Gandy Lane Tech Illinois I 7,932.4
Veronica Dietrich New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin III 7,735.6
Heather Brooks Oakwood Ohio III 7,725.1
Shiv Patel Pearland Texas I 7,670.7
Tommy Nguyen Rockwall Texas I 7,575.9
Alexander Molina Canyon del Oro Arizona II 7,457.6
James O'Connor Kamehameha Hawaii III 7,380.1
Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro Arizona II 7,378.3
Cade Janke Rockwall Texas I 7,272.3
Helen Schultz Waukesha West Wisconsin II 7,168.6
Alexandra Stois Willoughby South Ohio II 7,121.1
David Litchfuss New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin III 7,075.9
Stephen Arcuri New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin III 7,073.7
Aaron Engler Pearland Texas I 6,862.6
Matt Thaviphon Waukesha West Wisconsin II 6,728.0

Varsity[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,000.

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas I 8,433.3
2 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter California I 8,355.1
3 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio III 8,343.4
4 Julian Zano El Camino Real Charter California I 8,156.1
Tyler Wong El Camino Real Charter California I 8,094.3
Evan Stabley Red Mountain Arizona I 7,972.9
Faria Ghori Granada Hills Charter California I 7,922.0
Peter Do El Camino Real Charter California I 7,808.4
Levi Nussman Pearland Texas I 7,739.3
Sarah Jester Rockwall Texas I 7,693.1
Connor Kerschinske Creighton Prep Nebraska II 7,524.0
Kyler Plotts Pearland Texas I 7,383.1
Grant Workings Rockwall Texas I 7,362.9
Caleb Kell Oakwood Ohio III 7,352.9
Beatrice Breauer Scarborough Maine II 7,009.4
Taylor Prescott Madison Academic Tennessee III 6,961.6
Kaitlyn Harbuck Pearland Texas I 6,952.7
Elissa Lawson Willoughby South Ohio II 6,808.0
Powell Brumm Canyon Del Oro Arizona II 6,746.0
Beatrice Dimaunahan Granada Hills Charter California I 6,737.0
Alex Sabrowsky? Red Mountain Arizona I 6,495.7
Jason Trainor Canyon Del Oro Arizona II 6,485.4
Rose Booth Canyon Del Oro Arizona II 6,473.1
Jack Bachmann Oakwood Ohio III 6,449.4
Elise Nelton Waukesha West Wisconsin II 6,369.1

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California 8,959.3
2 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 8,947.9
3 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter California 8,897.3

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain Arizona 8,835.7
2 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter California 8,668.9
3 Brennan Lincoln El Camino Real Charter California 8,563.9

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas 8,433.3
2 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter California 8,355.1
3 Julian Zano El Camino Real Charter California 8,156.1

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Thomas Redding Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,379.9
2 Patrick Fisher Creighton Prep Nebraska 8,296.9
3 Jacob Rockland Canyon Del Oro Arizona 8,180.3

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio 8,624.6
2 William Tyndall Waukesha West Wisconsin 7,991.4
3 Alexander Molina Canyon Del Oro Arizona 7,457.6

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Connor Kerschinske Creighton Prep Nebraska 7,524.0
2 Beatrice Braeuer Scarborough Maine 7,009.4
3 Elissa Lawson Willoughby South Ohio 6,808.0

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Wilson Mullen Oakwood Ohio 8,423.3
2 Rishil Mehta New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin 8,217.6
3 Jacob Zimmerman New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin 7,969.7

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio 8,614.9
2 Veronica Deidrich New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin 7,735.6
3 Heather Brooks Oakwood Ohio 7,725.3

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio 8,343.4
2 Caleb Kell Oakwood Ohio 7,352.9
3 Taylor Prescott Madison Academic Tennessee 6,961.6
  • Daniel Seong earned the top score of all individual competitors with 8,287.9 points.

