Nationals/2022

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
The XL USAD National Finals

Scrimmage Scores
20102011201220132014201520162017
2018201920202021202220232024


Round 1 Scores
2007200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017201820192020
2021202220232024
Regionals Scores
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017201820192020
2021202220232024
State Scores
19981999200020012002200320042005
20062007200820092010201120122013
20142015201620172018201920202021
202220232024
National Scores
19821983198419851986198719881989
19901991199219931994199519961997
19981999200020012002200320042005
20062007200820092010201120122013
20142015201620172018201920202021
20222023


Overall Team Scores[edit]

Rank School State / Province Division Score
1 Granada Hills Charter High School California I 52,383.2
2 Dulles High School Texas I 49,338.8
3 Oakwood High School Ohio III 47,220.4
4 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois I 45,457.6
5 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School Iowa II 41,807.9
6 Hamilton High School Arizona I 41,438.5
7 Health Careers High School Texas IV 40,592.6
8 Wilmot Union High School Wisconsin II 40,142.0
9 Lathrop High School Alaska II 39,423.4
10 Lemoore Middle College High School California IV 38,529.2
11 Rutherford High School New Jersey 37,080.4
12 BASIS Scottsdale Arizona 36,505.5
13 Mount Michael Benedictine School Nebraska 36,475.6
14 Creighton Preparatory School Nebraska 35,307.3
15 Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Virginia 34,894.0
16 Lone Peak High School Utah 34,621.9
17 Avalon School Minnesota 34,598.3
18 Montoursville Area High School Pennsylvania 33,877.0
19 DaVinci Academy of Science and the Arts Utah 33,572.9
20 East Greenwich High School Rhode Island 33,172.1
21 Hackensack High School New Jersey 33,005.9
22
...

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Div Score
1 Zainab Al-Atya Graanda Hills Charter California I 9,123.0
2 Vivian Le Granada Hills Charter California I 8,968.2
2 Kira Popeshil Granada Hills Charter California I 8,966.7
3 Jasmine Chou Dulles Texas I 8,931.6
4 Hemant Kanwar Dulles Texas I 8,891.5
5 Joanna Cheng TJHSST Virginia I 8,748.9
6 Kyler Mitra Dulles Texas I 8,570.3
7 Evan Hardern Oakwood Ohio III 8,509.9
8 Isaac Keen Wilmot Union Wisconsin II 8,475.0
9 Rohan Haack Oakwood Ohio III 8,421.8
10 Andy Ma Hamilton Arizona I 8,394.3
?
?
?
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Div Score
1 Colby Sapera Granada Hills Charter California I 8,861.8
2 Huda Hashmi Dulles Texas I 8,740.1
3 Mason Wong Granada Hills Charter California I 8,483.5
4 Matthew Salcedo Granada Hills Charter California I 8,203.2
5 Nora Gabriel Dulles Texas I 8,131.4
6 Ryder Kern Whitney Young Illinois I 8,105.0
7 Ashley Dao Dulles Texas I 8,091.9
8 Charli Kulka Oakwood Ohio III 8,062.1
9
10
?
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Div Score
1 Lily Fairbank-Bermejo Granada Hills Charter California I 8,574.3
2 Soren Kingston Oakwood Ohio III 8,478.7
3 Vanessa Miller Granada Hills Charter California I 8,372.4
4 Garrett Scott Granada Hills Charter California I 8,035.4
5 Vienna Cheng Dulles Texas I 7,351.5
6 Kevin Duong Dulles Texas I 7,292.8
7
8
9 Andrew Huynh Dulles Texas I 6,772.9
10
?

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills Charter California
2 Vivian Le Granada Hills Charter California
2 Kira Popeshil Granada Hills Charter California
3 Jasmine Chou Dulles Texas
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Colby Sapera Granada Hills Charter California
2 Huda Hashmi Dullles Texas
3 Mason Wong Granada Hills Charter California
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Lily Fairbank-Bermejo Granada Hills Charter California
2 Vanessa Miller Granada Hills Charter California
3 Garrett Scott Granada Hills Charter California

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 August Roselius Lathrop High School Alaska 7,056.2
2 Benjamin Pilon Lathrop High School Alaska 6,866.1
3

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division IV[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Jasmine Chou Dulles Texas 1,000.0
1 Hemant Kanwar Dulles Texas 1,000.0
2 Kyler Mitra Dulles Texas 981.8
2 Chloe Zhan Hamilton Arizona 981.8
2 Kira Popeshil Granada Hills Charter California 981.8
3 Nina Fonseca Whitney Young Illinois 963.6
3 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills Charter California 963.6
3 Jacob Landau Wellesley Massachusetts 963.6
3 Joanna Cheng TJHSST Virginia 963.6
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Ryder Kern Whitney Young Illinois 1,000.0
1 Huda Hashmi Dulles Texas 1,000.0
2 Nora Gabriel Dulles Texas 981.8
3 Colby Sapera Granada Hills Charter California 963.6
3 Nora Kapala-Brown Whitney Young Illinois 963.6
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Phin Hammond Whitney Young Illinois 963.6
1 Lily Fairbank-Bermejo Granada Hills Charter California 963.6
1 Vanessa Miller Granada Hills Charter California 963.6
2 Vienna Cheng Dulles Texas 945.5
3 Daniel Lee Whitney Young Illinois 890.9

