State/Arizona/2020

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Arizona
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
201520162017201820192020
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
20162017201820192020
Region I: 202020192018More
Region II: 202020192018More
Region III: 202020192018More
Region IV: 202020192018More

The 2020 Arizona Academic Decathlon took place between March 6 and 7 at Hamilton High School in Chandler.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Hamilton High School 44,776.4 29,951.4 14,825.0 17
2 Canyon Del Oro High School 44,270.1 30,300.0 13,970.1 20
3 Cesar Chavez High School 40,312.9 26,579.9 13,733.0 8
4 BASIS Scottsdale High School 39,100.5 24,942.8 14,157.7 6
5 Westwood High School 38,242.6 24,354.2 13,888.4 3
6 Basha High School 38,042.6 23,148.6 14,894.0 6
7 Mountain View Mesa High School 37,831.6 24,200.0 13,631.6 10
8 Marana High School 37,629.7 22,880.0 14,749.7 2
9 Camille Casteel High School 37,592.3 24,114.3 13,478.0 4
10 Red Mountain High School 37,168.8 23,037.2 14,131.6 4
11 Boulder Creek High School 37,110.8 23,388.5 13,722.3 6
12 BASIS Peoria High School 36,696.9 23,608.6 13,088.3 3
13 Cibola High School 36,630.1 22,454.4 14,175.7 0
14 Skyline High School 36,272.1 22,065.7 14,206.4 8
15 St. Johns High School 36,060.0 22,354.3 13,705.7 7
16 Higley High School 35,137.0 20,485.7 14,651.3 2
17 Mountain View Marana High School 34,769.2 21,520.0 13,249.2 1
18 Seton Catholic High School 34,714.2 21,245.8 13,468.4 2
19 Maryvale High School 34,057.8 21,125.7 12,932.1 2
20 Show Low High School 34,031.6 21,277.2 12,754.4 5
21 Desert View High School 33,599.5 19,680.1 13,919.4 1
22 Dobson High School 31,339.4 17,540.1 13,799.3 2
23 Flowing Wells High School 31,043.7 17,365.7 13,678.0 2
24 Gila Ridge High School 30,067.6 17,062.9 13,004.7 2
25 Yuma High School 29,661.4 15,705.8 13,955.6 1
26 Sunnyside High School 29,185.7 15,820.0 13,365.7 0
27 Kingman Academy of Learning 28,888.9 16,042.9 12,846.0 0
28 Snowflake High School 28,727.0 15,785.7 12,941.3 0
29 Alhambra High School 28,718.0 16,219.9 12,498.1 0
30 Central High School 28,713.8 15,322.8 13,391.0 1
31 South Mountain High School 28,510.2 15,748.5 12,761.7 0
32 Williams Field High School 28,167.4 16,171.4 11,996.0 0
33 Mountain Ridge High School 27,986.5 15,617.1 12,369.4 0
34 Lee Williams High School 27,830.3 15,365.6 12,464.7 0
35 Gilbert Classical High School 27,619.1 14,411.5 13,207.6 0
36 North High School 27,438.2 15,114.3 12,323.9 0
37 James Madison Prep High School 27,402.5 15,179.9 12,222.6 0
38 Betty Fairfax High School 26,341.2 14,451.4 11,889.8 0
39 Catalina Foothills High School 24,206.3 12,262.9 11,943.4 0
40 Thunderbird High School 20,749.6 11,068.6 9,681.0 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Jasmine Sun Hamilton 9,168.0 6,425.7 2,742.3
2 Alexander Clarke BASIS Scottsdale 8,989.8 6,337.1 2,652.7
3 Ethan Xiong Hamilton 8,889.7 6,211.4 2,678.3
4 Aris Zhu Hamilton 8,770.9 6,202.9 2,568.0
