Regionals/California/Los Angeles County/2017

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Los Angeles County
LACounty.gif
Current Victor: South Pasadena High School
State Titles: 198419851986
Official Website
Regional Scores
198319841985
19861987198819891990
19911992199319941995
19961997199819992000
20012002200320042005
20062007200820092010
20112012201320142015
2016201720182019

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score SQ Score + SQ Div
1 South Pasadena High School 51,062.1 5,400 56,462.1 I
2 Edgewood High School 51,256.9 4,725 55,981.9 I
3 West Torrance High School 48,314.0 4,575 52,889.0 I
4 Mark Keppel High School 46,609.6 4,425 51,034.6 I
5 Redondo Union High School 43,013.2 3,975 46,988.2 I
6 Beverly Hills High School 41,723.9 3,750 45,473.9 I
7 Alhambra High School 41,109.6 3,825 44,934.6 I
8 El Rancho High School 40,746.4 3,300 44,046.4 I
9 Rosemead High School 39,955.5 3,450 43,405.5 III
10 Burbank High School 39,997.7 3,375 43,372.7 I
11 Arcadia High School 38,053.4 3,075 41,128.4 I
12 Glendora High School 37,711.2 3,375 41,086.2 I
13 West Ranch High School 37,917.6 2,850 40,767.6 I
14 North Torrance High School 36,834.5 3,600 40,434.5 II
15 Saugus High School 36,906.7 3,525 40,431.7 I
16 Palos Verdes Peninsula High School 37,059.1 3,150 40,209.1 II
17 Torrance High School 36,562.7 2,550 39,112.7 I
18 South Torrance High School 36,416.7 2,325 38,741.7 I
19 Rowland High School 34,060.3 3,150 37,210.3 II
20 La Serna High School 31,524.5 3,225 34,749.5 II
21 Mountain View High School 31,653.2 2,850 34,503.2 II
22 San Gabriel High School 30,367.5 2,850 33,217.5 II
23 La Cañada High School 30,322.6 2,175 32,497.6 III
24 El Monte High School 29,805.2 2,400 32,205.2 II
25 Schurr High School 29,863.4 2,175 32,038.4 III
26 Lakewood High School 30,210.1 1,650 31,860.1 III
27 Gladstone High School 28,757.2 2,025 30,782.2 III
28 Pasadena High School 28,102.2 2,100 30,202.2 II
29 Los Altos High School 28,168.6 2,025 30,193.6 II
30 Monrovia High School 27,380.9 2,475 29,855.9 II
31 Norwalk High School 26,881.6 2,175 29,056.6 III
32 Whittier High School 25,249.4 2,775 28,024.4 II
33 Arroyo High School 26,137.5 1,575 27,712.5 III
34 Hart High School 25,244.9 2,100 27,344.9 III
35 Inglewood High School 24,860.4 2,025 26,885.4 III
36 La Puente High School 23,874.6 2,100 25,974.6 III
37 Bell Gardens High School 23,288.1 1,950 25,238.1 III
38 West Covina High School 21,368.8 2,175 23,543.8 III
39 Bassett High School 22,212.4 1,200 23,412.4 II
40 Applied Technology Center 16,967.6 975 17,942.6 III
41 Firebaugh High School 14,766.3 1,350 16,116.3 III
42 Montebello High School 14,958.4 750 15,708.4 III
43 Lynwood High School 11,817.2 825 12,642.2 II

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 9,497.5
2 Anthony Chen South Pasadena 9,041.6
3 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 9,027.7
4 Michelle Zhang West Torrance 8,884.1
5 Darren Lam Edgewood 8,712.7
6 Jessica Doan Edgewood 8,708.9
7 Julie Nguyen Redondo Union 8,671.2
8 Mohith Manohara Glendora 8,646.1
? Dawson Galluzzi South Pasadena 8,635.5
? Christina Tran Mark Keppel 8,563.1
? Kendall Kirio West Torrance 8,545.8
? Sam Schwartz Beverly Hills 8,450.9
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 8,892.4
2 Peter Tran Edgewood 8,675.4
3 Andrew Obeso Edgewood 8,589.5
? Nandini Muralli Beverly Hills 8,377.4
? Nadine Hamden South Pasadena 8,262.8
? Maggie Wu South Pasadena 8,102.8
? Katharine Lee West Torrance 8,085.7
? Sean Lefevre West Torrance 8,054.0
? Kelly Xie Edgewood 8,046.6
? Rachel Wang Mark Keppel 8,016.0
? Kusumitha Nekkanti West Torrance 7,890.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood 9,140.2
2 Mia Alvarez El Rancho 8,358.1
3 Timothy An South Pasadena 8,347.1
? Jason Luc Mark Keppel 7,859.8
? Josie Friesen South Pasadena 7,490.5
? Jacob Danaan West Torrance 7,418.3
? Thomas Myers South Pasadena 7,401.2
? Dong Ho Kang West Torrance 7,325.9
? Jenny Hsu Alhambra 6,843.5
? Dylana Wagorn Redondo Union 6,593.4
? Hiral Ashani Burbank 6,444.7

