Regionals/California/Los Angeles County/2019

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Los Angeles County
LACounty.gif
Current Victor: South Pasadena High School
State Titles: 198419851986
Official Website
Regional Scores
198319841985
19861987198819891990
19911992199319941995
19961997199819992000
20012002200320042005
20062007200820092010
20112012201320142015
2016201720182019

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Div Score SQ Score + SQ
1 West Torrance High School I 49,348.1 5,110 54,458.1
2 Mark Keppel High School I 47,993.4 4,830 52,823.4
3 Beverly Hills High School I 47,262.8 5,110 52,372.8
4 Edgewood High School I 42,017.1 3,640 45,657.1
5 Rosemead High School I 40,119.0 4,480 44,599.0
6 El Rancho High School I 40,237.7 3,710 43,947.7
7 Redondo Union High School I 40,148.6 3,780 43,928.6
8 Palos Verdes Peninsula High School I 39,483.3 3,640 43,123.3
9 Saugus High School I 37,948.6 3,850 41,798.6
10 Rowland High School II 37,717.4 3,920 41,637.4
11 South Torrance High School I 36,983.7 3,430 40,413.7
12 Hart High School II 35,619.0 2,870 38,489.0
13 Glendora High School I 33,618.2 3,010 36,628.2
14 Torrance High School II 32,987.4 3,150 36,137.4
15 Arroyo High School II 32,668.7 3,360 36,028.7
16 North Torrance High School I 33,063.6 2,800 35,863.6
17 West Ranch High School II 33,397.7 2,380 35,777.7
18 Alhambra High School I 31,114.6 3,150 34,264.6
19 Mountain View High School II 31,407.6 2,730 34,137.6
20 San Gabriel High School II 31,462.0 2,660 34,122.0
21 Arcadia High School I 29,433.8 3,150 32,583.8
22 El Monte High School II 27,908.6 2,520 30,428.6
23 Burbank High School II 27,118.4 2,310 29,428.4
24 West Covina High School II 27,240.5 2,100 29,340.5
25 South El Monte High School III 27,198.6 1,960 29,158.6
26 Inglewood High School II 24,742.8 2,170 26,912.8
27 Whittier High School II 23,835.8 2,380 26,215.8
28 Bassett High School III 24,293.0 1,470 25,763.0
29 Los Altos High School III 23,198.9 2,170 25,368.9
30 La Cañada High School II 22,649.0 2,240 24,889.0
31 Norwalk High School III 22,601.4 2,170 24,771.4
32 Lakewood High School II 21,300.0 1,890 23,190.0
33 Montebello High School III 20,852.6 1,400 22,252.6
34 La Puente High School III 19,924.7 1,330 21,254.7
35 California Academy of Math & Science III 19,726.6 1,470 21,196.6
36 Carl Schurr High School II 18,840.9 1,190 20,030.9
37 Bell Gardens High School III 16,901.3 700 17,601.3
38 Lynwood High School III 13,008.8 630 13,638.8
39 Applied Technology Center High School III 6,804.7 630 7,434.7

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 9,259.5
2 Katie Wu Beverly Hills 9,106.4
3 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel 8,588.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Anoushka Gupta West Torrance 8,778.8
2 Jeremy Gong West Torrance 8,738.4
3 Ivan Tam Mark Keppel 8,157.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Wiener Beverly Hills 7,888.4
2 Leon Hong Mark Keppel 7,849.7
3 Emiline Verderber West Torrance 7,490.0

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jett Vuong Rowland 8,069.4
2 Joseph Pandur San Gabriel 7,870.0
3 Hritika Chaturvedi San Gabriel 7,801.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michelle Vuong San Gabriel 6,653.6
2 Liah Perez Hart 6,383.1
3 Stephanie Gonzalez Torrance 6,171.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joaquin Perkins Whittier 6,960.8
2 Edward Tang Rowland 5,742.4
3 Mia Cabrera Arroyo 5,471.4

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rosa Raygoza-Sanchez Bassett 6,114.5
2 Jonathan Tang Los Altos 5,508.4
3 Tim Andresen CAMS 5,485.2
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aaron Oculto Bassett 5,475.7
2 Genesis Sandoval Paz Lynwood 4,839.0
3 Victor Chung La Puente 4,717.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cesar Raygoza South El Monte 5,620.7
2 Matthew Gonzalez Los Altos 4,522.8
3 Jason Jimenez Montebello 4,426.1

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kendall Kirio West 980
2 Katie Wu Beverly Hills 940
3 Luan Ye Mark Keppel 920
3 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel 920
3 Annie Dai West 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Angus Yang Mark Keppel 960
2 Anoushka Gupta West 920
3 Nellie Soames Beverly Hills 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Wiener Beverly Hills 820
2 Emi Verderber West 800
3 Brian Nguyen Edgewood 780

