Nationals/2015

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to: navigation, search
The XXXIV USAD National Finals
Host City Garden Grove, California
States participating 33 + United Kingdom and China
Events 10 Subjects in 2 Disciplines
Opening Date April 16, 2015
Awards Ceremony April 18, 2015
National Champions California Granada Hills Charter
National Second Place Texas Pearland
National Third Place Ohio Oakwood
Division I Champions California Granada Hills Charter
Division II Champions Wisconsin Wilmot Union
Division III Champions Ohio Oakwood
Rookie of the Year Thomas S. Wootton (DI), Central (DII), Renaissance (DIII)
Curriculum Topic Energy & Innovation
Scrimmage Scores
20102011201220132014
201520162017
Round 1 Scores
200720082009201020112012
20132014201520162017
Regional Scores
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017
State Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
201220132014201520162017
National Scores
1982198319841985198619871988
1989199019911992199319941995
1996199719981999200020012002
2003200420052006200720082009
2010201120122013201420152016


Overall Team Scores[edit]

Rank School State / Province Score Division Medal Count
1 Granada Hills Charter High School California 53,592.3 Division I 54
2 Pearland High School Texas 51,086.2 Division I 30
3 Oakwood High School Ohio 48,993.4 Division III 52
4 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 48,434.4 Division I 18
5 Canyon Del Oro High School Arizona 47,480.0 Division I 6
6 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 45,435.9 Division I 9
7 Wilmot Union High School Wisconsin 44,193.5 Division II 27
8 Lincoln Pius X High School Nebraska 43,340.9 Division II 20
9 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School Iowa 42,654.1 Division II 16
10 Madison Central High School Mississippi 42,674.7 Division I 9
11 West Valley High School Alaska 41,934.9 Division II 17
12 Kamehameha Schools Hawai'i Campus Hawaii 41,568.4 Division III 18
13 North Penn High School Pennsylvania 41,505.1 Division I 7
14 Bishop Hendricken High School Rhode Island 41,143.6 Division II 16
15 Scarborough High School Maine 40,586.3 Division II 8
16 Madison Academic High School Tennessee 40,475.7 Division III 11
17 Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated To SISU #2 China 39,960.3 Division II 14
18 Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated To SISU #4 China 39,912.7 Division II 10
19 Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated To SISU #1 China 39,802.9 Division II 16
20 Beijing National Day School #1 China 39,596.6 Division III 16
21 Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas 39,033.6 Division II 8
22 Beijing National Day School #2 China 38,915.6 Division III 15
23 Dreher High School South Carolina 38,886.9 Division II 7
24 The Affiliated High School of South China Normal University #1 China 38,882.6 Division I 2
25 Parsippany High School New Jersey 38,443.4 Division II 3
26 Chengdu Foreign Languages School #2 China 38,245.9 Division III 16
27 Park City High School Utah 37,121.2 Division I 2
28 Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated To SISU #3 China 36,713.1 Division II 10
29 St. Pius X High School New Mexico 36,339.6 Division III 6
30 Parkview High School Georgia 36,152.4 Division I 0
31 The Affiliated High School of South China Normal University #2 China 35,397.9 Division I 0
32 Thomas S. Wootton High School Maryland 34,130.6 Division I 0
33 Renaissance High School Idaho 33,187.1 Division III 2
34 St. Peter High School Minnesota 33,076.0 Division III 6
35 Southbank International School #1 England 33,051.7 Division III 8
36 Vail Christian High School Colorado 32,639.0 Division III 7
37 Reitz Memorial High School Indiana 32,493.5 Division III 3
38 Wheatland High School Wyoming 32,467.5 Division III 3
39 High School Affliliated to Fudan University China 32,166.7 Division I 1
40 Southbank International School #2 England 30,783.7 Division III 1
41 West Genesee High School New York 29,085.2 Division I 1
42 Chengdu Foreign Languages School #1 China 28,936.9 Division III 5
43 New Fairfield High School Connecticut 27,787.6 Division II 1
44 University Academy Missouri 24,862.3 Division III 0
45 De Smet High School South Dakota 24,668.9 Division III 0
46 Central High School Oregon 24,201.7 Division II 0

Team Scores by Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Granada Hills Charter California 53,592.3
2 Pearland Texas 51,086.2
3 Whitney Young Illinois 48,434.4
4 Canyon del Oro Arizona 47,480.0
5 Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 45,435.9
6 Madison Central Mississippi 42,674.7
7 North Penn Pennsylvania 41,505.1
8 Park City Utah 37,121.2
9 Parkview Georgia 36,152.4
10 Thomas S. Wootton Maryland 34,130.6
11 West Genesee New York 29,085.2

Division II[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Wilmot Union Wisconsin 44,193.5
2 Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 43,340.9
3 Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 42,654.1
4 West Valley Alaska 41,934.9
5 Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 41,143.6
6 Scarborough Maine 40,586.3
7 Shawnee Mission South Kansas 39,033.6
8 Dreher South Carolina 38,886.9
9 Parsippany New Jersey 38,443.4
10 New Fairfield Connecticut 27,787.6
11 Central Oregon 24,201.7

Division III[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Oakwood Ohio 48,993.4
2 Kamehameha Hawaii 41,568.4
3 Madison Academic Tennessee 40,475.7
4 St. Pius X New Mexico 36,339.6
5 Renaissance Idaho 33,187.1
6 St. Peter Minnesota 33,076.0
7 Vail Christian Colorado 32,639.0
8 Reitz Memorial Indiana 32,493.5
9 Wheatland Wyoming 32,467.5
10 University Academy Missouri 24,862.3
11 De Smet South Dakota 24,668.9

