Regionals/California/Los Angeles County/2018

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Los Angeles County
LACounty.gif
Current Victor: South Pasadena High School
State Titles: 198419851986
Official Website
Regional Scores
198319841985
19861987198819891990
19911992199319941995
19961997199819992000
20012002200320042005
20062007200820092010
20112012201320142015
2016201720182019

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Div Score SQ Score + SQ
1 South Pasadena High School I 51,893.7 5,400 57,493.7
2 Mark Keppel High School I 49,891.0 5,180 55,071.0
3 West Torrance High School I 47,783.5 4,900 52,683.5
4 Rosemead High School I 43,190.5 4,900 48,090.5
5 Alhambra High School I 42,361.4 4,830 47,191.4
6 Redondo Union High School I 41,611.7 4,410 46,021.7
7 South Torrance High School II 40,899.8 5,110 46,009.8
8 Edgewood High School I 41,185.5 4,340 45,525.5
9 Beverly Hills High School I 39,557.3 4,480 44,037.3
10 Palos Verdes Peninsula High School II 39,678.6 4,200 43,878.6
11 El Rancho High School I 38,632.4 3,640 42,272.4
12 Arcadia High School I 37,981.1 4,060 42,041.1
13 Saugus High School I 36,878.9 4,410 41,288.9
14 Glendora High School I 36,732.8 4,200 40,932.8
15 North Torrance High School I 35,010.0 3,710 38,720.0
16 Rowland High School II 33,582.8 3,850 37,432.8
17 Hart High School III 33,345.2 3,430 36,775.2
18 Burbank High School I 32,388.9 3,710 36,098.9
19 San Gabriel High School II 32,863.5 3,220 36,083.5
20 Mountain View High School II 32,620.5 3,150 35,770.5
21 West Ranch High School I 32,111.6 3,150 35,261.6
22 Torrance High School II 31,165.8 3,710 34,875.8
23 Schurr High School II 30,681.3 3,080 33,761.3
24 Lakewood High School II 30,340.7 3,220 33,560.7
25 La Canada High School II 30,185.9 2,520 32,705.9
26 Arroyo High School III 29,133.5 3,010 32,143.5
27 Whittier High School III 27,945.6 3,430 31,375.6
28 La Serna High School II 27,383.1 2,940 30,323.1
29 Inglewood High School III 24,974.1 3,010 27,984.1
30 El Monte High School II 25,146.6 2,310 27,456.6
31 West Covina High School III 24,156.1 2,800 26,956.1
32 Norwalk High School III 21,936.1 2,660 24,596.1
33 Palos Verdes High School II 21,896.0 2,450 24,346.0
34 Los Altos High School II 20,506.6 2,170 22,676.6
35 Bassett High School III 18,645.8 2,170 20,815.8
36 Montebello High School III 18,147.2 1,610 19,757.2
37 La Puente High School III 16,897.0 2,310 19,207.0
38 Bell Gardens High School III 17,613.3 1,470 19,083.3
39 Applied Technology Center III 17,274.4 1,190 18,464.4
40 Lynwood High School III 15,816.6 1,540 17,356.6
41 California Academy III 13,956.3 1,680 15,636.3
42 Monrovia High School II 11,417.8 0 11,417.8
43 Firebaugh High School III 10,032.9 770 10,802.9

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Chin South Pasadena 9,182.8
2 Allison Ou South Pasadena 9,176.4
3 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 9,112.7
4 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 9,089.5
5 Cristina Ruiz Mark Keppel 8,651.4
6 Angelica Ruiz Mark Keppel 8,541.4
7 Annie Dai West Torrance 8,518.1
8 Andrew Obeso Edgewood 8,428.1
9 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel 8,425.0
10 Serena Estrada Rosemead 8,197.4
11 Celine Cheng Alhambra 8,179.5
12 Soleil Engin Redondo Union 8,074.2
13 Megan Pham Arcadia 8,064.2
14 Maxwell Black Redondo Union 7,925.9
15 Andres Angulo Rosemead 7,849.3
16 Katie Wu Beverly Hills 7,761.1
17 Drake Williams Glendora 7,708.8
18 Kevin Tan Arcadia 7,610.0
19 Jason Zhu Alhambra 7,551.1
20 Allison Nguyen Rosemead 7,476.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 9,267.4
2 Dexter Hawes South Pasadena 8,686.4
3 Yi Lei Dong West Torrance 8,475.2
4 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel 8,222.4
5 Ryan Jeong South Pasadena 8,100.0
6 Anoushka Gupta West Torrance 8,018.5
7 Jeremy Gong West Torrance 7,977.8
8 Stanley Lin Mark Keppel 7,750.7
9 Timothy Kim Beverly Hills 7,745.0
10 Siobhan Killackey Redondo Union 7,399.3
11 Tricia Yong Rosemead 7,267.1
12 Gyllie Gutierrez Alhambra 7,185.1
13 April Li Arcadia 7,041.6
14 Lindley Lee-Niegasa Alhambra 7,017.6
15 Dhaval Patel Glendora 7,000.9
16 Shahraz Sardar-Christian Edgewood 6,800.0
17 Henry Tran Rosemead 6,756.7
18 Joanna Veres Saugus 6,733.5
19 Nellie Soames Beverly Hills 6,695.7
20 Sean Thai Rosemead 6,677.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Luc Mark Keppel 8,706.6
2 Brandon Kishishita Mark Keppel 8,018.5
3 Grace Goldman South Pasadena 7,986.4
4 Dongho Kang West Torrance 7,862.7
5 Danny Safaoui South Pasadena 7,594.3
6 Zane Atkinson South Pasadena 7,409.4
7 Daniel Weiner Beverly Hills 7,209.7
8 Joseph Huang Alhambra 6,992.1
9 Justyne Le Edgewood 6,921.8
10 Keven Som Mark Keppel 6,714.3
11 Carlos Lopez Rosemead 6,685.4
12 Madi Razo Rosemead 6,434.6
13 Banjamyn Barrientez El Rancho 6,424.3
14 Adam Munoz Redondo Union 6,135.3
15 Neo Torres Rosemead 5,952.1

