Ridge Point High School

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Ridge Point High School
Ridge Point High School logo
School Founded 2010
Team Established 2012
History Ridge Point High School first started competing in Academic Decathlon competition in the 2012-13 school year and competes at the large school level in Region VII in Texas.
City Missouri City, Texas
Team Colors Purple, White
Principal Leonard Brogan
Head Coach Craig Sanders
Associate/Other Head Coach(es) Allen Gaible
National Championships none
State Championships none
Regional/County Championships none
Region/County Location Region VII
Highest Finish 2nd in Region V, 2016, (state - 22nd)
School Website {{{website}}}

Ridge Point High School[edit]

Ridge Point High School opened in the 2010-11 school year as the 11th high school in Fort Bend ISD. Under the leadership of Coach Craig Sanders, it developed its first AcDec team in the third year that the school was open, taking an eight-person team to the 2012-13 medium schools region V meet.The Panthers competed at their first state meet in 2016, after placing second in the 2015-16 region V meet, and finished 24th at the medium school level. Moving up to the 6A level in 2016-17, Ridge Point again qualified for state as it advanced to the San Antonio 6A finals and produced two bronze medal individual finishers. In 2019, the Panthers were 23rd in the 6A finals with a then school-record 42,993.9 points while earning three individual medals, including the school's first-ever state champion (Hailey Currie - honors speech). In the 2021 Texas 6A Championships, the Panthers finished 22nd with four individual state medalists. The Panthers earned their first state AcDec scholarships in 2022 with the scholastic all-around individual champion (Katie Massey) at the Frisco State Meet as well as the 4th place finisher in varsity all-around (Meva Bayramli). In addition to the nine state medalists at the 2022 Frisco State Meet, the Panthers also won Super Quiz. Ridge Point competes in the FBISD district meet each winter, and has finished second to the six-time defending 6A state champions Dulles Vikings six straight years from 2017-22.

The Panthers AcDec team has also fared very well in World Scholar's Cup competition, with the team of Brady Sanders, Colby Sanders and William Shein placing first at the Houston regional meets in 2019 (North American team record of 32,114 points), 2018 (28,476.0 points) and again in 2017 (31,390 points, 9th-highest in the world that year). Earlier Houston regional team titles were won in 2015 (Jeremy Caldwell, Samantha Leshikar and Amber Sangil with 30,173.6 points), and 2014 (Joseph Anderson, Katie Goss and Alex Shein with 28,592.1 points) while the trio of Matthew Santiago, Michael Truitt and Nada Smalling made it six straight Houston regional titles in 2021 (there was no Houston regional in 2020 due to Covid). Several RPHS squads have also gone on to medal at Global WSC Meets in Singapore (2014), Kuala Lumpur (2015), Prague (2016), Barcelona (2018 where the trio of the Sanders Twins and Shein were third in the world in team debate with Colby Sanders finishing 4th in individual debate, Brady Sanders finishing 6th in the world in individual writing and Shein placing 2nd in special area challenge) and in the Hague (2019). In 2019, the Sanders Twins were world overall team champions (with a teammate from Dubai) while also placing in the top five teams in every team event (debate, writing, bowl and challenge). The Barcelona and Hague global meets each featured about 2,000 total students from more than 50 nations.


& The 2022 District meet was eight events (no speech and interview).
  • The 2021 Region VII competition only featured nine officially scored events (no social studies) and due to a faulty online testing system, the final competition results were not used by the state of Texas. But our team did take Social Studies and the scores below are using all ten events. Later, the state decided to retroactively use the objective tests from the state meet while advancing the three subjective events to make up the state competition. Since that was very confusing, the score below is what the squad earned at the two meets.
Year District Score Regionals Score Regionals Rank State Score State Rank
2022 28,869& (2nd) 34,400.9 8th (of 24) 37,695.7 6th (Frisco), 26th
2021 44,589 (2nd) 39,544.0* 7th (of 23) 40,472.6 22nd
2020 36,778 (2nd) 37,168.5 9th (of 23) DNC 42nd
2019 37,447 (2nd) 41,617.7 5th (of 17) 42,993.9 23rd
2018 39,180 (2nd) 38,493.2 7th (of 18) DNC 42nd
2017 36,283.6 38,073.1 8th (of 22) 36,954.0 34th
2016 34,564 39,116.4 2nd 37,762.2 24th
2015 31,220 35,970.0 3rd DNC DNC
2014 31,713 34,285.7 3rd DNC DNC
2013 DNC 28,752.7 4th DNC DNC

Record Board (regionals and state meets only)[edit]

Honors: Adriana Devenish, 2021 Region VII Meet- 8,557.0

Scholastic: William Shein, 2019 State Meet - 7,636.4

Varsity: Connor Schlacks, 2019 Region VII Meet - 6,583.6

Highest Objective Total: Adriana Devenish, 2021 Region VII Meet, 5,900.0

Highest Subjective Total: Colby Sanders, 2019 State Meet - 2,859.0

Top Regionals or State Scores[edit]

Updated as of February 27, 2022.