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State / Province Div Score
1 Fernando Sanchez Granada Hills Charter California I 9,272.9
2 Tim You Whitney Young Illinois I 9,111.7
3 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California I 9,110.0
 ? Ethan Arnold Pearland Texas I 9,100.0
 ? Elise Matsusaka Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 9,074.0
 ? Douglas Wu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,993.4
 ? Julia Lu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,976.2
 ? Jimmy Thai Pearland Texas I 8,864.1
 ? Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California I 8,854.7
 ? Carlie Banchi Wilmot Union Wisconsin II 8,794.0
 ? Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio III 8,782.1
 ? Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska II 8,695.7
 ? Molly Kim Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,667.9
 ? Mason Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 8,629.3
 ? Carl Simmons Wilmot Union Wisconsin II 8,521.3
 ? Nicole Enos Canyon Del Oro Arizona I 8,509.0
 ? William Powers Oakwood Ohio III 8,470.0
 ? Avery Jordan Madison Central Mississippi I 8,467.4
 ? Liam Kruse Lincoln Pius X Nebraska II 8,447.9
 ? Spencer Aidt Oakwood Ohio III 8,423.0
 ? Jerry Zhao North Penn Pennsylvania I 8,398.4
 ? Alec Leng Scarborough Maine II 8,397.3
 ? Steven Jin Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 8,355.0
 ? Alexander Gerrese Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,350.4
 ? Atticus Geiger West Valley Alaska II 8,261.7
 ? William Mitchell Individual Competitors Individual Competitors II 8,248.0
 ? David Wiegn Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,243.8
 ? Regina Yan Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 8,201.9
 ? Raymond Hogenson West Valley Alaska II 8,182.1
 ? Sara Matthews Pearland Texas I 8,173.0
 ? Robert Hartman West Valley Alaska II 8,161.0
 ? Roshni Sahoo Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 8,139.6
 ? Tommy Walktmann Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa II 8,136.6
 ? Apolonia Gardner Individual Competitors Individual Competitors II 8,125.7
 ? Laura Henny Scarborough Maine II 8,039.7
 ? Riley Chabot Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island II 7,996.9
 ? Miles Temel Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island II 7,912.4
 ? Joshua Oakes Madison Academic Tennessee III 7,874.3
 ? Connor Hart Individual Competitors Individual Competitors III 7,856.4
 ? Serena Jiang North Penn Pennsylvania I 7,831.0
 ? Mara Williams Park City Utah I 7,798.6
 ? Katherine Kreuger Lincoln Pius X Nebraska II 7,750.0
 ? Clay Goertemiller Individual Competitors Individual Competitors III 7,698.1
 ? Emma Dalrymple Individual Competitors Individual Competitors III 7,683.9
 ? Sida Tang Parkview Georgia I 7,634.0
 ? Victoria (Yaqing) Yang Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China III 7,587.0
 ? Emily Shimizu Dreher South Carolina II 7,585.4
 ? Colin (Jiwei) Yao Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China II 7,569.4
 ? Emily Weng Parsippany New Jersey II 7,568.6
 ? Belinga (Xueqiao) Wang Beijing National Day School #1 China III 7,537.7
 ? Luisa Placencia Canyon del Oro Arizona I 7,534.3
 ? Jackson Burton Park City Utah I 7,440.3
 ? Lilian (Yiyun) Jin Normal Affiliated #2 China I 7,419.7
 ? Kate (Chenyue) Cai Shanghai Foreign Language School #3 China II 7,339.2
 ? Yang Yue North Penn Pennsylvania I 7,306.7
 ? Lauren Brown Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa II 7,235.6
 ? Ciarra-Lynn Parinas Kamehameha Hawaii III 7,169.7
 ? Fan (Yifan) Zhu Shanghai Foreign Langauge School #4 China II 7,133.0
 ? Christian Wells Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island II 7,104.3
 ? Mackenzie Lee Renaissance Idaho III 7,100.0
 ? Azmain Alamgir Madison Central Mississippi I 7,001.7

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State / Province Div Score
1 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter California I 8,921.4
2 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California I 8,882.9
3 Natalie Gonzalez Granada Hills Charter California I 8,713.6
 ? John Dullaghan Individual Competitors Individual Competitors III 8,512.6
 ? Hannah Shows Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,294.0
 ? Garret Mattila Pearland Texas I 8,271.4
 ? Kyle Butler Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,250.7
 ? Micah Gautney Pearland Texas I 8,243.1
 ? Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio III 8,232.0
 ? Wesley Scivetti Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,160.7
 ? Rousha Nikbeh Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,128.9
 ? Brooks Pettit Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,127.7
 ? Samuel Holmes Pearland Texas I 8,064.3
 ? Ray Monahan Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,056.4
 ? Jonathan Snowden Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 7,893.3
 ? Mason Sargent Canyon del Oro Arizona I 7,812.6
 ? Rebecca Bao Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 7,812.6
 ? Becky Jenkins Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 7,800.7
 ? Johny Weber Wilmot Union Wisconsin II 7,795.3
 ? Michael Yuhas Canyon del Oro Arizona I 7,782.9
 ? Conor Broderick Individual Competitors Individual Competitors III 7,782.6
 ? William Hu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 7,750.1
 ? Rollin Hu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 7,744.7
 ? Lukas Drumheller Oakwood Ohio III 7,660.0
 ? Ben Seiss Madison Central Mississippi I 7,656.4
 ? Sophie (Xinyun) Pu Shangai Foreign Language School #2 China II 7,628.7
 ? Joey Burba Wilmot Union Wisconsin II 7,607.8
 ? Christian Arms Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 7,527.7
 ? Sarah Spurlin Canyon del Oro Arizona I 7,511.3
> Alfonso Caballero Individual Competitors Individual Competitors III 7,460.3
 ? Sage Contantinou Kamehameha Hawaii III 7,435.7
 ? Wendy Olvera Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 7,298.9
 ? Henry Jaros Lincoln Pius X Nebraska II 7,252.1
 ? Jonathan Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 7,199.3
 ? Mary Yoo Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 7,188.6
 ? Braiden Denny Wheatland Wyoming III 7,085.3
 ? Margaret Lawson Madison Central Mississippi I 7,047.1
 ? Gina Buelow Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa II 6,855.7
 ? Noah Lamb North Penn Pennsylvania I 6,848.1
 ? Echo (Shengxin) Chen Fudan Affiliated China I 6,820.6
 ? Cora Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa II 6,807.3
 ? Katherine Turnlund Park City Utah I 6,770.3
 ? Tom Ikeda Kamehameha Hawaii III 6,758.4
 ? Winston Taylor St. Peter Minnesota III 6,730.7
 ? Aidan Kendra Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island II 6,603.6
 ? Alex Hardwick Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 6,602.3
 ? David Flewelling Scarborough Maine II 6,572.8

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State / Province Div Score
1 Tanthai Pongstien Granada Hills Charter California I 8,879.6
2 Zachary Watson Pearland Texas I 8,756.0
3 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter California I 8,525.7
 ? Joseph Nabor Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,437.9
 ? Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio III 8,271.0
 ? Caleb Yetman Canyon del Oro Arizona I 8,164.8
 ? Oscar Garcia Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,096.3
 ? Jacob Chun Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 8,066.9
 ? Wrik Chakrabarti Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 7,859.7
 ? Dakota Dock Pearland Texas I 7,851.6
 ? Brian Rios Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 7,769.4
 ? Jerry (Jianing) Fang Beijing National Day School #2 China III 7,694.0
 ? Aisha Chandraker Individual Competitors Individual Competitors II 7,693.8
 ? Martin Ramirez Canyon del Oro Arizona I 7,676.4
 ? Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio III 7,578.3
 ? Matthew Welch Canyon del Oro Arizona I 7,500.9
 ? Matthew Brogdon Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 7,456.4
 ? Savannah Segura Pearland Texas I 7,293.1
 ? Benny (Yuxin) Lin Normal Affiliated #1 China I 7,136.7
 ? Jacob Perry Kamehameha Hawaii III 7,077.4
 ? Garrett Monroe West Valley Alaska II 6,946.6
 ? Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa II 6,939.0
 ? Owen Draughn Madison Central Mississippi I 6,924.9
 ? Stephen Chambers Individual Competitors Individual Competitors I 6,898.3
 ? Dawn (Yuchen) Tang Chengdu Foreign Languages #1 China III 6,827.7
 ? Colton Neumeister West Valley Alaska II 6,817.9
 ? Maggie Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 6,767.9
 ? Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa II 6,719.9
 ? Noah Schimenti Lincoln Pius X Nebraska II 6,572.7
 ? Chris Sibel North Penn Pennsylvania I 6,351.9
 ? Caleb Leslie Kamehameha Hawaii III 6,342.9
 ? Michael Moren Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island II 6,321.4
 ? Adam Redfern Scarborough Maine II 6,255.9
 ? Matt Ely Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 6,254.0
 ? Daniel Horovitz Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 6,192.9
 ? Oscar Armas-Luy North Penn Pennsylvania I 6,145.7

