State/Arizona/2003

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Arizona
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
20152016201720182019
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
2016201720182019
Region I: 201920182017More
Region II: 201920182017More
Region III: 201920182017More
Region IV: 201920182017More

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Top 10
Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Mountain View Mesa High School 48,139 32,750 15,389 28
2 Red Mountain High School 45,339 30,125 15,214 16
3 Canyon Del Oro High School 43,642 29,260 14,382 10
4 Shadow Mountain 39,183 24,585 14,598 7
5 Mountain Pointe High School 39,155 24,885 14,270 8
6 Corona del Sol 38,679 25,155 13,524 7
7 University 38,638 24,735 13,903 2
8 Yuma 38,323 25,220 13,103 8
9 Gilbert 38,311 24,670 13,641 6
10 North 38,248 25,435 12,813 4
All Schools
Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Mountain View Mesa High School 48,139 32,750 15,389 28
2 Red Mountain High School 45,339 30,125 15,214 16
3 Canyon Del Oro High School 43,642 29,260 14,382 10
4 Shadow Mountain 39,183 24,585 14,598 7
5 Mountain Pointe High School 39,155 24,885 14,270 8
6 Corona del Sol 38,679 25,155 13,524 7
7 University 38,638 24,735 13,903 2
8 Yuma 38,323 25,220 13,103 8
9 Gilbert 38,311 24,670 13,641 6
10 North 38,248 25,435 12,813 4
11 Paradise Valley 38,184 25,615 12,569 4
12 Westwood 38,032 24,305 13,727 1
13 Catalina Foothills 37,833 23,865 13,968 3
14 Mountain View Marana 37606 24,550 13,056 0
15 Highland 37,540 23,590 13,950 4
16 Skyline 37,117 23,260 13,857 2
17 Horizon 36,757 22,950 13,807 1
18 Dobson 35,910 23,175 12,735 4
19 Mesa 35,811 22,575 13,236 2
20 Marana 35,687 22,990 12,697 2
21 Mesquite 35,477 21,960 13,517 5
22 Cibola 34,628 21,585 13,043 0
23 North Canyon 34,252 21,745 12,507 2
24 St. Johns 34,245 21,775 12,470 0
25 Blue Ridge 34,102 20,690 13,412 1
26 Kofa 33094 20,065 13,029 2
27 Mountain Ridge 33,091 18,975 14,119 1
28 Show Low 32,607 20,050 12,557 1
29 Round Valley 32,497 20,070 12,427 1
30 Morenci 31,989 19,740 12,249 0
31 Palo Verde 31,981 18,925 13,060 2
32 Heritage Academy 31,145 18,810 12,335 1
33 Flowing Wells 31,102 18,210 12,892 1
34 Sabino 30,415 18,355 12,060 0
35 Rincon 30,068 16,435 13,633 0
36 Deer Valley 29,770 19,015 10,755 0
37 Desert View 29,157 17,480 11,677 0
38 Kingman 28,452 17,110 11,342 0
39 Arizona School for the Arts 27,440 14,900 12,540 0
40 Patagonia 25,354 15,035 10,319 0

Team Super Quiz Scores[edit]

Top 10
Place School Score
1 Mountain View Mesa 5,570
2 Canyon del Oro 4,830
3 North 4,535
4 Red Mountain 4,495
5 Skyline 4,350
6 Mesquite 4,120
7 University 4,015
8 Mountain Pointe 4,005
9 Mountain View Marana 3,995
10 Paradise Valley 3,975
All Schools
Place School Score
1 Mountain View Mesa 5,570
2 Canyon del Oro 4,830
3 North 4,535
4 Red Mountain 4,495
5 Skyline 4,350
6 Mesquite 4,120
7 University 4,015
8 Mountain Pointe 4,005
9 Mountain View Marana 3,995
10 Paradise Valley 3,975
11 Yuma 3,970
12 Show Low 3,950
13 Horizon 3,940
14 Dobson 3,820
14 Marana 3,820
15 Catalina Foothills 3,810
15 Highland 3,810
16 Corona del Sol 3,800
17 Westwood 3,785
18 Shadow Mountain 3,780
19 Flowing Wells 3,775
20 Gilbert 3,770
21 St. Johns 3,690
22 North Canyon 3,555
23 Sabino 3,545
24 Round Valley 3,530
25 Blue Ridge 3,410
26 Cibola 3,385
27 Mesa 3,380
28 Heritage Academy 3,270
29 Desert View 3,240
30 Palo Verde 3,210
31 Mountain Ridge 3,190
32 Deer Valley 3,135
33 Kofa 3,005
34 Morenci 2,965
35 Kingman 2,870
36 Rincon 2,710
37 Patagonia 2,385
38 Arizona School for the Arts 2,125

