Mountain Pointe High School

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Mountain Pointe High School
Mountain Pointe High School logo
School Founded 1991
Team Established 1993
History Mountain Pointe has been consistently competitive at the Arizona state competition, once finishing second.
City Ahwatukee, Arizona
Team Colors Maroon and Gold
Principal Bruce Kipper
Head Coach K.R. Scott (1993-2013)
Associate/Other Head Coach(es) Jeff Hengesbach (1993-1998), Alice Yamamoto (1993-1998), Ted Coe (1993-1998), Steven Adams (1997-1998), Kevin Quick (2000-2007) , Jeane Dutton (2001-2002), June Olson (2001-2002), Mary Catherine Boatright (2009), Diane McCloskey (2010), Ian McCloskey (2010-2012), Hari Mohanraj (2010-2012), Elan Markov (2012-2013), Marcus Campbell (2012-2013)
National Championships None
State Championships None
Regional/County Championships 1 (2012)
Region/County Location Region IV
Highest Finish Second at Arizona state competition (1998); First at Arizona Region IV competition (2012)
School Website Mountain Pointe High School

Mountain Pointe High School is a school in the East Valley of the Phoenix Metropolitan Area. The school participated in Academic Decathlon from 1993 to 2013 and had earned a berth at the state competition every year through 2013. The program is currently inactive.

Mountain Pointe had perennially stood as the strongest team in the East Valley. The school hosted an annual scrimmage in November frequented by schools from Tempe, Chandler, Gilbert, and Ahwatukee.

On top of a large number of top 10 finishes, Mountain Pointe has been home to some of the top decathletes in the state, boasting division winners Percy Liang, Isaac See, Chris Harbster, Hari Mohanraj, and Swaroon Sridhar among its alumni.

1998 was perhaps the most successful year for the program, which placed 2nd in both the Regional and State competitions, their highest finishes ever. All 3 Honors (Isaac See, Luke Ritchie, Stan Seibert) were all among the best in the State. Viet Le was a top scholastic as well.

2008 was a strong year for the Mountain Pointe team, which attained their second highest score ever with 44,755 points. Honors decathletes Hari Mohanraj and Kevin He placed 2nd and 3rd in the state and scholastic Ian McCloskey scored the highest total ever by a Mountain Pointe scholastic. In 2009, Hari Mohanraj earned the highest score overall at the Arizona state competition.

2012 was another strong year for the team, which won its Regional competition for the first time, and was seeded first going into the State competition with a score of 43,845.7. Varsity James Anolick scored the second highest total ever by a Mountain Pointe varsity, Scholastics Brandon Vincent and Joshua Anolick ranked 2nd and 3rd in the region, and Honors Swaroon Sridhar ranked third in the Region.

In 2013, Mountain Pointe had two of the top three overall students in the State, with Lucas Hunter as the third overall highest scorer and Swaroon Sridhar as the highest overall scorer in Arizona.

Score History[edit]