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Fernando Sanchez Granada Hills Charter California 9,272.9
2 Tim You Whitney Young Illinois 9,111.7
3 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California 9,110.0

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter California 8,921.4
2 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 8,882.9
3 Natalie Gonzalez Granada Hills Charter California 8,713.6

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Tanthai Pongstien Granada Hills Charter California 8,879.6
2 Zachary Watson Pearland Texas 8,756.0
3 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter California 8,525.7

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Carlie Banchi Wilmot Union Wisconsin 8,794.0
2 Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 8,695.7
3 Carl Simmons Wilmot Union Wisconsin 8,521.3

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Johny Weber Wilmot Union Wisconsin 7,795.3
2 Joey Burba Wilmot Union Wisconsin 7,607.8
3 Henry Jaros Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 7,252.1

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Garrett Monroe West Valley Alaska 6,946.6
2 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 6,939.0
3 Colton Neumeister West Valley Alaska 6,817.9

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 8,782.1
2 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 8,470.0
3 Spencer Aidt Oakwood Ohio 8,423.0

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio 8,232.0
2 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood Ohio 7,660.0
3 Sage Constantinou Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Hawaii 7,435.7

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State / Province Score
1 Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio 8,271.0
2 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 7,578.3
3 Jacob Perry Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Hawaii 7,077.4

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Sara Matthews Pearland Texas 980
1 Julia Lu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 980
1 Elise Matsusaka Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 980
2 Tim You Whitney Young Illinois 960
2 Avery Jordan Madison Central Mississippi 960
2 Ethan Arnold Pearland Texas 960
3 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 940
3 Fernando Sanchez Granada Hills Charter California 940
3 David Wiegn Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Natalie Gonzalez Granada Hills Charter California 1,000
2 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 980
2 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter California 980
3 Garret Mattila Pearland Texas 960
3 Rousha Nikbeh Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 960
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Zachary Watson Pearland Texas 1,000
2 Joseph Nabor Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 960
2 Tanthai Pongstien Granada Hills Charter California 920
2 Dakota Dock Pearland Texas 920
2 Brian Rios Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 920
3 Oscar Garcia Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 900
3 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter California 880

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Carl Simmons Wilmot Union Wisconsin 980
2 Liam Kruse Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 940
3 Tommy Waltmann Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 920
3 Colin (Jiwei) Yao Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Joey Burba Wilmot Union Wisconsin 940
2 Helen (Hanting) Wang Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 900
2 Johny Weber Wilmot Union Wisconsin 880
3 Henry Jaros Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 860
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Garrett Monroe West Valley Alaska 840
1 Cindy (Xindi) Liu Shanghai Foreign Language School #3 China 840
1 Aisha Chandraker Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 840
2 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 820
2 Noah Schimenti Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 820
2 Althea Disse Wilmot Union Wisconsin 820
2 Iris (Jingxuan) Zhang Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 820
2 Leo (Haoqing) Li Shanghai Foreign Language School #3 China 820
3 Evelyn (Tianyu) Gu Shanghai Foreign Language School #3 China 800
3 Abel Ferry Dreher South Carolina 780

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 940
1 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 940
1 Spencer Aidt Oakwood Ohio 940
2 Emma Dalrymple Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 920
2 Connor Hart Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 900
2 Zohaib Lakahani Madison Academic Tennessee 880
3 Joshua Oakes Madison Academic Tennessee 840
3 Korey Adams Madison Academic Tennessee 840
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio 960
2 Coco (Jingyi) Xu Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 940
2 Conor Broderick Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 920
2 John Dullaghan Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 900
2 Sage Constantinou Kamehameha Hawaii 880
2 Nuria Bramer Southbank International #1 England 880
3 Ashley Arinze Madison Academic Tennessee 840
3 Alfonso Caballero Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 840
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio 980
2 Jacob Perry Kamehameha Hawaii 880
2 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 880
3 Jerry (Jianing) Fang Beijing National Day School #2 China 820
3 Isabella Valdes Madison Academic Tennessee 780

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Ethan Arnold Pearland Texas 960
1 Fernando Sanchez Granada Hills Charter California 960
2 Tim You Whitney Young Illinois 940
2 Avery Jordan Madison Central Mississippi 940
2 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Julia Lu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940
2 Elise Matsusaka Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940
3 Mason Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 920
3 Serena Jiang North Penn Pennsylvania 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young Illinois 940
2 Natalie Gonzalez Granada Hills Charter California 920
2 Samuel Holmes Pearland Texas 920
3 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter California 900
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Zachary Watson Pearland Texas 920
1 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter California 920
2 Tyrone Ferguson Whitney Young Illinois 900
3 Dakota Dock Pearland Texas 840
3 Joseph Nabor Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 840

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Carlie Banchi Wilmot Union Wisconsin 960
2 Carl Simmons Wilmot Union Wisconsin 940
3 Tommy Waltmann Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 920
3 Alec Leng Scarborough Maine 920
3 Fan (Yifan) Zhu Shanghai Foreign Language School #4 China 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Joey Burba WIlmot Union Wisconsin 900
2 Johny Weber Wilmot Union Wisconsin 860
3 Frank (Yijun) Zou Shanghai Foreign Language School #3 China 840
3 Austin Baylor Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 800
3 Sophie (Xinyun) Pu Shanghai Foreign Language School #2 China 780
3 Helen (Hanting) Wang Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 760
3 Henry Shen Parsippany New Jersey 740
3 Nina (Qinqin) Huang Shanghai Foreign Language School #2 China 740
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Garrett Monroe West Valley Alaska 740
1 Aisha Chandraker Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 740
2 Colton Neumeister West Valley Alaska 700
2 Rebecca (Yiqi) Wang Shanghai Foreign Language School #4 China 700
2 Katrina (Zeyu) Zhang Shanghai Foreign Language School #4 China 700
3 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 680