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Melody Lo Rowland 880
2 Jett Vuong Rowland 860
3 Justine Encontro Burbank 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michelle Vuong San Gabriel 880
2 Stephanie Gonzalez Torrance 640
2 Neo Marin Arroyo 640
3 Aaron Phung Mountain View 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joaquin Perkins Whittier 520
2 Daniel Gajewski Hart 420
3 Mia Cabrera Arroyo 400

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rosa Raygoza-Sanchez Bassett 660
2 Rebecca Secaida Bell Gardens 420
3 Stephanie Mora Bell Gardens 360
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aaron Oculto Bassett 380
2 Genesis Sandoval Paz Lynwood 360
2 Victor Chung La Puente 360
3 Islas Gleason Montebello 320
3 Janet Gleason Applied Technology Center 320
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cesar Raygoza South El Monte 420
2 Amber Rodriguez Bell Gardens 360
3 David Aguilar South El Monte 320
3 Jason Jimenez Montebello 320

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kendall Kirio West 860
2 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel 840
3 Katherine Ojiri Alhambra 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jeremy Gong West 940
2 Anoushka Gupta West 900
3 Kenneth Pak Redondo Union 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Leon Hong Mark Keppel 780
2 Antonio Escobar El Rancho 700
3 Bai Wei Wu Mark Keppel 680
3 Daniel Wiener Beverly Hills 680

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Justine Encontro Burbank 800
2 Joe Brennan Hart 780
2 Jett Vuong Rowland 780
3 James Lu Mountain View 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Lo Rowland 660
2 Tony Vu Rowland 600
3 Andrew Nguyen West Covina 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joaquin Perkins Whittier 700
2 Christopher Santamaria West Covina 540
3 Edward Tang Rowland 520

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Tang Los Altos 620
2 Mannie Tilo California Academy of Math & Science 580
3 Jorge Salcedo Los Altos 520
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Derek Urbina Los Altos 540
2 Carly Phu California Acadmy of Math & Science 460
3 Victor Chung La Puente 440
3 Genesis Sandoval Paz Lynwood 440
3 Jaden Mikulay California Acadmy of Math & Science 440
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Albert Sarkissian Los Altos 620
2 Cesar Raygoza South El Monte 540
3 Jason jimenez Montebello 380

Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Virginia Valdez Alhambra 940
2 Kendall Kirio West 900
2 Zoraya Garcia Edgewood 900
3 Megan Pham Arcadia 880
3 Jacob Lee South 880
3 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel 880
3 Soleil Engin Redondo Union 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Anoushka Gupta West 900
2 Nellie Soames Beverly Hills 860
3 Amy Chung West 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Leon Hong Mark Keppel 800
2 Emi Verderber West 740
3 Antonio Escobar El Rancho 680
3 Daniel Wiener Beverly Hills 680

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hritika Chaturvedi San Gabriel 920
1 Jett Vuong Rowland 920
2 Melody Lo Rowland 840
3 Mitali Sarharkar West Ranch 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cindy Tu San Gabriel 780
2 Michelle Vuong San Gabriel 760
3 Tony Vu Rowland 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mia Cabrera Arroyo 640
2 Phoebe Woods West Ranch 580
3 Joaquin Perkins Whittier 560

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rosa Raygoza-Sanchez Bassett 660
2 Mannie Tilo California Academy of Math & Science 560
3 Isaac Molina Montebello 500
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aaron Oculto Bassett 500
2 Victor Chung La Puente 420
2 Genesis Sandoval Paz Lyndwood 420
2 Kiera Hernandez Norwalk 420
3 Blanca Meza Hurtado Bell Gardens 400
3 Sabrina Aguilar La Puente 400
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Austin Terry Norwalk 520
2 Jason Jimenez Montebello 460
3 Cesar Raygoza South El Monte 440

Math[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 1,000.0
1 Ryan Chan Arcadia 1,000.0
2 Maxwell Black Redondo Union 971.4
2 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel 971.4
2 Katie Wu Beverly Hills 971.4
3 Claire Liang Arcadia 942.8
3 Arpit Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula 942.8
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jeremy Gong West 971.4
1 Maxbryan Cosmosse Beverly Hills 971.4
2 Amy Chung West 942.8
3 Kenneth Pak Redondo Union 914.2
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Justin Day Mark Keppel 771.4
1 Leon Hong Mark Keppel 771.4
1 Joseph Pallares Edgewood 771.4
1 Antonio Escobar El Rancho 771.4
1 Daniel Wiener Beverly Hills 771.4
2 Brian Nguyen Edgewood 714.3
2 Claire Kim Beverly Hills 714.3
3 Bai Wei Wu Mark Keppel 685.7

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mitali Shakharkar West Ranch 914.2
2 Hritika Chaturvedi San Gabriel 885.7
2 Jett Vuong Rowland 885.7
3 James Liu Mountain View 857.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aaron Phung Mountain View 771.4
2 Ethan Lo Rowland 714.3
3 Liah Perez Hart 657.1
3 James Yim La Canada 657.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joaquin Perkins Whittier 828.5
2 Edward Tang Rowland 685.7
3 Mia Cabrera Arroyo 571.4
3 Christopher Santamaria West Covina 571.4
3 Seth Martinez Whittier 571.4