Year Regionals High Scorer Regionals Score Regionals Place State High Scorer State Score State Place
2016 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC
2015 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC
2014 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC
2013 H- Swaroon Sridhar: 8,176.4 41,372.1 3rd H- Swaroon Sridhar: 8,778.3 42,182.1 4th
2012 H- Swaroon Sridhar: 8,130.1 43,845.7 1st H- Swaroon Sridhar: 8,112.4 43,244.8 4th
2011 H- Ajay Karpur: 6,696 36,980.9 3rd H- Swaroon Sridhar: 7,552.0 39,480.5 5th
2010 H- Swaroon Sridhar: 7,222.9 33,917.7 12th H- Ajay Karpur: 7,469.3 36,495.1 11th
2009 H- Hari Mohanraj: 8,752.9 42,467.5 3rd H- Hari Mohanraj: 8,799.6 42,769 5th
2008 H- Hari Mohanraj: 8,454.3 42,396.7 3rd H- Hari Mohanraj: 8,792 44,755 4th
2007 H- Hari Mohanraj: 7,359.7 40,278.8 3rd S- Ming Wen: 7,597 40,634.5 5th
2006 H- Yuan He: 7,526.3 37,261.8 6th H- David Potts: 7,978 37,090 11th
2005 H- Michael Manhart: 7,045 35,940 7th H- Michael Manhart: 7,182 37,818 10th
2004 V- Chris Harbster: 7,855 40,380 5th V- Chris Harbster: 7,807 40,016 11th
2003 H- Erin Brennan: 7,532 35,919 5th H- Erin Brennan: 7,840 39,155 5th
2002 H- Erin Brennan: 6,828 34,012 10th H- Mike Zhou: 7,295 36,705 17th
2001 H- Mike Zhou: 6,427 32,238 9th H- Mike Zhou: 6,578 33,421 NA
2000 H- Brian Fitsimons: 8,270 40,323 3rd H- Percy Liang: 8,751 42,404 8th
1999 H- Luke Ritchie: 8,567 40,058 3rd H- Isaac See: 8,583 40,588 10th
1998 H- Isaac See: 8,837 44,175 2nd H- Stan Seibert: 8,855 45,890 2nd
1997 H- Isaac See: 8,175 37,282 NA H- Isaac See: 8,355 41,706 9th
1996 H- Isaac See: 7,927 38,861 7th H- Isaac See: 8,381 39,233 NA
1995 H- Raphael See: 7,918 37,448 NA NA NA 6th
1994 S- Chris Swindell: 7,031 35,585 9th H- Lucia Nurman: 6,920 34,356 17th

Decathletes' Directory: State Competition Teams[edit]

Categories 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998
H1
H2
H3
S4
S5
S6
V7
V8
V9
Lucia Nurman
Raphael See
George Chong
Chris Swindell
Michelle Morton
Merci Niebres
Allyson Holtz
Kris Dameon
Cliff Yow
Newton Ooi
Matt Scofield
Raphael See
Nancy Diep
Neil Kiley
Kane McIntosh
Steve Csonka
Joe Luz
Monica Sanchez
Isaac See
Stan Seibert
Matt Scofield
Kane McIntosh
Hameet Sethi
Adam Ward
T.J. Chambers
Dave McMeekin
Monica Sanchez
Isaac See
Jur Jang
Luke Ritchie
David Ebel
Huei Jang
Seth Scott
T.J. Chambers
Fred Bevins
Paul Verna
Isaac See
Jur Jang
Stan Seibert
Satya Thallam
Viet Le
Rob Niebuhr
T.J. Chambers
Fred Bevins
Seth Scott
Categories 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003
H1
H2
H3
S4
S5
S6
V7
V8
V9
Luke Ritchie
Isaac See
Peter Thatcher
Al Wold
Stephanie Adams
Ryan Hackstock
David Olson
Fred Bevins
Ben Despain
Brian Fitzsimons
Percy Liang
Erin Brennan
Jon Grover
Jared Sibbitt
David Olson
Ryan Smith
Ben Despain
Phil Rush
Mike Zhou
Erin Brennan
Ben Ostrom
Vanessa Guthrie
Annie Chen
John Garner
Matt Riffel
Brandon Vega

Mike Zhou
Erin Brennan
Anita Lee
Julia Mak
Katie Scott
Helen Do
AJ Belshe
Brandon Vega
Xandar Feher
Erin Brennan
Yichao Wang
Swathi Bonda
Peter Kierstead
Julia Mak
Cori Heaps
Chris Harbster
Kyle Remon

Categories 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
H1
H2
H3
S4
S5
S6
V7
V8
V9
Yichao Wang
Swathi Bonda
Michael Manhart
Robert Harbin
Nikil Moodabagil
Mark Rosenberg
Chris Harbster
Erik Young
Matt Hardy
Michael Manhart
Nikil Moodabagil
Joey Sankman
Alex Hohman
Ming Wen
Mark Rosenberg
Erik Young
Adam Scott
Ivan Marshall
Bhavana Mohanraj
David Potts
Yichao Wang
David Gonzales
Ming Wen
Chad Wolver
Mark Rosenberg
Temujin Tillah

Kevin He
Shravan Sridhar
Hari Mohanraj
Gavin Plooster
Ming Wen
Julie Zhou
Tyler Heaps
Mark Rosenberg