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Naotaro Kato North Torrance 7,832.1
2 Chanel Young La Serna 7,281.9
3 Noah Wittman North Torrance 7,162.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cheeta Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 7,102.3
2 Alexa Jones Palos Verdes Peninsula 6,942.6
3 Michael Lam San Gabriel 6,765.9
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alvin Dai Rowland 6,201.7
2 Spencer Ma Palos Verdes Peninsula 5,396.1
3 Luis Alfaro Mountain View 5,386.9

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Willis Tan Rosemead 7,349.7
2 Jason Wu Rosemead 7,071.8
3 Serena Estrada Rosemead 6,938.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Elaine Nguyen Rosemead 6,823.1
2 Destiny Guerrero Rosemead 6,751.4
3 Tiffany Nguyen Rosemead 6,289.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jacky Kheang Lakewood 6,051.7
2 Daniel Avila Rosemead 6,025.5
3 Mariah Minjarez Rosemead 5,934.0

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dawson Galluzzi South Pasadena 980
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 980
2 Anthony Chen South Pasadena 960
2 Julie Nguyen Redondo Union 960
3 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nadine Hamden South Pasadena 960
1 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 960
1 Andrew Obeso Edgewood 960
2 Maggie Wu South Pasadena 940
3 Sean Lefevre West Torrance 900
3 Kusumitha Nekkanti West Torrance 900
3 Peter Tran Edgewood 900
3 Nandini Murali Beverly Hills 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood 940
2 Timothy An South Pasadena 900
2 Jenny Hsu Alhambra 900
3 Mia Alvarez El Rancho 880

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Naotaro Kato North Torrance 880
2 Chanel Young La Serna 840
3 Chelsea Liu Palos Verdes Peninsula 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Lam San Gabriel 760
2 Cheeta Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 740
3 Julian Anderson Palos Verdes Peninsula 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alvin Dai Rowland 640
2 Parham Nojoumian North Torrance 520
3 Eldrin Louie North Torrance 500

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Willis Tan Rosemead 880
2 Serena Estrada Rosemead 780
3 Jason Wu Rosemead 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Destiny Guerrero Rosemead 920
2 Tiffany Nguyen Rosemead 600
3 Elaine Nguyen Rosemead 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Henry Marin La Puente 560
2 Jacky Kheang Lakewood 500
2 Jacob Sanchez Gladstone 500
3 Madison Razo Rosemead 480

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Julie Nguyen Redondo Union 1,000
2 Anthony Chen South Pasadena 980
3 Michelle Zhang West Torrance 960
3 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 960
3 Christina Tran Mark Keppel 960
3 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kusumitha Nekkanti West Torrance 940
1 Johnny Nguyen Mark Keppel 940
1 Andrew Obeso Edgewood 940
2 Nadine Hamden South Pasadena 920
2 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 920
3 Rachel Wang Mark Keppel 900
3 Peter Tran Edgewood 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood 960
2 Mia Alvarez El Rancho 920
3 Jacob Danan West Torrance 840

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Farias Palos Verdes Peninsula 940
2 Naotaro Kato North Torrance 900
3 Noah Wittman North Torrance 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ross Piscitello North Torrance 820
2 Ho Jung Jeong Los Altos 800
3 Cheeta Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 780
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alvin Dai Rowland 800
2 Mateo Sandoval Los Altos 760
3 Christopher Le Rowland 620

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Junwei He West Covina 920
2 Willis Tan Rosemead 860
3 Ryan Van West Covina 800
3 Steve Lopez Gladstone 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Destiny Guerrero Rosemead 820
2 Elaine Nguyen Rosemead 800
3 Alan Perez Gladstone 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Madison Razo Rosemead 740
2 Daniel Avila Rosemead 700
3 Henry Marin La Puente 680
3 Alejandro Guerra Arroyo 680

Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Darren Lam Edgewood 960
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 960
2 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 940
2 Cristina Ruiz Mark Keppel 940
3 Dawson Galluzzi South Pasadena 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Peter Tran Edgewood 1,000
2 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 920
3 Kusumitha Nekkanti West Torrance 900
3 Chanel Tse Mark Keppel 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood 920
2 Jason Luc Mark Keppel 880
3 Timothy An South Pasadena 820
3 Mia Alvarez El Rancho 820

