Nationals/2012

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
The XXXI USAD National Finals
Host City Albuquerque, NM
States participating 31 + London, UK
Events 10 Subjects in 2 Disciplines
Opening Date April 25, 2011
Awards Ceremony April 28, 2011
National Champions California Granada Hills Charter
National Second Place Illinois Whitney Young
National Third Place Texas Rockwall
Division I Champions California Granada Hills
Division II Champions Wisconsin Waukesha West
Division III Champions Ohio Oakwood
Rookie of the Year Texas Rockwall, New Jersey Parsippany, Louisiana St. Martinville
Scrimmage Scores
2010201120122013201420152016
201720182019
Round 1 Scores
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
State Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
National Scores
19821983198419851986198719881989
19901991199219931994199519961997
19981999200020012002200320042005
20062007200820092010201120122013
20142015201620172018


Overall Team Results[edit]

Place School State Score Division Medal Count
1 Granada Hills Charter High School California 54,081.8 Division I 43
2 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 49,736.5 Division I 13
3 Rockwall High School Texas 48,223.2 Division I 15
4 Waukesha West High School Wisconsin 48,169.0 Division II 9
5 Oakwood High School Ohio 46,864.1 Division III 11
6 Madison Academic High School Tennessee 45,029.1 Division III 6
7 Mountain View Mesa High School Arizona 44,587.0 Division I 3
8 Moniteau High School Pennsylvania 44,181.8 Division III 2
9 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 43,328.1 Division I 6
10 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School Iowa 42,005.4 Division I 4
11 Creighton Preparatory School Nebraska 41,601.1 Division II 2
12 Kamehameha Schools Hawai'i Campus Hawaii 41,274.8 Division III 1
13 Madison Central High School Mississippi 41,179.2 Division II 1
14 Scarborough High School Maine 40,011.3 Division II 5
15 Centennial High School Idaho 39,240.6 Division I 4
16 St. Pius X High School New Mexico 38,241.4 Division II 2
17 Parsippany High School New Jersey 38,189.5 Division II 3
18 Lathrop High School Alaska 37,732.2 Division II -
19 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School Georgia 37,184.6 Division II 1
20 Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas 37,183.4 Division II -
21 Dreher High School South Carolina 36,939.1 Division II -
22 Martinsville High School Indiana 36,852.7 Division I 2
23 Bishop Hendricken High School Rhode Island 35,705.6 Division II 1
24 Lone Peak High School Utah 34,920.9 Division I 2
25 Cazenovia High School New York 32,092.0 Division III 2
26 Trumbull High School Connecticut 30,271.7 Division I 1
27 St. Martinsville High School Louisiana 29,207.8 Division III -
28 Southbank International School United Kingdom 28,800.9 Division III -
29 Lawton High School Oklahoma 27,641.8 Division I -
30 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School Minnesota 27,353.4 Division III -
31 University Academy High School Missouri 27,337.0 Division III 1
32 Wheatland High School Wyoming 25,842.2 Division III -

Team Results by Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Granada Hills Charter High School California 54,081.8
2 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 49,736.5
3 Rockwall High School Texas 48,223.2
4 Mountain View Mesa High School Arizona 44,587.0
5 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 43,328.1
6 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School Iowa 42,005.4
7 Centennial High School Idaho 39,240.6
8 Martinsville High School Indiana 36,852.7
9 Lone Peak High School Utah 34,920.9
10 Trumbull High School Connecticut 30,271.7
11 Lawton High School Oklahoma 27,641.8

Division II[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Waukesha West High School Wisconsin 48,169.0
2 Creighton Preparatory School Nebraska 41,601.1
3 Madison Central High School Mississippi 41,179.2
4 Scarborough High School Maine 40,011.3
5 St. Pius X High School New Mexico 38,241.4
6 Parsippany High School New Jersey 38,189.5
7 Lathrop High School Alaska 37,732.2
8 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School Georgia 37,184.6
9 Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas 37,183.4
10 Dreher High School South Carolina 36,939.1
11 Bishop Hendricken High School Rhode Island 35,705.6

Division III[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Oakwood High School Ohio 46,864.1
2 Madison Academic High School Tennessee 45,029.1
3 Moniteau High School Pennsylvania 44,181.8
4 Kamehameha Schools Hawai'i Campus Hawaii 41,274.8
5 Cazenovia High School New York 32,092.0
6 St. Martinsville High School Louisiana 29,207.8
7 Southbank International School United Kingdom 28,800.9
8 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School Minnesota 27,353.4
9 University Academy High School Missouri 27,337.0
10 Wheatland High School Wyoming 25,842.2

Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]

