BASIS Chandler

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
BASIS Chandler
BASIS Chandler logo
School Founded 2011
Team Established 2013
History BASIS Chandler is the former 4-time small school champion of Arizona, and 2017 small school national champion
City Chandler, Arizona
Team Colors Teal
Principal Stephanie Terrell
Head Coach Robert Cash (2013-present)
Associate/Other Head Coach(es) Liam Lawson (2018-present)
National Championships Small School E-Nationals (2017)
State Championships none
Regional/County Championships none
Region/County Location Region IV
Highest Finish First at Small School E-Nationals (2017); Fifth at Arizona state competition (2016); Third at Arizona Region IV competition (2016)
School Website BASIS Chandler

BASIS Chandler is a charter school in Chandler, Arizona. The school has participated in Academic Decathlon since 2014, and has placed well at the state competition every year. They have also represented the state at the small school online national competition every year since the team formed, winning the competition in 2017.

BASIS Chandler has finished in the top ten at the Arizona state competition every year since 2015, and its roster have included strong decathletes, including Jamie Lee, Kevin Zou, Shenyi Li, Dalton Wood, Liam Lawson, Anika Banister, and Anna Cheng, who was a two-time state champion.

2016 was the best year for the team to date. They placed 3rd at Regionals, 5th at State, and 2nd at the online national competition for small schools.

Score History[edit]

Year Regionals High Scorer Regionals Score Regionals Place State High Scorer State Score State Place
2018 Shenyi Li(H): 8094.3 35548.6 6th Kevin Zou(H): 8330.7 37855.1 9th
2017 Liam Lawson(H): 7885 37498.6 5th Kevin Zou(H): 7916 39590.5 6th
2016 Anna Cheng(H): 8840.8 41484.0 3rd Anna Cheng(H): 9101.6 42573.2 5th
2015 Anna Cheng(H): 8737.6 36770.9 7th Anna Cheng(H): 8695.3 37453.5 10th
2014 Anna Cheng(H): 6693.3 33369.2 7th Anna Cheng(H): 7229.6 34706.5 13th

Decathlete's Directory: State Competition Teams[edit]

Categories 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
H1
H2
H3
S4
S5
S6
V7
V8
V9
Anna Cheng
Emma Joyce
Talia Trepte
Sami Omais
Rinaldo Del Gallo

Dalton Wood
Matthew Yates

Anna Cheng
Alan Hu
Courtney Fu
Christian Sierzenski
Draven Francisco
Jigisha Bagchi
Dalton Wood
River Gowin
Shrivangi Sarkar
Anna Cheng
Liam Lawson
Alan Hu
Anika Banister
Draven Francisco
Finnegan Pratt
Dalton Wood
Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow

Anna Cheng
Liam Lawson
Kevin Zou
Anika Banister
Finnegan Pratt
Ben Stanley
Lucas Wood
Daniel Crichton

Shenyi Li
Kevin Zou
Larry Gan
Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow
Lucas Wood
Andrew Thran
Sidharth Saha
Vincent Kong

Categories 2019
H1
H2
H3
S4
S5
S6
V7
V8
V9













































Program Leaderboard[edit]

Overall Team[edit]

Place Team(Year) Competition Score
1 2015-2016 BASIS Chandler State 42573.2
2 2015-2016 BASIS Chandler Regionals 41484.0
3 2016-2017 BASIS Chandler State 39590.5
4 2017-2018 BASIS Chandler State 37855.1
5 2016-2017 BASIS Chandler Regionals 37498.6
6 2014-2015 BASIS Chandler State 37453.5
7 2014-2015 BASIS Chandler Regionals 36770.9
8 2017-2018 BASIS Chandler Regionals 35548.6
9 2013-2014 BASIS Chandler State 34706.5
10 2013-2014 BASIS Chandler Regionals 33369.2