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tim Andreson California Academy of Math & Science 828.5
2 Steven Rivera South El Monte 714.3
3 Mannie Tilo California Academy of Math & Science 600.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Victor Chung La Puente 485.7
1 Carly Phu California Academy of Math & Science 485.7
2 Derek Urbina Los Altos 371.4
3 Deven Bhakta Norwalk 342.8
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 David Aguilar South El Monte 485.7
1 Cesar Raygoza South El Monte 485.7
2 Albert Sarkissian Los Altos 428.6
3 Ernesto Carias Bassett 342.8
3 Elizabette Miranda South El Monte 342.8
3 Jason Jimenez Montebello 342.8
3 Matthew Gonzalez Los Altos 342.8

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Britney Burnasky West 820
1 Kendall Kirio West 820
2 Katie Wu Beverly Hills 800
3 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel 760
3 Virginia Valdez Alhambra 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Anoushka Gupta West 840
2 Jeremy Gong West 740
3 Vinson Hong Mark Keppel 720
3 Amy Chung West 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Wiener Beverly Hills 740
2 Leon Hong Mark Keppel 680
3 Claire Kim Beverly Hills 600
3 Kenny Luong Rosemead 600
3 Emi Verderber West 600


Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Pandur San Gabriel 820
2 Hai Chou Arroyo 640
3 Debleena Chatterjee Hart 580
3 Hritika Charturvedi San Gabriel 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Lam Arroyo 600
2 Kyle Bailey Hart 500
3 Benjamin Wang Arroyo 460
3 Robert Campuzano West Covina 460
3 Michael Zermeno West Covina 460
3 Mooez Qureshi Torrance 460
3 Tien Tran Mountain View 460
3 Liah Perez Hart 460
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joaquin Perkins Whittier 440
2 Josiah Sanchez Whittier 420
3 Phoebe Woods West Ranch 400
3 Charlie Chen Torrance 400

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Rosa Raygoza-Sanchez Bassett 440
2 Jorge Salcedo Los Altos 380
2 Jonathan Tang Los Altos 380
3 Isaac Molina Montebello 340
3 Steven Rivera South El Monte 340
3 Jennifer Medrano-Ramirez Bassett 340
3 Stephanie Mora Bell Gardens 340
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Angelica Gomez Bassett 580
2 Genesis Sandoval Paz Lynwood 360
2 Aaron Oculto Bassett 360
3 Islas Jesus Montebello 340
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kaitlynn Rodriguez Norwalk 400
1 Matthew Gonzalez Los Altos 400
2 Jason Jimenez Montebello 320
2 Cesar Raygoza South El Monte 320
2 James Rodriguez Bell Gardens 320
3 Ernesto Carias Bassett 300
3 Roman Salas Applied Technology Center 300
3 Alexandro Carballo Los Altos 300

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kendall Kirio West 920
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 920
1 Katie Wu Beverly Hills 920
1 Adrian Lo Beverly Hills 920
2 Annie Dai West 880
2 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel 880
2 Claire Liang Arcadia 880
3 Brandon Tiet Rosemead 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jeremy Gong West 920
2 Angus Yang Mark Keppel 880
2 Ivan Tam Mark Keppel 880
3 Amy Chung West 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Emi Verderber West 800
2 Leon Hong Mark Keppel 740
3 Brian Nguyen Edgewood 700

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jett Vuong Rowland 820
2 Joe Brennan Hart 800
2 Kelvin Luu San Gabriel 800
3 Hritika Chaturvedi San Gabriel 780
3 Joseph Pandur San Gabriel 780


Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ethan Lo Rowland 780
2 Aaron Phung Mountain View 660
3 Robert Campuzano West Covina 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joaquin Perkins Whittier 720
2 Seth Martinez Whittier 460
2 Edward Tang Rowland 460
2 Benjamin Arriaga Hart 460
3 Stacey Reyes El Monte 420

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tim Andresen California Academy of Math & Science 640
2 Steven Rivera South El Monte 480
2 Mannie Tilo California Academy of Math & Science 480
3 Gabriel Hernandez Los Altos 460
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Genesis Sandoval Paz Lynwood 480
1 Jaden Mikulay California Academy of Math & Science 480
2 Angelica Gomez Bassett 400
3 Carly Phu California Academy of Math & Science 380
3 Islas Jesus Montebello 380
3 Derek Urbina Los Altos 380
3 Victor Chung La Puente 380
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 David Aguilar South El Monte 420
2 Stacy Munoz La Puente 340
3 Cesar Raygoza South El Monte 320

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Virginia Valdez Alhambra 960
2 Kendall Kirio West 940
2 Arpit Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula 940
2 Katie Wu Beverly Hills 940
3 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Anoushka Gupta West 920
1 Nellie Soames Beverly Hills 920
2 Ivan Tam Mark Keppel 900
3 Marisol Cruz Palos Verdes Peninsula 860
3 Vinson Hong Mark Keppel 860
3 Angus Yang Mark Keppel 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Wiener Beverly Hills 820
2 Bai Wei Wu Mark Keppel 760
3 Leon Hong Mark Keppel 720

