Ridge Point High School

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Ridge Point High School
Ridge Point High School logo
School Founded 2010
Team Established 2012
History Ridge Point High School first started competing in Academic Decathlon competition in the 2012-13 school year and competes at the medium school level in Region V in Texas.
City Missouri City, Texas
Team Colors Purple, White
Principal Leonard Brogan
Head Coach Craig Sanders
Associate/Other Head Coach(es) Allen Gaible
National Championships none
State Championships none
Regional/County Championships none
Region/County Location Region V
Highest Finish 2nd in Region V, 2016, (state - 24th)
School Website {{{website}}}

Ridge Point High School[edit]

Ridge Point High School opened in the 2010-11 school year as the 11th high school in Fort Bend ISD. Under the leadership of coach Craig Sanders, it developed its first AcDec team in the third year that the school was open, taking an eight-person team to the 2012-13 medium schools region V meet, where it finished in fourth place with a team score of 28,752 (30,352 after Super Quiz.) It finished third in the Region V Medium School division in both 2013-14 and 2014-15 and was second in the 2015-16 region V meet. It competed at its first state meet in 2016, finishing 24th at the medium school level. Moving up to the 6A level in 2016-17, Ridge Point again qualified for state as it advanced to the San Antonio 6A finals and produced two bronze medal individual finishers.

The Panthers AcDec team has also fared very well in World Scholar's Cup competition, placing first at the Houston regional meets in 2018 (Brady Sanders, Colby Sanders, and William Shein with 28,476.0 points), and again in 2017 (Brady Sanders, Colby Sanders and William Shein with 31,390 points, 9th-highest in the world), 2015 (Jeremy Caldwell, Samantha Leshikar and Amber Sangil with 30,173.6 points), and 2014 (Joseph Anderson, Katie Goss and Alex Shein with 28,592.1 points). Several RPHS squads have also gone on to medal at Global WSC Meets in Singapore (2014), Kuala Lumpur (2015), Prague (2016) and Barcelona (2018 where the trio of the Sanders Twins and Shein were third in the world in team debate with Colby Sanders finishing 4th in individual debate, Brady Sanders finishing 6th in the world in individual writing and Shein placing 2nd in special area challenge). Ridge Point will be hosting the 2019 Houston WSC Regional. on Saturday, May 11, 2019.


Year District Score Regionals Score Regionals Rank State Score State Rank
2019 TBD TBD th (of xx) TBD TBD
2018 39,180 38,493.2 7th (of 18) DNC 42nd
2017 36,283.6 38,073.1 8th (of 22) 36,954.0 34th
2016 34,564 39,116.4 2nd 37,762.2 24th
2015 31,220 35,970.0 3rd DNC DNC
2014 31,713 34,285.7 3rd DNC DNC
2013 DNC 28,752.7 4th DNC DNC

Record Board[edit]

Honors: Meredith Streeter, 2016 Region V Meet- 7,632.7

Scholastic: Brady Sanders, 2018 Region VII Meet - 6,999.1

Varsity: William Shein, 2017 Region V Meet - 6,458.3

Highest Objective Total: Claire Ouellette, 2018 Pearland Invitational- 5,340.0

Highest Subjective Total: Jacob Stanley, 2017 Region V Meet - 2,761.0

Top Regionals or State Scores[edit]

Updated as of January 20, 2018.

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Meredith Streeter 2016 7,632.7
2 Meredith Streeter 2016-TX 7,119.9
3 Samantha Leshikar 2015 7,046.0
4 Meredith Streeter 2017-TX 6,859.0
5 Meredith Streeter 2017 6,647.7
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Brady Sanders 2018 6,999.1
2 Colby Sanders 2018 6,702.0
3 Susan Lu 2014 6,417.7
4 Connor Schlacks 2017 6,306.7
5 Jackson Curtis 2017-TX 6,256.4
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 William Shein 2017 6,456.3
2 William Shein 2018 6,393.7
3 Michael Alvarez 2016 6,364.7
4 Gold James 2016 6,225.0
5 Jacob Stanley 2017 6,203.8

Overall Objectives Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Meredith Streeter 2016 5,131.4
2 Meredith Streeter 2016 - TX 4,962.9
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Brady Sanders 2018 4,737.1
2 Colby Sanders 2018 4,345.7
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 William Shein 2018 4,445.7
2 Michael Alvarez 2016 4,020.0

Overall Subjectives Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Samantha Leshikar 2015 2,697.4
2 Charles Walker 2017 2,681.4
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Colby Sanders 2017 2,720.6
2 Colby Sanders 2017 - TX 2,544.6
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Jacob Stanley 2017 2,761.0
2 Gold James 2016 2,696.4

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Meredith Streeter 2016 - TX 800
2 Meredith Streeter 2016 760
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Susan Lu 2014 720
2 Brady Sanders 2018 660
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 William Shein 2017 - TX 660
2 Jacob Stanley 2017 - TX 620


Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Westley Sturhan 2016 - TX 880
2 Anna Sony 2016 - TX 840
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Jackson Curtis 2017 - TX 840
2 Allison Sullivan 2016 - TX 700
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Michael Alvarez 2016 800
2 Michael Alvarez 2016 - TX 780

