Regionals/California/Los Angeles County/2015

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Los Angeles County
LACounty.gif
Current Victor: South Pasadena High School
State Titles: 198419851986
Official Website
Regional Scores
198319841985
19861987198819891990
19911992199319941995
19961997199819992000
20012002200320042005
20062007200820092010
20112012201320142015
2016201720182019

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score SQ Score + SQ Div
1 South Pasadena High School 50,397.5 4,500 54,897.5 I
2 Mark Keppel High School 46,215.5 4,200 50,415.5 I
3 Edgewood High School 44,868.3 4,575 49,443.3 I
4 Beverly Hills High School 45,461.1 3,825 49,436.1 I
5 Redondo Union High School 42,916.2 3,750 46,666.2 I
6 West Torrance High School 42,428.2 4,200 46,628.2 I
7 South Torrance High School 41,296.0 3,825 45,121.0 I
8 Burbank High School 40,312.0 4,050 44,362.0 I
9 Alhambra High School 40,210.2 3,750 43,960.2 I
10 Saugus High School 37,727.5 3,675 41,402.5 I
11 Torrance High School 37,130.3 3,975 41,105.3 I
12 El Rancho High School 37,507.9 3,450 40,957.9 I
13 West Ranch High School 36,275.2 3,225 39,500.2 I
14 Rowland High School 36,088.6 3,225 39,313.6 II
15 Glendora High School 34,285.7 3,375 37,660.7 II
16 North Torrance High School 32,887.2 3,150 36,037.2 II
17 El Segundo High School 32,574.6 3,375 35,949.6 I
18 West Covina High School 30,820.4 2,925 33,745.4 III
19 La Serna High School 29,551.8 2,850 32,401.8 II
20 Palos Verdes High School 29,305.9 3,075 32,380.9 III
21 Whittier High School 29,271.5 2,625 31,896.5 III
22 Pasadena High School 28,685.2 3,000 31,685.2 II
23 Azusa High School 29,104.5 2,550 31,654.5 II
24 Palos Verdes Peninsula High School 28,722.2 2,775 31,497.2 II
25 Los Altos High School 29,210.9 1,875 31,085.9 II
26 San Gabriel High School 27,196.8 2,400 29,596.8 II
27 El Monte High School 25,817.4 3,000 28,817.4 III
28 Arroyo High School 26,246.3 2,475 28,721.3 II
29 South El Monte High School 25,449.6 2,925 28,374.6 III
30 Bassett High School 25,671.2 2,100 27,771.2 II
31 Firebaugh High School 24,972.8 2,175 27,147.8 III
32 La Canada High School 24,741.1 2,400 27,141.1 III
33 Arcadia High School 24,628.9 2,475 27,103.9 I
34 Lynwood High School 25,214.4 1,650 26,864.4 III
35 Gladstone High School 24,588.1 2,175 26,763.1 II
36 David Starr Jordan High School 24,188.5 2,475 26,663.5 III
37 Monrovia High School 24,443.7 2,100 26,543.7 II
38 Inglewood High School 24,162.4 2,100 26,262.4 III
39 La Puente High School 23,927.6 2,025 25,952.6 III
40 Norwalk High School 21,979.3 2,550 24,529.3 III
41 Mountain View High School 22,473.2 1,650 24,123.2 III
42 Knight High School 21,527.6 2,550 24,077.6 III
43 Lakewood High School 20,873.3 2,250 23,123.3 III