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Pandur San Gabriel 920
2 Jett Vuong Rowland 900
3 Justine Encontro Burbank 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michelle Vuong San Gabriel 860
2 Cindy Tu San Gabriel 680
3 Liah Perez Hart 620
3 Mooez Qureshi Torrance 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Joaquin Perkins Whittier 500
2 Samantha Gallegos Burbank 480
2 Paola Salazar Torrance 480
2 Edward Tang Rowland 480
3 Daniel Gajewski Hart 460

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Isaac Molina Montebello 580
2 Jorge Salcedo Los ALtos 520
3 Rosa Raygoza-Sanchez Bassett 440
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Aaron Oculto Bassett 440
1 Victor Chung La Puente 440
1 Dafne Duarte South El Monte 440
2 Isias Jesus Montebello 420
3 Cristobal Perez Montebello 360
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Cesar Raygoza South El Monte 620
2 Albert Sarkissian Los Altos 400
3 Matthew Gonzales Los Altos 320
3 Austin Terry Norwalk 320

Essay[edit]

In LA County, subjective medals are not given to the single highest scorers but rather to those who score within certain thresholds, regardless of bracket or division.

Place Student School Bracket Division Score
1 Aaron Oculto Bassett Scholastic III 1,000
1 Nare Arakelian La Canada Honors II 1,000
1 Kendall Kirio West Honors I 992
1 Tara Safavian Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic I 990
1 Fatima Lopez El Rancho Varsity I 985
1 April Li Arcadia Scholastic I 980
1 Katie Wu Beverly Hills Honors I 975
1 MinJi Jeun Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic I 973
1 Natalie Walker Lynwood Honors III 972
1 Jennifer Medrano-Ramirez Bassett Honors III 970
1 Shivkishan Upadhyaya Redondo Union Scholastic I 970
1 Aaron Phung Mountain View Scholastic II 965
1 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel Honors I 960
1 Citalli Miranda Whittier Honors III 960
1 Ji Won Kim Torrance Honors II 957
1 Adrian Lo Beverly Hills Honors I 950
1 Luan Ye Mark Keppel Honors I 950
1 Molly Cochran Redondo Union Varsity I 950
1 Michael Zermeno West Covina Scholastic II 950
1 Emily Lam Arroyo Scholastic II 945
1 Soleil Engin Redondo Union Honors I 943
1 Poorvi Gorripati Redondo Union Honors I 940
1 Melvin Cruz El Monte Honors II 935
1 Rene Gallegos El Rancho Scholastic I 934
1 Jett Vuong Rowland Honors II 927
1 Emily Lopez El Rancho Varsity I 926
1 Arpit Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors I 925
1 Andrew Nguyen West Covina Scholastic II 920
1 Hai Chou Arroyo Honors II 916
1 Angus Yang Mark Keppel Scholastic I 910
1 Joaquin Perkins Whittier Varsity III 909
1 James Yim La Canada Scholastic II 908
1 Ashley Calkins Saugus Varsity I 908
1 Emi Verderber West Varsity I 905
1 Hritika Chaturvedi San Gabriel Honors II 902
1 Mitali Sakharkar West Ranch Honors II 901
1 Brandon Lieu West Covina Honors II 900
2 Azalea Clavijo Saugus Varsity I 898
2 Sophia Lugo El Rancho Scholastic I 897
2 Debleena Chatterjee Hart Honors II 896
2 Rosa Raygoza-Sanchez Bassett Honors III 895
2 Mario Llaguno Edgewood Scholastic I 895
2 Jessica Castellanos El Rancho Honors I 895
2 Hao Tang Rosemead Honors I 895
2 Adam White Saugus Scholastic I 892
2 Stephanie Gonzalez Torrance Scholastic II 892
2 Nellie Soames Beverly Hills Scholastic I 891
2 Evan Rey North Honors I 890
2 Zoe Jensen Saugus Honors I 890
2 Ani Lachikian Burbank Honors II 887
2 Cindy Lee Mountain View Honors II 885
2 Amber Kirste North Scholastic I 885
2 Ryan Chan Arcadia Honors I 880
2 Daniel Wiener Beverly Hills Varsity I 877
2 Billy Duong Alhambra Honors I 875
2 Hannah Doroteo Lakewood Honors ? 875
2 Caitlin McClister South Scholastic I 875
2 Seung-Hyeon Shim West Ranch Honors II 874
2 Ada Okereke Inglewood Honors ? 871
2 Sean Thai Rosemead Scholastic I 871
2 Annie Dai West Honors I 871
2 Noor Hasan Rosemead Honors I 870
2 Jacob Lee South Honors I 870
2 Vinson Hong Mark Keppel Scholastic I 865
2 Benjamin Wang Arroyo Scholastic II 865
2 Lauren Meraz Glendora Honors I 862
2 Kelvin Luu San Gabriel Honors II 860
2 Melody Lo Rowland Honors II 856
2 Megan Pham Arcadia Honors I 855
2 Yeji Cho Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors I 853
2 Neo Marin Arroyo Scholastic II 850
2 Karen Juarez El Monte Scholastic II 850
2 Maria Juarez El Rancho Honors I 850
2 Cindy Tu San Gabriel Scholastic II 850
2 Jessica Smith Burbank Scholastic II 849
2 Christopher Santamaria West Covina Varsity II 847
2 Shahraz Sardar-Christian Edgewood Scholastic I 846
2 Shannon Shao South Honors I 846
2 Maxwell Black Redondo Union Honors I 841
2 Dafne Duarte South El Monte Scholastic III 840
3 Nathan Chung La Canada Honors II 838
3 Phoebe Woods West Ranch Varsity II 838
3 Blanca Meza Hurtado Bell Gardens Scholastic III 835
3 Dana Hua El Monte Honors II 835
3 Merien Johnson Lakewood Scholastic ? 830
3 Cesar Raygoza South El Monte Varsity III 830
3 Sarah Casas Rosemead Varsity I 827
3 Ava Sanchez Whittier Honors III 827
3 Liah Perez Hart Scholastic II 826
3 Cheetah Zhu Pasos Verdes Peninsula Honors I 825
3 Michelle Vuong San Gabriel Scholastic II 825
3 Zoraya Garcia Edgewood Honors I 817
3 Virginia Valdez Alhambra Honors I 815
3 Alec Wu Rowland Varsity II 815
3 Claire Kim Beverly Hills Varsity I 810
3 Jincheng He Glendora Honors I 805
3 Joe Brennan Hart Honors II 805
3 Marisol Cruz Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic I 804
3 Andrew Mills Torrance Scholastic II 804
3 Mia Cabrera Arroyo Varsity II 800
3 Nick Kaneshiro North Honors I 800
3 Michelle Kwan Rowland Honors II 800
3 Caitlin Torres West Ranch Scholastic II 800

