Nationals/2011

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
The XXX USAD National Finals
2011 Nationals Logo.png

Host City Charlotte, North Carolina
States participating 35 + London, UK
Events 10 Subjects in 2 Disciplines
Opening Date April 27, 2011
Awards Ceremony April 30, 2011
National Champions California Granada Hills Charter
National Second Place Texas J. Frank Dobie
National Third Place Wisconsin Waukesha West
Division I Champions California Granada Hills Charter
Division II Champions Wisconsin Waukesha West
Division III Champions Tennessee Madison Academic
Curriculum Topic The Great Depression
Super Quiz Topic Geology
Scrimmage Scores
2010201120122013201420152016
201720182019
Round 1 Scores
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
State Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
National Scores
19821983198419851986198719881989
19901991199219931994199519961997
19981999200020012002200320042005
20062007200820092010201120122013
20142015201620172018


Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School State Score Division Medal Count
1 Granada Hills Charter High School California 52,113.5 Division 1 35
2 J. Frank Dobie High School Texas 50,436.2 Division 1 30
3 Waukesha West High School Wisconsin 49,735.9 Division 2 18
4 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 46,880.4 Division 1 12
5 Canyon Del Oro High School Arizona 46,522.7 Division 1 9
6 Madison Academic High School Tennessee 44,643.6 Division 3 6
7 Moniteau High School Pennsylvania 42,866.7 Division 3 5
8 Creighton Preparatory School Nebraska 42,547.1 Division 2 4
9 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 41,435.1 Division 1 3
10 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South New Jersey 41,147.7 Division 1 4
11 Hilo High School Hawaii 40,896.1 Division 2 6
12 Scarborough High School Maine 40,655.1 Division 2 6
13 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School Iowa 40,066.8 Division 2 2
14 Park City High School Utah 40,034.1 Division 3 6
15 Oakwood High School Ohio 39,967.0 Division 3 2
16 Centennial High School Idaho 39,938.3 Division 1 2
17 St. Pius X High School New Mexico 39,626.9 Division 3 2
18 Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas 38,892.0 Division 2 1
19 Madison Central High School Mississippi 38,826.3 Division 2 1
20 Dreher High School South Carolina 36,746.3 Division 2 2
21 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School Georgia 36,022.5 Division 3 1
22 Bishop Hendricken High School Rhode Island 35,737.2 Division 3 2
23 West Genesee High School New York 34,490.6 Division 1 -
24 Caddo Parish Magnet High School Louisiana 33,191.4 Division 2 -
25 Sam Barlow High School Oregon 31,817.7 Division 1 -
26 St. Peter High School Minnesota 31,569.8 Division 3 1
27 Wheatland High School Wyoming 31,243.6 Division 3 -
28 Martinsville High School Indiana 31,148.5 Division 1 -
29 West Valley High School Alaska 28,761.5 Division 2 1
30 MacArthur High School Oklahoma 28,531.8 Division 2 -
31 Mandarin Christian School Florida 28,395.4 Division 3 -
32 Trumbull High School Connecticut 27,804.5 Division 1 -
33 Frontier Academy Colorado 27,246.4 Division 3 -
34 Alvirne High School New Hampshire 27,206.7 Division 2 2
35 Southbank International School United Kingdom 26,170.3 Division 3 -
36 University Academy High School Missouri 22,653.9 Division 3 2

Team Scores by Division[edit]

Division I[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Granada Hills Charter High School California 52,113.5
2 J. Frank Dobie High School Texas 50,436.2
3 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 46,880.4
4 Canyon Del Oro High School Arizona 46,522.7
5 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 41,435.4
6 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South New Jersey 41,147.7
7 Centennial High School Idaho 39,938.3
8 West Genesee High School New York 34,490.6
9 Sam Barlow High School Oregon 31,817.7
10 Martinsville High School Indiana 31,148.5
11 Trumbull High School Connecticut 27,804.5