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena 9,119.2
2 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills 9,045.0
3 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel 8,914.5
4 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 8,904.1
5 Molly Kim West Torrance 8,837.8
6 Annette Cai Mark Keppel 8,754.3
7 Chi Yu Alhambra 8,748.3
8 Justin Ho Mark Keppel 8,530.7
9 Symona Stans South Pasadena 8,470.1
10 Harika Kottakota Burbank 8,411.4
11 Sam Schwartz Beverly Hills 8,410.0
12 Darren Lam Edgewood 8,340.3
13 Jason Lee Saugus 8,277.4
14 Michelle Zhang West Torrance 8,122.8
15 Nikki Oei Edgewood 8,116.7
16 Jonathan Gunn Beverly Hills 8,079.0
17 Miguel Samano West Ranch 8,068.3
18 Justin Yokota Torrance 7,974.4
19 Theo Matsusaka South Pasadena 7,944.1
20 Roy Kim Burbank 7,912.8
21 Rachel Barrow South Torrance 7,756.0
22 YooJin Hyun Burbank 7,696.8
23 Joseph Espiritu Saugus 7,638.5
24 Iris Polak Redondo Union 7,636.0
25 Elie Nehme El Segundo 7,483.1
26 Cindy Wu West Torrance 7,388.8
27 Winston Wong Redondo Union 7,307.1
28 South Torrance 7,210.4
29 Charles Chau Saugus 7,028.1
30 William Wen Arcadia 6,862.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Dullaghan South Pasadena 8,714.5
2 Patrick Chea Mark Keppel 8,328.5
3 Alexandra Lee Beverly Hills 8,082.3
4 Danny Park Beverly Hills 7,909.0
5 Benny Feldmann South Pasadena 7,782.8
6 Rebecca Bao South Pasadena 7,780.0
7 Garrett Pierson South Torrance 7,556.8
8 Eric Lin Mark Keppel 7,542.5
9 Mary Yoo Beverly Hills 7,526.6
10 Joshua Hunt Edgewood 7,364.3
11 Lindsey Beckmeyer West Torrance 7,348.8
12 Jason Chang Mark Keppel 7,204.7
13 Elizabeth Sieger Redondo Union 7,137.7
14 Luna Hijikata Redondo Union 7,136.8
15 Bailey Chabot Torrance 7,114.7
16 Katherine Lee West Torrance 6,927.8
17 Jessica Dickerson Edgewood 6,917.1
18 Rachel Kim South Torrance 6,448.9
19 Saugus 6,368.7
20 Mousa Ashour Edgewood 6,353.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Oscar Garcia South Pasadena 8,487.8
2 Jacob Chun South Pasadena 7,823.1
3 Gabriel Rodriguez Edgewood 7,468.6
4 Joseph Cattivera Redondo Union 7,375.2
5 Derek Duong Alhambra 6,966.7
6 Matthew Brogdon South Pasadena 6,559.8
7 Daniel Bautista El Rancho 6,472.1
8 Jeffery Wong Mark Keppel 6,427.0
9 Evelyn Moroyoqui South Torrance 6,343.6
10 Ethan Yang Burbank 6,329.5
11 Anya Watkins Redondo Union 6,323.4
12 Taylor Galuppi Redondo Union 6,316.4
13 Jocelyn Shackleford Mark Keppel 6,248.7
14 Jimmy Sean Chong Mark Keppel 6,196.7
15 Sabrina Halavi Beverly Hills 6,144.5
16 Hiral Ashani Burbank 6,118.1
17 Tiara Kaimal West Torrance 6,019.4
18 Madyson Frank South Torrance 5,980.3
19 South Torrance 5,930.0
20 James Silla Edgewood 5,874.0

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Calvin Qi Glendora 8,531.7
2 Fernando Favila Glendora 7,334.7
3 Naotaro Kato North Torrance 6,966.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 William Hsu Rowland 6,360.8
2 Jackson Liu Rowland 5,976.4
3 Florencia Park Palos Verdes Peninsula 5,868.8
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Emiko Tam Haga Rowland 6,135.0
2 Antonio Martinez North Torrance 5,015.3
3 Kaela Esslin Azusa 4,929.5

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Selena Zhang La Canada 6,447.1
2 Megan Tran West Covina 6,326.0
3 Michael Quintero West Covina 6,269.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Sarah Perry Whittier 5,680.5
2 Elana Sahagun Whittier 5,543.7
3 Noah Feingold Palos Verdes 5,529.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Karen Gamas West Covina 4,726.2
2 Angel Yepez Firebaugh 4,556.0
3 Manuel Medina Lynwood 4,479.6

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills 980
2 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena 960
3 Theo Matsusaka South Pasadena 940
3 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 940
4 Symona Stans South Pasadena 920
4 Michelle Zhang West Torrance 920
4 Molly Kim West Torrance 920
5 Rachel Barrow South Torrance 900
5 Harika Kottakota Burbank 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Dullaghan South Pasadena 960
2 Bailey Chabot Torrance 880
3 Rebecca Bao South Pasadena 840
3 Alexandra Lee Beverly Hills 840
4 Benny Feldmann South Pasadena 820
4 Katherine Lee West Torrance 820
4 Garrett Pierson South Torrance 820
5 Jason Chang Mark Keppel 740
5 Joshua Hunt Edgewood 740
5 South Torrance 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Oscar Garcia South Pasadena 860
2 Daniel Bautista El Rancho 800
3 Joseph Cattivera Redondo Union 760
4 Jacob Chun South Pasadena 740
4 Gabriel Rodriguez Edgewood 740
5 Matthew Brogdon South Pasadena 700

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Newman Pasadena 840
2 Calvin Qi Glendora 820
3 Stephen Kang San Gabriel 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zenaida Huerta La Serna 700
2 Maribel Valentin Gladstone 680
3 Jorge Pena Gladstone 640
3 Bailey Bryant Monrovia 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Emiko Tam Haga Rowland 660
2 Ethan Perreira Pasadena 460
3 Eddie Pang San Gabriel 440
3 Daniel Bybee North Torrance 440

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nicole Mar Palos Verdes 580
2 Kevin Neung Lakewood 540
2 Selena Zhang La Canada 540
3 Kevin Hsu Palos Verdes 520
3 Lyndsay Song La Canada 520
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Elana Sahagun Whittier 680
2 Daniel Estrada Lakewood 520
2 Angel Gomez Alegria La Canada 520
3 Sarah Perry Whittier 460
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daria Winterer West Covina 400
1 Charity Wang Mountain View 400
1 Kevin Escudero La Puente 400
1 Karla Cruz El Monte 400
2 Karyna Hahn Whittier 380
2 Kevin McIntosh Inglewood 380
3 Noah Acosta West Covina 340
3 Karen Gamas West Covina 340
3 Angel Yepez Firebaugh 340
3 Khang Dang El Monte 340

