Nationals/2014

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to: navigation, search
The XXXIII USAD National Finals
Host City Honolulu, Hawaii
States participating 34 + United Kingdom and China
Events 10 Subjects in 2 Disciplines
Opening Date April 24, 2014
Awards Ceremony April 26, 2014
National Champions California El Camino Real Charter
National Second Place California Granada Hills Charter
National Third Place Texas Rockwall
Division I Champions California El Camino Real Charter
Division II Champions Mississippi Madison Central
Division III Champions Ohio Oakwood
Rookie of the Year Boulder Creek (DI), Wilmot Union (DII), Vail Christian (DIII)
Curriculum Topic World War I
Scrimmage Scores
20102011201220132014
201520162017
Round 1 Scores
200720082009201020112012
20132014201520162017
Regional Scores
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017
State Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
National Scores
1982198319841985198619871988
1989199019911992199319941995
1996199719981999200020012002
2003200420052006200720082009
2010201120122013201420152016


The 2014 National Championship took place April 24-26, 2014, in Honolulu, Hawaii. 47 teams from 34 states vied for the National title, the four international and two individual teams bringing the total number to 53. El Camino Real Charter High School of California, coached by Stephanie Franklin, emerged victorious with 52,601.1 points, the third-highest known winning score in Nationals history. At their heels were fellow Californians Granada Hills Charter High School, fresh from a three-year Nationals winning streak, with a score of 52,392.4. The two Texas teams, Rockwall High School and Pearland High School, followed with 51,487.9 and 50,810.3 points, respectively, with Illinois's Whitney M. Young Magnet High School rounding out the top five with a score of 47,417.6.

Overview[edit]

2014 was the second consecutive Academic Decathlon season which states were allowed to send two teams to represent them at Nationals, an opportunity taken by 14 states. The two-state rule intensified friendly rivalries between not just one California and one Texas team but rather two of each. Three teams—California's El Camino Real Charter and Granada Hills Charter as well as Texas's Rockwall—had all posted scores above 50,000 points at their State competitions. Although El Camino Real had come out on top in California, Granada Hills had posted the highest 10-event score in Regionals competitions and then trailed El Camino Real's state-winning score by only 383.2 points.

Many saw Granada Hills as poised to jump ahead in their second chance at beating El Camino Real. A fourth consecutive National Championship for Granada Hills was in the cards. Others looked to Rockwall as Texas's greatest chance at their first National Championship since 2000, since this team had shattered the all-time Texas Regionals score record just months earlier. After a seat-gripping awards ceremony where El Camino Real landed behind Granada Hills and Rockwall in the medal count, El Camino Real placed only two individuals in the top nine students as opposed to Rockwall's three and Granada Hills' four. El Camino Real, however, emerged victorious, earning their seventh National title since 1998. As of 2015, no other school has won more than five Nationals titles.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Rank School State Score Division Medal Count
1 El Camino Real Charter High School California 52,601.1 Division I 30
2 Granada Hills Charter High School California 52,392.4 Division I 41
3 Rockwall High School Texas 51,487.9 Division I 32
4 Pearland High School Texas 50,810.3 Division I 23
5 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 47,417.6 Division I 11
6 Boulder Creek High School Arizona 45,904.2 Division I 7
7 Canyon Del Oro High School Arizona 45,465.3 Division I 4
8 Oakwood High School Ohio 44,874.1 Division III 39
9 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 44,083.6 Division I 6
10 Madison Central High School Mississippi 43,304.6 Division II 17
11 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North New Jersey 42,014.8 Division I 1
12 Wilmot Union High School Wisconsin 41,974.8 Division II 14
13 Scarborough High School Maine 41,870.0 Division II 12
14 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School Iowa 40,771.3 Division II 6
15 Lincoln Pius X High School Nebraska 40,756.9 Division II 11
16 North Penn High School Pennsylvania 40,678.9 Division I 4
17 Willoughby South High School Ohio 40,440.3 Division II 11
18 Waukesha West High School Wisconsin 40,315.6 Division II 7
19 Martinsville High School Indiana 40,230.4 Division II 8
20 Kamehameha Schools Hawai'i Campus Hawaii 39,948.7 Division III 14
21 Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 39,592.8 Division III 12
22 Parsippany High School New Jersey 39,408.4 Division II 8
23 Dreher High School South Carolina 38,050.4 Division II 5
24 Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas 37,818.9 Division II 5
25 Bishop Hendricken High School Rhode Island 37,376.3 Division II 7
26 Madison Academic High School Tennessee 37,133.5 Division III 9
27 Lathrop High School Alaska 36,483.0 Division II 2
28 Saint Pius X High School New Mexico 35,055.7 Division III 4
29 Park City High School Utah 34,818.2 Division II 5
30 Wheatland High School Wyoming 34,561.8 Division III 4
31 Bingham High School Utah 33,825.3 Division I 0
32 Hilo High School[1] Hawaii 33,580.3 Division II 9
33 Vail Christian High School Colorado 31,995.5 Division III 7
34 Frontier Academy Charter High School Colorado 31,963.7 Division III 4
35 Centennial High School[1] Idaho 31,037.0 Division I 3
36 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School Georgia 31,008.2 Division II 1
37 Parkview High School Georgia 30,961.9 Division I 2
38 South Central Calhoun High School Iowa 30,864.2 Division III 0
39 Cazenovia High School New York 30,825.3 Division III 3
40 Sugar-Salem High School Idaho 30,508.7 Division III 0
41 Lowell High School Indiana 30,351.5 Division II 1
42 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School Minnesota 28,185.9 Division III 3
43 New Fairfield High School Connecticut 27,761.9 Division II 1
44 University Academy Missouri 25,712.4 Division III 1
45 Duncan High School Oklahoma 25,192.3 Division II 0
46 Christ's Church Academy Florida 23,590.3 Division III 2
47 Castlewood High School South Dakota 21,520.9 Division III 0