Kevin He
Hari Mohanraj
Jennifer Zhu
Ian McCloskey
Adil Soubki
Julie Zhou
Stephen Auron
Tyler Heaps
Cody Jones
Categories 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
H1
H2
H3
S4
S5
S6
V7
V8
V9
Kevin He
Colleen Howe
Hari Mohanraj
Ian McCloskey
Adil Soubki
Julie Zhou
Tyler Heaps
Gil Ortega

Ajay Karpur
Swaroon Sridhar
Frank Zhang
Cailen McCloskey
Brandon Vincent

Kendall Humbert
Destree Ruiz

Jennifer Deutscher
Swaroon Sridhar
Ajay Karpur
Cailen McCloskey
Joshua Anolick

John Williams
James Anolick

Ajay Karpur
Swaroon Sridhar
Elan Markov
Neema Jamali
Brandon Vincent
Joshua Anolick
Marcus Campbell
James Anolick

Lucas Hunter
Lauren McDonald
Swaroon Sridhar
Neema Jamali
Max Ferraro
Alexis Amihalachioaie
Jonas Khan
Eric Liu
John Sikder

Program Leaderboard[edit]

The following leaderboard takes scores from Mountain Pointe's 20-year long program. The scores are only taken from Regional and State competitions. In most years, full data is available. However, some years lack full data, so these scores are omitted. Most notably, Chris Harbster's 10-event breakdown from 2004 is unavailable, so many of his state-winning scores are not listed in the varsity category.

In most cases, the top 10 scores will be listed, but if there are too many ties within the top 10 (especially in the testing categories), rankings will be listed accordingly (usually scores at or above a certain threshold in each category will be listed, in this case).

Overall Team[edit]

Place Team (Year) Competition Score
1 1997-1998 Mountain Pointe State 45,890
2 2007-2008 Mountain Pointe State 44,755
3 1997-1998 Mountain Pointe Regionals 44,175
4 2011-2012 Mountain Pointe Regionals 43,845.7
5 2011-2012 Mountain Pointe State 43,244.8
6 2008-2009 Mountain Pointe State 42,769
7 2008-2009 Mountain Pointe Regionals 42,467.5
8 1999-2000 Mountain Pointe State 42,404
9 2007-2008 Mountain Pointe Regionals 42,396.7
10 2012-2013 Mountain Pointe State 42,182.1


Overall Individual[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Stan Seibert 1998 State 8,855
2 Isaac See 1998 Regionals 8,837
3 Isaac See 1998 State 8,805
4 Hari Mohanraj 2009 State 8,799.6
5 Hari Mohanraj 2008 State 8,791
6 Swaroon Sridhar 2013 State 8,778.3
7 Hari Mohanraj 2009 Regionals 8,752.9
8 Kevin He 2008 State 8,752
9 Percy Liang 2000 State 8,751
10 Isaac See 1999 State 8,583
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Ian McCloskey 2008 State 7,950.7
2 Ian McCloskey 2009 Regionals 7,916.4
3 Viet Le 1998 State 7,785
4 Ian McCloskey 2009 State 7,600.7
5 Ming Wen 2007 State 7,596.6
6 Joshua Anolick 2012 State 7,558.8
7 Brandon Vincent 2012 Regionals 7,442
8 Gavin Plooster 2007 State 7,432.9
9 Joshua Anolick 2012 Regionals 7,385.5
10 Ming Wen 2007 Regionals 7,335.5
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Chris Harbster 2004 Regionals 7,855
2 Chris Harbster 2004 State 7,807
3 James Anolick 2012 State 7,208
4 James Anolick 2012 Regionals 7,035.6
5 T.J. Chambers 1998 State 6,926
6 Chris Harbster 2003 State 6,846
7 T.J. Chambers 1997 State 6,505
8 Fred Bevins 1999 State 6,463
9 Cody Jones 2008 State 6,409.6
10 T.J. Chambers 1999 Regionals 6,400


Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Raphael See 1995 Regionals 983
2 Kevin He 2008 State 980
3 Elan Markov 2012 Regionals 964
4 Isaac See 1996 State 955
5 David Potts 2006 State 950
6 Swaroon Sridhar 2011 State 948
7 Swaroon Sridhar 2013 Regionals 945
8 Swaroon Sridhar 2013 State 944
9 Ajay Karpur 2012 State 941
10 Swaroon Sridhar 2012 State 930
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Joshua Anolick 2011 Regionals 964
2 Neema Jamali 2013 Regionals 932
3 Gavin Plooster 2007 Regionals 930
4 Jon Grover 2000 State 923
4 Brandon Vincent 2012 State 923
5 Ming Wen 2006 Regionals 910
6 Satya Thallam 1998 State 890
7 Max Ferraro 2013 State 880
8 Seth Scott 1997 State 875
9 Ian McCloskey 2009 State 864
10 Neema Jamali 2012 State 857
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 James Anolick 2011 Regionals 900
2 Marcus Campbell 2012 State 890
3 Chris Harbster 2003 State 880
4 Jonas Khan 2013 State 860
4 T.J. Chambers 1997 State 855
5 AJ Belshe 2002 State 850
6 Tyler Heaps 2009 Regionals 840
7 Eric Liu 2013 Regionals 838
7 Eric Liu 2013 State 838
8 Mark Rosenberg 2006 State 830
9 James Anolick 2012 State 828
10 Tyler Heaps 2009 State 801


Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Isaac See 1996 State 973
1 Yichao Wang 2003 State 973
2 Stan Seibert 1998 State 960
2 Isaac See 1999 Regionals 960
3 Isaac See 1999 State 955
4 Percy Liang 1999 Regionals 953
4 Percy Liang 2000 State 953
4 Sheryl Seibert 2000 State 953
5 Yichao Wang 2006 State 950
6 Bhavana Mohanraj 2006 State 940
6 Hari Mohanraj 2009 State 940
7 Isaac See 1997 State 930
7 Mike Zhou 2002 State 930
7 Sam Lundberg 2008 Regionals 930
8 Kevin He 2008 Regionals 926.7
8 Swaroon Sridhar 2013 State 926.7
9 Newton Ooi 1995 Regionals 920
9 Erin Brennan 2002 Regionals 920
10 Jur Jang 1998 State 917
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Seth Scott 1997 State 977
2 Rob Neibuhr 1998 State 970
3 Adil Soubki 2008 State 960
4 Satya Thallam 1998 Regionals 955
5 Katie Scott 2002 State 947
6 Kane Mcintosh 1996 State 930
7 Kane Mcintosh 1996 Regionals 920
8 Joshua Anolick 2011 Regionals 913.3
9 Rob Niebuhr 1998 Regionals 910
9 Cailen McCloskey 2011 Regionals 910
10 Alex Benezra 1999 Regionals 907
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 T.J. Chambers 1998 Regionals 975
2 T.J. Chambers 1997 State 970
3 T.J. Chambers 1998 State 953
3 Seth Scott 1998 State 953
4 Seth Scott 1998 Regionals 930
5 Brandon Vega 2002 State 927
6 Marcus Campbell 2012 State 896.7
7 James Anolick 2012 State 890
8 Fred Bevins 1998 Regionals 880
9 Marcus Campbell 2012 Regionals 875
10 Fred Bevins 1999 Regionals 870
10 Tyler Heaps 2007 Regionals 870


Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Stan Seibert 1998 Regionals 997
2 David Potts 2006 State 996.7
3 Peter Thatcher 1999 State 993
4 Hari Mohanraj 2008 State 990
4 Raphael See 1995 Regionals 990
4 Ajay Karpur 2012 State 990
5 Sam Lundberg 2008 Regionals 985
6 Swaroon Sridhar 2011 State 983.3
7 Jur Jang 1997 State 983
8 Mike Zhou 2002 State 980
8 Swaroon Sridhar 2013 Regionals 980
9 Yichao Wang 2006 State 976.7
10 Hari Mohanraj 2007 Regionals 973.3
10 Hari Mohanraj 2009 Regionals 973.3
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Seth Scott 1997 State 1,000
1 Satya Thallam 1998 Regionals 1,000
1 Brandon Vincent 2012 Regionals 1,000
1 Joshua Anolick 2012 State 1,000
2 Gavin Plooster 2007 State 990
2 Ian McCloskey 2009 Regionals 990
3 David Ebel 1997 State 987
4 Cori Heaps 2003 State 980
4 Max Ferraro 2013 Regionals 980
5 Ian McCloskey 2009 State 976.7
6 Ming Wen 2006 State 966.7
7 Neema Jamali 2013 Regionals 965
8 Brandon Vincent 2012 State 956.7
9 David Ebel 1997 Regionals 953
10 Cailen McCloskey 2011 State 950
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Tyler Heaps 2009 State 990
2 Mark Rosenberg 2007 State 985
3 Jonas Khan 2013 Regionals 976.7
4 Dave McMeekin 1996 Regionals 970
5 Seth Scott 1998 State 960
5 Mark Rosenberg 2006 Regionals 960
5 Marcus Campbell 2012 Regionals 960
6 T.J. Chambers 1996 Regionals 957
7 Mark Rosenberg 2006 Regionals 950
7 Eric Liu 2013 Regionals 950
8 Cliff Yow 1994 Regionals 947
9 Tyler Heaps 2008 State 946.7
10 James Anolick 2011 Regionals 940