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jett Voung Rowland 7,762.8
2 Vincent Tieu South Torrance 7,732.8
3 Tyler Chang Palos Verdes Peninsula 7,711.2
4 Jacob Lee South Torrance 7,592.8
5 Chelsea Liu Palos Verdes Peninsula 7,502.5
6 Atul Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula 7,421.2
7 Christen Tai La Serna 7,381.8
8 Hritika Chaturvedi San Gabriel 6,878.6
9 Kyle Lien La Serna 6,608.5
10 Cecilia Hua San Gabriel 6,568.1
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 6,927.4
2 Bennett Koh South Torrance 6,761.4
3 Alexa Jones Palos Verdes Peninsula 6,690.7
4 Alex Schwartz South Torrance 6,289.3
5 YoSeph Jeon South Torrance 6,212.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Bolor South Torrance 7,097.8
2 Daemon Burch Torrance 5,746.7
3 Spencer Ma Palos Verdes Peninsula 5,628.0
4 Alan Dai Rowland 5,576.1
5 Yuvraj Singh South Torrance 5,425.7

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Debleena Chatterjee Hart 7,075.0
2 Joseph Brennan Hart 6,789.8
3 Hai Chou Arroyo 6,244.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Stephan Martin Hart 5,593.5
2 Mary Miles Hart 5,344.8
3 Emily Lam Arroyo 5,029.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mayra Calderon Norwalk 5,229.0
2 Adrian Carrillo Arroyo 4,550.4
3 Dylan Dyll Arroyo 4,536.4

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Chin South Pasadena 960
2 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 940
2 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 940
3 Angelica Ruiz Mark Keppel 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dexter Hawes South Pasadena 920
1 Yi Lei Dong West Torrance 920
2 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 900
3 Nellie Soames Beverly Hills 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Luc Mark Keppel 920
2 Brandon Kishishita Mark Keppel 900
3 Danny Safaoui South Pasadena 840

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Chelsea Liu Palos Verdes Peninsula 860
2 Jett Voung Rowland 800
3 Vincent Tieu South Torrance 740
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 700
2 Bennett Koh South Torrance 660
3 Alexa Jones Palos Verdes Peninsula 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Bolor South Torrance 440
2 Britney Hyunh San Gabriel 400
2 Daemon Burch Torrance 400
2 Sandra Flores Lakewood 400
3 Yuvraj Singh South Torrance 360

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Debleena Chatterjee Hart 680
2 Joseph Brennan Hart 520
3 Hai Chou Arroyo 460
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Stephan Martin Hart 360
1 Stuart Partida Hart 360
1 Genesis Sandoval Lynwood 360
2 Mia Cabrera Arroyo 320
3 Marian Baroi West Covina 300
3 Claudia Gonzalez Bassett 300
3 Crystal Martinez Lynwood 300
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Adrian Carrillo Arroyo 320
2 Christopher Santamaria West Covina 300
2 Mayra Calderon Norwalk 300
3 Mathew D'Anna Hart 280
3 Keira Hernandez Norwalk 280

Economics[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 880
1 Allison Ou South Pasadena 880
2 Steven Chin South Pasadena 860
2 Angelica Ruiz Mark Keppel 860
2 Serena Estrada Rosemead 860
3 Cristina Ruiz Mark Keppel 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 900
2 Ryan Jeong South Pasadena 880
3 Dexter Hawes South Pasadena 860
3 Yi Lei Dong West Torrance 860
3 Jeremy Gong West Torrance 860
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Luc Mark Keppel 900
2 Keven Som Mark Keppel 800
3 Grace Goldman South Pasadena 720

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tyler Chang Palos Verdes Peninsula 880
2 Vincent Tieu South Torrance 840
3 Chelsea Liu Palos Verdes Peninsula 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Bennett Koh South Torrance 740
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 740
2 Kevin Lee Mountain View 660
2 Nicholas Karkanen Palos Verdes 660
3 Alex Schwartz South Torrance 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Bolor South Torrance 640
2 Spencer Ma Palos Verdes Peninsula 560
2 Daemon Burch Torrance 560
3 Keaton Ramsey Palos Verdes Peninsula 540

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Brennan Hart 680
2 Evan Scriviner Hart 620
3 Debleena Chatterjee Hart 600
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Stephan Martin Hart 580
2 Stuart Partida Hart 440
2 Janel Magee Whittier 440
3 Mary Miles Hart 420
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mathew D'Anna Hart 440
1 Dylan Ryll Arroyo 440
2 Nathan Miranda Hart 420
2 Adrian Carrillo Arroyo 420
3 Mayra Calderon Norwalk 400

Literature[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Annie Dai West Torrance 920
2 Steven Chin South Pasadena 900
2 Allison Ou South Pasadena 900
2 Cristina Ruiz Mark Keppel 900
3 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 880
3 Serena Estrada Rosemead 880
3 Justine Encontro Burbank 880
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel 900
2 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 880
3 Ryan Jeong South Pasadena 840
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Luc Mark Keppel 880
2 Grace Goldman South Pasadena 860
3 Dongho Kang West Torrance 820
3 Carlos Lopez Rosemead 820
3 Daniel Weiner Beverly Hills 820