Team Scores by Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 El Camino Real Charter California 52,601.1
2 Granada Hills Charter California 52,392.4
3 Rockwall Texas 51,487.9
4 Pearland Texas 50,810.3
5 Whitney Young Illinois 47,417.6
6 Boulder Creek Arizona 45,904.2
7 Canyon del Oro Arizona 45,465.3
8 Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 44,083.6
9 West Windsor-Plainsboro North New Jersey 42,014.8
10 North Penn Pennsylvania 40,678.9
11 Bingham Utah 33,825.3
12 Centennial Idaho 31,037.0
13 Parkview Georgia 30,961.9

Division II[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Madison Central Mississippi 43,304.6
2 Wilmot Union Wisconsin 41,974.8
3 Scarborough Maine 41,870.0
4 Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 40,771.3
5 Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 40,756.9
6 Willoughby South Ohio 40,440.3
7 Waukesha West Wisconsin 40,315.6
8 Martinsville Indiana 40,230.4
9 Parsippany New Jersey 39,408.4
10 Dreher South Carolina 38,050.4
11 Shawnee Mission South Kansas 37,818.9
12 Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 37,376.3
13 Lathrop Alaska 36,483.0
14 Park City Utah 34,818.2
15 Hilo Hawaii 33,580.3
16 Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe Georgia 31,008.2
17 Lowell Indiana 30,351.5
18 New Fairfield Connecticut 27,761.9
19 Duncan Oklahoma 25,192.3

Division III[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Oakwood Ohio 44,874.1
2 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Hawaii 39,948.7
3 Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 39,592.8
4 Madison Academic Tennessee 37,133.5
5 Saint Pius X New Mexico 35,055.7
6 Wheatland Wyoming 34,561.8
7 Vail Christian Colorado 31,995.5
8 Frontier Academy Charter Colorado 31,963.7
9 South Central Calhoun Iowa 30,864.2
10 Cazenovia New York 30,825.3
11 Sugar-Salem Idaho 30,508.7
12 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Minnesota 28,185.9
13 University Academy Missouri 25,712.4
14 Christ's Church Academy Florida 23,590.3
15 Castlewood South Dakota 21,520.9

Miscellaneous[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 49,553.5
2 Southbank International United Kingdom 31,843.8
3 Chengdu #1 China 31,063.6
4 Chengdu #2 China 27,872.3
5 Chengdu #3 China 25,854.5

Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]

Rank School State Division Varsity Score Scholastic Score Honors Score Total
1 Pearland Texas I 10 9 10 29
2 Rockwall Texas I
3
 ? Willoughby South Ohio II 8 9 10 27
 ?
 ? Madison Central Mississippi II 7 8 10 25
 ?
 ? Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island II 6 5 9 20
 ?

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas I 9,290.1
2 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California I 9,185.3
3 Hope Wallace Rockwall Texas I 9,071.7
 ? Ryan Rock Rockwall Texas I 9,032.2
 ? Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter California I 9,017.2
 ? Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California I 8,991.2
 ? Rebecca Voth Rockwall Texas I 8,957.2
 ? Derek Janak Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,935.8
 ? Justin Chau El Camino Real Charter California I 8,930.8
 ? Neelem Sheikh El Camino Real Charter California I 8,855.0
 ? Julia Lu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,826.4
 ? Steven Jin Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 8,826
 ? Jimmy Thai Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,692.5
 ? Steven Schone Centennial Idaho I 8,670.4
 ? Rajan Desai Pearland Texas I 8,625.8
 ? Katie O'Brien Wilmot Union Wisconsin II 8,606.6
 ? Ethan Arnold Pearland Texas I 8,477.8
 ? Joseph Branson Madison Central Mississippi II 8,330.3
 ? Thasneem Syed El Camino Real Charter California I 8,293.4
 ? Benjamin Thompson Willoughby South Ohio II 8,290.4
 ? Jerry Zhao North Penn Pennsylvania I 8,272.0
 ? Cameron Moreno Boulder Creek Arizona I 8,247.4
 ? Rebecca Gosla Canyon Del Oro Arizona I 8,224.3
 ? Chris Balzer Boulder Creek Arizona I 8,181.3
 ? Nihal Gowravaram Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 8,152
 ? Niket Gowravaram Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 8,067
 ? Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio III 8,035.0
 ? Daria Soboleva Willoughby South Ohio II 7,967.6
 ? Wending Zhu Oakwood Ohio III 7,939.1
 ? William Powers Oakwood Ohio III 7,933.8
 ? Christine Frandsen Lathrop Alaska II 7,929.4
 ? Laura Henny Scarborough Maine II 7,926.7
 ? Regina Yan Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 7,867.4
 ? Lopaka O'Connor Hilo Hawaii II 7,845.7
 ? Christopher Bianco Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island II 7,782.0
 ? Nicole Enos Canyon Del Oro Arizona I 7,762.5
 ? Serena Jiang North Penn Pennsylvania I 7,677.8
 ? Nathaniel Weger Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa II 7,642.3
 ? Zach Denny Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa II 7,635.5
 ? Alec Leng Scarborough Maine II 7,576.1
 ? Jenny Kim Parsippany New Jersey II 7,515.7
 ? Avery Jordan Madison Central Mississippi II 7,484.1
 ? Joel Howarth Bingham Utah I 7,394.5
 ? Jennifer Marine Canyon Del Oro Arizona I 7,357.7
 ? Damian Dhanaraj North Penn Pennsylvania I 7,351.3
 ? Sida Tang Parkview Georgia I 7,151.6
 ? Gwen Buckley Lathrop Alaska II 7,126.3
 ? Emily Weng Parsippany New Jersey II 6,997.1
 ? Elizabeth Tu Parsippany New Jersey II 6,988.8
 ? Hamza Patel Madison Central Mississippi II 6,985.1
 ? Ginny Friedrich Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 6,969.8
 ? Bethany Cramer Lathrop Alaska II 6,823.0
 ? Christian Beem Boulder Creek Arizona I 6,820.6
 ? Stephanie Schneck Martinsville Indiana II 6,790.4
 ? Benjamin Capuano Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island II 6,724.8
 ? Alyssa Volivar Kamehameha Hawaii III 6,620.0
 ? Ethyn Leong Hilo Hawaii II 6,533.7
 ? Haylee Kushi Kamehameha Hawaii III 6,459.3
 ? Winston Hilton Bingham Utah I 6,362.5
 ? Chris Gustanto Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 6,348.5
 ? Jay Rollins Bingham Utah I 6,319.6
 ? Joshua DeMelo Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island II 6,114.5
 ? Abby Bridgeman Martinsville Indiana II 6,046.0
 ? Raiden Domingo Kamehameha Hawaii III 5,720.7
 ? Ethan Anderson Lake Crystal Wellcome Minnesota III 5,322.0
 ? Brayden Swanson Lake Crystal Wellcome Minnesota III 5,113.6

