State/Arizona/2014

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Arizona
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
20152016201720182019
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
2016201720182019
Region I: 201920182017More
Region II: 201920182017More
Region III: 201920182017More
Region IV: 201920182017More

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Rank School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Canyon Del Oro High School 45,873.9 30,368.5 15,505.4 19
2 Boulder Creek High School 45,853.9 30,768.6 15,085.3 21
3 Mountain View Mesa High School 44,156.4 28,220.1 15,936.3 10
4 Westwood High School 43,726.7 28,445.7 15,281.0 14
5 Red Mountain High School 42,499.3 27,122.9 15,376.4 12
6 Hamilton High School 40,338.6 25,068.6 15,270.0 6
7 Cesar Chavez High School 37,844.6 23,202.9 14,641.7 2
8 Buena High School 37,573.7 22,168.6 15,405.1 6
9 Campo Verde High School 36,719.3 21,354.3 15,365.0 5
10 Seton Catholic Preparatory High School 36,042.9 21,388.6 14,654.3 1
11 Alhambra High School 35,404.2 21,714.2 13,690.0 1
12 Marana High School 34,759.4 20,091.4 14,668.0 0
13 BASIS Chandler 34,706.5 20,497.2 14,209.3 2
14 BASIS Peoria 34,465.8 20,771.5 13,694.3 2
15 Mountain View Marana High School 34,459.4 19,831.4 14,628.0 1
16 Benson High School 33,714.2 18,922.9 14,791.3 0
17 Kingman Academy 33,624.7 19,254.3 14,370.4 3
18 South Mountain High School 33,458.6 19,394.3 14,064.3 2
19 Mountain Ridge High School 33,323.5 19,208.5 14,115.0 1
20 Dobson High School 32,810.2 19,708.6 13,101.6 3
21 Prescott High School 32,505.0 18,940.0 13,565.0 0
22 Marcos de Niza High School 32,495.6 16,908.6 15,587.0 2
23 Skyline High School 32,461.2 18,794.2 13,667.0 4
24 Highland High School 32,103.9 17,499.9 14,604.0 0
25 Flowing Wells High School 31,908.4 17,231.4 14,677.0 1
26 Maryvale High School 31,898.6 18,423.0 13,475.6 0
27 Higley High School 31,886.7 17,491.4 14,395.3 0
28 Trevor Browne High School 31,746.9 18,145.6 13,601.3 1
29 Payson High School 31,256.0 17,000.0 14,256.0 1
30 Sunnyside High School 30,250.7 16,125.6 14,125.1 0
31 Cibola High School 30,148.3 16,331.3 13,817.0 0
32 Gila Ridge High School 30,047.1 16,065.7 13,981.4 2
33 Amphitheater High School 29,807.2 16,151.5 13,655.7 0
34 St. Johns High School 29,457.9 16,611.5 12,846.4 0
35 Tombstone High School 29,352.5 15,477.1 13,875.4 2
36 Betty Fairfax High School 28,385.9 15,102.9 13,283.0 0
37 Walden Grove High School 27,213.8 14,671.4 12,542.4 0
38 Desert Ridge High School 26,673.0 12,720.0 13,953.0 0
39 Basha High School 24,705.3 11,851.3 12,854.0 0
40 Bioscience High School 22,040.1 11,951.4 10,088.7 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek 8,296.2 5,662.9 2,633.3
2 Achintya Gopal Buena 8,292.4 5,665.7 2,626.7
3 Nathan Bergman Westwood 8,198.7 5,625.7 2,573.0
4 Jimmy Xu Hamilton 8,173.6 5,628.6 2,545.0
5 Nicholas Rodriguez Red Mountain 8,083.7 5,320.0 2,763.7
6 Rebecca Gosla Canyon del Oro 8,051.0 5,354.3 2,696.7
7 Abbie Sharkey Red Mountain 8,025.7 5,300.0 2,725.7
8 Justin Zhu Hamilton 7,961.0 5,354.3 2,606.7
9 Hannah Miao Hamilton 7,947.9 5,228.6 2,719.3
10 Brendan Mance BASIS Peoria 7,925.3 5,420.0 2,505.3
11 Antonia Marcheva Skyline 7,879.1 5,237.1 2,642.0
12 Cameron Moreno Boulder Creek 7,849.0 5,200.0 2,649.0
13 Nicole Enos Canyon del Oro 7,692.4 4,931.4 2,761.0
14 Austin LeSueur Mountain View Mesa 7,681.1 5,097.1 2,584.0
15 Maxwell Faridian Red Mountain 7,645.4 5,031.4 2,614.0
16 Terry Wen Westwood 7,394.7 5,031.4 2,363.3
17 McKay Boyack Marana 7,359.4 4,651.4 2,708.0
18 Chris Wedin Westwood 7,280.9 4,722.9 2,558.0
19 Anna Cheng BASIS Chandler 7,229.6 4,542.9 2,686.7
20 Catherine Bui Skyline 7,170.0 4,440.0 2,730.0