Interview[edit]

In LA County, subjective medals are not given to the single highest scorers but rather to those who score within certain thresholds, regardless of bracket or division.

Place Student School Bracket Division Score
1 Catherine Driscoll Alhambra Scholastic I 1,000.0
1 Kayla Sera Glendora Varsity I 1,000.0
1 Soleil Engin Redondo Union Honors I 1,000.0
1 Zoe Jensen Saugus Honors I 1,000.0
1 Mitali Sakharkar West Ranch Honors II 1,000.0
1 Ava Sanchez Whittier Honors III 1,000.0
1 Megan Pham Arcadia Honors I 996.7
1 Shivkishan Upadhyaya Redondo Union Scholastic I 996.7
1 Katie Wu Beverly Hills Honors I 993.3
1 Jenifer Long Glendora Honors I 993.3
1 Poorvi Gorripati Redondo Union Honors I 993.3
1 Adam White Saugus Scholastic I 993.3
1 Caitlin McClister South Scholastic I 993.3
1 Liah Perez Hart Scholastic II 990.0
1 Leon Hong Mark Keppel Varsity I 990.0
1 Hritika Chaturvedi San Gabriel Honors II 990.0
1 Mooez Qureshi Torrance Scholastic II 990.0
1 Annie Dai West Honors I 990.0
1 Kendall Kirio West Honors I 990.0
1 Melody Lo Rowland Honors I 986.7
1 Justine Encontro Burbank Honors II 983.3
1 Ivan Tam Mark Keppel Scholastic I 980.0
1 Kenneth Pak Redondo Union Scholastic I 980.0
1 Araceli Correa El Rancho Scholastic I 976.7
1 Kia Harlan Schurr Honors ? 976.7
1 Amber Kirste North Scholastic I 975.0
1 Lydia Warkaw Glendora Scholastic I 973.3
1 Michael Souliman Saugus Honors I 973.3
1 Marlo Llaguno Edgewood Scholastic I 970.0
1 Debleena Chatterjee Hart Honors II 970.0
1 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel Honors I 970.0
1 Kelly Hang Glendora Scholastic I 966.7
1 Breana Armas Inglewood Scholastic ? 966.7
1 Nathun Chung La Canada Honors II 966.7
1 Noor Hasan Rosemead Honors I 966.7
1 Ashley Calkins Saugus Varsity I 966.7
1 Neo Marin Arroyo Scholastic II 963.3
1 Jincheng He Glendora Honors I 963.3
1 Marisol Solis Mountain View Varsity II 963.3
1 Yeji Cho Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors I 963.3
1 MinJi Jeun Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic I 963.3
1 Joshua Kuik West Covina Honors II 963.3
1 Jeremy Gong West Scholastic I 963.3
1 Joseph Pallares Edgewood Varsity I 960.0
1 Brandy Huynh Rosemead Scholastic I 960.0
1 Joanna Veres Saugus Honors I 960.0
1 Ashley Kim West Ranch Varsity II 960.0
1 Caitlin Torres West Ranch Scholastic II 960.0
1 Tristan Rogers West Ranch Scholastic II 960.0
1 Marianna Kwok Alhambra Scholastic I 956.7
1 Rosa Raygoza-Sanchez Bassett Honors III 956.7
1 Claire Kim Beverly Hills Varsity I 956.7
1 Daisy Robles Inglewood Honors ? 956.7
1 Luan Ye Mark Keppel Honors I 956.7
1 Maxwell Black Redondo Union Honors I 956.7
1 Yoseph Yeon South Scholastic I 956.7
1 Anoushka Gupta West Scholastic I 956.7
1 Amy Chung West Scholastic I 956.7
1 Nare Arakelian La Canada Honors II 953.3
1 Jonathan Tang Los Altos Honors III 953.3
1 Nick Kaneshiro North Honors I 953.3
1 Minju Kim Burbank Honors II 950.0
1 Zoraya Garcia Edgewood Honors I 950.0
1 Fatima Lopez El Rancho Varsity I 950.0
1 Sophia Lugo El Rancho Scholastic I 950.0
1 Timony Chong La Canada Scholastic II 950.0
1 Arpit Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors I 950.0
1 Andrew Dominguez Rowland Scholastic II 950.0
2 April Li Arcadia Scholastic I 946.7
2 Jessica Smith Burbank Scholastic II 946.7
