State/Arizona/2012

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Arizona
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
20152016201720182019
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
2016201720182019
Region I: 201920182017More
Region II: 201920182017More
Region III: 201920182017More
Region IV: 201920182017More

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Mountain View Mesa High School 45,851.4 30,501.5 15,349.9 14
2 Canyon Del Oro High School 44,962.0 30,291.4 14,670.6 16
3 Red Mountain High School 44,779.6 29,403.0 15,376.6 8
4 Mountain Pointe High School 43,244.8 27,222.8 16,022.0 5
5 Westwood High School 42,679.6 28,408.0 14,271.6 13
6 Hamilton High School 42,499.0 27,338.1 15,160.9 10
7 Marana High School 38,181.5 23,659.2 14,522.3 3
8 Buena High School 38,163.7 24,123.7 14,040.0 6
9 Cesar Chavez High School 36,491.2 22,549.2 13,942.0 2
10 South Mountain High School 36,254.5 21,739.0 14,515.5 3
11 Mountain View Marana High School 35,802.7 21,987.7 13,815.0 1
12 Blue Ridge High School 35,559.6 21,588.3 13,971.3 0
13 Seton Catholic High School 35,110.8 21,561.7 13,549.1 0
14 Marcos de Niza High School 34,877.9 19,546.1 15,331.8 3
15 Gilbert High School 34,134.5 20,638.6 13,495.9 3
16 Skyline High School 34,104.0 20,347.9 13,756.1 2
17 Sonoran Science Academy 33,976.9 19,970.9 14,006.0 4
18 Boulder Creek High School 33,888.8 20,159.2 13,729.6 2
19 St. Johns High School 33,638.3 21,230.0 12,408.3 2
20 Gila Ridge High School 32,728.4 18,509.8 14,218.6 3
21 Sunnyside High School 32,718.1 18,444.1 14,274.0 1
22 Sandra Day O'Connor High School 31,614.1 18,313.0 13,301.1 0
23 Kingman Academy 31,524.7 17,836.9 13,687.8 0
24 Mesquite High School 31,314.9 18,146.8 13,168.1 0
25 Gilbert Classical High School 30,934.0 18,017.3 12,916.7 0
26 University/Tolleson High School 30,559.1 17,497.1 13,062.0 0
27 Benson High School 30,499.0 17,303.3 13,195.7 0
28 Flowing Wells High School 30,322.5 18,013.8 12,308.7 0
29 Campo Verde High School 30,255.5 17,310.2 12,945.3 0
30 Maryvale High School 29,693.5 17,334.5 12,359.0 1
31 Show Low High School 29,321.0 15,779.7 13,541.3 0
32 Catalina Foothills High School 28,795.1 15,042.7 13,752.4 0
33 Vista Grande High School 28,742.9 16,717.4 12,025.5 3
34 Desert Ridge High School 28,429.6 15,761.3 12,668.3 2
35 Betty Fairfax High School 28,206.7 16,172.7 12,034.0 0
36 Prescott High School 27,978.4 14,806.4 13,172.0 0
37 Trevor Browne High School 27,361.6 15,023.0 12,338.6 1
38 Mountain Ridge High School 27,108.8 15,495.5 11,613.3 1
39 Scottsdale Christian Academy 26,974.0 15,693.7 11,280.3 0
40 Cibola High School 25,449.5 12,228.5 13,221.0 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 9,051.9 6,171.9 2,880.0
2 Jeannie Wilkening Canyon del Oro 8,745.4 6,036.1 2,709.3
3 Andrew Lei Westwood 8,727.3 6,279.0 2,448.3
4 Nicholas Connelly Westwood 8,608.7 6,065.4 2,543.3
5 Jake Rockland Canyon del Oro 8,567.6 5,892.9 2,674.7
6 Jaden Bankhead Mountain View Mesa 8,543.7 6,012.0 2,531.7
7 Matt Weser Mountain View Mesa 8,231.1 5,636.5 2,594.6
8 Tyson Burnham Mountain View Mesa 8,172.4 5,499.4 2,673.0
9 Swaroon Sridhar Mountain Pointe 8,112.4 5,425.8 2,686.6
10 Kuba Stechly Hamilton 7,790.0 5,316.0 2,474.0
11 Ajay Karpur Mountain Pointe 7,774.9 5,040.6 2,734.3
12 Elan Markov Mountain Pointe 7,739.1 5,300.8 2,438.3
13 Alex Molina Canyon del Oro 7,722.9 5,687.9 2,035.0
14 Jennifer Peck Red Mountain 7,689.1 4,885.8 2,803.3
15 Connor Wade South Mountain 7,676.7 5,426.7 2,250.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Brian Sayler Buena 8,631.8 5,866.1 2,765.7
2 Phillip Gotobed Canyon del Oro 7,981.7 5,716.7 2,265.0
3 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 7,859.9 5,456.6 2,403.3
4 Joshua Anolick Mountain Pointe 7,558.8 4,862.1 2,696.7
5 Brandon Hertneky Red Mountain 7,541.6 5,113.3 2,428.3
6 Jakub Safar Canyon del Oro 7,480.1 5,241.8 2,238.3
7 Jared Huggins Gilbert 7,395.2 5,191.2 2,204.0
8 Ese Uwhuba Skyline 7,293.0 4,809.3 2,483.7
9 Derek Funckes Marana 7,268.2 4,666.6 2,601.6
10 Breana Sutherlin Mountain View Mesa 7,236.9 4,613.2 2,623.7
11 Kevin Nguyen Red Mountain 7,164.2 4,742.5 2,421.7
12 Brittany Rudolph Canyon del Oro 7,138.0 4,456.3 2,681.7
13 Garrett Turley Mountain View Mesa 7,059.3 4,537.7 2,521.6
14 Rebekka Pope Marana 7,047.2 4,435.5 2,611.7
15 Jordan Thompson Mountain View Mesa 6,888.0 4,401.6 2,486.4