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 920
2 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 900
2 Belinda (Xueqiao) Wang Beijing National Day School #1 China 900
3 Joshua Oakes Madison Academic Tennessee 880
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 John Dullaghan Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood Ohio 880
2 Conor Broderick Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 860
2 Rachel (Yueqi) Wu Beijing National Day School #2 China 840
2 Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio 820
2 Clare (Yuxuan) Yan Beijing National Day School #1 China 820
3 Sage Constantinou Kamehameha Hawaii 740
3 Alfonso Caballero Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 740
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio 860
1 Jerry (Jianing) Fang Beijing National Day School #2 China 860
2 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 760
3 Chloe (Yunjing) Lin Beijing National Day School #2 China 720
3 Yuki (Hiuge) Yu Beijing National Day School #1 China 700
3 Jacob Perry Kamehameha Hawaii 660
3 Jimmy Ray Reitz Memorial Indiana 660
3 Eskild Fasseland Southbank International #1 England 660

Essay[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Nicole Enos Canyon Del Oro Arizona 999
2 Douglas Wu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 932
2 Tim You Whitney Young Illinois 865
3 Jimmy Thai Pearland Texas 847
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 855
2 Raymond Monahan Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 825
2 Rollin Hu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 824
3 Margaret Lawson Madison Central Mississippi 815
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Caleb Yetman Canyon Del Oro Arizona 881
2 Joseph Nabor Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 840
2 Zachary Watson Pearland Texas 804
3 Wrik Chakrabarti Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 785
3 Riley Blaylock Madison Central Mississippi 765
3 Oscar Armas-Luy North Penn Pennsylvania 765

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Raymond Hogenson West Valley Alaska 945
2 Colin (Jiwei) Yao Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 873
2 Miles Temel Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 845
3 Riley Chabot Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 825
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Sophia (Xinyun) Pu Shanghai Foreign Language School #2 China 808
1 Angela Schumacher Wilmot Union Wisconsin 799
2 Austin Baylor Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 750
2 Alex Hardwick Shawnee Mission South Kansas 723
3 Nathan Tomasso Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 690
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Michael Moren Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 780
2 Mason Cocroft Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 730
3 Nicolas Bassi Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 710

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 900
2 Clay Goertemiller Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 826
2 Christina Cheeseman Vail Christian Colorado 825
3 Spencer Aidt Oakwood Ohio 807
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Nuria Bramer Southbank International England 840
1 Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio 792
2 Tom Ikeda Kamehameha Hawaii 777
3 Alfonso Caballero Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 776
3 John Dullaghan Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 769
3 Larkin Smith Vail Christian Colorado 735
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Michelle (Jiachen) Hong Beijing National Day School #1 China 787
1 Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio 741
2 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 725
3 Jacob Perry Kamehameha Hawaii 677

Interview[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Avery Jordan Madison Central Mississippi 1,000.0
1 Jimmy Thai Pearland Texas 1,000.0
2 Nicole Enos Canyon Del Oro Arizona 995.0
2 Jackson Burton Park City Utah 995.0
3 Jonathon Marek Whitney Young Illinois 990.0
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Domtilla Magunga West Genesee New York 1,000.0
2 Margaret Lawson Madison Central Mississippi 980.0
3 Kyle Butler Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 975.0
3 Katherine Turnlund Park City Utah 970.0
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tanthai Pongstien Granada Hills Charter California 1,000.0
2 Oscar Garcia Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 993.3
2 Riley Blaylock Madison Central Mississippi 990.0
3 Oscar Armas-Luy North Penn Pennsylvania 980.0

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Regina Yan Shawnee Mission South Kansas 1,000.0
2 Laura Henny Scarborough Maine 993.3
2 Carlie Banchi Wilmot Union Wisconsin 993.3
3 Publius (Haotian) Tong Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 963.3
3 Elizabeth Weesner Shawnee Mission South Kansas 950.0
3 Liam Kruse Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 950.0
3 Catherine Krueger Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 950.0
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Gina Buelow Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 985.0
2 Nathan Tomasso Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 980.0
3 Sophia (Xinyun) Pu Shanghai Foreign Language School #2 China 965.0
3 Austin Baylor Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 965.0
3 John Owen Dreher South Carolina 963.3
3 Johny Weber Wilmot Union Wisconsin 963.3
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Max Bortka Shawnee Mission South Kansas 990.0
2 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 973.3
2 Michael Moren Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 973.3
3 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 963.3

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Ciarra-Lynn Parinas Kamehameha Hawaii 1,000.0
1 Jennifer Bergeson St. Peter Minnesota 1,000.0
1 Alex (Yunhan) Ma Beijing National Day School #1 China 1,000.0
2 Emma Dalrymple Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 983.3
2 Hannah Crowley Wheatland Wyoming 976.7
3 Connor Hart Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 975.0
3 Victoria (Yaqing) Yang Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 960.0
3 Jessica Richie Vail Christian Colorado 956.7
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Devlin Higgins Southbank International School Team 2 England 976.7
1 Winston Taylor St. Peter Minnesota 970.0
1 Nuria Bramer Southbank International School England 970.0
2 Kayla Bright Renaissance Idaho 965.0
2 Alfonso Caballero Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 965.0
3 Mario (Ziqiu) Zhang Beijing National Day School #1 China 955.0
3 Blythe Edwards Southbank International School #1 England 955.0
3 Rachel Keith Vail Christian Colorado 946.7
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jimmy Ray Reitz Memorial Indiana 1,000.0
1 Amy Moore St. Pius X New Mexico 1,000.0
2 Mary Sweet Vail Christian Colorado 966.7
3 Haydn Jones St. Pius X New Mexico 960.0
3 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 960.0

Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 920
2 Julia Lu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 900
2 Fernando Sanchez Granada Hills Charter California 880
2 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California 880
3 Ethan Arnold Pearland Texas 860
3 Molly Kim Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 860
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Brooks Pettit Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 860
1 Natalie Gonzalez Granada Hills Charter California 820
1 Garret Mattila Pearland Texas 820
2 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young Illinois 800
2 Wesley Scivetti Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 800
3 Kyle Butler Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 780
3 Hannah Shows Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 760
3 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 740
3 Jonathan Snowden Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 740
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tanthai Pongstien Granada Hills Charter California 800
2 Zachary Watson Pearland Texas 780
3 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter California 760
3 Joseph Nabor Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 760

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Alec Leng Scarborough Maine 840
1 Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 840
2 Carl Simmons Wilmot Union Wisconsin 820
3 Robert Hartman West Valley Alaska 800
3 Liam Kruse Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 800
3 Carlie Banchi Wilmot Union Wisconsin 800
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Johny Weber Wilmot Union Wisconsin 680
2 Aidan Kendra Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 660
2 Carina Tuel Dreher South Carolina 660
2 Joey Burba Wilmot Union Wisconsin 660
3 Gina Buelow Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 640
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Aisha Chandraker Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 760
1 Abel Ferry Dreher South Carolina 600
2 Colton Neumeister West Valley Aslaska 580
3 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 560
3 Nicolas Bassi Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 560
3 Mason Cocroft Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 560
3 Jake Postma Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 560