Overall Individual[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anna Cheng 2016 State 9101.6
2 Anna Cheng 2016 Regionals 8840.8
3 Anna Cheng 2015 Regionals 8737.6
4 Anna Cheng 2015 State 8695.3
5 Kevin Zou 2018 State 8330.7
6 Shenyi Li 2018 Regionals 8094.3
7 Liam Lawson 2016 Regionals 8091.7
8 Kevin Zou 2017 State 7916.0
9 Liam Lawson 2017 Regionals 7885.0
10 Shenyi Li 2018 State 7873.9
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anika Banister 2016 State 7576.7
2 Anika Banister 2016 Regionals 7065.1
3 Anika Banister 2017 State 6487.6
4 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 State 6292.9
5 Draven Francisco 2016 State 6230.3
6 Finnegan Pratt 2016 State 6191.7
7 Finnegan Pratt 2016 Regionals 6119.0
8 Finnegan Pratt 2017 State 5988.1
9 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 Regionals 5948.4
10 Christian Sierzenski 2015 State 5927.0
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Lucas Wood 2017 State 6170.7
2 Dalton Wood 2016 Regionals 6152.6
3 Dalton Wood 2016 State 6117.9
4 Dalton Wood 2015 Regionals 5965.0
5 MacKenzie Moore-Koslow 2016 State 5835.3
6 Lucas Wood 2017 Regionals 5609.1
7 Dalton Wood 2014 State 5551.2
8 Dalton Wood 2014 Regionals 5323.6
9 Daniel Crichton 2017 State 5268.1
10 MacKenzie Moore-Koslow 2016 Regionals 5214.8

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anna Cheng 2015 Regionals 960
2 Anna Cheng 2016 Regionals 920
3 Anna Cheng 2015 State 900
4 Anna Cheng 2016 State 880
5 Shenyi Li 2018 State 860
5 Liam Lawson 2017 Regionals 860
7 Alan Hu 2015 Regionals 840
8 Kevin Zou 2017 State 820
9 Shenyi Li 2018 Regionals 800
9 Liam Lawson 2016 State 800
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anika Banister 2016 State 860
2 Anika Banister 2017 State 700
3 Christian Sierzenski 2015 State 640
4 Anika Banister 2016 Regionals 600
4 Anika Banister 2017 Regionals 600
4 Finnegan Pratt 2016 Regionals 600
7 Sami Omais 2014 Regionals 580
8 Draven Francisco 2015 Regionals 560
9 Draven Francisco 2016 State 540
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Daniel Crichton 2017 State 540
2 Dalton Wood 2015 State 520
2 Dalton Wood 2016 Regionals 520
2 Lucas Wood 2017 Regionals 520
5 Dalton Wood 2014 State 500
5 Dalton Wood 2016 State 500
7 Dalton Wood 2015 Regionals 480
8 Dalton Wood 2014 Regionals 460
8 Daniel Crichton 2017 Regionals 460
10 Lucas Wood 2017 State 440

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anna Cheng 2015 State 960
2 Anna Cheng 2015 Regionals 940
2 Liam Lawson 2016 Regionals 940
4 Anna Cheng 2016 Regionals 920
4 Anna Cheng 2016 State 920
6 Anna Cheng 2017 Regionals 900
6 Anna Cheng 2017 State 900
6 Liam Lawson 2017 Regionals 900
6 Liam Lawson 2017 State 900
6 Alan Hu 2015 Regionals 900
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anika Banister 2016 Regionals 780
2 Draven Francisco 2016 Regionals 760
2 Finnegan Pratt 2017 State 760
4 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 State 720
4 Anika Banister 2016 State 720
6 Anika Banister 2017 State 700
7 Finnegan Pratt 2016 Regionals 680
8 Finnegan Pratt 2016 State 660
9 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 Regionals 640
9 Anika Banister 2017 Regionals 640
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Dalton Wood 2016 Regionals 680
1 Daniel Crichton 2017 State 680
3 Dalton Wood 2015 Regionals 660
3 Dalton Wood 2016 State 660
5 Lucas Wood 2017 State 620
6 Sidharth Saha 2018 Regionals 600
7 Dalton Wood 2015 State 580
8 Dalton Wood 2014 State 560
8 MacKenzie Moore-Kosslow 2016 State 560
8 Daniel Crichton 2017 Regionals 560

