State/Ohio/2016

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Ohio
Jump to navigationJump to search
Ohio
Flag of Ohio.png OhioLogo.png
Current Victor: Oakwood High School
State Scores
20002001200620092010
20112012201420162017
Regional Scores
20092014

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Size Score Score + SQ
1 Oakwood High School Small 49,787.7 50,676.34
2 Willoughby South High School Large 41,031.1 41,808.66
3 Perry High School Small 31,146.0 31,645.86
4 Valley Christian High School Small 30,946.5 ?
5 Lake Catholic High School Large 30,907.8 31,490.97

State Champions[edit]

Division School Score Score + SQ
Overall Oakwood High School 49,787.7 50,676.34
Large Willoughby South High School 41,031.1 41,808.66
Medium Lake Catholic High School 30,907.8 31,490.97
Small Perry High School 31,146.0 31,645.86

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Leeann Tran Willoughby South 7,880.7
2
3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Julia Saxon Willoughby South 6,285.3
2
3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Charlie Smrekar Willoughby South 7,216.4
2
3

Small Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood
2
3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Clay Goertemiller Oakwood 8,734.1
2
3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood 8,014.7
2
3

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Leeann Tran Willoughby South 800
2 Caty Johnston Willoughby South 680
3 Magdalena Medica Willoughby South 620
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jahvene Davis Willoughby South 600
2 Hannah Payne Willoughby South 460
3 Julia Saxon Willoughby South 400
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Austin Stois Willoughby South 680
2 Charlie Smrekar Willoughby South 640
3 Joe Wagner Willoughby South 500

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood 860
2 Cynthia Hong Oakwood 840
3 Connor Hart Oakwood 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emma Dalrymple Oakwood 940
2 Clay Goertemiller Oakwood 880
3 Matt Burko Perry 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood 800
2 Bryce Stammler Oakwood 600
3 Matt Koch Oakwood 400

Individual[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Charlie Ross Oakwood 840
2 Alexandra Yungblut Oakwood 800
3 Rey Arcenas Oakwood 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jack Johnston Oakwood 680
2 Ryan Steggerda Oakwood 640
3 Andrew Koch Oakwood 520
3 Max Hollmeyer Oakwood 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Otis Oakwood 460
2 John White Oakwood 360
3 John Jones Oakwood 340

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Leeann Tran Willoughby South 840
2 Caty Johnston Willoughby South 760
3 Bryson Durst Riverside 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jahvene Davis Willoughby South 680
2 Josh Levy Riverside 640
2 Michael Reed Lake Catholic 640
3 Jacqueline Schlag Chardon 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Charlie Smrekar Willoughby South 800
2 Joe Wagner Willoughby South 700
3 Jacob Schivitz Lake Catholic 620

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood 940
2 Connor Hart Oakwood 880
3 Cynthia Hong Oakwood 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emma Dalrymple Oakwood 880
2 Clay Goertemiller Oakwood 860
3 Matt Burko Perry 720
3 Sam Carryer Oakwood 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood 800
2 Bryce Stammler Oakwood 720
3 Matt Koch Oakwood 640

Individual[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Charlie Ross Oakwood 840
2 Jordan Neeley Oakwood 820
2 Alexandra Yungblut Oakwood 820
3 Sammi Auditore Oakwood 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jack Johnston Oakwood 660
2 Ryan Steggerda Oakwood 640
3 Daniel Bosworth Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 John Jones Oakwood 600
2 Kaes Drumheller Oakwood 580
3 Eric Otis Oakwood 540

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Bryson Durst Riverside 955
2 Leeann Tran Willoughby South 920
3 Caty Johnston Willoughby South 904
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Julia Saxon Willoughby South 937
2 Hannah Payne Willoughby South 914
3 Brianna Julius Riverside 847
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 David Nedrow Chardon 960
2 Joe Wagner Willoughby South 950
3 Charlie Smrekar Willoughby South 820

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cynthia Hong Oakwood 953
2 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood 947
3 Connor Hart Oakwood 890
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Clay Goertemiller Oakwood 931
2 Emma Dalrymple Oakwood 910
3 Sam Carryer Oakwood 777
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood 844
2 Matt Koch Oakwood 831
3 Bryce Stammler Oakwood 820

Individual[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Sidhu Oakwood 909
2 Ethan Ball Valley Christian 897
2 Alexandra Yungblut Oakwood 897
3 Jordan Neeley Oakwood 863
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Bosworth Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 890
2 Patrick Moorman Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 804
3 Andrew Koch Oakwood 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Polete Oakwood 879
2 Kaes Drumheller Oakwood 700
3 Eric Otis Oakwood 630