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Adriana Devenish 2021 8,557.0
2 Adriana Devenish 2020 8,489.3
3 Adriana Devenish 2021 - TX 8,419.9
4 Hugh Ta 2021 - TX 8,022.3
5 Hugh Ta 2021 7,948.0
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 William Shein 2019-TX 7,636.4
2 Colby Sanders 2019-TX 7,590.4
3 Brady Sanders 2019-TX 7,445.9
4 Colby Sanders 2019 7,214.6
5 William Shein 2019 7,045.6
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Connor Schlacks 2019 6,563.6
2 William Shein 2017 6,456.3
3 William Shein 2018 6,393.7
4 Connor Schlacks 2019-TX 6,372.4
5 Michael Alvarez 2016 6,364.7

Overall Objectives Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Adriana Devenish 2021 5,900.0
2 Adriana Devenish 2020 5,814.3
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 William Shein 2019-TX 5,031.4
2 Brady Sanders 2018 4,737.1
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 William Shein 2018 4,445.7
2 Connor Schlacks 2019 4,228.6

Overall Subjectives Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Hailey Currie 2019-TX 2,829.0
2 Claire Ouellette 2019-TX 2,741.0
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Colby Sanders 2019-TX 2,859.0
2 Brady Sanders 2019-TX 2,779.3
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Jacob Stanley 2017 2,761.0
2 Gold James 2016 2,696.4

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Adriana Devenish 2021 900
2 Adriana Devenish 2020 880
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 William Shein 2019-TX 800
2 Susan Lu 2014 720
2 Meredith Pack 2020 720
2 Matthew Santiago 2021 - TX 720
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Kathryn Lemaire 2022 - TX 680
1 Brithney Duong 2022 - TX 680
2 William Shein 2017 - TX 660


Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Adriana Devenish 2021 900
2 Westley Sturhan 2016 - TX 880
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Jackson Curtis 2017 - TX 840
2 Brady Sanders 2019 - TX 800
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Connor Schlacks 2019-TX 840
2 Michael Alvarez 2016 800

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Claire Ouellette 2019 - TX 961
2 Meredith Streeter 2017 - TX 948
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Michael Truitt 2021 915
2 Katie Massey 2022-TX 912
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Jacob Stanley 2017 931
2 Gold James 2016 873

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Charles Walker 2017 - TX 993.3
2 Katie Goss 2014 980
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Brady Sanders 2019 1000
2 Brady Sanders 2019-TX 993.3
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Gold James 2015 976.7
2 Brithney Duong 2022-TX 975

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Hugh Ta 2021-TX 920
2 Hailey Currie 2019-TX 900
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Brady Sanders 2018 860
2 Colby Sanders 2019 840
2 William Shein 2019-TX 840
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Elliott Kalmus 2019 720
2 Taylor Simmons 2018 660
2 Elliott Kalmus 2019-TX 660

Mathematics[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Alice Harvey 2018 942.9
2 John Breinholt 2018 885.7
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Colby Sanders 2018 885.7
2 Brady Sanders 2018 857.1
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Connor Schlacks 2019 828.6
2 William Barron 2015 771.4

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Adriana Devenish 2020 860
2 Adriana Devenish 2021 - TX 840
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Susan Lu 2014 660
2 Jackson Curtis 2017 - TX 600
2 Colby Sanders 2019 - TX 600
2 Matthew Santiago 2021 - TX 600
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 William Shein 2017 - TX 680
2 William Shein 2018 640

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Meredith Streeter 2016 920
1 Adriana Devenish 2021 - TX 920
2 Emma Codianne 2021 - TX 900
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Michael Truitt 2021 - TX 820
2 Allison Sullivan 2016 800
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Michael Alvarez 2016 - TX 820
2 Michael Alvarez 2016 800

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Adriana Devenish 2021 - TX 980
2 Adriana Devenish 2020 & 21 920
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Matthew Santiago 2021 - TX 820
1 Colby Sanders 2019 - TX 760
1 Matthew Santiago 2021 760
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Connor Schlacks 2019 720
2 William Shein 2018 700

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student Year Score
1 Hailey Currie 2019-TX 1000
2 Cheyenne Hayes 2022-TX 940.0
Scholastic
Place Student Year Score
1 Colby Sanders 2019 986.7
2 William Shein 2019-TX 975.0
Varsity
Place Student Year Score
1 Taylor Simmons 2018 1000.0
2 William Shein 2017 990.0

Medal Wall[edit]

