Nationals/1998

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
The XVII USAD National Finals
Host City Providence, Rhode Island
States participating 38
Events 10 Subjects in 2 Disciplines
Opening Date April 23, 1998
Awards Ceremony April 26, 1998
National Champions California El Camino Real High School
National Second Place Texas James E. Taylor High School
National Third Place Arizona Mountain View Mesa High School
Rookie of the Year Nebraska Omaha North
Curriculum Topic Looking Outward: Forces Shaping Society
Super Quiz Topic Globalization: The New Economy
Scrimmage Scores
2010201120122013201420152016
201720182019
Round 1 Scores
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores
2000200120022003200420052006
2007200820092010201120122013
201420152016201720182019
State Scores
1998199920002001200220032004
2005200620072008200920102011
2012201320142015201620172018
National Scores
19821983198419851986198719881989
19901991199219931994199519961997
19981999200020012002200320042005
20062007200820092010201120122013
20142015201620172018

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place Score Team State Medal Count
1 52,131 El Camino Real High School California 27
2 51,190 James E. Taylor High School Texas 25
3 50,643 Mountain View Mesa High School Arizona 14
4 48,654 The Wheeler School Rhode Island 11
5 47,448 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Illinois 8
6 47,107 Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 9
7 46,232 Cedar Shoals Georgia 9
8 45,658 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School Iowa 6
9 45,616 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts 7
10 45,459 Eastlake North Ohio 3
11 45,001 Omaha North Nebraska 5
12 44,684 St. Pius X New Mexico 6
13 44,041 Indian Springs Alabama 6
14 42,963 Bishop Kelley Oklahoma 3
15 42,777 North Penn Pennsylvania 5
16 42,219 Tupelo Mississippi 1
17 42,200 Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 4
18 42,006 Northern Valley Regional New Jersey 1
19 41,723 Valdez Alaska 2
20 41,036 Martinsville Indiana 3
21 40,761 Centennial Idaho 1
22 40,570 Park City High School Utah 2
23 40,455 Oldham County Kentucky 5
24 39,783 Shawnee Mission South High School Kansas 6
25 39,260 Paul D. Schreiber New York 4
26 39,252 Spartanburg South Carolina 3
27 39,091 Scarborough Maine 2
28 38,672 Hilo Hawaii 2
29 37,847 Caddo Parish Magnet Louisiana 2
30 37,177 Hamden Hall Connecticut 3
31 35,987 Hudson’s Bay Washington 3
32 35,656 Mankato East Minnesota -
33 34,711 Charlottesville Virginia -
34 34,066 Sexton Michigan 1
35 32,802 Wheatland Wyoming 2
36 32,098 Greeley West Colorado 3
37 31,374 Van Buren Arkansas -
38 30,500 Merrimack New Hampshire -

As overall top three teams, California, Texas, and Arizona did not place in the region-by-region awards.

Northeast Region[edit]

Place Score School State
1 48,654 The Wheeler School Rhode Island
2 45,616 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Massachusetts
3 42,777 North Penn High School Pennsylvania

Southeast Region[edit]

Place Score School State
1 46,232 Cedar Shoals High School Georgia
2 44,041 Indian Springs High School Alabama
3 42,200 Jackson Central-Merry High School Tennessee

Midwest Region[edit]

Place Score School State
1 47,448 Whitney Young Magnet School Illinois
2 47,107 Catholic Memorial High School Wisconsin
3 45,658 Thomas Jefferson High School Iowa

Central Region[edit]

Place Score School State
1 45,001 North High School Nebraska
2 42,963 Bishop Kelley High School Oklahoma
3 42,219 Tupelo High School Mississippi

West Region[edit]

Place Score School State
1 41,723 Valdez High School Alaska
2 40,761 Centennial High School Idaho
3 40,570 Park City High School Utah

Overall Super Quiz Winners[edit]

Place Score Team State
1 5,425 Mountain View Arizona
2 5,410 El Camino Real California
3 5,380 James E. Taylor Texas
4 5,335 Catholic Memorial Wisconsin
5 5,330 Jackson Central Merry Tennessee

Super Quiz Relay[edit]

Place Score Team State
1 ? Catholic Memorial Wisconsin
2 ? ? ?
3 ? James E. Taylor Texas
4 ? ? ?
5 ? ? ?