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter California I 9,256.0
2 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California I 8,738.7
3 Christian Ual Granada Hills Charter California I 8,629.4
 ? Evan Cedor Rockwall Texas I 8,505.7
 ? Miguel Pacheco Rockwall Texas I 8,488.5
 ? Drew Troxler Rockwall Texas I 8,442.1
 ? Marcella Saboe Pearland Texas I 8,365.4
 ? Melissa Cheng El Camino Real Charter California I 8,293.5
 ? Zachary Watson Pearland Texas I 8,284.3
 ? Eric Yu El Camino Real Charter California I 8,270.0
 ? Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter California I 8,245.7
 ? Chase Ehrig Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,047.1
 ? Will Fitz Oakwood Ohio III 8,012.0
 ? Daniel Miniot Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 7,933.1
 ? Beatrice Braeuer Scarborough Maine II 7,845.8
 ? Clara Medina Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 7,676.4
 ? Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek Arizona I 7,656.0
 ? Samuel Holmes Pearland Texas I 7,645.6
 ? Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon Del Oro Arizona I 7,606.7
 ? Michael Yuhas Canyon Del Oro Arizona I 7,601.4
 ? Rollin Hu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 7,521
 ? Rae Kuruhara Kamehameha Hawaii III 7,449.0
 ? Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania III 7,428.1
 ? Vern Warnock Hilo Hawaii II 7,402.3
 ? Mark Jimenez Hilo Hawaii II 7,370.0
 ? Amar Kakirde Parsippany New Jersey II 7,329.1
 ? Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio III 7,313.3
 ? Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio III 7,229.5
 ? Richard Ding Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 7,205
 ? Aubrey Kenderdine North Penn Pennsylvania I 7,175.5
 ? Sara Butts Madison Central Mississippi II 7,083.0
 ? Yang Yue North Penn Pennsylvania I 7,068.1
 ? Roy Li Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 6,870
 ? Thomas Welsch Madison Central Mississippi II 6,846.8
 ? Austin Mayfield Martinsville Indiana II 6,841.8
 ? Sydney Stanard Madison Central Mississippi II 6,787.6
 ? Jordan Meadows Martinsville Indiana II 6,720.5
 ? Sadie Tirrell Scarborough Maine II 6,719.6
 ? Joshua Kim Boulder Creek Arizona I 6,654.7
 ? Spencer Chen Parsippany New Jersey II 6,612.4
 ? Drew Welser Parkview Georgia I 6,512.1
 ? Noah Lamb North Penn Pennsylvania I 6,424.4
 ? Ciarra-Lynn Parinas Kamehameha Hawaii III 6,319.3
 ? Jonathan Andrews Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island II 6,267.3
 ? Tyler Mohnke Willoughby South Ohio II 6,191.4
 ? Jason Chau Lathrop Alaska II 6,019.6
 ? Katie McWilliams Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 5,963.8
 ? Parker Mortensen Bingham Utah I 5,946.7
 ? Matthew Dunn Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 5,936.8
 ? Jennifer Baeza-Loya Canyon Del Oro Arizona I 5,843.6
 ? Ciara Blomgren Willoughby South Ohio II 5,788.6
 ? Isaac Lanan Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 5,766.6
 ? Grant Peterson Boulder Creek Arizona I 5,565.0
 ? Tom Ikeda Kamehameha Hawaii III 5,537.0
 ? Jeffrey Huang Parsippany New Jersey II 5,427.0
 ? Daniel Mason Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island II 5,512.1
 ? Terrell Baker Bingham Utah I 5,184.6
 ? Cody Smith Lathrop Alaska II 5,180.0
 ? Jared McArthur Bingham Utah I 5,170.7

