Souderton Area High School

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
Jump to navigationJump to search
Souderton Area High School
Souderton Area High School logo
School Founded --
Team Established 2013
History --
City Souderton, Pennsylvania
Team Colors Red and White
Principal Dr. Sam Varano
Head Coach Phil Cerami (2013-pres)
Associate/Other Head Coach(es) Cynthia Sieracki (2013-2014), Sue Newlin (2014-15), Sarah Ulmer (2015-2017), Carolyn Scott (2018-pres)
National Championships --
State Championships 2018
Regional/County Championships 2018
Region/County Location Eastern Pennsylvania
Highest Finish 1st Eastern PA, 1st PA State, 16th National Finals
School Website sahs.soudertonsd.org

Souderton Area High School has been competing in Academic Decathlon since 2013. Phil Cerami is the founding coach. Souderton's team is a club team and does not meet as a class. In their rookie year, SAHS qualified for the Large School Online National Finals and placed 3rd against teams across the entire country.

Souderton Academic Decathlon is highly supported by Souderton Area School District educators and the Souderton Area Education Association, providing both financial and structural support for the team's success.

Team History[edit]

  • National Rank is based on Round 3 state scores compiled on DDSIC.
  • Preseason and Round 1 Rank is based on rank amongst schools in PA at that competition.
Year Theme Preseason Score R1 Score Reg Score State Large Score National Rank Score National Rank Medals
2013 Russia 3rd 19,243 2nd 20,686 2nd 33,801 5th 4th 35,534 Lrg E-Nats 3rd 31,124 115th 48
2014 World War I 2nd 19,529 3rd 21,278 2nd 33,889 5th 4th 35,983 -- -- -- 132nd 83
2015 New Alternatives in Energy: Ingenuity and Innovation 2nd 20,192 2nd 20,834 2nd 33,809 7th 4th 35,625 -- -- -- 151st 55
2016 India 2nd 24,570 2nd 26,689 2nd 39,758 3rd 3rd 42,262 -- -- -- 88th 130
2017 World War II 2nd 24,672 2nd 25,395 2nd 38,918 4th 4th 41,092 -- -- -- 85th 114
2018 Africa 1st 27,135 1st 28,697 1st 42,235 1st 1st 42,791 Natl Finals 16th 42,182.8 75th 210
2019 The 1960s: A Transformational Decade 1st 23,361 1st 22,380 2nd 34,844 6th 5th 37,248 -- -- -- -- --
Position 2013 Grade Peak Score 2014 Grade Peak Score 2015 Grade Peak Score
H1 Lucas Masin-Moyer 10th 7,007 Lucas Masin-Moyer 11th 7,493 Jarod Olson 10th 7,056
H2 Hirsh Sisodia 9th 6,800 Grant Welby 12th 7,100 Lucas Masin-Moyer 12th 7,008
H3 Grant Welby 11th 6,540 Kyle Wetzler 10th 6,753 Dan Prongay 11th 6,885
S4 Clarissa Thiriot 12th 6,338 Emily Brong 12th 5,426 Michael Hibbert 11th 5,700
S5 Alden Thiriot 10th 5,195 Tom Cassidy 12th 5,398 Erik Michael 12th 5,495
S6 Gunther Druker 11th 4,353 Sarina Holinka 11th 4,742 Stephen Sherlock 11th 5,368
V7 Louis Mottley 12th 5,587 Gunther Druker 12th 5,618 James Nyce 11th 5,578
V8 Mike Ragaini 11th 4,799 Jackson Fuhrman 12th 4,948 Matt Ruth 11th 4,788
V9 Jackson Fuhrman 11th 4,397 David Sherwood 9th 3,533 David Sherwood 10th 4,327
Team State Team -- 35,534 State Team -- 35,983 State Team -- 35,625
Position 2016 Grade Score 2017 Grade Peak Score 2018 Grade Peak Score
H1 Jerry Zheng 11th 8,060 Jerry Zheng 12th 8,431 Josh Martin 12 8,347
H2 Dan Prongay 12th 7,301 Jarod Olson 12th 8,360 Emma Bieck 12 7,425
H3 Jarod Olson 11th 7,192 Sarah Priller 12th 7,248 Misty Zheng 12 7,363
S4 Stephen Dietrich 12th 7,366 Aswad Hossain 12th 6,165 Christian Pensabene 12 7,375
S5 Matt Ruth 12th 6,518 Sahara Grinkewitz 11th 5,778 Brett Cornman 12 6,780
S6 Michael Hibbert 12th 5,926 -- -- -- Sahara Grinkewitz 12 6,589
V7 Stephen Sherlock 12th 6,817 David Sherwood 12th 6,360 Hannah Fairweather 12 6,786
V8 James Nyce 12th 6,200 Mitch Jellen 11th 5,998 Mitch Jellen 12 6,078
V9 David Sherwood 11th 6,119 Connor Grunewald 11th 5,259 Isaiah Sgro 12 5,489
Team State Team -- 42,262 State Team -- 41,092 State Team -- 42,791
Position 2019 Grade Score 2020 Grade Peak Score 2021 Grade Peak Score
H1 Alexa Peters 10th 6,834 -- -- -- -- -- --
H2 Roman Stanell 10th 6,494 -- -- -- -- -- --
H3 Rohan Mehta 10th 6,463 -- -- -- -- -- --
S4 Alexis Pittman 11th 6,982 -- -- -- -- -- --
S5 Sarah Heckman 12th 5,344 -- -- -- -- -- --
S6 Shae Land 10th 4,497 -- -- -- -- -- --
V7 Dominic Puppo 12th 6,219 -- -- -- -- -- --
V8 Angel Pham 12th 5,375 -- -- -- -- -- --
V9 Cayla Sulikowski 12th 4,973 -- -- -- -- -- --
Team State Team -- 37,248 -- -- -- -- -- --