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 8,172.1 5,577.1 2,595.0
2 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 7,815.3 5,414.3 2,401.0
3 Michael Yuhas Canyon del Oro 7,677.0 5,360.0 2,317.0
4 Anna Hawkins Mountain View Mesa 7,363.4 4,851.4 2,512.0
5 Shea Salem Westwood 7,353.6 5,088.6 2,265.0
6 Ben Williams Red Mountain 7,329.6 5,062.9 2,266.7
7 Sagar Barlingay Mountain View Mesa 7,300.9 4,762.9 2,538.0
8 Michelle Bertram Red Mountain 7,088.3 4,600.0 2,488.3
9 Jordon Rosson Red Mountain 7,043.0 4,360.0 2,683.0
10 Mikail Uddin Cesar Chavez 7,003.9 4,502.9 2,501.0
11 Izador Lera Westwood 6,885.7 4,285.7 2,600.0
12 Cole Dieterle Seton Catholic 6,799.6 4,568.6 2,231.0
13 Joshua Kim Boulder Creek 6,676.4 4,431.4 2,245.0
14 Freddy Melara Alhambra 6,575.0 3,880.0 2,695.0
15 Ben Hobbs Mountain View Mesa 6,355.9 3,782.9 2,573.0

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 7,897.6 5,288.6 2,609.0
2 Anthony Ordaz Westwood 7,540.3 4,828.6 2,711.7
3 Tynan Shifflet Mountain View Mesa 7,533.2 4,862.9 2,670.3
4 Caleb Yetman Canyon del Oro 7,423.4 4,740.0 2,683.4
5 Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek 7,319.4 4,771.4 2,548.0
6 Samantha Geier Mountain View Mesa 7,235.9 4,362.9 2,873.0
7 Martin Ramirez Canyon del Oro 6,858.0 4,405.7 2,452.3
8 Troy Queen Mountain View Mesa 6,533.0 4,140.0 2,393.0
9 Matthew Welch Canyon del Oro 6,453.6 3,848.6 2,605.0
10 Michael Wilson Hamilton 6,435.0 3,720.0 2,715.0
11 Jon Bartlett Campo Verde 6,376.0 3,640.0 2,736.0
12 Amanda Canez Cesar Chavez 6,373.1 3,817.1 2,556.0
13 Jacobo Grimaldo Westwood 6,353.7 3,585.7 2,768.0
14 William Kostecki Red Mountain 6,141.4 3,771.4 2,370.0
15 Ariel Rendon Marcos de Niza 6,124.3 3,334.3 2,790.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek 900
2 Nicholas Rodriguez Red Mountain 880
3 Maxwell Faridian Red Mountain 860
4 Cameron Moreno Boulder Creek 840
4 Catherine Bui Skyline 840
5 Aubrey DeRonde Campo Verde 820
5 Jimmy Xu Hamilton 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 900
2 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 860
3 Mikail Uddin Cesar Chavez 840
4 Shea Salem Westwood 820
5 Michael Yuhas Canyon del Oro 780
5 River Rodriguez Westwood 780
5 Anna Hawkins Mountain View Mesa 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Caleb Yetman Canyon del Oro 820
1 Anthony Ordaz Westwood 820
2 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 760
2 Andres Aguilar Westwood 760
3 Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek 740
3 Amanda Canez Cesar Chavez 740
3 Samantha Geier Mountain View Mesa 740
4 Martin Ramirez Canyon del Oro 720
4 Tynan Shifflet Mountain View Mesa 720
5 Troy Queen Mountain View Mesa 680