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Sydney Fontaine Wilmot Union Wisconsin 1000
2 Isaac Keen Wilmot Union Wisconsin 981.8
3 Adam Swartzendruber Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 936.6
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Emilee Olenick Wilmot Union Wisconsin 909.1
2 Isaac LaRose Wilmot Union Wisconsin 872.7
3 Danika Burkett Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 836.4
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Benjamin Pilon Lathrop High School Alaska 945.5
2 August Roselius Lathrop High School Alaska 927.3
3 Kieran Komkai Lathrop High School Alaska 909.1

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division IV[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills Charter California 909.1
2 Kira Popeshil Granada Hills Charter California 872.7
3 Jasmine Chou Dulles Texas 854.5
3 Andy Ma Hamilton Arizona 854.5
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Colby Sapera Granada Hills Charter California 872.7
2 Mason Wong Granada Hills Charter California 818.2
3 Huda Hashmi Dulles Texas 781.8
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Lily Fairbank-Bermejo Granada Hills Charter California 909.1
2 Vanessa Miller Granada Hills Charter California 690.9
2 Garrett Scott Granada Hills Charter California 690.9
3 Daniel Lee Whitney Young Illinois 636.4

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Isaac Keen Wilmot Union Wisconsin 872.7
2 Adam Swartzendruber Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 763.6
3 Alex Kingma Sandpoint High School Idaho 690.9
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Emilee Olenick Wilmot Union Wisconsin 672.7
2 Isaac LaRose Wilmot Union Wisconsin 618.2
3 Danika Burkett Cedar Rapids Iowa 600
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Kieran Komkai Lathrop High School Alaska 672.7
2 Benjamin Pilon Lathrop High School Alaska 581.8
2 August Roselius Lathrop High School Alaska 581.8
2 Brianna Olson Cedar Rapids Iowa 581.8
3 Daniel Binhammer Cedar Rapids Iowa 563.6

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division IV[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Vivian Le Granada Hills Charter California 821
2 Kira Popeshil Granada Hills Charter California 787
3 Joanna Cheng TJHSST Virginia 763
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Matthew Salcedo Granada Hills Charter California 877
2 Rayan Ghaffar Seneca Valley Pennsylvania 800
3 Colby Sapera Granada Hills Charter California 783
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Garrett Scott Granada Hills Charter California 755
2 Lily Fairbank-Bermejo Granada Hills Charter California 710
3 Daniel Lee Whitney Young Illinois 701

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 |Luca O'Neil| |Weston| |Connecticut|
2 |Isaac Keen| |Wilmont Union| |Wisconsin|
3 |Cayetano Sanchez| |East Greenwich| |Rhode Island|
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 |Logan Jones| |Sandpoint| |Idaho|
2 |Keona Patel| |Weston| |Connecticut|
3 |Danika Burkett| |CR Jefferson| |Iowa|
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 |Yassyra Gonzalez| |Rutherford| |New Jersey|
2 |Kyla LaFountain |Sandpoint |Idaho
3 |Sami Abuauad| |Rutherford| |New Jersey|

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division IV[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Interview[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division IV[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Language and Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Nina Fonseca Whitney Young Illinois 980
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills Charter California 980
1 Hemant Kanwar Dulles Texas 980
2 Jasmine Chou Dulles Texas 960
2 Andy Ma Hamilton Arizona 960
3 Kira Popeshil Granada Hills Charter California 940
3 Vivian Le Granada Hills Charter California 940
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Huda Hashmi Dulles Texas 980
2 Ashley Dao Dulles Texas 960
2 Nora Gabriel Dulles Texas 960
3 Colby Sapera Granada Hills Charter California 900
3 Matthew Salcedo Granada Hills Charter California 900
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Vienna Cheng Dulles Texas 900
1 Vanessa Miller Granada Hills Charter California 900
2 Phin Hammond Whitney Young Illinois 880
2 Neil Rockey Whitney Young Illinois 880
2 Lily Fairbank-Bermejo Granada Hills Charter California 880
3 Garrett Scott Granada Hills Charter California 840
3 Daniel Lee Whitney Young Illinois 840

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division IV[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Mathematics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills Charter California 1,000.0
1 Jasmine Chou Dulles Texas 1,000.0
2 Joanna Cheng TJHSST Virginia 955.6
2 Kira Popeshil Granada Hills Charter California 955.6
3 Hemant Kanwar Dulles Texas 933.3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Mason Wong Granada Hills Charter California 955.6
2 Ryder Kern Whitney Young Illinois 866.7
3 Colby Sapera Granada Hills Charter California 844.4
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Vanessa Miller Granada Hills Charter California 755.6
1 Garrett Scott Granada Hills Charter California 755.6
2 Lily Fairbank-Bermejo Granada Hills Charter California 688.9
3 Arun Chebrolu Hamilton Arizona 644.4