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elie Nehme El Segundo 980
2 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena 940
2 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills 940
2 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 940
3 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel 920
3 Chi Yu Alhambra 920
4 Annette Cai Mark Keppel 900
4 Michelle Zhang West Torrance 900
4 Molly Kim West Torrance 900
4 YooJin Hyun Burbank 900
4 Justin Yokota Torrance 900
5 Miguel Samano West Ranch 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Humza Siddiqui West Torrance 920
2 Jason Chang Mark Keppel 900
3 Eric Lin Mark Keppel 880
3 Alexandra Lee Beverly Hills 880
4 John Dullaghan South Pasadena 860
4 Patrick Chea Mark Keppel 860
5 Benny Feldmann South Pasadena 840
5 Rebecca Bao South Pasadena 840
5 Samantha Karnes Redondo Union 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Oscar Garcia South Pasadena 900
2 Joseph Cattivera Redondo Union 880
3 Jacob Chun South Pasadena 800
3 Gabriel Rodriguez Edgewood 800
3 Ethan Yang Burbank 800
4 Jeffery Wong Mark Keppel 780
5 Jimmy Sean Chong Mark Keppel 740

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Calvin Qi Glendora 980
2 Fernando Favila Glendora 880
3 Stephen Kang San Gabriel 740
3 Josh Sambasivam Glendora 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Gabrielle Najera Gladstone 720
2 Chen Hau-Hsueh Glendora 660
2 Tim Campbell Glendora 660
3 Rodrigo Rodarte Los Altos 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Luis Mota Gladstone 640
2 Steven Fulton Los Altos 580
3 Emiko Tam Haga Rowland 560
3 Kaela Esslin Azusa 560

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Quintero West Covina 740
2 Justin Kuik West Covina 680
2 Jae Ho Yoon Palos Verdes 680
2 Isabella Caito El Monte 680
3 Megan Tran West Covina 660
3 Selena Zhang La Canada 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Noah Feingold Palos Verdes 680
2 Daniel Estrada Lakewood 640
3 Alejandro Lamas El Monte 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Karen Gamas West Covina 600
2 Daria Winterer West Covina 500
3 Noah Acosta West Covina 440
3 Daniel Haro Knight 440
3 Oscar Hurta David Starr Jordan 440


Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 820
2 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena 780
2 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills 780
3 Molly Kim West Torrance 760
4 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel 740
4 Darren Lam Edgewood 740
5 Michelle Zhang West Torrance 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Dullaghan South Pasadena 840
2 Benny Feldmann South Pasadena 680
2 Patrick Chea Mark Keppel 680
3 Rebecca Bao South Pasadena 620
4 Saugus 600
5 Danny Park Beverly Hills 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Bautista El Rancho 700
2 Oscar Garcia South Pasadena 660
3 Jacob Chun South Pasadena 600
4 Gabriel Rodriguez Edgewood 580
4 Madyson Frank South Torrance 580
5 Matthew Brogdon South Pasadena 560

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Calvin Qi Glendora 620
2 Stephen Kang San Gabriel 580
3 Fernando Favila Glendora 560
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jackson Liu Rowland 520
2 Florencia Park Palos Verdes Peninsula 500
3 William Hsu Rowland 420
3 Maribel Valentin Gladstone 420
3 Julia Lydick Azusa 420
3 Tim Campbell Glendora 420
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Antonio Martinez North Torrance 440
2 Alexander Ta San Gabriel 420
3 Eddie Pang San Gabriel 400
3 Kaela Esslin Azusa 400

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Hsu Palos Verdes 480
1 Nicole Mar Palos Verdes 480
2 Bryan Huynh South El Monte 460
2 Jonathan Solis Lakewood 460
3 Brenda Solis Firebaugh 440
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Meghan Keneally Whittier 500
2 Alex Huynh South El Monte 440
2 Noah Feingold Palos Verdes 440
3 Angel Gomez Alegria La Canada 420
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Haro Knight 440
2 Richard Mata Whittier 380
3 Karen Gamas West Covina 360
3 Manuel Medina Lynwood 360

Math[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills 1,000.0
1 Chi Yu Alhambra 1,000.0
2 Justin Yokota Torrance 971.4
3 Molly Kim West Torrance 942.8
4 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena 914.2
4 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel 914.2
5 Annette Cai Mark Keppel 885.7
5 Justin Ho Mark Keppel 885.7
5 Jonathan Gunn Beverly Hills 885.7
5 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 885.7
5 Jason Lee Saugus 885.7
6 Darren Lam Edgewood 828.6
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Lin Mark Keppel 914.2
2 Alexandra Lee Beverly Hills 885.7
3 Patrick Chea Mark Keppel 828.5
4 Mary Yoo Beverly Hills 800.0
5 Jason Chang Mark Keppel 771.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Chun South Pasadena 771.4
2 Oscar Garcia South Pasadena 742.8
3 Bill Pok Alhambra 657.1
4 Joseph Cattivera Redondo Union 628.5
5 Jeffery Wong Mark Keppel 600.0
5 Jimmy Sean Chong Mark Keppel 600.0
5 Derek Duong Alhambra 600.0