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christen Tai La Serna 840
2 Noemi Juarez Mountain View 820
3 Cecilia Hua San Gabriel 780
3 Chelsea Liu Palos Verdes Peninsula 780
3 Chanel Young La Serna 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cheeta Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 700
1 Alexa Jones Palos Verdes Peninsula 700
2 Julian Anderson Palos Verdes Peninsula 680
3 Evangelyn Balcita Rowland 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Luis Alfaro Mountain View 680
2 Alvin Dai Rowland 620
3 Rudy Sanchez Mountain View 600

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Willis Tan Rosemead 820
2 Serena Estrada Rosemead 800
3 Luis Martinez-Banegas Schurr 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Destiny Guerrero Rosemead 840
2 Elaine Nguyen Rosemead 780
3 Justin Haw La Canada 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mariah Minjarez Rosemead 660
1 Daniel Avila Rosemead 660
2 Madison Razo Rosemead 620
2 Jacky Kheang Lakewood 620
3 Jacob Sanchez Gladstone 440
3 Daphne Martinez Bell Gardens 440

Math[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Wonseok Lee West Torrance 1,000.0
1 Anthony Chen South Pasadena 1,000.0
2 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 971.4
2 Vincent Tieu South Torrance 971.4
2 Christina Tran Mark Keppel 971.4
3 Miles Hawkins Saugus 942.8
3 Mohith Manohara Glendora 942.8
3 Jessica Doan Edgewood 942.8
3 Timothy Kim Beverly Hills 942.8
3 Kevin Tan Arcadia 942.8
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Johnny Nguyen Mark Keppel 942.8
1 Andrew Obeso Edgewood 942.8
2 Peter Tran Edgewood 885.7
3 Catherine Del Fierro Glendora 800.0
3 Kelly Xie Edgewood 800.0
3 Eric Han Beverly Hills 800.0
3 Peter Zhang Arcadia 800.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Bolor South Torrance 828.5
1 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood 828.5
2 Jason Luc Mark Keppel 771.4
2 Mia Alvarez El Rancho 771.4
3 Timothy An South Pasadena 742.8

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Lee Rowland 914.2
2 Chelsea Liu Palos Verdes Peninsula 885.7
3 Naotaro Kato North Torrance 857.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Lam San Gabriel 714.3
1 Alexa Jones Palos Verdes Peninsula 714.3
2 Cheeta Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 685.7
3 James Tsien Mountain View 657.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eldrin Louie North Torrance 628.5
2 Alvin Dai Rowland 600.0
3 Spencer Ma Palos Verdes Peninsula 542.8

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Van West Covina 800.0
2 Steve Lopez Gladstone 742.8
3 Isis Dumas Lakewood 657.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Elaine Nguyen Rosemead 771.4
2 Alan Perez Gladstone 685.7
3 Marion Baroi West Covina 600.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Christopher Campos Inglewood 542.8
1 Alejandro Guerra Arroyo 542.8
2 Mariah Minjarez Rosemead 485.7
2 Kimberly Figueroa Inglewood 485.7
3 Kirsty Muro Schurr 428.6

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 900
2 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 860
3 Samuel Schwartz Beverly Hills 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Maggie Wu South Pasadena 820
2 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 760
3 Sean Lefevre West Torrance 720
3 Nadine Hamden South Pasadena 720
3 Peter Tran Edgewood 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Timothy An South Pasadena 760
2 Thomas Myers South Pasadena 740
2 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood 740
3 Josie Friesen South Pasadena 680

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Naotaro Kato North Torrance 620
2 Christen Tai La Serna 600
3 Julia Casas Whittier 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alexa Jones Palos Verdes Peninsula 500
2 Cheeta Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 460
3 Ross Piscitello North Torrance 420
3 Gabriel Ramirez La Serna 420
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eldrin Louie North Torrance 500
2 Spencer Ma Palos Verdes Peninsula 400
3 Morgan Cantu La Serna 380

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Willis Tan Rosemead 680
2 Serena Estrada Rosemead 500
3 Rosana Maris La Puente 460
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Destiny Guerrero Rosemead 600
2 Tiffany Nguyen Rosemead 460
2 Elaine Nguyen Rosemead 460
2 Justin Haw La Canada 460
3 Daniel Carrillo La Puente 420
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Maurkalia Bull La Canada 440
2 Henry Marin La Puente 400
3 Mariah Minjarez Rosemead 380

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 980
2 Mohith Manohara Glendora 920
2 Jessica Doan Edgewood 920
3 Anthony Chen South Pasadena 880
3 Julie Nguyen Redondo Union 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Peter Tran Edgewood 880
2 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 860
3 Andrew Obeso Edgewood 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood 980
2 Mia Alvarez El Rancho 860
3 Jacob Danan West Torrance 780
3 Timothy An South Pasadena 780

