Regionals/Texas/Region IV/2016

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Texas Regionals 2016
Region Top Large • Top Medium • Top Small
Region I Monterey • N/A • Estacado
Region II Coronado • El Paso • N/A
Region III King • Alice • Taylor
Region IV Marshall • Little Elm • N/A
Region V Friendswood • Barbers Hill • N/A
Region VI Klein • Foster • N/A
Region VII Dulles • N/A • Splendora
Region VIII Arlington • Summit • N/A
Region IX Coppell • Wakeland • N/A
Region X Highland Park • Heath • N/A
Region XI Keller • N/A • JPII
Region XII Townview • Seagoville • Pinkston


Texas Region IV
Current Large Victor: John Marshall High School
Current Medium Victor: Sam Houston High School
State Titles: None (since 2004)
Regional Scores
20102011201220132014
20152016201720182019

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 John Marshall High School Northside 41,647.0 26,408.6 15,238.4 29
2 Oliver Wendell Holmes High School Northside 38,707.7 25,082.9 13,624.8 23
3 Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside 38,603.5 24,768.6 13,834.9 17
4 Earl Warren High School Northside 37,761.6 23,071.5 14,690.1 23
5 Louis D. Brandeis High School Northside 33,578.7 20,677.2 12,901.5 7
6 John Jay High School Northside 29,520.3 18,508.7 11,011.6 3
7 San Benito High School San Benito 28,772.1 15,565.6 13,206.5 1
8 Southwest High School Southwest 28,689.3 16,294.3 12,395.0 2
9 William Brennan High School Northside 27,121.5 14,651.5 12,470.0 0
10 John Paul Stevens High School Northside 26,146.0 14,074.3 12,071.7 1
11 William Howard Taft High School Northside 25,468.4 14,280.0 11,188.4 0
12 Tom C. Clark High School Northside 22,110.1 11,360.1 10,750.0 2

Medium Schools[edit]

Place School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Little Elm High School Little Elm 42,267.2 26,937.1 15,330.1 55
2 Sam Champion High School Boerne 39,043.8 23,597.1 15,446.7 32
3 Brackenridge High School San Antonio 26,783.7 15,308.6 11,475.1 2
4 Vela High School Edinburg Consolidated 26,423.2 14,517.1 11,906.1 4
5 Lanier High School San Antonio 25,313.8 14,077.2 11,236.6 4
6 Southside High School Southside 22,722.1 12,697.1 10,025.0 0
7 Luther Burbank High School San Antonio 21,390.4 11,957.1 9,433.3 1
8 Edison High School San Antonio 21,080.6 11,725.7 9,354.9 0
9 Highlands High School San Antonio 19,187.0 10,988.6 8,198.4 0
10 Alamo Heights High School Alamo Heights 17,606.0 10,054.3 7,551.7 2
11 Jefferson High School San Antonio 15,759.6 7,862.9 7,896.7 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Joshua Garcia John Marshall 7,446.6 4,920.0 2,526.6
2 Tyler Knudsvig O'Connor 7,380.7 4,845.7 2,535.0
3 Dylan Lewis John Marshall 7,371.4 5,031.4 2,340.0
4 Irene Chu O'Connor 7,320.9 4,734.3 2,586.6
5 Stephen Chen Brandeis 7,126.4 4,611.4 2,515.0
6 Darwin Henderson John Marshall 7,084.3 4,794.3 2,290.0
7 Aeddon Chipman John Jay 7,007.9 4,602.9 2,405.0
8 Savannah Flipse Oliver Wendell Holmes 6,960.7 4,465.7 2,495.0
9 Milin Maddela Earl Warren 6,812.1 4,277.1 2,535.0
10 Renee Padilla Earl Warren 6,766.9 4,348.6 2,418.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Justin Allen John Marshall 6,997.4 4,345.7 2,651.7
2 Luke Hernandez Oliver Wendell Holmes 6,733.3 4,480.0 2,253.3
3 Alejandro Trejos John Marshall 6,666.0 4,354.3 2,311.7
4 Roberto Garza Oliver Wendell Holmes 6,641.2 4,502.9 2,138.3
5 Diego Ramos Oliver Wendell Holmes 6,430.2 3,928.6 2,501.6
6 Courtney Acevedo John Marshall 6,347.6 4,254.3 2,093.3
7 Xavier Richardson O'Connor 6,299.5 4,042.9 2,256.6
8 Jasmine Berry O'Connor 6,193.1 3,911.4 2,281.7
9 Ciara Brewer O'Connor 5,829.6 3,902.9 1,926.7
10 Timi Salami Brandeis 5,691.2 3,222.9 2,468.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Geoffrey Okolo Earl Warren 6,904.6 4,342.9 2,561.7
2 Alyssa Kerr John Marshall 6,756.0 4,074.3 2,681.7
3 Brendan Downs Earl Warren 6,451.7 3,980.0 2,471.7
4 Laura Vela John Marshall 6,409.6 3,682.9 2,726.7
5 Anthony Hodges Oliver Wendell Holmes 6,157.6 4,034.3 2,123.3
6 Christopher Ramsower O'Connor 5,851.0 3,674.3 2,176.7
7 Nicole Bierschenk O'Connor 5,558.3 3,560.0 1,998.3
8 Isaac Reyna Oliver Wendell Holmes 5,496.2 3,282.9 2,213.3
9 Soren Walker Earl Warren 5,403.8 3,897.1 1,506.7
10 Araceli Vega O'Connor 5,352.9 2,802.9 2,550.0