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Nathan Throckmorton Mountain View Mesa 7,489.6 5,041.3 2,448.3
2 Ashlyn Cowley Mountain View Mesa 7,290.8 4,660.8 2,630.0
3 James Anolick Mountain Pointe 7,208.0 4,606.7 2,601.3
4 Dakota Evans Red Mountain 7,057.2 4,393.8 2,663.4
5 Forrest Schreick Red Mountain 7,044.9 4,398.3 2,646.6
6 Shawn Plourde Mountain View Marana 6,991.9 4,480.2 2,511.7
7 Juan Carlos Estrada-Ramirez Westwood 6,771.7 4,471.7 2,300.0
8 Evan Stabley Red Mountain 6,670.9 4,069.2 2,601.7
9 Zane Johnson Hamilton 6,653.4 4,054.4 2,599.0
10 Rose Booth Canyon del Oro 6,546.2 3,961.2 2,585.0
11 Christian Demrow Westwood 6,535.1 4,005.1 2,530.0
12 Jared Blevins St. Johns 6,522.7 4,592.4 1,930.3
13 Benjamin Webb South Mountain 6,043.2 3,521.5 2,521.7
14 Ariel Rendon Marcos de Niza 6,040.3 3,446.9 2,593.4
15 Thomas Wagoner St. Johns 5,945.8 3,544.1 2,401.7

Team Events[edit]

Super Quiz[edit]

Place School Score
1 Mountain View Mesa 4,660.8
2 Red Mountain 4,380.7
3 Canyon Del Oro 4,356.0

Super Quiz Relay[edit]

Place School Score
1 Red Mountain 36
2 Mountain View Mesa 32
3 Mountain Pointe 31
4 Westwood 28
5 Hamilton 27
6 Canyon Del Oro 25
6 Marana 25

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jake Rockland Canyon del Oro 900
1 Andrew Lei Westwood 900
2 Jeannie Wilkening Canyon del Oro 860
3 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 840
4 Alex Molina Canyon del Oro 820
4 Matt Weser Mountain View Mesa 820
5 Connor Wade South Mountain 800
5 Tyson Burnham Mountain View Mesa 800
5 Nicholas Connelly Westwood 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brian Sayler Buena 940
2 Phillip Gotobed Canyon del Oro 860
3 Derek Funckes Marana 800
4 Rebekka Pope Marana 780
4 Ese Uwhuba Skyline 780
4 Joshua Anolick Mountain Pointe 780
5 Jakub Safar Canyon del Oro 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Wagoner St. Johns 800
2 Jared Blevins St. Johns 760
3 Rose Booth Canyon del Oro 740
3 Nathan Throckmorton Mountain View Mesa 740
4 Lorenzo Badiola Vista Grande 700
5 Devin Ciccarelli Mountain View Mesa 680