Division II[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Waukesha West High School Wisconsin 49,735.9
2 Creighton Preparatory School Nebraska 42,547.1
3 Hilo High School Hawaii 40,896.1
4 Scarborough High School Maine 40,655.1
5 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School Iowa 40,066.8
6 Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas 38,892.0
7 Madison Central High School Mississippi 38,826.3
8 Dreher High School South Carolina 36,746.3
9 Caddo Parish Magnet High School Louisiana 33,191.4
10 West Valley High School Alaska 28,761.5
11 MacArthur High School Oklahoma 28,531.8
12 Alvirne High School New Hampshire 27,206.7

Division III[edit]

Rank School State Score
1 Madison Academic High School Tennessee 44,643.6
2 Moniteau High School Pennsylvania 42,866.7
3 Park City High School Utah 40,034.1
4 Oakwood High School Ohio 39,967.0
5 St. Pius X High School New Mexico 39,626.9
6 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School Georgia 36,022.5
7 Bishop Hendricken High School Rhode Island 35,737.2
8 St. Peter High School Minnesota 31,569.8
9 Wheatland High School Wyoming 31,243.6
10 Mandarin Christian School Florida 28,395.4
11 Frontier Academy Colorado 27,246.4
12 Southbank International School London 26,170.3
13 University Academy Missouri 22,653.9

Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]

Place School State Division Score
1 J. Frank Dobie Texas I 5,455
2 Granada Hills Charter California I 5,440
3 Whitney Young Illinois I 5,215
4 Waukesha West Wisconsin II 5,205
5 Canyon Del Oro Arizona I 5,125
6 Moniteau Pennsylvania III 4,960
7 Madison Academic Tennessee III 4,880
8 Park City Utah III 4,780
9 Oakwood Ohio III 4,520
10 Creighton Prep Nebraska II 4,490
11 Hilo Hawaii II 4,485
12 Madison Central Mississippi II 4,440
13 St. Pius X New Mexico III 4,430
14 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe Georgia III 4,365
15 Centennial Idaho I 4,360
16 Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 4,320
17 West Windsor-Plainsboro New Jersey I 4,245
18 Scarborough Maine II 4,215
19 Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa II 4,195
20 Dreher South Carolina II 4,050
21 Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 4,005
22 West Valley Alaska II 3,730
23 Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island III 3,725
24 Wheatland Wyoming III 3,600
25 Sam Barlow Oregon I 3,510
26 Caddo Parish Louisiana II 3,505
27 St. Peter Minnesota III 3,475
28 Mandarin Christian Florida III 3,395
29 West Genesee New York I 3,360
30 Martinsville Indiana I 3,145
31 Frontier Academy Colorado III 3,065
32 MacArthur Oklahoma II 2,760
33 Southbank International London III 2,540
34 Alvirne New Hampshire II 2,455
35 University Academy Missouri III 2,270
36 Trumbull Connecticut I 2,230

Super Quiz Relay Scores[edit]

Rank School State Division Score
1 J. Frank Dobie Texas I 41
2 Granada Hills Charter California I 40
3 Madison Academic Tennessee III ?
4 Canyon Del Oro Arizona I 36

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Includes all known scores over 7,000.

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter California I 9,213.7
2 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie Texas I 9,059.4
3 Josh Graham Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,929.8
4 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter California I 8,793.3
5 Anuraag Girdhar Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,673.5
6 Nikhila Albert Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,664.5
Alyssa Bivins Whitney Young Illinois I 8,534.6
Anna Hainsworth Canyon del Oro Arizona I 8,466.1
Brett Karlan Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa II 8,446.0
May Wheeler Madison Academic Tennessee III 8,347.6
Susan Rundell Scarborough Maine II 8,340.4
Jessica Huynh J. Frank Dobie Texas I 8,3xx
Roman Amici Park City Utah III 8,246.8
Ming Ming Tran West Windsor-Plainsboro South New Jersey I 8,117.6
Dane Weinert Creighton Prep Nebraska II 8,096.7
Clarissa Kimmey Moniteau Pennsylvania III 8,034.1
Lydia Chen Centennial Idaho I 8,020.3
Mark Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts I 7,887.7
Nicholas Pang Hilo Hawaii II 7,805.0
Destin Sisemore Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe Georgia III 7,395.1
Daniel Kersteins Martinsville Indiana I 7,258.0
Amanda Zimmerman Shawnee Mission South Kansas II 7,196.4
Yusheng Qin Caddo Parish Louisiana II 7,111.7

Scholastic[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,500.

