State/Arizona/2013

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Arizona
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
20152016201720182019
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
2016201720182019
Region I: 201920182017More
Region II: 201920182017More
Region III: 201920182017More
Region IV: 201920182017More

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Change Gap Closure Medals
1 Red Mountain High School 48,408.5 32,585.7 15,822.8 - 12.6% 31
2 Canyon Del Oro High School 45,174.4 29,991.5 15,182.9 - 2.9% 24
3 Mountain View Mesa High School 43,306.1 27,617.2 15,688.9 - 4.2% 9
4 Mountain Pointe High School 42,182.1 26,820.1 15,362.0 - 4.3% 4
5 Hamilton High School 40,855.3 25,640.0 15,215.3 - 6.6% 6
6 Westwood High School 38,705.1 24,977.2 13,727.9 - 2.4% 4
7 Marana High School 37,810.2 23,537.1 14,273.1 +1 2.9% 4
8 South Mountain High School 36,568.3 23,099.9 13,468.4 -1 -4.4% 3
9 Prescott High School 36,382.2 21,502.8 14,879.4 4 5.8% 0
10 Boulder Creek High School 36,370.4 22,311.5 14,058.9 +2 2.8% 3
11 St. Johns High School 35,770.3 22,022.8 13,747.5 - -1.1% 2
12 Kingman Academy 35,766.7 22,111.5 13,655.2 -3 -4.1% 1
13 Seton Catholic Academy 35,592.8 21,571.5 14,021.3 +1 4.6% 1
14 Gilbert Classical Academy 35,376.0 20,942.9 14,433.1 +1 5.1% 3
15 Buena High School 35,262.1 21,862.8 13,399.3 +6 10.7% 0
16 Cesar Chavez High School 34,921.4 21,165.7 13,755.7 -6 -6.8% 0
17 Skyline High School 34,145.5 21,520.0 12,625.5 +6 8.1% 3
18 Bioscience Academy 33,344.0 20,185.7 13,158.3 +2 3.5% 0
19 Maryvale High School 33,080.2 19,888.7 13,191.5 -2 -2.3% 2
20 Campo Verde High School 33,031.3 19,128.5 13,902.8 -1 -0.4% 0
21 Alhambra High School 32,689.7 20,968.5 11,721.2 -5 -4.4% 2
22 Deer Valley High School 32,360.4 18,971.4 13,389.0 -4 -4.3% 5
23 Marcos de Niza High School 31,659.7 16,825.7 14,834.0 -1 -1.4% 3
24 Benson High School 31,479.4 17,505.7 13,973.7 -1 3.4% 2
25 Flowing Wells High School 31,472.9 17,605.6 13,867.3 +7 7.3% 0
26 Sonoran Science Academy 31,326.9 18,440.0 12,886.9 +5 5.4% 1
27 North Pointe High School 31,219.2 18,105.7 13,113.5 -3 1.9% 2
28 Cibola High School 31,109.2 17,571.4 13,537.8 - 3.4% 0
29 Gila Ridge High School 30,579.6 17,174.4 13,405.2 +6 5.4% 0
30 Payson High School 29,947.7 17,465.7 12,482.0 +6 3.5% 0
31 Sunnyside High School 29,755.1 17,442.8 12,312.3 -2 -1.0% 1
32 Central High School 29,081.2 16,531.5 12,549.7 +1 0.3% 1
33 Mountain View Marana High School 28,840.5 15,300.0 13,540.5 +1 -0.5% 0