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Lei Westwood 960
1 Nicholas Connelly Westwood 960
2 Connor Wade South Mountain 940
2 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 940
2 Jeannie Wilkening Canyon del Oro 940
2 Jaden Bankhead Mountain View Mesa 940
3 Swaroon Sridhar Mountain Pointe 920
4 Jennifer Peck Red Mountain 900
4 Jacob Cates Red Mountain 900
4 Nicole Kreger Show Low 900
4 Elan Markov Mountain Pointe 900
5 Jake Rockland Canyon del Oro 880
5 Jesus Guzman Cesar Chavez 880
5 Ajay Karpur Mountain Pointe 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brian Sayler Buena 940
2 Jared Huggins Gilbert 920
3 Jakub Safar Canyon del Oro 900
4 Brandon Hertneky Red Mountain 880
5 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Forrest Schreick Red Mountain 920
2 Lorenzo Badiola Vista Grande 860
3 Juan Carlos Estrada-Ramirez Westwood 840
4 Shawn Plourde Mountain View Marana 820
5 James Anolick Mountain Pointe 800
5 Nathan Throckmorton Mountain View Mesa 800

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Allison Hrabar Sonoran Science 993
2 Jennifer Peck Red Mountain 970
3 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 960
4 Jake Rockland Canyon del Oro 958
4 Matt Weser Mountain View Mesa 958
5 Ernesto Hernandez Gila Ridge 954
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Breana Sutherlin Mountain View Mesa 977
2 Jordan Thompson Mountain View Mesa 963
3 Carlos Sanchez Sunnyside 950
3 Tierney Baker Desert Ridge 950
4 Ese Uwhuba Skyline 947
4 Tyler Allen Marcos de Niza 947
5 Brittany Rudolph Canyon del Oro 945
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Marcus Dovigi Boulder Creek 965
2 Shawn Plourde Mountain View Marana 945
3 Benjamin Webb South Mountain 935
4 Zane Johnson Hamilton 929
5 Sola Kuku Gilbert Classical 920
  • Outstanding Essay: Jennifer Peck, Red Mountain

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 1,000.0
2 Isabelle Chea Marcos de Niza 990.0
2 Ajay Karpur Mountain Pointe 990.0
3 Jeannie Wilkening Canyon del Oro 975.0
4 Liliana Espinoza Cesar Chavez 970.0
4 Tyson Burnham Mountain View Mesa 970.0
5 Lindsay Vicars Westwood 965.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joshua Anolick Mountain Pointe 1,000.0
2 Rebekka Pope Marana 995.0
3 Erin Cloutier Sonoran Science 990.0
4 Michelle Burruel Sunnyside 980.0
4 Ese Uwhuba Skyline 980.0
4 Brian Sayler Buena 980.0
5 Brianne Grossenburg Cibola 975.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ashlyn Cowley Mountain View Mesa 986.7
2 Jose Tavares Vista Grande 970.0
3 William Mahnk Desert Ridge 966.7
4 Dustin Tran Mesquite 965.0
5 Noland Arbaugh Gila Ridge 960.0
  • Outstanding Interview: Joshua Anolick, Mountain Pointe and Stephen Bergauer, Hamilton*

(*) won rock-paper-scissors tiebreaker

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jaden Bankhead Mountain View Mesa 860
2 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 820
3 Lindsie Jeffries Marana 800
3 Nicholas Connelly Westwood 800
4 Jeannie Wilkening Canyon del Oro 780
4 Jake Rockland Canyon del Oro 780
5 Andrew Lei Westwood 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Phillip Gotobed Canyon del Oro 840
2 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 820
3 Ese Uwhuba Skyline 760
3 Jordan Thompson Mountain View Mesa 760
3 Megan Kleinwachter Gila Ridge 760
4 Brian Sayler Buena 740
5 Brittany Rudolph Canyon del Oro 700
5 Joshua Anolick Mountain Pointe 700
5 Garrett Turley Mountain View Mesa 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rose Booth Canyon del Oro 720
2 Karla Martin Cesar Chavez 680
3 Juan Carlos Estrada-Ramirez Westwood 640
3 Lorenzo Badiola Vista Grande 640
4 Ashlyn Cowley Mountain View Mesa 620
4 Nathan Throckmorton Mountain View Mesa 620
5 James Anolick Mountain Pointe 600

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hansen Qiu Mountain Ridge 1,000.0
2 Joshua Sloane Sonoran Science 914.3
3 Andrew Lei Westwood 857.1
4 Jaden Bankhead Mountain View Mesa 828.6
4 Nicholas Connelly Westwood 828.6
5 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 800.0
5 Jeannie Wilkening Canyon del Oro 800.0
5 Alex Molina Canyon del Oro 800.0
5 James Park Mesquite 800.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jared Huggins Gilbert 857.1
2 Brian Sayler Buena 714.3
3 Juan Mora Trevor Browne 685.7
4 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 600.0
5 Brett Reardon Seton Catholic 571.4
5 Garrett Turley Mountain View Mesa 571.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dakota Evans Red Mountain 685.7
2 Zane Johnson Hamilton 628.6
2 Nathan Throckmorton Mountain View Mesa 628.6
3 Alex Abby Canyon del Oro 571.4
4 Trace Marsing Boulder Creek 514.3
4 Ariel Rendon Marcos de Niza 514.3
4 Ashlyn Cowley Mountain View Mesa 514.3
5 Andrew Hagen Sunnyside 485.7
5 James Anolick Mountain Pointe 485.7

