Round 1/Wisconsin/2018

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Wisconsin Round 1
Current Victor: Wilmot Union High School
Wisconsin Round 1
201720182019

Wisconsin's 2018 Round 1 competition took place online across the state on November 14, 2017. Fifty teams advanced to Regionals.

Breaking from Wisconsin tradition, this was the first year that all seven events were taken instead of the usual six.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score CESA Division Regionals Site
1 Wilmot Union High School 25,739 2 2 UW-Whitewater
2 Pewaukee High School 24,483 1 2 UW-Waukesha
3 Watertown High School 23,806 2 1 UW-Whitewater
4 Rufus King High School 23,087 1 1 UW-Waukesha
- Watertown High School #2 22,222 2 1 -
5 Waukesha West High School 21,287 1 1 UW-Waukesha
6 New Richmond High School 20,852 11 2 UW-Barron County
7 New Berlin West Middle High School 20,768 1 3 UW-Waukesha
8 Melrose-Mindoro High School 20,638 4 4 UW-Stevens Point
9 Sun Prairie High School 20,422 2 1 UW-Whitewater
10 Slinger High School 20,388 6 2 UW-Waukesha
11 New Berlin Eisenhower Middle High School #2 19,451 1 2 UW-Waukesha
12 Bay Port High School 18,674 7 1 UW-Green Bay
- Watertown High School #3 18,448 2 1 -
- New Berlin West Middle High School #2 18,269 1 3 -
- Wilmot Union High School #2 18,225 2 2 -
13 Marathon High School 18,140 9 4 UW-Stevens Point
14 Green Bay East High School 18,070 7 1 UW-Green Bay
15 Green Bay Southwest High School 18,057 7 1 UW-Green Bay
16 Durand High School 18,037 11 3 UW-Barron County
17 Green Bay Preble High School 17,870 7 1 UW-Green Bay
- New Berlin Eisenhower Middle High School 17,700 1 2 -
18 Burlington High School 17,189 2 2 UW-Whitewater
19 Winneconne High School 17,159 6 3 UW-Green Bay
20 Northland Pines High School 16,386 9 3 UW-Stevens Point
21 Elk Mound High School 16,240 11 3 UW-Barron County
22 Waukesha North High School #2 16,214 1 1 UW-Waukesha
- Winneconne High School #2 15,911 6 3 -
23 Franklin High School 15,852 1 1 UW-Waukesha
24 Sparta High School 15,691 4 2 UW-Stevens Point
25 La Crosse Logan High School 15,496 4 3 UW-Stevens Point
26 Mount Horeb High School #2 15,443 2 2 UW-Whitewater
27 Seymour High School 15,320 7 2 UW-Green Bay
28 Dodgeland High School 15,175 6 4 UW-Whitewater
29 Menomonie High School 15,114 11 2 UW-Barron County
30 Freedom High School 15,112 6 3 UW-Green Bay
31 Tomah High School 15,076 4 2 UW-Stevens Point
32 Deerfield High School 14,997 2 4 UW-Whitewater
33 Ladysmith High School 14,874 10 4 UW-Barron County
34 Grantsburg High School 14,767 11 4 UW-Barron County
35 Stanley-Boyd High School 14,462 10 3 UW-Barron County
36 Barron High School 14,200 11 3 UW-Barron County
- Winneconne High School #3 14,194 6 3 -
37 Cambridge High School 14,114 2 4 UW-Whitewater
- Northland Pines High School #2 13,954 9 3 -
- Mount Horeb High School 13,935 2 2 -
- Rufus King High School #2 13,700 1 1 -
38 Hillsboro High School 13,654 4 4 UW-Stevens Point
39 Beaver Dam High School 13,595 6 2 UW-Green Bay
- Sun Prairie High School #2 13,578 2 1 -
40 Green Bay West High School 13,436 7 2 UW-Green Bay
41 Iowa-Grant High School 13,318 3 4 UW-Whitewater
- Freedom High School #2 13,231 6 3 -
42 De Pere High School 13,223 7 1 UW-Green Bay
- Waukesha North High School 13,107 1 1 -
43 Mauston High School 13,019 5 3 UW-Stevens Point
44 Bangor High School #2 12,987 4 4 UW-Stevens Point
45 Flambeau High School 12,980 10 4 UW-Barron County
46 Altoona High School 12,935 10 3 UW-Barron County
47 Washington Park High School 12,694 1 1 UW-Waukesha
48 Athens High School 12,451 9 4 UW-Stevens Point
- New Berlin Eisenhower Middle High School #3 12,302 1 2 -
49 Westosha Central High School 12,254 2 1 UW-Whitewater
- Bangor High School 12,111 4 4 -
50 Brown Deer High School 11,751 1 3 UW-Waukesha
- Dodgeland High School #2 11,451 6 4 -
51 Mayville High School 11,083 6 3 -
52 Martin Luther High School 10,968 1 3
53 Boyceville High School 10,728 11 4 -
54 Eau Claire North High School 10,399 10 1 -
55 Union Grove High School 9,830 2 2 -
56 Cudahy High School 9,817 1 2
- Green Bay East High School #2 8,961 7 1 -
- Franklin High School #3 8,878 1 1 -
- Melrose-Mindoro High School #2 8,671 4 4 -
- Sun Prairie High School #3 8,540 2 1 -
- Pewaukee High School #2 8,538 1 2 -
- Franklin High School #2 8,300 1 1 -
57 Mondovi High School 8,271 10 4 -
- Deerfield High School #3 8,049 2 4 -
- Flambeau High School #3 7,709 10 4 -
- Watertown High School #4 7,423 2 1 -
- Slinger High School #3 7,140 6 2 -
- Bay Port High School #2 6,994 7 1 -
- Menomonie High School #2 6,829 11 2 -
- New Richmond High School #2 6,806 11 2 -
- Deerfield High School #2 6,374 2 4 -
- Bangor High School #4 6,369 4 4 -
- Green Bay Southwest High School #2 5,991 7 1 -
- Bangor High School #5 5,806 4 4 -
- Slinger High School #2 5,686 6 2 -
- Bangor High School #3 5,614 4 4 -
- Flambeau High School #2 5,500 10 4 -
- Deerfield High School #4 5,472 2 4 -
- Freedom High School #3 5,094 6 3 -
- New Berlin Eisenhower Middle High School #4 4,875 1 2 -
- Winneconne High School #4 4,495 6 3 -
- Franklin High School #4 4,315 1 1 -
- Tomah High School #2 4,266 4 2 -
- Stanley-Boyd High School #2 3,928 10 3 -
- Flambeau High School #4 3,854 10 4 -
- Bangor High School #6 3,648 4 4 -
- Athens High School #2 3,088 9 4 -
- Mount Horeb High School #3 2,660 2 2 -
- Cambridge High School #2 2,363 2 4 -
- Green Bay East High School #3 1,834 7 1 -

Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Includes all scores over 4,500.

Place Student School Score
1 Michaela Suski Watertown 5800.0
2 Claire Vozel Wilmot Union 5634.3
3 Levi Keen Wilmot Union 5,477.1
4 Naveen Albert Waukesha West 4,985.7
5 Eric Komas New Berlin Eisenhower 4,905.7
6 Ian Reinke Pewaukee 4,765.7
7 Carlos Garcia Rufus King 4,511.4

Scholastic[edit]

Includes all scores over 4,000.

Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Huebner Rufus King 5,811.4
2 Emily Willis Pewaukee 4,951.4
3 David Lohr Sun Prairie 4,465.7
4 Kylie Henderson Wilmot Union 4,131.4
5 Logan Torres Pewaukee 4,060.0
6 Daniel Akenson Barron 4,031.4
7 Austin Adam Wilmot Union 4,017.1

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Tanis Rossow Wilmot Union 3,671.4
2 Andre Quarino Rufus King 3,577.1
3 Alexandria DuPont Slinger 3,462.9

Individual Events (Statewide)[edit]

Art[edit]

Place Student Division School Score
1 Cora Roost Honors Watertown 860
1 Claire Vozel Honors Wilmot Union 860
2 Emily Willis Scholastic Pewaukee 820
2 Levi Keen Honors Wilmot Union 820
3 Madlyn Zingler Honors Watertown 800
3 Sean O'Dowd Honors Wilmot Union 800

Economics[edit]

Place Student Division School Score
1 Jacob Huebner Scholastic Rufus King 900
2 Brendan O'Brien Honors Rufus King 780
3 William Huang Honors New Berlin Eisenhower 760
3 Claire Vozel Honors Wilmot Union 760

Language and Literature[edit]

Place Student Division School Score
1 Jacob Huebner Scholastic Rufus King 940
2 Carlos Garcia Honors Rufus King 880
3 ? Underwood Honors New Berlin Eisenhower 860
3 Jakob Lippert Honors Bay Port 860

Mathematics[edit]

Place Student Division School Score
1 Brendan O'Brien Honors Rufus King 1,000
1 Michaela Suski Honors Watertown 1,000
2 William Huang Honors New Berlin Eisenhower 971
2 Jacob Huebner Scholastic Rufus King 971
3 Andrew Danks Honors Waukesha North 943
3 ? Cleveland Honors Ladysmith 943

Music[edit]

Place Student Division School Score
1 Marcus Wolff Honors Wilmot Union 780
2 Michaela Suski Honors Watertown 760
2 Ian Reinke Honors Pewaukee 760
3 Claire Vozel Honors Wilmot Union 740
3 Levi Keen Honors Wilmot Union 740

Science[edit]

Place Student Division School Score
1 Jacob Huebner Scholastic Rufus King 880
2 Marcus Wolff Honors Wilmot Union 840
3 Claire Vozel Honors Wilmot Union 820

Social Science[edit]

Place Student Division School Score
1 Claire Vozel Honors Wilmot Union 900
2 Marcus Wolff Honors Wimot Union 880
3 Andrew McArdle Honors Sun Prairie 820