Oxnard High School

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Oxnard High School

[[Image:|center||Oxnard High School logo]]

School Founded 1901
Team Established 1986
History
City Oxnard
Team Colors Cardinal and Gold
Principal Eric Riegert
Head Coach Robert Borneman
Associate/Other Head Coach(es) Chris Conte
National Championships None
State Championships None
Regional/County Championships 2 (2010 , 2011)
Region/County Location Ventura County
Highest Finish 11th in Division 1, 12th in Division 2, 2nd in Division 3
School Website Website

Performance Chart[edit]

Year Regional Score Regional Rank State Score State Rank Rank in Division
2016 35,873.5 5 DNC DNC DNC
2015 37,044.3 5 DNC DNC DNC
2014 38,995.4 3 38,847.1 44 5 (3)
2013 37,430.7 2 DNC DNC DNC
2012 34,972.8 2 DNC DNC DNC
2011 38,206.8 1 38,770.3 35 2 (3)
2010 41,216.9 1 40,705.2 28 12 (2)
2009 39,117.1 3 DNC DNC DNC
2008 44,479 3 44,837.7 13 11 (1)
2007 44,245.5 2 43,590.5 12 11 (1)
2006 43,076.8 2 DNC DNC DNC
2005 5 or 6 DNC DNC DNC
2004 41,631 2 DNC DNC DNC
2003 37,045 4 DNC DNC DNC
2002 34,774 5 DNC DNC DNC
2001 3 DNC DNC DNC
2000 33,808 10 DNC DNC DNC
...
1991 30,185 10 DNC DNC DNC
1990 30,971 10 DNC DNC DNC
...
1987 31,298 6 DNC DNC DNC
1986 5 DNC DNC DNC

Record Board[edit]

  • These records are incomplete as individual data from '07 and '08 is missing.
  • Rankings may include students who did not compete on A-Team, so their medals will not match up with A-Team's.
  • Science and Social Science scores include Super Quiz scores.

Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Alex Anand 2008 State 8,216.4
2 Kevin Chow 2007 State 8,118.6
3 Diane Kreil 2010 Regionals 8,105.4
4 Amy Moore 2004 Regionals 8,103.2
5 Susan Hakes 2008 Regionals 8,091

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Dylan Service 2006 Regionals 8,353.8
2 Rachel Arment 2008 State 7,509.3
3 Patrick Carlson 2006 Regionals 7,506.4
4 Natalie Luna 2010 Regionals 7,250
5 Jose Lepe 2007 State 7,165.4

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Nick Coronado 2008 State 7,370.4
2 T.J. Gintjee 2007 State 7,160.3
2 A.J. Valenzuela 2009 Regionals 7,000.0
4 Allen Goldstyn 2015 Regionals 6,826.6
5 Chris Shoemaker 2008 State 6,744.8

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Amy Moore 2004 Regionals 920
2 Susan Hakes 2006 Regionals 900
3 Yannick Barron 2014 Regionals 880
3 Sarah Watte 2010 State 880
4 Susan Hakes 2008 State 860
4 Susan Hakes 2007 State 860
5 Yannick Barron 2014 State 840
5 Flor Marmolejo 2014 Regionals 840

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Natalie Luna 2010 Regionals 880
2 Dylan Service 2006 Regionals 860
3 Erick Partida 2014 Regionals 800
3 Jose Lepe 2007 State 800
3 Van Pham 2007 State 800
3 Andrew Allport 2004 Regionals 800
3 Christopher Davies 2004 Regionals 800
4 Joanne Garong 2014 Regionals 780
5 Ricardo Aviles 2014 Regionals 760
5 Patrick Carlson 2006 Regionals 760
5 Cristina Wheeler 2004 Regionals 760

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Nick Coronado 2008 State 800
1 Ashley McGill 2004 Regionals 800
2 Allen Goldstyn 2015 Regionals 780
2 T.J. Gintjee 2007 State 780
3 A.J. Valenzuela 2009 Regionals 740
4 Brandon Nguyen 2010 State 720
5 Allen Goldstyn 2014 Regionals 700
5 David Anderson 2006 Regionals 700
5 Issac Arrieta 2004 Regionals 700

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Royal Siu 2013 Regionals 940
2 Nathan Harry 2013 Regionals 860
2 Alex Anand 2008 State 860
3 John Yaw 2013 Regionals 840
4 Flor Marmolejo 2013 Regionals 760
4 Susan Hakes 2008 State 760
4 Kevin Chow 2007 State 760
5 Yannick Barron 2014 Regionals 740

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Dylan Service 2006 Regionals 880
2 Rachel Arment 2008 State 740
3 Jose Lepe 2007 State 700
4 Erick Partida 2013 Regionals 660
4 Alec Soto 2013 Regionals 660
4 Jason Crovisier 2008 State 660
4 Patrick Carlson 2006 Regionals 660
5 Jeffrey Moore 2011 Regionals 640
5 Natalie Luna 2010 Regionals 640

