Nationals/1997

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center

USAD awarded brass and copper medals for fourth and fifth place in each event.

The XVI USAD National Finals
Host City St. George, Utah
States participating 37
Events 10 Subjects in 2 Disciplines
Opening Date April 16, 1997
Awards Ceremony April 19, 1997
National Champions Texas James E. Taylor
National Second Place California El Camino Real
National Third Place Illinois Whitney Young
Rookie of the Year Wisconsin Catholic Memorial
Curriculum Topic Communication and Culture
Super Quiz Topic The Information Revolution
Scrimmage Scores
2010201120122013201420152016
201720182019
Round 1 Scores
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
State Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
National Scores
19821983198419851986198719881989
19901991199219931994199519961997
19981999200020012002200320042005
20062007200820092010201120122013
20142015201620172018


Overall Team Scores[edit]

GSB = Counting only gold, silver, and bronze medals

GSBBC = Counting all medals: gold, silver, bronze, brass, and copper medals

Note that medalists for all of Super Quiz and Scholastic Language and Literature are missing; each medal tally might be deflated.

Place School State Score GSB Medal Count GSBBC Medal Count
1 James E. Taylor High School Texas 52,260 34 48
2 El Camino Real High School California 49,520 17 32
3 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 47,970 7 20
4 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 47,690 11 19
5 Catholic Memorial High School Wisconsin 46,975 6 18
6 Brighton High School Utah 46,500 5 14
7 Mountain View Mesa High School Arizona 46,175 5 11
8 Indian Springs High School Alabama 44,910 3 8
9 Tupelo High School Mississippi 44,640 2 9
10 Valdez High School Alaska 43,590 3 8
11 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School Iowa 43,520 2 7
12 Cedar Shoals High School Georgia 43,295 4 10
13 Eastlake North High School Ohio 43,260 2 7
14 Bloomington High School South Indiana 43,250 1 5
15 North Penn High School Pennsylvania 43,105 3 7
16 Belen High School New Mexico 42,680 4 8
? Thomas Jefferson Senior High School (Bloomington) Minnesota 42,130 1 2
? Fairport High School New York 42,055 5 8
? South Kingstown High School Rhode Island 41,860 2 4
? Jackson Central-Merry High School Tennessee 41,780 - 4
? Bishop Kelley High School Oklahoma 41,695 - 3
26 Scarborough High School Maine 41,585 3 7
? Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas 41,450 3 7
? Caddo Parish Magnet High School Louisiana 41,175 - 5
? Centennial High School Idaho 40,330 3 5
? Spartanburg High School South Carolina 39,540 - 1
? Oldham County High School Kentucky 39,530 2 5
? Hudson's Bay High School Washington 37,955 4 6
? Harry A. Burke High School Nebraska ? 4 6
? Hamden Hall Country Day School Connecticut ? 2 6
? Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan New Jersey ? 1 4
? Hilo High School Hawaii ? - 3
? Robert E. Lee High School Virginia ? 1 1
? Buckhannon-Upshur High School West Virginia ? 1 1
? Wheatland High School Wyoming ? - 1
37? Unknown Unknown ? - -

As overall top three teams, Texas, California, and Illinois did not place in the region-by-region awards.

Northeast Region[edit]

Place School State Score
1 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 47,690
2 North Penn High School Pennsylvania 43,105
3 Fairport High School New York 42,055
4 South Kingstown High School Rhode Island 41,860
5 Scarborough High School Maine 41,585

Southeast Region[edit]

Place School State Score
1 Indian Springs High School Alabama 44,910
2 Cedar Shoals High School Georgia 43,295
3 Jackson Central-Merry High School Tennessee 41,780
4 Spartanburg High School South Carolina 39,540
5 Oldham County High School Kentucky 39,530

Midwest Region[edit]

Place School State Score
1 Catholic Memorial High School Wisconsin 46,975
2 Jefferson High School Iowa 43,520
3 North High School (Eastlake) Ohio 43,260
4 Bloomington High School South Indiana 43,250
5 Thomas Jefferson Senior High School (Bloomington) Minnesota 42,130

Central Region[edit]

Place School State Score
1 Tupelo High School Mississippi 44,640
2 Belen High School New Mexico 42,680
3 Bishop Kelley High School Oklahoma 41,695
4 Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas 41,450
5 Caddo Parish Magnet High School Louisiana 41,175

West Region[edit]