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Emma Joyce 2014 State 955
2 Anna Cheng 2015 Regionals 950
3 Anna Cheng 2014 State 940
4 Kevin Zou 2018 State 916
5 Emma Joyce 2014 Regionals 905
6 Anna Cheng 2017 State 900
7 Anna Cheng 2016 State 898
8 Anna Cheng 2017 Regionals 860
9 Anna Cheng 2015 State 840
10 Courtney Fu 2015 State 838
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anika Banister 2017 State 884
2 Anika Banister 2016 State 880
3 Sami Omais 2014 State 877
4 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 State 860
5 Draven Francisco 2016 State 857
6 Draven Francisco 2015 Regionals 845
7 Rinaldo Del Gallo 2014 State 839
8 Ben Stanley 2017 State 830
9 Christian Sierzenski 2015 State 825
10 Finnegan Pratt 2016 State 781
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Lucas Wood 2017 Regionals 900
2 Dalton Wood 2016 State 890
3 Lucas Wood 2017 State 880
4 Dalton Wood 2014 Regionals 815
5 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2016 State 790
6 Dalton Wood 2014 State 765
7 Matthew Yates 2014 Regionals 694
8 Dalton Wood 2016 Regionals 684
9 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2016 Regionals 651
10 Dalton Wood 2015 Regionals 590

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anna Cheng 2016 Regionals 996.7
2 Anna Cheng 2017 Regionals 973.3
3 Anna Cheng 2015 State 956.7
4 Talia Trepte 2014 Regionals 950
5 Anna Cheng 2016 State 945
6 Emma Joyce 2014 State 920
7 Anna Cheng 2014 Regionals 910
8 Anna Cheng 2017 State 895
9 Anna Cheng 2015 Regionals 893.3
10 Courtney Fu 2015 State 880
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 State 965
2 Christian Sierzenski 2015 Regionals 956.7
3 Finnegan Pratt 2016 Regionals 940
4 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 Regionals 926.7
5 Anika Banister 2016 Regionals 900
6 Lucas Wood 2018 State 895
7 Anika Banister 2017 Regionals 883.3
8 Draven Francisco 2015 State 870
9 Christian Sierzenski 2015 State 856.7
10 Jigisha Bagchi 2015 State 850
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Dalton Wood 2016 Regionals 986.7
2 MacKenzie Moore-Kosslow 2016 Regionals 956.7
3 Lucas Wood 2017 State 930
4 Dalton Wood 2015 State 925
5 Dalton Wood 2015 Regionals 890
6 MacKenzie Moore-Kosslow 2016 State 870
7 Lucas Wood 2017 Regionals 846.7
8 Matthew Yates 2014 State 815
9 Dalton Wood 2014 State 803.3
10 Shrivangi Sarkar 2015 State 746.7

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anna Cheng 2016 State 1000
2 Anna Cheng 2016 Regionals 920
3 Kevin Zou 2018 Regionals 900
4 Kevin Zou 2018 State 880
4 Larry Gan 2018 State 880
4 Shenyi Li 2018 Regionals 880
4 Jamie Lee 2018 Regionals 880
5 Shenyi Li 2018 State 840
9 Anna Cheng 2017 State 820
9 Liam Lawson 2016 Regionals 820
9 Kevin Zou 2017 Regionals 820
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anika Banister 2016 State 780
2 Draven Francisco 2016 State 720
3 Anika Banister 2017 State 700
4 Lucas Wood 2018 State 640
5 Andrew Thran 2018 State 620
5 Anika Banister 2016 Regionals 620
5 Finnegan Pratt 2016 State 620
5 Ben Stanley 2017 Regionals 620
9 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 State 600
9 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 Regionals 600
9 Anika Banister 2017 Regionals 600
Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Dalton Wood 2016 State 800
2 Sidharth Saha 2018 State 700
3 Dalton Wood 2016 Regionals 680
4 Lucas Wood 2017 State 620
5 Dalton Wood 2015 Regionals 600
6 Sidharth Saha 2018 Regionals 560
7 Dalton Wood 2014 State 540
7 MacKenzie Moore-Kosslow 2016 State 540
7 Daniel Crichton 2017 State 540
7 Daniel Crichton 2017 Regionals 540