Overall Student Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student School State Score
1 Jedidiah Brinton Mountain View Mesa Arizona 9,233
2 Nancy Fu El Camino Real California 9,228
3 Connie Chang James E. Taylor Texas 9,218
? Chris Chou Cedar Shoals Georgia 9,016
? Josephine Dru North Penn Pennsylvania 8,995
? Jon Laux Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 8,946
Scholastic
Division Student School State Score
1 Ruth Warner Mountain View Arizona 8,995
2 Adi Zarchi El Camino Real California 8,057 without SQ
3 Caroline Tang James E. Taylor Texas ?
Varsity
Place Student School State Score
1 Elana Pelman El Camino Real California 8,466
2 Tom Brown James E. Taylor Texas ?
3 Morgan Larkin Mountain View Arizona 8,040
3 Taimur Baig El Camino Real California 8,040

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Josephine Dru North Penn Pennsylvania 1,000
Silver Nancy Fu El Camino Real California 980
Silver Megan von Reinhart The Wheeler School Rhode Island 980
Bronze Kit Lo Cedar Shoals Georgia 960

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Ruth Warner Mountain View Arizona 960
Silver Adi Zarchi El Camino Real California 920
Silver Katie Brown Thomas Jefferson Iowa 920
Silver Natasha Chowdhury James E. Taylor Texas 920
Silver Charles Rubio James E. Taylor Texas 920
Bronze Jessica Fripp St. Pius X New Mexico 900
Bronze Luke Ma The Wheeler School Rhode Island 900
Bronze Caroline Tang James E. Taylor Texas 900

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Morgan Larkin Mountain View Arizona 900
Gold Elana Pelman El Camino Real California 900
Gold Carl Adams Thomas Jefferson Iowa 900
Silver Josh Allen Martinsville Indiana 880
Silver Cheryl Hogan James E. Taylor Texas 880
Bronze Jeremy Whitney Bishop Kelley Oklahoma 840
Bronze Tom Brown James E. Taylor Texas 840


Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Lauren Gold Paul D. Schreiber New York 980
Silver Jedidiah Brinton Mountain View Arizona 975
Bronze Megan von Reinhart The Wheeler School Rhode Island 970

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Adi Zarchi El Camino Real California 920
Gold Caroline Tang James E. Taylor Texas 920
Silver Jay Mai Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 912
Bronze Erin Dwyer Caddo Parish Magnet Louisiana 900

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Andy Ryder Park City Utah 975
Silver Myles Smith Sexton Michigan 925
Bronze Taimur Baig El Camino Real California 900
Bronze Byron Kurogi Shawnee Mission South Kansas 900

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Charlotte Lanvers Park City Utah 1,000
Silver Adrianne Robertson Tupelo Mississippi 997
Bronze Pragna Patel Eastlake North Ohio 987

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Ruth Warner Mountain View Arizona 973
Silver Jeremy Pope Cedar Shoals Georgia 960
Silver Brienne Callahan Whitney Young Illinois 960
Bronze Christopher Egbert Oldham County Kentucky 953

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Elana Pelman El Camino Real California 987
Silver Taimur Baig El Camino Real California 960
Bronze Ash Jayagopal Indian Springs Alabama 953
Bronze Cheryl Hogan James E. Taylor Texas 953

Language & Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Carina Yuen El Camino Real California 860
Gold Nancy Fu El Camino Real California 860
Gold Stephen Okamoto Hilo Hawaii 860
Gold Jennifer Price Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 860
Silver Sanjiv Bajaj Indian Springs Alabama 840
Silver Tameson Snyder Mountain View Arizona 840
Silver Allison Crumly Centennial Idaho 840
Silver Crystal Alcott Scarborough Maine 840
Silver Marita Eibl Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 840
Bronze Will Tyburczy Greeley West Colorado 820
Bronze Vivian Hoang Bishop Kelley Oklahoma 820
Bronze Josephine Dru North Penn Pennsylvania 820
Bronze Angela Strom-Weber The Wheeler School Rhode Island 820
Bronze Erik Bachman Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 820