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Medalists
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Kevin Ji Gilbert 8,972 6,265 2,707
2 Erin Hutchinson Red Mountain 8,493 5,840 2,653
3 Greta Baranowski Mountain View Mesa 8,449 5,825 2,624
Top 20
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Kevin Ji Gilbert 8,972 6,265 2,707
2 Erin Hutchinson Red Mountain 8,493 5,840 2,653
3 Greta Baranowski Mountain View Mesa 8,449 5,825 2,624
4 Grant Penrod Mountain View Mesa 8,393 5,730 2,663
5 Kevin Ray Paradise Valley 8,151 5,745 2,406
6 Seth Wiener Corona del Sol 7,999 5,415 2,584
7 Kirstin Neff Canyon del Oro 7,840 5,350 2,490
7 Erin Brennan Mountain Pointe 7,840 5,300 2,540
8 Chris Cordell Red Mountain 7,820 5,200 2,620
9 Michael Fan Dobson 7,773 5,220 2,553
10 Meghan DeWitt Canyon del Oro 7,758 5,485 2,273
11 Kevin Chandler Canyon del Oro 7,757 5,680 2,077
12 Vicki Cheng Corona del Sol 7,755 5,345 2,410
13 Celeste Monke University 7,686 5,260 2,426
14 Scott Fry North 7,577 5,580 1,997
15 Melanie McCormick Skyline 7,555 5,105 2,450
16 Steven Cottam Red Mountain 7,529 4,825 2,704
17 Tony Lien Catalina Foothills 7,517 5,210 2,307
18 Jaime Settle Catalina Foothills 7,467 4,740 2,727
19 Brittany McLaws Mesa 7,443 4,770 2,673
20 Kevin Chen Catalina Foothills 7,421 5,065 2,356
All Honors Students
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Kevin Ji Gilbert 8,972 6,265 2,707
2 Erin Hutchinson Red Mountain 8,493 5,840 2,653
3 Greta Baranowski Mountain View Mesa 8,449 5,825 2,624
4 Grant Penrod Mountain View Mesa 8,393 5,730 2,663
5 Kevin Ray Paradise Valley 8,151 5,745 2,406
6 Seth Wiener Corona del Sol 7,999 5,415 2,584
7 Kirstin Neff Canyon del Oro 7,840 5,350 2,490
7 Erin Brennan Mountain Pointe 7,840 5,300 2,540
8 Chris Cordell Red Mountain 7,820 5,200 2,620
9 Michael Fan Dobson 7,773 5,220 2,553
10 Meghan DeWitt Canyon del Oro 7,758 5,485 2,273
11 Kevin Chandler Canyon del Oro 7,757 5,680 2,077
12 Vicki Cheng Corona del Sol 7,755 5,345 2,410
13 Celeste Monke University 7,686 5,260 2,426
14 Scott Fry North 7,577 5,580 1,997
15 Melanie McCormick Skyline 7,555 5,105 2,450
16 Steven Cottam Red Mountain 7,529 4,825 2,704
17 Tony Lien Catalina Foothills 7,517 5,210 2,307
18 Jaime Settle Catalina Foothills 7,467 4,740 2,727
19 Brittany McLaws Mesa 7,443 4,770 2,673
20 Kevin Chen Catalina Foothills 7,421 5,065 2,356
21 Charles Strauber North Canyon 7,410 5,160 2,250
22 Chen Li Gilbert 7,375 4,835 2,540
23 Bobby Craig Mountain View Marana 7,336 4,990 2,346
24 Kara Peek North 7,302 4,905 2,397
25 Sarina Canelake Horizon 7,228 4,685 2,543
26 Yichao Wang Mountain Pointe 7,215 4,525 2,690
27 Kenneth Chen Mesquite 7,168 4,725 2,443
28 Joshua Sadar Mesa 7,165 5,195 1,970
29 Ajit Kamdar Corona del Sol 7,155 4,625 2,530
30 Andrew Knapp Cibola 7,092 4,565 2,527
31 Swathi Bonda Mountain Pointe 7,083 4,550 2,533
32 Yan Yan Wang University 7,003 4,680 2,323
33 Yifei Wu Mesquite 6,995 4,715 2,280
34 Matt Boltz Mountain View Marana 6,924 4,620 2,304
35 Ivy Faulkner Paradise Valley 6,908 4,665 2,243
36 Ryan Springler Dobson 6,894 4,390 2,504
37 Josh Bonillas Mountain View Marana 6,892 4,485 2,407
37 Adam Flynn Yuma 6,892 5,115 1,777
38 Daniel Sullivan Shadow Mountain 6,872 4,425 2,447
39 Tricia Hester Mesquite 6,848 4,355 2,493
40 Jong Wu Shadow Mountain 6,847 4,470 2,377
41 Mary Plante Kofa 6,803 4,180 2,623
42 Jon Burgoyne St. Johns 6,740 4,720 2,020
43 Heather Winkeller Skyline 6,716 4,510 2,206