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Calvin Qi Glendora 1,000.0
2 Naotoro Kato North Torrance 800.0
3 Fernando Favila Glendora 771.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 William Hsu Rowland 857.1
2 Tim Campbell Glendora 685.7
3 Florencia Park Palos Verdes Peninsula 628.5
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Bybee North Torrance 457.1
2 Sabrina Jiang Glendora 400.0
3 Jasmine De Los Santos Azusa 371.4

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jae Ho Yoon Palos Verdes 714.3
2 Kevin Hsu Palos Verdes 657.1
3 Elena Retana-Torres Whittier 600.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jesus Gayton Inglewood 571.4
2 Daniel Gutierrez West Covina 514.3
3 Noah Feingold Palos Verdes 485.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Angel Yepez Firebaugh 314.3
1 Erick Vallejo Firebaugh 314.3
1 Lesily McElrath David Starr Jordan 314.3
2 Richard Mata Whittier 285.7
3 Karyna Hahn Whittier 257.1
3 Tad Akira Kasai Palos Verdes 257.1
3 Albert Centofante Palos Verdes 257.1
3 Allison Mohr Norwalk 257.1
3 Viviana Li La Canada 257.1
3 Khang Dang El Monte 257.1

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena 960
1 Sam Schwartz Beverly Hills 960
2 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel 940
2 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills 940
2 Molly Kim West Torrance 940
3 Annette Cai Mark Keppel 920
3 Michelle Zhang West Torrance 920
4 Theo Matsusaka South Pasadena 880
4 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 880
5 Chi Yu Alhambra 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Dullaghan South Pasadena 900
2 Rebecca Bao South Pasadena 840
2 Alexandra Lee Beverly Hills 840
3 Patrick Chea Mark Keppel 780
4 Benny Feldmann South Pasadena 740
5 Garrett Pierson South Torrance 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Chun South Pasadena 820
2 Oscar Garcia South Pasadena 800
3 Grace DeLee Beverly Hills 660
3 Daniel Bautista El Rancho 660
4 Matthew Brogdon South Pasadena 620
4 Gabriel Rodriguez Edgewood 620
5 Sabrina Halavi Beverly Hills 560
5 Joseph Cattivera Redondo Union 560
5 Derek Duong Alhambra 560

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Naotaro Kato North Torrance 740
2 Calvin Qi Glendora 660
3 Philby Wang Rowland 640
3 Alisa Thai Bassett 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Noah Cisneros La Serna 660
2 Jackson Liu Rowland 540
3 Gabrielle Najera Gladstone 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Emiko Tam Haga Rowland 460
2 Danielle Espadas Arroyo 420
3 Ethan Perreira Pasadena 380

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kira Rodriguez South El Monte 540
2 Selena Zhang La Canada 460
3 Jae Ho Yoon Palos Verdes 440
3 Lyndsay Song La Canada 440
3 Isabella Caito El Monte 440
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Meghan Keneally Whittier 460
2 Elana Sahagun Whittier 420
3 Sarah Perry Whittier 400
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Karen Gamas West Covina 400
1 Daniel Haro Knight 400
2 Oscar Huerta David Starr Jordan 380
3 Richard Mata Whittier 360

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 1,000
1 Chi Yu Alhambra 1,000
2 Annette Cai Mark Keppel 980
2 Justin Ho Mark Keppel 980
2 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills 980
2 Jonathan Gunn Beverly Hills 980
2 Molly Kim West Torrance 980
2 Harika Kottakota Burbank 980
3 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena 960
3 Darren Lam Edgewood 960
3 Roy Kim Burbank 960
3 Joseph Espiritu Saugus 960
4 Theo Matsusaka South Pasadena 940
4 Symona Stans South Pasadena 940
4 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel 940
4 Sam Schwartz Beverly Hills 940
5 Rachel Barrow South Torrance 920
5 South Torrance 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Dullaghan South Pasadena 940
2 Danny Park Beverly Hills 900
3 Eric Lin Mark Keppel 880
3 Alexandra Lee Beverly Hills 880
4 Benny Feldmann South Pasadena 860
5 Patrick Chea Mark Keppel 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Oscar Garcia South Pasadena 980
2 Gabriel Rodriguez Edgewood 900
3 Derek Duong Alhambra 860
4 Jimmy Sean Chong Mark Keppel 840
5 Jacob Chun South Pasadena 780
5 Joseph Cattivera Redondo Union 780

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Fernando Favila Glendora 940
2 Calvin Qi Glendora 880
3 Stephen Kang San Gabriel 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jackson Liu Rowland 720
2 William Hsu Rowland 640
2 Tim Campbell Glendora 640
3 Nick Lozano Azusa 600
3 Alejandro Guerra Arroyo 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Emiko Tam Haga Rowland 680
2 Alexander Ta San Gabriel 480
3 Jordan Lu Rowland 440
3 Aimee Serrano Gladstone 440