Language & Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Luke Ritchie 1997 State 900
2 Isaac See 1998 State 880
3 Hari Mohanraj 2009 Regionals 860
3 Kevin He 2008 Regionals 860
3 Kevin He 2009 State 860
3 Lucas Hunter 2013 Regionals 860
3 Isaac See 1999 Regionals 860
4 Isaac See 1999 State 840
4 Kevin He 2009 Regionals 840
4 Isaac See 1997 Regionals 840
4 Isaac See 1998 Regionals 840
5 Isaac See 1996 Regionals 820
5 Luke Ritchie 1997 Regionals 820
5 Stan Seibert 1998 State 820
5 Luke Ritchie 1999 Regionals 820
5 Luke Ritchie 1999 State 820
5 Hari Mohanraj 2009 State 820
6 Shravan Sridhar 2007 Regionals 800
6 Ajay Karpur 2012 Regionals 800
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Gavin Plooster 2007 State 760
1 Gavin Plooster 2007 Regionals 760
2 Ian McCloskey 2009 Regionals 740
2 Viet Le 1998 State 740
2 Ming Wen 2007 Regionals 740
3 Joshua Anolick 2012 Regionals 720
3 Rob Niebuhr 1998 State 720
3 Huei Jang 1997 State 720
4 Joshua Anolick 2012 State 700
4 Ian McCloskey 2008 Regionals 700
4 Ming Wen 2007 Regionals 700
Varsity
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Stephen Auron 2008 Regionals 800
2 James Anolick 2012 Regionals 700
3 T.J. Chambers 1998 State 680
4 T.J. Chambers 1997 State 640
4 Allyson Holtz 1994 Regionals 640
5 Fred Bevins 1999 State 620
6 James Anolick 2012 State 600
6 Cody Jones 2008 Regionals 600

Fine Arts[edit]

The Fine Arts category split into Music and Art after 1998.

Honors
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Isaac See 1997 State 960
2 Isaac See 1997 Regionals 940
3 Jur Jang 1997 Regionals 900
3 Luke Ritchie 1997 Regionals 900
3 Luke Ritchie 1997 State 900
3 Jur Jang 1998 State 900
4 Isaac See 1998 State 860
5 Jur Jang 1997 State 840
6 Isaac See 1998 Regionals 800
7 Lucia Nurman 1994 Regionals 780
7 George Chong 1994 Regionals 780
8 Lucia Nurman 1994 State 760
9 Raphael See 1994 State 740
9 Raphael See 1994 Regionals 740
10 Isaac See 1996 Regionals 720
10 Stan Seibert 1998 Regionals 720
Scholastic
Place Student Year Competition Score
1 Viet Le 1998 State 820
2 Satya Thallam 1998 Regionals 800
2 Rob Niebuhr 1998 State 800
4 Chris Swindell 1994 Regionals 700
5 Jur Jang 1997 State 840
6 Isaac See 1998 Regionals 800
7 Lucia Nurman 1994 Regionals 780
7 George Chong 1994 Regionals 780
8 Lucia Nurman 1994 State 760
9 Raphael See 1994 State 740
9 Raphael See 1994 Regionals 740
10 Isaac See 1996 Regionals 720
10 Stan Seibert 1998 Regionals 720