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek 880
2 Hannah Miao Hamilton 860
2 Anna Cheng BASIS Chandler 860
3 Jimmy Xu Hamilton 840
3 Nicholas Rodriguez Red Mountain 840
3 Nathan Bergman Westwood 840
3 Achintya Gopal Buena 840
4 David Gouldthorpe Skyline 820
4 Abbie Sharkey Red Mountain 820
5 Christian Beem Boulder Creek 800
5 Luke Aslanian Prescott 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Williams Red Mountain 860
2 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 840
3 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 780
3 Shea Salem Westwood 780
4 Cole Dieterle Seton Catholic 760
4 Michael Yuhas Canyon del Oro 760
5 Jordon Rosson Red Mountain 700
5 Anna Hawkins Mountain View Mesa 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek 900
2 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 820
3 Tynan Shifflet Mountain View Mesa 780
4 Anthony Ordaz Westwood 740
4 Samantha Geier Mountain View Mesa 740
5 Martin Ramirez Canyon del Oro 700

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Aubrey DeRonde Campo Verde 972
2 Roberta Lam Mountain Ridge 956
3 Emma Joyce BASIS Chandler 955
4 Hannah Miao Hamilton 951
5 Austin Willey Basha 946
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jordon Rosson Red Mountain 968
2 Michael Mans Buena 948
3 Molly Kigin Hamilton 945
4 Izador Lera Westwood 940
5 Markaya Hill South Mountain 926
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Samantha Geier Mountain View Mesa 993
2 Ariel Rendon Marcos de Niza 985
3 Sabino Otero Dobson 941
4 Owen Ryan Seton Catholic 925
4 Matthew Welch Canyon del Oro 925
5 Steven Montgomery Buena 924

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Bravin Mountain View Marana 995.0
2 Megan Manning Mountain View Mesa 990.0
2 Anika Faglie Buena 990.0
2 Haley Harper Buena 990.0
2 David Vega Kingman Academy 990.0
3 Shreya Bellampalli Campo Verde 985.0
4 Hannah Miao Hamilton 983.3
5 Zachary Kyman Marcos de Niza 980.0
5 Connor Companik Seton Catholic 980.0
5 Nicole Enos Canyon del Oro 980.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Eugenia Anane-Wae South Mountain 1,000.0
1 Markaya Hill South Mountain 1,000.0
1 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 1,000.0
1 Kelsie O'Brien Campo Verde 1,000.0
1 Robert Mecham Gila Ridge 1,000.0
2 Sagar Barlingay Mountain View Mesa 990.0
2 Garnet White Kingman Academy 990.0
3 Naila Littell Trevor Browne 985.0
4 Melissa Galate Gila Ridge 980.0
5 Merissa Johnson Hamilton 976.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rebeka Rodriguez Marcos de Niza 996.7
2 Cheryl Lola-Pope Payson 990.0
3 Anthony Ordaz Westwood 986.7
4 Jocelyn Provost Marcos de Niza 985.0
4 Jon Bartlett Campo Verde 985.0
5 Ryan Spacek Mountain Ridge 976.7
5 Rebecca Alexander Buena 976.7

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Abbie Sharkey Red Mountain 820
2 Maxwell Faridian Red Mountain 780
3 Antonia Marcheva Skyline 760
3 Achintya Gopal Buena 760
4 Marie Hodges Seton Catholic 720
5 Marti Rothlisberger St. Johns 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 820
2 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 780
3 Michael Yuhas Canyon del Oro 680
3 Shea Salem Westwood 680
4 River Rodriguez Westwood 660
4 Sagar Barlingay Mountain View Mesa 660
5 Jordon Rosson Red Mountain 640
5 Anna Hawkins Mountain View Mesa 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 740
2 Tynan Shifflet Mountain View Mesa 660
3 Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek 640
4 Thomas Budinger Amphitheater 620
4 Anthony Ordaz Westwood 620
5 Martin Ramirez Canyon del Oro 580