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Allen Goldstyn 2015 Regionals 720
1 Chris Shoemaker 2008 State 720
2 Dylan Jarvis 2012 Regionals 700
2 T.J. Gintjee 2007 State 700
3 Manny Reynoso 2013 Regionals 640
3 Sebastian Navarro 2012 Regionals 640
4 Ryan Le 2013 Regionals 600
4 Nick Coronado 2008 State 600
4 Theo Nielson-Gibson 2008 State 600
5 Jennifer Oakley 2010 State 580

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Ian Cossman 2010 Regionals 961
2 Sarah Watte 2011 State 950
3 Natalia Russell 2010 Regionals 930
4 Amy Moore 2004 Regionals 912.5
5 Sarah Maxel 2010 Regionals 902

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Andrew Allport 2004 Regionals 888
2 Jennifer Oakley 2009 Regionals 885
3 Erick Partida 2014 Regionals 875
3 Dylan Service 2006 Regionals 875
4 Erick Partida 2014 State 870
5 Colin Lee 2010 Regionals 852

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Ryan Le 2013 Regionals 895
2 Allen Goldstyn 2015 Regionals 878
3 Allen Goldstyn 2014 Regionals 875
4 Theresa Pia 2006 Regionals 825
5 Ashley McGill 2004 Regionals 813

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Kevin Chow 2007 State 1,000
2 Susan Hakes 2008 State 995
3 Sarah Watte 2011 Regionals 986.7
4 Karenina Rojas 2009 Regionals 985
5 Natalia Russell 2010 Regionals 980

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Jennifer Oakley 2009 Regionals 1,000
1 Tali LaPorte 2007 State 1,000
2 Natalia Russell 2011 State 996.7
2 Arianna Gillam 2011 Regionals 996.7
3 Julia Klontz 2013 Regionals 995
4 Ryan Le 2012 Regionals 985
5 Natalie Luna 2010 Regionals 980

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Lladira Baez 2004 Regionals 1,000
2 T.J. Gintjee 2007 State 986.7
3 Allen Goldstyn 2014 State 980
4 Stephanie Venegas 2010 Regionals 970
5 Noey Padilla 2013 Regionals 966.7

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Susan Hakes 2007 State 860
1 Susan Hakes 2006 Regionals 860
2 John Yaw 2013 Regionals 840
3 Flor Marmolejo 2013 Regionals 800
4 Alex Anand 2008 State 780
5 Kevin Chow 2006 Regionals 760
5 Dylan Service 2005 Regionals 760

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Dylan Service 2006 Regionals 860
2 Natalie Luna 2010 Regionals 760
3 Rachel Arment 2008 State 740
4 Jason Crovisier 2008 State 700
4 Patrick Carlson 2006 Regionals 700
5 Maria Navarro 2012 Regionals 680

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Nick Coronado 2008 State 760
2 Paramjit Singh 2006 Regionals 720
3 Chris Shoemaker 2008 State 700
4 Caitlyn Gintjee 2009 Regionals 640
4 David Anderson 2006 Regionals 640
5 Theo Nielson-Gibson 2008 State 620
5 Davida Hanna 2007 State 620
5 Theresa Pia 2006 Regionals 620

Mathematics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Amy Moore 2004 Regionals 960
2 Alex Anand 2008 State 771.4
3 Karen Watson 2011 Regionals 714.3
4 Nathan Harry 2013 Regionals 685.7
5 Joshua Gombrich 2004 Regionals 680

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Christopher Davies 2004 Regionals 840
2 Kyle Brown 2008 State 800
3 Jeffrey Moore 2011 Regionals 628.5
4 Chase Bennett 2011 State 571.4
4 Patrick Carlson 2006 Regionals 571.4
5 Andrew Allport 2004 Regionals 520
5 Cristina Wheeler 2004 Regionals 520

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Nick Coronado 2008 State 657.1
2 Issac Arrieta 2004 Regionals 560
2 Lladira Baez 2004 Regionals 560
3 Ashley McGill 2004 Regionals 520
4 Spencer Stevenson 2011 State 514.7
5 Theo Nielson-Gibson 2008 State 485.7

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Kevin Chow 2007 State 960
2 Diane Kreil 2010 Regionals 900
2 Susan Hakes 2007 State 900
3 Flor Marmolejo 2014 Regionals 880
3 Sarah Hakes 2008 State 880
4 Danielle Bonucchi 2010 State 860
4 Susan Hakes 2008 State 860
4 Vera Vanderkraan 2007 State 860
5 John Yaw 2013 Regionals 840
5 Danielle Bonucchi 2011 Regionals 840
5 Kevin Chow 2006 Regionals 840

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Dylan Service 2006 Regionals 900
2 Jose Lepe 2007 State 840
3 Caitlyn Gintjee 2010 Regionals 820
3 Karen Watson 2010 State 820
4 Natalie Luna 2010 Regionals 800
4 Jason Crovisier 2008 State 800
5 Ricardo Aviles 2014 Regionals 780

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Nick Coronado 2008 State 880
1 David Anderson 2007 State 880
2 Matthew Gintjee 2010 State 780
3 A.J. Valenzuela 2009 Regionals 720
3 T.J. Gintjee 2007 State 720
4 Brandon Nguyen 2010 Regionals 700
4 Jennifer Oakley 2010 State 700
5 David Hanna 2007 State 680