Place School State Score
1 Granada Hills Charter California 5,775
2 Whitney Young Illinois 5,300
3 Oakwood Ohio 5,230
4 Rockwall Texas 5,200
5 Madison Academic Tennessee 5,165
6 Mountain View Mesa Arizona 4,805
7 Waukesha West Wisconsin 4,645
8 Moniteau Pennsylvania 4,380
9 Kamehameha Hawaii 4,345
10 St. Pius X New Mexico 4,100
11 Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 4,090
12 Madison Central Mississippi 4,075
13 Parsippany New Jersey 3,950
14 Shawnee Mission South Kansas 3,910
15 Creighton Prep Nebraska 3,860
16 Scarborough Maine 3,830
17 Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 3,740
18 Lathrop Alaska 3,525
19 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe Georgia 3,455
20 Centennial Idaho 3,260
21 Martinsville Indiana 3,235
22 Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 3,130
23 Lone Peak Utah 3,000
24 Cazenovia New York 2,745
25 Dreher South Carolina 2,740
26 Wheatland Wyoming 2,685
27 Southbank International United Kingdom 2,530
28 Lawton Oklahoma 2,420
29 Trumbull Connecticut 2,295
30 St. Martinsville Louisiana 2,225
31 University Academy Missouri 2,065
32 Lake Crystal Wellcome Minnesota 1,785

Super Quiz Relay[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Granada Hills California ?
1 Whitney Young Illinois ?
2 Oakwood Ohio ?
2 Madison Academic Tennessee ?
3 Rockwall Texas ?

Overall Individual Results[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Includes all known scores over 7,000.

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter California I 9,441.7
2 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter California I 9,430.7
3 Hamiduh Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California I 9,041.8
4 Eugene Kim Rockwall Texas I 9,002.5
5 Susan Rundell Scarborough Maine II 8,992.8
6 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Texas I 8,740.5
7 Thomas Redding Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,681.8
Andrea Pujol Rockwall Texas I 8,678.4
Keaton Phillips Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa I 8,670.4
Michael Ferschinger Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,567.4
May Wheeler Madison Academic Tennessee III 8,470.8
Jaden Bankhead Mountain View Mesa Arizona I 8,386.0
Adalee Lube Madison Academic Tennessee III 8,310.7
Mitchell Kilborn Creighton Prep Nebraska II 8,215.1
Andrew Lutz Madison Academic Tennessee III 8,138.5
Mark Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 8,127.8
Clarissa Kimmey Moniteau Pennslyvania III 7,948.7
Samuel Trump Dreher South Carolina II 7,732.0
Joseph Sun Parsippany New Jersey II 7,731.8
Melissa Curtis Madison Central Mississippi II 7,680.7
Troy Hatfield St. Pius X New Mexico II 7,628.8
Ashley Campbell Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe Georgia II 7,559.3

Scholastic[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,500.

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall Texas I 8,875.3
2 Priscilla Liu Granada Hills Charter California I 8,707.4
3 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter California I 8,695.4
4 Anji Bei Whitney Young Illinois I 8,680.3
Christian Koguchi Granada Hills Charter California I 8,648.7
Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio III 8,580.4
Sarah Walters Rockwall Texas I 8,164.8
Herbert Sizek Oakwood Ohio III 7,927.4
Scott Ashida Kamehameha Hawaii III 7,819.3
Steven Schone Centennial Idaho I 7,760.5
Emily Kwan Parsippany New Jersey II 7,698.3
Chance Witherspoon Rockwall Texas I 7,684.0
William Tyndall Waukesha West Wisconsin II 7,562.1
Gregory Ottino St. Pius X New Mexico II 7,349.8
Waukesha West Wisconsin II 7,328.1
Nathaniel Routh Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 7,116.6

Varsity[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,000.

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter California I 9,182.5
2 Julia Wall Granada Hills Charter California I 8,624.1
3 Tyler Thomsen Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,078.1
4 Riley Kleve Whitney Young Illinois I 8,034.3
Emma Nelton Waukesha West Wisconsin II 7,951.5
Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio III 7,858.4
Jake Taciuch Moniteau Pennsylvania III 7,532.0
Damon Young Madison Academic Tennessee III 7,139.3
Jefferson Kutcher Waukesha West Wisconsin II 6,973.8
Stella Lee Granada Hills Charter California I 6,890.0

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter California 9,441.7
2 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter California 9,430.7
3 Hamiduh Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California 9,041.8

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall Texas 8,875.3
2 Priscilla Liu Granada Hills Charter California 8,707.4
3 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter California 8,695.4

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter California 9,182.5
2 Julia Wall Granada Hills Charter California 8,624.1
3 Riley Kleve Whitney Young Illinois 8,034.3

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Susan Rundell Scarborough Maine 8,992.8
2 Thomas Redding Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,681.8
3 Michael Ferschinger Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,567.4