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brendan Mance BASIS Peoria 1,000.0
2 Terry Wen Westwood 971.4
3 Justin Zhu Hamilton 914.3
4 Nathan Bergman Westwood 885.7
4 Achintya Gopal Buena 885.7
5 Hansen Qui Mountain Ridge 857.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Williams Red Mountain 742.9
1 Sagar Barlingay Mountain View Mesa 742.9
2 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 657.1
3 Cole Dieterle Seton Catholic 628.6
4 Michael Yuhas Canyon del Oro 600.0
4 Kelsie O'Brien Campo Verde 600.0
4 Michelle Bertram Red Mountain 600.0
5 Fermin Cervantes Hurtado Trevor Browne 571.4
5 Juan Solis Alhambra 571.4
5 Joshua Kim Boulder Creek 571.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 628.6
1 Joseph Contreras Dobson 628.6
2 Caleb Yetman Canyon del Oro 600.0
3 William Kostecki Red Mountain 571.4
4 Tynan Shifflet Mountain View Mesa 542.9
4 Samantha Geier Mountain View Mesa 542.9
5 Kyle Grady Seton Catholic 485.7
5 Martin Ramirez Canyon del Oro 485.7
5 Nathan Mendivil Gila Ridge 485.7
5 Jacobo Grimaldo Westwood 485.7

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nathan Bergman Westwood 920
2 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek 900
2 Cameron Moreno Boulder Creek 900
2 Rebecca Gosla Canyon del Oro 900
3 Antonia Marcheva Skyline 880
4 Jimmy Xu Hamilton 840
4 Achintya Gopal Buena 840
5 Mackenzie Kong-Sivert Bioscience 780
5 Justin Zhu Hamilton 780
5 Nene Lerdmitiseth Prescott 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Yuhas Canyon del Oro 860
1 Anna Hawkins Mountain View Mesa 860
2 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 820
3 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 760
4 Ben Williams Red Mountain 740
4 Shea Salem Westwood 740
5 Sagar Barlingay Mountain View Mesa 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Caleb Yetman Canyon del Oro 840
2 Anthony Ordaz Westwood 820
3 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 760
4 Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek 720
4 Martin Ramirez Canyon del Oro 720
4 Tynan Shifflet Mountain View Mesa 720
5 Jon Bartlett Campo Verde 620
5 Troy Queen Mountain View Mesa 620
5 Samantha Geier Mountain View Mesa 620

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brendan Mance BASIS Peoria 960
2 Nicole Enos Canyon del Oro 920
3 Antonia Marcheva Skyline 880
3 Jimmy Xu Hamilton 880
4 Austin LeSueur Mountain View Mesa 860
5 Neha Reddy Mountain Ridge 840
5 Robert Walls Dobson 840
5 Nathan Bergman Westwood 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 880
2 Raymond Hon Campo Verde 860
3 Michael Yuhas Canyon del Oro 840
4 Ben Williams Red Mountain 820
4 Shea Salem Westwood 820
5 Michelle Bertram Red Mountain 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jesus Salinas Alhambra 840
2 Caleb Yetman Canyon del Oro 780
2 Tynan Shifflet Mountain View Mesa 780
3 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 760
4 Tara Dash BASIS Peoria 720
5 Amanda Canez Cesar Chavez 680
5 Anthony Ordaz Westwood 680
5 Dalton Wood BASIS Chandler 680

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hannah Miao Hamilton 820
2 Nicholas Rodriguez Red Mountain 800
2 Nathan Bergman Westwood 800
3 Abbie Sharkey Red Mountain 780
4 Jimmy Xu Hamilton 760
4 Ilgwon Jeong Cibola 760
5 Quan Tran Alhambra 740
5 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek 740
5 Cameron Moreno Boulder Creek 740
5 Cristian Buelna Cesar Chavez 740
5 Rebecca Gosla Canyon del Oro 740
5 Luke Aslanian Prescott 740
5 Achintya Gopal Buena 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Yuhas Canyon del Oro 840
2 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 820
2 Shea Salem Westwood 820
3 Nicholas Goettl Boulder Creek 780
3 Charlie St. Clair Kingman Academy 780
4 Anna Hawkins Mountain View Mesa 720
5 Jordon Rosson Red Mountain 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 820
2 Nathaniel Raffield Boulder Creek 740
3 Anthony Ordaz Westwood 720
4 Caleb Yetman Canyon del Oro 700
5 Estefania Molinar Maryvale 680
5 Michael Wilson Hamilton 680