44 Nathaniel Estrada Blue Ridge 6,695 4,175 2,520
45 Kerry Morris Blue Ridge 6,685 4,075 2,610
46 Patrick Rottas Mountain View Mesa 6,677 4,210 2,467
47 Thomas Cong Dobson 6,676 4,810 1,866
48 Jose Rivera North 6,657 4,360 2,297
49 Kelly Bailey Gilbert 6,652 4,685 1,967
50 Joyanna Paski Paradise Valley 6,615 4,575 2,040
51 Quinn Snyder Round Valley 6,582 4,265 2,317
52 Abbey Jahnke Yuma 6,563 3,830 2,733
53 Doug Hoeft Kofa 6,560 4,660 1,900
54 Danielle Cotie Heritage Academy 6,558 4,335 2,223
55 Amy Davis Horizon 6,557 3,940 2,617
56 Alyssa Pitts Westwood 6,550 4,490 2,060
57 Patricia Thomas Highland 6,503 3,980 2,523
58 Daniel Gust Marana 6,482 4,065 2,417
59 Michael Pang Shadow Mountain 6,479 4,005 2,474
60 Cassondra Taylor Round Valley 6,455 4,015 2,440
61 Sabrina West University 6,408 3,805 2,603
62 Lisa Peplowski Show Low 6,376 4,140 2,236
63 Mallory Rothlisberger St. Johns 6,354 4,200 2,154
64 Sora Ely North Canyon 6,273 4,250 2,023
65 Meagan Rothlisberger St. Johns 6,252 3,885 2,367
66 Ashraf Barakat Marana 6,250 4,330 1,920
67 Kenyon McAferty Mesa 6,152 4,275 1,877
68 Stephanie Mosure Skyline 6,118 3,855 2,263
69 Neha Gosalia Mountain Ridge 6,115 3,435 2,683
69 Michael Rolland Westwood 6,115 3,645 2,470
70 Heather Elson Highland 6,100 3,980 2,120
71 Michael Sweeney Marana 6,049 4,095 1,954
72 Soun-Ja Walters Palo Verde 5,988 3,325 2,663
73 Jessica Sturgess Mountain Ridge 5,980 3,490 2,490
74 John Teran Palo Verde 5,975 4,065 1,910
75 Miguel Sanchez Cibola 5,965 3,825 2,140
76 Jessica Hardee Show Low 5,936 3,570 2,366
77 Lauren Bergstrand Show Low 5,904 3,580 2,324
78 Kara Farnsworth Round Valley 5,902 3,565 2,337
79 Alethea Arnold Sabino 5,876 4,060 1,816
80 Kristin Gott Morenci 5,805 3,705 2,100
81 Grant Nichols Horizon 5,731 3,725 2,006
82 Bee-Lian Quah Highland 5,717 3,500 2,217
83 Smantha Jensen North Canyon 5,675 3,205 2,470
84 Daniel Sadoway Arizona School for the Arts 5,633 3,220 2,413
85 Robert Clark Yuma 5,620 3,640 1,980
86 Michael Peel Rincon 5,600 2,820 2,780
87 Paul Morgan Cibola 5,593 3,250 2,343
88 Will Meister Kofa 5,535 3,375 2,160
89 Kevin Botterbusch Deer Valley 5,456 3,560 1,896
90 Marina Kaganova Rincon 5,407 3,170 2,237
91 Jesse Goodspeed Westwood 5,375 3,285 2,090
92 Christopher Dean Palo Verde 5,365 3,635 1,730
93 Logan MacMurdo Rincon 5,249 3,235 2,014
94 Adam Wisniewski Blue Ridge 5,185 3,465 1,720
95 Jennifer Weed Kingman 5,164 3,170 1,994
96 Mike Rockwell Deer Valley 5,103 3,780 1,323
97 Michael Jacoby Arizona School for the Arts 5,082 2,855 2,227
98 Melaina Vaughan Desert View 5,037 2,780 2,257
99 Brittany Meux Deer Valley 5,008 2,525 2,483
100 Mike Zavatta Arizona School for the Arts 4,995 2,805 2,190
101 Nathan Sandoval Morenci 4,934 3,080 1,854
102 Clay Koweek Patagonia 4,883 2,590 2,293
103 Amy Andrews Heritage Academy 4,775 2,695 2,080
104 Ashley Campbell Patagonia 4,758 3,045 1,713
105 Michael Williams Desert View 4,707 3,020 1,687
106 Nicolas Castaneda Morenci 4,658 2,575 2,083
107 Shanna Horan Flowing Wells 4,631 2,895 1,736
108 Quin Hoxie Sabino 4,505 2,435 2,070
109 Huynh Tran Flowing Wells 4,425 2,315 2,110
110 Matt Durban Sabino 4,358 2,915 1,443
111 Cheystina Essig Kingman 4,264 2,700 1,564
112 Gina Lilly Patagonia 4,146 2,350 1,796
113 Tiffany Murphy Kingman 3,853 2,280 1,573
114 Michael Shih Flowing Wells 3,850 2,440 1,410
115 Nastassia Waggoner Desert View 3,441 1,945 1,496
116 Kim Kruchowsky Mountain Ridge 2,830 520 2,310

