State/New Jersey/2016

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
New Jersey
Flag of New Jersey.png NewJerseyLogo.png
Current Victor: Parsippany High School
State Scores
199819992001200220042006
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
20052008201020112014
20152016201720182019
Region I: 2019201820172016
Region II: 2019201820172016
Region III: 2019201820172016
Region IV: N/A • N/A • N/A • 2015

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score Objs Subs Score + SQ Medals
1 Parsippany High School 41,984.8 28,140.0 13,844.8 46,234.7 23
2 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South 41,822.4 26,757.1 15,065.3 45,405.7 20
3 West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North 41,090.7 28,280.0 12,810.7 44,778.1 20
4 Rutherford High School 37,679.2 23,108.6 14,570.6 40,762.3 9
5 Kinnelon High School 36,227.9 22,191.4 14,036.5 38,868.9 7
6 Hanover Park High School 34,557.7 22,385.7 12,172.0 37,724.3 6
7 Hackensack High School 34,719.9 21,714.2 13,005.7 37,636.6 2
8 Donovan Catholic High School 34,142.6 20,940.0 13,202.6 37,142.6 4
9 Indian Hills High School 33,773.7 19,868.5 13,905.2 36,607.0 5
10 Parsippany Hills High School 32,235.8 20,571.4 11,664.4 35,069.1 2
11 Ramapo High School 31,964.3 18,488.5 13,475.8 34,880.9 3
12 Clifton High School 31,112.4 18,605.7 12,506.7 33,195.7 4
13 Whippany Park High School 29,423.6 17,677.1 11,746.5 32,006.9 0
14 Westwood High School 29,765.5 17,540.0 12,225.5 31,849.0 1
15 Vernon Township High School 28,242.8 16,585.8 11,657.0 30,242.8 2
16 Randolph High School 24,598.6 15,097.2 9,501.4 26,515.3 4

The team of individual competitors scored 34,743.3 points (37,326.5 with Super Quiz) and won three medals.

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs Score + SQ
1 Karen Gu Hanover Park 8,615.1 6,097.1 2,518.0 9,531.7
2 Virginia Jiang West Windsor-Plainsboro South 8,164.6 5,562.9 2,601.7 8,997.9
3 Jonathan Wang West Windsor-Plainsboro North 8,076.6 6,002.9 2,073.7 8,993.2
4 Yiwen Shen West Windsor-Plainsboro North 8,094.5 6,100.0 1,994.5 8,927.8
5 Alexandria Zeng West Windsor-Plainsboro North 8,139.0 5,934.3 2,204.7 8,889.0
6 Ethan Glattfelder West Windsor-Plainsboro South 7,843.2 5,045.7 2,797.5 8,676.5
7 Emily Ostermann Donovan Catholic 7,806.0 5,360.0 2,446.0 8,556.0
8 Anne Cheng Parsippany 7,759.0 5,105.7 2,653.3 8,509.0
9 Katherine Yang Parsippany 7,714.9 5,122.9 2,592.0 8,464.9
10 Kathleen Chai West Windsor-Plainsboro South 7,653.6 5,488.6 2,165.0 8,320.2
11 Miki Olivia Hansen Parsippany 7,556.2 5,280.0 2,276.2 8,306.2
12 Halcyone Schiller Rutherford 7,312.1 4,908.6 2,403.5 7,978.7
13 Elizabeth Herington Kinnelon 7,082.1 4,468.6 2,613.5 7,748.7
14 Ananya Iyengar Parsippany Hills 6,969.3 4,594.3 2,375.0 7,719.3
15 Cheng Yin Lu Individual Decathletes 6,725.3 4,334.3 2,391.0 7,391.9

