State/Arizona/2011

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Arizona
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
20152016201720182019
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
2016201720182019
Region I: 201920182017More
Region II: 201920182017More
Region III: 201920182017More
Region IV: 201920182017More

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Canyon Del Oro High School 46,272.0 31,995.7 14,276.3 27
2 Mountain View Mesa High School 45,112.3 29,602.0 15,510.3 21
3 Red Mountain High School 44,368.6 28,730.8 15,637.8 16
4 Buena High School 40,437.4 25,075.7 15,361.7 7
5 Mountain Pointe High School 39,480.5 25,394.9 14,085.6 0
6 Westwood High School 39,366.7 25,627.8 13,738.9 7
7 Cesar Chavez High School 38,428.0 24,948.0 13,480.0 5
8 Marana High School 38,375.2 24,520.8 13,854.4 7
9 Kingman Academy High School 37,985.5 24,224.3 13,761.2 2
10 Mountain View Marana High School 37,368.1 23,597.1 13,771.0 3
11 North Canyon High School 37,315.8 23,735.1 13,580.7 2
12 South Mountain High School 37,254.1 24,097.2 13,156.9 1
13 Boulder Creek High School 37,203.3 22,998.5 14,204.8 2
14 Hamilton High School 37,047.4 23,394.3 13,653.1 8
15 Skyline High School 35,442.9 21,450.1 13,992.8 3
16 Blue Ridge High School 35,020.3 20,865.6 14,154.7 2
17 St. Johns High School 34,247.4 21,152.8 13,094.6 1
18 Sandra Day O'Connor High School 33,963.9 19,581.5 14,382.4 2
19 Paradise Valley High School 33,146.4 19,212.0 13,934.4 0
20 Sonoran Science Academy 32,964.1 19,707.9 13,256.2 2
21 Catalina Foothills High School 32,344.8 19,529.2 12,815.6 4
22 Flowing Wells High School 32,006.3 18,205.0 13,801.3 0
23 Marcos de Niza High School 31,897.7 17,340.1 14,557.6 1
24 Mesquite High School 31,655.9 18,749.3 12,906.6 0
25 Gila Ridge High School 31,566.9 17,348.6 14,218.3 1
26 Sunnyside High School 31,247.9 17,549.3 13,698.6 1
27 Benson High School 30,934.4 17,005.7 13,928.7 0
28 North Pointe Prep 30,892.2 16,829.3 14,062.9 1
29 Gilbert High School 30,821.4 18,427.8 12,393.6 1
30 Apache Junction High School 30,512.9 17,277.9 13,235.0 0
31 Prescott High School 30,238.3 16,311.4 13,926.9 1
32 Mesa High School 29,850.9 16,349.9 13,501.0 1
33 School of Arts 29,703.8 15,867.1 13,836.7 1
34 James Madison Prep 29,614.2 16,600.8 13,013.4 0
35 Deer Valley High School 29,257.6 16,690.0 12,567.6 2
36 Seton Catholic High School 28,134.3 17,219.3 10,915.0 1
37 Camelback High School 27,472.2 15,692.1 11,780.1 0
38 Round Valley High School 26,754.6 14,052.9 12,701.7 0
39 Desert Ridge High School 24,971.5 13,430.8 11,540.7 1
40 Show Low High School 23,322.2 14,144.2 9,178.0 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Anna Hainsworth Canyon del Oro 8,828.1 6,056.4 2,771.7
2 Katie Biegel Mountain View Mesa 8,769.3 5,955.0 2,814.3
3 Griffin Sessions Mountain View Mesa 8,684.1 6,002.1 2,682.0
4 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 8,648.4 5,762.1 2,886.3
5 Shelley Xu Hamilton 8,528.7 5,871.4 2,657.3
6 Andrew Lei Westwood 8,510.4 6,047.1 2,463.3
7 Marissa Watts Canyon del Oro 8,359.1 5,751.4 2,607.7
8 Nick Synodis Mountain View Mesa 8,343.1 5,616.4 2,726.7
9 Brendon McNicholas Boulder Creek 8,341.8 5,611.4 2,730.4
10 Dalton Moore Red Mountain 8,093.0 5,579.3 2,513.7
11 Shaina Hasan Hamilton 7,955.0 5,195.0 2,760.0
12 John McKearney Marana 7,884.0 5,288.6 2,595.4
13 Jeannie Wilkening Canyon del Oro 7,879.6 5,273.6 2,606.0
14 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 7,878.0 5,335.0 2,543.0
15 Julia Glesener Red Mountain 7,801.7 5,160.0 2,641.7

