Nationals/2003

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center

Less than two months before his death, Academic Decathlon founder Dr. Robert Peterson attended the 2003 National finals. For the first time in seven years, Peterson - in frail health - posed for photographs with decathletes at nationals and even signed autographs.[1] Peterson credited participating decathletes, not himself, for the program's extraordinary success, declaring "Anyone can have an idea, but you all have done the work." [2]

The XXII USAD National Finals
Host City Erie, Pennsylvania
States participating 37
Events 10 Subjects in 2 Disciplines
Opening Date April 23, 2003
Awards Ceremony April 26, 2003
National Champions California Moorpark
National Second Place Wisconsin Waukesha West
National Third Place Texas J. Frank Dobie
Division I Champions California Moorpark
Division II Champions Wisconsin Waukesha West
Division III Champions Illinois Northside College Preparatory
Curriculum Topic Understanding the Natural World
Super Quiz Topic The Blue Planet: Beneath the Surface
Scrimmage Scores
2010201120122013201420152016
201720182019
Round 1 Scores
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
State Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
National Scores
19821983198419851986198719881989
19901991199219931994199519961997
19981999200020012002200320042005
20062007200820092010201120122013
20142015201620172018

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place Score Team State Division Medals
1 51,423.5 Moorpark High School California Division I 35
2 49,218.2 Waukesha West High School Wisconsin Division II 25
3 48,625.4 J. Frank Dobie High School Texas Division I 15
4 48,370.6 Mountain View Mesa High School Arizona Division I 19
5 45,449.8 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts Division I 9
6 43,754.7 Thomas Jefferson Iowa Division I 9
7 43,502.6 Northside College Preparatory Illinois Division III 8
8 42,942.1 Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania Division III 9
9 42,216.1 Eastlake North Ohio Division II 2
10 42,090.8 Hilo High School Hawaii Division II 4
11 41,335.6 Jackson Central Merry Tennessee Division I 8
12 40,760.1 The Wheeler School Rhode Island Division III 4
13 40,305.4 Harry A. Burke High School Nebraska Division I 1
14 39,641.3 Martinsville Indiana Division II 3
15 39,362.1 Eisenhower Oklahoma Division II 1
16 38,217.8 Centennial Idaho Division I 2
17 38,008.7 Lathrop High School Alaska Division II -
18 37,865.3 Northern Valley Regional New Jersey Division III 1
19 37,403.1 Park City High School Utah Division II 2
20 37,255.1 Mankato East Minnesota Division III 3
21 36,660.6 Belen New Mexico Division II -
22 36,554.5 Caddo Parish Magnet Louisiana Division III 1
23 36,166.6 Dreher South Carolina Division II 1
24 36,101.5 Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas Division I 1
25 35,581.2 Paul D. Schreiber New York Division II -
26 34,761.6 Berkmar High School Georgia Division I 1
27 34,557.7 Scarborough Maine Division III -
28 34,282.7 Boulder Colorado Division I 1
29 33,923.6 Lansing Eastern Michigan Division II -
30 33,380.3 Hamden Hall Connecticut Division III -
31 33,068.1 Madison Central Mississippi Division I -
32 32,130.2 Olympia Washington Division I 1
33 31,500.4 Alvirne New Hampshire Division II -
34 31,181.7 Oldham County Kentucky Division II -
35 29,876.2 Wheatland Wyoming Division III -
36 28,640.3 Van Buren Arkansas Division III -
37 27,073.3 Phoenix Oregon Division III -

Division I Team Scores[edit]

Place Score Team State
1 51,423.5 Moorpark California
2 48,625.4 J. Frank Dobie Texas
3 48,370.6 Mountain View Mesa Arizona
4 45,449.8 Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
5 43,754.7 Thomas Jefferson Iowa
6 41,335.6 Jackson Central Merry Tennessee
7 40,305.4 Burke Nebraska
8 38,217.8 Centennial Idaho
9 36,101.5 Shawnee Mission South Kansas
10 34,761.6 Berkmar Georgia
11 34,282.7 Boulder Colorado
12 33,068.1 Madison Central Mississippi
13 32,130.2 Olympia Washington

Division II Team Scores[edit]

Place Score Team State
1 49,218.2 Waukesha West Wisconsin
2 42,216.1 Eastlake North Ohio
3 42,090.8 Hilo Hawaii
4 39,641.3 Martinsville Indiana
5 39,362.1 Eisenhower Oklahoma
6 38,008.7 Lathrop Alaska
7 37,403.1 Park City Utah
8 36,660.6 Belen New Mexico
9 36,166.6 Dreher South Carolina
10 35,581.2 Paul D. Schreiber New York
11 33,923.6 Lansing Eastern Michigan
12 31,500.4 Alvirne New Hampshire
13 31,181.7 Oldham County Kentucky