Place School State Score
1 Brighton High School Utah 46,500
2 Mountain View High School (Mesa) Arizona 46,175
3 Valdez High School Alaska 43,590
4 Centennial High School Idaho 40,330
5 Hudson's Bay High School Washington 37,955

Super Quiz Overall[edit]

Place School State
1 James E. Taylor High School Texas
2 El Camino Real High School California
3 Mountain View High School Arizona
3 Whitney Young High School Illinois
4 Catholic Memorial High School Wisconsin
5 Jackson Central-Merry High School Tennessee

Overall Student Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Eric Madrazo James E. Taylor Texas 8,830
2 Jimmy Wu Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts 8,780
3 Shaumo Sadhukhan James E. Taylor Texas 8,725
4 Greta Lin Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts 8,550
5 Chris Chou Cedar Shoals Georgia 8,490
...
9 Brian Harrow Brighton Utah

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Chris Banse James E. Taylor Texas 8,840
2 Saamir Hassan James E. Taylor Texas 8,640
3 Paul Batchelor Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 8,235
4 Tolgar Sirvanci Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 8,230
5 Julienne Au Whitney Young Illinois 8,205

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Michael Lebold James E. Taylor Texas 8,750
2 Robert Magee El Camino Real California 8,725
3 Simon Peron James E. Taylor Texas 8,465
4 Roger Rees El Camino Real California 8,255
5 Scott Schneider James E. Taylor Texas 8,210

Individal Events[edit]

USAD awarded brass and copper medals for fourth and fifth place in each event.

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Jimmy Wu Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
2 Greta Lin Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
2 Adam Lubin Tupelo Mississippi
2 Eric Madrazo James E. Taylor Texas
3 Rebecca Paul Hamden Hall Connecticut
3 Grant Farnsworth Belen New Mexico
3 Shaumo Sadhukhan James E. Taylor Texas
3 Bryan Cahill Catholic Memorial Wisconsin
4 Vijay Myneni Mountain View Arizona
4 James Blanchette Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
4 Lucas Craven Jackson Central-Merry Tennessee
4 Brian Harrow Brighton Utah
4 Dan Janasik Catholic Memorial Wisconsin
5 Daniel Weiss Indian Springs Alabama
5 Christy Eichenberger Valdez Alaska
5 Steven Okamoto Hilo Hawaii
5 Edward Bailey Whitney Young Magnet Illinois
5 Adrianne Robertson Tupelo Mississippi
5 Rose Mellion Harry A. Burke Nebraska
5 Tara O'Dowd Harry A. Burke Nebraska
5 Court Tisdale Hudson's Bay Washington

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Nick Stukas Bloomington Jefferson Minnesota 1,000
2 Paul Batchelor Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 980
3 Adi Zarchi El Camino Real California
3 David Lieberman South Kingstown Rhode Island
3 Saamir Hassan James E. Taylor Texas
3 Matt Peterson Catholic Memorial Wisconsin
4 Tao Ge Shawnee Mission South Kansas
4 Eric Douglass Spartanburg South Carolina
4 Anjan Choudhury James E. Taylor Texas
4 Max Freeman Brighton Utah
4 Jon Marshall Hudson's Bay Washington
5 Aseem Gandhi Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
5 Joseph Williams Belen New Mexico

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Michael Lebold James E. Taylor Texas
2 Robert Magee El Camino Real California
3 Simon Peron James E. Taylor Texas
3 Jared Turner Brighton Utah
4 James Merritt Fairport New York
4 Scott Schneider James E. Taylor Texas
4 Jean Northway Catholic Memorial Wisconsin
5 Ron Bergen Mountain View Arizona
5 Roger Rees El Camino Real California

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Heidi Weiland Valdez Alaska
2 Frank Fuhrman Hudson's Bay Washington
3 Court Tisdale Hudson's Bay Washington
4 Christy Eichenberger Valdez Alaska
4 Josh Dorothy Bloomington Jefferson Minnesota
5 Rebecca Opdyke Grosse Pointe North Michigan

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Saamir Hassan James E. Taylor Texas
2 Dawn Perlner Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
3 Meijken Westenskow Brighton Utah
4 Amy Okamoto Hilo Hawaii
5 Long Truong Whitney Young Magent Illinois