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jett Voung Rowland 920
2 Christen Tai La Serna 880
3 Cecilia Hua San Gabriel 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alexa Jones Palos Verdes Peninsula 820
2 MinJi Jeun Palos Verdes Peninsula 800
3 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Bolor South Torrance 780
2 Alan Dai Rowland 760
3 Luis Alfaro Mountain View 640

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Hai Chou Arroyo 740
2 Norma Oregel Montebello 700
3 Joshua Kuik West Covina 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mia Cabrera Arroyo 660
2 Stephan Martin Hart 640
3 Genesis Sandoval Lynwood 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mayra Calderon Norwalk 600
2 Adrian Carrillo Arroyo 520
3 Daniel Gajewski Hart 460
3 Dylan Ryll Arroyo 460

Math[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 1,000.0
1 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel 1,000.0
1 Kevin Tan Arcadia 1,000.0
2 Allison Ou South Pasadena 971.4
2 Cristina Ruiz Mark Keppel 971.4
2 Angelica Ruiz Mark Keppel 971.4
2 Annie Dai West Torrance 971.4
2 Andrew Obeso Edgewood 971.4
2 Alexis Cho West Ranch 971.4
3 Steven Chin South Pasadena 942.8
3 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 942.8
3 Celine Cheng Alhambra 942.8
3 Jason Zhu Alhambra 942.8
3 Katie Wu Beverly Hills 942.8
3 Mitali Sakharkar West Ranch 942.8
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Jeong South Pasadena 1,000.0
1 Timothy Kim Beverly Hills 1,000.0
1 April Li Arcadia 1,000.0
2 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 971.4
3 Jeremy Gong West Torrance 942.8
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Luc Mark Keppel 1,000.0
2 Joseph Huang Alhambra 857.1
3 Brandon Kishishita Mark Keppel 828.5

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Lee Rowland 971.4
2 Vincent Tieu South Torrance 942.8
2 Jacob Lee South Torrance 942.8
2 Tyler Chang Palos Verdes Peninsula 942.8
2 Jett Voung Rowland 942.8
2 Luis Martinez Schurr 942.8
3 Atul Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula 914.2
3 Chelsea Liu Palos Verdes Peninsula 914.2
3 Ji Won Kim Torrance 914.2
3 Tiffany Liao Los Altos 914.2
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Bennett Koh South Torrance 971.4
2 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 885.7
2 Alexa Jones Palos Verdes Peninsula 885.7
3 YoSeph Jeon South Torrance 857.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Bolor South Torrance 942.8
2 Alan Dai Rowland 742.8
3 Daemon Burch Torrance 600.0

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Lee Chu Whittier 885.7
2 Debleena Chatterjee Hart 800.0
2 Abieiden Lopez Lopez Lynwood 800.0
3 Joseph Brennan Hart 771.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Mary Miles Hart 742.8
2 Stephan Martin Hart 628.5
2 Marian Baroi West Covina 628.5
3 Angel Escobar Norwalk 600.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jasmine Luna Inglewood 542.8
2 Don Jackson Whittier 514.3
3 Mathew D'Anna Hart 457.1
3 Omar Castillo Inglewood 457.1

Music[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Chin South Pasadena 960
2 Allison Ou South Pasadena 920
3 Cristina Ruiz Mark Keppel 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 820
2 Dexter Hawes South Pasadena 760
2 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel 760
2 Yi Lei Dong West Torrance 760
3 Siobhan Killackey Redondo Union 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brandon Kishishita Mark Keppel 820
2 Jason Luc Mark Keppel 740
3 Zane Atkinson South Pasadena 700

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jett Voung Rowland 680
2 Hritika Chaturvedi San Gabriel 660
3 Atul Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula 600
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 620
2 Alex Schwartz South Torrance 540
3 Lyle Cortez Torrance 500
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Bolor South Torrance 520
2 Keaton Ramsey Palos Verdes Peninsula 460
3 Daemon Burch Torrance 440

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brandon Lieu West Covina 720
2 Julia Casas Whittier 580
3 Joseph Brennan Hart 480
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Angelica Homez Bassett 460
2 Emily Lam Arroyo 420
2 Mia Cabrera Arroyo 420
2 Yocelin De Lira Inglewood 420
3 Yuritza Ramirez Montebello 400
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Adrian Carrillo Arroyo 380
2 Anthony Pablo Arroyo 360
3 Josiah Sanchez Whittier 340
3 Christopher Santamaria West Covina 340

Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Steven Chin South Pasadena 980
2 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 960
2 Allison Ou South Pasadena 960
3 Kendall Kirio West Torrance 940
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 980
2 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel 920
3 Anoushka Gupta West Torrance 880
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Luc Mark Keppel 880
2 Grace Goldman South Pasadena 860
2 Danny Safaoui South Pasadena 860
3 Dongho Kang West Torrance 840

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Kelvin Luu San Gabriel 860
2 Vincent Tieu South Torrance 840
3 Anggie Arivia Mountain View 680
3 Cindy Lee Mountain View 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Lyle Cortez Torrance 760
2 Bennett Koh South Torrance 740
3 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 700
3 Jonathan Dong San Gabriel 700
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Bolor South Torrance 840
2 Alan Dai Rowland 640
3 Yuvraji Singh South Torrance 620