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California 980
2 Christina Shrefler Willoughby South Ohio 960
2 Johnathan Yih El Camino Real Charter California 960
3 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 940
3 Jimmy Thai Pearland Texas 940
3 Ranbir Dhillon El Camino Real Charter California 940
3 Amanda Zhang Whitney Young Illinois 940
3 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Texas 940
3 Jake Chong Granada Hills Charter California 940
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 960
2 Heather Brooks Oakwood Ohio 940
3 Kelley Ma Granada Hills Charter California 920
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter California 960
2 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio 900
2 Julian Zano El Camino Real Charter California 900
3 Sarah Jester Rockwall Texas 880
3 Caleb Kell Oakwood Ohio 880

Economics[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Johnathan Yih El Camino Real Charter California 1,000
2 Sally Jiao West Windsor-Plainsboro South New Jersey 980
2 Ranbir Dhillon El Camino Real Charter California 980
2 Wilson Mullen Oakwood Ohio 980
2 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California 980
2 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 980
2 Jacob Rockland Canyon Del Oro Arizona 980
2 Jacob Hehir El Camino Real Charter California 980
3 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Texas 960
3 Jacob Zimmerman New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin 960
3 Sam Curlee North Penn Pennsylvania 960
3 Lucy Zhuo Whitney Young Illinois 960
3 Michael Zhang West Windsor-Plainsboro North New Jersey 960
3 Amanda Zhang Whitney Young Illinois 960
3 Daniel Seong Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 960
3 Kennady Abbott Rockwall Texas 960
3 William Morrison Red Mountain Arizona 960
3 Steven Jin Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 960
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain Arizona 980
1 Daniel Gandy Lane Tech Illinois 980
2 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio 960
2 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter California 960
3 Ashur Yousef Lane Tech Illinois 940
3 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 940
3 Melissa Ngu El Camino Real Charter California 940
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Kyler Plotts Pearland Texas 960
2 Ryan Arce Lane Tech Illinois 920
2 Julian Zano El Camino Real Charter California 920
3 Caleb Kell Oakwood Ohio 900
3 Peter Do El Camino Real Charter California 900
3 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas 900
3 Tyler Wong El Camino Real Charter California 900

Essay[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Larry He Parkview Georgia 993
2 Sally Jiao West Windsor-Plainsboro South New Jersey 978
3 Steven Jin Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 964
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain Arizona 960
2 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio 942
2 Matt Zarenkiewicz North Penn Pennsylvania 942
3 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 922
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tyler Wong El Camino Real Charter California 985
2 Evan Stabley Red Mountain Arizona 980
3 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio 977

Interview[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Christopher Bianco Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 985
2 Rachel Hutzell Red Mountain Arizona 980
3 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California 975
3 Sarah Wells Sandpoint Idaho 975
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Josephine Thomas Pearland Texas 985
1 Rylee Langton Sandpoint Idaho 985
2 Jenny Chi El Camino Real Charter California 975
2 Terihana Jelks Madison Academic Tennessee 975
2 Nicola Kelfkens New Fairfield Connecticut 975
3 Riley Lloyd Cazenovia New York 970
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Noah Hay Sandpoint Idaho 1,000
2 Ferris Shaw Southbank International London 995
3 Michael Coates Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Minnesota 985
3 William Krempel New Fairfield Conneticut 985

Language & Literature[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Texas 900
1 Jake Chong Granada Hills Charter California 900
2 William Morrison Red Mountain Arizona 880
2 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter California 880
3 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California 860
3 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 860
3 Wilson Mullen Oakwood Ohio 860
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio 960
2 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio 920
3 Brennan Lincoln El Camino Real Charter California 900
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio 860
2 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter California 840
3 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas 800

Mathematics[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Thomas Redding Waukesha West Wisconsin 942.9
2 Lucy Zhuo Whitney Young Magnet Illinois 914.3
3 Johnathan Yih El Camino Real Charter California 885.7
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio 828.6
2 Scott Landes North Penn Pennsylvania 800.0
3 William Tyndall Waukesha West Wisconsin 771.4
3 Melissa Ngu El Camino Real Charter California 771.4
3 Maggie Yuan Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 771.4
3 Daniel Gandy Lane Tech Illinois 771.4
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Peter Do El Camino Real Charter California 771.4
2 Tyler Wong El Camino Real Charter California 714.3
3 Riley Kleve Whitney Young Illinois 685.7