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Eugene Lee Granada Hills Charter California I 8,834.8
2 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter California I 8,568.7
3 Ed Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie Texas I 8,364.1
4 Jared Christensen Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,284.1
5 Katharine Tyndall Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,246.1
Katey Miille J. Frank Dobie Texas I 8,1xx
Tim Shearer Moniteau Pennsylvania III 7,987.7
Nick Grilliot Oakwood Ohio III 7,381.6
John Lutz Madison Academic Tennessee III 7,352.1
Alejandro Marichal Creighton Prep Nebraska II 7,317.7
Luke Knight Madison Central Mississippi II 7,159.0

Varsity[edit]

Includes all known scores over 6,000.

Rank Student School State Div Score
1 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter California I 8,656.4
2 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie Texas I 8,546.3
3 Simon Whedbee Whitney Young Illinois I 8,173.4
4 Emma Nelton Waukesha West Wisconsin II 8,077.4
5 Riki Higashida Granada Hills Charter California I 8,046.6
6 Tad Walters J. Frank Dobie Texas I 7,982.6
7 Mark Admani J. Frank Dobie Texas I 7,882.0
8 Brace Gotshalk Hilo Hawaii II 7,679.3
9
10 Abby Stein Waukesha West Wisconsin II 7,525.0
11?
12? Brennon Dempsey Madison Academic Tennessee III 7,398.4
13 Tyler Thomsen Waukesha West Wisconsin II 7,241.7
Evan Gray Madison Academic Tennessee III 6,761.7
Daniel Haddad Dreher South Carolina II 6,723.0
John Klecha Moniteau Pennsylvania III 6,521.0
Jared Koch Sam Barlow Oregon I 6,017.9

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter California 9,213.7
2 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie Texas 9,059.4
3 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter California 8,793.3

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Eugene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 8,834.8
2 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter California 8,568.7
3 Ed Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie Texas 8,364.1

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter California 8,656.4
2 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie Texas 8,546.3
3 Simon Whedbee Whitney Young Illinois 8,173.4

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Josh Graham Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,929.8
2 Anuraag Girdhar Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,673.5
3 Nikhila Albert Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,664.5

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Jared Christensen Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,284.1
2 Katharine Tyndall Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,246.1
3 Alejandro Marichal Creighton Prep Nebraska 7,317.7

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Emma Nelton Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,077.4
2 Brace Gotshalk Hilo Hawaii 7,679.3
3 Abby Stein Waukesha West Wisconsin 7,525.0

Division III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 May Wheeler Madison Academic Tennessee 8,347.6
2 Roman Amici Park City Utah 8,246.8
3 Clarissa Kimmey Moniteau Pennsylvania 8,034.1

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Tim Shearer Moniteau Pennsylvania 7,987.7
2 Nick Grilliot Oakwood Ohio 7,381.6
3 John Lutz Madison Academic Tennessee 7,352.1

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Brennon Dempsey Madison Academic Tennessee 7,398.4
2 Evan Gray Madison Academic Tennessee 6,761.7
3 John Klecha Moniteau Pennsylvania 6,521.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie Texas 960
2 Michael Chen Centennial Idaho 940
3 Jessica Huynh J. Frank Dobie Texas 920
3 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 May Wheeler Madison Academic Tennessee 920
3 Anna Hainsworth Canyon del Oro Arizona 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Katharine Tyndall Waukesha West Wisconsin 940
2 Ed Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie Texas 900
2 Katey Miille J. Frank Dobie Texas 900
3 Eugene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 880
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Simon Whedbee Whitney Young Illinois 920
2 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter California 900
3 John Douglas Haswell Hilo Hawaii 880
3 Cameron Donnelly Canyon del Oro Arizona 880
3 Emma Nelton Waukesha West Wisconsin 880