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Alex Kingma Sandpoint Idaho
2 Dawson Posekany Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa
2 Adam Swartzendruber Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa
3 Isaac Keen Wilmont Union
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 John Haas Lathrop Alaska
2 Timothy Greenwood Lathrop Alaska
3 Emilee Olenick Wilmont Union Wisconsin
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Kayleigh Griffin Rutherford New Jersey
1 Kieran Komkai Lathrop Alaska
1 Brianna Olson Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa
1 Benjamin Pilon Lathrop Alaska
2 KC Bisetti East Greenwich Rhode Island
3 August Roselius Lathrop Alaska

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division IV[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills Charter California 1,000
2 Hemant Kanwar Dulles Texas 960
3 Jasmine Chou Dulles Texas 940
4 Laura Zhang TJHSST Virginia 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Colby Sapera Granada Hills Charter California 960
2 Nora Gabriel Dulles Texas 880
3 Mason Wong Granada Hills Charter California 860
3 Huda Hashmi Dulles Texas 860
4 Sebastian Thompson Whitney Young Illinois 740
4 Ashley Dao Dulles Texas 740
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Lily Fairbank-Bermejo Granada Hills Charter California 920
2 Vanessa Miller Granada Hills Charter California 900
3 Garrett Scott Granada Hills Charter California 760
4 Kevin Duong Dulles Texas 700

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Isac Keen Wilmont Union Wisconsin
2 Adam Swartzendruber Cedar Rapids Iowa
3 Erica Chena Rutherford New Jersey
3 Sydney Fontaine Wilmont Union Wisonsin
3 Kia Parikh Rutherford New Jersey
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Danika Burkett Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa
2 Jade Recio Rutherford New Jersey
3 Olivia Proctor Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Kieran Komkai Lathrop Alaska
2 August Roselius Lathrop Alaska
3 Charlie Fielder Wilmont Union Wisconsin
3 Brianna Olson Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division IV[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Kyler Mitra Dulles Texas 942.3
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills Charter California 942.3
2 Joanna Cheng TJHSST Virginia 923.1
2 Chloe Zhan Hamilton Arizona 923.1
2 Jasmine Chou Dulles Texas 923.1
3 Vivian Le Granada Hills Charter California 884.6
3 Kira Popeshil Granada Hills Charter California 884.6
3 Ava Stewart Seneca Valley Pennsylvania 884.6
3 Kenneth Wang Hamilton Arizona 884.6
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Huda Hashmi Dulles Texas 923.1
1 Colby Sapera Granada Hills Charter California 923.1
2 Mason Wong Granada Hills Charter California 903.8
3 Shriya Bathula Hamilton Arizona 884.6
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Vanessa Miller Granada Hills Charter California 942.3
2 Kevin Duong Dulles Texas 903.8
3 Neil Rockey Whitney Young Illinois 865.4

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division IV[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Zainab Al-Atya Granada Hills Charter California 980
2 Hemant Kanwar Dulles Texas 960
3 Kira Popeshil Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 Vivian Le Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 Jasmine Chou Dulles Texas 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Colby Sapera Granada Hills Charter California 920
2 Huda Hashmi Dulles Texas 900
3 Mason Wong Granada Hills Charter California 860
3 Matthew Salcedo Granada Hills Charter California 860
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Vanessa Miller Granada Hills Charter California 920
2 Lily Fairbank-Bermejo Granada Hills Charter California 900
3 Phin Hammond Whitney Young Illinois 780

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Isaac Keen Wilmot Union Wisconsin 900
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Soren Kingston Oakwood Ohio 900
2
3

Division IV[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Speech[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Megan Bogner Shawnee Mission South Kansas 960
2 Lily Jin Wellesley Massachusetts 920
3 Amber Sun Whitney Young Illinois 915
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Huda Hashmi Dulles Texas 940
2 Colby Sapera Granada Hills Charter California 885
3 Matthew Salcedo Granada Hills Charter California 875
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Gwen Carlson Lone Peak Utah 905
2 Kevin Duong Dulles Texas 900
3 Taryn Preis Hamilton Arizona 895
3 Phin Hammond Whitney Young Illinois 895

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Mary Catherine Slagle Wilmot Union Wisconsin 975
2 925
3 875
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Oluwafeyisayo Romiluyi Elite Scholars Academy Georgia 975
2 895
3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1
2
3

Division IV[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 950
2 910
3 900
Scholastic
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 960
2 925
3
Varsity
Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Richard Harmiel Lemoore Middle College California 985
2
3

Other Awards[edit]

Highest Scorer from Each Team[edit]

Most Valuable Student from Each Team[edit]

Score Student State / Province Category Carrier Proportion
7,056.2 August Roselius Alaska Varsity 17.9%
Student School State / Province Category

Most Improved Varsity[edit]

Student School State

Norman Katz Communications Award[edit]

Score Student School State

Kristen Caperton Award[edit]

Student School State