Scholastic[edit]

Medalists
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Todd Decker Mountain View Mesa 8,700 6,040 2,660
2 Kevin Teeling Mountain View Mesa 8,291 5,815 2,476
3 Gavin Stewart Red Mountain 7,992 5,425 2,567
Top 20
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Todd Decker Mountain View Mesa 8,700 6,040 2,660
2 Kevin Teeling Mountain View Mesa 8,291 5,815 2,476
3 Gavin Stewart Red Mountain 7,992 5,425 2,567
4 Joseph Ranweiler Red Mountain 7,458 4,845 2,613
5 Matt Moore Canyon del Oro 7,373 4,980 2,393
6 David Walser Mountain View Mesa 7,317 5,270 2,047
7 Casey Thomas Canyon del Oro 7,303 4,580 2,723
8 Carissa Savage Canyon del Oro 7,156 4,720 2,436
9 Aubrey Pedersen Westwood 7,021 4,905 2,116
10 Melissa Bogden Red Mountain 7,005 4,595 2,410
11 Sarah Crismon Paradise Valley 6,924 4,630 2,294
12 Matt Staggs Mountain View Marana 6,807 4,540 2,267
13 Nick Vaidyanathan Westwood 6,697 4,300 2,397
14 Nicole Pirshafiey Mesquite 6,660 3,960 2,700
15 Megan O'Brien Horizon 6,612 4,385 2,227
16 Brandon Winkel Mountain Ridge 6,575 4,345 2,230
17 Aaron Ciampi Paradise Valley 6,547 4,560 1,987
18 Jerry Shen University 6,545 4,405 2,140
19 Jennifer Liu Highland 6,502 4,065 2,437
20 Sarah Platt Catalina Foothills 6,462 3,865 2,597
All Scholastic Students
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Todd Decker Mountain View Mesa 8,700 6,040 2,660
2 Kevin Teeling Mountain View Mesa 8,291 5,815 2,476
3 Gavin Stewart Red Mountain 7,992 5,425 2,567
4 Joseph Ranweiler Red Mountain 7,458 4,845 2,613
5 Matt Moore Canyon del Oro 7,373 4,980 2,393
6 David Walser Mountain View Mesa 7,317 5,270 2,047
7 Casey Thomas Canyon del Oro 7,303 4,580 2,723
8 Carissa Savage Canyon del Oro 7,156 4,720 2,436
9 Aubrey Pedersen Westwood 7,021 4,905 2,116
10 Melissa Bogden Red Mountain 7,005 4,595 2,410
11 Sarah Crismon Paradise Valley 6,924 4,630 2,294
12 Matt Staggs Mountain View Marana 6,807 4,540 2,267
13 Nick Vaidyanathan Westwood 6,697 4,300 2,397
14 Nicole Pirshafiey Mesquite 6,660 3,960 2,700
15 Megan O'Brien Horizon 6,612 4,385 2,227
16 Brandon Winkel Mountain Ridge 6,575 4,345 2,230
17 Aaron Ciampi Paradise Valley 6,547 4,560 1,987
18 Jerry Shen University 6,545 4,405 2,140
19 Jennifer Liu Highland 6,502 4,065 2,437
20 Sarah Platt Catalina Foothills 6,462 3,865 2,597
21 Jessie DuBois Catalina Foothills 6,442 4,165 2,277
22 Peter Kierstead Mountain Pointe 6,405 4,285 2,120
23 Julia Mak Mountain Pointe 6,397 4,040 2,357
24 Sam Briggs Flowing Wells 6,355 3,875 2,480
25 Lisa LoCurzio Blue Ridge 6,349 4,045 2,304
26 Sam Schilders Yuma 6,294 4,350 1,944
27 Kyle Routen Highland 6,240 3,720 2,520
28 Jonathan Lane Catalina Foothills 6,208 3,915 2,293
29 R.B. Olson Mountain View Marana 6,153 4,380 1,773
30 Chris Kasnot Shadow Mountain 6,150 3,540 2,610
31 Joel Engelsen Marana 6,127 4,280 1,847
32 Justin Goodenkauf Sabino 6,113 3,920 2,193
33 Clinton Mielke Mesa 6,097 3,750 2,347
34 Matt Hutchens Shadow Mountain 5,997 3,450 2,547
35 Amara Edblad North 5,981 3,965 2,016
36 Jessica Lackey Cibola 5,946 3,550 2,396
37 Christopher Sprute Dobson 5,939 3,965 1,974
38 Chris Holley Yuma 5,938 3,785 2,153
39 Rebekah Rawlins Marana 5,918 3,915 2,003
40 Emily Gibson North 5,910 3,530 2,380
41 Bruce Cooper Skyline 5,903 3,870 2,033
42 Nicholas Moor Cibola 5,838 3,645 2,193
43 J.J. Hackett Corona del Sol 5,795 3,755 2,040
44 Jake Jamison North Canyon 5,752 3,755 1,997
45 Annette Fields Desert View 5,703 3,360 2,343
46 Ryan Schmeckpeper Corona del Sol 5,697 3,650 2,047
46 Elizabeth Snyder Morenci 5,697 3,530 2,167
47 Michael Figari Cibola 5,652 3,605 2,047
48 Brandon Kenney Westwood 5,650 3,520 2,130
48 Cori Heaps Mountain Pointe 5,650 3,110 2,540
49 Lya Gardner North 5,620 3,850 1,770
50 Jason Stokes Deer Valley 5,615 3,495 2,120
51 Andrea Berlin Dobson 5,607 3,470 2,137
52 Brian Cancio Palo Verde 5,568 3,245 2,323
53 Sean Sullivan Mountain View Marana 5,553 3,500 2,053
54 Blake Gray St. Johns 5,548 3,665 1,883
55 Holland Taylor Round Valley 5,493 3,450 2,043
56 Kareina Lee University 5,477 3,220 2,257
57 Matthew Cancio Palo Verde 5,420 3,170 2,254
58 John Holliday Blue Ridge 5,402 3,475 1,927
59 Brittany Platt St. Johns 5,395 3,325 2,070
60 Kristen Kidd Yuma 5,394 3,020 2,374
61 Nicole Smith Round Valley 5,388 3,305 2,083
62 Joe Mangum St. Johns 5,365 3,315 2,050
63 Gordon Trang Corona del Sol 5,346 3,610 1,736
64 Brandon Biddle Mesa 5,328 3,305 2,023
65 Philip Sandoval Morenci 5,309 3,665 1,644
66 Keith Trybus Skyline 5,274 3,120 2,154
67 Sean Rambaran Palo Verde 5,267 3,120 2,147
68 Rose Fontes Round Valley 5,200 3,140 2,060
69 Matthew Bryan Blue Ridge 5,190 3,100 2,090
70 Jason Watson Deer Valley 5,183 3,280 1,903
71 Johnathan Raymond Sabino 5,180 3,500 1,680
71 Matt Chesko Skyline 5,180 3,250 1,930
72 Camellia Mortezazedah Horizon 5,167 3,260 1,907
73 Abraham Hoffman Marana 5,166 3,030 2,136
74 Kyle Whitman Sabino 5,157 3,110 2,047
75 Kristen Harbour Dobson 5,140 3,360 1,780
76 Mariah Lawless Kingman 5,107 3,310 1,797
77 Charles Kimoto Desert View 5,067 3,430 1,637
78 Devin Fraley Mesquite 5,032 2,865 2,167
79 Nicole Thurlow University 5,030 2,890 2,140
80 Ashley White Horizon 4,993 3,210 1,783
81 Spencer Reynolds Deer Valley 4,948 2,685 2,263
82 Katrina Wister Mesa 4,946 2,890 2,056
83 Laura McQuerry Flowing Wells 4,943 2,720 2,223
84 Don Capp North Canyon 4,932 2,975 1,957
85 Fernando Zacarias Kofa 4,908 2,535 2,373
86 Steven Gavone Gilbert 4,888 2,815 2,073
87 Mariah Fairbanks Heritage Academy 4,886 2,840 2,046
88 Justo de la Cruz Gilbert 4,787 3,060 1,727
89 John Cardeccia Kingman 4,750 3,110 1,640
90 Erin Kuroiwa Desert View 4,748 2,965 1,783
91 Kenyon Burrell Heritage Academy 4,640 2,800 1,840
92 Stefanie Caffarel Flowing Wells 4,623 2,830 1,793
93 Kathleen Socausky Show Low 4,606 2,460 2,146
94 Andy Seymour Mountain Ridge 4,596 2,610 1,986
95 Tyson Adams Show Low 4,516 2,460 2,056
96 Nicole Heinicke Mountain Ridge 4,469 2,345 2,124
97 Lena van Nimwegen Arizona School for the Arts 4,348 2,445 1,903
98 Courtney Melson Heritage Academy 4,329 2,215 2,114
99 Douglas Taylor North Canyon 4,294 2,460 1,834
99 Justin Tiley Highland 4,294 2,690 1,604
100 Madison Hartstein Arizona School for the Arts 4,235 2,245 1,990
101 Kay de Dedolph Arizona School for the Arts 4,170 2,190 1,980
102 John Nguyen Mesquite 4,110 2,390 1,720
103 Trisha Gutierrez Kofa 4,083 2,370 1,713
104 Amber Mortensen Morenci 4,069 2,515 1,554
105 Richard Miles Show Low 3,965 2,335 1,630
106 Marina Moroz Rincon 3,948 1,935 2,013
107 Alexandra Monteverde Rincon 3,877 2,030 1,847
108 Bethany Cortez Kingman 3,845 2,165 1,680
109 Adriana Tovar Kofa 3,834 2,230 1,604
110 Audrey Wood Patagonia 3,822 2,175 1,647
111 Mirella Majalca Patagonia 3,808 2,315 1,493
112 Christopher Moreno Patagonia 3,755 2,185 1,570