Music[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Texas 920
1 Jacob Cates Red Mountain Arizona 920
1 Jacob Hehir El Camino Real Charter California 920
1 Jake Chong Granada Hills Charter California 920
1 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter California 920
2 Daria Soboleva Willoughby South Ohio 900
2 Johnathan Yih El Camino Real Charter California 900
2 James O'Neil Lourdes Central Catholic Nebraska 900
2 Wending Zhu Oakwood Ohio 900
3 Wilson Mullen Oakwood Ohio 880
3 Steven Schone Centennial Idaho 880
3 Morgan Redding Waukesha West Wisconsin 880
3 Steven Jin Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 880
3 Sally Jiao West Windsor-Plainsboro South New Jersey 880
3 Kennady Abbott Rockwall Texas 880
3 Jimmy Thai Pearland Texas 880
3 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 880
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain Arizona 940
2 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter California 920
2 Jonathan Saunders Rockwall Texas 920
3 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 900
3 Daniel Gandy Lane Tech Illinois 900
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas 900
1 Julian Zano El Camino Real Charter California 900
2 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio 880
2 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter California 880
2 Faria Ghori Granada Hills Charter California 880
3 Sarah Jester Rockwall Texas 840
3 Tyler Wong El Camino Real Charter California 840

Science[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 980
1 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Texas 980
2 Jacob Hehir El Camino Real Charter California 960
2 Jimmy Thai Pearland Texas 960
3 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California 940
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio 980
2 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio 960
3 Jonathan Saunders Rockwall Texas 940
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter California 900
2 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio 880
2 Kyler Plotts Pearland Texas 880
3 Evan Stabley Red Mountain Arizona 860

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 980
2 Jimmy Thai Pearland Texas 940
2 Daria Soboleva Willoughby South Ohio 940
3 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 Jacob Hehir El Camino Real Charter California 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio 940
2 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 900
3 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio 880
3 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter California 880
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Connor Kerschinske Creighton Preparatory School Nebraska 880
1 Rina Kim Granada Hills Charter California 880
2 Taylor Prescott Madison Academic Tennessee 840
3 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio 800
3 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas 800
3 Grant Workings Rockwall Texas 800

Speech[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Sawyer Lawrence Wheatfield Wyoming 990
2 Andrew Lutz Madison Academic Tennessee 980
3 Rachel Hutzell Red Mountain Arizona 955
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Imara McMillan Whitney Young Illinois 970
2 Helen Schultz Waukesha West Wisconsin 965
2 Shiv Patel Pearland Texas 965
2 Nicola Kelfkens New Fairfield Connecticut 965
3 William Tyndall Waukesha West Wisconsin 950
3 Rylee Langton Sandpoint Idaho 950
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Noah Hay Sandpoint Idaho 950
1 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas 950
2 Elissa Lawson Willoughby South Ohio 935
3 Spencer Lee New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin 930

Other Awards[edit]

High Scorer from Each Team[edit]