Division III Team Scores[edit]

Place Score Team State
1 43,502.6 Northside College Preparatory Illinois
2 42,942.1 Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania
3 40,760.1 The Wheeler School Rhode Island
4 37,865.3 Northern Valley Regional New Jersey
5 37,255.1 Mankato East Minnesota
6 36,554.5 Caddo Parish Magnet Louisiana
7 34,557.7 Scarborough Maine
8 33,380.3 Hamden Hall Connecticut
9 29,876.2 Wheatland Wyoming
10 28,640.3 Van Buren Arkansas
11 27,073.3 Phoenix Oregon

Team Super Quiz Scores[edit]

Place Score School State
1 5,538.6 J. Frank Dobie Texas
2 5,209.2 Mountain View Mesa Arizona
2 5,206.2 Moorpark California
3 5,030.8 Waukesha West Wisconsin
4 4,664.2 Hilo Hawaii
4 4,664.2 Jackson Central Merry Tennessee
5 4,442.6 Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
6 4,411.8 Northside College Preparatory Illinois
7 4,399.4 Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania
8 4,215.0 Burke Nebraska
9 4,208.6 Eastlake North Ohio
10 4,085.4 Belen New Mexico

Top Student Scores[edit]

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Nathaniel Jones Moorpark California 8,881.1
2 Kevin Beier Waukesha West Wisconsin 8,747.6
3 Grant Penrod Mountain View Mesa Arizona 8,740.9

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Kevin Randolph Moorpark California 8,807.5
2 Andy Crow Cedar Rapids Jefferson Iowa 8,393.1
3 Todd Decker Mountain View Mesa Arizona 8,376.7

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Max Geiger Moorpark California 8,703.4
2 Tracy Yagi Moorpark California 8,481.1
3 Brandt Smith J. Frank Dobie Texas 8,228.8

Division I[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
Gold Nathaniel Jones Moorpark California 8,881.1
Silver Grant Penrod Mountain View Mesa Arizona 8,740.9
Bronze Greta Baranowski Mountain View Mesa Arizona 8,496.8

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
Gold Kevin Randolph Moorpark California 8,807.5
Silver Andy Crow Thomas Jefferson Iowa 8,393.1
Bronze Todd Decker Mountain View Arizona 8,376.7

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
Gold Max Geiger Moorpark California 8,703.4
Silver Tracy Yagi Moorpark California 8,481.1
Bronze Brandt Smith J. Frank Dobie Texas 8,228.8

Division II[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
Gold Kevin Beier Waukesha West Wisconsin 8747.6
Silver Steve Moon Waukesha West Wisconsin 8357.4
Bronze Leo Kucek Waukesha West Wisconsin 7998.8

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
Gold Kristie Lukas Waukesha West Wisconsin 8358.0
Silver Ross Hubbard Martinsville Indiana 7763.2
Bronze Lauren Pugh Waukesha West Wisconsin 7487.9

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
Gold Brian Cama Hilo Hawaii 8200.8
Silver Ryan Ramlow Waukesha West Wisconsin 8171.6
Bronze Chris Schrader Waukesha West Wisconsin 8095.8

Divison III[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
Gold Gregory Stachelek Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 8673.5
Silver David Tran Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 8490.7
Bronze Andrew Miller Northside College Preparatory Illinois 8465.1

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
Gold Caitlin Lill Northside College Preparatory Illinois 7364.2
Silver John Fitzgerald Northside College Preparatory Illinois 7126.5
Bronze Joshua Cohick Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 6963.2

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
Gold Daryl Carr The Wheeler School Rhode Island 7354.1
Silver Andrew Heywood Northside College Preparatory Illinois 6872.0
Bronze Jeffrey Williams Northern Valley Regional New Jersey 6189.2

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Nathaniel Jones Moorpark California 980
Silver Adam Abed Moorpark California 960
Silver Lindsay Hebert Moorpark California 960
Bronze Greta Baranowski Mountain View Arizona 940
Bronze Grant Penrod Mountain View Arizona 940
Bronze Alex Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 940
Bronze Kevin Beier Waukesha West Wisconsin 940

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Kevin Randolph Moorpark California 960
Silver Andy Crow Thomas Jefferson Iowa 920
Silver Kristie Lukas Waukesha West Wisconsin 920
Bronze Todd Decker Mountain View Arizona 880
Bronze Zak Hakim Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 880
Bronze Shannon Valley J. Frank Dobie Texas 880