34 Mountain Ridge High School 28,407.6 16,317.2 12,090.4 -7 -6.7% 2
35 Vista Grande High School 27,799.9 15,442.9 12,357.0 +5 1.1% 0
36 James Madison Prep 27,182.5 13,908.6 13,273.9 +2 -3.4% 0
37 Betty Fairfax High School 26,993.3 15,568.6 11,424.7 -7 -10.1% 0
38 Mesa High School 26,770.6 16,014.3 10,756.3 -12 -12.4% 1
39 School for the Arts 25,255.3 13,825.6 11,429.7 - -8.2% 0
40 Fountain Hills High School 10,605.5 5,562.9 5,042.6 -3 -33.5% 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Swaroon Sridhar Mountain Pointe 8,778.3 5,954.3 2,824.0
2 Jacob Cates Red Mountain 8,691.7 5,877.1 2,814.6
3 Lucas Hunter Mountain Pointe 8,326.2 5,662.9 2,663.3
4 Kuba Stechly Hamilton 8,275.3 5,534.3 2,741.0
5 Jacob Rockland Canyon del Oro 8,274.5 5,722.9 2,551.6
6 Connor Wade South Mountain 8,239.8 5,677.1 2,562.7
7 Rebecca Gosla Canyon del Oro 8,220.2 5,428.6 2,791.6
8 Lindsie Jeffries Marana 8,164.4 5,591.4 2,573.0
9 Rachel Hutzell Red Mountain 8,022.6 5,422.9 2,599.7
10 Peter Jones Mountain View Mesa 8,011.0 5,514.3 2,496.7
11 William Morrison Red Mountain 8,004.7 5,391.4 2,613.3
12 Jimmy Xu Hamilton 7,958.7 5,205.7 2,753.0
13 Andrew Lei Westwood 7,847.9 5,528.6 2,319.3
14 Joshua Keough Gilbert Classical 7,845.3 5,108.6 2,736.7
15 Raymie Humbert Seton Catholic 7,714.3 5,014.3 2,700.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 8,689.7 5,960.0 2,729.7
2 Brandon Hertneky Red Mountain 8,281.3 5,622.9 2,658.4
3 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 7,994.4 5,405.7 2,588.7
4 Jakub Safar Canyon del Oro 7,749.3 5,274.3 2,475.0
5 Ben Williams Red Mountain 7,410.4 4,931.4 2,479.0
6 Alexander Molina Canyon del Oro 7,239.6 5,654.3 1,585.3
7 Mackenzie Carver Mountain View Mesa 7,197.1 4,725.7 2,471.4
8 Mackenzie Kong-Sievert Bioscience 7,123.8 4,817.1 2,306.7
9 Neema Jamali Mountain Pointe 7,122.3 4,585.7 2,536.6
10 Steve Smith Marana 7,108.6 4,868.6 2,240.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Evan Stabley Red Mountain 7,730.4 5,345.7 2,384.7
2 Nicholas White Mountain View Mesa 7,545.4 4,860.0 2,685.4
3 Alex Sabrowsky Red Mountain 6,992.8 4,357.1 2,635.7
4 Benjamin McAlduff Hamilton 6,813.7 4,171.4 2,642.3
5 Rose Booth Canyon del Oro 6,535.2 3,962.9 2,572.3
6 Powell Brumm Canyon del Oro 6,400.8 4,197.1 2,203.7
7 Benjamin Webb South Mountain 6,370.1 3,957.1 2,413.0
8 Robert Bowers Mountain View Mesa 6,369.7 3,725.7 2,644.0
9 Anthony Ordaz Westwood 6,347.3 3,825.7 2,521.6
10 Trace Marsing Boulder Creek 6,307.7 4,234.3 2,073.4