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs Score + SQ
1 Mariya Zhdanova West Windsor-Plainsboro South 7,674.0 5,345.7 2,328.3 8,507.3
2 Amy Jian West Windsor-Plainsboro North 7,826.6 5,474.3 2,352.3 8,493.2
3 Rohan Singh Khajuria Parsippany 7,476.9 4,991.4 2,485.5 8,310.2
4 Will Chen Parsippany 7,554.1 5,091.4 2,462.7 8,304.1
5 Bryan Zhang West Windsor-Plainsboro North 7,418.1 4,971.4 2,446.7 8,168.1
6 Liam Otero Rutherford 7,056.6 4,397.1 2,659.5 7,723.2
7 Audrey Guo West Windsor-Plainsboro South 7,204.4 4,625.7 2,578.7 7,621.1
8 Tuhina Chakravorty West Windsor-Plainsboro North 6,509.8 4,797.1 1,712.7 7,176.4
9 Eleanor Anderson Hanover Park 6,481.3 4,034.3 2,447.0 7,064.6
10 Juan Berrio Hackensack 6,291.8 4,017.1 2,274.7 7,041.8
11 Brendan Sakosits Indian Hills 6,326.1 3,671.4 2,654.7 6,992.7
12 Danielle Hur Rutherford 6,392.7 4,194.3 2,198.4 6,976.0
13 Kevin Avila Hackensack 6,222.4 3,871.4 2,351.0 6,805.7
14 Daniel Pileggi Kinnelon 6,455.1 3,797.1 2,658.0 6,788.4
15 Cathlyn Lee Ramapo 5,949.0 3,494.3 2,454.7 6,782.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score Objs Subs Score + SQ
1 Nikita Kolotov Parsippany 6,451.9 4,368.6 2,083.3 7,118.5
2 Halenur Komsul Rutherford 6,193.9 3,511.4 2,682.5 6,527.2
3 Aleksander Pietras Clifton 5,589.2 3,560.0 2,029.2 6,089.2
4 Rickey Esak Indian Hills 5,468.4 3,011.4 2,457.0 6,051.7
5 Victoria Bloomfield Kinnelon 5,589.9 3,542.9 2,047.0 6,006.6
6 Christian Nazare Ramapo 5,365.7 3,211.4 2,154.3 5,949.0
7 Emma Lilly West Windsor-Plainsboro South 5,529.0 3,125.7 2,403.3 5,945.7
8 Jakub Kowal Individual Decathletes 5,454.3 3,100.0 2,354.3 5,787.6
9 Peter Holderith Indian Hills 5,245.7 3,185.7 2,060.0 5,662.4
10 Charles Xiong West Windsor-Plainsboro South 5,407.2 3,051.4 2,355.8 5,657.2

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alexandria Zeng West Windsor-Plainsboro North 920
2 Yiwen Shen West Windsor-Plainsboro North 900
3 Virginia Jiang West Windsor-Plainsboro South 880
3 Karen Gu Hanover Park 880
4 Miki Olivia Hansen Parsippany 860
4 Jonathan Wang West Windsor-Plainsboro North 860
5 Kathleen Chai West Windsor-Plainsboro South 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mariya Zhdanova West Windsor-Plainsboro South 940
2 Amy Jian West Windsor-Plainsboro North 780
3 Will Chen Parsippany 720
4 Liam Otero Rutherford 700
5 Rohan Singh Khajuria Parsippany 680
5 Tuhina Chakravorty West Windsor-Plainsboro North 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nikita Kolotov Parsippany 620
2 Halenur Komsul Rutherford 580
2 Lydia Shin Rutherford 580
3 Nasimeh Salem Hackensack 560
4 Peter Holderith Indian Hills 500
5 Amani Attia Rutherford 460

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Virginia Jiang West Windsor-Plainsboro South 960
2 Alexandria Zeng West Windsor-Plainsboro North 920
3 Yiwen Shen West Windsor-Plainsboro North 900
4 Karen Gu Hanover Park 880
5 Ethan Glattfelder West Windsor-Plainsboro South 860
5 Jonathan Wang West Windsor-Plainsboro North 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tuhina Chakravorty West Windsor-Plainsboro North 900
2 Mariya Zhdanova West Windsor-Plainsboro South 880
2 Will Chen Parsippany 880
3 Ryan Berg Randolph 820
4 Kevin Avila Hackensack 800
5 Bryan Zhang West Windsor-Plainsboro North 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nikita Kolotov Parsippany 800
2 Adam Ye Parsippany 720
3 Victoria Bloomfield Kinnelon 700
4 Peter Chiu Parsippany Hills 680
5 Rickey Esak Indian Hills 660
5 Hugh Kwong Parsippany 660

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Glattfelder West Windsor-Plainsboro South 990
2 Sharmitha Yerneni Clifton 976
3 Anne Cheng Parsippany 975
4 Matthew Chagares Ramapo 945
5 Halcyone Schiller Rutherford 941
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mariya Zhdanova West Windsor-Plainsboro South 925
2 Lucia Wei West Windsor-Plainsboro South 906
2 Will Chen Parsippany 906
3 Daniel Pileggi Kinnelon 898
4 Audrey Guo West Windsor-Plainsboro South 882
4 Eleanor Anderson Hanover Park 882
5 Jorden Berry Westwood 832
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Charles Xiong West Windsor-Plainsboro South 890
2 Halenur Komsul Rutherford 870
3 Emma Lilly West Windsor-Plainsboro South 840
4 Jakub Kowal Individual Decathletes 761
5 Alexander Liz Hackensack 720