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Quintero West Covina 800
2 Justin Kuik West Covina 700
3 Bryan Huynh South El Monte 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Daniel Gutierrez West Covina 880
2 Lizette Avina La Puente 560
3 Noah Feingold Palos Verdes 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Manuel Medina Lynwood 540
1 Angel Yepez Firebaugh 540
2 Karen Gamas West Covina 480
2 Khang Dang El Monte 480
3 Kevin Escudero La Puente 460

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena 980
2 Theo Matsusaka South Pasadena 920
2 Molly Kim West Torrance 920
2 Chi Yu Alhambra 920
3 Annette Cai Mark Keppel 900
3 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 900
3 Nikki Oei Edgewood 900
3 Justin Yokota Torrance 900
4 Symona Stans South Pasadena 880
4 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel 880
4 Justin Ho Mark Keppel 880
4 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills 880
4 Cindy Wu West Torrance 880
4 South Torrance 880
5 Sam Schwartz Beverly Hills 860
5 Jonathan Gunn Beverly Hills 860
5 Roy Kim Burbank 860
5 Elie Nehme El Segundo 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Dullaghan South Pasadena 880
1 Alexandra Lee Beverly Hills 880
2 Benny Feldmann South Pasadena 860
2 Danny Park Beverly Hills 860
3 Rebecca Bao South Pasadena 820
3 Patrick Chea Mark Keppel 820
3 Eric Lin Mark Keppel 820
3 Tiffany Ushijima Torrance 820
4 Garrett Pierson South Torrance 780
5 Joshua Hunt Edgewood 760
5 Elizabeth Sieger Redondo Union 760
5 Humza Siddiqui West Torrance 760
5 Nancy Prociuk Saugus 760
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Gabriel Rodriguez Edgewood 920
2 Oscar Garcia South Pasadena 900
3 Ethan Yang Burbank 800
4 Joseph Cattivera Redondo Union 780
5 Matthew Brogdon South Pasadena 760
5 Jacob Chun South Pasadena 760

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Toby Lin San Gabriel 820
2 Alex Moisa La Serna 800
3 Calvin Qi Glendora 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jackson Liu Rowland 760
2 Florencia Park Palos Verdes Peninsula 680
3 Manny Herrera La Serna 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Emiko Tam Haga Rowland 740
2 Ethan Perreira Pasadena 660
3 Xi Lin Chen Bassett 600

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Megan Tran West Covina 920
2 Kevin Neung Lakewood 600
3 Selena Zhang La Canada 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Timothy Chan Mountain View 640
2 Daniel Estrada Lakewood 600
3 Sarah Perry Whittier 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Daria Winterer West Covina 540
2 Karen Gamas West Covina 500
3 Noah Acosta West Covina 480

Essay[edit]

In LA County, subjective medals are not given to the single highest scorers but rather to those who score within certain thresholds, regardless of bracket or division.

Place Student School Bracket Division Score
1 Selena Zhang La Canada Honors III 1,000
1 Elizabeth Sieger Redondo Union Scholastic I 1,000
1 Toby Lin San Gabriel Honors II 1,000
1 Darren Lam Edgewood Honors I 975
1 Huimin Song Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 975
1 Calvin Qi Glendora Honors II 925
1 Taemin Yoon La Canada Scholastic III 925
1 Harika Kottakota Burbank Honors I 900
1 Nikki Oei Edgewood Honors I 900
1 Lizette Avina La Puente Scholastic III 900
1 Bailey Chabot Torrance Scholastic I 900
1 Michael Quintero West Covina Honors III 900
1 Sarah Perry Whittier Scholastic III 900
2 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel Honors I 887
2 Annette Cai Mark Keppel Honors I 882
2 Hiral Ashani Burbank Varsity I 875
2 Prottyuth Barua David Starr Jordan Honors III 875
2 Sidney Carrol El Rancho Scholastic I 875
2 Eric Liu Los Altos Honors II 875
2 Justin Ho Mark Keppel Honors I 875
2 Taylor Galuppi Redondo Union Varsity I 875
2 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena Honors I 875
2 Garrett Pierson South Torrance Scholastic I 875
2 Miguel Samano West Ranch Honors I 875
2 Sierra Miral Torrance Honors I 872
2 Marley Armstrong El Segundo Scholastic I 852
2 Joshua Hunt Edgewood Scholastic I 850
2 Jessica Dickerson Edgewood Scholastic I 850
2 Patrick Chea Mark Keppel Scholastic I 850
2 Kristy Duong San Gabriel Honors II 850
2 Noah Woltman Saugus Scholastic I 850
2 Elena Retana-Torres Whittier Honors III 850
2 Ashley Acosta Inglewood Honors III 837
2 Jason Lee Saugus Honors I 835
2 William Hsu Rowland Scholastic II 827
2 Mary Garcia El Rancho Honors I 825
2 Elie Nehme El Segundo Honors I 825
2 Aleks Piibe El Segundo Honors I 825
2 Chanel Young La Serna Honors II 825
2 Spencer Ma Palos Verdes Peninsula Varsity II 825
2 Luna Hijikata Redondo Union Scholastic I 825
2 John Dullaghan South Pasadena Scholastic I 825
2 Oscar Garcia South Pasadena Varsity I 825
2 Megan Tran West Covina Honors III 825
3 Jose Serrato Azusa Honors II 800
3 Alisa Thai Bassett Honors II 800
3 Raymond Ruano Inglewood Scholastic III 800
3 Alex Moisa La Serna Honors II 800
3 Rodrigo Rodarte Los Altos Scholastic II 800
3 Erica Quang North Torrance Scholastic II 800
3 Antonio Martinez North Torrance Varsity II 800
3 Kevin Hsu Palos Verdes Honors III 800
3 Winston Wong Redondo Union Honors I 800
3 Philby Wang Rowland Honors II 800
3 Stephen Kang San Gabriel Honors II 800
3 Tiara Kaimal West Torrance Varsity I 800
3 Elana Sahagun Whittier Scholastic III 800