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 780
2 Spencer Aidt Oakwood Ohio 760
3 Victoria (Yaqing) Yang Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 720
3 Ciarra-Lynn Parinas Kamehameha Hawaii 700
3 Connor Hart Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 700
3 Emma Dalrymple Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 700
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Conor Broderick Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 900
1 Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio 760
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood Ohio 760
1 John Dullaghan Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 760
2 Winston Taylor St. Peter Minnesota 680
3 Alfonso Caballero Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 660
3 Clare (Yuxuan) Yan Beijing National Day School #1 China 640
3 Katrina Creel St. Peter Minnesota 620
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio 780
2 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 640
3 Dawn (Yuchen) Tang Chengdu Foreign Languages #1 China 600
3 Jacob Perry Kamehameha Hawaii 560

Mathematics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 1,000.0
1 Fernando Sanchez Granada Hills Charter California 1,000.0
1 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California 1,000.0
1 Jonathon Marek Whitney Young Illinois 1,000.0
1 Tim You Whitney Young Illinois 1,000.0
1 Steven Jin Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 1,000.0
1 Yang Yue North Penn Pennsylvania 1,000.0
1 Ethan Arnold Pearland Texas 1,000.0
2 Gerri Zhang Whitney Young Illinois 971.4
2 Jerry Zhao North Penn Pennsylvania 971.4
2 Douglas Wu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 971.4
3 Julia Lu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 942.9
3 Molly Kim Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 942.9
3 Roshni Sahoo Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 914.3
3 Mason Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 914.3
3 Serena Jiang North Penn Pennsylvania 914.3
3 Elise Matsusaka Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 914.3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter California 971.4
1 Trajan Hammonds Whitney Young Illinois 971.4
2 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 942.9
3 Echo (Shengxin) Chen Fudan Affiliated China 914.3
3 Ben Seiss Madison Central Mississippi 885.7
3 Rollin Hu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 885.7
3 Wesley Scivetti Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 885.7
3 Kyle Butler Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 885.7
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tanthai Pongstien Granada Hills Charter California 942.9
2 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter California 885.7
2 Benny (Yuxin) Lin Normal Affiliated #1 China 885.7
3 Caleb Yetman Canyon Del Oro Arizona 857.1

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Fan (Yifan) Zhu Shanghai Foreign Language School #4 China 1,000.0
1 William Mitchell Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 1,000.0
1 Colin (Jiwei) Yao Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 971.4
1 Tommy (Kailai) Lin Shanghai Foreign Language School #2 China 971.4
1 Helen (Meng) Yuan Shanghai Foreign Language School #4 China 971.4
1 Andrea (Beini) Wang Shanghai Foreign Language School #2 China 942.9
1 Kate (Chenyue) Cai Shanghai Foreign Language School #3 China 942.9
1 Robert Hartman West Valley Alaska 914.3
1 Alec Leng Scarborough Maine 914.3
1 Christian Wells Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 914.3
1 Publius (Haotian) Tong Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 914.3
2 Atticus Geiger West Valley Alaska 885.7
2 Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 885.7
2 Miles Temel Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 885.7
2 George Bilderback Dreher South Carolina 885.7
3 Raymond Hogenson West Valley Alaska 857.1
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 James (Xiaogu) Xu Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 885.7
1 Sophia (Xinyun) Pu Shanghai Foreign Language School #2 China 885.7
1 Frank (Yijun) Zou Shanghai Foreign Language School #3 China 857.1
1 Rohan Khajuria Parsippany New Jersey 828.6
1 Helen (Hanting) Wang Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 828.6
1 Hubert (Yanze) Wang Shanghai Foreign Language School #2 China 828.6
1 Wendy (Xiaowen) Xia Shanghai Foreign Language School #4 China 828.6
2 Cathy (Hanjue) Zhu Shanghai Foreign Language School #4 China 800.0
2 Nina (Qinqin) Huang Shanghai Foreign Language School #2 China 771.4
2 Lisa (Yuqing) Huang Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 742.9
2 Elena (Yuxiao) Zong Shanghai Foreign Language School #4 China 742.9
2 Austin Baylor Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 742.9
2 Alex Hardwick Shawnee Mission South Kansas 714.3
3 Jacob Schreiber Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 628.6
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Iris (Jingxuan) Zhang Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 1,000.0
1 Evelyn (Tianyu) Gu Shanghai Foreign Language School #3 China 857.1
1 Aisha Chandraker Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 857.1
1 Rebecca (Yiqi) Wang Shanghai Foreign Language School #4 China 828.6
1 Yvonne (Qiyu) Zhang Shanghai Foreign Language School #2 China 771.4
1 Charlotte (Beibei) He Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 742.9
1 Katherine (Yutong) Guo Shanghai Foreign Language School #2 China 742.9
1 Cindy (Xindi) Liu Shanghai Foreign Language School #3 China 742.9
1 Leo (Haoqing) Li Shanghai Foreign Language School #3 China 714.3
1 Matt Ely Shawnee Mission South Kansas 685.7
2 Jake Postma Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 657.1
2 Garrett Monroe West Valley Alaska 628.6
2 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 628.6
2 Alan (Yichao) Gao Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 628.6
2 Chloe Tiffany Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 628.6
3 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 571.4
3 Michael Moren Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 571.4

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Kohdai Komoriya Southbank International #1 England 914.3
1 Christina Cheeseman Vail Christian Colorado 885.7
1 Belinda (Xueqiao) Wang Beijing National Day School #1 China 885.7
2 Xinyi Ren Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 857.1
2 Clay Goertemiller Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 857.1
2 Haiden Moody Wheatland Wyoming 828.6
3 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 800.0
3 Victoria (Yaqing) Yang Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 800.0
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Kamessi (Jiayu) Zhao Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 885.7
1 Clare (Yuxuan) Yan Beijing National Day School #1 China 857.1
1 Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio 800.0
2 Jessica (Yujie) Yang Beijing National Day School #2 China 771.4
2 Coco (Jingyi) Xu Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 742.9
2 Stuart McDonald Vail Christian Colorado 685.7
2 Joshua Weisenfeld St. Peter Minnesota 685.7
2 Phil (Yunan) Yan Beijing National Day School #2 China 685.7
2 Alice (Wanying) Xie Chengdu Foreign Languages #1 China 685.7
2 Cecilia (Yixi) Wang Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 685.7
2 Rose (Xingyi) Wang Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 685.7
2 Ives (Qifan) Wang Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 685.7
3 Mario (Ziqiu) Zhang Beijing National Day School #1 China 657.1
3 Rachel (Yueq) Wu Beijing National Day School #2 China 657.1
3 Ksenia Leonovich Southbank International #1 England 628.6
3 John Dullaghan Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 628.6
3 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood Ohio 600.0
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Demi (Mingxuan) Sun Beijing National Day School #1 China 857.1
1 Michelle (Jiachen) Hong Beijing National Day School #1 China 800.0
1 Jerry (Jianing) Fang Beijing National Day School #2 China 800.0
1 Yuki (Jiuge) Yu Beijing National Day School #1 China 771.4
1 Charlie (Zicheng) Lv Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 742.9
1 Paul (Yicheng) Li Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 714.3
1 Alice (Shilin) Cui Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 714.3
1 Chloe (Yunjing) Lin Beijing National Day School #2 China 685.7
1 Snow (Ruixue) Zhou Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 657.1
1 Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio 600.0
1 Dawn (Yuchen) Tang Chengdu Foreign Languages #1 China 600.0
2 Haydn Jones St. Pius X New Mexico 571.4
2 Tom (Zecheng) Huang Beijing National Day School #2 China 571.4
2 Karry (Haoyan) Quan Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 571.4
3 Caleb Leslie Kamehameha Hawaii 542.9
3 Feby (Danyu) Luo Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 542.9