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter California I 8,928.1
2 Savanah Rios Granada Hills Charter California I 8,493.5
3 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas I 8,432.4
4? Mason Natale Pearland Texas I 8,422.0
 ? Jose Apolaya El Camino Real Charter California I 8,337.7
 ? Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California I 8,328.3
 ? Brandon Slater El Camino Real Charter California I 8,171.8
 ? Shannon Ney Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,000.7
 ? Sarah Jester Rockwall Texas I 7,957.4
 ? Nicholai Twyman Pearland Texas I 7,822.7
 ? Alex Briones Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 7,810.4
 ? Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio III 7,679.1
 ? Mayson Lee Granada Hills Charter California I 7,631.4
 ? Grant Workings Rockwall Texas I 7,607.3
 ? Sean Wurr Boulder Creek Arizona I 7,600.4
 ? Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek Arizona I 7,564.4
 ? Caleb Yetman Canyon Del Oro Arizona I 7,561.0
 ? Kaitlyn Harbuck Pearland Texas I 7,382.0
 ? Jeff Cosenza Martinsville Indiana II 7,373.6
 ? Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa II 7,194.7
 ? Corey Hill Willoughby South Ohio II 6,981.3
 ? Owen Draughn Madison Central Mississippi II 6,934.1
 ? Reece Naukana-Christensen Kamehameha Hawaii III 6,765.7
 ? Martin Ramirez-Araujo Canyon Del Oro Arizona I 6,709.4
 ? Charles Lovering Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 6,643
 ? Matthew Welch Canyon Del Oro Arizona I 6,637.8
 ? Daniel Ford Madison Central Mississippi II 6,626.3
 ? Sam Muncy Martinsville Indiana II 6,458.1
 ? Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa II 6,407.4
 ? Isaac Stringer Martinsville Indiana II 6,385.4
 ? Sage Constantinou Kamehameha Hawaii III 6,335.4
 ? Alex Clary Scarborough Maine II 6,220.7
 ? Kevin Chen Parsippany New Jersey II 6,099.7
 ? Ganesh Sivamani Southbank International United Kingdom III 5,954.2
 ? Jacob Hunt Oakwood Ohio III 5,895.6
 ? Patrick McDonald Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island II 5,797.7
 ? Vinny Udeshi Madison Central Mississippi II 5,745.8
 ? Aubrey Tang Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 5,735
 ? Andrew Morrissey Scarborough Maine II 5,581.1
 ? Alexx Graham Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 5,545.4
 ? James Marx Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 5,535.7
 ? Maisha Islam North Penn Pennsylvania I 5,505.5
 ? Elias Skoubis Boulder Creek Arizona I 5,467.9
 ? Joseph Sousa Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island II 5,292.4
 ? Cameron Bryant Lathrop Alaska II 5,236.1
 ? Michael Coates Lake Crystal Wellcome Minnesota III 5,066.8

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 9,290.1
2 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 9,185.3
3 Hope Wallace Rockwall Texas 9,071.7

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter California 9,256.0
2 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California 8,738.7
3 Christian Ual Granada Hills Charter California 8,629.4

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter California 8,928.1
2 Savanah Rios Granada Hills Charter California 8,493.5
3 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas 8,432.4

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Katie O'Brien Wilmot Union Wisconsin 8,606.6
2 Joseph Branson Madison Central Mississippi 8,330.3
3 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio 8,290.4

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Beatrice Braeuer Scarborough Maine 7,845.8
2 Vern Warnock Hilo Hawaii 7,402.3
3 Mark Jimenez Hilo Hawaii 7,370.0

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Jeff Cosenza Martinsville Indiana 7,373.6
2 Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 7,194.7
3 Corey Hill Willoughby South Ohio 6,981.3

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 8,035.0
2 Wending Zhu Oakwood Ohio 7,939.1
3 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 7,933.8

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Will Fitz Oakwood Ohio 8,012.0
2 Rae Kuruhara Kamehameha Hawaii 7,449.0
3 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 7,428.1

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 7,679.1
2 Reece Naukana-Christensen Kamehameha Hawaii 6,765.7
3 Sage Constantinou Kamehameha Hawaii 6,335.4

Individual Events[edit]

Note: While individuals from international schools or individual competitors may qualify for medals, their awards will not impact the distribution of medals to students attending as part of regular United States teams. For example, if a student from London or China or an individual competitor qualifies for a gold medal in economics, he/she will receive one, but an additional gold medal will also be awarded to the top qualifying economics student from the regular United States teams. International invitees and the team of individual competitors are not eligible for team awards.

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jimmy Thai Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 980
1 Hope Wallace Rockwall Texas 960
1 Rebecca Voth Rockwall Texas 960
1 Ryan Rock Rockwall Texas 960
1 Steven Jin Acton-Boxborough Masssachusetts 960
1 Julia Lu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 960
2 Cameron Moreno Boulder Creek Arizona 940
2 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Thasneem Syed El Camino Real Charter California 940
3 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 920
3 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek Arizona 920
3 Steven Schone Centennial Idaho 920
3 Jerry Zhao North Penn Pennsylvania 920
3 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 Derek Janak Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter California 980
2 Christian Ual Granada Hills Charter California 960
2 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California 960
2 Miguel Pacheco Rockwall Texas 960
3 Marcella Saboe Pearland Texas 940
3 Noah Suarez-Sikes Whitney Young Illinois 940
3 Evan Cedor Rockwall Texas 940
3 Eric Yu El Camino Real Charter California 940
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Mason Natale Pearland Texas 960
1 Nicholai Twyman Pearland Texas 960
2 Stephanie Zhao Whitney Young Illinois 940
2 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Alex Briones Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940
3 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter California 920