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Carter Young Champion 7,617.9 4,862.9 2,755.0
2 Anna Norman Champion 7,423.1 4,751.4 2,671.7
3 Emily Garcia Little Elm 7,377.7 4,654.3 2,723.4
4 Katharina Klannig Champion 7,261.4 4,391.4 2,870.0
5 Ryan Wong Little Elm 7,162.1 4,417.1 2,745.0
6 Elanna Merrill Little Elm 6,982.4 4,365.7 2,616.7
7 Joshua Mcelrath Vela 5,613.3 3,340.0 2,273.3
8 Connor McMunn Alamo Heights 5,494.8 3,151.4 2,343.4
9 Gabriel Contreras Brackenridge 5,191.9 3,188.6 2,003.3
10 Brayan Garcia Jefferson 5,084.6 2,662.9 2,421.7

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Paul Mooney Little Elm 7,514.6 5,022.9 2,491.7
2 Blake Warner Little Elm 7,022.1 4,397.1 2,625.0
3 Christian Bremer Champion 6,536.4 3,911.4 2,625.0
4 Tinashe Gandhle Little Elm 6,350.0 3,940.0 2,410.0
5 Josiah L'Antigua Champion 6,048.6 3,608.6 2,440.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Tessa Castelow Little Elm 6,634.3 4,214.3 2,420.0
2 Monte Cope Little Elm 6,556.4 4,231.4 2,325.0
3 Matthew Musteen Little Elm 6,060.2 3,688.6 2,371.6
4 Caitlin Lucero Champion 5,917.4 3,485.7 2,431.7
5 Sara VanDivier Champion 5,500.4 2,977.1 2,523.3

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Darwin Henderson John Marshall 800
1 Dylan Lewis John Marshall 800
2 Savannah Flipse Oliver Wendell Holmes 720
2 Joshua Garcia John Marshall 720
3 Tyler Knudsvig O'Connor 700
4 Yunqi Shi O'Connor 660
4 Renee Padilla Earl Warren 660
5 Irene Chu O'Connor 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Justin Allen John Marshall 760
2 Alejandro Trejos John Marshall 660
2 Courtney Acevedo John Marshall 660
3 Luke Hernandez Oliver Wendell Holmes 620
4 Madelina Beck John Jay 580
5 Xavier Richardson O'Connor 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Geoffrey Okolo Earl Warren 700
2 Soren Walker Earl Warren 680
3 Alyssa Kerr John Marshall 600
4 Laura Vela John Marshall 560
5 Brendan Downs Earl Warren 520

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Carter Young Champion 840
2 Anna Norman Champion 640
3 Emily Garcia Little Elm 620
3 Katharina Klannig Champion 620
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Paul Mooney Little Elm 600
2 Hannah Vandivier Champion 540
3 Blake Warner Little Elm 500
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tessa Castelow Little Elm 600
2 Monte Cope Little Elm 500
3 Caitlin Lucero Champion 460