Mathematics[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Shenyi Li 2018 Regionals 1000
1 Kevin Zou 2018 Regionals 1000
1 Liam Lawson 2017 State 1000
1 Liam Lawson 2017 Regionals 1000
1 Alan Hu 2016 Regionals 1000
1 Liam Lawson 2016 Regionals 1000
1 Alan Hu 2015 State 1000
8 Kevin Zou 2018 State 971.4
8 Liam Lawson 2016 State 971.4
8 Alan Hu 2015 Regionals 971.4
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 Regionals 771.4
2 Lucas Wood 2018 State 742.9
2 Lucas Wood 2018 Regionals 742.9
4 Jigisha Bagchi 2015 State 685.7
5 Andrew Thran 2018 State 628.6
6 Draven Francisco 2016 State 600
7 Andrew Thran 2018 Regionals 571.4
7 Finnegan Pratt 2017 Regionals 571.4
9 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 State 542.9
9 Anika Banister 2017 Regionals 542.9
9 Draven Francisco 2015 State 542.9
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Sidharth Saha 2018 Regionals 742.9
2 Sidharth Saha 2018 State 685.7
3 MacKenzie Moore-Kosslow 2016 State 628.6
4 Vincent Kong 2018 State 600
4 Vincent Kong 2018 Regionals 600
4 Daniel Crichton 2017 Regionals 600
7 River Gowin 2015 State 514.3
8 Lucas Wood 2017 State 485.7
9 Lucas Wood 2017 Regionals 485.7
10 MacKenzie Moore-Kosslow 2016 Regionals 457.1

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anna Cheng 2015 Regionals 900
2 Anna Cheng 2016 Regionals 840
3 Kevin Zou 2018 State 820
4 Anna Cheng 2016 State 800
4 Liam Lawson 2016 State 800
6 Shenyi Li 2018 Regionals 760
6 Liam Lawson 2017 Regionals 760
8 Liam Lawson 2017 State 740
8 Alan Hu 2015 Regionals 740
10 Anna Cheng 2015 State 720
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anika Banister 2016 Regionals 700
2 Anika Banister 2016 State 620
3 Andrew Thran 2018 State 600
4 Finnegan Pratt 2017 Regionals 560
4 Finnegan Pratt 2017 State 560
6 Ben Stanley 2017 Regionals 500
7 Finnegan Pratt 2016 Regionals 480
8 Draven Francisco 2016 Regionals 460
9 Anika Banister 2017 Regionals 440
9 Finnegan Pratt 2017 State 440
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Lucas Wood 2017 Regionals 480
2 Lucas Wood 2017 State 460
2 Matthew Yates 2014 Regionals 460
4 Dalton Wood 2014 Regionals 440
4 Dalton Wood 2016 Regionals 440
4 Daniel Crichton 2017 State 440
7 MacKenzie Moore-Kosslow 2016 State 420
8 Dalton Wood 2015 Regionals 400
9 Vincent Kong 2018 State 380
9 Dalton Wood 2014 State 380
9 Matthew Yates 2014 State 380

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anna Cheng 2016 State 980
1 Anna Cheng 2015 State 980
3 Anna Cheng 2015 Regionals 960
4 Anna Cheng 2016 Regionals 940
4 Alan Hu 2016 Regionals 940
6 Liam Lawson 2016 Regionals 920
6 Alan Hu 2015 State 920
7 Alan Hu 2015 Regionals 900
8 Kevin Zou 2018 State 860
8 Kevin Zou 2017 Regionals 860
8 Liam Lawson 2016 State 860
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anika Banister 2016 State 940
2 Finnegan Pratt 2016 State 800
3 Finnegan Pratt 2016 Regionals 780
3 Draven Francisco 2016 Regionals 780
5 Draven Francisco 2016 State 760
6 Rinaldo Del Gallo 2014 Regionals 740
7 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 State 720
8 Anika Banister 2016 Regionals 700
8 Draven Francisco 2015 State 700
8 Draven Francisco 2015 Regionals 700
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Dalton Wood 2016 State 860
2 Dalton Wood 2016 Regionals 740
3 Dalton Wood 2014 Regionals 700
4 Dalton Wood 2014 State 680
5 Dalton Wood 2015 Regionals 660
6 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2016 State 620
6 River Gowin 2015 State 620
8 Dalton Wood 2015 State 600
8 Matthew Yates 2014 State 600

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anna Cheng 2015 State 920
1 Anna Cheng 2015 Regionals 920
3 Shenyi Li 2018 State 900
3 Kevin Zou 2018 State 900
3 Larry Gan 2018 State 900
6 Anna Cheng 2016 State 880
7 Kevin Zou 2018 Regionals 860
8 Shenyi Li 2018 Regionals 840
8 Alan Hu 2015 Regionals 840
10 Liam Lawson 2017 State 800
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anika Banister 2016 Regionals 640
1 Christian Sierzenski 2015 State 640
3 Anika Banister 2016 State 620
4 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 State 600
5 Andrew Thran 2018 State 560
6 Anika Banister 2017 Regionals 540
6 Finnegan Pratt 2017 Regionals 540
8 Andrew Thran 2018 Regionals 520
8 Anika Banister 2017 State 520
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Daniel Crichton 2017 Regionals 680
2 Dalton Wood 2016 State 640
3 Daniel Crichton 2017 State 540
3 Dalton Wood 2015 Regionals 540
5 Vincent Kong 2018 Regionals 500
5 Dalton Wood 2016 State 500
7 Lucas Wood 2017 State 480
8 Lucas Wood 2017 Regionals 460
8 Dalton Wood 2014 State 460