Varsity[edit]

Medalists
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Kris Holmgren Mountain View Mesa 7,346 4,790 2,556
2 Denise Hathaway Shadow Mountain 7,207 4,850 2,357
3 Derek Cantrell Red Mountain 7,187 4,630 2,557
Top 20
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Kris Holmgren Mountain View Mesa 7,346 4,790 2,556
2 Denise Hathaway Shadow Mountain 7,207 4,850 2,357
3 Derek Cantrell Red Mountain 7,187 4,630 2,557
4 Danny Anderson Mountain View Mesa 6,960 4,550 2,410
5 Joshua Wallis Highland 6,863 4,710 2,153
6 Taylor Hendel Canyon del Oro 6,855 4,305 2,550
7 Chris Harbster Mountain Pointe 6,846 4,250 2,596
8 Josh Basham Mountain View Mesa 6,748 4,755 1,993
9 Janay Dominguez North 6,546 4,180 2,366
10 Mark Soto Yuma 6,525 4,315 2,210
11 Vikram Jain Canyon del Oro 6,513 4,560 1,953
12 Darren Callaway Red Mountain 6,389 4,185 2,204
13 David Hawkins Gilbert 6,384 4,170 2,214
14 Michael Collins Horizon 6,295 4,045 2,250
15 C.J. Penning University 6,205 3,655 2,550
16 Forrest Murphy Show Low 6,143 4,070 2,073
17 Andrew Weekes Yuma 6,111 3,825 2,286
18 Dan Petro Shadow Mountain 6,110 3,850 2,260
19 James Miles Rincon 6,073 3,610 2,463
20 Kelsey Ehler Skyline 5,994 3,300 2,694
All Varsity Students
Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Kris Holmgren Mountain View Mesa 7,346 4,790 2,556
2 Denise Hathaway Shadow Mountain 7,207 4,850 2,357
3 Derek Cantrell Red Mountain 7,187 4,630 2,557
4 Danny Anderson Mountain View Mesa 6,960 4,550 2,410
5 Joshua Wallis Highland 6,863 4,710 2,153
6 Taylor Hendel Canyon del Oro 6,855 4,305 2,550
7 Chris Harbster Mountain Pointe 6,846 4,250 2,596
8 Josh Basham Mountain View Mesa 6,748 4,755 1,993
9 Janay Dominguez North 6,546 4,180 2,366
10 Mark Soto Yuma 6,525 4,315 2,210
11 Vikram Jain Canyon del Oro 6,513 4,560 1,953
12 Darren Callaway Red Mountain 6,389 4,185 2,204
13 David Hawkins Gilbert 6,384 4,170 2,214
14 Michael Collins Horizon 6,295 4,045 2,250
15 C.J. Penning University 6,205 3,655 2,550
16 Forrest Murphy Show Low 6,143 4,070 2,073
17 Andrew Weekes Yuma 6,111 3,825 2,286
18 Dan Petro Shadow Mountain 6,110 3,850 2,260
19 James Miles Rincon 6,073 3,610 2,463
20 Kelsey Ehler Skyline 5,994 3,300 2,694
21 Lauren Hardt Westwood 5,975 3,605 2,370
22 Matt Lewis Shadow Mountain 5,974 3,570 2,404
23 Tristan Ringenoldus Gilbert 5,905 3,525 2,380
24 Stephanie Crawford Cibola 5,862 3,835 2,027
25 Jeff Flynn Corona del Sol 5,850 3,510 2,340
26 Sam Hickey Mesquite 5,830 3,350 2,480
27 Travis Garcia Marana 5,800 3,370 2,430
28 David Sussman University 5,722 3,515 2,207
29 Joanna Hogan Flowing Wells 5,705 3,395 2,310
30 Chris Schultze Canyon del Oro 5,675 3,625 2,050
30 Chris Dugie Skyline 5,675 3,355 2,320
31 Shaunna Burnett Westwood 5,674 3,360 2,314
32 Jonathan Vinson Corona del Sol 5,583 3,480 2,103
33 Edward White Kofa 5,423 3,460 1,963
34 Ben Venegas Skyline 5,410 3,640 1,770
35 David Peterson Mountain View Marana 5,353 3,440 1,913
36 Matt Wilhalme Highland 5,332 3,135 2,197
37 Alex Ebadirad Kofa 5,317 2,860 2,457
38 Jacob Delagarza Morenci 5,302 3,025 2,277
39 Jacob Dunford Heritage Academy 5,298 3,015 2,283
40 Karla Sanchez Westwood 5,229 2,965 2,264
41 Nathan Rothchild Catalina Foothills 5,190 3,090 2,100
42 Ian Cain Rincon 5,163 2,870 2,293
43 Aaron Labrum Highland 5,155 3,165 1,990
44 Bradley Mielke Mesa 5,126 2,950 2,176
45 John Brooks Mountain Ridge 5,120 2,620 2,500
46 Jacob Butler St. Johns 5,118 3,025 2,093
47 Chris Morrill Marana 5,110 3,030 2,080
48 Kortney Kidwell St. Johns 5,090 2,840 2,250
49 Jessica Holzer Yuma 5,060 2,960 2,100
50 Andrew Peck North Canyon 5,058 2,875 2,183
51 Aubrey Perin Flowing Wells 5,043 3,010 2,033
52 Brandon Burns Mountain View Marana 5,033 2,580 2,453
53 Austin Brewer Show Low 5,030 3,350 1,680
54 Matthew Timothy Paradise Valley 5,018 3,195 1,823
55 Scott Hinton Heritage Academy 4,988 3,125 1,863
56 Andrew Hales Dobson 4,985 3,245 1,740
57 Deborah Balfour Morenci 4,942 2,735 2,207
58 Thomas Amaya North 4,932 3,275 1,657
59 Brett Ong Horizon 4,898 2,635 2,263
60 Colin Flores Horizon 4,855 2,935 1,920
61 Brandon DePesa North Canyon 4,827 2,730 2,097
62 Esteban Gonzales University 4,822 2,865 1,957
63 Elle Steger Blue Ridge 4,817 2,530 2,287
63 Jessica Lawless Kingman 4,817 2,590 2,227
64 Maria Diaz North 4,793 2,950 1,843
65 Patrick Sassarini Round Valley 4,780 2,850 1,930
66 Brittany Vaughn Palo Verde 4,755 2,445 2,310
66 Mitchell Levine Catalina Foothills 4,755 2,795 1,960
67 Barry Greathouse Dobson 4,712 2,885 1,827
68 Chris Campbell Mountain Ridge 4,705 2,475 2,230
69 Jacob Nelson Desert View 4,698 2,605 2,093
70 William Ripley Mesa 4,652 2,605 2,047
71 Daniel Denman Red Mountain 4,651 2,955 1,696
72 Zachary Schimke Paradise Valley 4,636 2,820 1,816
73 Garrit Culver Morenci 4,634 2,870 1,764
74 Matthew Preston Mesa 4,576 2,550 2,026
75 Suzanne Finkelstein Paradise Valley 4,527 2,620 1,907
76 Colton Clark-McKnight Heritage Academy 4,502 2,595 1,907
77 Crystal Welsh Sabino 4,467 2,090 2,377
78 Kyle Remon Mountain Pointe 4,452 2,485 1,967
79 Laura Faucher Kingman 4,350 2,230 2,120
80 Selena Remington North Canyon 4,343 2,560 1,783
81 Kyle Rees Patagonia 4,340 2,430 1,910
82 Analycia Morones St. Johns 4,323 2,270 2,053
83 Nat Theobald Arizona School for the Arts 4,319 2,245 2,074
84 Danica Buckhanon Deer Valley 4,318 2,615 1,703
85 Chris Washburn Palo Verde 4,275 2,675 1,600
86 Mitch Shacter Sabino 4,274 2,350 1,924
87 Amanda Roberts Kingman 4,267 2,570 1,697
88 Stephanie Rodriguez Palo Verde 4,257 2,290 1,967
89 Danyel Robinett Mountain View Marana 4,222 2,425 1,797
90 Yesenia Ventura Blue Ridge 4,154 2,390 1,764
91 Weston Westenborg Catalina Foothills 4,113 2,590 1,523
92 Stephano Gracia Corona del Sol 4,107 2,450 1,657
93 Aaron Waters Deer Valley 4,095 2,285 1,810
94 Clayton Monette Blue Ridge 4,030 2,410 1,620
95 Mark Orzabal Mountain Ridge 3,971 1,895 2,076
96 Christine Yslava Desert View 3,945 2,285 1,660
97 Daniel Caudillo Cibola 3,925 2,165 1,760
98 Heidi Kate Marana 3,920 2,250 1,670
99 Rebecca Dutiel Rincon 3,898 2,025 1,873
100 Sam Watters Arizona School for the Arts 3,823 1,890 1,933
101 Brittany Sims Round Valley 3,799 2,185 1,614
102 Chris Dao Mesquite 3,792 2,345 1,447
103 Adam Nguyen Mesquite 3,780 2,140 1,640
104 Sage Schupp Patagonia 3,743 2,480 1,263
105 Terl Shockley Round Valley 3,740 2,440 1,300
106 Matthew Sorenson Cibola 3,660 2,160 1,500
107 Chris Lucas Sabino 3,439 1,995 1,444
108 Kevin Miller Patagonia 2,741 1,425 1,316