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Jon Woodmansee Red Mountain 7,868.3 5,073.6 2,794.7
2 Brian Sayler Buena 7,779.4 5,021.4 2,758.0
3 Phillip Gotobed Canyon del Oro 7,554.5 5,307.9 2,246.6
4 Todd Ramsey Red Mountain 7,496.7 4,890.0 2,606.7
5 Rachel Lydford Mountain View Mesa 7,317.8 4,872.1 2,445.7
6 Daniel Breyfogle Mountain View Mesa 7,133.1 4,827.1 2,306.0
7 David Argentati Canyon del Oro 7,073.6 4,779.3 2,294.3
8 Marienne Pinson Catalina Foothills 7,043.1 4,656.4 2,386.7
9 Alysha Leavitt Mountain View Mesa 6,994.3 4,409.3 2,585.0
10 Joshua Anolick Mountain Pointe 6,991.4 4,587.1 2,404.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Chelsea Parraga Canyon del Oro 7,371.6 5,088.6 2,283.0
2 Cameron Donnelly Canyon del Oro 7,085.1 5,012.1 2,073.0
3 Craig Thompson Marana 6,822.6 4,358.6 2,464.0
4 Ronald Simzyk Red Mountain 6,798.9 4,277.9 2,521.0
5 Rachel Guntermann Mountain View Mesa 6,778.3 4,123.6 2,654.7
6 Jake Layton Mountain View Mesa 6,429.7 3,822.1 2,607.6
7 Matthew Palmer Westwood 6,349.2 4,257.9 2,091.3
8 Alex Eakins Cesar Chavez 6,321.4 4,215.7 2,105.7
9 Dakota Evans Red Mountain 6,310.0 3,750.0 2,560.0
10 Alex Coleman Red Mountain 6,226.0 3,873.6 2,352.4

Team Events[edit]

Super Quiz[edit]

Place School Score
1 Canyon Del Oro 5,130
2 Mountain View Mesa 4,745
3 Red Mountain 4,630

Super Quiz Relay[edit]

Place School Score
1 Canyon Del Oro 36
2 South Mountain 33
3 Westwood 32
4 Mountain Pointe 31
4 Red Mountain 31
5 Marana 30
5 Mountain View Mesa 30
5 Skyline 30

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Griffin Sessions Mountain View Mesa 840
1 Shelley Xu Hamilton 840
2 John McKearney Marana 820
3 Anna Hainsworth Canyon Del Oro 800
3 Connor Wade South Mountain 800
3 Katie Biegel Mountain View Mesa 800

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Phillip Gotobed Canyon Del Oro 820
2 Derek Funckes Marana 760
2 Todd Ramsey Red Mountain 760
3 Brian Sayler Buena 740
3 Jon Woodmansee Red Mountain 740

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Cameron Donnelly Canyon Del Oro 740
2 Chelsea Parraga Canyon Del Oro 720
3 Craig Thompson Marana 700

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Griffin Sessions Mountain View Mesa 960
2 Marissa Watts Canyon Del Oro 940
3 Anna Hainsworth Canyon Del Oro 920

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jon Woodmansee Red Mountain 800
1 Daniel Breyfogle Mountain View Mesa 800
2 Khari Hunt Cesar Chavez 760
2 Phillip Gotobed Canyon Del Oro 760
3 Brendan Murphy Desert Ridge 740
3 David Argentati Canyon Del Oro 740
3 Brian Sayler Buena 740

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Palmer Westwood 800
2 Ronald Simzyk Red Mountain 720
2 Chelsea Parraga Canyon Del Oro 720
3 Rachel Guntermann Mountain View Mesa 680

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Bergauer* Hamilton 978
2 Katie Biegel Mountain View Mesa 961
3 John McKearney Marana 952
  • Denotes best essay award

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jon Woodmansee Red Mountain 968
2 Rachel Lydford Mountain View Mesa 949
3 Anisha Hindocha Westwood 940
3 Forrest Schreick Red Mountain 940

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jonathon Riley Mesa 964
2 Brett Dixon Sonoran Science Academy 920
3 Larisa Frost Marcos de Niza 917

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 993.3
2 Carli Ogle Mountain View Marana 990.0
3 Nick Synodis Mountain View Mesa 986.7

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Tyler Robbins Sonoran Science Academy 990.0
1 Catherine Mallory St. Johns 990.0
2 Carlos Sanchez Sunnyside 970.0
2 Marcos Garciaacosta Seton Catholic Prep 970.0
3 Milan Velarde Arizona School for the Arts 966.7