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Yannick Barron 2014 State 900
1 Diane Kreil 2010 Regionals 900
1 Alex Anand 2008 State 900
2 Sarah Watte 2009 Regionals 880
3 Kevin Chow 2007 State 870
4 Sarah Watte 2011 Regionals 840
5 Ian Cossman 2011 Regionals 830

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Van Pham 2007 State 815
2 Jose Lepe 2007 State 800
3 Ricardo Aviles 2014 Regionals 780
3 Erick Partida 2014 Regionals 780
4 Erick Partida 2014 State 760
4 Kyle Brown 2008 State 760
5 Ricardo Aviles 2014 State 740
5 Karen Watson 2010 State 740
5 Dylan Service 2006 Regionals 740

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Spencer Stevenson 2011 Regionals 830
2 David Anderson 2007 State 790
3 Nick Coronado 2008 State 780
4 T.J. Gintjee 2007 State 770
5 A.J. Valenzuela 2009 Regionals 730

Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Alex Anand 2008 State 940
2 Diane Kreil 2010 State 910
3 Ian Cossman 2010 Regionals 900
4 Susan Hakes 2008 State 890
5 Sarah Maxel 2010 Regionals 830

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Dylan Service 2006 Regionals 930
2 Jeffrey Moore 2011 State 900
3 Rachel Arment 2008 State 890
4 Natalie Luna 2010 State 860
5 Patrick Carlson 2006 Regionals 855

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 A.J. Valenzuela 2009 Regionals 840
1 Nick Coronado 2008 State 840
2 Brandon Nguyen 2010 State 760
3 Stephanie Venegas 2010 Regionals 735
4 Allen Goldstyn 2015 Regionals 720
4 T.J. Gintjee 2007 State 720
5 Chris Shoemaker 2008 State 700

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Nina Lansangan 2015 Regionals 1,000
2 Ka'Lyn Nelson 2013 Regionals 996.7
3 Hannah Medina 2015 Regionals 990
3 Susan Hakes 2007 State 990
4 Hannah Medina 2014 Regionals 985
4 Joshua Gombrich 2004 Regionals 985
5 Danielle Bonucchi 2011 Regionals 973.3

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Joshua Victorio 2015 Regionals 1,000
1 Kyle Brown 2008 State 1,000
2 Jennifer Oakley 2009 Regionals 995
3 Liz Grande 2010 Regionals 993.3
4 Patrick Carlson 2006 Regionals 980
5 Natalia Russell 2011 Regionals 976.7

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student Year Competition Score
1 Brett DeSalvo 2001 Regionals 1,000
2 David Anderson 2008 State 990
3 Matthew Gintjee 2010 State 973.3
4 Alec Salinas 2015 Regionals 970
5 Lladira Baez 2004 Regionals 965

State Medal Wall[edit]

Team Awards[edit]

Year Event Score
2011 Division 3 Overall 38,770.3
2014 Division 3 Super Quiz 3,375

Individual Awards[edit]

Year Student Category Score Subject
2007 Kevin Chow Honors 1,000 Interview
2007 Tali LaPorte Scholastic 1,000 Interview
2007 Susan Hakes Honors 860 Language & Literature
2007 Kevin Chow Honors 960 Music
2007 Susan Hakes Honors 990 Speech
2008 Susan Hakes Honors 995 Interview
2008 Nick Coronado Varsity 880 Music
2008 Alex Anand Honors 900 Science
2008 Kyle Brown Scholastic 1,000 Speech
2010 Sarah Watte Honors 880 Art
2010 Natalie Luna Scholastic 780 Art
2010 Karen Watson Scholastic 820 Music
2010 Matthew Gintjee Varsity 973.3 Speech
2011 Danielle Bonucchi Honors 760 Art
2011 Jeffrey Moore Scholastic 740 Art
2011 Sarah Watte Honors 950 Essay
2011 Natalia Russell Scholastic 996.7 Interview
2011 Ian Cossman Honors 680 Language & Literature
2011 Jeffrey Moore Scholastic 640 Language & Literature
2011 Chase Bennett Scholastic 571.4 Math
2011 Spencer Stevenson Varsity 514.3 Math
2011 Spencer Stevenson Varsity 660 Music
2011 Jeffrey Moore Scholastic 900 Social Science
2011 Spencer Stevenson Varsity 725 Super Quiz
2011 Jeffrey Moore Scholastic 6,887.8 D3 Overall
2011 Spencer Stevenson Varsity 6,405.7 D3 Overall
2014 Allen Goldstyn Varsity 980 Interview
2014 Flor Marmolejo Honors 680 Language & Literature
2014 Flor Marmolejo Honors 800 Music
2014 Erick Partida Scholastic 700 Music
2014 Allen Goldstyn Varsity 560 Music
2014 Yannick Barron Honors 900 Science
2014 Allen Goldstyn Varsity 660 Social Science
2014 Ricardo Aviles Scholastic 975 Speech