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Ruth Warner Mountain View Arizona 860
Gold Bruce Ngo El Camino Real California 860
Gold Adi Zarchi El Camino Real California 860
Silver Ben Reichman Valdez Alaska 840
Silver Caroline Tang James E. Taylor Texas 840
Bronze Maryanne Au Whitney Young Illinois 820
Bronze Brienne Callahan Whitney Young Illinois 820
Bronze Dan Chao Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 820
Bronze Anoy Warta North Nebraska 820
Bronze Dixy Williams Bishop Kelley Oklahoma 820

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Elana Pelman El Camino Real California 800
Silver Katrina Jacobberger North Nebraska 740
Silver Anne Michalenka The Wheeler School Rhode Island 740
Bronze Chris McLaughlin Eastlake North Ohio 720

Mathematics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Jedidiah Brinton Mountain View Arizona 1,000
Gold Rebecca Paul Hamden Hall Connecticut 1,000
Gold Chris Chou Cedar Shoals Georgia 1,000
Gold Kit Lo Cedar Shoals Georgia 1,000
Gold Josephine Dru North Penn Pennsylvania 1,000
Gold Ryan Wright Spartanburg South Carolina 1,000
Gold Connie Chang James E. Taylor Texas 1,000
Gold Matt Weber Hudson's Bay Washington 1,000
Gold Jon Laux Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 1,000
Silver Sanjiv Bajaj Indian Springs Alabama 960
Silver John Guthrie Valdez Alaska 960
Silver Will Tyburczy Greeley West Colorado 960
Silver C. Eric Dahl Shawnee Mission South Kansas 960
Silver Bobby Swinney Oldham County Kentucky 960
Silver Adam Steeves Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 960
Silver Ben Haskell North Nebraska 960
Silver Isaac Dinner Paul D. Schreiber New York 960
Silver Derrick Smith Spartanburg South Carolina 960
Bronze Chris C. Knight Indian Springs Alabama 920
Bronze Nancy Fu El Camino Real California 920
Bronze Steve Chae El Camino Real California 920
Bronze Joshua Hartshorne Shawnee Mission South Kansas 920
Bronze Brian Papas Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 920
Bronze James Campbell St. Pius X New Mexico 920
Bronze Lauren Gold Paul D. Schreiber New York 920
Bronze Elena Chang James E. Taylor Texas 920
Bronze Josh Davis James E. Taylor Texas 920
Bronze Jennifer Price Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 920

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Tommy Corbitt Indian Springs Alabama 1,000
Gold Michael Beatty El Camino Real California 1,000
Gold Luke Lunt Scarbough Maine 1,000
Silver Christopher Egbert Oldham County Kentucky 960
Silver Luke Ma The Wheeler School Rhode Island 960
Silver Caroline Tang James E. Taylor Texas 960
Silver Bart Sievenpiper Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 960
Bronze Bruce Ngo El Camino Real California 920
Bronze Chris Kaiser Shawnee Mission South Kansas 920

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Grayson Stuntz Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 920
Gold Tom Brown James E. Taylor Texas 920
Silver Derek Williams Oldham County Kentucky 880
Bronze Robert Iu Whitney Young Illinois 840
Bronze Vishal Verma Paul D. Schreiber New York 840
Bronze Michael Griebe James E. Taylor Texas 840

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Josephine Dru North Penn Pennsylvania 980
Silver Steven Okamoto Hilo Hawaii 960
Silver David Weiner Whitney Young Illinois 960
Bronze Chris C. Knight Indian Springs Alabama 940
Bronze Steve Chae El Camino Real California 940
Bronze Chris Chou Cedar Shoals Georgia 940
Bronze Kit Lo Cedar Shoals Georgia 940
Bronze Connie Chang James E. Taylor Texas 940

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Brienne Callahan Whitney Young Illinois 960
Silver Daniel Terry The Wheeler School Rhode Island 940
Silver Caroline Tang James E. Taylor Texas 940
Bronze Adi Zarchi El Camino Real California 920