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jeannie Wilkening Canyon del Oro 980
1 Andrew Lei Westwood 980
2 Nicholas Connelly Westwood 960
3 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 940
4 Alex Molina Canyon del Oro 920
5 Carlos Moreno Sunnyside 900
5 Tyson Burnham Mountain View Mesa 900
5 Matt Weser Mountain View Mesa 900
5 Jaden Bankhead Mountain View Mesa 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brian Sayler Buena 940
2 Jakub Safar Canyon del Oro 900
3 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 880
3 Phillip Gotobed Canyon del Oro 880
4 Samantha Orsulak Sandra Day O'Connor 840
5 Alaina Haws Hamilton 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathan Throckmorton Mountain View Mesa 840
2 Evan Stabley Red Mountain 780
2 Ashlyn Cowley Mountain View Mesa 780
3 Juan Carlos Estrada-Ramirez Westwood 740
4 Jared Blevins St. Johns 720
5 Benjamin Webb South Mountain 660
5 Dakota Evans Red Mountain 660
5 Devin Ciccarelli Mountain View Mesa 660
5 Shawn Plourde Mountain View Marana 660

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nicholas Connelly Westwood 1,000.0
2 Andrew Lei Westwood 979.0
3 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 958.2
3 Joshua Sloane Sonoran Science 958.2
4 Jacky Chen Boulder Creek 937.4
4 Jaden Bankhead Mountain View Mesa 937.4
5 James Park Mesquite 916.5
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jared Huggins Gilbert 895.7
2 Phillip Gotobed Canyon del Oro 874.9
3 Kevin Nguyen Red Mountain 854.0
4 Jakub Safar Canyon del Oro 833.2
5 Brandon Hertneky Red Mountain 791.5
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Trace Marsing Boulder Creek 729.1
2 Nathan Throckmorton Mountain View Mesa 708.2
3 Zane Johnson Hamilton 687.4
3 Christian Demrow Westwood 687.4
4 Dakota Evans Red Mountain 666.6
4 Ashlyn Cowley Mountain View Mesa 666.6
4 Juan Carlos Estrada-Ramirez Westwood 666.6
5 Jacob Bordenave Desert Ridge 645.7
5 James Anolick Mountain Pointe 645.7
  • Out of 49 questions; one question was challenged and dropped, so scores were pro-rated.

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Dunn Marcos de Niza 950.0
2 Liliana Espinoza Cesar Chavez 943.3
3 Chileta Dim Marcos de Niza 923.3
4 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 920.0
5 William Cooperider Catalina Foothills 916.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Neema Jamali Mountain Pointe 906.7
2 Luke Wilkerson Skyline 896.7
2 Brian Sayler Buena 896.7
3 Megan Kleinwachter Gila Ridge 886.7
4 Carlos Sanchez Sunnyside 880.0
5 Garrett Turley Mountain View Mesa 873.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Markaya Hill South Mountain 970.0
2 Dakota Evans Red Mountain 966.7
3 Ashlyn Cowley Mountain View Mesa 933.3
4 Evan Stabley Red Mountain 910.0
5 Mikayla Mouritsen Kingman Academy 903.3
5 Forrest Schreick Red Mountain 903.3
  • Outstanding Speech: Dakota Evans, Red Mountain

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Weser Mountain View Mesa 876.8
2 Stephen Bergauer Hamilton 873.7
3 Jose Machado Maryvale 846.0
4 Jeannie Wilkening Canyon del Oro 842.9
4 Andrew Lei Westwood 842.9
5 Jacob Cates Red Mountain 830.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Phillip Gotobed Canyon del Oro 907.5
2 Brian Sayler Buena 904.4
3 Megan Kleinwachter Gila Ridge 846.0
4 Derek Funckes Marana 827.5
4 Harrison Finzel Red Mountain 827.5
5 Rebekka Pope Marana 796.8
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 James Anolick Mountain Pointe 815.3
2 Ashlyn Cowley Mountain View Mesa 799.9
3 Rose Booth Canyon del Oro 796.8
4 Andrew Meyer Blue Ridge 750.6
5 Jared Blevins St. Johns 747.5
  • Like Science, out of 49 questions; one question was challenged and dropped, so scores were pro-rated.