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Ji Gilbert 940
1 Greta Baranowski Mountain View Mesa 940
2 Kevin Chen Catalina Foothills 860
2 Seth Wiener Corona del Sol 860
2 Ivy Faulkner Paradise Valley 860
2 Erin Hutchinson Red Mountain 860
2 Melanie McCormick Skyline 860
3 Vicki Cheng Corona del Sol 840
3 Yifei Wu Mesquite 840
3 Erin Brennan Mountain Pointe 840
3 Kevin Ray Paradise Valley 840
4 Meghan DeWitt Canyon del Oro 820
4 Kirstin Neff Canyon del Oro 820
4 Grant Penrod Mountain View Mesa 820
4 Jon Burgoyne St. Johns 820
5 Kevin Chandler Canyon del Oro 800
5 Michael Fan Dobson 800
5 Alyssa Pitts Westwood 800
5 Adam Flynn Yuma 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Todd Decker Mountain View Mesa 880
2 Jennifer Liu Highland 840
3 Julia Mak Mountain Pointe 760
3 Kevin Teeling Mountain View Mesa 760
3 Joseph Ranweiler Red Mountain 760
4 Matt Moore Canyon del Oro 740
4 Casey Thomas Canyon del Oro 740
4 Sarah Crismon Paradise Valley 740
4 Melissa Bogden Red Mountain 740
4 Gavin Stewart Red Mountain 740
4 Aubrey Pedersen Westwood 740
5 Carissa Savage Canyon del Oro 720
5 Matt Staggs Mountain View Marana 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Derek Cantrell Red Mountain 820
2 Taylor Hendel Canyon del Oro 760
2 Vikram Jain Canyon del Oro 760
2 Darren Callaway Red Mountain 760
3 Denise Hathaway Shadow Mountain 740
4 Joshua Wallis Highland 720
5 Danny Anderson Mountain View Mesa 700