5 Price Moore Show Low 8,755.3 6,308.6 2,446.7
6 Gordon He Westwood 8,705.1 5,931.4 2,773.7
7 Matthew Ceja Canyon del Oro 8,411.4 6,031.4 2,380.0
8 Jude Lykins Marana 8,176.3 5,634.3 2,542.0
9 Yesenia Siemens Cibola 8,032.6 5,228.6 2,804.0
10 Thor Eckman Westwood 7,977.0 5,640.0 2,337.0
11 Karla Fonseca Cesar Chavez 7,934.4 5,491.4 2,443.0
12 Nathan Jarvis Cibola 7,903.1 5,457.1 2,446.0
13 Sydney Enos Canyon del Oro 7,849.0 5,308.6 2,540.4
14 John Henry Hartman Canyon del Oro 7,828.3 5,280.0 2,548.3
15 Irma Ceco Cesar Chavez 7,814.3 5,454.3 2,360.0
16 Alyia Sholes Marana 7,733.1 5,011.4 2,721.7
17 Julia Whitson Cibola 7,710.3 5,048.6 2,661.7
18 Jake Summers Basha 7,692.6 5,234.3 2,458.3
19 David Kim BASIS Peoria 7,646.4 5,431.4 2,215.0
20 Neha Vontela BASIS Scottsdale 7,612.4 5,085.7 2,526.7
21 Rex Dyer Red Mountain 7,470.3 5,188.6 2,281.7
22 Brielle Edwards Basha 7,419.4 4,851.4 2,568.0
23 Teresa Tran Basha 7,244.0 4,865.7 2,378.3
24 Cole Bernstein Boulder Creek 7,189.7 4,845.7 2,344.0
25 Kalli Verzera Mountain View Mesa 7,095.9 4,622.9 2,473.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Luke Mackinley Skyline 8,135.3 5,588.6 2,546.7
2 Dylan Kmiec Canyon del Oro 7,947.0 5,560.0 2,387.0
3 Spencer Knighton Mountain View Mesa 7,855.7 5,505.7 2,350.0
4 Kathryn Hess Canyon del Oro 7,636.4 5,151.4 2,485.0
5 Jake Grieshaber Hamilton 7,631.0 5,300.0 2,331.0
6 Carter Hollings Canyon del Oro 7,617.1 5,337.1 2,280.0
7 Brendan Smith Casteel 7,172.9 4,862.9 2,310.0
8 Joseph Sherwood Casteel 7,043.6 4,988.6 2,055.0
9 Ammon Steele Higley 6,810.7 4,145.7 2,665.0
10 Abhinav Adari Hamilton 6,701.4 4,271.4 2,430.0
11 Cara Self Seton Catholic 6,694.3 4,254.3 2,440.0
12 Serena Felix Cibola 6,676.0 4,354.3 2,321.7
13 Caitlin Ruhland Basha 6,615.3 4,014.3 2,601.0
14 Famesh Patel BASIS Peoria 6,577.9 4,002.9 2,575.0
15 Kimberly Vega Cibola 6,551.6 3,982.9 2,568.7
16 Eisha Giran Hamilton 6,486.7 3,980.0 2,506.7
17 Campbell Turner Higley 6,387.6 3,988.6 2,399.0
18 Lawson Maahs Red Mountain 6,350.9 3,882.9 2,468.0
19 Devin Ackermann Mountain View Marana 6,345.6 3,734.3 2,611.3
20 Nevaeh Andrade Kingman Academy 6,260.4 3,997.1 2,263.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Rudy Pattea Mountain View Mesa 7,374.3 4,834.3 2,540.0
2 Calvin Locke Red Mountain 6,770.7 4,165.7 2,605.0
3 Tristan Hubbard Boulder Creek 6,762.4 4,611.4 2,151.0
4 Trevor Torres Canyon del Oro 6,747.4 4,725.7 2,021.7
5 Sam Ingham-Newman St. Johns 6,721.0 4,294.3 2,426.7
6 Tyler Thornton Hamilton 6,712.0 4,348.6 2,363.4
7 Jose Rivera Cesar Chavez 6,556.4 4,231.4 2,325.0
8 Carter Milius Skyline 6,529.8 4,091.4 2,438.4
9 Derek Contreras Flowing Wells 6,213.1 3,631.4 2,581.7
10 Ashley Velasquez Cesar Chavez 6,011.4 3,411.4 2,600.0
11 Robert Canady Desert View 5,994.8 3,671.4 2,323.4
12 Israel Hernandez Cesar Chavez 5,907.7 3,800.0 2,107.7
13 Brayden Russell Boulder Creek 5,793.7 3,151.4 2,642.3
14 Valkyrie Glenn Red Mountain 5,790.3 3,280.0 2,510.3
15 Jorge Hernandez Sumano Maryvale 5,763.6 3,542.9 2,220.7