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Meghana Bandlamuri Campo Verde 960.0
1 Haley Harper Buena 960.0
2 Cera Norris Tombstone 940.0
3 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek 925.0
3 Rebecca Gosla Canyon del Oro 925.0
3 Robert Walls Dobson 925.0
3 Sadie Jones Mountain View Mesa 925.0
4 Christian Torres Cibola 923.3
5 Franklin Zyriek Marcos de Niza 920.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Robert Mecham Gila Ridge 945.0
2 Jacob Contreras Flowing Wells 920.0
3 Jeremy Berger Tombstone 900.0
4 Henry Carson Cibola 895.0
5 Nisha Puri Amphitheater 890.0
5 Devon Cleland Prescott 890.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anthony Ordaz Westwood 950.0
2 Elisabeth Crawford Skyline 936.7
3 Matthew Harris Red Mountain 935.0
3 Jacobo Grimaldo Westwood 935.0
4 Edgar Plett Benson 915.0
4 Samantha Geier Mountain View Mesa 915.0
5 Maiya Daniele Dobson 905.0
5 Matthew Yates BASIS Chandler 905.0

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Category Carrier Proportion
8,296.2 Christopher Balzer Boulder Creek Honors 18.1%
8,292.4 Achintya Gopal Buena Honors 22.1%
8,198.7 Nathan Bergman Westwood Honors 18.7%
8,173.6 Jimmy Xu Hamilton Honors 20.3%
8,172.1 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro Scholastic 17.8%
8,083.7 Nicholas Rodriguez Red Mountain Honors 19.0%
7,925.3 Brendan Mance BASIS Peoria Honors 23.0%
7,879.1 Antonia Marcheva Skyline Honors 24.3%
7,681.1 Austin LeSueur Mountain View Mesa Honors 17.4%
7,359.4 McKay Boyack Marana Honors 21.2%
7,229.6 Anna Cheng BASIS Chandler Honors 20.8%
7,134.1 Aubrey DeRonde Campo Verde Honors 19.4%
7,123.3 Mackenzie Kong-Sivert Bioscience Honors 32.3%
7,003.9 Mikail Uddin Cesar Chavez Scholastic 18.5%
6,887.6 Dylan Hughes Flowing Wells Honors 21.6%
6,845.4 Marti Rothlisberger St. Johns Honors 23.2%
6,799.6 Cole Dieterle Seton Catholic Scholastic 18.9%
6,794.6 Nene Lerdmitiseth Prescott Honors 20.9%
6,722.1 Hansen Qui Mountain Ridge Honors 20.2%
6,711.4 Barbara Olachea Alhambra Honors 19.0%
6,628.3 Franklin Zyriek Marcos de Niza Honors 20.4%
6,465.0 Robert Walls Dobson Honors 19.7%
6,446.1 Ryan Bravin Mountain View Marana Honors 18.7%
6,276.4 Dalia Luque Trevor Browne Honors 19.8%
6,262.7 Christian Torres Cibola Honors 20.8%
6,236.6 Christian Knight Kingman Academy Honors 18.5%
6,153.6 Vikram Meyyappa Highland Honors 19.2%
6,107.9 Eugenia Anane-Wae South Mountain Scholastic 18.3%
6,052.8 Jonah Byers Higley Honors 19.0%
6,026.4 Brooke Kubby Payson Honors 19.3%
5,962.6 Cera Norris Tombstone Honors 20.3%
5,929.9 Estefania Molinar Maryvale Varsity 18.6%
5,875.0 Katherine Trepanier Benson Honors 17.4%
5,839.0 Jeffery Austin Brooks Basha Honors 23.6%
5,777.7 Ruby Sierra Sunnyside Honors 19.1%
5,516.3 Thomas Budinger Amphitheater Varsity 18.5%
5,389.4 Alexandria Ordoveza Desert Ridge Honors 20.2%
5,264.4 Melissa Galate Gila Ridge Scholastic 17.5%
5,261.6 Josh Sergent Betty Fairfax Scholastic 18.5%
5,018.8 Tamson Farnsworth Walden Grove Honors 18.4%