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Saffanat Sumra West Covina 860
2 Lee Chu Whittier 740
3 Debleena Chatterjee Hart 560
3 Hai Chou Arroyo 560
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Natalie Walker Lynwood 620
2 Kristen Venegas Whittier 460
3 Marian Baroi West Covina 440
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Josiah Sanchez Whittier 440
2 Don Jackson Whittier 360
3 Anthony Pablo Arroyo 340
3 Dhan Dogoldogol Norwalk 340
3 Mayra Calderon Norwalk 340

Social Science[edit]

Division I[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Allison Ou South Pasadena 920
2 Steven Chin South Pasadena 900
2 Adam Hamden South Pasadena 900
2 Cristina Ruiz Mark Keppel 900
3 Andrew Obeso Edgewood 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena 960
1 Dexter Hawes South Pasadena 960
2 Ryan Jeong South Pasadena 840
2 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel 840
3 Anoushka Gupta West Torrance 820
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Grace Goldman South Pasadena 880
1 Danny Safaoui South Pasadena 880
2 Zane Atkinson South Pasadena 820
3 Jason Luc Mark Keppel 800
3 Dongho Kang West Torrance 800

Division II[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jett Voung Rowland 760
2 Cecilia Hua San Gabriel 740
2 Christen Tai La Serna 740
3 Atul Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula 720
3 Alexandra Feldman Monrovia 720
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula 700
2 Alex Schwartz South Torrance 680
3 Lyle Cortez Torrance 600
3 Sean Keenan Palos Verdes 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Bolor South Torrance 480
1 Keaton Ramsey Palos Verdes Peninsula 480
1 Alan Dai Rowland 480
2 Eric Corona Schurr 460
3 Madison Hama Palos Verdes Peninsula 440
3 Sandra Flores Lakewood 440

Division III[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Debleena Chatterjee Hart 700
2 Joseph Brennan Hart 640
2 Hai Chou Arroyo 640
3 Saffanat Sumra West Covina 560
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Stephan Martin Hart 640
2 Mary Miles Hart 420
3 Yocelin De Lira Inglewood 360
3 Gloria Vellejo Bell Gardens 360
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mayra Calderon Norwalk 480
2 Christopher Santamaria West Covina 460
2 Angel Gonzalez Applied Technology Center 460
3 Mathew D'Anna Hart 420

Essay[edit]

In LA County, subjective medals are not given to the single highest scorers but rather to those who score within certain thresholds, regardless of bracket or division.

Place Student School Bracket Division Score
1 Kendall Kirio West Torrance Honors I 1,000
1 Mario Llaguno Edgewood Honors I 1,000
1 Adam Hamden South Pasadena Honors I 966
1 Andrew Chao Saugus Honors I 950
1 Hritika Chaturvedi San Gabriel Honors II 950
1 Kristen Venegas Whittier Scholastic III 950
1 Celine Cheng Alhambra Honors I 940
1 Chelsea Liu Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 925
1 Drake Williams Glendora Honors I 925
1 Debleena Chatterjee Hart Honors III 925
1 Brian Hall Lakewood Honors II 925
1 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena Scholastic I 916
1 Serena Estrada Rosemead Honors I 915
1 Kevin Tan Arcadia Honors I 910
1 Yi Lei Dong West Torrance Scholastic I 906
1 Siobhan Killackey Redondo Union Scholastic I 900
1 Jacob Lee South Torrance Honors II 900
1 Jett Voung Rowland Honors II 900
1 Cecilia Hua San Gabriel Honors II 900
1 Shane Cho West Ranch Honors I 900
1 James Yim La Cañada Scholastic II 900
1 Vairag Amin Arroyo Scholastic III 900
1 Lee Chu Whittier Honors III 900
1 Christen Tai La Serna Honors II 900
1 Gabriel Rojas La Serna Honors II 900
2 Atul Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 887
2 Lauren Pierson South Torrance Honors II 885
2 Anandi Ahlawat West Torrance Varsity I 879
2 Neo Torres Rosemead Varsity I 875
2 Natalia Watkins Redondo Union Varsity I 875
2 Vincent Tieu South Torrance Honors II 875
2 Tyler Chang Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 875
2 Joseph Brennan Hart Honors III 875
2 Gokul Mohanty West Ranch Scholastic I 875
2 Rey Ramirez Schurr Honors II 875
2 Hai Chou Arroyo Honors III 875
2 Nicholas Kaneshiro North Torrance Honors I 868
2 Mitali Sakharkar West Ranch Honors I 866
2 Annie Dai West Torrance Honors I 865
2 Katie Wu Beverly Hills Honors I 865
2 Allison Nguyen Rosemead Honors I 862
2 Dexter Hawes South Pasadena Scholastic I 850
2 Tricia Yong Rosemead Scholastic I 850
2 Madi Razo Rosemead Varsity I 850
2 Adam Munoz Redondo Union Varsity I 850
2 Justyne Le Edgewood Varsity I 850
2 Nellie Soames Beverly Hills Scholastic I 850
2 Kelvin Luu San Gabriel Honors II 850
2 Lyle Cortez Torrance Scholastic II 850
2 Isis Dumas Lakewood Honors II 850
2 Rosa Raygoza-Sanchez Bassett Honors III 850
2 Sean Thai Rosemead Scholastic I 845
2 Cindy Tu San Gabriel Scholastic II 845
2 Lindley Lee-Niegasa Alhambra Scholastic I 840
3 Andres Angulo Rosemead Honors I 835
3 Cristina Ruiz Mark Keppel Honors I 830
3 Zoe Jensen Saugus Honors I 830
3 Zane Atkinson South Pasadena Varsity I 828
3 Cheetah Zhu Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic II 825
3 Brian Pham North Torrance Honors I 825
3 Michelle Kwan Rowland Honors II 825
3 James Liu Mountain View Honors II 825
3 Kia Harlan Schurr Honors II 825
3 Wren Kawamura La Cañada Honors II 825
3 Emily Lam Arroyo Scholastic III 825
3 Ava Sanchez Whittier Honors III 825
3 Dana Hua El Monte Honors II 825
3 Keira Hernandez Norwalk Varsity III 825
3 Jeremy Gong West Torrance Scholastic I 820
3 Gyllie Gutierrez Alhambra Scholastic I 820
3 Danielle Raigoza Edgewood Varsity I 820
3 Hallie Welker Glendora Honors I 820
3 Carla Segura Bassett Honors III 820
3 Kyle Lien La Serna Honors II 810
3 Jason Luc Mark Keppel Varsity I 800
3 Brandon Kishishita Mark Keppel Varsity I 800
3 Soleil Engin Redondo Union Honors I 800
3 Andres Moreno Edgewood Honors I 800
3 Noah Pals Beverly Hills Scholastic I 800
3 Cindy Qi Arcadia Honors I 800
3 Lena Papa Saugus Varsity I 800

