State/Arizona/1997

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Arizona
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
20152016201720182019
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
2016201720182019
Region I: 201920182017More
Region II: 201920182017More
Region III: 201920182017More
Region IV: 201920182017More

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score
1 Mountain View Mesa High School 45,306
2 Westwood High School 44,446
3 University High School 44,085
4 Deer Valley High School 42,800
5 St. Johns High School 42,697
6 Dobson High School 42,382
7 Paradise Valley High School 42,285
8 Red Mountain High School 42,283
9 Mountain Pointe High School 41,706
10 Shadow Mountain High School 41,569

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Angee Demciuch Deer Valley 8,467
2 Isaac See Mountain Pointe 8,355
3 Jur Jang Mountain Pointe 8,351
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nathan Hartzell Dobson 8,215
2 Daniel Bartlett University 8,100
3 Alex Boxer University 7,833
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyque Guion Westwood 7,623
2 Ron Bergen Mountain View Mesa 7,575
3 John Chase North Canyon 7,357

Individual Events[edit]

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jur Jang Mountain Pointe 940
2 Matthew Henshke Dobson 900
2 Luke Ritchie Mountain Pointe 900
3 Angee Demciuch Deer Valley 880
3 Dana Glowiak Paradise Valley 880
3 Rachael Ludwick Red Mountain 880
3 Maureen Haveman Shadow Mountain 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Bartlett University 940
2 Jimmy Higgins North 900
2 Andy Huntwork North 900
3 Jon Rodis Central 880
3 Nathan Hartzell Dobson 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 John Chase North Canyon 880
2 Bart Rutowski Red Mountain 840
2 Eric Beisterfeld Sabino 840
3 Scott Wall Dobson 820
3 Spencer Jarvis St. Johns 820
3 Tyque Guion Westwood 580

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Susan Brim University 990
2 Brad Barney Safford 980
3 Trisha McMahon Mountain View Mesa 970
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Gilbert Vega Yuma 960
2 Amaal Islam Mountain View Mesa 940
3 Jimmy Higgins North 925
3 Lynn Tsai Westwood 925
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rob DeRoock North 925
2 Ariel Gross North 923
3 Monta Fowlkes University 910

Fine Arts[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Isaac See Mountain Pointe 960
1 Dan McClary St. Johns 960
2 Arlene Turley St. Johns 920
3 Christopher Robinson South Mountain 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alex Boxer University 940
2 Jamie Hanson Paradise Valley 920
3 Lynn Tsai Westwood 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyque Guion Westwood 840
2 Spencer Jarvis St. Johns 820
3 Ron Bergen Mountain View Mesa 800

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 A.J. Morales Cibola 997
2 Jur Jang Mountain Pointe 983
2 Kim Heid Red Mountain 983
3 Erin Rourke Cibola 980
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Seth Scott* Mountain Pointe 1,000
1 Carlys Romero* Westwood 1,000
2 Patrick McBride Cibola 987
2 David Ebel Mountain Pointe 987
2 Wes Saxton Sahuarita 987
3 Serena Lopez Sunnyside 983
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Strunk Red Mountain 977
2 Aubrin Heinrichs Canyon del Oro 957
2 John Chase North Canyon 957
3 Patrick McKenna Tucson Magnet 950
  • denotes award for Outstanding Interview

Language & Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Luke Ritchie Mountain Pointe 900
1 Ben Jones Mountain View Mesa 900
2 Dan McClary St. Johns 860
2 Adam Peterson St. Johns 860
3 Janice Hester Gilbert 840
3 Adam Norwood Paradise Valley 840
3 Rachael Ludwick Red Mountain 840
3 Brad Barney Safford 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jon Rodis Central 940
2 Kali Lambson Highland 880
3 Ryan Houle Deer Valley 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brian Magee Mountain View Mesa 840
2 Tyque Guion Westwood 820
3 Teresa Gonzales Flowing Wells 760

Mathematics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ravi Shah Corona del Sol 925
1 Andy Jennings Mesa 925
1 Isaac See Mountain Pointe 925
2 Ernest Tong Corona del Sol 750
3 Matthew Bycer Shadow Mountain 725
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Bartlett University 975
2 Nathan Hartzell Dobson 575
2 Allen Jung Gilbert 575
3 Jimmy Higgins North 550
3 Alex Boxer University 550
3 Gilbert Vega Yuma 550
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Morgan Larkin Mountain View Mesa 650
2 James Mennes Paradise Valley 550
3 Jeff Anderson Mesa 450
3 Ron Bergen Mountain View Mesa 450
3 Mike Meyer Red Mountain 450
3 Eric Beisterfeld Sabino 450

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kathryn Skinner Shadow Mountain 880
2 Angee Demciuch Deer Valley 860
3 Adam Peterson St. Johns 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nathan Hartzell Dobson 820
1 Daniel Bartlett University 820
1 Lynn Tsai Westwood 820
2 Zachary Williams Catalina Foothills 800
2 Andy Huntwork North 800
3 Cyrus Chowdhury Mountain View Mesa 780
3 Jamie Hanson Paradise Valley 780
3 Alex Boxer University 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Scott Wall Dobson 760
1 Brian Magee Mountain View Mesa 760
1 Tyque Guion Westwood 760
2 Rob DeRoock North 720
2 Thomas Iaci University 720
2 Johnathan Schmid Yuma 720
3 Ron Bergen Mountain View Mesa 700
3 Dawud Austin Trevor Browne 700

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Angee Demciuch Deer Valley 840
1 Justin Gaberdiel Dobson 840
1 Luke Ritchie Mountain Pointe 840
1 Michael Craig Westwood 840
2 Michael Manley Corona del Sol 800
2 Ernest Tong Corona del Sol 800
2 Brittain Hastings Highland 800
2 Jur Jang Mountain Pointe 800
3 Luis Munoz Cibola 780
3 Isaac See Mountain Pointe 780
3 Rachael Ludwick Red Mountain 780
3 Peter Manning Skyline 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan LePine Gilbert 860
2 John Stein Alhambra 800
2 Zack Huselid Red Mountain 800
2 Alex Boxer University 800
2 Lynn Tsai Westwood 800
3 Cyrus Chowdhury Mountain View Mesa 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brian Magee Mountain View Mesa 780
2 Jon Stickney Central 760
3 Ron Bergen Mountain View Mesa 740
3 Tyque Guion Westwood 740

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 A.J. Morales Cibola 987
2 Travis Fears Alhambra 973
2 Zak Neal Deer Valley 973
2 Shawn Allen Seton Catholic 973
3 Michael Manley Corona del Sol 970
3 Jason Goodwin Red Mountain 970
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kristy Schneider* Alhambra 1,000
1 Justin Lines* Corona del Sol 1,000
2 Rachel Armer Red Mountain 990
3 Mehnaz Tabassum Corona del Sol 987
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Montine Charles Deer Valley 970
1 T.J. Chambers Mountain Pointe 970
2 Jessica Hubbard Corona del Sol 957
3 Frank Nunez Cibola 950
  • denotes award for Outstanding Speech