Regionals/Texas/Region IV/2018

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Texas Regionals 2018
Region Top Large • Top Medium • Top Small
Region II Coronado • El Paso • N/A
Region III Harlingen South • King • Bandera
Region IV Marshall • Sam Houston • N/A
Region V Friendswood • Barbers Hill • N/A
Region VI Klein • Foster • N/A
Region VII Dulles • N/A • N/A
Region VIII Martin • Lubbock • N/A
Region IX Coppell • Lone Star • N/A
Region X Plano East • Highland Park • N/A
Region XI Keller • N/A • Lebanon Trail
Region XII Sci & Eng • Adams • Pinkston


Texas Region IV
Current Large Victor: John Marshall High School
Current Medium Victor: Sam Houston High School
State Titles: None (since 2004)
Regional Scores
20102011201220132014
20152016201720182019

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 John Marshall High School Northside 44,350.3 28,474.2 15,876.1 39
2 Earl Warren High School Northside 39,161.5 25,845.7 13,315.8 15
3 Oliver Wendell Holmes High School Northside 38,264.8 25,280.0 12,984.8 14
4 Louis D. Brandeis High School Northside 36,448.3 23,088.6 13,359.7 8
5 Sandra Day O'Connor High School Northside 36,379.5 21,631.5 14,748.0 10
6 Tom C. Clark High School Northside 34,733.7 21,194.4 13,539.3 9
7 William Brennan High School Northside 28,919.9 15,811.4 13,108.5 2
8 John Jay High School Northside 28,020.6 17,691.4 10,329.2 4
9 John Paul Stevens High School Northside 27,688.4 15,894.2 11,794.2 1
10 Southwest High School Southwest 27,084.4 15,185.8 11,898.6 2
11 William Howard Taft High School Northside 26,289.7 16,505.8 9,783.9 2
12 San Benito High School San Benito 24,815.9 13,945.7 10,870.2 0
13 Manor High School Manor 23,098.8 12,408.6 10,690.2 2

Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School ISD Score Objs Subs Medals
1 Sam Houston High School San Antonio 38,247.3 24,631.3 13,616.0 33
2 Champion High School Boerne 32,026.5 18,845.8 13,180.7 12
3 Alamo Heights High School Alamo Heights 31,829.5 18,788.6 13,040.9 15
4 Travis Early College High School San Antonio 28,181.8 15,294.4 12,887.4 6
5 Lanier High School San Antonio 27,957.4 15,845.7 12,111.7 7
6 Burbank High School San Antonio 27,936.1 15,591.5 12,344.6 12
7 Young Women's Leadership Academy San Antonio 23,768.8 12,845.7 10,923.1 7
8 Southside High School Southside 21,516.6 12,585.6 8,931.0 5
9 Highlands High School San Antonio 21,333.8 11,699.9 9,633.9 0
10 Harlan High School Northside 20,997.8 12,157.1 8,840.7 5
11 Fox Tech High School San Antonio 20,416.0 10,448.6 9,967.4 2
12 Jefferson High School San Antonio 18,882.2 10,408.5 8,473.7 1
13 Brackenridge High School San Antonio 18,877.0 11,854.3 7,022.7 6
14 Kennedy High School Edgewood 18,867.5 9,831.4 9,036.1 2
15 Advanced Learning Academy San Antonio 18,366.4 9,740.1 8,626.3 3
16 Edison High School San Antonio 17,674.1 8,288.7 9,385.4 0
17 Memorial High School Edgewood 11,937.7 5,520.0 6,417.7 0

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Benjamin Updike John Marshall 8,629.7 5,811.4 2,818.3
2 Devin Geelhoed John Marshall 8,238.4 5,560.0 2,678.4
3 John Rice Sandra Day O'Connor 8,002.0 5,408.6 2,593.4
4 Abigail Ostmo John Marshall 7,979.6 5,502.9 2,476.7
5 Tremayne Currie Earl Warren 7,787.6 5,354.3 2,433.3
6 Luciano Cantu Oliver Wendell Holmes 7,500.0 5,060.0 2,440.0
7 Daisy Brockhouse Earl Warren 7,404.6 4,942.9 2,461.7
8 Grace Arulanandam Sandra Day O'Connor 7,379.7 4,705.7 2,674.0
9 Jingsi Zhou Brandeis 7,242.0 4,868.6 2,373.4
10 Duncan Kneeland Oliver Wendell Holmes 7,240.0 5,060.0 2,180.0
11 Wesley Halstead Sandra Day O'Connor 7,128.1 4,751.4 2,376.7
12 Matthew Zamarripa Earl Warren 6,944.0 4,545.7 2,398.3
13 Katherine Soto Brandeis 6,718.6 4,268.6 2,450.0
14 Abigail Munteanu Taft 6,479.8 3,911.4 2,568.4
15 Jhereg Jones John Jay 6,442.9 3,922.9 2,520.0

