State/Minnesota/2009

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Minnesota
Flag of Minnesota.png MinnesotaLogo.png
Current Victor: Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial
Official Website
State Scores
200420072008200920102011
20122013201420152016
20172018
Regional Scores
2010

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Rank School Score
1 Mankato West High School 35,099.9
2 St. Peter High School 33,370.5
3 Avalon School 31,183.4
4 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School 28,580.5
5 Maple Grove High School 28,298.6
6 Lakeville South High School 23,948.4
7 Redrock High School 19,798.5

Individual Overall Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Karl Meierding Mankato West 6,763.3
2 Daniel Obermiller St. Peter 6,324.4
3 Jing Wang Mankato West 6,040.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amie Durenberger Mankato West 6,380.3
2 Isaac Dontje Lindell Mankato West 5,900.0
3 Matt Lesicko Avalon 5,560.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Luke Oleen-Junk Avalon 5,784.0
2 Dan Arnold Avalon 5,667.1
3 Eli Rose Mankato West 5,566.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Karl Meierding Mankato West 640
2 Josh Sonnabend Lake Crystal Wellcome 600
3 Magdalena Morrow St. Peter 580
3 Jing Wang Mankato West 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amie Durenberger Mankato West 740
2 Allie Mickle Avalon School 560
3 Isaac Dontje Lindell St. Peter 420
3 Grant Pladsen Mankato West 420
3 Landon Rick Lake Crystal Wellcome 420
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Vollmer St. Peter 540
2 Luke Oleen-Junk Avalon School 500
3 Zachary Lunderberg St. Peter 480

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Karl Meierding Mankato West 760
2 Daniel Obermiller St. Peter 620
3 Hahn Chang Maple Grove 600
3 Jing Wang Mankato West 600
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Isaac Dontje Lindell St. Peter 760
2 Matt Lesicko Avalon School 700
3 Joe Shim Lakeville South 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dan Arnold Avalon School 640
2 Luke Oleen-Junk Avalon School 560
3 Andrew Vollmer St. Peter 540

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Karl Meierding Mankato West 949
2 Cammey Young Lake Crystal Wellcome 920
3 Lucas Melby Mankato West 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amie Durenberger Mankato West 871
2 Matt Lesicko Avalon School 845
3 Landon Rick Lake Crystal Wellcome 824
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Dan Arnold Avalon School 780
2 Luke Oleen-Junk Avalon School 774
3 John Neitge Mankato West 759

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Meron Zeru Lakeville South 915
2 Brett Campbell Avalon 855
3 Karl Meierding Mankato West 845
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amie Durenberger Mankato West 905
1 Joe Shim Lakeville South 905
2 Ashley Branch Lakeville South 790
3 Landon Rick Lake Crystal Wellcome 785
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 John Neitge Mankato West 815
2 Andrew Vollmer St. Peter 785
3 Josh Devens Lake Crystal Wellcome 780

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jing Wang Mankato West 660
2 Karl Meierding Mankato West 600
3 Daniel Obermiller St. Peter 580
3 Lucas Melby Mankato West 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amie Durenberger Mankato West 560
2 Andrew Ulbrich Maple Grove 460
2 Sinan Cingilli Maple Grove 460
2 Isaac Dontje Lindell St. Peter 460
2 Charles Bushell Maple Grove 460
2 Ashley Branch Lakeville South 460
2 Matt Lesicko Avalon 460
3 Grant Pladsen Mankato West 420
3 Allie Mickle Mankato West 420
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eli Rose Mankato West 500
2 Zachary Lundberg St. Peter 480
2 Dan Arnold Avalon 480
2 Maddy Lachowsky Avalon 480
3 Luke Oleen-Junk Avalon 460

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Karl Meierding Mankato West 714.3
2 Easha Narayan Maple Grove 600.0
2 Hahn Chang Maple Grove 600.0
3 Derek Anderson Maple Grove 571.4
3 Daniel Obermiller St. Peter 571.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Lesicko Avalon 600.0
2 Amie Durenberger Mankato West 514.3
2 Joe Shim Lakeville South 514.3
3 Charles Bushell Lakeville South 485.7
3 Michael Muenchow Lakeville South 485.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eli Rose Mankato West 600.0
2 Andy Peterson Maple Grove 571.4
3 Dan Arnold Avalon 457.1

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jing Wang Mankato West 620
2 Daniel Obermiller St. Peter 560
3 Karl Meierding Mankato West 540
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Allie Mickle Mankato West 640
2 Amie Durenberger Mankato West 600
3 Ryan Johnson Maple Grove 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Vollmer St. Peter 620
2 Luke Oleen-Junk Avalon 500
3 Eli Rose Mankato West 440

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Kercheval Avalon 720
2 Daniel Obermiller St. Peter 700
3 Jing Wang Mankato West 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Lesicko Avalon 700
2 Isaac Dontje Lindell St. Peter 620
3 Andrew Ulbrich Maple Grove 540
3 Amie Durenberger Mankato West 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Lundberg St. Peter 580
1 Luke Oleen-Junk Avalon 580
2 Ben Ackerman Lakeville South 520
2 Dan Arnold Avalon 520
3 John Neitge Mankato West 500

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Slinger Lakeville South 835
2 Hahn Chang Maple Grove 830
3 Ryan Kamphuis Maple Grove 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Allie Mickle Mankato West 830
2 Joe Shim Lakeville South 780
3 Ashley Branch Lakeville South 765
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Luke Oleen-Junk Avalon 745
2 Jake Dickenson Mankato West 725
3 Dan Arnold Avalon 675

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Josh Sonnabend Lake Crystal Wellcome 760
2 Daniel Obermiller St. Peter 595
3 Brett Campbell Avalon 585
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Isaac Dontje Lindell St. Peter 680
2 Charles Bushell St. Peter 665
3 Matt Lesicko Avalon 595
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eli Rose Mankato West 725
2 Dan Arnold Avalon 675
3 Luke Oleen-Junk Avalon 535