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Lewis John Marshall 900
2 Joshua Garcia John Marshall 880
3 Eric Casarez Oliver Wendell Holmes 860
3 Aeddon Chipman John Jay 860
4 Darwin Henderson John Marshall 840
4 Tyler Knudsvig O'Connor 840
4 Yunqi Shi O'Connor 840
5 Irene Chu O'Connor 820
5 Milin Maddela Earl Warren 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Roberto Garza Oliver Wendell Holmes 840
2 Xavier Richardson O'Connor 780
3 Alejandro Trejos John Marshall 760
4 Diego Ramos Oliver Wendell Holmes 720
4 Justin Allen John Marshall 720
5 Luke Hernandez Oliver Wendell Holmes 700
5 Courtney Acevedo John Marshall 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alyssa Kerr John Marshall 860
2 Brendan Downs Earl Warren 800
3 Geoffrey Okolo Earl Warren 780
4 Anthony Hodges Oliver Wendell Holmes 720
5 Isaac Reyna Oliver Wendell Holmes 700
5 Christopher Ramsower O'Connor 700

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Katharina Klannig Champion 860
2 Carter Young Champion 840
3 Ryan Wong Little Elm 780
3 Anna Norman Champion 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Paul Mooney Little Elm 860
2 Blake Warner Little Elm 820
3 Tinashe Gandhle Little Elm 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Monte Cope Little Elm 820
2 Tessa Castelow Little Elm 780
3 Matthew Musteen Little Elm 580

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jennifer Torres San Benito 950
2 Stephen Chen Brandeis 910
3 Tyler Knudsvig O'Connor 905
4 Emily Ford Southwest 865
5 Matthew Perz Brandeis 805
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Isaac Quintanilla Southwest 930
2 Diego Ramos Oliver Wendell Holmes 915
3 Justin Allen John Marshall 905
4 Timi Salami Brandeis 875
5 Madelina Beck John Jay 870
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Laura Vela John Marshall 990
2 Araceli Vega O'Connor 940
3 Alexandra Hernandez Tom C. Clark 910
4 Emily Palacios William Howard Taft 860
5 Oriana Reyna John Paul Stevens 830

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Katharina Klannig Champion 1,000
2 Ryan Wong Little Elm 865
2 Carter Young Champion 865
3 Emily Garcia Little Elm 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Christian Bremer Champion 845
2 Blake Warner Little Elm 795
3 Austin Butts Alamo Heights 770
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Caitlin Lucero Champion 745
2 Zulima Rodriguez Brackenridge 705
3 Matthew Musteen Little Elm 685

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dylan Lewis John Marshall 946.7
2 Rachel Frazier Oliver Wendell Holmes 923.3
3 Matthew Perz Brandeis 913.3
4 Savannah Flipse Oliver Wendell Holmes 910.0
4 Anika Nieto Tom C. Clark 910.0
5 Rebekah Beatty Earl Warren 903.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Leoncio Longoria Earl Warren 936.7
2 Alexander Ibarra Tom C. Clark 920.0
3 Alejandro Trejos John Marshall 900.0
4 Sabrina Torres Southwest 870.0
5 Ruben Pena San Benito 863.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Isaac Reyna Oliver Wendell Holmes 980.0
2 Mikyla Cano John Paul Stevens 943.3
3 Geoffrey Okolo Earl Warren 940.0
4 Alyssa Kerr John Marshall 930.0
4 Nelly Ndayikengurukiye Brandeis 930.0
5 Brendan Downs Earl Warren 910.0

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Garcia Little Elm 986.7
2 Reece Nations Alamo Heights 973.3
3 Priscilla Gonzalez Lanier 956.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Josiah L'Antigua Champion 930.0
2 Tinashe Gandhle Little Elm 923.3
3 Paul Mooney Little Elm 916.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tessa Castelow Little Elm 956.7
2 Sara Vandivier Champion 940.0
3 Sean Castillo Lanier 906.7