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Collin Ward John Marshall 7,235.0 4,700.0 2,535.0
2 Abigail Betts Tom C. Clark 6,924.1 4,505.7 2,418.4
3 Mohammad Alshaer Earl Warren 6,890.5 4,257.1 2,633.4
4 Peter Saddler Brandeis 6,788.8 4,477.1 2,311.7
5 Giovanni Carrasco John Marshall 6,661.5 3,897.1 2,764.4
6 Daniel Forestier Oliver Wendell Holmes 6,277.7 3,914.3 2,363.4
7 Madeline Andrade Oliver Wendell Holmes 6,224.9 4,168.6 2,056.3
8 Ethan McCartan Oliver Wendell Holmes 5,897.1 3,717.1 2,180.0
9 Evan O'Regan Sandra Day O'Connor 5,844.3 3,314.3 2,530.0
10 Roy Castillo Earl Warren 5,778.8 3,637.1 2,141.7

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Jenny Stewart John Marshall 6,920.0 4,300.0 2,620.0
2 Julian Gentry John Marshall 6,665.7 4,205.7 2,460.0
3 Rachel Haga Tom C. Clark 6,347.2 3,802.9 2,544.3
4 Armando Ortega Earl Warren 5,991.4 3,951.4 2,040.0
5 Darion Banks Brandeis 5,882.9 3,668.6 2,214.3
6 Garrett Haynes Tom C. Clark 5,730.3 3,468.6 2,261.7
7 Sierra Ramos Oliver Wendell Holmes 5,629.5 3,417.1 2,212.4
8 Hannah Garza Oliver Wendell Holmes 5,392.7 3,660.0 1,732.7
9 Alexander Briano Taft 5,373.5 3,362.9 2,010.6
10 Madeline Kalina Earl Warren 5,308.6 3,702.9 1,605.7

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Will Deas Champion 8,527.9 5,842.9 2,685.0
2 Connor McMunn Alamo Heights 6,800.0 4,540.0 2,260.0
3 Brandy Vargas Sam Houston 6,548.4 4,200.0 2,348.4
4 Jonathan Gadison Sam Houston 6,485.7 4,285.7 2,200.0
5 Mia Neally Alamo Heights 5,835.5 3,197.1 2,638.4

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Sophia Zertuche Sam Houston 6,535.7 3,891.4 2,644.3
2 Jack Ran Alamo Heights 6,093.0 3,651.4 2,441.6
3 Mike Rodriguez Sam Houston 5,807.3 3,785.7 2,021.6
4 Victoria Villesca Sam Houston 5,730.3 3,494.3 2,236.0
5 Kalidas Shanti Alamo Heights 5,596.2 3,508.6 2,087.6

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs
1 Miguel Esparza Sam Houston 7,084.8 4,731.4 2,353.4
2 Jerry Hernandez Sam Houston 5,785.4 3,737.1 2,048.3
3 Janine Molina Luther Burbank 5,290.0 2,860.0 2,430.0
4 Ricki Delomba Sidney Lanier 4,835.7 2,705.7 2,130.0
5 Osvaldo Ruiz Luther Burbank 4,297.0 2,314.3 1,982.7

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Updike John Marshall 880
2 Abigail Ostmo John Marshall 840
2 Devin Geelhoed John Marshall 840
3 Luciano Cantu Oliver Wendell Holmes 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Collin Ward John Marshall 760
2 Madeline Andrade Oliver Wendell Holmes 720
3 Ethan McCartan Oliver Wendell Holmes 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jenny Stewart John Marshall 620
2 Julian Gentry John Marshall 600
3 Madeline Kalina Earl Warren 560
3 Hannah Garza Oliver Wendell Holmes 560

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Will Deas Champion 780
2 Jonathan Gadison Sam Houston 720
3 Brandy Vargas Sam Houston 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sophia Zertuche Sam Houston 580
1 Victoria Villesca Sam Houston 580
1 Mike Rodriguez Sam Houston 580
2 Jocelyn Deboer Champion 400
2 Kalidas Shanti Alamo Heights 400
2 Ozzy Torres Sidney Lanier 400
3 Trystan Bailey Champion 360
3 Orrin Bailey Champion 360
3 Abigail Macias Luther Burbank 360
3 Sharon Fisher Southside 360
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Miguel Esparza Sam Houston 820
2 Jerry Hernandez Sam Houston 700
3 Janine Molina Luther Burbank 460