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Ji Gilbert 960
2 Greta Baranowski Mountain View Mesa 900
2 Adam Flynn Yuma 900
3 Grant Penrod Mountain View Mesa 860
3 Scott Fry North 860
4 Kevin Chandler Canyon del Oro 840
5 Kevin Ray Paradise Valley 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Teeling Mountain View Mesa 840
2 Todd Decker Mountain View Mesa 820
3 David Walser Mountain View Mesa 780
3 Joseph Ranweiler Red Mountain 780
3 Gavin Stewart Red Mountain 780
4 Matt Moore Canyon del Oro 740
5 Aubrey Pedersen Westwood 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dan Petro Shadow Mountain 780
2 Andrew Weekes Yuma 760
3 Denise Hathaway Shadow Mountain 740
4 David Hawkins Gilbert 680
4 Kris Holmgren Mountain View Mesa 680
4 Mark Soto Yuma 680
5 Danny Anderson Mountain View Mesa 660
5 Derek Cantrell Red Mountain 660
5 Matt Lewis Shadow Mountain 660

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brittany McLaws Mesa 930
2 Ryan Springler Dobson 920
3 Kevin Chen Catalina Foothills 910
3 Chris Cordell Red Mountain 910
3 Celeste Monke University 910
4 Greta Baranowski Mountain View Mesa 900
5 Kevin Ji Gilbert 890
5 Tricia Hester Mesquite 890
5 Michael Peel Rincon 890
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Briggs Flowing Wells 940
2 Lisa LoCurzio Blue Ridge 930
3 Todd Decker* Mountain View Mesa 920
4 Casey Thomas Canyon del Oro 890
4 Joseph Ranweiler Red Mountain 890
5 Chris Kasnot Shadow Mountain 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Chris Harbster Mountain Pointe 880
2 Taylor Hendel Canyon del Oro 850
2 Andrew Weekes Yuma 850
3 Denise Hathaway Shadow Mountain 830
4 Joanna Hogan Flowing Wells 820
4 Derek Cantrell Red Mountain 820
4 Kelsey Ehler Skyline 820
5 John Brooks Mountain Ridge 780
* denotes award for Outstanding Essay

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Soun-Ja Walters* Palo Verde 1,000
1 Cassondra Taylor* Round Valley 1,000
2 Jaime Settle Catalina Foothills 997
2 Steven Cottam Red Mountain 997
3 Ajit Kamdar Corona del Sol 990
4 Chen Li Gilbert 970
4 Swathi Bonda Mountain Pointe 970
4 Neha Gosalia Mountain Ridge 970
5 Yichao Wang Mountain Pointe 967
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nicole Pirshafiey Mesquite 993
2 Abraham Hoffman Marana 983
2 Kathleen Socausky Show Low 983
3 Cori Heaps Mountain Pointe 980
4 Courtney Melson Heritage Academy 977
5 Matthew Bryan Blue Ridge 950
5 Kyle Routen Highland 950
5 Devin Fraley Mesquite 950
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Chris Campbell Mountain Ridge 990
2 Alex Ebadirad Kofa 980
3 C.J. Penning University 960
4 Kelsey Ehler Skyline 957
5 Derek Cantrell Red Mountain 950
* denotes award for Outstanding Interview

Language & Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Meghan DeWitt Canyon del Oro 820
1 Kevin Ji Gilbert 820
2 Greta Baranowski Mountain View Mesa 800
2 Erin Hutchinson Red Mountain 800
3 Scott Fry North 780
3 Kevin Ray Paradise Valley 780
4 Kelly Bailey Gilbert 760
5 Vicki Cheng Corona del Sol 740
5 Doug Hoeft Kofa 740
5 Celeste Monke University 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Teeling Mountain View Mesa 840
2 David Walser Mountain View Mesa 800
3 Matt Moore Canyon del Oro 760
4 Todd Decker Mountain View Mesa 740
4 Gavin Stewart Red Mountain 740
5 Rebekah Rawlins Marana 720
5 Melissa Bogden Red Mountain 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Denise Hathaway Shadow Mountain 780
2 Taylor Hendel Canyon del Oro 680
3 Josh Basham Mountain View Mesa 620
4 Jacob Dunford Heritage Academy 600
4 Michael Collins Horizon 600
4 Kris Holmgren Mountain View Mesa 600
5 Danny Anderson Mountain View Mesa 580
5 Janay Dominguez North 580