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Glattfelder West Windsor-Plainsboro South 937.5
2 Elizabeth Herington Kinnelon 932.5
3 Carter Vilim Indian Hills 930.0
4 Matthew Chagares Ramapo 920.0
5 Karen Gu Hanover Park 880.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Barto Donovan Catholic 943.3
2 Liam Otero Rutherford 937.5
3 Brendan Sakosits Indian Hills 935.0
4 Jorden Berry Westwood 915.0
5 Michael Martis Vernon Township 913.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Rickey Esak Indian Hills 926.7
2 Laura Friel Individual Decathletes 906.7
3 Christian Nazare Ramapo 903.3
4 Daniella Comizio Vernon Township 900.0
4 Kenneth Wrigley Whippany Park 900.0
4 Halenur Komsul Rutherford 900.0
5 Leen Khashashina Kinnelon 890.0

Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kathleen Chai West Windsor-Plainsboro South 920
2 Yiwen Shen West Windsor-Plainsboro North 900
3 Anne Cheng Parsippany 880
3 Halcyone Schiller Rutherford 880
4 Emily Ostermann Donovan Catholic 860
4 Karen Gu Hanover Park 860
5 Alexandria Zeng West Windsor-Plainsboro North 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mariya Zhdanova West Windsor-Plainsboro South 920
2 Audrey Guo West Windsor-Plainsboro South 760
3 Amy Jian West Windsor-Plainsboro North 740
4 Eleanor Anderson Hanover Park 720
4 Danielle Hur Rutherford 720
5 Lucia Wei West Windsor-Plainsboro South 700
5 Tuhina Chakravorty West Windsor-Plainsboro North 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Halenur Komsul Rutherford 660
2 Nikita Kolotov Parsippany 640
3 Christian Nazare Ramapo 560
3 Victoria Bloomfield Kinnelon 560
4 Tarik Narma Kinnelon 540
4 Peter Holderith Indian Hills 540
4 Lydia Shin Rutherford 540
4 Jakub Kowal Individual Decathletes 540
5 Aleksander Pietras Clifton 520

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Wang West Windsor-Plainsboro North 942.9
2 Daniel Kim Randolph 857.1
2 Karen Gu Hanover Park 857.1
3 Kathleen Chai West Windsor-Plainsboro South 828.6
4 Yiwen Shen West Windsor-Plainsboro North 800.0
5 Alexandria Zeng West Windsor-Plainsboro North 714.3
5 Cheng Yin Lu Individual Decathletes 714.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amy Jian West Windsor-Plainsboro North 914.3
2 Kevin Yang Parsippany Hills 800.0
3 Rohan Singh Khajuria Parsippany 771.4
4 Audrey Guo West Windsor-Plainsboro South 685.7
4 Mariya Zhdanova West Windsor-Plainsboro South 685.7
5 Daniel Pileggi Kinnelon 657.1
5 Tuhina Chakravorty West Windsor-Plainsboro North 657.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Charles Xiong West Windsor-Plainsboro South 571.4
1 Rickey Esak Indian Hills 571.4
2 Heather Greenberg Randolph 542.9
3 Daniella Comizio Vernon Township 428.6
3 Nikita Kolotov Parsippany 428.6
3 Arthur Liaw West Windsor-Plainsboro North 428.6
3 Rhyana Ahmad Individual Decathletes 428.6
3 Laura Friel Individual Decathletes 428.6
4 Allison Specht Vernon Township 400.0
4 Hugh Kwong Parsippany 400.0
4 Aleksander Pietras Clifton 400.0
4 Jakub Kowal Individual Decathletes 400.0
5 Alexander Liz Hackensack 371.4
5 Christian Nazare Ramapo 371.4
5 Abigail Vick Donovan Catholic 371.4
5 Peter Chiu Parsippany Hills 371.4
5 Halenur Komsul Rutherford 371.4
5 Akshay Arora West Windsor-Plainsboro North 371.4

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Karen Gu Hanover Park 880
2 Yiwen Shen West Windsor-Plainsboro North 860
3 Emily Ostermann Donovan Catholic 820
3 Katherine Yang Parsippany 820
4 Alexandria Zeng West Windsor-Plainsboro North 780
5 Jonathan Wang West Windsor-Plainsboro North 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Bryan Zhang West Windsor-Plainsboro North 800
2 Will Chen Parsippany 760
3 Rohan Singh Khajuria Parsippany 680
4 Amy Jian West Windsor-Plainsboro North 660
5 Tuhina Chakravorty West Windsor-Plainsboro North 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Victoria Bloomfield Kinnelon 600
1 Nikita Kolotov Parsippany 600
2 Adam Ye Parsippany 540
3 Aleksander Pietras Clifton 500
4 Emma Lilly West Windsor-Plainsboro South 440
4 Amani Attia Rutherford 440
4 Akshay Arora West Windsor-Plainsboro North 440
4 Rhyana Ahmad Individual Decathletes 440
5 Ryan Maass Vernon Township 420