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benson Vuong San Gabriel 760
2 Chanel Young La Serna 680
3 Kylie Pearce La Serna 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cheeta Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 840
2 Michael Lam San Gabriel 660
3 James Tsien Mountain View 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alvin Dai Rowland 740
2 Mateo Sandoval Los Altos 620
3 Parham Nojoumian North Torrance 500

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Junwei He West Covina 660
1 Jason Wu Rosemead 660
2 Willis Tan Rosemead 640
3 Francisco Banuelos Schurr 600
3 Serena Estrada Rosemead 600
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Saffant Sumra West Covina 760
2 Elaine Nguyen Rosemead 520
2 Joseph Kawamura La Canada 520
3 Justin Haw La Canada 480
3 Vairag Amin Arroyo 480
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alejandro Guerra Arroyo 600
2 Frank Sailor Norwalk 480
3 Mariah Minjarez Rosemead 440
3 Daniel Avila Rosemead 440

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood 980
2 Jessica Doan Edgewood 920
3 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 900
3 Julie Nguyen Redondo Union 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Peter Tran Edgewood 940
2 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 920
3 Andrew Obeso Edgewood 900
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood 940
2 Jason Luc Mark Keppel 880
2 Mia Alvarez El Rancho 880
3 Jacob Danan West Torrance 860

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Naotaro Kato North Torrance 900
2 Chanel Young La Serna 800
3 Cecilia Hua San Gabriel 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kevin Lee Mountain View 740
2 Cheeta Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 720
2 Mark Banderas La Serna 720
3 Michael Lam San Gabriel 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Alvin Dai Rowland 720
2 Rudy Sanchez Mountain View 520
3 Ryan Ku Rowland 500

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Willis Tan Rosemead 820
2 Jason Wu Rosemead 780
3 Serena Estrada Rosemead 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Destiny Guerrero Rosemead 780
2 Tiffany Nguyen Rosemead 660
2 Elaine Nguyen Rosemead 660
3 Janin Escobedo-Garcia La Puente 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sandra Flores Lakewood 600
2 Daniel Avila Rosemead 540
2 Angel Gonzalez Applied Technology Center 540
3 Jacky Kheang Lakewood 520

Essay[edit]

In LA County, subjective medals are not given to the single highest scorers but rather to those who score within certain thresholds, regardless of bracket or division.

Place Student School Bracket Division Score
1 Mohith Manohara Glendora Honors I 1,000
1 Alexandra Feldman Monrovia Honors II 1,000
1 Nandini Murali Beverly Hills Scholastic I 985
1 Miles Hawkins Saugus Honors I 975
1 Josie Friesen South Pasadena Varsity I 970
1 Cindy Luo Alhambra Honors I 965
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood Honors I 950
1 Isis Dumas Lakewood Honors III 950
1 Andrew Chao Saugus Honors I 950
1 Rachel Wang Mark Keppel Scholastic I 945
1 Michelle Zhang West Torrance Honors I 935
1 Raymond Ngaw Alhambra Scholastic I 925
1 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood Varsity I 925
1 Zachary Buhle Hart Scholastic III 925
1 Jared Cheng La Canada Honors III 925
1 Kylie Pearce La Serna Honors II 925
1 Christina Tran Mark Keppel Honors I 925
1 Julie Nguyen Redondo Union Honors I 925
1 Mellony Li San Gabriel Honors II 925
1 Darren Lam Edgewood Honors I 915
1 Anthony Chen South Pasadena Honors I 905
1 Samuel Schwartz Beverly Hills Honors I 900
1 Grace Garcia El Rancho Scholastic I 900
1 Dhaval Patel Glendora Honors I 900
1 Juan Castro Norwalk Scholastic III 900
1 Isabella Cordero Redondo Union Scholastic I 900
1 Jason Wu Rosemead Honors III 900
1 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena Scholastic I 900
2 Vincent Tieu South Torrance Honors I 895
2 Timothy An South Pasadena Varsity I 891
2 Pranitha Prasad Burbank Honors I 890
2 Han Cheng Liang El Monte Scholastic II 885
2 Hiral Ashani Burbank Varsity I 880
2 Jessica Doan Edgewood Honors I 876
2 Jason Zhu Alhambra Honors I 875
2 Cindy Qi Arcadia Honors I 875
2 Justine Encontro Burbank Honors I 875
2 Olivia Ball El Rancho Scholastic I 875
2 Joseph Brennan Hart Honors III 875
2 Jacky Kheang Lakewood Varsity III 875
2 Chanel Tse Mark Keppel Scholastic I 875
2 Naotaro Kato North Torrance Honors II 875
2 Noah Wittman North Torrance Honors II 875
2 Trisha Valmocena Pasadena Honors II 875
2 Serena Estrada Rosemead Honors III 875
2 Kendall Kirio West Torrance Honors I 875
2 Dongho Kang West Torrance Varsity I 875
2 Justin Yokota Torrance Honors I 870
2 Katharine Lee West Torrance Scholastic I 870
2 Kevin Tan Arcadia Honors I 865
2 Nadine Hamden South Pasadena Scholastic I 860
3 Brady Zhou Beverly Hills Scholastic I 850
3 Kevin Lopez Gladstone Honors III 850
3 Soleil Engin Redondo Union Honors I 850
3 Phil Lacan Torrance Varsity I 850
3 Adam Hamden South Pasadena Honors I 843
3 Saffant Sumra West Covina Scholastic III 835
3 Timothy Kim Beverly Hills Honors I 825
3 Lucine Karapetian Burbank Scholastic I 825
3 Steven Smith Glendora Scholastic I 825
3 Stuart Partida Hart Scholastic III 825
3 Christen Tai La Serna Honors II 825
3 Irene Chia Los Altos Honors II 825
3 Brandon Walls Monrovia Scholastic II 825
3 Mariel Mendez Montebello Honors III 825
3 Tiffany Nguyen Rosemead Scholastic III 825
3 Daniel Avila Rosemead Varsity III 825
3 Dawson Galluzzi South Pasadena Honors I 825
3 Shane Cho West Ranch Honors I 825
3 Nikhil Jampana Arcadia Scholastic I 817
3 Maggie Wu South Pasadena Scholastic I 815
3 Dylana Wagorn Redondo Union Varsity I 812
3 Eric Youn Beverly Hills Honors I 800
3 Clarece Collins Burbank Scholastic I 800
3 Jose Alcala El Rancho Scholastic I 800
3 Mia Alvarez El Rancho Varsity I 800
3 Luis Alfaro Mountain View Varsity II 800
3 Brian Duarte Norwalk Honors III 800
3 Cheeta Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic II 800
3 Destiny Guerrero Rosemead Scholastic III 800
3 John Garcia Schurr Scholastic III 800