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Fernando Sanchez Granada Hills Charter California 960
1 Elise Matsusaka Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 960
2 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 940
3 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 Tim You Whitney Young Illinois 920
3 Ethan Arnold Pearland Texas 920
3 Jimmy Thai Pearland Texas 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Hannah Shows Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 920
1 Natalie Gonzalez Granada Hills Charter California 900
2 Becky Jenkins Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 880
2 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 860
2 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter California 860
3 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young Illinois 840
3 Rollin Hu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 840
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Martin Ramirez-Araujo Canyon del Oro Arizona 920
1 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter California 920
2 Matthew Brogdon Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 860
2 Jacob Chun Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 860
2 Tanthai Pongstien Granada Hills Charter California 840
3 Tyrone Ferguson Whitney Young Illinois 800
3 Zachary Watson Pearland Texas 800
3 Joseph Nabor Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 800

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 880
2 Carlie Banchi Wilmot Union Wisconsin 860
2 Carl Simmons Wilmot Union Wisconsin 860
3 Atticus Geiger West Valley Alaska 820
3 Liam Kruse Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 820
3 Apolonia Gardner Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 820
3 William Mitchell Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 820
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Joey Burba Wilmot Union Wisconsin 840
2 Johny Weber Wilmot Union Wisconsin 760
3 Cora Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 700
3 Helen (Hanting) Wang Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China 700
Varsity
Rank Student School Stat Score
1 Garrett Monroe West Valley Alaska 840
2 Aisha Chandraker Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 740
2 Colton Neumeister West Valley Alaska 620
3 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 600

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 940
2 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 860
2 Spencer Aidt Oakwood Ohio 860
3 Zohaib Lakahani Madison Academic Tennessee 800
3 Logan Weaver Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 800
3 Connor Hart Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 800
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 John Dullaghan Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 860
1 Conor Broderick Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 780
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood Ohio 760
2 Rachel (Yueqi) Wu Beijing National Day School #2 China 740
2 Ashley Arinze Madison Academic Tennessee 700
3 Coco (Jingyi) Xu Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 660
3 Alfonso Caballero Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 660
3 Winston Taylor St. Peter Minnesota 640
3 Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio 640
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jerry (Jianing) Fang Beijing National Day School #2 China 760
1 Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio 740
2 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 720
2 Dawn (Yuchen) Tang Chengdu Foreign Languages #1 China 720
3 Jacob Perry Kamehameha Hawaii 640
3 Isabella Valdes Madison Academic Tennessee 640

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Ethan Arnold Pearland Texas 1,000
2 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 980
2 Jonathon Marek Whitney Young Illinois 980
3 Fernando Sanchez Granada Hills Charter California 960
3 Elise Matsusaka Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 960
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter California 960
2 Natalie Gonzalez Granada Hills Charter California 920
2 Kyle Butler Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 920
2 Becky Jenkins Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 920
3 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 900
3 Rousha Nikbeh Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 900
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tanthai Pongstien Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Zachary Watson Pearland Texas 900
3 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter California 880

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Raymond Hogenson West Valley Alaska 1,000
2 Atticus Geiger West Valley Alaska 960
3 Liam Kruse Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 940
3 Carlie Banchi Wilmot Union Wisconsin 940
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Joey Burba Wilmot Union Wisconsin 860
1 Johny Weber Wilmot Union Wisconsin 860
2 Sophie (Xinyun) Pu Shanghai Foreign Language #2 China 820
2 Henry Jaros Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 800
2 Frank (Yijun) Zou Shanghai Foreign Language #3 China 800
3 Jacob Schreiber Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 780
3 Nina (Qinqin) Huang Shanghai Foreign Language #2 China 780
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Rebecca (Yiqi) Wang Shanghai Foreign Language #4 China 820
1 Aisha Chandraker Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 800
1 Garrett Monroe West Valley Alaska 740
2 Colton Neumeister West Valley Alaska 700
2 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 700
3 Abel Ferry Dreher South Carolina 660

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 960
2 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 940
2 Zohaib Lakahani Madison Academic Tennessee 940
3 Spencer Aidt Oakwood Ohio 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 John Dullaghan Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940
1 Sage Constantinou Kamehameha Hawaii 880
1 Kamessi (Jiayu) Zhao Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 880
2 Matt Torres St. Pius X New Mexico 860
2 Marek Listy St. Pius X New Mexico 860
2 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood Ohio 860
2 Phil (Yunan) Yan Beijing National Day School #2 China 860
3 Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio 840
3 Clare (Yuxuan) Yan Beijing National Day School #1 China 840
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jerry (Jianing) Fang Beijing National Day School #2 China 900
1 Dawn (Yuchen) Tang Chengdu Foreign Languages #1 China 840
1 Paul (Yicheng) Li Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 840
1 Alice (Shilin) Cui Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 840
1 Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio 800
2 Demi (Mingxuan) Sun Beijing National Day School #1 China 760
2 Jacob Perry Kamehameha Hawaii 740
3 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 720
3 Michelle (Jiachen) Hong Beijing National Day School #1 China 720

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Fernando Sanchez Granada Hills Charter California 960
1 Peter Cho Granada Hills Charter California 960
1 Mason Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 960
1 Sara Matthews Pearland Texas 960
1 Elise Matsusaka Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 960
2 Ethan Arnold Pearland Texas 940
2 Jimmy Thai Pearland Texas 940
2 Alexander Gerrese Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940
2 Douglas Wu Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940
3 Irene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 960
2 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter California 920
2 Garrett Mattila Pearland Texas 920
2 Rousha Nikbeh Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 920
2 Hannah Shows Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 920
3 Natalie Gonzalez Granada Hills Charter California 900
3 Samuel Holmes Pearland Texas 900
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tanthai Pongstien Granada Hills Charter California 960
1 Joseph Nabor Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 960
2 Jorge Zepeda Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Zachary Watson Pearland Texas 940
3 Oscar Garcia Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 900
3 Caleb Yetman Canyon Del Oro Arizona 880
3 Dakota Dock Pearland Texas 880