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tremayne Currie Earl Warren 840
2 Benjamin Updike John Marshall 780
2 Duncan Kneeland Oliver Wendell Holmes 780
3 John Rice Sandra Day O'Connor 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Abigail Betts Tom C. Clark 720
2 Araceli Vega Sandra Day O'Connor 660
3 Collin Ward John Marshall 640
3 Peter Saddler Brandeis 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Garrett Haynes Tom C. Clark 720
2 Jenny Stewart John Marshall 600
2 Julian Gentry John Marshall 600
3 Madeline Kalina Earl Warren 540
3 Hannah Garza Oliver Wendell Holmes 540

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Will Deas Champion 720
2 Arianna Reidner Luther Burbank 600
3 Connor McMunn Alamo Heights 560
3 Steven Betchel Travis Early College 560
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jack Ran Alamo Heights 700
2 Arthur-Dylan Palacios Brackenridge 580
3 Kalidas Shanti Alamo Heights 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Miguel Esparza Sam Houston 560
2 Christopher Martinez Southside 480
3 Ricki Delomba Sidney Lanier 420

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 John Rice Sandra Day O'Connor 960
2 Devin Geelhoed John Marshall 905
3 Wesley Halstead Sandra Day O'Connor 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Martina Biggers Earl Warren 900
2 Mohammad Alshaer Earl Warren 870
3 Giovanni Carrasco John Marshall 861
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Garrett Haynes Tom C. Clark 825
2 Sierra Ramos Oliver Wendell Holmes 789
3 Rachel Haga Tom C. Clark 771

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Will Deas Champion 875
1 Mia Neally Alamo Heights 875
2 Sebastian Martinez Travis Early College 855
3 Elysha Garcia Young Women's Leadership Academy 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sophia Zertuche Sam Houston 941
2 Alexis Salazar Young Women's Leadership Academy 890
3 Jack Ran Alamo Heights 855
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jerry Hernandez Sam Houston 775
2 Miguel Esparza Sam Houston 740
3 Ricki Delomba Sidney Lanier 680

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Abigail Munteanu Taft 956.7
2 Benjamin Updike John Marshall 950.0
2 Jhereg Jones John Jay 950.0
3 Folasade Fashina Manor 943.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Giovanni Carrasco John Marshall 936.7
2 Collin Ward John Marshall 916.7
3 Daniel Forestier Oliver Wendell Holmes 906.7
3 Araceli Vega Sandra Day O'Connor 906.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anika Sotomayor John Paul Stevens 933.3
2 Aloisio Ramirez John Jay 926.7
3 Emilee Burns-Cerrato Southwest 920.0

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mia Neally Alamo Heights 986.7
2 Anna Riggs Advanced Learning Academy 960.0
3 Nadia Morrow Harlan 953.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amanda Crockrell Harlan 940.0
2 Keeban Villarreal Travis Early College 920.0
3 Jessica Calvillo Advanced Learning Academy 896.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Janine Molina Luther Burbank 856.7
2 Osvaldo Ruiz Luther Burbank 806.7
3 Andres Chavez Brackenridge 803.3

Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Abigail Ostmo John Marshall 900
1 Devin Geelhoed John Marshall 900
2 Benjamin Updike John Marshall 880
3 Luciano Cantu Oliver Wendell Holmes 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Abigail Betts Tom C. Clark 880
2 Peter Saddler Brandeis 820
3 Collin Ward John Marshall 700
3 Brianna Allen Brandeis 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Julian Gentry John Marshall 820
2 Jenny Stewart John Marshall 760
3 Madeline Kalina Earl Warren 700
3 Hannah Garza Oliver Wendell Holmes 700

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Will Deas Champion 860
2 Brandy Vargas Sam Houston 800
2 Jenalee Katherman Harlan 800
3 Jonathan Gadison Sam Houston 740
3 Guillermo Lara Sam Houston 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sophia Zertuche Sam Houston 780
1 Victoria Villesca Sam Houston 780
1 Mike Rodriguez Sam Houston 780
2 Jesus Ramirez Harlan 700
3 Trystan Bailey Champion 640
3 Jack Ran Alamo Heights 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Miguel Esparza Sam Houston 780
2 Jerry Hernandez Sam Houston 720
3 Olivia Tijerina Brackenridge 540

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Updike John Marshall 971.4
2 Tremayne Currie Earl Warren 914.3
3 Matthew Zamarripa Earl Warren 885.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Forestier Oliver Wendell Holmes 714.3
2 Abigail Betts Tom C. Clark 685.7
2 Tiana Bell John Jay 685.7
3 Mohammad Alshaer Earl Warren 657.1
3 Roy Castillo Earl Warren 657.1
3 Peter Saddler Brandeis 657.1
3 Gavin Garcia Brennan 657.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Armando Ortega Earl Warren 771.4
2 Alexander Briano Taft 742.9
3 Hannah Garza Oliver Wendell Holmes 600.0