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Connor Wade South Mountain 920
2 Lindsie Jeffries Marana 900
2 Jacob Cates Red Mountain 900
2 Peter Jones Mountain View Mesa 900
3 Jose Machado Maryvale 880
3 Savannah Sutherlin Mountain View Mesa 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 920
2 Brandon Hertneky Red Mountain 900
2 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 900
3 Alexander Molina Canyon del Oro 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin McAlduff Hamilton 820
2 Rose Booth Canyon del Oro 800
3 Evan Stabley Red Mountain 760

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Cates Red Mountain 960
1 Andrew Lei Westwood 960
2 Jacob Rockland Canyon del Oro 920
2 Swaroon Sridhar Mountain Pointe 920
3 Connor Wade South Mountain 900
3 Annaliese Grant Canyon del Oro 900
3 Raymie Humbert Seton Catholic 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Molina Canyon del Oro 960
1 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 960
2 Brandon Hertneky Red Mountain 920
3 David Gouldthorpe Skyline 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Trainor Canyon del Oro 920
2 Trace Marsing Boulder Creek 900
3 Evan Stabley Red Mountain 880

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Roberta Lam Mountain Ridge 993
2 Hannah Miao Hamilton 979*
2 Terry Wen Westwoon 979
3 Rebecca Gosla Canyon del Oro 965
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Williams Red Mountain 989
2 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 973
3 Michaela Ingersoll Deer Valley 961
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rose Booth Canyon del Oro 929
2 Stevie Mannarino Central 925
3 Robert Bowers Mountain View Mesa 924
  • Outstanding Essay

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Rockland Canyon del Oro 993.3*
2 Joshua Keough Gilbert Classical 990.0
3 Lauren Girouard Gilbert Classical 986.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Elisabeth Lau Deer Valley 970.0
2 Michaela Ingersoll Deer Valley 950.0
3 Samuel Mena North Pointe Prep 946.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Evan Stabley Red Mountain 966.7
2 Zane Berry Marcos de Niza 956.7
2 Ariel Rendon Marcos de Niza 956.7
3 Benjamin McAlduff Hamilton 940.0
  • Outstanding Interview

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lindsie Jeffries Marana 820
2 Marti Rothlisberger St. Johns 800
2 William Morrison Red Mountain 800
3 Hannah Miao Hamilton 780
3 Joshua Keough Gilbert Classical 780
3 Rachel Hutzell Red Mountain 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 860
2 Brandon Hertneky Red Mountain 780
3 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 740
3 Dakota Estensen Kingman Academy 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Evan Stabley Red Mountain 760
2 Nicholas White Mountain View Mesa 740
3 Robert Bowers Mountain View Mesa 620
3 Anthony Ordaz Westwood 620

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Swaroon Sridhar Mountain Pointe 914.3
2 Joshua Sloane Sonoran Science 885.7
3 Hansen Qiu Mountain Ridge 857.1
3 Jacob Cates Red Mountain 857.1
3 Terry Wen Westwood 857.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 800.0
2 Ben Williams Red Mountain 771.4
3 Alexander Molina Canyon del Oro 714.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Trainor Canyon del Oro 542.9
2 Isaac Lopez Alhambra 514.3
2 Trace Marsing Boulder Creek 514.3
2 Eric Liu Mountain Pointe 514.3
3 Evan Stabley Red Mountain 485.7

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rebecca Gosla Canyon del Oro 940
2 Carlos Moreno Sunnyside 920
3 Marti Rothlisberger St. Johns 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jakub Safar Canyon del Oro 860
2 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 820
3 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 800
3 Alexander Molina Canyon del Oro 800
3 Brandon Hertneky Red Mountain 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Evan Stabley Red Mountain 900
2 Isaac Lopez Alhambra 840
3 Sean Wurr Boulder Creek 800

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Rockland Canyon del Oro 960
1 Jacob Cates Red Mountain 960
1 Peter Jones Mountain View Mesa 960
2 Jose Machado Maryvale 940
3 Connor Wade South Mountain 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brandon Hertneky Red Mountain 900
2 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 880
3 Steve Smith Marana 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Edgar Plett Benson 880
2 Evan Stabley Red Mountain 860
3 Nathan Schleder Mesa 800

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Swaroon Sridhar Mountain Pointe 880
2 Hannah Miao Hamilton 860
3 Jacob Rockland Canyon del Oro 840
3 Rachel Hutzell Red Mountain 840
3 Peter Jones Mountain View Mesa 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Molina Canyon del Oro 800
2 Brandon Hertneky Red Mountain 780
2 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 780
3 Jakub Safar Canyon del Oro 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin McAlduff Hamilton 740
2 Rose Booth Canyon del Oro 700
2 Evan Stabley Red Mountain 700
2 Nicholas White Mountain View Mesa 700
3 Alex Sabrowsky Red Mountain 620

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lindsie Jeffries Marana 976.7*
2 Antonia Marcheva Skyline 973.3
2 Malachi Payne Marcos de Niza 973.3
3 Bailey Schunn Deer Valley 970.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Maria Elena Pakulis Canyon del Oro 926.7
2 Elisabeth Lau Deer Valley 923.3
3 Samuel Mena North Pointe Prep 906.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elisabeth Crawford Skyline 950.0
2 Edgar Plett Benson 883.3
3 Nicholas White Mountain View Mesa 856.7
  • Outstanding Speech