Economics[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie Texas 980
2 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Anuraag Girdhar Waukesha West Wisconsin 940
3 Josh Graham Waukesha West Wisconsin 900
3 Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter California 900
3 Alyssa Bivins Whitney Young Illinois 900
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Eugene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Shagun Goyal Granada Hills Charter California 920
3 Forrest Sheehan Park City Utah 880
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter California 960
2 Tad Walters J. Frank Dobie Texas 900
3 Brace Gotshalk Hilo Hawaii 860
3 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie Texas 860

Essay[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Nikhila Albert Waukesha West Wisconsin 975
2 Anuraag Girdhar Waukesha West Wisconsin 970
3 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter California 956
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Steven Schone Centennial Idaho 975
2 Forrest Sheehan Park City Utah 973
3 Katey Miille J. Frank Dobie Texas 951
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter California 949
2 Justin Gagnon Scarborough Maine 936
3 Daniel Haddad Dreher South Carolina 927

Interview[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Osasere Eke University Academy Missouri 1,000.0
1 Sarah Miller Moniteau Pennsylvania 1,000.0
1 Max Thomas Park City Utah 1,000.0
2 Jeannie Wilkening Canyon del Oro Arizona 996.7
3 Josh Graham Waukesha West Wisconsin 990.0
3 Hannah Rojeski Hilo Hawaii 990.0
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Julian Hernandez J. Frank Dobie Texas 1,000.0
1 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter California 1,000.0
1 Greg Smith Creighton Prep Nebraska 1,000.0
1 Alejandro Marichal Creighton Prep Nebraska 1,000.0
1 Jared Christensen Waukesha West Wisconsin 1,000.0
1 Gautham Sajith West Windsor-Plainsboro South New Jersey 1,000.0
1 Jordan Kojima Madison Central Mississippi 1,000.0
2 Ed Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie Texas 996.7
2 Shagun Goyal Granada Hills Charter California 996.7
2 Selina Baeza-Loya Canyon del Oro Arizona 996.7
2 David Argentati Canyon del Oro Arizona 996.7
2 Faith Dontje Lindell St. Peter Minnesota 996.7
3 Seth Albert Scarborough Maine 993.3
3 Nicholas Bunker Alvirne New Hampshire 993.3
3 Paige Gieck West Valley Alaska 993.3
3 Robby Sachs St. Pius X New Mexico 993.3
3 Ian Maloney St. Pius X New Mexico 993.3
3 Jennika Pasinsky Park City Utah 993.3
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Debora Pimentel Alvirne New Hampshire 990.0
2 Demond Jones University Academy Missouri 986.7
3 Daniel Haddad Dreher South Carolina 980.0
3 Michael Bass Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 980.0
3 Todd Gable Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island 980.0

Language & Literature[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie Texas 900
2 Anuraag Girdhar Waukesha West Wisconsin 880
3 May Wheeler Madison Academic Tennessee 860
3 Jessica Huynh J. Frank Dobie Texas 860
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Katharine Tyndall Waukesha West Wisconsin 860
2 Anji Bei Whitney Young Illinois 820
3 Katey Miille J. Frank Dobie Texas 800
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter California 820
2 Mark Admani J. Frank Dobie Texas 800
3 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie Texas 780