2 Steven Rivera South El Monte Honors III 946.7
2 Lauren Meraz Glendora Honors I 945.0
2 Siwa Hwang Torrance Honors II 945.0
2 Joe Brennan Hart Honors II 943.3
2 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel Honors I 943.3
2 Charlotte Gajkowski-Williams Saugus Varsity I 943.3
2 Makayla Cordova South El Monte Honors III 943.3
2 Anandi Ahlawat West Varsity I 943.3
2 Andres Moreno Edgewood Honors I 940.0
2 Olivia Golightly Glendora Scholastic I 940.0
2 Brandon Gorme Lakewood Honors ? 940.0
2 Biran Pham North Honors I 940.0
2 Deven Bhakta Norwalk Scholastic III 940.0
2 Shahraz Sardar-Christian Edgewood Scholastic I 936.7
2 Ji Won Kim Torrance Honors II 935.0
2 Emi Verderber West Varsity I 935.0
2 Hailee Pitschke South Varsity I 933.3
2 Austin Riggs Glendora Varsity I 930.0
2 James Yim La Canada Scholastic II 930.0
2 Molly Cochran Redondo Union Varsity I 930.0
2 Josiah Sanchez Whittier Varsity III 930.0
2 Merien Johnson Lakewood Scholastic ? 926.7
2 Orian Simms North Varsity I 926.7
2 Janet Gleason Applied Technology Center Scholastic III 923.3
2 Aaron Oculto Bassett Scholastic III 923.3
2 Dana Hua El Monte Honors II 923.3
2 Tara Safavian Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic I 923.3
2 Alyssa Acosta Schurr Varsity ? 923.3
2 Britney Burnasky West Honors I 923.3
2 Virginia Valdez Alhambra Honors I 920.0
2 Emily Lopez El Rancho Varsity I 920.0
2 Rene Gallegos El Rancho Scholastic I 920.0
2 Sebastian Houseknecht Redondo Union Varsity I 920.0
2 Robert Campuzano West Covina Scholastic II 920.0
2 Antonio Escobar El Rancho Varsity I 916.7
2 Matthew Gonzalez II Varsity III 916.7
2 Eric Corona Schurr Scholastic ? 916.7
2 Maria Juarez El Rancho Honors I 913.3
2 Sarah Casas Rosemead Varsity I 913.3
2 Joseph Pandur San Gabriel Honors II 913.3
2 Gissell Ramos South El Monte Scholastic III 913.3
2 Paola Salazar Torrance Varsity II 913.3
2 Joaquin Perkins Whittier Varsity III 913.3
2 Ryan Chan Arcadia Honors I 910.0
2 Sophie Haleblian La Canada Honors II 910.0
2 Brandon Lieu West Covina Honors II 910.0
3 Kiera Hernandez Norwalk Scholastic III 906.7
3 Francesca Portiz West Ranch Honors II 906.7
3 Karen Juarez El Monte Scholastic II 903.3
3 Claire German Beverly Hills Varsity I 900.0
3 Jacob Chavez Redondo Union Scholastic I 900.0
3 Cindy Tu San Gabriel Scholastic II 900.0
3 Michelle Vuong San Gabriel Scholastic II 900.0
3 Cindy Lee Mountain View Honors II 896.7
3 Samuel Cao Arroyo Honors II 893.3
3 Kyle Bailey Hart Scholastic II 893.3
3 Seung-Hyeon Shim West Ranch Honors II 893.3
3 Ashley Ramirez Torrance Honors II 890.0
3 Citlalli Miranda Whittier Honors III 886.7
3 Adrian Lo Beverly Hills Honors I 885.0
3 James Liu Mountain View Honors II 883.3
3 Austin Terry Norwalk Varsity III 883.3
3 Elisa Sifuentes South El Monte Honors III 883.3
3 Luz Martinez Inglewood Honors ? 880.0
3 Tia Morimoto North Scholastic I 880.0
3 Jacob Lee South Honors I 880.0
3 Daniel Wiener Beverly Hills Varsity I 876.7
3 Cristobal Perez Montebello Scholastic III 876.7
3 Sean Thai Rosemead Scholastic I 876.7
3 Helen Guo Rowland Varsity II 873.3
3 Azalea Clavijo Saugus Varsity I 873.3
3 Stephanie Gonzalez Torrance Scholastic II 873.3
3 Lauren Marinkovich South Varsity I 870.0
3 Andrew Mills Torrance Scholastic II 870.0

