Regionals/Illinois/2015

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Illinois
Flag of Illinois.png
Current Victor: Whitney M. Young Magnet High School
State Scores
199419951996199719981999
200020012002200320042005
20062007200820092012
20132014201520162018
Regional Scores
20122015201620172018

Note: In Illinois, Round 1 is referred to as "Regionals" and Round 2 is referred to as "City". This page is about the Round 2 City competition for Chicago Public Schools on February 21, 2015.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score
1 Whitney M. Young Magnet High School 47,829.0
2 Albert G. Lane Technical High School 42,192.9
3 Northside College Preparatory High School 38,942.2
4 Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center 33,823.7
5 Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences 33,416.3
6 Carl Schurz High School 31,381.2
7 Lincoln Park High School 30,268.5
8 Stephen Tyng Mather High School 28,875.4
9 Social Justice High School 28,231.3
10 Marie Sklowdowska Curie Metropolitan High School 27,778.8
11 Robert Lindblom Math & Science Academy 27,512.4
12 Amundsen High School 27,410.8
13 Little Village Lawndale High School Campus 26,935.6
14 Steinmetz High School 26,266.6
15 Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy 25,858.9
16 North-Grand High School 24,433.3
17 Edwin C. Foreman High School 22,894.9
18 Bronzeville Scholastic Institute 22,848.7
19 Betty Shabazz International Charter School at DuSable High School 22,183.0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Tianming You Whitney Young 8,800.0
2 Gerri Zhang Whitney Young 8,740.0
3 Jonathan Marek Whitney Young 8,644.0
4 Amy Argentar Lane Tech 7,997.6
5 Reijhui Pagala Lane Tech 7,937.7
6 Ian McCann Northside College Prep 6,813.4
7 Fatima Abusaman Lane Tech 6,783.0
8 Adrian Black Northside College Prep 6,608.6
9 Karina Solano Suarez Social Justice 6,435.0
10 Mateusz Wiechetek Von Steuben 6,237.6

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young 8,603.3
2 Trajan Hammonds Whitney Young 7,564.9
3 Melanie Sykes Whitney Young 7,505.0
4 Timothy Wallace Chicago Agricultural 7,451.4
5 Paul Johnson Northside College Prep 7,022.4
6 Anil Chakravorty Lane Tech 6,648.6
7 Ethan Recinto Lane Tech 6,354.6
8 Sydney Somchith Lane Tech 6,300.6
9 Jessica Olenjik Northside College Prep 5,795.6
10 Kaitlyn Suckow Von Steuben 5,760.6

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Tyrone Ferguson Whitney Young 7,786.4
2 Celso Fuentes Lane Tech 6,800.1
3 Crystal Pham Lane Tech 6,454.3
4 Forrest Adams Northside College Prep 6,409.9
5 Jacob Gonzalez Whitney Young 6,334.4
6 Sophia Gyarmathy Northside College Prep 6,292.3
7 Tyler Park Mather 6,230.1
8 Maire McManamon Whitney Young 5,803.1
9 Ethan Reilly Von Steuben 5,780.9
10 Yasmeen Alzate Von Steuben 5,297.9

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Gerri Zhang Whitney Young 900
2 Reijhui Pagala Lane Tech 840
3 Jonathon Marek Whitney Young 820
3 Tim You Whitney Young 820
4 Amy Argentar Lane Tech 740
5 Ian McCann Northside College Prep 680
5 Karina Solano Suarez Social Justice 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Recinto Lane Tech 920
2 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young 880
3 Timothy Wallace Chicago Agricultural 860
4 Melanie Sykes Whitney Young 760
5 Anil Chakravorty Lane Tech 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Crystal Pham Lane Tech 740
2 Tyler Park Mather 700
3 Tyrone Ferguson Whitney Young 660
3 Maire McManamon Whitney Young 660
4 Celso Fuentes Lane Tech 620
5 Forrest Adams Northside College Prep 580