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jasmine Sun Hamilton 1,000
2 Alexander Clarke BASIS Scottsdale 980
3 Ethan Xiong Hamilton 960
3 Matthew Ceja Canyon del Oro 960
3 Thor Eckman Westwood 960
4 Aris Zhu Hamilton 940
5 David Kim BASIS Peoria 920
5 Price Moore Show Low 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jake Grieshaber Hamilton 900
2 Dylan Kmiec Canyon del Oro 880
2 Carter Hollings Canyon del Oro 880
3 Kathryn Hess Canyon del Oro 840
3 Kevin Chen Cesar Chavez 840
4 Spencer Knighton Mountain View Mesa 780
4 Luke Mackinley Skyline 780
5 Nathan Magro Boulder Creek 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jose Rivera Cesar Chavez 880
2 Rudy Pattea Mountain View Mesa 860
3 Trevor Torres Canyon del Oro 840
4 Tyler Thornton Hamilton 800
5 Israel Hernandez Cesar Chavez 780

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alexander Clarke BASIS Scottsdale 960
2 Price Moore Show Low 940
3 Ethan Xiong Hamilton 920
4 Nathan Jarvis Cibola 900
5 Matthew Ceja Canyon del Oro 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Spencer Knighton Mountain View Mesa 920
2 Joseph Sherwood Casteel 820
2 Abhave Abhilash BASIS Peoria 820
3 Abhinav Adari Hamilton 760
3 Carter Hollings Canyon del Oro 760
3 Brendan Smith Casteel 760
4 Kathryn Hess Canyon del Oro 740
4 Luke Mackinley Skyline 740
5 Dylan Kmiec Canyon del Oro 720
5 Ammon Steele Higley 720
5 Devin Ackermann Mountain View Marana 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Trevor Torres Canyon del Oro 820
2 Calvin Locke Red Mountain 720
2 Sam Ingham-Newman St. Johns 720
3 Rudy Pattea Mountain View Mesa 620
3 Tristan Hubbard Boulder Creek 620
4 Tyler Thornton Hamilton 600
5 Michelle Salado Higley 580
5 Robert Canady Desert View 580
5 Derek Contreras Flowing Wells 580

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brielle Edwards Basha 998
2 Jake Summers Basha 965
3 Lillian Mergen Gila Ridge 960
4 Yesenia Siemens Cibola 959
5 Ethan Xiong Hamilton 950
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Caitlin Ruhland Basha 976
2 Famesh Patel BASIS Peoria 965
3 Ammon Steele Higley 920
4 Brendan Smith Casteel 910
5 Cara Self Seton Catholic 895
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Calvin Locke Red Mountain 945
2 Brayden Russell Boulder Creek 909
3 Pedro Escalante Central 875
4 Christine Colville Boulder Creek 865
4 Rylle Jinon Sunnyside 865
5 Kyle Berry Mountain View Mesa 845
5 Landon Hase Casteel 845

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 David Zaragoza Gila Ridge 980.0
2 Jose Montes Amaya Skyline 963.3
3 Price Moore Show Low 956.7
4 Kayla Foster Kingman Academy 953.3
5 Alexander Clarke BASIS Scottsdale 940.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Brianna Scott Flowing Wells 983.3
2 Spencer Woods Dobson 970.0
3 Anokh Ambadipudi Basha 960.0
4 Kathryn Hess Canyon del Oro 950.0
5 Devin Ackermann Mountain View Marana 933.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kyle Mendoza Seton Catholic 976.7
2 Rudy Pattea Mountain View Mesa 975.0
3 Brayden Russell Boulder Creek 973.3
3 Isis Aubuchon St. Johns 973.3
4 Connor Burns BASIS Scottsdale 953.3
5 Emily Cross Show Low 946.7

Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Price Moore Show Low 960
2 Jasmine Sun Hamilton 940
3 Ethan Xiong Hamilton 900
4 Karla Fonseca Cesar Chavez 860
4 Alyia Sholes Marana 860
5 Matthew Ceja Canyon del Oro 840
5 Neha Vontela BASIS Scottsdale 840
5 Thor Eckman Westwood 840
5 Preston Wilson St. Johns 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jake Grieshaber Hamilton 840
1 Dylan Kmiec Canyon del Oro 840
1 Brendan Smith Casteel 840
2 Kathryn Hess Canyon del Oro 820
2 Luke Mackinley Skyline 820
2 Ana Cervantes Maryvale 820
3 Lawson Maahs Red Mountain 760
4 Joseph Sherwood Casteel 740
5 Eisha Giran Hamilton 720
5 Nevaeh Andrade Kingman Academy 720
5 Shannon Lindsay Kingman Academy 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Trevor Torres Canyon del Oro 740
1 Sam Ingham-Newman St. Johns 740
1 Delani Hernandez Maryvale 740
2 Israel Hernandez Cesar Chavez 720
3 Tyler Thornton Hamilton 680
3 Rudy Pattea Mountain View Mesa 680
4 Jorge Hernandez Sumano Maryvale 660
5 Jose Rivera Cesar Chavez 640
5 Calvin Locke Red Mountain 640
5 Brayden Russell Boulder Creek 640