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jem Shaffer Chardon 945.0
2 Christina Brancel Riverside 860.0
3 Brian Grai Lake Catholic 850.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brianna Julius Riverside 933.3
2 Bridget Grau Willoughby North 886.7
3 Jacqueline Schlag Chardon 876.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Charlie Smrekar Willoughby South 835.0
2 Elizabeth Tennon Willoughby North 815.0
3 Anjaleigh Hart Chardon 805.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Connor Hart Oakwood 970.0
2 Cynthia Hong Oakwood 880.0
3 Cecilia Hardy Perry 860.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Maura Delaney Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 926.7
2 Clay Goertemiller Oakwood 916.7
3 Joshua Suszczynski Valley Christian 880.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood 785.0
2 Bayleigh Stovall Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 780.0
3 Chasie Vogt Valley Christian 765.0

Individual[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Sidhu Oakwood 935.0
2 Ravi Patel Willoughby North 895.0
3 Coco Zhang Oakwood 870.0
3 Juliana Chen Oakwood 870.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Garrett Hart Oakwood 886.7
2 Daniel Bosworth Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 863.3
3 Ryan Steggerda Oakwood 833.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Garrett Spikes Oakwood 945.0
2 Kaes Drumheller Oakwood 850.0
3 Alex Polete Oakwood 770.0

Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Leeann Tran Willoughby South 880
2 Caty Johnston Willoughby South 760
3 Jessica Edwards Lake Catholic 600
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Hannah Payne Willoughby South 680
1 Jahvene Davis Willoughby South 680
2 Julia Saxon Willoughby South 660
3 Michael Reed Lake Catholic 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Charlie Smrekar Willoughby South 620
2 David Nedrow Chardon 540
3 Elizabeth Tennon Willoughby North 480

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood 960
2 Connor Hart Oakwood 810
3 Cynthia Hong Oakwood 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emma Dalrymple Oakwood 860
2 Clay Goertemiller Oakwood 780
3 Hugh Graham Perry 520
3 Sam Carryer Oakwood 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood 840
2 Bryce Stammler Oakwood 560
3 Matt Koch Oakwood 520

Individual[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sammi Auditore Oakwood 860
1 Alexandra Yungblut Oakwood 860
2 Rey Arcenas Oakwood 840
3 Juliana Chen Oakwood 760
3 Charlie Ross Oakwood 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Steggerda Oakwood 640
2 Jack Johnston Oakwood 460
3 Alexis Merk Willoughby South 440
3 May Hollmeyer Oakwood 440
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 John Jones Oakwood 520
2 Alex Polete Oakwood 380
3 Eric Otis Oakwood 360

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Margaret Schlag Chardon 514.3
1 Caty Johnston Willoughby South 514.3
2 Leeann Tran Willoughby South 485.7
3 Zack Leopold Riverside 457.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Josh Levy Riverside 685.7
2 Brianna Julius Riverside 485.7
3 Amanda Blajeski Riverside 400.0
3 Julia Saxon Willoughby South 400.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Schivitz Lake Catholic 600.0
1 Joe Wagner Willoughby South 600.0
2 Charlie Smrekar Willoughby South 571.4
3 David Nedrow Chardon 485.7

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Connor Hart Oakwood 1,000.0
2 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood 828.6
3 Mandy Spangler Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 571.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Clay Goertemiller Oakwood 971.4
2 Sam Carryer Oakwood 657.1
2 Emma Dalrymple Oakwood 657.1
3 Alexis Zahuranec Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 514.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood 685.7
2 Bryce Stammler Oakwood 542.9
3 Diana Smith Perry 371.4

Individual[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alexandra Yungblut Oakwood 742.9
2 Sam Sidhu Oakwood 714.3
3 Rey Arcenas Oakwood 628.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Coffman Riverside 485.7
2 Garrett Hart Oakwood 428.6
3 Christian Rose Riverside 371.4
3 Michelle King Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 371.4
3 Daniel Bosworth Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 371.4
3 Andrew Koch Oakwood 371.4
3 Ryan Steggerda Oakwood 371.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 John White Oakwood 428.6
2 Alex Polete Oakwood 314.3
2 John Jones Oakwood 314.3
3 Kaes Drumheller Oakwood 285.7

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Leeann Tran Willoughby South 800
2 Christina Brancel Riverside 540
3 Zack Leopold Riverside 520
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Hannah Payne Willoughby South 520
2 Jahvene Davis Willoughby South 460
3 Julia Saxon Willoughby South 440
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Charlie Smrekar Willoughby South 700
2 Joe Wagner Willoughby South 460
3 David Nedrow Chardon 420

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood 900
2 Connor Hart Oakwood 840
3 Cynthia Hong Oakwood 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emma Dalrymple Oakwood 880
2 Clay Goertemiller Oakwood 840
3 Matt Burko Perry 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood 780
2 Bryce Stammler Oakwood 620
3 Angelina Velecina Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 420
3 Matt Koch Oakwood 420