Interview[edit]

In LA County, subjective medals are not given to the single highest scorers but rather to those who score within certain thresholds, regardless of bracket or division.

Place Student School Bracket Division Score
1 Derek Duong Alhambra Varsity I 1,000.0
1 Natalie Lydick Azusa Honors II 1,000.0
1 Roy Kim Burbank Honors I 1,000.0
1 Harika Kottakota Burbank Honors I 1,000.0
1 Andrew Mellen El Segundo Scholastic I 1,000.0
1 Bailey Frierson El Segundo Varsity I 1,000.0
1 Maribel Valentin Gladstone Scholastic II 1,000.0
1 Patrick Chea Mark Keppel Scholastic I 1,000.0
1 Iris Polak Redondo Union Honors I 1,000.0
1 John Dullaghan South Pasadena Scholastic I 1,000.0
1 Bailey Chabot Torrance Scholastic I 1,000.0
1 Tianyu Luo Alhambra Honors I 996.7
1 Kevin Hsu Palos Verdes Honors III 996.7
1 William Hsu Rowland Scholastic II 996.7
1 Mary Yoo Beverly Hills Scholastic I 993.3
1 YooJin Hyun Burbank Honors I 993.3
1 Ivan Chi Rowland Honors II 993.3
1 Chi Yu Alhambra Honors I 990.0
1 Julia Lydick Azusa Scholastic II 990.0
1 Aleks Piibe El Segundo Honors I 990.0
1 Elizabeth Sieger Redondo Union Scholastic I 986.7
1 Madyson Frank South Torrance Varsity I 986.7
1 Michael Quintero West Covina Honors III 986.7
1 Alvin Neo Arcadia Scholastic I 983.3
1 Danny Park Beverly Hills Scholastic I 983.3
1 Alexandria Parra El Rancho Honors I 983.3
1 Gabriel Lana Inglewood Scholastic III 983.3
1 Steven Fulton Los Altos Varsity II 983.3
1 Taylor Galuppi Redondo Union Varsity I 983.3
1 Nikki Oei Edgewood Honors I 980.0
1 Calvin Qi Glendora Honors II 980.0
1 Angel Gomez Alegria La Canada Scholastic III 980.0
1 Omar Valencia La Puente Honors III 980.0
1 Nicole Mar Palos Verdes Honors III 980.0
2 Fernando Favila Glendora Honors II 973.3
2 Symona Stans South Pasadena Honors I 973.3
2 Sierra Miral Torrance Honors I 973.3
2 Rona Krikorian Burbank Varsity I 970.0
2 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills Honors I 966.7
2 Joseph Cattivera Redondo Union Varsity I 966.7
2 Xenna Gallegos Alhambra Scholastic I 965.0
2 Taemin Yoon La Canada Scholastic III 963.3
2 Huimin Song Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 963.3
2 Rachel Kim South Torrance Scholastic I 963.3
2 Victoria Gurrola Bassett Scholastic II 960.0
2 Jonathan Gunn Beverly Hills Honors I 960.0
2 Alexandra Reed Knight Scholastic III 960.0
2 Stefani Yamasaki North Torrance Scholastic II 960.0
2 Jae Ho Yoon Palos Verdes Honors III 960.0
2 Jordan Lu Rowland Varsity II 960.0
2 Soham Joshi West Ranch Scholastic I 960.0
2 Benjamin Lin Edgewood Honors I 956.7
2 Evelyn Valencia Knight Honors III 956.7
2 Valeria Park Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic II 956.7
2 Noah Woltman Saugus Scholastic I 956.7
2 Alexandra Lee Beverly Hills Scholastic I 953.3
2 Alexis O'Neal El Rancho Varsity I 953.3
2 Tiara Kaimal West Torrance Varsity I 953.3
2 Elana Sahagun Whittier Scholastic III 953.3
2 Rodrigo Rodarte Los Altos Scholastic II 950.0
2 Jacob Newman Pasadena Honors II 950.0
2 Samantha Karnes Redondo Union Scholastic I 950.0
2 Ryan Nelson West Ranch Varsity I 950.0
2 Manuel Medina Lynwood Varsity III 946.7
2 Anya Watkins Redondo Union Varsity I 946.7
2 Kira Rodriguez South El Monte Honors III 946.7
2 Taylor Igoe El Segundo Varsity I 945.0
2 Raquel Gonzalez Arroyo Varsity II 943.3
2 Sidney Carrol El Rancho Scholastic I 943.3