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Meredith Streeter 2017 - TX 948
2 Samantha Leshikar 2015 874
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Susan Lu 2013 860
2 Connor Schlacks 2017 842
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Jacob Stanley 2017 931
2 Gold James 2016 873

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Charles Walker 2017 - TX 993.3
2 Katie Goss 2014 980
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Dasha Brotherton 2016 983.3
2 Colby Sanders 2017 966.7
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Gold James 2015 976.7
2 Julia Dean 2014 970

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Anna Sony 2016 860
1 Anna Sony 2016 - TX 860
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Brady Sanders 2018 860
2 Sophia George 2016 - TX 780
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Taylor Simmons 2018 660
1 William Shein 2017 - TX, 2017, 2018 640

Mathematics[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Alice Harvey 2018 942.9
2 John Breinholt 2018 885.7
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Colby Sanders 2018 885.7
2 Brady Sanders 2018 857.1
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 William Barron 2015 771.4
2 William Shein 2018 685.7

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Marleini Ilanga 2014 760
2 Joseph Anderson 2014 700
2 Meredith Streeter 2016 700
2 Anna Sony 2016 700
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Susan Lu 2014 660
2 Jackson Curtis 2017 - TX 600
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 William Shein 2017 - TX 680
2 William Shein 2018 640

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Meredith Streeter 2016 920
2 Anna Sony and Westley Sturhan 2016 - TX 880
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Allison Sullivan 2016 800
2 Allison Sullivan 2016 - TX 700
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Michael Alvarez 2016 - TX 820
2 Michael Alvarez 2016 800

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Meredith Streeter 2015 700
2 Meredith Streeter 2016 and 2016- TX 660
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Connor Schlacks 2017 - TX 740
2 Colby Sanders 2018 680
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 William Shein 2017 700
1 William Shein 2018 700

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Katie Goss 2014 930
2 Charles Walker 2017 916.7
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Colby Sanders 2017 966.7
2 Cole Bishop 2015 920
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Taylor Simmons 2018 1000.0
2 William Shein 2017 990.0

Medal Wall[edit]

State Medals
Year # Grade Bracket Decathlete Score Subject
2017 3rd 12 Honors Meredith Streeter 948 Essay
2017 3rd 11 Honors Charles Walker 993.3 Interview
Regionals Medals
Year # Grade Bracket Decathlete Score Subject
2018 1st 12 Varsity Taylor Simmons 1000 Speech
2018 2nd 12 Honors Alice Harvey 942.9 Math
2018 2nd 11 Scholastic Colby Sanders 903.3 Speech
2018 3rd 11 Scholastic Colby Sanders 885.7 Math
2018 3rd 11 Varsity William Shein 700 Social Studies
2018 3rd 11 Varsity William Shein 640 Music
2017 1st 12 Varsity Jacob Stanley 931 Essay
2017 2nd 10 Varsity William Shein 990 Speech
2017 3rd 10 Scholastic Connor Schlacks 852 Essay
2016 2nd 11 Honors Meredith Streeter 7,632.7 All-Around
2016 2nd 12 Varsity Michael Alvarez 6,364.7 All-Around
2016 3rd 12 Varsity Gold James 6,225.0 All-Around
2016 1st n/a n/a Four Gold Medals n/a Essay, Art and Science
2016 2nd n/a n/a Nine Silver Medals n/a Essay, Interview, Math, Social Studies, Lit/Lang, Science
2016 3rd n/a n/a 12 Bronze Medals n/a Speech, Interview, Math, Music, Economics, Lit/Lang, Art
2015 1st 12 Honors Samantha Leshikar 828.6 Math
2015 1st 12 Scholastic Cole Bishop 685.7 Math
2015 1st 12 Varsity William Barron 771.4 Math
2015 1st 11 Scholastic Sophia George 953.3 Interview
2015 2nd 11 Scholastic Sophia George 6,228.6 All-Around
2015 2nd 12 Varsity Austin Bishop 600 Art
2015 2nd 11 Scholastic Sophia George 640 Social Studies
2015 2nd 11 Scholastic Sophia George 660 Economics
2015 2nd 11 Varsity Gold James 976.7 Interview
2015 2nd 12 Varsity Austin Bishop 740 Economics
2015 2nd 12 Varsity Austin Bishop 66 Social Studies
2015 3rd 11 Scholastic Sophia George 580 Science
2015 3rd 11 Scholastic Sophia George 480 Music
2015 3rd 10 Scholastic Moriah Richard 620 Social Studies
2015 3rd 12 Honors Samantha Leshikar 800 Economics
2015 4th 12 Varsity Austin Bishop 6078.6 All-Around
2014 2nd 12 Honors Katie Goss 980 Interview
2014 3rd 12 Honors Katie Goss 930 Speech
2014 3rd 12 Scholastic Susan Lu 580 Social Studies
2014 3rd 12 Scholastic Susan Lu 540 Lit/Lang
2014 5th 12 Scholastic Susan Lu 6417.7 All-Around
2013 2nd 12 Varsity Caitlin Helinski 940 Speech
2013 2nd 11 Scholastic Susan Lu 860 Essay
2013 1st 12 Honors Ron Richard 963.3 Interview