Speech[edit]

In LA County, subjective medals are not given to the single highest scorers but rather to those who score within certain thresholds, regardless of bracket or division.

Place Student School Bracket Division Score
1 Dongho Kang West Torrance Varsity I 996.7
1 Celine Cheng Alhambra Honors I 996.7
1 Poorvi Gorripati Redondo Union Honors I 993.3
1 Kendall Kirio West Torrance Honors I 986.7
1 Gyllie Gutierrez Alhambra Scholastic I 983.3
1 Atul Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 983.3
1 Allison Ou South Pasadena Honors I 980.0
1 Justyne Le Edgewood Varsity I 980.0
1 Joanna Veres Saugus Scholastic I 980.0
1 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena Scholastic I 975.0
1 Alexa Jones Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic II 973.3
1 Noah Pals Beverly Hills Scholastic I 970.0
1 Adam Munoz Redondo Union Varsity I 966.7
1 Andrew Obeso Edgewood Honors I 966.7
1 Dhaval Patel Glendora Scholastic I 966.7
1 Siobhan Killackey Redondo Union Scholastic I 960.0
1 Adam Hamden South Pasadena Honors I 956.7
1 Steven Deng Arcadia Scholastic I 953.3
1 Mitali Sakharkar West Ranch Honors I 953.3
1 Catherine Del Fierro Glendora Scholastic I 950.0
1 Shane Cho West Ranch Honors I 945.0
1 Adam White Saugus Honors I 943.3
1 Steven Chin South Pasadena Honors I 940.0
1 Angelica Ruiz Mark Keppel Honors I 940.0
1 Yi Lei Dong West Torrance Scholastic I 935.0
1 Eric Hong Redondo Union Varsity I 933.3
1 Stanley Lin Mark Keppel Scholastic I 930.0
1 Jacob Lee South Torrance Honors II 930.0
1 Cindy Qi Arcadia Honors I 930.0
1 Hritika Chaturvedi San Gabriel Honors II 930.0
1 Mario Llaguno Edgewood Honors I 926.7
1 Megan Pham Arcadia Honors I 926.7
1 Ashley Calkins Saugus Scholastic I 926.7
1 David Moses Glendora Varsity I 926.7
1 Shimoni Peiris West Torrance Honors I 925.0
1 Carlos Lopez Rosemead Varsity I 923.3
1 Dexter Hawes South Pasadena Scholastic I 920.0
1 Soleil Engin Redondo Union Honors I 920.0
1 Ahtziri Sanchez El Rancho Scholastic I 920.0
1 Andrew Chao Saugus Honors I 920.0
1 Hallie Welker Glendora Honors I 920.0
1 Paul Zhang Mark Keppel Scholastic I 916.7
1 Annie Dai West Torrance Honors I 916.7
1 Drake Williams Glendora Honors I 916.7
1 Jae Choi Burbank Honors I 916.7
1 April Li Arcadia Scholastic I 913.3
1 Keven Som Mark Keppel Varsity I 910.0
1 Matthew Park Beverly Hills Honors I 910.0
1 Adrianna Ochoa Mountain View Varsity II 910.0
1 Samantha Khoury West Ranch Varsity I 910.0
1 Zhiling Zhang Alhambra Honors I 906.7
1 Sebastian Carcan El Rancho Varsity I 906.7
1 Tia Morimoto North Torrance Honors I 906.7
1 Joseph Brennan Hart Honors III 906.7
1 MinJi Jeun Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic II 900.0
1 Maxwell Yee Palos Verdes Honors II 900.0
2 Allison Nguyen Rosemead Honors I 893.3
2 Andres Angulo Rosemead Honors I 890.0
2 Anoushka Gupta West Torrance Scholastic I 886.7
2 Zoe Jensen Saugus Honors I 886.7
2 Katie Wu Beverly Hills Honors I 880.0
2 Andrew Sepulveda El Rancho Honors I 880.0
2 Madi Razo Rosemead Varsity I 876.7
2 Jacqueline Ascencio El Rancho Honors I 876.7
2 Jasmin Gomez North Torrance Varsity I 876.7
2 Grace Henneford Torrance Honors II 875.0
2 Danny Safaoui South Pasadena Varsity I 873.3
2 Natalia Watkins Redondo Union Varsity I 870.0
2 Jacqueline Morales Norwalk Scholastic III 870.0
2 Maxwell Black Redondo Union Honors I 866.7
2 Claire German Beverly Hills Varsity I 866.7
2 Andre Dionysian Burbank Scholastic I 866.7
2 Jeremy Gong West Torrance Scholastic I 865.0
2 Nathan Miranda Hart Varsity III 863.3
2 Minju Kim Burbank Honors I 863.3
2 Hannah Taylor West Ranch Varsity I 863.3
2 Aleksey Soto El Rancho Scholastic I 856.7
2 Jonathan Cruz North Torrance Varsity I 856.7
2 Kenneth Pak Redondo Union Scholastic I 855.0
2 Marianna Kwok Alhambra Varsity I 853.3
2 Danielle Raigoza Edgewood Varsity I 853.3
2 Daniel Weiner Beverly Hills Varsity I 853.3
2 Lindley Lee-Niegasa Alhambra Scholastic I 850.0
2 Timothy Kim Beverly Hills Scholastic I 850.0
2 Darrion Williams Glendora Scholastic I 850.0
2 Alexis Cho West Ranch Honors I 850.0
2 Jessalyn Aguirre West Ranch Scholastic I 850.0
2 Gokul Mohanty West Ranch Scholastic I 846.7
2 Andrew Kwon La Cañada Honors II 846.7