2 Harut Janikian Burbank Scholastic I 940.0
2 Prottyuth Barua David Starr Jordan Honors III 940.0
2 Gabrielle Najera Gladstone Scholastic II 940.0
2 Dalila McKelvey Monrovia Honors II 940.0
2 Kelly Stadelhofer Pasadena Varsity II 940.0
2 Miguel Samano West Ranch Honors I 940.0
3 Larry Hu Arcadia Scholastic I 936.7
3 Selena Zhang La Canada Honors III 936.7
3 Balpreet Kaur North Torrance Honors II 936.7
3 Benny Feldmann South Pasadena Scholastic I 936.7
3 Jacob Chun South Pasadena Varsity I 936.7
3 Jean Mok West Ranch Honors I 936.7
3 Sabrina An West Ranch Honors I 936.7
3 Sarah Perry Whittier Scholastic III 936.7
3 William Wen Arcadia Honors I 933.3
3 Joshua Hunt Edgewood Scholastic I 933.3
3 Marley Armstrong El Segundo Scholastic I 933.3
3 Justin Ho Mark Keppel Honors I 933.3
3 Joe Badagliacca Palos Verdes Scholastic III 933.3
3 Emalee Farley Redondo Union Honors I 933.3
3 Emiko Tam Haga Rowland Varsity II 933.3
3 Chrixy Lam Arcadia Scholastic I 930.0
3 Daniel Estrada Lakewood Scholastic III 930.0
3 Eric Liu Los Altos Honors II 930.0
3 Anna Farias Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 930.0
3 Winston Wong Redondo Union Honors I 930.0
3 Daria Winterer West Covina Varsity III 930.0
3 Penelope Malvaez La Serna Varsity II 926.7
3 Lindsey Beckmeyer West Torrance Scholastic I 926.7
3 Eric Badivian Burbank Scholastic I 923.3
3 Joseph Rowley Glendora Scholastic II 923.3
3 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel Honors I 923.3
3 Florencia Park Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic II 923.3
3 Jakob Irons Torrance Varsity I 923.3
3 Darren Lam Edgewood Honors I 920.0
3 Gabriel Rodriguez Edgewood Varsity I 920.0
3 Alejandra Castillo La Puente Honors III 920.0
3 Kristy Duong San Gabriel Honors II 920.0
3 Joseph Espiritu Saugus Honors I 920.0
3 Megan Tran West Covina Honors III 920.0
3 Jose Serrato Azusa Honors II 916.7
3 Alisa Thai Bassett Honors II 916.7
3 Kevin Neung Lakewood Honors III 916.7
3 Baley Bryant Monrovia Scholastic II 916.7
3 Sam Schwartz Beverly Hills Honors I 913.3
3 Sophia Sorlano South El Monte Scholastic III 913.3
3 Rebecca Bao South Pasadena Scholastic I 913.3
3 Brad Lee South Torrance Honors I 913.3
3 Katherine Lee West Torrance Scholastic I 913.3
3 Nick Takasaki Alhambra Varsity I 910.0
3 Noah Cisneros La Serna Scholastic II 910.0
3 Francisco Montelongo Lynwood Scholastic III 910.0
3 Michelle Li Mountain View Honors III 910.0
3 Nancy Prociuk Saugus Scholastic I 910.0
3 Richard Mata Whittier Varsity III 910.0
3 Sabrina Halavi Beverly Hills Varsity I 906.7
3 Jorge Pena Gladstone Scholastic II 906.7
3 Theo Matsusaka South Pasadena Honors I 906.7
3 Matthew Brogdon South Pasadena Varsity I 906.7
3 Dina Giles El Segundo Honors I 903.3
3 Irene Chia Los Altos Honors II 903.3
3 Garrett Pierson South Torrance Scholastic I 903.3
3 Kaela Esslin Azusa Varsity II 900.0
3 Xavier Rodriguez Bassett Varsity II 900.0
3 Graciela Ledesma Bassett Varsity II 900.0
3 Diffuza Ibragimova Burbank Scholastic I 900.0
3 Lyndsay Song La Canada Honors II 900.0
3 Sophia Carnevale Monrovia Scholastic II 900.0
3 Spencer Luong Mountain View Scholastic III 900.0

Speech[edit]

In LA County, subjective medals are not given to the single highest scorers but rather to those who score within certain thresholds, regardless of bracket or division.