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 920
1 Carlie Banchi Wilmot Union Wisconsin 920
2 Catherine Krueger Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 900
2 Carl Simmons Wilmot Union Wisconsin 900
3 Regina Yan Shawnee Mission South Kansas 880
3 Laura Henny Scarborough Maine 880
3 Miles Temel Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 880
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 James (Xiaogu) Xu Shanghai Foreign Language #1 China 900
1 Henry Shen Parsippany New Jersey 860
2 Joey Burba wilmot Union Wisconsin 840
3 Johny Weber wilmot Union Wisconsin 780
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Robert Barie Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 780
2 Adam Redfern Scarborough Maine 760
2 Mason Cocroft Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 760
3 Logan Thompson Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 740

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Spencer Aidt Oakwood Ohio 920
2 William Powers Oakwood Ohio 880
3 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 860
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 John Dullaghan Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 920
1 Braiden Denny Wheatland Wyoming 900
2 Conor Broderick Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 880
2 Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio 840
2 Ashley Arinze Madison Academic Tennessee 840
2 Kamessi (Jiayu) Zhao Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 840
3 Alfonso Caballero Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 820
3 Sage Constantinou Kamehameha Hawaii 780
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Graham Garner Oakwood Ohio 940
2 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 840
3 Jerry (Jianing) Fang Beijing National Day School #2 China 820
3 Snow (Ruixue) Zhou Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China 800
3 Jacob Perry Kamehameha Hawaii 780

Speech[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Avery Jordan Madison Central Mississippi 975.0
1 Elise Matsusaka Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 975.0
2 Tim You Whitney Young Illinois 970.0
3 Alexander Gerrese Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 945.0
3 Serena Jiang North Penn Pennsylvania 940.0
3 Vivian (Jiuhe) Zhang Normal Affiliated #1 China 940.0
3 Summer Caraway Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940.0
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jasmin Kim Granada Hills Charter California 1,000.0
1 Raymond Monahan Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 1,000.0
2 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young Illinois 990.0
3 Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California 985.0
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Tanthai Pongstien Granada Hills Charter California 986.7
2 Jacob Chun Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 973.3
2 Jacob Gonzalez Whitney Young Illinois 956.7
2 Zachary Watson Pearland Texas 956.7
3 Maggie Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 955.0
3 Dakota Dock Pearland Texas 955.0

Division II[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Laura Henny Scarborough Maine 1,000.0
2 Victoria Johnson Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 975.0
2 Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 955.0
3 Andrea (Beini) Wang Shanghai Foreign Language #2 China 950.0
3 Regina Yan Shawnee Mission South Kansas 945.0
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Henry Jaros Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 970.0
2 David Hite New Fairfield Connecticut 945.0
2 Johny Weber Wilmot Union Wisconsin 945.0
3 Cora Lassen Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 940.0
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Noah Schimenti Lincoln Pius X Nebraska 990.0
2 Adam Redfern Scarborough Maine 980.0
3 Cameron Sawyer Dreher South Carolina 975.0

Division III[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Emma Dalrymple Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 970.0
1 Christian Lucero St. Pius X New Mexico 965.0
2 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio 955.0
3 Connor Hart Individual Competitors Individual Competitors 940.0
3 Alexander Menegas Southbank International #1 England 915.0
3 Mackenzie Lee Renaissance Idaho 900.0
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood Ohio 990.0
2 Sage Constantinou Kamehameha Hawaii 970.0
3 Grant Pitarys Oakwood Ohio 945.0
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Alex Russo Reitz Memorial Indiana 946.7
2 Jacob Perry Kamehameha Hawaii 933.3
2 Tim McCarthy Oakwood Ohio 933.3
3 Kepola Ishikawa Kamehameha Hawaii 930.0

Other Awards[edit]

Highest Scorer from Each Team[edit]

Score Student School State Category Carrier Proportion
8,261.7 Atticus Geiger West Valley Alaska Honors
8,509.0 Nicole Enos Canyon del Oro Arizona Honors
9,272.7 Fernando Sanchez Granada Hills Charter California Honors
6,940.7 Christina Cheesman Vail Christian Colorado Honors
5,902.0 Eamon Flaherty New Fairfield Connecticut Honors
7,634.0 Sida Tang Parkview Georgia Honors
7,435.7 Sage Constantinou Kamehameha School Hawaii Hawaii Scholastic
7,100.0 Mackenzie Lee Renaissance Idaho Honors
9,111.7 Tim You Whitney Young Illinois Honors
5,850.1 Joey Vettiankal Reitz Memorial Indiana Honors
8,136.6 Tommy Waltmann Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa Honors
8,201.9 Regina Yan Shawnee Mission South Kansas Honors
8,397.3 Alec Leng Scarborough Maine Honors
6,580.7 Prahlad Sarma Thomas S. Wootton Maryland Honors
8,629.3 Mason Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts Honors
6,730.7 Winston Taylor St. Peter Minnesota Scholastic
8,467.4 Avery Jordan Madison Central Mississippi Honors
4,686.4 Alexis Tolbert University Academy Missouri Scholastic
8,695.7 Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska Honors
7,568.6 Emily Weng Parsippany New Jersey Honors
6,775.7 Christian Lucero St. Pius X New Mexico Honors
6,335.4 Joshua Mattice West Genesee New York Honors
8,782.1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood Ohio Honors
4,845.1 Brett Meador Central Oregon Honors
8,398.4 Jerry Zhao North Penn Pennsylvania Honors
7,996.9 Riley Chabot Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island Honors
7,585.4 Emily Shimizu Dreher South Carolina Honors
5,082.9 Sterling Berg De Smet South Dakota Honors
7,874.3 Joshua Oakes Madison Academic Tennessee Honors
9,100.0 Ethan Arnold Pearland Texas Honors
7,798.6 Mara Williams Park City Utah Honors
8,794.0 Carlie Banchi Wilmot Union Wisconsin Honors
7,085.3 Braiden Denny Wheatland Wyoming Scholastic
7,537.7 Belinda (Xueqiao) Wang Beijing National Day School #1 China Honors
7,694.0 Jerry (Jianing) Fang Beijing National Day School #2 China Varsity
7,569.4 Colin (Jiwei) Yao Shanghai Foreign Language School #1 China Honors
7,628.7 Sophie (Xinyun) Pu Shanghai Foreign Language School #2 China Scholastic
7,339.2 Kate (Chenyue) Cai Shanghai Foreign Language School #3 China Honors
7,133.0 Fan (Yifan) Zhu Shanghai Foreign Language School #4 China Honors
6,820.6 Echo (Shengxin) Chen Fudan Affiliated China Scholastic
6,827.7 Dawn (Yuchen) Tang Chengdu Foreign Languages #1 China Varsity
7,587.0 Victoria (Yaqing) Yang Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China Honors
7,136.7 Benny (Yuxin) Lin Normal Affiliated China Varsity
7,419.7 Lilian (Yiyun) Jin Normal Affiliated #2 China Honors
6,508.6 Alexander Memegas Southbank International #1 England Honors
6,515.0 Megumi Sano Southbank International #2 England Honors