Speech[edit]

In LA County, subjective medals are not given to the single highest scorers but rather to those who score within certain thresholds, regardless of bracket or division.

Place Student School Bracket Division Score
1 Hiral Ashani Burbank Varsity I 1,000.0
1 Alexa Jones Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic II 1,000.0
1 Isabella Cordero Redondo Union Scholastic I 1,000.0
1 Will D'Angerio Saugus Varsity I 1,000.0
1 Edward Kim West Ranch Varsity I 1,000.0
1 Catherine Del Fierro Glendora Scholastic I 993.3
1 Alennie Rodan Rowland Scholastic II 986.7
1 Pranitha Prasad Burbank Honors I 983.3
1 Anna Farias Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 983.3
1 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena Scholastic I 980.0
1 David Minasyan Burbank Honors I 976.7
1 Andrew Sepulveda El Rancho Honors I 976.7
1 Michelle Zhang West Torrance Honors I 976.7
1 Vincent Tieu South Torrance Honors I 973.3
1 Nandini Murali Beverly Hills Scholastic I 970.0
1 Rachel Wang Mark Keppel Scholastic I 966.7
1 Poorvi Gorripati Redondo Union Honors I 966.7
1 Samantha McVeigh Redondo Union Varsity I 966.7
1 Katharine Lee West Torrance Scholastic I 965.0
1 Timothy An South Pasadena Varsity I 963.3
1 Sean Lefevre West Torrance Scholastic I 963.3
1 Miles Hawkins Saugus Honors I 960.0
1 Jessica Doan Edgewood Honors I 956.7
1 Christina Tran Mark Keppel Honors I 956.7
1 Nadine Hamden South Pasadena Scholastic I 956.7
1 Josie Friesen South Pasadena Varsity I 956.7
1 Jessalyn Aguirre West Ranch Scholastic I 956.7
1 Ethan Belgemino West Ranch Honors I 955.0
1 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood Varsity I 950.0
1 Maggie Wu South Pasadena Scholastic I 950.0
2 Dilfuza Ibragimova Burbank Scholastic I 943.3
2 Jose Alcala El Rancho Scholastic I 943.3
2 Peter Tran Edgewood Scholastic I 940.0
2 Spencer Ma Palos Verdes Peninsula Varsity II 940.0
2 Mariah Minjarez Rosemead Varsity III 940.0
2 Kusumitha Nekkanti West Torrance Scholastic I 940.0
2 Oliver Hakim Beverly Hills Varsity I 936.7
2 Steven Smith Glendora Scholastic I 936.7
2 Andrew Chao Saugus Honors I 936.7
2 Wonseok Lee West Torrance Varsity I 936.7
2 Luis Alfaro Mountain View Varsity II 935.0
2 Melissa Ochoa El Rancho Honors I 933.3
2 Dylana Wagorn Redondo Union Varsity I 933.3
2 Adam Hamden South Pasadena Honors I 933.3
2 Cindy Luo Alhambra Honors I 930.0
2 Megan Pham Arcadia Honors I 930.0
2 Raymond Ngaw Alhambra Scholastic I 926.7
2 Andrew Obeso Edgewood Scholastic I 926.7
2 Olivia Ball El Rancho Scholastic I 926.7
2 Parham Nojoumian North Torrance Varsity II 926.7
2 Benjamin Lin Edgewood Honors I 923.3
2 Kelly Xie Edgewood Scholastic I 923.3
2 Cristina Ruiz Mark Keppel Honors I 923.3
2 Atul Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 923.3
2 Bradford Tarwater Redondo Union Scholastic I 923.3