Mathematics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Ji Gilbert 1,000
2 Thomas Cong Dobson 960
2 Kevin Ray Paradise Valley 960
3 Michael Fan Dobson 920
3 Joshua Sadar Mesa 920
3 Charles Strauber North Canyon 920
3 Erin Hutchinson Red Mountain 920
4 Kevin Chandler Canyon del Oro 880
4 Jaime Settle Catalina Foothills 880
4 Kevin Chen Catalina Foothills 880
4 Andrew Knapp Cibola 880
4 Miguel Sanchez Cibola 880
4 Kenneth Chen Mesquite 880
4 Scott Fry North 880
4 Celeste Monke University 880
5 Kirstin Neff Canyon del Oro 840
5 Seth Wiener Corona del Sol 840
5 Kenyon McAferty Mesa 840
5 Yifei Wu Mesquite 840
5 Matt Boltz Mountain View Marana 840
5 Grant Penrod Mountain View Mesa 840
5 Chris Cordell Red Mountain 840
5 Yan Yan Wang University 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Teeling Mountain View Mesa 1,000
2 Joel Engelsen Marana 920
3 Ryan Schmeckpeper Corona del Sol 880
3 Aubrey Pedersen Westwood 880
4 Gordon Trang Corona del Sol 840
4 R.B. Olson Mountain View Marana 840
4 Todd Decker Mountain View Mesa 840
4 Gavin Stewart Red Mountain 840
5 Matthew Bryan Blue Ridge 760
5 Carissa Savage Canyon del Oro 760
5 Jonathan Lane Catalina Foothills 760
5 Chris Kasnot Shadow Mountain 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Chris Harbster Mountain Pointe 800
1 Andrew Weekes Yuma 800
2 Mark Soto Yuma 760
3 Chris Schultze Canyon del Oro 720
3 Jeff Flynn Corona del Sol 720
3 David Hawkins Gilbert 720
3 Joshua Wallis Highland 720
3 Sam Hickey Mesquite 720
4 Andrew Hales Dobson 680
4 Josh Basham Mountain View Mesa 680
5 Vikram Jain Canyon del Oro 640
5 Stephanie Crawford Cibola 640
5 William Ripley Mesa 640
5 David Peterson Mountain View Marana 640
5 Kris Holmgren Mountain View Mesa 640
5 Janay Dominguez North 640
5 Darren Callaway Red Mountain 640

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Vicki Cheng Corona del Sol 860
1 Ryan Springler Dobson 860
2 Erin Hutchinson Red Mountain 840
3 Seth Wiener Corona del Sol 820
3 Grant Penrod Mountain View Mesa 820
4 Kirstin Neff Canyon del Oro 800
4 Kevin Chen Catalina Foothills 800
4 Kevin Ji Gilbert 800
4 Greta Baranowski Mountain View Mesa 800
4 Melanie McCormick Skyline 800
5 Kevin Chandler Canyon del Oro 780
5 Kara Peek North 780
5 Kevin Ray Paradise Valley 780
5 Daniel Sullivan Shadow Mountain 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Todd Decker Mountain View Mesa 920
2 Megan O'Brien Horizon 820
2 Kevin Teeling Mountain View Mesa 820
2 Jake Jamison North Canyon 820
3 Casey Thomas Canyon del Oro 780
4 Matt Moore Canyon del Oro 760
5 Carissa Savage Canyon del Oro 740
5 Gavin Stewart Red Mountain 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Derek Cantrell Red Mountain 820
2 Chris Harbster Mountain Pointe 740
2 Danny Anderson Mountain View Mesa 740
2 Josh Basham Mountain View Mesa 740
3 Kris Holmgren Mountain View Mesa 720
4 James Miles Rincon 700
5 Vikram Jain Canyon del Oro 680
5 Joshua Wallis Highland 680

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Erin Hutchinson Red Mountain 880
2 Kevin Ji Gilbert 840
3 Kevin Chandler Canyon del Oro 820
3 Erin Brennan Mountain Pointe 820
4 Joshua Sadar Mesa 800
4 Greta Baranowski Mountain View Mesa 800
4 Jong Wu Shadow Mountain 800
5 Kirstin Neff Canyon del Oro 780
5 Tony Lien Catalina Foothills 780
5 Seth Wiener Corona del Sol 780
5 Grant Penrod Mountain View Mesa 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Todd Decker Mountain View Mesa 900
2 Gavin Stewart Red Mountain 740
3 David Walser Mountain View Mesa 720
3 Sam Schilders Yuma 720
4 Matt Staggs Mountain View Marana 700
4 Sarah Crismon Paradise Valley 700
5 Kevin Teeling Mountain View Mesa 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joshua Wallis Highland 760
2 Mark Soto Yuma 680
3 Janay Dominguez North 660
3 Derek Cantrell Red Mountain 660
4 Vikram Jain Canyon del Oro 620
4 Chris Harbster Mountain Pointe 620
4 Josh Basham Mountain View Mesa 620
5 Jonathan Vinson Corona del Sol 600
5 Danny Anderson Mountain View Mesa 600
5 Austin Brewer Show Low 600

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Soun-Ja Walters* Palo Verde 983
2 Seth Wiener Corona del Sol 977
3 Yichao Wang Mountain Pointe 973
4 Melaina Vaughan Desert View 967
5 Daniel Sullivan Shadow Mountain 960
5 Abbey Jahnke Yuma 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Hutchens Shadow Mountain 950
2 Joseph Ranweiler Red Mountain 943
3 Courtney Melson Heritage Academy 937
3 Nicole Pirshafiey Mesquite 937
3 Kristen Kidd Yuma 937
4 Cori Heaps Mountain Pointe 930
5 Melissa Bogden Red Mountain 927
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kris Holmgren Mountain View Mesa 973
2 Alex Ebadirad Kofa 937
3 Joshua Wallis Highland 930
4 Sam Hickey Mesquite 923
5 Kelsey Ehler Skyline 917
5 Shaunna Burnett Westwood 917
* denotes award for Outstanding Speech

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Melanie McCormick Skyline 985
2 Tricia Hester Mesquite 955
3 Kevin Chandler Canyon del Oro 940
3 Scott Fry North 940
4 Kevin Ji Gilbert 905
4 Greta Baranowski Mountain View Mesa 905
5 Grant Penrod Mountain View Mesa 890
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Walser Mountain View Mesa 970
2 Todd Decker Mountain View Mesa 940
3 Kevin Teeling Mountain View Mesa 875
4 Sam Schilders Yuma 850
5 Gavin Stewart Red Mountain 845
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Josh Basham Mountain View Mesa 955
2 Kris Holmgren Mountain View Mesa 910
3 Denise Hathaway Shadow Mountain 890
4 Vikram Jain Canyon del Oro 880
5 Joshua Wallis Highland 830