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Emma Joyce 2014 Regionals 983.3
2 Anna Cheng 2016 State 970
3 Anna Cheng 2016 Regionals 946.7
4 Anna Cheng 2015 State 930
5 Anna Cheng 2017 State 903.3
6 Anna Cheng 2014 State 870
7 Emma Joyce 2014 State 860
8 Alan Hu 2016 State 843.3
8 Anna Cheng 2014 Regionals 843.3
8 Talia Trepte 2014 Regionals 843.3
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Anika Banister 2016 Regionals 985
2 Anika Banister 2016 State 936.7
3 Sami Omais 2014 Regionals 886.7
4 Anika Banister 2017 State 880
5 Finnegan Pratt 2017 Regionals 806.7
6 Christian Sierzenski 2015 State 796.7
6 Draven Francisco 2015 State 796.7
8 Finnegan Pratt 2016 Regionals 793.3
9 Ben Stanley 2017 Regionals 786.7
10 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2018 Regionals 783.3
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Matthew Yates 2014 State 905
2 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2016 Regionals 870
3 Dalton Wood 2016 State 745
3 Dalton Wood 2015 Regionals 745
5 Vincent Kong 2018 State 740
6 Lucas Wood 2017 State 715
7 Dalton Wood 2014 Regionals 706.7
8 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 2016 State 686.7
9 Shrivangi Sarkar 2015 State 650
10 Shrivangi Sarkar 2015 Regionals 625

Historical Medal Leaderboards[edit]

(note: includes E-Nationals Results, unlike other rankings)

Place Student Medals Graduation Year
1 Anna Cheng 45 2017
2 Dalton Wood 19 2016
3 Liam Lawson 15 2017
4 Kevin Zou 13 2019
5 Anika Banister 12 2018
6 Alan Hu 7 2017
7 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow 6 2019
8 Lucas Wood 5 2019
9 Emma Joyce 2 2015
9 Finnegan Pratt 2 2018
9 Matthew Yates 2 2015
9 River Gowin 2 2016
9 Daniel Crichton 2 2018
9 Shenyi Li 2 2019
15 Courtney Fu 1 2017
15 Christian Sierzenski 1 2015
15 Draven Francisco 1 2016
15 Ben Stanley 1 2018
15 Sidharth Saha 1 2019

State Medal Wall[edit]

Team Awards[edit]

Individual Awards[edit]

Year Student Category Score Subject
2014 Anna Cheng Honors 860 Economics
2014 Emma Joyce Honors 955 Essay
2015 Anna Cheng Honors 900 Art
2015 Anna Cheng Honors 960 Economics
2015 Anna Cheng Honors 660 Literature
2015 Alan Hu Honors 1000 Math
2015 Anna Cheng Honors 980 Science
2015 Anna Cheng Honors 920 Social Science
2015 Anna Cheng Honors 8695.3 Overall
2016 Anika Banister Scholastic 860 Art
2016 Anna Cheng Honors 920 Economics
2016 Anna Cheng Honors 1000 Literature
2016 Dalton Wood Varsity 800 Literature
2016 Liam Lawson Honors 971.4 Math
2016 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow Varsity 628.6 Math
2016 Anna Cheng Honors 980 Science
2016 Anika Banister Scholastic 940 Science
2016 Dalton Wood Varsity 860 Science
2016 Anna Cheng Honors 880 Social Science
2016 Anna Cheng Honors 970 Speech
2016 Anika Banister Scholastic 936.7 Speech
2016 Anna Cheng Honors 9101.6 Overall
2017 Anna Cheng Honors 900 Economics
2017 Liam Lawson Honors 900 Economics
2017 Liam Lawson Honors 1000 Math
2018 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow Scholastic 860 Economics
2018 Mackenzie Moore-Kosslow Scholastic 965 Interview
2018 Kevin Zou Honors 971.4 Math
2018 Shenyi Li Honors 942.9 Math