State/Arizona/1999

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Arizona
Jump to navigationJump to search
Arizona
Flag of Arizona.png ArizonaLogo.png
Current Victor: Hamilton High School
Official Website
State Scores
198819911993199419951996
199719981999200020012002
200320042005200620072008
200920102011201220132014
20152016201720182019
Regional Scores
199819992000200120022003
200420052006200720082009
201020112012201320142015
2016201720182019
Region I: 201920182017More
Region II: 201920182017More
Region III: 201920182017More
Region IV: 201920182017More

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score Medal Count (Super Quiz medals not awarded)
1 North Canyon 46,692 14
2 Catalina Foothills 45,783 12
3 Shadow Mountain 44,407 15
4 Dobson 44,039 9
5 Mountain View Mesa 43,734 17
6 University 42,821 8
7 St. Johns 41,238 4
8 Corona del Sol 41,150 5
9 Red Mountain 41,065 7
10 Mountain Pointe 40,588 13

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Isaac See Mountain Pointe 8,583
2 Matthew Kruer Mountain View Mesa 8,572
3 Daniel Olin Catalina Foothills 8,548
4 Neil Nabar North Canyon 8,547
5 Kimberly Eilert Dobson 8,450
6 Peter Thatcher Mountain Pointe 8,243
7 Luke Ritchie Mountain Pointe 8,240
8 Benjamin Brinton Mountain View Mesa 8,219
9 Greg Little Mountain View Mesa 8,132
10 Dane Platt St. Johns 8,040
11 Karen Poole Dobson 8,023
12 Ryan Blair Red Mountain 8,017
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Shahzaman Khatri Dobson 8,433
2 James Stinebaugh Gilbert 8,225
3 Jeremy Watson North Canyon 7,974
4 Kevin Wampler Catalina Foothills 7,732
5 David Lytle Corona del Sol 7,707
6 Jason McDevitt North Canyon 7,558
7 David Garfield Catalina Foothills 7,482
8 Jesse Kirchner University 7,410
9 Ryan Fortin Shadow Mountain 7,387
10 Elaine Yee University 7,293
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ken Blofsky North Canyon 7,473
2 Frank Cerne Deer Valley 7,356
3 Matt Hansen St. Johns 7,235
4 Colin Busker-Cox North Canyon 7,205
5 Florencia Chialvo Catalina Foothills 7,167
6 Martin Christiansen Shadow Mountain 7,133
7 Jesi Solomon Catalina Foothills 7,033
8 David Duindam South Mountain 7,030
9 Mason Hubbard Corona del Sol 6,922
10 David Haveman Shadow Mountain 6,900

Outstanding Essay Ryan Blair, Red Mountain
Outstanding Interview Kristel Miller, Mohave
Outstanding Speech Julie Kenney, Westwood

Individual Awards[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rushabh Kamdar Corona Del Sol 1,000
1 Jon Winkler Red Mountain 1,000
1 Brittany McClinton Shadow Mountain 1,000
1 Matthew Kruer Mountain View Mesa 1,000
2 Daniel Olin Catalina Foothills 980
3 Isaac See Mountain Pointe 960
3 Anna Bieging Unknown 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Lytle Corona Del Sol 940
2 James Stinebaugh Gilbert 920
2 Shahzaman Khatri Dobson 920
2 Jessica McCulla Westwood 920
2 David Garfield Catalina Foothills 920
3 Melanie Morones St. Johns 900
3 Koren Manning Catalina Foothills 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Frank Cerne Deer Valley 980
2 Nicholas Mueller University 900
3 Martin Christiansen Shadow Mountain 860

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Bartlett University 880
1 Isaac See Mountain Pointe 880
1 Matthew Kruer Mountain View Mesa 880
2 Luke Ritchie Mountain Pointe 860
2 Neil Nabar North Canyon 860
3 Andrew Getskow Desert Vista 840
3 Jeff Dickeson Shadow Mountain 840
3 Peter Thatcher Mountain Pointe 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jordan Larkin Mountain View Mesa 840
1 Jeremy Watson North Canyon 840
2 Ryan Fortin Shadow Mountain 820
2 Kevin Wampler Catalina Foothills 820
3 Thilina Wijeweera Rincon 800
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Colin Busker-Cox North Canyon 800
2 David Haveman Shadow Mountain 780
3 Matt Hansen St. Johns 760

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Blair Red Mountain 935
2 Daniel Olin Catalina Foothills 930
2 Matthew Kruer Mountain View Mesa 930
3 Sophia Acord Seton Catholic 910
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jon Hoffman North 913
2 Angela Hanson Mountain View Maran a 900
2 Albert Ching Seton Catholic 900
3 William Pitts Round Valley 875
3 Surani Ashanthi Joshua Dobson 875
3 David Garfield Catalina Foothills 875
3 Crystal Bergemann North Canyon 875
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Danielle Stoler University 925
1 Ken Blofsky North Canyon 925
2 Kevin Bondellil Red Mountain 900
3 Colin Goble Sabino 850

