State/Nebraska/2006

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Nebraska
Flag of Nebraska.png NebraskaLogo.png
Current Victor: Bellevue East High School
Official Website
State Scores
199819992002200320042005
200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
201920202021
Regional Scores
2004200520062007
2008200920102011

Overall Large School Results[edit]

Place School Score Coach
1 Creighton Prep Jeannie Brayman
2 Omaha Burke ?
3 Omaha North ?
4 Omaha Central Vicki Deniston-Reed
5 ? ?
6 ? ?
7 ? ?
8 ? ?
9 ? ?
10 ? ?

Super Quiz Results[edit]

School Score
Creighton Prep ?
Omaha Burke ?
Omaha Central ?
? ?

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Nebraska only scores nine individual events. View an explanation of scoring here.

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Adam Karnik Creighton Prep
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?


Art Econ Lang/Lit Math Music Soc. Sci. Essay Speech Int. Total
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Joe Delich Omaha Central ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Art Econ Lang/Lit Math Music Soc. Sci. Essay Speech Int. Total
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Jackson Stokes Creighton Prep ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?


Art Econ Lang/Lit Math Music Soc. Sci. Essay Speech Int. Total
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?

Top Scorer by School[edit]

School Student Score
Creighton Prep Adam Karnik ?
Gretna Andrea Sawyer ?
Gross Kara Ryks ?
Lincoln Northeast Cara Nickolaus ?
Norris Shane Lowe ?
Omaha Burke Nate Burkman ?
Omaha Central Joe Deilch ?
Omaha North Corey Stone ?
Bellevue West Zac Tomes ?

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dan Belatti Creighton Prep ?
1 Jason Vitek Omaha Burke ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joe Delich Omaha Central ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 T.J. Dalen Bellevue West ?
1 Quin Slovek Creighton Prep ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Karnik Creighton Prep ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tom Brush Creighton Prep ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Curry Omaha Burke ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Pat Passarelli Creighton Prep ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Louis Smith Creighton Prep ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jackson Stokes Creighton Prep ?
1 Quin Slovek Creighton Prep ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nate Burkman Omaha Burke ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zac Tomes Bellevue West ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Anderson Omaha North ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?

Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nate Burkman Omaha Burke ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Lucas Greise Creighton Prep ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jackson Stokes Creighton Prep ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Karnik Creighton Prep ?
1 Corey Stone Omaha North ?
1 Jason Vitek Omaha Burke ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joe Delich Omaha Central ?
1 Lucas Greise Creighton Prep ?
1 Kayce Rich Omaha North ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Travis McArthur Lincoln Northeast ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jessie Jenkins Omaha Burke ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joe Delich Omaha Central ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tyler Magnuson Omaha Central ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jessie Jenkins Omaha Burke ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Elizabeth Glismann Omaha Burke ?
1 Louis Smith Creighton Prep ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Quin Slovek Creighton Prep ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nate Burkman Omaha Burke ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tom Brush Creighton Prep ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jackson Stokes Creighton Prep ?
2 ? ? ?
3 ? ? ?

Alternates[edit]

Fine Arts (art and music): honors: Remen Okoruwa, Creighton Prep; scholastic: Lisa Phillips, Omaha Burke; varsity: Steven Huston, Omaha North.

Humanities (economics/language and literature): honors: Remen Okoruwa, Creighton Prep; scholastic: Lisa Phillips, Omaha Burke; varsity: Epken Okoruwa, Creighton Prep.

Hard Science (math and science): honors: Remen Okoruwa, Creighton Prep; scholastic: Mick Mulhall, Creighton Prep; varsity: Steven Huston, Omaha North. |}

Small School Results[edit]

[From Omaha World Herald Article]

Speech: honor: Nora Kovar, Duchesne; scholastic: Gretchen Montgomery, Cozad; varsity: Johnny Jiang, Nemaha Valley.

Interview: honor: Madison Grinnell, Brownell-Talbot; scholastic: Jennifer Krontz, Hastings St. Cecilia; varsity: Gloria Benedix, Duchesne.

Essay: honor: Lauren Price, Duchesne; scholastic: Jaclyn Johnson, Duchesne; varsity-- Kate Dowd, Duchesne.

Language and literature: honor: Alexandra Zysset, Hastings St. Cecilia; scholastic: Matt Wigington, Nebraska City Lourdes; varsity: Gloria Benedix, Duchesne.

Art: honor: Natasha Uerling, Hastings St. Cecilia; scholastic: Matt Wigington, Nebraska City Lourdes; varsity: Joe Grundman, Nebraska City Lourdes.

Music: honor: Jacob Bredthauer, BrownellTalbot; scholastic: Tina Schik, Hastings St. Cecilia; varsity: Joe Grundman, Nebraska City Lourdes.

Mathematics: honor: Jacob Bredthauer, Brownell-Talbot; scholastic: Matt Wigington, Nebraska City Lourdes; varsity: Jesse Allen, Nemaha Valley.

Economics: honor: Jacob Bredthauer, Brownell-Talbot; scholastic: Matt Wigington, Nebraska City Lourdes; varsity: Gloria Benedix, Duchesne.

Science: honor: Madison Grinnell, Brownell-Talbot; Alexandra Zysset, Hastings St. Cecilia; scholastic: Mamie Braun, Duchesne; varsity-- Brittney Kramer, Hastings St. Cecilia.

Fine Arts (art and music): honors: Keshav Rao, Brownell-Talbot; scholastic: Leslie Boyle, Nebraska City Lourdes; varsity: Dan Pryal, Nebraska City Lourdes.

Humanities (economics/language and literature): honors: Keshav Rao, Brownell-Talbot; scholastic: Leslie Boyle, Nebraska City Lourdes; varsity: Dan Pryal, Nebraska City Lourdes.

Hard Science (math and science): honors: Keshav Rao, Brownell-Talbot; scholastic: Neil Sharma, Brownell-Talbot; varsity: Dan Pryal, Nebraska City Lourdes.

Top scorer by level: honors: Jacob Bredthauer, Brownell-Talbot; scholastic: Matt Wigington, Nebraska City Lourdes; varsity: Joe Grundman, Nebraska City Lourdes.

Top scorer by school: Jacob Bredthauer, Brownell-Talbot; Keely Montgomery, Cozad; Nora Kovar, Duchesne; Alexandra Zysset, Hastings St. Cecilia; Matt Wigington, Nebraska City Lourdes; Marcus Sheer, Nemaha Valley; Justine Bucy, Tekamah-Herman.

Super Quiz: 1st, Nebraska City Lourdes;

2nd, Hastings St. Cecilia; 3rd, Tekamah-Herman.

Top teams: 1st, Nebraska City Lourdes; 2nd, Duchesne; 3rd, Brownell-Talbot