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Emily Kwan Parsippany New Jersey 7,698.3
2 William Tyndall Waukesha West Wisconsin 7,562.1
3 Gregory Ottino St. Pius X New Mexico 7,349.8

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Tyler Thomsen Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,078.1
2 Emma Nelton Waukesha West Wisconsin 7,951.5
3 Jefferson Kutcher Waukesha West Wisconsin 6,973.8

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 May Wheeler Madison Academic Tennessee 8,470.8
2 Adalee Lube Madison Academic Tennessee 8,310.7
3 Andrew Lutz Madison Academic Tennessee 8,138.5

Scholastic[edit]

Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio 8,580.4
2 Herbert Sizek Oakwood Ohio 7,927.4
3 Scott Ashida Kamehameha Hawaii 7,819.3

Varsity[edit]

Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio 7,858.4
2 Jake Taciuch Moniteau Pennsylvania 7,532.0
3 Damon Young Madison Academic Tennessee 7,139.3

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California 980
1 May Wheeler Madison Academic Tennessee 980
2 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter California 960
2 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter California 960
2 Keaton Phillips Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 960
2 Eugene Kim Rockwall Texas 960
3 Lucy Zhuo Whitney Young Illinois 940
3 Adalee Lube Madison Academic Tennessee 940
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Anji Bei Whitney Young Illinois 960
2 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall Texas 940
3 Priscilla Liu Granada Hills Charter California 920
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Emma Nelton Waukesha West Wisconsin 900
3 Julia Wall Granada Hills Charter California 880
3 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio 880
3 Jake Taciuch Moniteau Pennsylvania 880

Economics[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter California 1,000
2 Keaton Phillips Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 980
2 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Texas 980
3 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California 960
3 Thomas Redding Waukesha West Wisconsin 960
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall Texas 980
2 Audrey Rowe Whitney Young Illinois 960
3 Christian Koguchi Granada Hills Charter California 940
3 Eric Tao Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 940
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Julia Wall Granada Hills Charter California 980
2 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio 880

Essay[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter California 986
2 Susan Rundell Scarborough Maine 970
3 G. Thomas Esmay Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 965
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Anji Bei Whitney Young Illinois 961
2 Luke Knight Madison Central Mississippi 944
2 Audrey Rowe Whitney Young Illinois 944
3 Michael Tritz Creighton Prep Nebraska 922
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter California 959
2 Katy Reinhardt Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 952
3 Rick Watson Martinsville Indiana 940

Interview[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Clarissa Kimmey Moniteau Pennsylvania 965
2 Primrose Mangilog Oakwood Ohio 960
3 Alice Zhou Parsippany New Jersey 955
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Travis Burtin University Academy Missouri 980
1 Chance Witherspoon Rockwall Texas 980
2 Gregory Ottino St. Pius X New Mexico 975
3 Garrett Turley Mountain View Mesa Arizona 965
3 Audrey Rowe Whitney Young Illinois 965
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter California 985
2 Spencer Bagley Lone Peak Utah 980
3 Ryan Fischer Centennial Idaho 960

Language & Literature[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 May Wheeler Madison Academic Tennessee 940
1 Susan Rundell Scarborough Maine 940
2 Adalee Lube Madison Academic Tennessee 900
2 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter California 900
3 Keaton Phillips Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 880
3 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California 880
3 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter California 880
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Anji Bei Whitney Young Illinois 900
2 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall Texas 880
3 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter California 860
3 Priscilla Liu Granada Hills Charter California 860
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio 860
2 Julia Wall Granada Hills Charter California 840
3 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter California 820

Math[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Thomas Redding Waukesha West Wisconsin 942.8
1 Nihal Gowravaram Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 942.8
1 Mark Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 942.8
2 Jacob Goodman Waukesha West Wisconsin 914.2
2 Lucy Zhuo Whitney Young Illinois 914.2
2 Kathryn Farris Whitney Young Illinois 914.2
3 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter California 885.7
3 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter California 885.7
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Eric Tao Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 1,000.0
2 Christian Koguchi Granada Hills Charter California 885.7
3 Steven Schone Centennial Idaho 828.5
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tyler Thomsen Waukesha West Wisconsin 857.1
2 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter California 828.5
3 Riley Kleve Whitney Young Illinois 714.3

Music[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter California 1,000
2 Primrose Mangilog Oakwood Ohio 980
2 Susan Rundell Scarborough Maine 980
2 Cody Hancock Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 980
2 Eugene Kim Rockwall Texas 980
2 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter California 980
3 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Texas 960
3 Hamidah Mahmud Granada Hills Charter California 960
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall Texas 1,000
2 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio 960
2 Anji Bei Whitney Young Illinois 960
2 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter California 960
3 Audrey Rowe Whitney Young Illinois 940
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio 940
2 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 Emma Nelton Waukesha West Wisconsin 880