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Gerri Zhang Whitney Young 920
1 Reijhui Pagala Lane Tech 920
2 Tim You Whitney Young 900
3 Jonathon Marek Whitney Young 860
3 Fatima Abusaman Lane Tech 860
3 Amy Argentar Lane Tech 860
4 Ian McCann Northside College Prep 820
5 Adrian Black Northside College Prep 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young 960
2 Melanie Sykes Whitney Young 800
3 Paul Johnson Northside College Prep 780
4 Trajan Hammonds Whitney Young 760
5 Timothy Wallace Chicago Agricultural 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyrone Ferguson Whitney Young 820
2 Crystal Pham Lane Tech 740
3 Celso Fuentes Lane Tech 700
3 Forrest Adams Northside College Prep 700
4 Jacob Gonzalez Whitney Young 660
5 Sophia Gyarmathy Northside College Prep 560
5 Armando Rodriguez Curie 560

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tim You Whitney Young 880
2 Jonathon Marek Whitney Young 879
2 Mateusz Wiechetek Von Steuben 879
3 Karina Solano Suarez Social Justice 870
4 Ian McCann Northside College Prep 857
5 Fatima Abusaman Lane Tech 853
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Timothy Wallace Chicago Agricultural 895
2 Trajan Hammonds Whitney Young 872
3 Paul Johnson Northside College Prep 861
4 Jordi Rosado Little Village Lawndale 847
5 Anil Chakravorty Lane Tech 830
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Gonzalez Whitney Young 898
2 Sophia Gyarmathy Northside College Prep 888
3 Tyrone Ferguson Whitney Young 885
4 Tyler Park Mather 793
5 Ethan Reilly Von Steuben 738

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathon Marek Whitney Young 1,000
2 Adrian Black Northside College Prep 995
3 Yalemzewod Enqubahry Amundsen 985
4 Wendy Guerrero Curie 970
5 Madeline Poole Chicago Agricultural 965
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Trajan Hammonds Whitney Young 1,000
1 Alexa Castillo Mather 1,000
1 Muhammad Qurishi Mather 1,000
2 Carlos Valasco Lindblom 985
2 Bryanna Turner Brooks College Prep 985
2 Rafael Cobarrubias Foreman 985
3 Jasmine Zavala Little Village Lawndale 980
3 Danyel Hudson Von Steuben 980
4 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young 975
4 Melanie Sykes Whitney Young 975
5 Pamela Limon Little Village Lawndale 970
5 Sheliah Payne DuSable Shabazz 970
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyrone Ferguson Whitney Young 990
2 Jamie Linton Lincoln Park 965
3 Aaliyah Phillips Little Village Lawndale 955
4 Michelle Salas Amundsen 950
4 Dylan Dennehy Chicago Agricultural 950
5 Yasmeen Alzate Von Steuben 930

Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathon Marek Whitney Young 680
2 Tim You Whitney Young 660
3 Gerri Zhang Whitney Young 640
4 Amy Argentar Lane Tech 600
5 Melanie Walton Lindblom 560
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young 660
2 Melanie Sykes Whitney Young 560
3 Trajan Hammonds Whitney Young 540
4 Timothy Wallace Chicago Agricultural 500
5 Jessica Olenjik Northside College Prep 480
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyrone Ferguson Whitney Young 580
2 Maire McManamon Whitney Young 560
3 Celso Fuentes Lane Tech 520
3 Forrest Adams Northside College Prep 520
4 Tyler Park Mather 480
5 Sophia Gyarmathy Northside College Prep 460

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Gerri Zhang Whitney Young 1,000.0
1 Jonathon Marek Whitney Young 1,000.0
1 Tim You Whitney Young 1,000.0
2 Reijhui Pagala Lane Tech 885.7
3 Adrian Black Northside College Prep 828.6
4 Andrity Suden Steinmetz 657.1
5 Amy Argentar Lane Tech 628.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Trajan Hammonds Whitney Young 742.9
2 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young 714.3
3 Melanie Sykes Whitney Young 600.0
4 Paul Johnson Northside College Prep 571.4
5 Kevin Zou Curie 485.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Gonzalez Whitney Young 571.4
2 Forrest Adams Northside College Prep 542.9
3 Crystal Pham Lane Tech 514.3
4 Giovanni Lanada Steinmetz 457.1
4 Maire McManamon Whitney Young 457.1
4 Celso Fuentes Lane Tech 457.1
4 Tyler Park Mather 457.1
5 Armando Rodriguez Curie 428.6