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Karen Gu Hanover Park 960
2 Kathleen Chai West Windsor-Plainsboro South 940
2 Jonathan Wang West Windsor-Plainsboro North 940
3 Jonpierre Grajales Clifton 920
4 Derek Cavallo Kinnelon 900
4 Cheng Yin Lu Individual Decathletes 900
5 Tina Lu Whippany Park 880
5 Virginia Jiang West Windsor-Plainsboro South 880
5 Miki Olivia Hansen Parsippany 880
5 Yiwen Shen West Windsor-Plainsboro North 880
5 Alexandria Zeng West Windsor-Plainsboro North 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nigel DaSilva Indian Hills 940
2 Juan Berrio Hackensack 920
2 Audrey Guo West Windsor-Plainsboro South 920
2 Eleanor Anderson Hanover Park 920
3 Mariya Zhdanova West Windsor-Plainsboro South 880
3 Will Chen Parsippany 880
3 Amy Jian West Windsor-Plainsboro North 880
4 Vraj Vyas Hackensack 840
4 Rohan Singh Khajuria Parsippany 840
4 Tuhina Chakravorty West Windsor-Plainsboro North 840
4 Bryan Zhang West Windsor-Plainsboro North 840
5 Lucia Wei West Windsor-Plainsboro South 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Aleksander Pietras Clifton 800
2 Victoria Bloomfield Kinnelon 760
2 Nikita Kolotov Parsippany 760
3 Ryan Maass Vernon Township 720
3 Hugh Kwong Parsippany 720
3 Halenur Komsul Rutherford 720
4 Charles Xiong West Windsor-Plainsboro South 700
5 Tarik Narma Kinnelon 680
5 Arthur Liaw West Windsor-Plainsboro North 680

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Alexandria Zeng West Windsor-Plainsboro North 880
2 Yiwen Shen West Windsor-Plainsboro North 860
2 Jonathan Wang West Windsor-Plainsboro North 860
3 Virginia Jiang West Windsor-Plainsboro South 780
3 Karen Gu Hanover Park 780
4 Ethan Glattfelder West Windsor-Plainsboro South 760
5 Emily Ostermann Donovan Catholic 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Amy Jian West Windsor-Plainsboro North 800
2 Mariya Zhdanova West Windsor-Plainsboro South 780
3 Bryan Zhang West Windsor-Plainsboro North 680
4 Liam Otero Rutherford 640
5 Rohan Singh Khajuria Parsippany 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Peter Chiu Parsippany Hills 580
2 Hugh Kwong Parsippany 560
3 Nikita Kolotov Parsippany 520
4 Aleksander Pietras Clifton 480
5 Christian Nazare Ramapo 440

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Herington Kinnelon 980.0
2 Hope Dormer Donovan Catholic 956.7
3 Kristen Zozulia Westwood 925.0
4 Matthew Chagares Ramapo 913.3
5 Carter Vilim Indian Hills 895.0
5 Anne Cheng Parsippany 895.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rohan Singh Khajuria Parsippany 965.0
2 Matthew Fallon Ramapo 950.0
2 Liam Otero Rutherford 950.0
3 Christine Vadakara Donovan Catholic 935.0
4 Daniel Pileggi Kinnelon 926.7
4 Brendan Sakosits Indian Hills 926.7
5 Lucia Wei West Windsor-Plainsboro South 913.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nikita Kolotov Parsippany 950.0
2 Halenur Komsul Rutherford 912.5
3 Heather Greenberg Randolph 890.0
4 Rickey Esak Indian Hills 873.3
5 Hannah Vieira Whippany Park 870.0

Top Scorer From Each Team[edit]

Score Student School Bracket Carrier Proportion
8,615.1 Karen Gu Hanover Park Honors 24.9%
8,164.6 Virginia Jiang West Windsor-Plainsboro South Honors 19.5%
8,139.0 Alexandria Zeng West Windsor-Plainsboro North Honors 19.8%
7,806.0 Emily Ostermann Donovan Catholic Honors 22.9%
7,759.0 Anne Cheng Parsippany Honors 18.5%
7,312.1 Halcyone Schiller Rutherford Honors 19.4%
7,082.1 Elizabeth Herington Kinnelon Honors 19.5%
6,969.3 Ananya Iyengar Parsippany Hills Honors 21.6%
6,725.3 Cheng Yin Lu Individual Decathletes Honors 19.4%
6,556.4 Tina Lu Whippany Park Honors 22.3%
6,326.1 Brendan Sakosits Indian Hills Scholastic 18.7%
6,294.9 Francisca Tengey Hackensack Honors 18.1%
5,949.0 Cathlyn Lee Ramapo Scholastic 18.6%
5,935.9 Kristen Zozulia Westwood Honors 19.9%
5,756.4 Sharmitha Yerneni Clifton Honors 18.5%
5,621.1 Daniel Kim Randolph Honors 22.9%
5,207.7 Madison Alnemy Vernon Township Scholastic 18.4%