Speech[edit]

In LA County, subjective medals are not given to the single highest scorers but rather to those who score within certain thresholds, regardless of bracket or division.

Place Student School Bracket Division Score
1 Nellie Soames Beverly Hills Scholastic I 1,000.0
1 Ashley Calkins Saugus Varsity I 1,000.0
1 Stephanie Gonzalez Torrance Scholastic II 1,000.0
1 Anoushka Gupta West Scholastic I 1,000.0
1 Seung-Hyeon Shim West Ranch Honors II 1,000.0
1 Poorvi Gorripati Redondo Union Honors I 996.7
1 Anandi Ahlawat West Varsity I 996.7
1 Olivia Golightly Glendora Scholastic I 986.7
1 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel Honors I 986.7
1 Daniel Wiener Beverly Hills Varsity I 983.3
1 Shahraz Sardar-Christian Edgewood Scholastic I 983.3
1 Joanna Veres Saugus Honors I 983.3
1 Arpit Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors I 980.0
1 Virginia Valdez Alhambra Honors I 976.7
1 Luan Ye Mark Keppel Honors I 976.7
1 Noor Hasan Rosemead Honors II 976.7
1 Fatima Lopez El Rancho Varsity I 973.3
1 Caitlin McClister South Scholastic I 970.0
1 Katie Wu Beverly Hills Honors I 966.7
1 Nare Arakelian La Canada Honors II 966.7
1 Brian Pham North Honors I 966.7
1 Jacob Chavez Redondo Union Scholastic I 966.7
1 Alex Schwartz South Scholastic I 965.0
1 Justine Encontro Burbank Honors II 960.0
1 Kayla Sera Glendora Varsity I 960.0
1 Merien Johnson Lakewood Scholastic ? 960.0
1 Yeji Cho Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 960.0
1 Mario Llaguno Edgewood Scholastic I 956.7
1 Alonzo Murrieta El Rancho Honors I 956.7
1 Rene Gallegos El Rancho Scholastic I 956.7
1 Jeremy Gong West Scholastic I 956.7
1 Adrian Lo Beverly Hills Honors I 953.3
1 Lydia Warkaw Glendora Scholastic I 953.3
1 Amber Kirste North Scholastic I 953.3
1 Soleil Engin Redondo Union Honors I 953.3
1 David Noah Pals Beverly Hills Scholastic I 950.0
1 Liah Perez Hart Scholastic II 950.0
1 Emi Verderber West Varsity I 950.0
1 Mitali Sakharkar West Ranch Honors II 950.0
1 Sophia Lugo El Rancho Scholastic I 943.3
1 Jincheng He Glendora Honors I 943.3
1 Kendall Kirio West Honors I 943.3
1 Samantha Gallegos Burbank Varsity II 940.0
1 Adam White Saugus Scholastic I 940.0
1 Annie Dai West Honors I 940.0
2 MinJi Jeun Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic I 883.3
2 Nick Kaneshiro North Honors I 880.0
2 Hama Madison Palos Verdes Peninsula Varsity I 880.0
2 Brandon Lieu West Covina Honors II 880.0
2 Sophie Haleblian La Canada Honors II 876.7
2 Ashley Ramirez Torrance Honors II 876.7
2 Siwa Hwang Torrance Honors II 876.7
2 Katherine Ojiri Alhambra Honors I 873.3
2 Claire Liang Arcadia Honors II 873.3
2 Zoe Jensen Saugus Honors I 873.3
2 Neo Marin Arroyo Scholastic II 870.0
2 Michelle Kwan Rowland Honors II 870.0
2 Joaquin Perkins Whittier Varsity III 870.0
2 Josiah Sanchez Whittier Varsity III 870.0
2 Kang Li Alhambra Scholastic I 866.7
2 Ivan Tam Mark Keppel Scholastic I 866.7
2 Cindy Tu San Gabriel Scholastic II 866.7
2 Leon Hong Mark Keppel Varsity I 863.3
2 Marisol Cruz Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic I 863.3
2 Ji Won Kim Torrance Honors II 863.3
2 Ava Sanchez Whittier Honors III 863.3
2 Jaken Mikulay California Academy of Math & Science Scholastic III 860.0
2 Austin Riggs Glendora Varsity I 860.0
2 Angus Yang Mark Keppel Scholastic I 860.0
2 Natalia Zarate Redondo Union Varsity I 860.0
2 Paola Salazar Torrance Varsity II 860.0
2 Hai Chou Arroyo Honors II 856.7