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Simon Peron James E. Taylor Texas
2 Terri Rosenblatt North Penn Pennsylvania
2 Michael Lebold James E. Taylor Texas
3 Shane Billingsley Shawnee Mission South Kansas
4 Josh Ellwitz Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 955
5 Roger Rees El Camino Real California

Fine Arts[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Eric Madrazo James E. Taylor Texas
1 Shaumo Sadhukhan James E. Taylor Texas
2 Steve Chae El Camino Real California
3 Trisha McMahon Mountain View Arizona
3 Vijay Myneni Mountain View Arizona
3 Kit Lo Cedar Shoals Georgia
3 Walter Chang Bloomington South Indiana
3 Greta Lin Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
3 Tara O'Dowd Harry A. Burke Nebraska
3 Grant Farnsworth Belen New Mexico
3 Josephine Dru North Penn Pennsylvania
3 Brian Harrow Brighton Utah
4 Katherine Megquier Whitney Young Magnet Illinois
4 Andrew Dilts Bloomington South Indiana
4 James Blanchette Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
4 Jimmy Wu Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
4 Lucas Craven Jackson Central-Merry Tennessee
5 Michael Engleman El Camino Real California
5 Dawn Robinson El Camino Real California
5 Chris Chou Cedar Shoals Georgia
5 Emmett Hogan Whitney Young Magnet Illinois
5 Chandra Donepudi Caddo Magnet Louisiana
5 Krishna Donepudi Caddo Magnet Louisiana
5 Brian Planchard Caddo Magnet Louisiana
5 Adam Lubin Tupelo Mississippi
5 Timothy Daub North Penn Pennsylvania
5 Jennifer Price Catholic Memorial Wisconsin

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Joseph Williams Belen New Mexico 980
2 Tamara Miller El Camino Real California
2 Jackie Moses El Camino Real California
2 Adi Zarchi El Camino Real California
3 Allison Crumly Centennial Idaho
4 Julienne Au Whitney Young Illinois
4 Ray Laning Eastlake North Ohio
4 Julienne Au Whitney Young Illinois
4 Chris Banse James E. Taylor Texas
4 Saamir Hassan James E. Taylor Texas
4 Max Freeman Brighton Utah
4 Paul Batchelor Catholic Memorial Wisconsin
5 James Wright Indian Springs Alabama
5 Narissa Whitelaw Mountain View Arizona
5 Long Truong Whitney Young Illinois
5 Kevin Ralston Jefferson Iowa

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Robert Magee El Camino Real California
1 Michael Lebold James E. Taylor Texas
2 Michael Montgomery El Camino Real California
2 Terri Rosenblatt North Penn Pennsylvania
3 Robert Jefferson Whitney Young Magnet Illinois
4 Phillip Davis Cedar Shoals Georgia
4 Kim Jantz Bishop Kelley Oklahoma
4 Caitlin Storm South Kingstown Rhode Island
5 Roger Rees El Camino Real California
5 Carl Adams Jefferson Iowa
5 Simon Peron James E. Taylor Texas

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Casey McKeon Oldham Kentucky
2 Eric Madrazo James E. Taylor Texas
3 Michael Anthony Fairport New York
4 Vijay Myneni Mountain View Arizona
5 Juliet Kong Northern Valley Regional New Jersey

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Ryan Larson Harry A. Burke Nebraska
2 Amaal Islam Mountain View Arizona
2 John Santerre Scarborough Maine
3 Chris Banse James E. Taylor Texas
4 Steve Zammit Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
4 Chady Haurani Grosse Pointe North Michigan
5 Bryan Hane Bloomington South Indiana

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State Score
1 Loridee Sager Centennial Idaho
2 Jamie Hufnagel Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
2 Josh Ellwitz Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 975 > X
3 Angela Wright Shawnee Mission South Kansas
4 Robert Magee El Camino Real California
4 Jim Rowan Eastlake North Ohio
5 Bredan Maguire Valdez Alaska
5 Robert Jefferson Whitney Young Magnet Illinois

Language & Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Eric Madrazo James E. Taylor Texas
2 Dawn Robinson El Camino Real California
2 Emmett Hogan Whitney Young Magnet Illinois
3 Daniel Weiss Indian Springs Alabama
4 Ross Douthat Hamden Hall Connecticut
4 Josephine Dru North Penn Pennsylvania
4 Lucas Craven Jackson Central-Merry Tennessee
5 Ben Jones Mountain View Arizona
5 Grant Farnsworth Belen New Mexico