Science[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Nathan DeMaria Creighton Prep Nebraska 1,000
1 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter California 1,000
2 Eugene Kim Rockwall Texas 960
3 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Texas 920
3 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter California 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Emily Kwan Parsippany New Jersey 940
2 Christian Koguchi Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio 880
3 Andrew Payant Waukesha West Wisconsin 880
3 Colby Wolfe Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe Georgia 880
3 Eric Tao Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 880
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter California 900
2 Tyler Thomsen Waukesha West Wisconsin 760
2 Nathan Throckmorton Mountain View Mesa Arizona 760
3 Emma Nelton Waukesha West Wisconsin 740
3 Michael Bamford Scarborough Maine 740

Speech[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter California 960
2 Peter Sinclair St. Pius X New Mexico 940
2 Michael Chen Centennial Idaho 940
3 Alice Zhou Parsippany New Jersey 930
3 Daniel Chen Centennial Idaho 930
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Maxwell Blair Cazenovia New York 955
2 Daniel Hirshfield Trumbull Connecticut 945
2 Cole Erickson Lone Peak Utah 945
2 Steven Fish Martinsville Indiana 945
3 Kimberly Ly Granada Hills Charter California 936.7
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Reece Naukana-Christensen Kamehameha Hawaii 1,000
2 Caleb Kell Oakwood Ohio 980
2 Ashlyn Cowley Mountain View Mesa Arizona 980
3 Samuel Medbury Cazenovia New York 965
3 Riley Kleve Whitney Young Illinois 965
3 Stella Lee Granada Hills Charter California 965


Super Quiz[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Susan Rundell Scarborough Maine 985
1 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter California 985
1 Lev Tauz Granada Hills Charter California 985
2 Eugene Kim Rockwall Texas 970
3 Adalee Lube Madison Academic Tennessee 955
3 Andrea Pujol Rockwall Texas 955
3 Jacob Cariker Rockwall Texas 955
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio 985
2 Ginny Mitchell Rockwall Texas 970
3 Priscilla Liu Granada Hills Charter California 955
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Julia Wall Granada Hills Charter California 985
2 Jimmy Wu Granada Hills Charter California 970
3 Nathan Gibbs Oakwood Ohio 925
3 Taylor Prescott Madison Academic Tennessee 925

Top Scoring Student Per Team[edit]

Score Student School State Category
6,987.1 Christine Frandsen Lathrop Alaska Honors
8,386.0 Jaden Bankhead Mountain View Mesa Arizona Honors
9,441.7 Sean Wejebe Granada Hills Charter California Honors
6,338.0 Vishakha Negi Trumbull High School Connecticut Honors
7,559.3 Ashley Campbell Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe Georgia Honors
7,819.3 Scott Ashida Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Hawaii Scholastic
7,760.5 Steven Schone Centennial Idaho Scholastic
8,680.3 Anji Bei Whitney Young Illinois Scholastic
6,804.3 Olivia Wooten Martinsville Indiana Honors
8,670.4 Keaton Phillips Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa Honors
7,116.6 Nathaniel Routh Shawnee Mission South Kansas Scholastic
6,122.0 Leyla Gumusdis Southbank International London Scholastic
6,808.3 Jenney Vongprathoum St. Martinville Louisiana Honors
8,992.8 Susan Rundell Scarborough Maine Honors
8,127.8 Mark Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts Honors
5,091.8 Lucas Hesser Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Minnesota Scholastic
7,680.7 Melissa Curtis Madison Central Mississippi Honors
5,713.6 Travis Burtin University Academy HS Missouri Scholastic
8,215.7 Mitchell Kilborn Creighton Preparatory School Nebraska Honors
7,731.8 Joseph Sun Parsippany HS New Jersey Honors
7,628.8 Troy Hatfield Saint Pius X HS New Mexico Honors
6,602.0 Robert Louis Cazenovia HS New York Honors
8,580.4 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood HS Ohio Scholastic
5,099.7 Pryce Michener Lawton HS Oklahoma Honors
7,948.7 Clarissa Kimmey Moniteau HS Pennsylvania Honors
6,997.3 Ryan Sutyla Bishop Hendricken HS Rhode Island Honors
7,732.0 Samuel Trump Dreher HS South Carolina Honors
8,470.8 May Wheeler Madison Academic HS Tennessee Honors
9,002.5 Eugene Kim Rockwall HS Texas Honors
6,430.0 Ethan Welch Lone Peak HS Utah Honors
8,681.8 Thomas Redding Waukesha West HS Wisconsin Honors
6,765.6 Sawyer Lawrence Wheatland HS Wyoming Honors