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Cynthia Thompson* Hamilton 1000.0
2 John Andrews Catalina Foothills 963.3
3 Noah Marvin Buena 956.7
3 Sathya Venkatesh Sandra Day O'Connor 956.7
  • Denotes best interview award

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Griffin Sessions Mountain View Mesa 840
2 Anna Hainsworth Canyon Del Oro 820
2 Andrew Lei Westwood 820
3 Shelley Xu Hamilton 800

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Khari Hunt Cesar Chavez 720
2 David Argentati Canyon Del Oro 700
2 Rachel Lydford Mountain View Mesa 700
2 Brian Sayler Buena 700
3 Susan Pollard North Canyon 640
3 Shane Bowen Kingman Academy 640

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Chelsea Parraga Canyon Del Oro 760
2 Cameron Donnelly Canyon Del Oro 700
3 Alex Coleman Red Mountain 580
3 Rachel Guntermann Mountain View Mesa 580
3 Alex Eakins Cesar Chavez 580

Math[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jared Huggins Gilbert 857.1
1 Andrew Lei Westwood 857.1
1 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 857.1
2 Patrick Martin Sandra Day O'Connor 828.6
2 John McKearney Marana 828.6
3 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 800.0
3 Katie Biegel Mountain View Mesa 800.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Joe Wright North Canyon 742.9
2 Alysha Leavitt Mountain View Mesa 714.3
3 Daniel Breyfogle Mountain View Mesa 657.1
3 Rachel Lydford Mountain View Mesa 657.1
3 Summer Dykstra Blue Ridge 657.1

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Craig Thompson Marana 628.6
2 Dakota Evans Red Mountain 600.0
3 Ronald Simzyk Red Mountain 542.9
3 Matthew Palmer Westwood 542.9

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Brendan McNicholas Boulder Creek 940
2 Katie Biegel Mountain View Mesa 920
2 Marissa Watts Canyon Del Oro 920
3 Anna Hainsworth Canyon Del Oro 900
3 Danielle Oxnam Mountain View Marana 900
3 Nick Synodis Mountain View Mesa 900
3 Andrew Lei Westwood 900
3 Dalton Moore Red Mountain 900

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Brian Sayler Buena 860
1 Todd Ramsey Red Mountain 860
2 Jon Woodmansee Red Mountain 840
2 Marienne Pinson Catalina Foothills 840
3 Phillip Gotobed Canyon Del Oro 820
3 Alysha Leavitt Mountain View Mesa 820

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Cameron Donnelly Canyon Del Oro 900
2 Chelsea Parraga Canyon Del Oro 800
3 Alex Eakins Cesar Chavez 760
3 Craig Thompson Marana 760

Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Griffin Sessions Mountain View Mesa 1,000
2 Marissa Watts Canyon Del Oro 960
3 Anna Hainsworth Canyon Del Oro 920
3 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 920
3 Nirmal Vijayavel Kingman Academy 920

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jon Woodmansee Red Mountain 880
2 Eseoghene Uwhuba Skyline 860
3 Phillip Gotobed Canyon Del Oro 840

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Chelsea Parraga Canyon Del Oro 860
2 Nick Serpa Buena 780
3 Cameron Donnelly Canyon Del Oro 760

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Nick Synodis Mountain View Mesa 960.0
2 Anna Hainsworth Canyon Del Oro 956.7
3 Reid Dempsey Blue Ridge 940.0
3 Kathleen Komos North Pointe Prep 940.0
3 Megan Kleinwatcher Gila Ridge 940.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Warren* Deer Valley 960.0
2 Brian Sayler Buena 900.0
3 Jon Woodmansee Red Mountain 886.7

(*) Denotes award for best speech

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Casey Chisholm Skyline 970.0
2 Dakota Evans Red Mountain 960.0
3 Taryn Wright Prescott 923.3

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Lei Westwood 970
2 Katie Biegel Mountain View Mesa 955
3 Marissa Watts Canyon Del Oro 940
3 Brendan McNicholas Boulder Creek 940
3 Shelley Xu Hamilton 940

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Phillip Gotobed Canyon Del Oro 925
2 Jordan Spaulding Deer Valley 880
2 Katalina Kimball-Linares Catalina Foothills 880
3 Sergio Perea Cesar Chavez 865
3 Eseoghene Uwhuba Skyline 865

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Alex Coleman Red Mountain 925
2 John Andrews Catalina Foothills 830
3 Cameron Donnelly Canyon Del Oro 815