2 Grace Goldman South Pasadena Varsity I 845.0
2 Emily Fitton Saugus Varsity I 845.0
2 Mayra Calderon Norwalk Varsity III 843.3
2 Vincent Tieu South Torrance Honors II 840.0
2 Mary Miles Hart Scholastic III 840.0
2 Zane Atkinson South Pasadena Varsity I 836.7
2 Rosa Raygoza-Sanchez Bassett Honors III 836.7
2 Jason Luc Mark Keppel Varsity I 833.3
2 Jaden Mikulay California Academy Scholastic III 833.3
2 Tyler Chang Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 826.7
2 James Yim La Cañada Scholastic II 826.7
2 Chelsea Liu Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 823.3
2 Janel Magee Whittier Scholastic III 820.0
2 Serena Estrada Rosemead Honors I 816.7
2 Lauren Meraz Glendora Honors I 816.7
2 Cecilia Hua San Gabriel Honors II 816.7
2 Debleena Chatterjee Hart Honors III 813.3
2 Tricia Yong Rosemead Scholastic I 810.0
2 Jett Voung Rowland Honors II 810.0
2 Anandi Ahlawat West Torrance Varsity I 806.7
2 Banjamyn Barrientez El Rancho Varsity I 806.7
2 Mellanie Acosta El Monte Honors II 806.7
2 Amanda Eckroth Monrovia Honors II 806.7
2 Luis Alfaro Mountain View Varsity II 805.0
2 Shahraz Sardar-Christian Edgewood Scholastic I 803.3
2 Stuart Partida Hart Scholastic III 803.3
2 Brandon Kishishita Mark Keppel Varsity I 800.0
2 Alex Schwartz South Torrance Scholastic II 800.0
3 Ryan Jeong South Pasadena Scholastic I 795.0
3 Neo Torres Rosemead Varsity I 795.0
3 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel Honors I 793.3
3 Henry Tran Rosemead Scholastic I 793.3
3 Julio Ornelas El Rancho Scholastic I 793.3
3 Alyssa Bernal Norwalk Honors III 793.3
3 Jason Zhu Alhambra Honors I 790.0
3 Britney Hyunh San Gabriel Varsity II 790.0
3 Daemon Burch Torrance Varsity II 790.0
3 Lee Chu Whittier Honors III 790.0
3 Jacob Chavez Redondo Union Scholastic I 786.7
3 Madison Hama Palos Verdes Peninsula Varsity II 786.7
3 Anika Rehan California Academy Honors III 786.7
3 Ava Sanchez Whittier Honors III 785.0
3 Spencer Ma Palos Verdes Peninsula Varsity II 783.3
3 Victoria Sevilla Arcadia Varsity I 783.3
3 Joseph Huang Alhambra Varsity I 780.0
3 Brian Pham North Torrance Honors I 773.3
3 Sandra Flores Lakewood Varsity II 773.3
3 Bethany Ramirez Saugus Scholastic I 770.0
3 Julia Casas Whittier Honors III 770.0
3 Alexandra Feldman Monrovia Honors II 770.0
3 Nicholas Kaneshiro North Torrance Honors I 766.7
3 Nellie Soames Beverly Hills Scholastic I 763.3
3 Carolina Serna Lakewood Honors II 760.0
3 Brian Hall Lakewood Honors II 760.0
3 Emily Tovar La Puente Scholastic III 760.0
3 Parham Nojournian North Torrance Varsity I 753.3
3 Rocio Mata Inglewood Varsity III 753.3
3 Nicholas Karkanen Palos Verdes Scholastic II 753.3
3 Natalie Walker Lynwood Scholastic III 753.3
3 Melissa Ochoa El Rancho Honors I 750.0
3 Lyle Cortez Torrance Scholastic II 750.0
3 Tiffany Liao Los Altos Honors II 750.0
3 Ethan Mena Applied Technology Center Honors III 750.0
3 Kristen Venegas Whittier Scholastic III 746.7
3 Daniel Carrillo La Puente Scholastic III 746.7
3 Moeez Qureshi Torrance Scholastic II 745.0
3 Lucy Karapetian Burbank Scholastic I 743.3
3 Sam Gallegos Burbank Varsity I 736.7
3 Anna Bolor South Torrance Varsity II 735.0
3 Cristina Ruiz Mark Keppel Honors I 733.3
3 Steven Truong Edgewood Scholastic I 733.3
3 Kevin Tan Arcadia Honors I 733.3
3 Justine Encontro Burbank Honors I 733.3
3 Kylan Zhao La Cañada Honors II 733.3
3 YoSeph Jeon South Torrance Scholastic II 730.0
3 Cindy Lee Mountain View Honors II 730.0
3 Alvin Engo Lakewood Scholastic II 730.0
3 Christen Tai La Serna Honors II 730.0
3 Brian Smalling Palos Verdes Honors II 730.0
3 Lauren Pierson South Torrance Honors II 723.3
3 Emily Lam Arroyo Scholastic III 723.3
3 Jonathan Dong San Gabriel Scholastic II 720.0
3 Wren Kawamura La Cañada Honors II 720.0
3 Eric Corona Schurr Varsity II 716.7
3 Phillip Lau Arcadia Scholastic I 713.3
3 Lena Papa Saugus Varsity I 710.0
3 Tanner Valentine Glendora Varsity I 710.0
3 John Liang Schurr Scholastic II 710.0
3 Haley Smith South Torrance Varsity II 706.7
3 Derrick Leong Rowland Scholastic II 705.0
3 Evan Scriviner Hart Honors III 703.3
3 Sachit Agrawal Palos Verdes Honors II 703.3
3 Michelle Kwan Rowland Honors II 700.0
3 Dylan Ryll Arroyo Varsity III 700.0