2 Benson Vuong San Gabriel Honors II 923.3
2 Dawson Galluzzi South Pasadena Honors I 923.3
2 Keven Som Mark Keppel Varsity I 920.0
2 Juliana Anderson Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic II 916.7
2 Thomas Myers South Pasadena Varsity I 916.7
2 Clarece Collins Burbank Scholastic I 913.3
2 Ivy Castillo El Rancho Varsity I 913.3
2 Maha Qureshi Torrance Scholastic I 913.3
2 Justine Encontro Burbank Honors I 910.0
2 Jenny Hsu Alhambra Varsity I 906.7
2 Alexandra Feldman Monrovia Honors II 906.7
2 Mitali Sakharkar West Ranch Varsity I 906.7
2 Anthony Chen South Pasadena Honors I 903.3
2 Kendall Kirio West Torrance Varsity I 903.3
2 Kevin Tan Arcadia Honors I 900.0
2 Joseph Brennan Hart Honors III 900.0
3 Jason Zhu Alhambra Honors I 896.7
3 Peter Zhang Arcadia Scholastic I 896.7
3 Timothy Kim Beverly Hills Honors I 896.7
3 Chanel Tse Mark Keppel Scholastic I 896.7
3 Noah Wittman North Torrance Honors II 896.7
3 Joanna Veres Saugus Honors I 896.7
3 Zion Court West Torrance Varsity I 896.7
3 Lucy Zhong Alhambra Scholastic I 893.3
3 Amanda Eckroth Monrovia Honors II 893.3
3 Adrianna Ochoa Mountain View Varsity II 893.3
3 Alyse Pelayo North Torrance Scholastic II 893.3
3 Christen Tai La Serna Honors II 890.0
3 Johnny Nguyen Mark Keppel Scholastic I 890.0
3 Chelsea Liu Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 890.0
3 Soleil Engin Redondo Union Honors I 890.0
3 Justin Yokota Torrance Honors I 890.0
3 Jason Luc Mark Keppel Varsity I 886.7
3 Dongho Kang West Torrance Varsity I 886.7
3 Lee Chu Whittier Honors II 885.0
3 Grace DeLee Beverly Hills Varsity I 883.3
3 Dhaval Patel Glendora Honors I 883.3
3 Jasmine Alonzo Los Altos Varsity II 883.3
3 Santiago Lopez Montebello Varsity III 883.3
3 Julie Nguyen Redondo Union Honors I 883.3
3 Noah Woltman Saugus Scholastic I 883.3
3 Lynn Zhang Alhambra Honors I 880.0
3 Samuel Schwartz Beverly Hills Honors I 880.0
3 Phillip Lau Arcadia Scholastic I 876.7
3 Gokul Mohanty West Ranch Scholastic I 876.7
3 Eric Youn Beverly Hills Honors I 873.3
3 Mohith Manohara Glendora Honors I 873.3
3 Brendan Boyle Redondo Union Varsity I 873.3
3 Joseph Kawamura La Canada Scholastic III 866.7
3 Victoria Chiang South Torrance Scholastic I 866.7
3 Anna Bolor South Torrance Varsity I 866.7
3 Julia Casas Whittier Honors II 866.7
3 Eric Han Beverly Hills Scholastic I 863.3
3 Lauren Cook Glendora Varsity I 863.3
3 Eldrin Louie North Torrance Varsity II 863.3
3 Christine Lee Torrance Honors I 863.3
3 Shane Cho West Ranch Honors I 863.3
3 Destiny Guerrero Rosemead Scholastic III 860.0
3 Jacky Kheang Lakewood Varsity III 856.7
3 Daniel Avila Rosemead Varsity III 856.7

Interview[edit]

In LA County, subjective medals are not given to the single highest scorers but rather to those who score within certain thresholds, regardless of bracket or division.