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ann Marie Rosas North 1,000
1 Kristel Miller Mohave 1,000
1 Molly Rapp Red Mountain 1,000
1 Matt Johnson North Canyon 1,000
2 Peter Thatcher Mountain Pointe 993
2 Daniel Olin Catalina Foothills 993
3 Jeff Dickeson Shadow Mountain 987
3 Matthew Kruer Mountain View Mesa 987
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christena Flint Mountain View Mesa 977
2 John Ronquillo St. Johns 973
3 Heather Ribblett Sabino 970
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jessica Ericksen Highland 943
2 Nicole Burnette Flowing Wells 937
3 Melanie Mckeen Highland 933

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Kruer Mountain View Mesa 860
2 Sarah Huntwork North 840
2 Rachel Seftel Shadow Mountain 840
2 Isaac See Mountain Pointe 840
2 Neil Nabar North Canyon 840
3 Molly Rapp Red Mountain 820
3 Luke Ritchie Mountain Pointe 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jesse Kirchner University 880
2 Jessica McCulla Westwood 780
2 Koren Manning Catalina Foothills 780
3 Sage Briggs Flowing Wells 760
3 David Lytle Corona Del Sol 760
3 Shahzaman Khatri Dobson 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ken Blofsky North Canyon 740
2 Andrea Groneman Mountain Ridge 680
3 Nicole Burnette Flowing Wells 660
3 Nicholas Mueller University 660
3 Jacob Krohn Red Mountain 660
3 Michael White Seton Catholic 660

Mathematics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Isaac See Mountain Pointe 1,000
2 Daniel Bartlett University 920
2 Kimberly Eilert Dobson 920
3 Andrew Getskow Desert Vista 880
3 Jonathan Wang Dobson 880
3 Peter Thatcher Mountain Pointe 880
3 Greg Little Mountain View Mesa 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Wampler Shadow Mountain 880
2 James Stinebaugh Gilbert 840
2 John Roger Tyldesley Dobson 840
3 Jeremy Watson North Canyon 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 David Haveman Shadow Mountain 640
2 Chris Kennedy Mesa 600
2 Martin Christiansen Shadow Mountain 600
2 Colin Busker-Cox North Canyon 600
3 Dan Montgomery Cibola 560
3 Ivan Harvey Rincon 560
3 Matthew Knatz Mountain View Mesa 560

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Olin Catalina Foothills 880
2 Christine Smarik Trevor Browne 860
2 Brittany McClinton Shadow Mountain 860
2 Jeff Dickeson Shadow Mountain 860
3 Sandeep Aula Corona Del Sol 840
3 Rachel Seftel Shadow Mountain 840
3 Isaac See Mountain Pointe 840
3 Matthew Kruer Mountain View Mesa 840
3 Megan Falater North Canyon 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 David Lytle Corona Del Sol 840
2 James Stinebaugh Gilbert 820
2 Shahzaman Khatri Dobson 820
3 Luke Alexander Round Valley 780
3 Jesse Kirchner University 780
3 Jeremy Watson North Canyon 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Frank Cerne Deer Valley 940
2 Jesi Solomon Catalina Foothills 840
3 Jonna Edwards Round Valley 820
3 Jennifer Jane Tellez Mountain View Mesa 820

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Chris Lanter Gilbert 860
1 Matthew Kruer Mountain View Mesa 860
2 Luke Ritchie Mountain Pointe 840
2 Neil Nabar North Canyon 840
3 Chrstina Corieri Gilbert 820
3 Sarah Huntwork North 820
3 Kimberly Eilert Dobson 820
3 Jeff Dickeson Shadow Mountain 820
3 Isaac See Mountain Pointe 820
3 Peter Thatcher Mountain Pointe 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Shahzaman Khatri Dobson 880
2 Garret Dickie Shadow Mountain 840
2 Jesse Kirchner University 840
2 Nathan Johnson Westwood 840
3 April Cummins Trevor Browne 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Krohn Red Mountain 840
2 Tim Hoopes Mountain View Marana 780
2 Bill Stevens Catalina Foothills 780
2 Matthew Knatz Mountain View Mesa 780
2 Ken Blofsky North Canyon 780
3 Frank Cerne Deer Valley 760
3 Matt Hansen St. Johns 760
3 Florencia Chialvo Catalina Foothills 760

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Julie Kenney Westwood 1,000
2 Susan Price Mountain View Marana 993
3 Mary Martin Deer Valley 965
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Bailey Safford 983
2 Christena Flint Mountain View Mesa 980
3 Erin Rourke Cibola 973
3 Emily Tybur Highland 973
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jory Hemmelgarn Mesquite 967
2 Claudette Thompson Trevor Browne 960
3 Nicole Burnette Flowing Wells 957

Super Quiz[edit]

  • Note: Super Quiz medals were not awarded. However, these are the top 3 scores in each division.
Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Luke Ritchie Mountain Pointe 985
1 Matthew Kruer Mountain View Mesa 985
2 Greg Little Mountain View Mesa 955
2 Ryan Blair Red Mountain 955
3 Peter Thatcher Mountain Pointe 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Shahzaman Khatri Dobson 910
2 Koren Manning Catalina Foothills 850
3 Jason McDevitt North Canyon 835
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Polk University 785
2 Colin Busker-Cox North Canyon 740
2 Martin Christiansen Shadow Mountain 740
3 LeAnn Clow St. Johns 730