Interview[edit]

In LA County, subjective medals are not given to the single highest scorers but rather to those who score within certain thresholds, regardless of bracket or division.

Place Student School Bracket Division Score
1 Kendall Kirio West Torrance Honors I 1,000.0
1 Celine Cheng Alhambra Honors I 1,000.0
1 Joanna Veres Saugus Scholastic I 1,000.0
1 Maxwell Arnold North Torrance Scholastic I 1,000.0
1 Mary Miles Hart Scholastic III 1,000.0
1 Maxwell Yee Palos Verdes Honors II 1,000.0
1 Cindy Qi Arcadia Honors I 996.7
1 Andrew Kwon La Cañada Honors II 996.7
1 Reginald Webster California Academy Varsity III 996.7
1 Allison Ou South Pasadena Honors I 995.0
1 Andrew Obeso Edgewood Honors I 995.0
1 Lauren Pierson South Torrance Honors II 995.0
1 Dhaval Patel Glendora Scholastic I 995.0
1 Julia Casas Whittier Honors III 995.0
1 Poorvi Gorripati Redondo Union Honors I 993.3
1 Daniel Weiner Beverly Hills Varsity I 990.0
1 Tanner Valentine Glendora Varsity I 990.0
1 Kia Harlan Schurr Honors II 990.0
1 Catherine Del Fierro Glendora Scholastic I 986.7
1 Sachit Agrawal Palos Verdes Honors II 986.7
1 Dexter Hawes South Pasadena Scholastic I 985.0
1 Siobhan Killackey Redondo Union Scholastic I 985.0
1 Darrion Williams Glendora Scholastic I 983.3
1 Brian Pham North Torrance Honors I 983.3
1 Maurkalia Bull La Cañada Varsity II 983.3
1 Jasmin Gomez North Torrance Varsity I 980.0
1 Dongho Kang West Torrance Varsity I 976.7
1 Atul Jalan Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 976.7
1 Carla Segura Bassett Honors III 976.7
1 Andrew Chao Saugus Honors I 975.0
1 Adam White Saugus Honors I 975.0
1 Gokul Mohanty West Ranch Scholastic I 973.3
1 Amanda Eckroth Monrovia Honors II 973.3
1 Adam Hamden South Pasadena Honors I 970.0
1 Stanley Lin Mark Keppel Scholastic I 970.0
1 Keven Som Mark Keppel Varsity I 970.0
1 Joseph Huang Alhambra Varsity I 970.0
1 Jonathan Cruz North Torrance Varsity I 970.0
1 Thomas Lee Rowland Honors II 970.0
1 Brian Hall Lakewood Honors II 970.0
1 Jacqueline Morales Norwalk Scholastic III 970.0
1 Kevin Tan Arcadia Honors I 966.7
1 Lucy Karapetian Burbank Scholastic I 966.7
1 Mikhaela De Leon Lakewood Scholastic II 966.7
1 Daniel Carrillo La Puente Scholastic III 966.7
1 Steven Chin South Pasadena Honors I 965.0
1 Thomas Sawano South Pasadena Scholastic I 965.0
1 Madi Razo Rosemead Varsity I 965.0
1 Yuvraji Singh South Torrance Varsity II 965.0
1 Zhiling Zhang Alhambra Honors I 960.0
1 Anandi Ahlawat West Torrance Varsity I 956.7
1 MinJi Jeun Palos Verdes Peninsula Scholastic II 956.7
1 Debleena Chatterjee Hart Honors III 956.7
1 Nathan Miranda Hart Varsity III 956.7
1 Alvin Engo Lakewood Scholastic II 956.7
1 Alyssa Bernal Norwalk Honors III 955.0
1 Zane Atkinson South Pasadena Varsity I 953.3
1 Jason Luc Mark Keppel Varsity I 953.3
1 Anoushka Gupta West Torrance Scholastic I 953.3
1 Gyllie Gutierrez Alhambra Scholastic I 953.3
1 Katie Wu Beverly Hills Honors I 953.3
1 Hallie Welker Glendora Honors I 953.3
1 Donaven Gladney Lakewood Varsity II 953.3
1 Nalani Gamez La Serna Scholastic II 953.3
1 Grace Goldman South Pasadena Varsity I 950.0
1 Zoe Jensen Saugus Honors I 950.0
1 Hritika Chaturvedi San Gabriel Honors II 950.0
1 Grace Henneford Torrance Honors II 950.0
1 Xotchil Contreras La Puente Honors III 950.0
2 Danny Safaoui South Pasadena Varsity I 946.7
2 Aurora Zeng Mark Keppel Honors I 946.7
2 Kristen Venegas Whittier Scholastic III 946.7
2 Anna Bolor South Torrance Varsity II 945.0
2 Justyne Le Edgewood Varsity I 943.3
2 Andrew Sepulveda El Rancho Honors I 943.3
2 Wren Kawamura La Cañada Honors II 943.3
2 Neo Marin Arroyo Honors III 943.3