Place Student School Bracket Division Score
1 Mark Ochave Edgewood Varsity I 1,000.0
1 Mia Alvarez El Rancho Varsity I 1,000.0
1 Jacky Kheang Lakewood Varsity III 1,000.0
1 Atul Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 1,000.0
1 Soleil Engin Redondo Union Honors I 1,000.0
1 Will D'Angerio Saugus Varsity I 1,000.0
1 Adam Hamden South Pasadena Honors I 1,000.0
1 Samuel Schwartz Beverly Hills Honors I 996.7
1 Cindy Qi Arcadia Honors I 990.0
1 Poorvi Gorripati Redondo Union Honors I 990.0
1 Noemi Juarez Mountain View Honors II 986.7
1 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena Scholastic I 986.7
1 Janin Escobedo-Garcia La Puente Scholastic III 983.3
1 Edward Kim West Ranch Varsity I 983.3
1 Anna Farias Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 980.0
1 Harmonie Phan El Monte Honors II 976.7
1 Kevin Lopez Gladstone Honors III 976.7
1 Jorge Salazar Montebello Honors III 976.7
1 Christopher Le Rowland Varsity II 976.7
1 Jessalyn Aguirre West Ranch Scholastic I 976.7
1 Cindy Luo Alhambra Honors I 973.3
1 Lynn Zhang Alhambra Honors I 973.3
1 Rachel Wang Mark Keppel Scholastic I 970.0
1 Ivy Castillo El Rancho Varsity I 966.7
1 David Moses Glendora Scholastic I 966.7
1 Maurkalia Bull La Canada Varsity III 966.7
1 Irene Chia Los Altos Honors II 963.3
1 Keven Som Mark Keppel Varsity I 963.3
1 Alexa Jones Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic II 963.3
1 Nadine Hamden South Pasadena Scholastic I 963.3
1 Andrew Obeso Edgewood Scholastic I 960.0
1 Siobhan Killackey Redondo Union Scholastic I 960.0
1 Nathaniel Lyons Edgewood Varsity I 956.7
1 Vincent Tenerlello Monrovia Honors II 956.7
1 Brandon Walls Monrovia Scholastic II 956.7
1 Isabella Cordero Redondo Union Scholastic I 956.7
1 Mitali Sakharkar West Ranch Honors I 956.7
1 Hiral Ashani Burbank Varsity I 953.3
1 Elise Israel Lakewood Scholastic III 953.3
1 Noah Wittman North Torrance Honors II 953.3
1 Benjamin Lin Edgewood Honors I 950.0
1 Marcela Cisneros El Rancho Honors I 950.0
1 Bradford Tarwater Redondo Union Scholastic I 950.0
2 David Minasyan Burbank Honors I 946.7
2 Michelle Zhang West Torrance Honors I 946.7
2 Joanna Veres Saugus Honors I 945.0
2 Pranitha Prasad Burbank Honors I 943.3
2 Eldrin Louie North Torrance Varsity II 943.3
2 Alyssa Bernal Norwalk Honors III 943.3
2 Daemon Burch Torrance Varsity I 943.3
2 Andrew Chao Saugus Honors I 940.0
2 Carlos Gutierrez Lynwood Scholastic II 936.7
2 Nicole Chavez Monrovia Varsity II 936.7
2 Jonah Molina-Karpinski Pasadena Honors II 936.7
2 Viola Chow West Covina Honors III 936.7
2 Diego Portillo Gonzalez West Covina Scholastic III 936.7
2 Lindley Lee Niegas Alhambra Scholastic I 933.3
2 Kelly Xie Edgewood Scholastic I 933.3
2 Lauren Pierson South Torrance Honors I 933.3
2 Anthony Chen South Pasadena Honors I 933.3
2 Catherine Del Fierro Glendora Scholastic I 930.0
2 Jordan Abujaber Pasadena Scholastic II 930.0
2 Dongho Kang West Torrance Varsity I 930.0
2 Ross Piscitello North Torrance Scholastic II 926.7
2 Daniel Avila Rosemead Varsity III 926.7
2 Marlo Ortiz Applied Technology Center Honors III 923.3
2 Joseph Kawamura La Canada Scholastic III 923.3
2 Madeleine Mertens La Canada Varsity III 923.3
2 Raymond Ngaw Alhambra Scholastic I 920.0
2 Sonia Bhaskaran La Canada Honors III 920.0
2 Henry Marin La Puente Varsity III 920.0
2 Trisha Valmocena Pasadena Honors II 920.0