Math[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Martin Ma Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 800.0
1 Dohyun Bae Whitney Young Illinois 800.0
2 Jeffmin Lin Creighton Prep Nebraska 742.8
3 Ming Ming Tran West Windsor-Plainsboro South New Jersey 714.3
3 Jeffrey Kuan West Windsor-Plainsboro South New Jersey 714.3
3 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter California 714.3
3 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter California 714.3
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Eugene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 742.8
2 Seth Albert Scarborough Maine 685.7
2 Paul Goodwin Shawnee Mission South Kansas 685.7
2 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter California 685.7
3 Kevin Luo West Windsor-Plainsboro South New Jersey 657.1
3 Hongyi Michael Wu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 657.1
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Riki Higashida Granada Hills Charter California 800.0
2 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie Texas 685.7
3 Tyler Thomsen Waukesha West Wisconsin 600.0

Music[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter California 960
2 Brett Karlan Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 940
2 Anna Hainsworth Canyon del Oro Arizona 940
2 Nikhila Albert Waukesha West Wisconsin 940
3 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie Texas 920
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Anji Bei Whitney Young Illinois 920
2 Matt Ahrenholz Whitney Young Illinois 900
2 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter California 900
2 Eugene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 900
3 Katey Miille J. Frank Dobie Texas 880
3 Shagun Goyal Granada Hills Charter California 880
3 Jon Haut Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 880
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie Texas 920
2 Simon Whedbee Whitney Young Illinois 900
3 Cameron Donnelly Canyon del Oro Arizona 880

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter California 1,000
2 Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter California 980
2 Nicholas Pang Hilo Hawaii 980
2 Josh Graham Waukesha West Wisconsin 980
3 Anuraag Girdhar Waukesha West Wisconsin 940
3 Nikhila Albert Waukesha West Wisconsin 940
3 Roman Amici Park City Utah 940
3 Anna Hainsworth Canyon del Oro Arizona 940
3 Clarissa Kimmey Moniteau Pennsylvania 940
3 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter California 940
3 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie Texas 940
3 Susan Rundell Scarborough Maine 940
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Harsimar Dhanoa Granada Hills Charter California 980
2 Eugene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Cliff Goertemiller Oakwood Ohio 940
3 Anji Bei Whitney Young Illinois 920
3 Ed Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie Texas 920
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter California 980
1 Simon Whedbee Whitney Young Illinois 980
2 Tad Walters J. Frank Dobie Texas 960
3 Mark Admani J. Frank Dobie Texas 920

Speech[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Michael Ren Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 986.7
1 Jeannie Wilkening Canyon del Oro Arizona 986.7
2 Adalee Lube Madison Academic Tennessee 983.3
3 Nikhila Albert Waukesha West Wisconsin 970.0
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Katharine Tyndall Waukesha West Wisconsin 1,000.0
2 William Kahanu Salavea Hilo Hawaii 990.0
3 Greg Smith Creighton Prep Nebraska 986.7
3 Ed Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie Texas 986.7
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Elysia Eastty Granada Hills Charter California 1,000.0
2 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie Texas 993.3
2 Michael Bamford Scarborough Maine 993.3
3 Brennon Dempsey Madison Academic Tennessee 990.0

Super Quiz: Geology[edit]

Honors
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie Texas 955
2 Roman Amici Park City Utah 940
2 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Adalee Lube Madison Academic Tennessee 940
2 May Wheeler Madison Academic Tennessee 940
3 Alyssa Bivins Whitney Young Illinois 940
3 Josh Graham Waukesha West Wisconsin 925
3 Joon Lee Granada Hills Charter California 925
3 Angela Schandelmeier Moniteau Pennsylvania 925
3 Destin Sisemore Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe Georgia 925
3 Celine Ta Granada Hills Charter California 925
Scholastic
Rank Student School State Score
1 Jake Taciuch Moniteau Pennsylvania 940
1 Ed Gonzalez J. Frank Dobie Texas 940
1 Julian Hernandez J. Frank Dobie Texas 940
1 Matt Ahrenholz Whitney Young Illinois 940
1 Eugene Lee Granada Hills Charter California 940
2 Nick Grilliot Oakwood Ohio 925
2 Shagun Goyal Granada Hills Charter California 925
3 Seth Albert Scarborough Maine 910
3 Tim Shearer Moniteau Pennsylvania 910
Varsity
Rank Student School State Score
1 Eddie Nunez J. Frank Dobie Texas 895
1 Brace Gotshalk Hilo Hawaii 895
2 Tad Walters J. Frank Dobie Texas 880
3 Simon Whedbee Whitney Young Illinois 875