2 Emily Tovar La Puente Scholastic III 943.3
2 Serena Estrada Rosemead Honors I 940.0
2 Soleil Engin Redondo Union Honors I 940.0
2 Chelsea Liu Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 940.0
2 Jae Choi Burbank Honors I 940.0
2 Tiffany Liao Los Altos Honors II 940.0
2 Nellie Soames Beverly Hills Scholastic I 936.7
2 Shimoni Peiris West Torrance Honors I 935.0
2 Evan Scriviner Hart Honors III 935.0
2 Banjamyn Barrientez El Rancho Varsity I 933.3
2 Megan Pham Arcadia Honors I 933.3
2 Gabriel Rojas La Serna Honors II 933.3
2 Mellanie Acosta El Monte Honors II 933.3
2 Angelica Ruiz Mark Keppel Honors I 930.0
2 Drake Williams Glendora Honors I 930.0
2 Jessalyn Aguirre West Ranch Scholastic I 930.0
2 Rey Ramirez Schurr Honors II 930.0
2 Elijah Carruthers La Cañada Varsity II 930.0
2 Claudia Gonzalez Bassett Scholastic III 930.0
2 Anika Rehan California Academy Honors III 930.0
2 Alexandra Feldman Monrovia Honors II 930.0
2 Shahraz Sardar-Christian Edgewood Scholastic I 926.7
2 Lavinia Dimabayan Lakewood Scholastic II 926.7
2 Rocio Mata Inglewood Varsity III 926.7
2 Jaden Mikulay California Academy Scholastic III 926.7
2 Cindy Lee Mountain View Honors II 925.0
2 Jason Zhu Alhambra Honors I 923.3
2 April Li Arcadia Scholastic I 923.3
2 Faizan Darsot North Torrance Scholastic I 923.3
2 Brandon Gorme Lakewood Varsity II 923.3
2 Christen Tai La Serna Honors II 923.3
2 Jasmine Luna Inglewood Varsity III 923.3
2 Jacob Lee South Torrance Honors II 920.0
2 Timothy Kim Beverly Hills Scholastic I 920.0
2 Ahtziri Sanchez El Rancho Scholastic I 920.0
2 Vairag Amin Arroyo Scholastic III 920.0
2 Anthony Padilla Applied Technology Center Scholastic III 920.0
2 Julio Ornelas El Rancho Scholastic I 916.7
2 Daemon Burch Torrance Varsity II 916.7
2 Jeremy Chen Los Altos Scholastic II 916.7
2 Karen Olivares Lopez Bell Gardens Honors III 916.7
2 Ryan Jeong South Pasadena Scholastic I 915.0
2 Kenneth Pak Redondo Union Scholastic I 915.0
2 Lena Papa Saugus Varsity I 915.0
2 Stephan Martin Hart Scholastic III 915.0
2 Ralphano Brutus Burbank Varsity I 913.3
2 Carolina Serna Lakewood Honors II 913.3
2 Tricia Yong Rosemead Scholastic I 910.0
2 Bailey Matsumoto La Serna Scholastic II 910.0
2 Dana Hua El Monte Honors II 910.0
2 Deven Bhakta Norwalk Scholastic III 910.0
2 Mayra Calderon Norwalk Varsity III 910.0
2 Sean Keenan Palos Verdes Scholastic II 910.0
2 Nayell Sanchez Bell Gardens Scholastic III 910.0
3 Tyler Chang Palos Verdes Peninsula Honors II 906.7
3 Justine Encontro Burbank Honors I 906.7
3 Luis Alfaro Mountain View Varsity II 905.0
3 Spencer Ma Palos Verdes Peninsula Varsity II 903.3
3 Aleksey Soto El Rancho Scholastic I 903.3
3 Lauren Meraz Glendora Honors I 903.3
3 Isis Dumas Lakewood Honors II 903.3
3 Fei Chao Bassett Honors III 903.3
3 Victoria Sevilla Arcadia Varsity I 900.0
3 David Moses Glendora Varsity I 900.0
3 Joseph Kawamura La Cañada Scholastic II 900.0
3 Gabriel Ramirez La Serna Scholastic II 900.0
3 Diego Portillo Gonzalez West Covina Scholastic III 900.0
3 Rosa Raygoza-Sanchez Bassett Honors III 900.0
3 Cristina Ruiz Mark Keppel Honors I 896.7
3 Elizabeth Lee Mark Keppel Scholastic I 893.3
3 Lindley Lee-Niegasa Alhambra Scholastic I 893.3
3 Stuart Partida Hart Scholastic III 893.3
3 Mathew D'Anna Hart Varsity III 893.3
3 Robert Rice La Puente Honors III 893.3
3 Adam Munoz Redondo Union Varsity I 890.0
3 Phillip Lau Arcadia Scholastic I 890.0
3 Alexis Cho West Ranch Honors I 890.0
3 Yuan Liu Arroyo Honors III 890.0
3 Joshua Kuik West Covina Honors III 890.0
3 Saffanat Sumra West Covina Honors III 890.0
3 Nicholas Abdo Palos Verdes Scholastic II 890.0