Language and Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Darwin Henderson John Marshall 860
2 Savannah Flipse Oliver Wendell Holmes 780
3 Joshua Garcia John Marshall 760
3 Renee Padilla Earl Warren 760
4 Irene Chu O'Connor 740
5 Rachel Frazier Oliver Wendell Holmes 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Courtney Acevedo John Marshall 780
2 Luke Hernandez Oliver Wendell Holmes 720
2 Roberto Garza Oliver Wendell Holmes 720
3 Justin Allen John Marshall 660
3 Jasmine Berry O'Connor 660
4 Ciara Brewer O'Connor 640
5 Alejandro Trejos John Marshall 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nicole Bierschenk O'Connor 680
2 Geoffrey Okolo Earl Warren 640
3 Anthony Hodges Oliver Wendell Holmes 600
4 Alyssa Kerr John Marshall 580
5 Laura Vela John Marshall 540
5 Daniel Sauceda San Benito 540

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Garcia Little Elm 820
2 Ryan Wong Little Elm 780
3 Katharina Klannig Champion 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Paul Mooney Little Elm 740
2 Tinashe Gandhle Little Elm 680
3 Christian Bremer Champion 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tessa Castelow Little Elm 640
2 Monte Cope Little Elm 620
3 Matthew Musteen Little Elm 560

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Chen Brandeis 771.4
2 Milin Maddela Earl Warren 657.1
3 Eric Casarez Oliver Wendell Holmes 628.6
4 Dylan Lewis John Marshall 571.4
5 Matthew Perz Brandeis 542.9
5 Aeddon Chipman John Jay 542.9
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Roberto Garza Oliver Wendell Holmes 542.9
1 Xavier Richardson O'Connor 542.9
2 Alejandro Trejos John Marshall 514.3
3 Diego Ramos Oliver Wendell Holmes 428.6
3 Ryan Hall Earl Warren 428.6
4 Luke Hernandez Oliver Wendell Holmes 400.0
5 Jasmine Berry O'Connor 371.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brendan Downs Earl Warren 600.0
2 Soren Walker Earl Warren 457.1
3 Keith Clark Brandeis 400.0
3 Nicole Bierschenk O'Connor 400.0
4 Isaac Reyna Oliver Wendell Holmes 342.9
4 Laura Vela John Marshall 342.9
4 Araceli Vega O'Connor 342.9
4 Audree Ramos John Jay 342.9
4 Nicole McDonald Brennan 342.9
4 Geoffrey Okolo Earl Warren 342.9
5 Anthony Hodges Oliver Wendell Holmes 314.3
5 Robyn Gomez Oliver Wendell Holmes 314.3
5 Alyssa Kerr John Marshall 314.3
5 Mikyla Cano John Paul Stevens 314.3
5 Anthony Hernandez Brandeis 314.3
5 Christopher Ramsower O'Connor 314.3

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Norman Champion 771.4
2 Joshua Mcelrath Vela 600.0
3 Carlos Bazan Vela 571.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Paul Mooney Little Elm 742.9
2 Blake Warner Little Elm 657.1
3 Christian Bremer Champion 571.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Musteen Little Elm 428.6
2 Monte Cope Little Elm 371.4
3 John Davila Lanier 342.9

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tyler Knudsvig O'Connor 780
2 Joshua Garcia John Marshall 700
3 Irene Chu O'Connor 680
4 Rachel Frazier Oliver Wendell Holmes 660
4 Dylan Lewis John Marshall 660
5 Darwin Henderson John Marshall 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Luke Hernandez Oliver Wendell Holmes 620
2 Alejandro Trejos John Marshall 600
2 Justin Allen John Marshall 600
3 Jasmine Berry O'Connor 580
4 Roberto Garza Oliver Wendell Holmes 560
5 Courtney Acevedo John Marshall 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anthony Hodges Oliver Wendell Holmes 600
1 Soren Walker Earl Warren 600
1 Geoffrey Okolo Earl Warren 600
2 Alyssa Kerr John Marshall 560
3 Christopher Ramsower O'Connor 540
4 Laura Vela John Marshall 520
5 Isaac Reyna Oliver Wendell Holmes 420
5 Oscar Cortez John Paul Stevens 420
5 Nicole Bierschenk O'Connor 420

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Carter Young Champion 780
2 Elanna Merrill Little Elm 700
3 Katharina Klannig Champion 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Paul Mooney Little Elm 680
2 Hannah Vandivier Champion 560
3 Blake Warner Little Elm 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Caitlin Lucero Champion 580
2 Monte Cope Little Elm 560
3 Tessa Castelow Little Elm 520
3 Matthew Musteen Little Elm 520