Most Valuable Student from Each Team[edit]

Student School State Category
Jack Phipps West Valley Alaska Scholastic
Caleb Yetman Canyon del Oro Arizona Varsity
Jenean Docter Granada Hills Charter California Scholastic
Larkin Smith Vail Christian Colorado Scholastic
David Hite New Fairfield Connecticut Scholastic
Julia Ding Parkview Georgia Honors
Ciarra-Lynn Parinas Kamehameha Hawaii Honors
Mackenzie Lee Renaissance Idaho Honors
Tim You Whitney Young Illinois Honors
Josh Schulz Reitz Memorial Indiana
Lauren Brown Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa Honors
Isaac Lanan Shawnee Mission South Kansas Scholastic
Laura Henny Scarborough Maine Honors
Aneesh Gurram Wootton Maryland Varsity
Steven Jin Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts Honors
Kaelan Weiss St. Peter Minnesota Honors
Avery Jordan Madison Central Mississippi Honors
Khadija Amin University Academy Missouri
Philip Hanigan Lincoln Pius X Nebraska Honors
Nikita Kolotov Parsippany New Jersey Varsity
Christian Lucero St. Pius X New Mexico Honors
John Lisi West Genesee New York
William Powers Oakwood Ohio Honors
Brett Meador Central Oregon Honors
Oscar Armas-Luy North Penn Pennsylvania Varsity
Miles Temel Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island Honors
Emily Shimizu Dreher South Carolina Honors
Sterling Berg De Smet South Dakota Honors
Ashley Arinze Madison Academic Tennessee Scholastic
Ethan Arnold Pearland Texas Honors
Katherine Turnlund Park City Utah Scholastic
Carlie Banchi Wilmot Union Wisconsin Honors
Braiden Denny Wheatland Wyoming Scholastic
Belinda (Xueqiao) Wang Beijing National Day School #1 China Honors
Jerry (Jianing) Fang Beijing National Day School #2 China Varsity
Dawn (Yuchen) Tang Chengdu Foreign Languages #1 China Varsity
Paul (Yicheng) Li Chengdu Foreign Languages #2 China Varsity
Cynthia (Sixiao) Mao Fudan Affiliated China
Vivian (Jiuhe) Zhang Normal Affiliated #1 China Honors
Lilian (Yiyun) Jin Normal Affiliated #2 China Honors
Miranda (Xiwen) Wang Shanghai Foreign Language #1 China
Tommy (Kailai) Lin Shanghai Foreign Language #2 China Honors
Lucy (Yiming) Liu Shanghai Foreign Language #3 China
Helen (Meng) Yuan Shanghai Foreign Language #4 China Honors
Nuria Bramer Southbank International #1 England Scholastic
Roger Llakmani Southbank International #2 England

Most Improved Varsity[edit]

Division Student School State
Division I Dakota Dock Pearland Texas
Division II Zachary Aull Dreher South Carolina
Division III Caleb Leslie Kamehameha Hawaii

Norman Katz Communications Award[edit]

Score Student School State
1,993.3 Laura Henny Scarborough Maine

Kristin Caperton Award[edit]

The Kristin Caperton Award was not awarded for the 2015 National Finals.

Individual Competitors Roster[edit]

Student School State Bracket
Christian Arms Rockwall-Heath Texas Scholastic
Rebecca Bao South Pasadena California Scholastic
Austin Baylor Pewaukee Wisconsin Scholastic
Conor Broderick Mountain Oaks Charter California Scholastic
Matthew Brogdon South Pasadena California Varsity
Kyle Butler Rockwall-Heath Texas Scholastic
Alfonso Caballero Garfield California Scholastic
Summer Caraway Madison Central Mississippi Honors
Wrik Chakrabarti Seven Lakes Texas Varsity
Stephen Chambers Highland Park Texas Varsity
Aisha Chandraker Westwood Massachusetts Varsity
Mona (Moling) Chen Chengdu Foreign Languages China
Hong Chen Madison Central Mississippi Varsity
Jacob Chun South Pasadena California Varsity
Alice (Shilin) Cui Beijing National Day School China Varsity
Emma Dalrymple Oakwood Ohio Honors
John Dullaghan South Pasadena California Scholastic
Oscar Garcia South Pasadena California Varsity
Apolonia Gardner Imperial California Honors
Alex Gerrese Highland Park Texas Honors
Clay Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio Honors
Connor Hart Oakwood Ohio Honors
Isidro Jasso MacArthur Texas Varsity
Becky Jenkins Highland Park Texas Scholastic
Victoria Johnson New Richmond Wisconsin Honors
Molly Kim West Torrance California Honors
Leah Lester Madison Central Mississippi
Cecilia (Boya) Liang Xi'an Jiao Tong Affiliated China
Julia Lu Friendswood Texas Honors
Charlie (Zicheng) Lv Beijing National Day School China Varsity
Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena California Honors
William Mitchell West Valley Alaska Honors
Ray Monahan Friendswood Texas Scholastic
Joseph Nabor Garfield California Varsity
Rousha Nikbeh Highland Park Texas Scholastic
Wendy Olvera Garfield California Scholastic
Brooks Pettit Friendswood Texas Scholastic
Jake Postma New Richmond Wisconsin Varsity
Karry (Haoyan) Quan Beijing National Day School China Varsity
Brian Rios Garfield California Varsity
Wesley Scivetti Rockwall Texas Scholastic
Hannah Shows Rockwall-Heath Texas Scholastic
Jonathan Snowden Friendswood Texas Scholastic
Chloe Tiffany Torres Pewaukee Wisconsin Varsity
Joshua Villanueva Homeschool California Honors
Ives (Qifan) Wang Beijing National Day School China Scholastic
Rose (Xingyi) Wang Beijing National Day School China Scholastic
Logan Weaver Sugar-Salem Idaho Honors
David Wiegn Highland Park Texas Honors
Ryan Wood Oakwood Ohio Honors
Douglas Wu Beverly Hills California Honors
Mary Yoo Beverly Hills California Scholastic
Horace (Haolin) Zhang Xi'an Jiao Tong Affiliated China