2 Brandy Huynh Rosemead Scholastic I 856.7
2 PJ (Piers) Galitz Saugus Scholastic I 855.0
2 Alexandro Carballo Los Altos Varsity III 850.0
2 Chi Hao Ngo Mountain View Honors II 850.0
2 Brandon Tiet Rosemead Honors I 850.0
2 Mooez Qureshi Torrance Scholastic II 850.0
2 Phoebe Woods West Ranch Varsity II 850.0
2 Jonathan Tang Los Altos Honors III 846.7
2 Vinson Hong Mark Keppel Scholastic I 846.7
2 Francesca Portiz West Ranch Honors II 845.0
2 Matthew Gonzalez Los Altos Varsity III 843.3
2 Kia Harlan Schurr Honors ? 843.3
2 Yoseph Jeon South Scholastic I 843.3
2 Araceli Correa El Rancho Scholastic II 840.0
2 Orlan Simms North Varsity I 840.0
2 Kenneth Pak Redondo Union Scholastic I 840.0
2 Andrew Mills Torrance Scholastic II 840.0
2 Derek Chang Arcadia Scholastic I 836.7
2 Evan Rey North Honors I 836.7
2 Jennifer Medrano-Ramirez Bassett Honors III 833.3
2 Zoraya Garcia Edgewood Honors I 833.3
2 Hannah Doroteo Lakewood Honors ? 833.3
2 Tana Safavian Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic I 833.3
2 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors I 833.3
2 Ian Kim Beverly Hills Honors I 830.0
2 Sridhar Sandhya Palos Verdes Peninsula Varsity I 830.0
2 Mia Cabrera Arroyo Varsity III 826.7
2 Sean Thai Rosemead Scholastic I 826.7
2 Sarah Casas Rosemead Varsity I 823.3
2 Minju Kim Burbank Honors III 820.0
2 Eduardo Hernandez Arroyo Varsity I 816.7
2 Ada Okereke Inglewood Honors ? 816.7
2 Cesar Raygoza South El Monte Varsity III 815.0
2 Nathan Chung La Canada Honors II 810.0
2 Aaron Oculto Bassett Scholastic III 806.7
2 April Li Arcadia Scholastic I 803.3
2 Michelle Vuong San Gabriel Scholastic II 800.0
2 Michael Souliman Saugus Honors I 800.0
2 Gissell Ramos South El Monte Scholastic III 800.0
3 Yuvraj Singh South Honors I 793.3
3 Billy Duong Alhambra Honors I 790.0
3 Roman Salas Applied Technology Center Varsity III 790.0
3 Tia Morimoto North Scholastic I 790.0
3 Carolina Serna Lakewood Honors ? 786.7
3 Sean Chaiswat San Gabriel Varsity III 785.0
3 Marissa Trujillo Hart Honors III 776.7
3 Emily Tovar La Puente Scholastic III 773.3
3 Tony Vu Rowland Scholastic II 773.3
3 Christopher Santamaria West Covina Varsity II 765.0
3 Ramsey Keaton Palos Verdes Peninsula Varsity I 760.0
3 Marianna Kwok Alhambra Scholastic I 756.7
3 Anthony Gonzalez Edgewood Scholastic I 756.7
3 Justin Day Mark Keppel Varsity I 756.7
3 Ethan Lo Rowland Scholastic II 756.7
3 Eric Corona Schurr Scholastic ? 756.7
3 Henry Hsieh Arcadia Scholastic I 753.3
3 Amy Garcia-Medina La Puente Honors III 753.3
3 Lauren Marinkovich South Varsity I 753.3
3 Carly Phu California Academy of Math & Science Scholastic III 750.0
3 Benjamin Arriaga Hart Varsity II 750.0
3 Cristobal Perez Montebello Scholastic III 750.0
3 Luz Martinez Inglewood Honors ? 746.7
3 Alyssa Acosta Schurr Varsity ? 746.7
3 Chandler Chappell Burbank Varsity II 743.3
3 Shannon Shao South Honors I 736.7
3 Karen Juarez El Monte Scholastic II 730.0
3 Genesis Sandoval Paz Lynwood Scholastic III 730.0
3 Tien Tran Mountain View Scholastic II 730.0
3 Stacy Munoz La Puente Varsity III 723.3
3 Ani Lachikian Burbank Honors II 720.0
3 James Yim La Canada Scholastic II 720.0
3 Natalie Walker Lynwood Honors III 720.0
3 Kenny Luong Rosemead Varsity I 720.0
3 Aaron Phung Mountain View Scholastic II 716.7
3 Austin Terry Norwalk Varsity III 710.0
3 Carissa Blasquez West Ranch Scholastic II 710.0
3 Charlotte Gajkowski-Williams Saugus Scholastic I 706.7
3 Azalea Clavijo Saugus Varsity I 703.3