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tim You Whitney Young 880
2 Gerri Zhang Whitney Young 820
3 Amy Argentar Lane Tech 800
3 Reijhui Pagala Lane Tech 800
4 Jonathon Marek Whitney Young 720
5 Fatima Abusaman Lane Tech 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young 820
2 Melanie Sykes Whitney Young 660
2 Timothy Wallace Chicago Agricultural 660
3 Paul Johnson Northside College Prep 620
4 Trajan Hammonds Whitney Young 500
4 Sydney Somchith Lane Tech 500
5 Jessica Olenjik Northside College Prep 460
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyrone Ferguson Whitney Young 820
2 Crystal Pham Lane Tech 620
3 Maire McManamon Whitney Young 540
3 Celso Fuentes Lane Tech 540
3 Forrest Adams Northside College Prep 540
4 Sophia Gyarmathy Northside College Prep 500
4 Yasmeen Alzate Von Steuben 500
4 Tyler Park Mather 500
5 Jacob Gonzalez Whitney Young 440
5 Camille Warden Lincoln Park 440
5 Jamie Linton Lincoln Park 440

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tim You Whitney Young 1,000
2 Gerri Zhang Whitney Young 960
3 Jonathon Marek Whitney Young 880
3 Reijhui Pagala Lane Tech 880
4 Amy Argentar Lane Tech 860
5 Adrian Black Northside College Prep 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young 900
2 Trajan Hammonds Whitney Young 880
3 Timothy Wallace Chicago Agricultural 820
4 Jonathan Padilla Foreman 780
5 Melanie Sykes Whitney Young 720
5 Paul Johnson Northside College Prep 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyrone Ferguson Whitney Young 840
2 Forrest Adams Northside College Prep 800
3 Celso Fuentes Lane Tech 760
4 Jacob Gonzalez Whitney Young 700
5 Sophia Gyarmathy Northside College Prep 600

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Gerri Zhang Whitney Young 900
2 Jonathon Marek Whitney Young 860
3 Tim You Whitney Young 840
3 Amy Argentar Lane Tech 840
4 Adrian Black Northside College Prep 800
5 Ian McCann Northside College Prep 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young 900
2 Timothy Wallace Chicago Agricultural 860
3 Melanie Sykes Whitney Young 740
3 Erik Ocampo Social Justice 740
4 Jonathan Padilla Foreman 700
5 Trajan Hammonds Whitney Young 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyrone Ferguson Whitney Young 820
2 Ethan Reilly Von Steuben 700
3 Celso Fuentes Lane Tech 640
4 Christian Loeza Schurz 620
5 Crystal Pham Lane Tech 580
5 Sophia Gyarmathy Northside College Prep 580

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tim You Whitney Young 1,000
1 Karina Solano Suarez Social Justice 1,000
2 Sheilly Moreno Curie 990
3 Gerri Zhang Whitney Young 970
3 Mateusz Wiechetek Von Steuben 970
4 Sara Elkasevic Lincoln Park 960
5 Melanie Walton Lindblom 950
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daisy Roman North-Grand 1,000
1 Matthew Patrick Whitney Young 1,000
1 Melanie Sykes Whitney Young 1,000
1 Paul Johnson Northside College Prep 1,000
1 Timothy Wallace Chicago Agricultural 1,000
1 Tyler Piper Chicago Agricultural 1,000
1 Kaitlyn Suckow Von Steuben 1,000
1 Andrew Tolentino Curie 1,000
1 Moses Lee Lincoln Park 1,000
2 Anil Chakravorty Lane Tech 995
2 Jose Gibe Lincoln Park 995
3 Bartlomiej Labo Steinmetz 990
3 Sydney Somchith Lane Tech 990
3 Danyel Hudson Von Steuben 990
4 Mariana Molina Amundsen 980
5 Trajan Hammonds Whitney Young 970
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyrone Ferguson Whitney Young 1,000
1 Jamie Linton Lincoln Park 1,000
2 Yasmeen Alzate Von Steuben 980
3 Sophia Gyarmathy Northside College Prep 975
4 Jacob Gonzalez Whitney Young 970
5 Tyler Park Mather 965
5 Abulfazl Dashtee Mather 965