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Gordon He Westwood 971.4
2 Aris Zhu Hamilton 942.9
3 Jake Summers Basha 914.3
3 Jude Lykins Marana 914.3
4 Jasmine Sun Hamilton 885.7
4 Brendan Tith Betty Fairfax 885.7
5 Alexander Clarke BASIS Scottsdale 857.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Spencer Knighton Mountain View Mesa 885.7
2 Luke Mackinley Skyline 828.6
3 Dylan Kmiec Canyon del Oro 800.0
4 Cara Self Seton Catholic 714.3
5 Carter Hollings Canyon del Oro 657.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Connor Burns BASIS Scottsdale 657.1
2 Michelle Salado Higley 600.0
3 Tristan Hubbard Boulder Creek 571.4
3 Carter Milius Skyline 571.4
3 Robert Canady Desert View 571.4
3 Derek Contreras Flowing Wells 571.4
4 David Castillo Skyline 542.9
5 Matthew Nguyen Hamilton 514.3
5 Ahed Syed BASIS Scottsdale 514.3
5 Justin Schade Basha 514.3
5 Rudy Pattea Mountain View Mesa 514.3

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jasmine Sun Hamilton 920
2 Matthew Ceja Canyon del Oro 900
3 Price Moore Show Low 880
4 Aris Zhu Hamilton 860
5 Ethan Xiong Hamilton 840
5 Irma Ceco Cesar Chavez 840
5 Alexander Clarke BASIS Scottsdale 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jake Grieshaber Hamilton 740
1 Kathryn Hess Canyon del Oro 740
2 Dylan Kmiec Canyon del Oro 720
2 Luke Mackinley Skyline 720
3 Carter Hollings Canyon del Oro 680
4 Eisha Giran Hamilton 660
5 Spencer Knighton Mountain View Mesa 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tristan Hubbard Boulder Creek 700
2 Trevor Torres Canyon del Oro 560
2 Jose Rivera Cesar Chavez 560
2 Rudy Pattea Mountain View Mesa 560
3 Tyler Thornton Hamilton 520
3 Israel Hernandez Cesar Chavez 520
4 Stephanie Gastelum South Mountain 480
5 Valkyrie Glenn Red Mountain 460

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jasmine Sun Hamilton 960
1 Alexander Clarke BASIS Scottsdale 960
1 Bryce Wilson Westwood 960
2 Aris Zhu Hamilton 940
3 Irma Ceco Cesar Chavez 900
4 David Kim BASIS Peoria 880
5 Ethan Xiong Hamilton 860
5 Yesenia Siemens Cibola 860
5 Price Moore Show Low 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Luke Mackinley Skyline 880
2 Carter Hollings Canyon del Oro 820
3 Jake Grieshaber Hamilton 780
3 Dylan Kmiec Canyon del Oro 780
3 Famesh Patel BASIS Peoria 780
4 Serena Felix Cibola 760
5 Spencer Knighton Mountain View Mesa 740
5 Kimberly Vega Cibola 740
5 McKayla Morgan Higley 740
5 Brody Knutson Mountain View Marana 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rudy Pattea Mountain View Mesa 800
2 Jose Rivera Cesar Chavez 680
2 Tristan Hubbard Boulder Creek 680
2 Sam Ingham-Newman St. Johns 680
3 Calvin Locke Red Mountain 660
3 Carter Milius Skyline 660
3 Jose Cocio Mountain View Marana 660
4 Tyler Thornton Hamilton 620
4 Israel Hernandez Cesar Chavez 620
5 Trevor Torres Canyon del Oro 600