Scholastic (full results not available)[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 - - -
2 Adi Zarchi El Camino Real California
2 Meijken Westenskow Brighton Utah
3 - - -
4 - - -
5 - - -

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Scott Schneider James E. Taylor Texas
2 Brian Magee Mountain View Arizona
2 Robert Magee El Camino Real California
2 Roger Rees El Camino Real California
2 David Mulcahy Robert E. Lee Virginia
3 Megan Hale Valdez Alaska
3 Michael Lebold James E. Taylor Texas
4 Michael Schwicht Valdez Alaska
4 Catherine Riccio Hamden Hall Connecticut
4 Andrew Perrine Oldham Kentucky
5 Michael Montgomery El Camino Real California
5 Shane Billingsley Shawnee Mission South Kansas
5 Justin Morgan Scarborough Maine
5 Michael Letterle Eastlake North Ohio

Mathematics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Jimmy Wu Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
2 Chris Chou Cedar Shoals Georgia
2 Kit Lo Cedar Shoals Georgia
3 Rebecca Paul Hamden Hall Connecticut
4 Eugene Kim Indian Springs Alabama
4 Robert Barry Shawnee Mission South Kansas
5 Daniel Guss Shawnee Mission South Kansas
5 Josephine Dru North Penn Pennsylvania
5 Eric Madrazo James E. Taylor Texas
5 Shaumo Sadhukhan James E. Taylor Texas

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Chris Banse James E. Taylor Texas
2 Saamir Hassan James E. Taylor Texas
2 Matt Weber Hudson's Bay Washington
2 Matt Peterson Catholic Memorial Wisconsin
3 Julienne Au Whitney Young Illinois
4 Luke Lunt Scarborough Maine
5 Douglas Sul Grosse Pointe North Michigan
5 Lyle Gravatt Tupelo Mississippi
5 Paul Batchelor Catholic Memorial Wisconsin

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Scott Schneider James E. Taylor Texas
2 Robert Magee El Camino Real California
2 Michael Montgomery El Camino Real California
3 Andrew Perrine Oldham Kentucky
4 Simon Peron James E. Taylor Texas
5 Robert Jefferson Whitney Young Magnet Illinois

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Shaumo Sadhukhan James E. Taylor Texas
2 Greta Lin Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
2 Eric Madrazo James E. Taylor Texas
3 Steve Chae El Camino Real California
3 Grant Farnsworth Belen New Mexico
3 Jon Steed Brighton Utah
4 Daniel Weiss Indian Springs Alabama
4 Jimmy Wu Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
4 Adam Lubin Tupelo Mississippi
4 Timothy Daub North Penn Pennsylvania
4 Gregory Datseris South Kingstown Rhode Island
4 Bryan Cahill Catholic Memorial Wisconsin
5 Heidi Weiland Valdez Alaska
5 Ben Jones Mountain View Arizona
5 Dawn Robinson El Camino Real California
5 Tet Matsuguchi Centennial Idaho
5 Katherine Megquier Whitney Young Magnet Illinois
5 Walter Chang Bloomington HS South Indiana
5 Scott Fratella Jefferson Iowa
5 Crystal Alcott Scarborough Maine
5 Gavin Koo Grosse Pointe North Michigan
5 Gary Robinson Brighton Utah

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Long Truong Whitney Young Magnet Illinois
1 Paul Berchenbriter Jefferson Iowa
1 Chris Banse James E. Taylor Texas
2 David Lieberman South Kingstown Rhode Island
2 Saamir Hassan James E. Taylor Texas
3 Ben Altz-Stamm Indian Springs Alabama
3 Julienne Au Whitney Young Illinois
3 Ray Laning Eastlake North Ohio
3 Anjan Choudhury James E. Taylor Texas
3 Max Freeman Brighton Utah
4 Adi Zarchi El Camino Real California
4 Rafal Konopka Cedar Shoals Georgia
4 Dawn Perlner Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
4 Matt Peterson Catholic Memorial Wisconsin
5 James Wright Indian Springs Alabama
5 Spencer Meibos Brighton Utah
5 Tolgar Sirvanci Catholic Memorial Wisconsin

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Michael Lebold James E. Taylor Texas
2 Shane Billingsley Shawnee Mission South Kansas
2 Simon Peron James E. Taylor Texas
3 Roger Rees El Camino Real California
3 Carl Adams Jefferson Iowa
4 Robert Magee El Camino Real California
4 Robert Jefferson Whitney Young Magnet Illinois
4 Jonathan Hanson Caddo Magnet Louisiana
4 Michael Letterle Eastlake North Ohio
5 Michael Montgomery El Camino Real California
5 David Klein Bishop Kelley Oklahoma

Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Kit Lo Cedar Shoals Georgia
1 Emmett Hogan Whitney Young Magnet Illinois
1 Brent Holmquist Harry A. Burke Nebraska
1 Rose Mellion Harry A. Burke Nebraska
2 Adrianne Robertson Tupelo Mississippi
3 Eric Madrazo James E. Taylor Texas
3 Clayton Hanson Hudson's Bay Washington
3 Dan Janasik Catholic Memorial Wisconsin
4 Ross Douthat Hamden Hall Connecticut
4 Jessica Huang Cedar Shoals Georgia
4 Todd Roberts Oldham Kentucky
4 Gayle Rogers Tupelo Mississippi
4 James Knecht Belen New Mexico
4 Philip Carls Jackson Central-Merry Tennessee
4 Shaumo Sadhukhan James E. Taylor Texas
4 Bryan Cahill Catholic Memorial Wisconsin
5 Steve Chae El Camino Real California
5 Chris Chou Cedar Shoals Georgia
5 Casey McKeon Oldham Kentucky
5 Krishna Donepudi Caddo Magnet Louisiana
5 Gavin Koo Grosse Pointe North Michigan
5 Adam Lubin Tupelo Mississippi
5 Steve Chang James E. Taylor Texas
5 Brian Harrow Brighton Utah

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Luke Lunt Scarborough Maine
1 Chris Banse James E. Taylor Texas
2 Julienne Au Whitney Young Illinois
3 Ben Altz-Stamm Indian Springs Alabama
4 Allison Crumly Centennial Idaho
4 Anjan Choudhury James E. Taylor Texas
4 Ken Urbanek Wheatland Wyoming
5 Steve Zammit Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
5 Paul Batchelor Catholic Memorial Wisconsin

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Michael Lebold James E. Taylor Texas
2 Simon Peron James E. Taylor Texas
3 Michael Montgomery El Camino Real California
3 Bruce Maruska Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
4 Roger Rees El Camino Real California
4 Carl Adams Jefferson Iowa
4 Scott Schneider James E. Taylor Texas
5 Ryan Menezes Hilo Hawaii
5 Brian Piechowski Whitney Young Magnet Illinois
5 Jared Turner Brighton Utah

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 William James O'Brien Buckhannon-Upshur West Virginia
2 Greta Lin Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
2 Eric Madrazo James E. Taylor Texas
3 Michael Anthony Fairport New York
4 Wojciech Mydlarz Fairport New York
5 Ross Douthat Hamden Hall Connecticut
5 Edward Bailey Whitney Young Magnet Illinois
5 Jennifer Crooker Scarborough Maine
5 Adrianne Robertson Tupelo Mississippi
5 Juliet Kong Northern Valley Regional New Jersey

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Amaal Islam Mountain View Arizona
1 Dawn Perlner Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
1 Steve Zammit Acton-Boxborough Regional Massachusetts
2 John Santerre Scarborough Maine
2 Yee Chow Fairport New York
2 Emily Lewis Fairport New York
2 Anjan Choudhury James E. Taylor Texas
3 Allison Crumly Centennial Idaho
3 Eleni Bastas Northern Valley Regional New Jersey
3 Keith Franey Eastlake North Ohio
3 Chris Banse James E. Taylor Texas
4 Ray Laning Eastlake North Ohio
4 Saamir Hassan James E. Taylor Texas
5 Rafal Konopka Cedar Shoals Georgia
5 Kevin Ralston Jefferson Iowa
5 Will Gabaldon Belen New Mexico
5 Gregory Klie Fairport New York
5 Meijken Westenskow Brighton Utah
5 Matt Peterson Catholic Memorial Wisconsin

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School State
1 Megan Hale Valdez Alaska
2 Simon Peron James E. Taylor Texas
3 Robert Magee El Camino Real California
3 David Sykut Fairport New York
4 Jenny Binaghi Northern Valley Regional New Jersey
5 Michael Montgomery El Camino Real California
5 David Blasdel Bloomington HS South Indiana
5 Kim Jantz Bishop Kelley Oklahoma
5 Scott Schneider James E. Taylor Texas