State Medals
Year # Grade Bracket Decathlete Score Subject
2022 1st 11 Scholastic Katie Massey 6,789.9 All-Around
2022 1st 11 Scholastic Katie Massey 560 Economics
2022 3rd 11 Scholastic Katie Massey 700 Literature
2022 3rd 11 Scholastic Katie Massey 720 Social Studies
2022 2nd 12 Varsity Meva Bayramli 965 Speech
2022 2nd 12 Varsity Meva Bayramli 680 Science
2022 4th 12 Varsity Meva Bayramli 6,046.7 All-Around
2022 2nd 12 Varsity Brithney Duong 680 Art
2022 2nd 11 Varsity Sage Lemaire 680 Art
2021 2nd 12 Honors Adriana Devenish 980 Social Studies
2021 3rd 12 Honors Adriana Devenish 920 Science
2021 2nd 12 Scholastic Michael Truitt 820 Science
2021 3rd 12 Varsity Brandon Massey 720 Science
2019 1st 11 Honors Hailey Currie 1000 Speech
2019 2nd 12 Scholastic Brady Sanders 993.3 Interview
2019 2nd 12 Varsity Connor Schlacks 840 Economics
2017 3rd 12 Honors Meredith Streeter 948 Essay
2017 3rd 11 Honors Charles Walker 993.3 Interview
Regionals Medals
Year # Grade Bracket Decathlete Score Subject
2022 1st 12 Scholastic Rylee Pearce 975 Interview
2022 3rd 12 Varsity Meva Bayramli 800 Essay
2021 2nd 12 Scholastic Austin Abraham 985 Interview
2021 3rd 12 Honors Adriana Devenish 900 Economics (820 at State)
2021 1st 12 Honors Adriana Devenish 980 Social Studies
2021 2nd 12 Honors Adriana Devenish 920 Science
2021 3rd 12 Honors Emma Codianne 920 Science
2021 2nd 12 Scholastic Michael Truitt 820 Science
2021 3rd 12 Varsity Brandon Massey 680 Science (720/Bronze at State)
2021 2nd 12 Scholastic Matthew Santiago 913.3 Speech
2020 2nd 12 Scholastic Meredith Pack 900 Essay
2020 3rd 11 Honors Adriana Devenish 920 Social Studies
2020 3rd 11 Varsity Everest Nguyen 628.6 Math
2019 1st 12 Scholastic Brady Sanders 1000 Interview
2019 2nd 12 Scholastic Colby Sanders 986.7 Speech
2019 2nd 12 Varsity Connor Schlacks 960 Speech
2019 3rd 12 Varsity Connor Schlacks 828.6 Math
2019 3rd 12 Scholastic Brady Sanders 828.6 Math
2019 3rd 12 Varsity Ethan Valdez 950 Interview
2018 1st 12 Varsity Taylor Simmons 1000 Speech
2018 2nd 12 Honors Alice Harvey 942.9 Math
2018 2nd 11 Scholastic Colby Sanders 903.3 Speech
2018 3rd 11 Scholastic Colby Sanders 885.7 Math
2018 3rd 11 Varsity William Shein 700 Social Studies
2018 3rd 11 Varsity William Shein 640 Music
2017 1st 12 Varsity Jacob Stanley 931 Essay
2017 2nd 10 Varsity William Shein 990 Speech
2017 3rd 10 Scholastic Connor Schlacks 852 Essay
2016 2nd 11 Honors Meredith Streeter 7,632.7 All-Around
2016 2nd 12 Varsity Michael Alvarez 6,364.7 All-Around
2016 3rd 12 Varsity Gold James 6,225.0 All-Around
2016 1st n/a n/a Four Gold Medals n/a Essay, Art and Science
2016 2nd n/a n/a Nine Silver Medals n/a Essay, Interview, Math, Social Studies, Lit/Lang, Science
2016 3rd n/a n/a 12 Bronze Medals n/a Speech, Interview, Math, Music, Economics, Lit/Lang, Art
2015 1st 12 Honors Samantha Leshikar 828.6 Math
2015 1st 12 Scholastic Cole Bishop 685.7 Math
2015 1st 12 Varsity William Barron 771.4 Math
2015 1st 11 Scholastic Sophia George 953.3 Interview
2015 2nd 11 Scholastic Sophia George 6,228.6 All-Around
2015 2nd 12 Varsity Austin Bishop 600 Art
2015 2nd 11 Scholastic Sophia George 640 Social Studies
2015 2nd 11 Scholastic Sophia George 660 Economics
2015 2nd 11 Varsity Gold James 976.7 Interview
2015 2nd 12 Varsity Austin Bishop 740 Economics
2015 2nd 12 Varsity Austin Bishop 66 Social Studies
2015 3rd 11 Scholastic Sophia George 580 Science
2015 3rd 11 Scholastic Sophia George 480 Music
2015 3rd 10 Scholastic Moriah Richard 620 Social Studies
2015 3rd 12 Honors Samantha Leshikar 800 Economics
2015 4th 12 Varsity Austin Bishop 6078.6 All-Around
2014 2nd 12 Honors Katie Goss 980 Interview
2014 3rd 12 Honors Katie Goss 930 Speech
2014 3rd 12 Scholastic Susan Lu 580 Social Studies
2014 3rd 12 Scholastic Susan Lu 540 Lit/Lang
2014 5th 12 Scholastic Susan Lu 6417.7 All-Around
2013 2nd 12 Varsity Caitlin Helinski 940 Speech
2013 2nd 11 Scholastic Susan Lu 860 Essay
2013 1st 12 Honors Ron Richard 963.3 Interview