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 960
2 Jenny Kim Parsippany New Jersey 940
2 Stephen Kotopka Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 940
3 Carlie Banchi Wilmot Union Wisconsin 920
3 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio 920
3 Christine Frandsen Lathrop Alaska 920
3 Regina Yan Shawnee Mission South Kansas 920
Scholastic
Place Student School State Score
1 Nathan Kramer Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 960
2 Beatrice Braeuer Scarborough Maine 940
2 Sarah Butts Madison Central Mississippi 940
3 Abigail Miller Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 900
Varsity
Place Student School State Score
1 Alexander Clary Scarborough Maine 860
1 Sam Muncy Martinsville Indiana 860
1 Sarah Dornik Dreher South Carolina 860
2 Corey Hill Willoughby South Ohio 840
2 Vinny Udeshi Madison Central Mississippi 840
2 Daniel Ford Madison Central Mississippi 840
2 Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 840
2 Alexx Graham Shawnee Mission South Kansas 840
3 Andrew Morrissey Scarborough Maine 820
3 Savannah Rivers Wilmot Union Wisconsin 820
3 Jeff Cosenza Martinsville Indiana 820

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 900
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 900
1 Wending Zhu Oakwood Ohio 900
2 Alyssa Volivar Kamehameha Hawaii 880
3 Catherine McAdoo Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 860
3 Catherine Wahlenmayer Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 860
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Will Fitz Oakwood Ohio 940
2 Rae Kuruhara Kamehameha Hawaii 920
3 Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio 880
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 880
2 Kane Shirley Frontier Academy Colorado 860
3 Jacob Hunt Oakwood Ohio 840

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 960
1 Amanda Zhang Whitney Young Illinois 960
2 Ryan Rock Rockwall Texas 940
2 Steven Schone Centennial Idaho 940
2 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Hope Wallace Rockwall Texas 940
2 Justin Chau El Camino Real Charter California 940
2 Julia Lu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940
3 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 Steven Jin Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 920
3 Neelem Sheikh El Camino Real Charter California 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter California 980
2 Noah Suarez-Sikes Whitney Young Illinois 920
3 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California 900
3 Drew Troxler Rockwall Texas 900
3 Daniel Miniot Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 900
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Mason Natale Pearland Texas 920
1 Jose Apolaya El Camino Real Charter California 920
2 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas 900
3 Andy Xu West Windsor-Plainsboro North New Jersey 880
3 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 880

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio 940
2 Joseph Branson Madison Central Mississippi 920
3 Zach Laufer Park City Utah 880
3 Katie O'Brien Wilmot Union Wisconsin 880
3 Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 880
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Beatrice Braeuer Scarborough Maine 840
1 Mark Jimenez Hilo Hawaii 840
2 Thomas Welsch Madison Central Mississippi 820
3 Hashim Osman Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 800
3 Vern Warnock Hilo Hawaii 800
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Carter Dybing Wilmot Union Wisconsin 780
2 Sarah Dornik Dreher South Carolina 760
3 Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 740
3 Ryan Wilber Waukesha West Wisconsin 740

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Justin Wardell Frontier Academy Colorado 900
2 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 880
3 Christina Cheesman Vail Christian Colorado 860
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio 840
2 William Fitz Oakwood Ohio 820
3 Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio 780
3 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 780
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 720
2 Michael Coates Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Minnesota 660
3 Sage Constantinou Kamehameha Hawaii 640
3 Justus Nelson Wheatland Wyoming 640

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Ethan Arnold Pearland Texas 980
1 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 978
2 Rebecca Gosla Canyon Del Oro Arizona 965
2 Sida Tang Parkview Georgia 964
2 Amanda Zhang Whitney Young Illinois 964
3 Rebecca Voth Rockwall Texas 953
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Christian Ual Granada Hills Charter California 978
2 Josh Scherrer Centennial Idaho 943
3 Marcella Saboe Pearland Texas 934
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas 966
2 Shannon Ney Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 960
2 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter California 946
3 Kaitlyn Harbuck Pearland Texas 942
3 Tatiana Benavidez Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 941

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Katie O'Brien Wilmot Union Wisconsin 968
2 Christopher Bianco Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 962
3 Zach Laufer Park City Utah 960
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Nathan Kramer Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 953
2 Sarah Butts Madison Central Mississippi 928
3 Amar Kakirde Parsippany New Jersey 927
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Isaac Stringer Martinsville Indiana 949
2 Alexx Graham Shawnee Mission South Kansas 944
3 Ryan Wilber Waukesha West Wisconsin 922

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Robert Louis Cazenovia New York 983
2 Ian Vargas Christ's Church Academy Florida 948
3 Wending Zhu Oakwood Ohio 942
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Larkin Smith Vail Christian Colorado 973
2 Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio 969
2 Dalton Fischer-Linnett Southbank International United Kingdom 966
3 Uneeza Vaiani Southbank International United Kingdom 943
3 Rae Kuruhara Kamehameha Hawaii 909
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 962
2 Ganesh Sivamani Southbank International United Kingdom 940
2 Reece Naukana-Christensen Kamehameha Hawaii 905
3 Samantha Hancock Vail Christian Colorado 891

Interview[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Derek Janak Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 985
1 Julia Lu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 985
1 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 980
2 Rebecca Voth Rockwall Texas 975
3 Justin Chau El Camino Real Charter California 970
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Clara Medina Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 1,000
1 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young Illinois 965
2 Daniel Miniot Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 960
2 Christian Ual Granada Hills Charter California 955
3 Evan Cedor Rockwall Texas 950
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas 975
2 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter California 970
3 Sara Anderson Parkview Georgia 965