Individual[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Charlie Ross Oakwood 760
1 Rey Arcenas Oakwood 760
2 Sam Sidhu Oakwood 720
2 Jordan Neeley Oakwood 720
3 Alexandra Yungblut Oakwood 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Steggerda Oakwood 460
2 Garrett Hart Oakwood 440
3 Jack Johnston Oakwood 400
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kaes Drumheller Oakwood 400
2 Eric Otis Oakwood 380
3 Alex Polete Oakwood 340

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Leeann Tran Willoughby South 900
2 Magdalena Medica Willoughby South 800
3 Zack Leopold Riverside 780
3 Brian Grai Lake Catholic 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jahvene Davis Willoughby South 800
2 Julia Saxon Willoughby South 760
3 Josh Levy Riverside 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joe Wagner Willoughby South 780
1 Charlie Smrekar Willoughby South 780
2 Jacob Schivitz Lake Catholic 760
3 Austin Stois Willoughby South 660

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cynthia Hong Oakwood 900
2 Connor Hart Oakwood 860
2 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood 860
3 Abigail Morris Valley Christian 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Clay Goertemiller Oakwood 960
1 Emma Dalrymple Oakwood 960
2 Matt Burko Perry 760
3 Megan Moorman Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood 880
2 Bryce Stammler Oakwood 800
3 Matt Koch Oakwood 640

Individual[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sammi Auditore Oakwood 940
2 Charlie Ross Oakwood 880
2 Alexandra Yungblut Oakwood 880
2 Rey Arcenas Oakwood 880
3 Jordan Neeley Oakwood 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jack Johnston Oakwood 720
2 Ryan Steggerda Oakwood 680
3 Christian Rose Riverside 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Polete Oakwood 760
2 John Jones Oakwood 600
3 Eric Otis Oakwood 560
3 Kaes Drumheller Oakwood 560

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Leeann Tran Willoughby South 900
2 Bryson Durst Riverside 640
3 Caty Johnston Willoughby South 620
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Reed Lake Catholic 460
1 Hannah Payne Willoughby South 460
2 Julia Saxon Willoughby South 420
2 Jahvene Davis Willoughby South 420
3 Josh Levy Riverside 360
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Charlie Smrekar Willoughby South 760
2 David Nedrow Chardon 480
3 Austin Stois Willoughby South 380

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emmaline Bennett Oakwood 960
2 Connor Hart Oakwood 860
3 Cynthia Hong Oakwood 620
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Clay Goertemiller Oakwood 820
1 Emma Dalrymple Oakwood 820
2 Matt Burko Perry 500
3 Sam Carryer Oakwood 480
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood 860
2 Bryce Stammler Oakwood 560
3 Matt Koch Oakwood 400

Individual[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Neeley Oakwood 880
2 Charlie Ross Oakwood 800
3 Alexandra Yungblut Oakwood 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Steggerda Oakwood 440
2 Christian Rose Riverside 380
2 Patrick Moorman Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 380
2 Daniel Bosworth Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 380
2 Jack Johnston Oakwood 380
3 Garrett Hart Oakwood 360
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Polete Oakwood 400
2 John Jones Oakwood 340
3 John White Oakwood 320

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Zack Leopold Riverside 845.0
1 Rachel Bergeron Willoughby North 845.0
2 Christina Brancel Riverside 820.0
3 Caty Johnston Willoughby South 815.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Josh Levy Riverside 896.7
2 Julia Saxon Willoughby South 875.0
3 Hannah Payne Willoughby South 850.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joe Wagner Willoughby South 865.0
2 David Nedrow Chardon 745.0
3 Noah Bena Chardon 725.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cynthia Hong Oakwood 885.0
2 Connor Hart Oakwood 865.0
3 Abigail Morris Valley Christian 850.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emma Dalrymple Oakwood 850.0
2 Clay Goertemiller Oakwood 775.0
3 Sam Carryer Oakwood 763.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Bryce Stammler Oakwood 865.0
2 Chasie Vogt Valley Christian 775.0
3 Lukas Drumheller Oakwood 740.0

Individual[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Sammi Auditore Oakwood 905.0
2 Juliana Chen Oakwood 890.0
3 Jordan Neeley Oakwood 865.0
3 Rey Arcenas Oakwood 865.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christian Rose Riverside 820.0
1 Max Hollmeyer Oakwood 820.0
2 Andrew Koch Oakwood 770.0
3 Jack Johnston Oakwood 760.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Davon Cochrane Valley Christian 765.0
2 Kaes Drumheller Oakwood 755.0
3 Garrett Spikes Oakwood 740.0
3 Alex Polete Oakwood 740.0