Score Student School State Category Carrier Proportion
8,959.3 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California Honors 17.5%
8,947.9 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas Honors 18.6%
8,865.7 Johnathan Yih El Camino Real Charter California Honors 17.5%
8,835.7 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain Arizona Scholastic 18.5%
8,780.0 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Texas Honors 18.0%
8,624.6 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio Scholastic 19.8%
8,614.9 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio Scholastic 17.9%
8,613.0 Sally Jiao West Windsor-Plainsboro South New Jersey Honors 23.1%
8,552.6 Steven Jin Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts Honors 20.0%
8,379.9 Thomas Redding Waukesha West Wisconsin Honors 19.3%
8,338.6 Kathryn Farris Whitney Young Illinois Honors 17.9%
8,296.9 Patrick Fisher Creighton Preparatory School Nebraska Honors 19.7%
8,287.9 Daniel Seong Individual Competitors Individual Competitors Honors 28.0%
8,217.6 Rishil Mehta New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin Honors 19.6%
8,180.3 Jake Rockland Canyon Del Oro Arizona Honors 18.7%
7,976.7 Steven Schone Centennial Idaho Honors 27.2%
7,932.4 Daniel Gandy Lane Tech Illinois Scholastic 19.9%
7,882.1 Alec McIntosh Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa Unknown 20.5%
7,864.7 Katie Ryan McDowell Pennsylvania Honors 20.7%
7,858.6 James O'Neil Lourdes Central Catholic Nebraska Honors 21.9%
7,829.4 Michael Zhang West Windsor-Plainsboro North New Jersey Honors 19.1%
7,782.6 Sam Curlee North Penn Pennsylvania Honors 18.0%
7,749.1 Laura Henny Scarborough Maine Honors 20.6%
7,714.3 Andrew Lutz Madison Academic Tennessee Unknown 20.3%
7,594.4 Regina Yan Shawnee Mission South Kansas Unknown 20.6%
7,579.4 William Mitchell West Valley Alaska Honors 21.7%
7,380.1 James O'Connor Kamehameha Hawaii Scholastic 22.2%
7,350.7 Robert Louis Cazenovia New York Honors 22.7%
7,174.4 Larry He Parkview Georgia Honors 22.3%
7,120.6 Quang Tran Berkmar Georgia Unknown 20.8%
6,983.9 Sawyer Lawrence Wheatland Wyoming Honors 21.8%
6,853.9 Tim Redford Sandpoint Idaho Unknown 18.5%
6,845.0 Benjamin Branson Madison Central Mississippi Unknown 18.6%
6,816.1 Raphael Socher Wootton Maryland Unknown 23.3%
6,708.7 Anjitha Saji St. Pius X New Mexico Unknown 27.2%
6,630.6 Austin Mayfield Martinsville Indiana Unknown 19.5%
6,617.3 Christopher Bianco Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island Honors 18.9%
6,507.4 Matthew Parsons Park City Utah Unknown 18.7%
6,464.1 Matthew Huber St. Peter Minnesota Unknown 20.8%
6,464.0 Eloisa Baez-Jones Dreher South Carolina Unknown 18.2%
6,366.9 Matthew Courchaine Johnston Rhode Island Unknown 19.5%
6,097.4 Wiatt Cariveau Cedar Rapids Kennedy Iowa Unknown 18.6%
5,651.6 Baylee Bunce Lowell Indiana Unknown 17.9%
5,570.0 Alex Gabrielli Shawnee Mission Northwest Kansas Unknown 28.2%
5,472.1 Adriana Ortiz-Burnham Monmouth Academy Maine Unknown 18.0%
5,451.0 Chibuikem Nwizu Frontier Academy Charter Colorado Unknown 19.3%
5,411.9 Caroline Nutter Southbank International London Unknown 19.4%
5,363.3 Nicola Kelfkens New Fairfield Connecticut Scholastic 19.4%
5,357.4 Jenney Vongprathoum St. Martinville Louisiana Unknown 21.0%
5,174.0 Trevor Watts Lawton Oklahoma Unknown 20.4%
4,852.1 Joshua Woods University Academy Missouri Unknown 20.0%
4,756.6 Ethan Anderson Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Minnesota Unknown 18.4%
4,285.6 Ian Vargas Christ's Church Academy Florida Unknown 19.2%

Most Valuable Student from Each Team[edit]

Students were picked/nominated by their teammates for this new award.

Student School State Category
Taylor Prescott Madison Academic Tennessee Varsity
Wilson Mullen Oakwood Ohio Honors
Christina Shrefler Willoughby South Ohio Honors
Beatrice Dimaunahan Granada Hills Charter California Varsity
Rishil Mehta New Berlin Eisenhower Wisconsin Honors
Rose Booth Canyon Del Oro Arizona Varsity
Johnathan Yih El Camino Real Charter California Honors
Shivam Dave Pearland Texas Honors
Rae Kuruhara Kamehameha Hawaii Scholastic
Meghan Good McDowell Pennsylvania Honors
Shane McElroy Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island Honors

Most Improved Varsity[edit]

Student School State
Connor Kerschinske Creighton Preparatory Nebraska

Norman Katz Communications Award[edit]

Highest Combined Speech and Interview Score

Score Student School State
1,950 Noah Hay Sandpoint Idaho

Kristin Caperton Awards[edit]

The Kristin Caperton Memorial Award was created by the USAD Board of Directors to honor a Founding Board member who demonstrated great dedication and commitment to the Academic Decathlon®, even during the final difficult years of her life. This award is presented to any student in any level of competition who best exemplifies the characteristics of courage, determination, and dedication, or to the student or team who overcame significant obstacles making his/her/their efforts more noteworthy for participating in Academic Decathlon.

Student School State
Kris Robinson North Penn High School Pennsylvania
Ryder May Hardaway High School Georgia