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Carl Adams Thomas Jefferson Iowa 900
Silver Josh Allen Martinsville Indiana 820
Bronze Anne Michalenka The Wheeler School Rhode Island 780

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Jedidiah Brinton Mountain View Arizona 1,000
Gold C. Eric Dahl Shawnee Mission South Kansas 1,000
Silver Rebecca Paul Hamden Hall Connecticut 980
Silver Chris Chou Cedar Shoals Georgia 980
Bronze Nancy Fu El Camino Real California 960
Bronze Will Tyburczy Greeley West Colorado 960

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Dan Chao Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 960
Silver Bruce Ngo El Camino Real California 940
Silver Daniel Terry The Wheeler School Rhode Island 940
Silver Bart Sievenpiper Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 940
Bronze Heng Duong Whitney Young Illinois 920

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Rian Mueller Hudson's Bay Washington 900
Silver Carl Adams Thomas Jefferson Iowa 860
Silver Tom Brown James E. Taylor Texas 860
Bronze Morgan Larkin Mountain View Arizona 840
Bronze Michael Griebe James E. Taylor Texas 840


Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Steve Chae El Camino Real California 940
Gold Connie Chang James E. Taylor Texas 940
Silver Chris Chou Cedar Shoals Georgia 900
Silver Brian Planchard Caddo Parish Magnet Louisiana 900
Silver Adam Steeves Acton-Boxborough Massachusetts 900
Silver Elena Chang James E. Taylor Texas 900
Silver Clayton Hanson Hudson's Bay Washington 900
Bronze Nancy Fu El Camino Real California 880
Bronze Angela Strom-Weber The Wheeler School Rhode Island 880

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Adi Zarchi El Camino Real California 940
Silver Ruth Warner Mountain View Arizona 920
Silver Eric Douglass Spartanburg South Carolina 920
Bronze Charles Rubio James E. Taylor Texas 900

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Elana Pelman El Camino Real California 900
Gold Taimur Baig El Camino Real California 900
Silver Cheryl Hogan James E. Taylor Texas 860
Bronze Jonathan Stevens Hamden Hall Connecticut 840
Bronze Alex Hashioka Whitney Young Illinois 840
Bronze Clark Vandeventer Martinsville Indiana 840
Bronze Carl Adams Thomas Jefferson Iowa 840


Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Eleanor Braun Oldham County Kentucky 993
Silver Atul Joshi Northern Valley Regional New Jersey 990
Bronze Katie Kruger North Nebraska 980

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Ben Jones Mountain View Arizona 1,000
Silver Aaron Prager St. Pius X New Mexico 990
Silver Ray Laning Eastlake North Ohio 990
Silver Rose Ludwig Wheatland Wyoming 990
Bronze Jessica Fripp St. Pius X New Mexico 980
Bronze Benjamin Gonzales St. Pius X New Mexico 980
Bronze Luke Ma The Wheeler School Rhode Island 980
Bronze Levon Camp Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 980
Bronze Caroline Tang James E. Taylor Texas 980

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Noelle Rotkosky Thomas Jefferson Iowa 1,000
Gold Matt Schaefer Wheatland Wyoming 1,000
Silver Nick Henry Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 998
Bronze Joe Boothe Shawnee Mission South Kansas 983


Super Quiz - Globalization: The New Economy[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Jon Laux Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 1,000
Silver Tameson Snyder Mountain View Arizona 985
Silver Nancy Fu El Camino Real California 985
Silver Chris Chou Cedar Shoals Georgia 985
Silver Josephine Dru North Penn Pennsylvania 985
Silver Elena Chang James E. Taylor Texas 985
Bronze Erik Bachman Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 970

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Bo Barlow North Nebraska 955
Gold Jessica Fripp St. Pius X New Mexico 955
Silver Ruth Warner Mountain View Arizona 940
Silver Bart Sievenpiper Catholic Memorial Wisconsin 940
Bronze Ben Jones Mountain View Arizona 925

Varsity[edit]

Rank Name School State Score
Gold Lance Davidson Jackson Central Merry Tennessee 955
Silver Elana Pelman El Camino Real California 925
Bronze Tom Brown James E. Taylor Texas 895