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Tracy Yagi Moorpark California 920
Gold Brandt Smith J. Frank Dobie Texas 920
Silver Max Geiger Moorpark California 880
Silver Brian Cama Hilo Hawaii 880
Bronze Ryan Ramlow Waukesha West Wisconsin 840

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Nathaniel Jones Moorpark California 960
Silver Kevin Beier Waukesha West Wisconsin 940
Bronze Grant Penrod Mountain View Arizona 920
Bronze Andrew Miller Northside College Preparatory Illinois 920
Bronze Charlie Beer Burke Nebraska 920

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Kevin Randolph Moorpark California 940
Silver Kristie Lukas Waukesha West Wisconsin 920
Bronze Scott Salmon Martinsville Indiana 880
Bronze Nika Ancukiewicz Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts 880
Bronze Yang Yang Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts 880
Bronze Shannon Valley J. Frank Dobie Texas 880

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Chris Schrader Waukesha West Wisconsin 940
Silver Brian Cama Hilo Hawaii 920
Bronze Grant Volk Moorpark California 900

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold David Tran Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 943
Silver John Sikorski Park City Utah 937
Bronze Gregory Stachelek Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 928

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Jacklyn Kruse Eastlake North Ohio 941
Silver Caroline Tippens Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 918
Bronze Yang Yang Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 910

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Tracy Yagi Moorpark California 906
Silver Anne Adoryan Eastlake North Ohio 884
Bronze Jason Dove Waukesha West Wisconsin 875

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold William Godwin Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 993.3
Silver Lindsay Hebert Moorpark California 990
Bronze Julian Astley Boulder Colorado 986.7
Bronze Abby Lipman The Wheeler School Rhode Island 986.7

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Sarah Robinowitz The Wheeler School Rhode Island 986.7
Silver Ross Hubbard Martinsville Indiana 983.3
Bronze Brian McNair Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 980

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Max Geiger Moorpark California 973.3
Gold Dylan Smith Centennial Idaho 973.3
Silver Alexandra Wadman Park City Utah 970
Bronze Kris Holmgren Mountain View Arizona 960

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Grant Penrod Mountain View Arizona 860
Gold Nathaniel Jones Moorpark California 860
Gold Kevin Beier Waukesha West Wisconsin 860
Silver Jacob Shatzer Thomas Jefferson Iowa 840
Bronze Cherry Miao Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 820

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Kristie Lukas Waukesha West Wisconsin 860
Silver Kevin Teeling Mountain View Arizona 840
Bronze Todd Decker Mountain View Arizona 820

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Tracy Yagi Moorpark California 840
Silver Brian Cama Hilo Hawaii 760
Bronze Max Geiger Moorpark California 740
Bronze Brandt Smith J. Frank Dobie Texas 740

Math[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Kevin Beier Waukesha West Wisconsin 1,000.8
Silver Amar Gupta Shawnee Mission South Kansas 959.1
Silver Darrick Li Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 959.1
Silver Zane Shi Mankato East Minnesota 959.1
Silver Robert Foster Eisenhower Oklahoma 959.1
Silver Nicholas Halpern Olympia Washington 959.1
Bronze Andy Brown Thomas Jefferson Iowa 917.4
Bronze Alex Liu Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 917.4
Bronze Devin Reed Mankato East Minnesota 917.4
Bronze Gregory Stachelek Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 917.4
Bronze David Wang Dreher South Carolina 917.4
Bronze Ryan Smith J. Frank Dobie Texas 917.4

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Kevin Randolph Moorpark California 959.1
Gold Yang Yang Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 959.1
Silver Paul Ideal Moorpark California 917.4
Silver Andy Crow Thomas Jefferson Iowa 917.4
Bronze Patrick Bailey Berkmar Georgia 834
Bronze Alexander Clare Northside College Preparatory Illinois 834
Bronze Ross Hubbard Martinsville Indiana 834

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Jason Dove Waukesha West Wisconsin 959.1
Silver Brandt Smith J. Frank Dobie Texas 917.4
Bronze Max Geiger Moorpark California 834
Bronze Andrew Heywood Northside College Preparatory Illinois 834

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Grant Penrod Mountain View Arizona 880
Silver Greta Baranowski Mountain View Arizona 860
Silver Andrew Miller Northside College Preparatory Illinois 860
Bronze Andy Brown Thomas Jefferson Iowa 840
Bronze Zane Shi Mankato East Minnesota 840
Bronze Gregory Stachelek Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 840
Bronze Ngofeen Mputubwele Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 840

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Todd Decker Mountain View Arizona 900
Silver Kevin Teeling Mountain View Arizona 840
Silver Andy Crow Thomas Jefferson Iowa 840
Silver Yang Yang Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 840
Bronze Kevin Randolph Moorpark California 820