Place Student School Bracket Division Score
1 Hiral Ashani Burbank Varsity I 996.7
1 Matthew Brogdon South Pasadena Varsity I 986.7
1 Marley Armstrong El Segundo Scholastic I 983.3
1 William Wen Arcadia Honors I 980.0
1 Danny Park Beverly Hills Scholastic I 980.0
1 Jessica Dickerson Edgewood Scholastic I 980.0
1 Emily James El Rancho Scholastic I 980.0
1 Evelyn Moroyoqui South Torrance Varsity I 980.0
1 Natalie Lydick Azusa Honors II 976.7
1 Iris Polak Redondo Union Honors I 976.7
1 Sam Schwartz Beverly Hills Honors I 966.7
1 John Dullaghan South Pasadena Scholastic I 966.7
1 Humza Siddiqui West Torrance Scholastic I 966.7
1 Diffuza Ibragimova Burbank Scholastic I 963.3
1 Aleks Piibe El Segundo Honors I 963.3
1 Tiara Kaimal West Torrance Varsity I 963.3
1 Roy Kim Burbank Honors I 960.0
1 Rona Krikorian Burbank Varsity I 956.7
1 Andrew Mellen El Segundo Scholastic I 953.3
1 Benny Feldmann South Pasadena Scholastic I 953.3
1 Miguel Samano West Ranch Honors I 953.3
1 Chaney Tse Mark Keppel Honors I 950.0
1 Patrick Chea Mark Keppel Scholastic I 950.0
2 Sarah Perry Whittier Scholastic III 946.7
2 Annette Cai Mark Keppel Honors I 943.3
2 Oscar Garcia South Pasadena Varsity I 943.3
2 Bailey Chabot Torrance Scholastic I 943.3
2 Winston Wong Redondo Union Honors I 940.0
2 Joseph Espiritu Saugus Honors I 940.0
2 Jacob Chun South Pasadena Varsity I 940.0
2 Liana Soto Torrance Varsity I 940.0
2 Zeeshan Hanif West Ranch Scholastic I 940.0
2 Eric Badivian Burbank Scholastic I 936.7
2 Rebecca Bao South Pasadena Scholastic I 936.7
2 Jean Mok West Ranch Honors I 933.3
2 Elie Nehme El Segundo Honors I 930.0
2 Jakob Irons Torrance Varsity I 926.7
2 Jeffery Wong Mark Keppel Varsity I 923.3
2 Luna Hijikata Redondo Union Scholastic I 923.3
2 Harika Kottakota Burbank Honors I 920.0
2 Charles Chau Saugus Honors I 920.0
2 Ryan Nelson West Ranch Varsity I 920.0
2 Cindy Wu West Torrance Honors I 920.0
2 Irene Chia Los Altos Honors II 916.7
2 Justin Ho Mark Keppel Honors I 916.7
2 Elizabeth Sieger Redondo Union Scholastic I 916.7
2 Mary Yoo Beverly Hills Scholastic I 913.3
2 Sabrina Halavi Beverly Hills Varsity I 910.0
2 Mary Garcia El Rancho Honors I 910.0
2 Harut Janikian Burbank Scholastic I 906.7
2 Benjamin Lin Edgewood Honors I 906.7
2 Jason Lee Saugus Honors I 906.7
2 Rachel Barrow South Torrance Honors I 906.7
2 Douglas Wu Beverly Hills Honors I 903.3
2 Vivian Chi Rowland Honors II 903.3
2 Symona Stans South Pasadena Honors I 903.3
2 Mousa Ashour Edgewood Scholastic I 900.0
2 Lauren Pia Glendora Varsity II 900.0
2 Emalee Farley Redondo Union Honors I 900.0
3 Samantha Karnes Redondo Union Scholastic I 896.7
3 Marilyn Violas West Ranch Varsity I 896.7
3 Chi Yu Alhambra Honors I 893.3
3 Nick Takasaki Alhambra Varsity I 893.3
3 Elise Matsusaka South Pasadena Honors I 893.3
3 Grace DeLee Beverly Hills Varsity I 890.0
3 Bailey Frierson El Segundo Varsity I 890.0
3 Lindsey Beckmeyer West Torrance Scholastic I 890.0
3 Joshua Hunt Edgewood Scholastic I 886.7
3 Calvin Qi Glendora Honors II 886.7
3 Theo Matsusaka South Pasadena Honors I 886.7
3 Alexis O'Neal El Rancho Varsity I 883.3
3 YooJin Hyun Burbank Honors I 880.0
3 Kaela Esslin Azusa Varsity II 876.7
3 Nikki Oei Edgewood Honors I 876.7
3 Michael Quintero West Covina Honors III 876.7
3 Alexandra Lee Beverly Hills Scholastic I 873.3
3 Sidney Carrol El Rancho Scholastic I 873.3
3 Jacob Tapp Torrance Honors I 873.3
3 Jason Chang Mark Keppel Scholastic I 870.0
3 Naotaro Kato North Torrance Honors II 870.0
3 Anya Watkins Redondo Union Varsity I 866.7
3 Lucas Watnik Saugus Varsity I 866.7
3 Sabrina An West Ranch Honors I 866.7
3 Jonathan Gunn Beverly Hills Honors I 863.3
3 Hyun Sun Kim West Torrance Honors I 863.3
3 Gabriel Rodriguez Edgewood Varsity I 860.0
3 Madyson Frank South Torrance Varsity I 860.0
3 Taemin Yoon La Canada Scholastic III 856.7
3 Michelle Zhang West Torrance Honors I 856.7
3 Kristy Duong San Gabriel Honors II 853.3
3 Sierra Miral Torrance Honors I 853.3
3 Leonardo Jimenez El Rancho Scholastic I 850.0
3 Noah Cisneros La Serna Scholastic II 850.0