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Will Deas Champion 942.9
2 Connor McMunn Alamo Heights 800.0
3 Teresa Conchas Young Women's Leadership Academy 628.6
3 Elysha Garcia Young Women's Leadership Academy 628.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Arthur-Dylan Palacios Brackenridge 714.3
2 Kalidas Shanti Alamo Heights 628.6
3 Alexis Salazar Young Women's Leadership Academy 600.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ricki Delomba Sidney Lanier 485.7
1 Christopher Martinez Southside 485.7
2 Sana Syed Young Women's Leadership Academy 457.1
3 Amparo Molina Luther Burbank 400.0
3 Janine Molina Luther Burbank 400.0

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 John Rice Sandra Day O'Connor 760
2 Benjamin Updike John Marshall 660
3 Wesley Halstead Sandra Day O'Connor 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Madeline Andrade Oliver Wendell Holmes 580
2 Peter Saddler Brandeis 560
3 Abigail Betts Tom C. Clark 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jenny Stewart John Marshall 580
2 Darion Banks Brandeis 500
3 Armando Ortega Earl Warren 480

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Will Deas Champion 780
2 Brandy Vargas Sam Houston 620
3 Analisa Leyva Kennedy 520
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sophia Zertuche Sam Houston 520
2 Mike Rodriguez Sam Houston 440
2 Amanda Crockrell Harlan 440
3 Adrianna Rodriguez Sidney Lanier 420
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Miguel Esparza Sam Houston 660
2 Jerry Hernandez Sam Houston 440
2 Janine Molina Luther Burbank 440
3 Christopher Martinez Southside 380

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Devin Geelhoed John Marshall 920
2 Benjamin Updike John Marshall 880
3 Abigail Ostmo John Marshall 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Collin Ward John Marshall 780
2 Madeline Andrade Oliver Wendell Holmes 700
3 Mohammad Alshaer Earl Warren 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Julian Gentry John Marshall 700
2 Jenny Stewart John Marshall 620
3 Darion Banks Brandeis 540

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Will Deas Champion 900
2 Connor McMunn Alamo Heights 780
3 Ben Huff Brackenridge 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mike Rodriguez Sam Houston 640
2 Gabriel Gonzalez Fox Tech 580
3 Kalidas Shanti Alamo Heights 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Miguel Esparza Sam Houston 740
2 Jerry Hernandez Sam Houston 600
3 Ricki Delomba Sidney Lanier 420
3 Janine Molina Luther Burbank 420

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 John Rice Sandra Day O'Connor 940
2 Daisy Brockhouse Earl Warren 880
3 Abigail Ostmo John Marshall 840
3 Tremayne Currie Earl Warren 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Collin Ward John Marshall 900
2 Giovanni Carrasco John Marshall 700
3 Peter Saddler Brandeis 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jenny Stewart John Marshall 720
2 Garrett Haynes Tom C. Clark 660
3 Julian Gentry John Marshall 640

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Will Deas Champion 860
2 Connor McMunn Alamo Heights 820
2 Ben Huff Brackenridge 820
3 Jonathan Gadison Sam Houston 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sophia Zertuche Sam Houston 760
2 Victoria Villesca Sam Houston 680
2 Mike Rodriguez Sam Houston 680
3 Penelopi Guerrero Sidney Lanier 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Miguel Esparza Sam Houston 800
2 Jerry Hernandez Sam Houston 700
3 Osvaldo Ruiz Luther Burbank 380
3 Christopher Martinez Southside 380

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Abigail Ostmo John Marshall 996.7
2 Benjamin Updike John Marshall 993.3
3 Grace Arulanandam Sandra Day O'Connor 990.0
3 Jhereg Jones John Jay 990.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Abigail Betts Tom C. Clark 976.7
2 Giovanni Carrasco John Marshall 966.7
2 Lauryn Valdez Manor 966.7
3 Evan O'Regan Sandra Day O'Connor 930.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jenny Stewart John Marshall 986.7
2 Amani Arvelo-Saunders Brennan 960.0
3 Taylor Spencer Southwest 923.3

Medium Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Connor McMunn Alamo Heights 1,000.0
1 Amara Alonso Travis Early College 1,000.0
1 Monserat Moreno Advanced Learning Academy 1,000.0
2 Yliana Beck Luther Burbank 996.7
2 Sierra Gonzales Fox Tech 996.7
3 Sofia Santos Jefferson 980.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Keeban Villarreal Travis Early College 1,000.0
2 Alexis Salazar Young Women's Leadership Academy 910.0
3 Mary Rodriguez Kennedy 890.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Guy Chipman IV Alamo Heights 993.3
2 Janine Molina Luther Burbank 913.3
3 Robert Vallejos Travis Early College 886.7