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Katie O'Brien Wilmot Union Wisconsin 930
2 Christine Frandsen Lathrop Alaska 915
3 Nikhita Chawla Waukesha West Wisconsin 905
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Vern Warnock Hilo Hawaii 1,000
2 Sadie Tirell Scarborough Maine 980
3 Arie Deeter Wilmot Union Wisconsin 965
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 950
2 Joseph Sousa Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 915
3 William Krempel New Fairfield Connecticut 880

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Darby Jones St. Pius X New Mexico 955
2 Joshua Woods University Academy Missouri 930
3 Emma Dudley Cazenovia New York 900
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Mohammed Gaye Madison Academic Tennessee 975
2 Mason Jones Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Minnesota 935
3 Danielle Axelson Cazenovia New York 930
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Deema Alnaama Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 970
2 Samantha Hancock Vail Christian Colorado 950
3 Leah Jones Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Minnesota 935

Language and Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Derek Janak Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940
1 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 900
2 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 880
2 Hope Wallace Rockwall Texas 880
3 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 840
3 Julia Lu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 840
3 Jimmy Thai Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 840
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter California 940
2 Dominick Tanoh Whitney Young Illinois 860
3 Marcella Saboe Pearland Texas 820
3 Christian Ual Granada Hills Charter California 820
3 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California 820
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Savanah Rios Granada Hills Charter California 840
2 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 820
2 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter California 820
3 Mason Natale Pearland Texas 800

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Katie O'Brien Wilmot Union Wisconsin 940
2 Lopaka O'Connor Hilo Hawaii 840
3 Joseph Branson Madison Central Mississippi 800
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Beatrice Braeuer Scarborough Maine 780
2 Sydney Stanard Madison Central Mississippi 660
2 Thomas Welsch Madison Central Mississippi 660
2 Sara Butts Madison Central Mississippi 660
3 Amar Kakirde Parsippany New Jersey 640
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jeff Cosenza Martinsville Indiana 640
2 Sam Muncy Martinsville Indiana 540
3 Savannah Rivers Wilmot Union Wisconsin 520
3 Kevin Chen Parsippany New Jersey 520
3 Owen Draughn Madison Central Mississippi 520

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 920
2 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 680
2 Korey Adams Madison Academic Tennessee 680
3 Catherine Wahlenmayer Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 620
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 William Fitz Oakwood Ohio 760
2 Rae Kuruhara Kamehameha Hawaii 660
3 Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio 600
3 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 600
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 800
2 Justus Nelson Wheatland Wyoming 540
3 Terihana Jelks Madison Academic Tennessee 500

Mathematics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jerry Zhao North Penn Pennsylvania 1,000.0
1 Tim You Whitney Young Illinois 1,000.0
1 Niket Gowravaram Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 1,000.0
1 Nihal Gowravaram Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 1,000.0
2 Ethan Arnold Pearland Texas 942.8
2 Justin Chau El Camino Real Charter California 942.8
3 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 914.2
3 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter California 914.2
3 Ryan Rock Rockwall Texas 914.2
3 Rebecca Voth Rockwall Texas 914.2
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California 885.7
1 Evan Cedor Rockwall Texas 885.7
2 Yang Yue North Penn Pennsylvania 857.1
2 Drew Troxler Rockwall Texas 857.1
3 Miguel Pacheco Rockwall Texas 828.5
3 Melissa Cheng El Camino Real Charter California 828.5
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Brandon Slater El Camino Real Charter California 942.8
2 Jose Apolaya El Camino Real Charter California 885.7
2 Shannon Ney Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 885.7
3 Savanah Rios Granada Hills Charter California 828.5

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Alec Leng Scarborough Maine 857.1
1 Hamza Patel Madison Central Mississippi 857.1
1 Nikhita Chawla Waukesha West Wisconsin 857.1
2 Zach Laufer Park City Utah 828.5
3 Christopher Bianco Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 800.0
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tyler Mohnke Willoughby South Ohio 771.4
2 Jeremy Day Dreher South Carolina 685.7
3 Amar Kakirde Parsippany New Jersey 657.1
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Joseph Sousa Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 571.4
1 Isaac Stringer Martinsville Indiana 571.4
2 Mason Roach Scarborough Maine 514.3
2 Corey Hill Willoughby South Ohio 514.3
2 Ryan Wilber Waukesha West Wisconsin 514.3
3 Patrick McDonald Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 485.7
3 Kevin Chen Parsippany New Jersey 485.7
3 James Marx Shawnee Mission South Kansas 485.7

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Wending Zhu Oakwood Ohio 857.1
2 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 742.8
3 Christina Cheesman Vail Christian Colorado 714.3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Vanessa Siriwalothakul Vail Christian Colorado 685.7
2 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 657.1
3 Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio 628.5
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Ganesh Sivamani Southbank International United Kingdom 914.2
1 Kane Shirley Frontier Academy Colorado 485.7
2 Samantha Hancock Vail Christian Colorado 457.1
3 Haydn Jones St. Pius X New Mexico 371.4
3 Andrew Trohoske Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 371.4
3 Sage Constantinou Kamehameha Hawaii 371.4
3 Zach Mills Christ's Church Florida 371.4