Other Awards[edit]

Top Scoring Student Per Team[edit]

Score Student School State Category
5,590.0 Stephen Chen West Valley Alaska Honors
8,466.1 Anna Hainsworth Canyon Del Oro Arizona Honors
9,213.7 Austin Kang Granada Hills Charter California Honors
5,450.6 Caleb Clough Frontier Academy Colorado Honors
5,755.1 Vishakha Negi Trumbull Connecticut Honors
6,292.6 Vincent Stippler Mandarin Christian Florida Honors
7,395.1 Destin Sisemore Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe Georgia Honors
7,805.0 Nicholas Pang Hilo Hawaii Honors
8,020.3 Lydia Chen Centennial Idaho Honors
8,534.6 Alyssa Bivins Whitney Young Magnet Illinois Honors
7,258.0 Daniel Kersteins Martinsville Indiana Honors
8,446.0 Brett Karlan Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa Honors
7,196.4 Amanda Zimmerman Shawnee Mission South Kansas Honors
5,408.0 Sophie Bodanis Southbank International United Kingdom Varsity
7,111.7 Yusheng Qin Caddo Parish Magnet Louisiana Honors
8,340.4 Susan Rundell Scarborough Maine Honors
7,887.7 Mark Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts Honors
6,654.3 Devin Bjelland St. Peter Minnesota Honors
7,159.0 Luke Knight Madison Central Mississippi Scholastic
5,299.1 Travis Burtin University Academy Missouri Scholastic
8,096.7 Dane Weinert Creighton Prep Nebraska Honors
5,235.4 Meaghan O'Keefe Alvirne New Hampshire Honors
8,117.6 Ming Ming Tran West Windsor-Plainsboro New Jersey Honors
7,094.4 Troy Hatfield St. Pius X New Mexico Honors
6,784.0 DJ Campbell West Genesee New York Honors
7,381.6 Nick Grilliot Oakwood Ohio Scholastic
6,094.0 Mark Roundtree MacArthur Oklahoma Honors
6,017.9 Jared Koch Sam Barlow Oregon Varsity
8,034.1 Clarissa Kimmey Moniteau Pennsylvania Honors
6,666.7 Ryan Sutyla Bishop Hendricken Rhode Island Honors
6,723.0 Daniel Haddad Dreher South Carolina Varsity
8,347.6 May Wheeler Madison Academic Tennessee Honors
9,059.4 Jeremy Morris J. Frank Dobie Texas Honors
8,246.8 Roman Amici Park City Utah Honors
8,928.9 Josh Graham Waukesha West Wisconsin Honors
6,633.7 Tyler Shockley Wheatland Wyoming Honors

Founder's Scholarship[edit]

Largest Score Increase from State to Nationals

Student School State
Nathan Davis Creighton Prep Nebraska

Norman Katz Communications Award[edit]

Highest Combined Speech and Interview Score

Score Student School State
1,986.7 Greg Smith Creighton Prep Nebraska

Kristen Caperton Awards[edit]

The Kristin Caperton Memorial Award was created by the USAD Board of Directors to honor a Founding Board member who demonstrated great dedication and commitment to the Academic Decathlon®, even during the final difficult years of her life. This award is presented to any student in any level of competition who best exemplifies the characteristics of courage, determination, and dedication, or to the student or team who overcame significant obstacles making his/her/their efforts more noteworthy for participating in Academic Decathlon.

Student School State
Tyler Murphy Oakwood Ohio