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Xiong Hamilton 960
2 Alexander Clarke BASIS Scottsdale 940
3 Jude Lykins Marana 920
3 Price Moore Show Low 920
4 Jasmine Sun Hamilton 900
4 Matthew Ceja Canyon del Oro 900
4 Jake Summers Basha 900
5 Sydney Enos Canyon del Oro 880
5 Karla Fonseca Cesar Chavez 880
5 Thor Eckman Westwood 880
5 Nathan Jarvis Cibola 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Sherwood Casteel 960
2 Spencer Knighton Mountain View Mesa 900
3 Kathryn Hess Canyon del Oro 880
4 Carter Hollings Canyon del Oro 860
4 Candace Joerz Westwood 860
4 Daniel Lines Gila Ridge 860
5 Dylan Kmiec Canyon del Oro 820
5 Luke Mackinley Skyline 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Trevor Torres Canyon del Oro 880
2 Sam Ingham-Newman St. Johns 860
3 Rudy Pattea Mountain View Mesa 800
4 Jose Rivera Cesar Chavez 760
5 Tristan Hubbard Boulder Creek 740
5 Jorge Hernandez Sumano Maryvale 740

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jarrod Hebert Seton Catholic 995.0
2 Rainen Owen St. Johns 980.0
3 Neha Vontela BASIS Scottsdale 975.0
4 Gordon He Westwood 965.0
5 Alyia Sholes Marana 940.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Winter Ashley Basha 956.7
2 Nathan Farmer St. Johns 953.3
3 Brooklynn Martinez Dobson 935.0
4 Eisha Giran Hamilton 930.0
5 Tanisha Bhattacharya BASIS Scottsdale 910.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cassandra Chavez Lopez Yuma 926.7
2 Ashley Velasquez Cesar Chavez 920.0
3 Carter Milius Skyline 906.7
4 Shayley Paz Snowflake 896.7
5 Derek Contreras Flowing Wells 890.0

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Category Carrier Proportion
9,168.0 Jasmine Sun Hamilton Honors 20.5%
8,989.8 Alexander Clarke BASIS Scottsdale Honors 23.0%
8,755.3 Price Moore Show Low Honors 25.7%
8,705.1 Gordon He Westwood Honors 22.8%
8,411.4 Matthew Ceja Canyon del Oro Honors 19.0%
8,176.3 Jude Lykins Marana Honors 21.7%
8,135.3 Luke Mackinley Skyline Scholastic 22.4%
8,032.6 Yesenia Siemens Cibola Honors 21.9%
7,934.4 Karla Fonseca Cesar Chavez Honors 19.7%
7,855.7 Spencer Knighton Mountain View Mesa Scholastic 20.8%
7,692.6 Jake Summers Basha Honors 20.2%
7,646.4 David Kim BASIS Peoria Honors 20.8%
7,470.3 Rex Dyer Red Mountain Honors 20.1%
7,189.7 Cole Bernstein Boulder Creek Honors 19.4%
7,172.9 Brendan Smith Casteel Scholastic 19.1%
7,018.3 Preston Wilson St. Johns Honors 19.5%
6,970.0 Jaime Cortez Dobson Honors 22.2%
6,810.7 Ammon Steele Higley Scholastic 19.4%
6,694.3 Cara Self Seton Catholic Scholastic 19.3%
6,345.6 Devin Ackermann Mountain View Marana Scholastic 18.3%
6,271.6 Vivian Nguyen Maryvale Honors 18.4%
6,260.4 Nevaeh Andrade Kingman Academy Scholastic 21.7%
6,244.4 Brendan Tith Betty Fairfax Honors 23.7%
6,213.1 Derek Contreras Flowing Wells Varsity 20.0%
6,187.2 Fathima Nawaz Gilbert Classical Honors 22.4%
6,151.3 David Zaragoza Gila Ridge Honors 20.5%
6,075.0 Valeria Vega Desert View Honors 18.1%
5,845.7 Audrey Sweten South Mountain Honors 20.5%
5,781.0 Kaylen Wilson Snowflake Honors 20.1%
5,711.1 Aubrey Damron Lee Williams Honors 20.5%
5,672.7 Amanda York Central Honors 19.8%
5,654.1 Tina Sindwani Mountain Ridge Honors 20.2%
5,539.7 Rylle Jinon Sunnyside Varsity 19.0%
5,490.4 Hayden Detemple Williams Field Scholastic 19.5%
5,387.4 Martin Wallis Catalina Foothills Scholastic 22.3%
5,365.0 Luis Flores Juarez Yuma Honors 18.1%
5,300.5 Vianka Palacios Alhambra Honors 18.5%
5,236.4 Andi Casteen North Honors 19.1%
5,055.1 Alex Battaglia James Madison Prep Scholastic 18.4%
4,831.0 Erika Valdez Thunderbird Honors 23.3%