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Justin Chau El Camino Real Charter California 960
2 Rajan Desai Pearland Texas 940
2 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Hope Wallace Rockwall Texas 940
2 Julia Lu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940
3 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 920
3 Chris Balzer Boulder Creek Arizona 920
3 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 Ryan Rock Rockwall Texas 920
3 Jimmy Thai Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Christian Ual Granada Hills Charter California 920
2 Samuel Holmes Pearland Texas 880
2 Marcella Saboe Pearland Texas 880
2 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter California 880
2 Evan Cedor Rockwall Texas 880
2 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter California 880
3 Drew Troxler Rockwall Texas 860
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Brandon Slater El Camino Real Charter California 920
1 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter California 920
2 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 880
3 Mason Natale Pearland Texas 860
3 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek Arizona 860
3 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas 860
3 Jose Apolaya El Camino Real Charter California 860
3 Caleb Yetman Canyon Del Oro Arizona 860

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Regina Yan Shawnee Mission South Kansas 940
2 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio 900
3 Alec Leng Scarborough Maine 880
3 Katie O'Brien Wilmot Union Wisconsin 880
3 Daria Soboleva Willoughby South Ohio 880
3 Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 880
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Beatrice Braeuer Scarborough Maine 940
2 Brandon Phouybanhdyt Waukesha West Wisconsin 780
3 Spencer Chen Parsippany New Jersey 760
3 Thomas Welsch Madison Central Mississippi 760
3 Vern Warnock Hilo Hawaii 760
3 Nathan Kramer Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 760
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 920
2 Savannah Rivers Wilmot Union Wisconsin 720
3 Carter Dybing Wilmot Union Wisconsin 680
3 Owen Draughn Madison Central Mississippi 680

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 900
2 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 880
3 Wending Zhu Oakwood Ohio 780
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Will Fitz Oakwood Ohio 860
2 Rae Kuruhara Kamehameha Hawaii 820
3 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 760
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 760
2 Sage Constantinou Kamehameha Hawaii 720
3 Reece Naukana-Christensen Kamehameha Hawaii 700

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jenny Baek Granada Hills Charter California 1,000
2 Hope Wallace Rockwall Texas 980
2 Julia Lu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 980
3 Amanda Zhang Whitney Young Illinois 960
3 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 960
3 Steven Jin Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 960
3 Nicole Enos Canyon Del Oro Arizona 960
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Yang Yue North Penn Pennsylvania 1,000
2 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter California 980
2 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California 980
3 Miguel Pacheco Rockwall Texas 960
3 Evan Cedor Rockwall Texas 960
3 Roy Li Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 960
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter California 940
2 Jose Apolaya El Camino Real Charter California 920
3 Savanah Rios Granada Hills Charter California 900

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 980
2 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio 960
2 Jin Yu Gao Dreher South Carolina 960
3 Hamza Patel Madison Central Mississippi 940
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Spencer Chen Parsippany New Jersey 900
2 Vern Warnock Hilo Hawaii 860
3 Tyler Mohnke Willoughby South Ohio 840
3 Thomas Welsch Madison Central Mississippi 840
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jeff Cosenza Martinsville Indiana 880
2 Corey Hill Willoughby South Ohio 760
2 Owen Draughn Madison Central Mississippi 760
3 Emma Turner Lowell Indiana 700

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 900
2 Joshua Oakes Madison Academic Tennessee 880
3 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 860
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Luke Scypinski Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 920
2 Braiden Denny Wheatland Wyoming 840
3 Will Fitz Oakwood Ohio 820
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Justus Nelson Wheatland Wyoming 800
2 Katlyn Griffis Madison Academic Tennessee 720
3 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 680
3 Kane Shirley Frontier Academy Colorado 680

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 980
1 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 980
2 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 960
3 Jimmy Thai Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940
3 Chris Balzer Boulder Creek Arizona 920
3 Hope Wallace Rockwall Texas 920
3 Ryan Rock Rockwall Texas 920
3 Julia Lu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek Arizona 920
1 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter California 920
2 Eric Yu El Camino Real Charter California 900
3 Samuel Holmes Pearland Texas 880
3 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter California 880
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter California 940
2 Mason Natale Pearland Texas 920
3 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 860

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio 940
2 Daria Soboleva Willoughby South Ohio 900
3 Katie O'Brien Wilmot Union Wisconsin 880
3 Lopaka O'Connor Hilo Hawaii 880
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Nathan Kramer Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 920
2 Beatrice Braeuer Scarborough Maine 880
3 Vern Warnock Hilo Hawaii 840
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 760
1 Matthew Sievert Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 760
2 Savannah Rivers Wilmot Union Wisconsin 740
3 Jeff Cosenza Martinsville Indiana 720

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 920
2 Samantha Galla Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 800
3 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 780
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Will Fitz Oakwood Ohio 820
2 Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio 800
3 Caleb Branton Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 760
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 840
2 Reece Naukana-Christensen Kamehameha Hawaii 800
3 Sage Constantinou Kamehameha Hawaii 620

Speech[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 1,000
2 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California 995
3 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas 975
3 Thasneem Syed El Camino Real Charter California 975
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Daniel Miniot Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 990
1 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young Illinois 960
1 Chase Ehrig Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 960
2 Evan Cedor Rockwall Texas 955
2 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon Del Oro Arizona 955
3 Dominick Tanoh Whitney Young Illinois 950
3 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California 950
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Enrico Trevisani Rockwall Texas 980
1 Shannon Ney Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 980
2 Rohan Boone El Camino Real Charter California 955
3 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek Arizona 945