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Chen Brandeis 920
2 Dylan Lewis John Marshall 900
3 Joshua Garcia John Marshall 880
4 Irene Chu O'Connor 860
4 Aeddon Chipman John Jay 860
5 Darwin Henderson John Marshall 840
5 Matthew Perz Brandeis 840
5 Tyler Knudsvig O'Connor 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ciara Brewer O'Connor 900
2 Roberto Garza Oliver Wendell Holmes 880
3 Justin Allen John Marshall 860
4 Alejandro Trejos John Marshall 820
4 Madelina Beck John Jay 820
5 Luke Hernandez Oliver Wendell Holmes 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anthony Hodges Oliver Wendell Holmes 840
2 Soren Walker Earl Warren 800
3 Christopher Ramsower O'Connor 780
4 Alyssa Kerr John Marshall 760
4 Geoffrey Okolo Earl Warren 760
5 Brendan Downs Earl Warren 740

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Garcia Little Elm 880
1 Elanna Merrill Little Elm 880
1 Carter Young Champion 880
1 Anna Norman Champion 880
2 Ryan Wong Little Elm 800
3 Carlos Bazan Vela 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Blake Warner Little Elm 920
2 Paul Mooney Little Elm 900
3 Tinashe Gandhle Little Elm 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Monte Cope Little Elm 860
2 Tessa Castelow Little Elm 820
3 Matthew Musteen Little Elm 700

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Chen Brandeis 680
2 Christie Gallegos Southwest 640
2 Tyler Knudsvig O'Connor 640
3 Savannah Flipse Oliver Wendell Holmes 580
3 Joshua Garcia John Marshall 580
3 Aeddon Chipman John Jay 580
4 Eric Casarez Oliver Wendell Holmes 560
5 Dylan Lewis John Marshall 520
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Luke Hernandez Oliver Wendell Holmes 660
2 Timi Salami Brandeis 600
3 Diego Ramos Oliver Wendell Holmes 540
4 Roberto Garza Oliver Wendell Holmes 520
4 Courtney Acevedo John Marshall 520
4 Kenneth Collins William Howard Taft 520
4 Ciara Brewer O'Connor 520
5 Madelina Beck John Jay 480
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brendan Downs Earl Warren 560
2 Geoffrey Okolo Earl Warren 520
3 Anthony Hodges Oliver Wendell Holmes 480
3 Nicole Bierschenk O'Connor 480
4 Christopher Ramsower O'Connor 460
5 Daniel Sauceda San Benito 420

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Garcia Little Elm 680
2 Elanna Merrill Little Elm 620
2 Carter Young Champion 620
3 Gabriel Contreras Brackenridge 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Paul Mooney Little Elm 500
2 Blake Warner Little Elm 480
2 Josiah L'Antigua Champion 480
3 Samuel Colwell Vela 460
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tessa Castelow Little Elm 540
2 Monte Cope Little Elm 500
2 Matthew Musteen Little Elm 500
3 Caitlin Lucero Champion 420

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rebekah Beatty Earl Warren 1,000.0
2 Milin Maddela Earl Warren 980.0
3 Aeddon Chipman John Jay 970.0
4 Irene Chu O'Connor 953.3
5 Yunqi Shi O'Connor 936.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Hall Earl Warren 990.0
2 Jasmine Berry O'Connor 950.0
3 Leoncio Longoria Earl Warren 936.7
4 Justin Allen John Marshall 926.7
5 Pascual Diaz San Benito 875.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alyssa Kerr John Marshall 926.7
2 Geoffrey Okolo Earl Warren 906.7
2 Brendan Downs Earl Warren 906.7
3 Isaac Reyna Oliver Wendell Holmes 893.3
4 Julie Cervantes San Benito 860.0
5 Nicole McDonald Brennan 856.7

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Norman Champion 970.0
2 Katharina Klannig Champion 956.7
3 Carter Young Champion 953.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Blake Warner Little Elm 943.3
2 Mary Montez Luther Burbank 933.3
3 Christian Bremer Champion 926.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathan Diaz Lanier 963.3
2 Sara Vandivier Champion 923.3
3 Monte Cope Little Elm 916.7