2 Dawson Galluzzi South Pasadena Honors I 920.0
2 Nandini Murali Beverly Hills Scholastic I 916.7
2 Grace DeLee Beverly Hills Varsity I 916.7
2 Lucine Karapetian Burbank Scholastic I 916.7
2 Clarece Collins Burbank Scholastic I 916.7
2 Samantha McVeigh Redondo Union Varsity I 916.7
2 Raymond Helguera Schurr Scholastic III 916.7
2 Jason Zhu Alhambra Honors I 913.3
2 Dhaval Patel Glendora Honors I 913.3
2 Isis Dumas Lakewood Honors III 913.3
2 Leah Krouse South Torrance Scholastic I 913.3
2 Mateo Sandoval Los Altos Varsity II 910.0
2 Benjamin Bickel Monrovia Scholastic II 910.0
2 Mariel Mendez Montebello Honors III 910.0
2 Gordon Tran South Torrance Varsity I 910.0
2 Kevin Tan Arcadia Honors I 906.7
2 Brandon Kishishita Mark Keppel Varsity I 906.7
2 Josie Friesen South Pasadena Varsity I 906.7
2 Jose Alcala El Rancho Scholastic I 905.0
2 Katharine Lee West Torrance Scholastic I 905.0
2 Chanel Tse Mark Keppel Scholastic I 903.3
2 Michael Lam San Gabriel Scholastic II 903.3
2 Miles Hawkins Saugus Honors I 903.3
2 Saffant Sumra West Covina Scholastic III 903.3
2 Fel Chao Bassett Honors II 900.0
2 Timothy Kim Beverly Hills Honors I 900.0
2 Lauren Cook Glendora Varsity I 900.0
2 Julie Nguyen Redondo Union Honors I 900.0
3 Jared Cheng La Canada Honors III 896.7
3 Gia Behnke Whittier Scholastic II 896.7
3 Johnny Nguyen Mark Keppel Scholastic I 893.3
3 Nikhil Jampana Arcadia Scholastic I 890.0
3 Gabriel Ramirez La Serna Scholastic II 890.0
3 Christina Tran Mark Keppel Honors I 890.0
3 Timothy An South Pasadena Varsity I 890.0
3 Christine Lee Torrance Honors I 890.0
3 Nihaar Kothari Burbank Varsity I 886.7
3 Darren Lam Edgewood Honors I 886.7
3 Victoria Chiang South Torrance Scholastic I 886.7
3 Safia Khan Torrance Honors I 886.7
3 Sean Natarajan La Canada Scholastic III 883.3
3 Kelly Nguyen Bassett Scholastic II 880.0
3 Eric Youn Beverly Hills Honors I 880.0
3 Jasmine Alonzo Los Altos Varsity II 880.0
3 Evelyn Marquez Firebaugh Honors III 880.0
3 Derrick Leong Rowland Honors II 880.0
3 Vincent Tieu South Torrance Honors I 880.0
3 Sean Lefevre West Torrance Scholastic I 880.0
3 Zion Court West Torrance Varsity I 880.0
3 Jiovana Arteaga Norwalk Scholastic III 876.7
3 Thomas Myers South Pasadena Varsity I 876.7
3 Dilfuza Ibragimova Burbank Scholastic I 870.0
3 Mohith Manohara Glendora Honors I 870.0
3 Francisco Banuelos Schurr Honors III 870.0
3 Dorathy Twitchell West Ranch Varsity I 870.0
3 Eric Han Beverly Hills Scholastic I 866.7
3 Zachary Buhle Hart Scholastic III 866.7
3 Angelica Ruiz Mark Keppel Honors I 866.7
3 James Park West Ranch Varsity I 866.7
3 Luis Alfaro Mountain View Varsity II 863.3
3 Phil Lacan Torrance Varsity I 863.3
3 Alexandra Feldman Monrovia Honors II 860.0
3 Christian Aguayo Monrovia Scholastic II 860.0
3 Julian Anderson Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic II 860.0
3 Jacob Danan West Torrance Varsity I 860.0
3 Lucy Zhong Alhambra Scholastic I 856.7
3 Sally Jin Arcadia Varsity I 856.7
3 Andrew Sepulveda El Rancho Honors I 856.7
3 Jeniffer Hernandez Inglewood Honors III 856.7
3 Jason Luc Mark Keppel Varsity I 856.7
3 Vairag Amin Arroyo Scholastic III 853.3
3 Andrea Morales Bell Gardens Honors III 853.3
3 Adrianna Ochoa Mountain View Varsity II 853.3
3 Kendall Kirio West Torrance Honors I 853.3
3 Ruby Amezquita Lynwood Varsity II 850.0
3 Jack Kosek Saugus Varsity I 850.0
3 Luis Martinez-Banegas Schurr Honors III 850.0