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Valerie King Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe Georgia 935
2 Mara Williams Park City Utah 925
3 Nikhita Chawla Waukesha West Wisconsin 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Mark Jimenez Hilo Hawaii 960
2 Sadie Tirell Scarborough Maine 950
3 Jonathan Andrews Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 945
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Carter Pochynok Park City Utah 930
2 Patrick McDonald Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 925
3 Anna Weatherwax Dreher South Carolina 920

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Wending Zhu Oakwood Ohio 955
2 Darby Jones St. Pius X New Mexico 950
3 Peyton Tharpe Madison Academic Tennessee 910
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Ciarra-Lynn Parinas Kamehameha Hawaii 980
1 Jacob Oakes Madison Academic Tennessee 980
2 Rae Kuruhara Kamehameha Hawaii 965
3 Christian Lucero St. Pius X New Mexico 955
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Katlyn Griffis Madison Academic Tennessee 985
2 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 965
3 Terihana Jelks Madison Academic Tennessee 920

Other Awards[edit]

Highest Scorer from Each Team[edit]

Score Student School State Category Carrier Proportion
7,929.4 Christine Frandsen Lathrop Alaska Honors 21.7%
8,247.4 Cameron Moreno Boulder Creek Arizona Honors 18.0%
8,224.3 Rebecca Gosla Canyon Del Oro Arizona Honors 18.1%
9,256.0 Sandra Vadhin El Camino Real Charter California Scholastic 17.6%
9,185.3 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California Honors 17.5%
Victoria Yang Chengdu Foreign Languages School #1 China Honors
Christa Jia Chengdu Foreign Languages School #2 China Honors
Joseph Zeng Chengdu Foreign Languages School #3 China Scholastic
Justin Wardell Frontier Academy Colorado Honors
Christina Cheesman Vail Christian Colorado Honors
Eamon Flaherty New Fairfield Connecticut Honors
Christopher Pack Christ's Church Florida Honors
Anna Kim Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe Georgia Honors
7,151.6 Sida Tang Parkview Georgia Honors 23.1%
7,845.7 Lopaka O'Connor Hilo Hawaii Honors 23.4%
7,449.0 Rae Kuruhara Kamehameha Hawaii Scholastic 18.6%
8,670.4 Steven Schone Centennial Idaho Honors 27.9%
Sage Tuttle Sugar-Salem Idaho Honors
Tim You Whitney Young Magnet Illinois Honors
Bailee Bunce Lowell Indiana Honors
7,373.6 Jeff Cosenza Martinsville Indiana Varsity 18.3%
8,935.8 Derek Janak Individual Competitors Individual Competitors Honors 18.0%
7,642.3 Nathaniel Weger Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa Honors 18.7%
Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun Iowa Scholastic
7,867.4 Regina Yan Shawnee Mission South Kansas Honors 20.8%
5,954.2 Ganesh Sivamani Southbank International London Varsity 18.7%
7,926.7 Laura Henny Scarborough Maine Honors 18.9%
8,826 Steven Jin Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts Honors 20.0%
5,322.0 Ethan Anderson Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Minnesota Honors 18.9%
8,330.3 Joseph Branson Madison Central Mississippi Honors 19.2%
Joshua Woods University Missouri Honors
Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska Honors
7,515.7 Jenny Kim Parsippany New Jersey Honors 19.1%
Roberta Shapiro West Windsor-Plainsboro North New Jersey Honors
Darby Jones St. Pius X New Mexico Honors
Robert Louis Cazenovia New York Honors
8,035.0 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio Honors 17.9%
8,290.4 Ben Thompson Willoughby South Ohio Honors 20.5%
Andee Beth Fitts Duncan Oklahoma Honors
Samantha Galla Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania Honors
8,272.0 Jerry Zhao North Penn Pennsylvania Honors 20.3%
7,782.0 Christopher Bianco Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island Honors 20.8%
Jin Yu Gao Dreher South Carolina Honors
Connor Kirwan Castlewood South Dakota Honors
Joshua Oakes Madison Academic Tennessee Honors
9,290.1 Shivam Dave Pearland Texas Honors 18.3%
9,071.7 Hope Wallace Rockwall Texas Honors 17.6%
7,394.5 Joel Howarth Bingham Utah Honors 21.9%
Zach Laufer Park City Utah Honors
Nikhita Chawla Waukesha West Wisconsin Honors
8,606.6 Katie O'Brien Wilmot Union Wisconsin Honors 20.5%
Sawyer Lawrence Wheatland Wyoming Honors

Most Valuable Student from Each Team[edit]

Determined by a vote from the team members.

Student School State Category
Beatrice Braeuer Scarborough Maine Scholastic
Vern Warnock Hilo Hawaii Scholastic
Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek High School Arizona Honors
Rae Kuruhara Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Hawaii Scholastic
Wending Zhu Oakwood Ohio Honors
Benjamin Thompson Willoughby South Ohio Honors
Samantha Galla Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania Honors
Amanda Zhang Whitney Young Illinois Honors
Christopher Bianco Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island Honors
Zach Denny Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa Honors
Jerry Zhao North Penn Pennsylvania Honors
Vanessa Siriwalothakul Vail Christian High School Colorado Scholastic

Most Improved Varsity[edit]

Student School State
Stephanie Zhao Whitney Young Illinois

Norman Katz Communications Award[edit]

Score Student School State
1,975 Kailin Li Granada Hills Charter California

Kristin Caperton Award[edit]

Student School State
Beatrice Braeuer Scarborough Maine

Notes[edit]

  • 1. Although Idaho's Centennial High School and Hawaii's Hilo High School both fielded full teams at State competition, each only fielded one Varsity member at Nationals this year.