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Ryan Ramlow Waukesha West Wisconsin 920
Silver Max Geiger Moorpark California 880
Bronze Chris Schrader Waukesha West Wisconsin 840

Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Lindsay Hebert Moorpark California 920
Silver Adam Abed Moorpark California 880
Silver John Glosup J. Frank Dobie Texas 880
Bronze Nathaniel Jones Moorpark California 860

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Kevin Randolph Moorpark California 940
Silver Paul Ideal Moorpark California 840
Silver Andy Crow Thomas Jefferson Iowa 840
Bronze Todd Decker Mountain View Arizona 820
Bronze Kristie Lukas Waukesha West Wisconsin 820

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold David Vanek J. Frank Dobie Texas 860
Silver Chris Schrader Waukesha West Wisconsin 840
Bronze Eric Reedy Thomas Jefferson Iowa 760
Bronze Ryan Ramlow Waukesha West Wisconsin 760

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold William Godwin Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 1,000.0
Gold Steve Moon Waukesha West Wisconsin 1,000.0
Silver Ngofeen Mputubwele Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 996.7
Bronze Lindsay Hebert Moorpark California 993.3

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Ashlee Scott Moorpark California 993.3
Silver Matt Clayton Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 990
Bronze Shannon Valley J. Frank Dobie Texas 973.3
Bronze Lauren Pugh Waukesha West Wisconsin 973.3

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Tracy Yagi Moorpark California 996.7
Silver Jeremy Stopka Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 983.3
Bronze Max Geiger Moorpark California 976.7
Bronze Dylan Smith Centennial Idaho 976.7

Super Quiz: Oceanography[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Gregory Stachelek Collegiate Academy Pennsylvania 969.8
Silver Nathaniel Jones Moorpark California 954.4
Bronze Grant Penrod Mountain View Arizona 923.6
Bronze Brad Hargreaves Caddo Parish Magnet Louisiana 923.6
Bronze Ryan Smith J. Frank Dobie Texas 923.6

Scholastic[edit]

Place Score Team State Division
Gold John Dokhani J. Frank Dobie Texas 969.8
Silver David Walser Mountain View Arizona 939
Bronze Zak Hakim Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 923.6

Varsity[edit]

Place Score Team State Division
Gold Max Geiger Moorpark California 954.4
Gold David Vanek J. Frank Dobie Texas 954.4
Gold Brandt Smith J. Frank Dobie Texas 954.4
Silver Jonathan Ngo J. Frank Dobie Texas 908.2
Bronze Josh Basham Mountain View Arizona 877.4

Highest Scoring Student From Each State[edit]

State Student School Score
Alaska Connor Cole Lathrop High School
Arizona Grant Penrod Mountain View Mesa High School 8,740.9
Arkansas Shaina Parks Van Buren High School
California Nathaniel Jones Moorpark High School 8,881.1
Colorado Jonathan Beall Boulder High School
Connecticut Megan Nelson Hamden Hall Country Day School
Georgia Patrick Harazin Berkmar High School
Hawaii Brian Cama Hilo High School 8,200.8
Idaho Mallory Bounds Centennial High School
Illinois Andrew Miller Northside College Preparatory 8,465.1
Indiana Ross Hubbard Martinsville 7,763.2
Iowa Jacob Shatzer Thomas Jefferson 8,393.1 < x < 8,496.8
Kansas Amar Gupta Shawnee Mission South High School
Kentucky Drew Reese Oldham County High School
Louisiana Brad Hargreaves Caddo Parish Magnet High School
Maine Michael Mack Scarborough High School
Massachusetts Darrick Li Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
Michigan Jesse Sampson Lansing Eastern High School
Minnesota Zane Shi Mankato East High School
Mississippi Cori Anderson Madison Central High School
Nebraska Charlie Beer Burke High School
New Hampshire Marissa McQueeney Alvirne High School
New Jersey Dana Berkowitz Northern Valley Regional High School
New Mexico Nathan Cotter Belen High School
New York Julia Bernstein Paul D. Schreiber High School
Ohio Jessica Guard Eastlake North High School
Oklahoma Robert Foster Eisenhower High School
Oregon Victoria Morefield Phoenix High School
Pennsylvania Gregory Stachelek Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy 8,673.5
Rhode Island Eva Glieberman The Wheeler School
South Carolina Matthew Thunell Dreher High School
Tennessee Zak Hakim Jackson Central Merry High School
Texas Ryan Smith J. Frank Dobie High School 8,228.8 < x < 8,496.8
Utah Jennifer Stone-Gerardy Park City High School
Washington Lauren Swiderski Olympia High School
Wisconsin Kevin Beier Waukesha West High School 8,747.6
Wyoming Lassen Gale Wheatland High School