National Event Highest Scoring Student Scholarship Winners[edit]

Year Student Score Division Event
2018 Josh Martin 8,009 Honors National Finals
2013 Hirsh Sisodia 5,219 Honors Large E-Nationals

National Event Most Valuable Team Member Scholarship[edit]

Year Student Division Event
2018 Emma Bieck Honors National Finals

PA All-Stars[edit]

Year Student Division Place Score
2018 Josh Martin Honors 1st 8,347
2018 Christian Pensabene Scholastic 1st 7,375
2018 Hannah Fairweather Varsity 1st 6,786
2017 Jerry Zheng Honors 1st 8,431
2017 Jarod Olson Honors 3rd 8,360
2016 Stephen Sherlock Varsity 3rd 6,817
2016 Stephen Dietrich Scholastic 3rd 7,366

Eastern PA All-Stars[edit]

Year Student Division Place Score
2019 Alexis Pittman Scholastic 2nd 6,213
2019 Dominic Puppo Varsity 2nd 5,810
2019 Angel Pham Varsity 3rd 5,083
2018 Josh Martin Honors 1st 8,138
2018 Misty Zheng Honors 2nd 7,430
2018 Christian Pensabene Scholastic 1st 7,034
2018 Sahara Grinkewitz Scholastic 2nd 6,697
2018 Brett Cornman Scholastic 3rd 5,772
2018 Hannah Fairweather Varsity 1st 6,507
2018 Mitch Jellen Varsity 2nd 6,429
2017 Jerry Zheng Honors 1st 8,202
2017 Jarod Olson Honors 3rd 7,897
2017 David Sherwood Varsity 3rd 5,948
2016 Jerry Zheng Honors 2nd 8,131
2016 Stephen Dietrich Scholastic 2nd 6,886
2016 Stephen Sherlock Varsity 2nd 5,871
2016 James Nyce Varsity 3rd 5,498
2015 James Nyce Varsity 3rd 5,236
2014 Gunther Druker Varsity 1st 5,439
2014 Jackson Fuhrman Varsity 3rd 4,928
2013 Clarissa Thiriot Scholastic 3rd 6,338

Academic Sports League All-Stars[edit]

Year Student Division Place Score
2019 Alexa Peters Honors 2nd 4,754
2019 Alexis Pittman Scholastic 1st 3,758
2019 Dominic Puppo Varsity 2nd 3,905
2019 Angel Pham Varsity 3rd 3,185
2018 Josh Martin Honors 1st 5,702
2018 Emma Bieck Honors 2nd 5,337
2018 Misty Zheng Honors 3rd 5,225
2018 Christian Pensabene Scholastic 1st 5,065
2018 Sahara Grinkewitz Scholastic 2nd 4,837
2018 Brett Cornman Scholastic 3rd 4,028
2018 Hannah Fairweather Varsity 1st 4,134
2018 Mitch Jellen Varsity 2nd 3,622
2018 Connor Grunewald Varsity 3rd 3,391
2017 Jerry Zheng Honors 1st 5,916
2017 Jarod Olson Honors 2nd 5,375
2017 David Sherwood Varsity 3rd 3,603
2016 Jerry Zheng Honors 3rd 5,682
2016 Stephen Dietrich Scholastic 2nd 4,548
2016 David Sherwood Varsity 2nd 3,874
2016 James Nyce Varsity 3rd 3,680
2015 James Nyce Varsity 3rd 3,414
2014 Lucas Masin-Moyer Honors 3rd 5,228
2014 Gunther Druker Varsity 2nd 3,660
2013 Louis Mottley Varsity 2nd 3,325

Scores Above 7,000[edit]

Year Student Division Competition Score
2017 Jerry Zheng Honors States 8,431
2017 Jarod Olson Honors States 8,360
2018 Josh Martin Honors States 8,347
2018 Christian Pensabene Scholastic Nationals 7,564.4
2014 Lucas Masin-Moyer Honors States 7,493
2018 Misty Zheng Honors Regionals 7,430
2018 Emma Bieck Honors States 7,425
2016 Stephen Dietrich Scholastic States 7,366
2016 Dan Prongay Honors Regionals 7,301
2017 Sarah Priller Honors States 7,248
2014 Grant Welby Honors States 7,100
2018 Sahara Grinkewitz Scholastic States 7,008.9

Souderton Records[edit]

Individual Overall[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Jerry Zheng 8,431 2017 States
2 Jarod Olson 8,360 2017 States
3 Josh Martin 8,347 2018 States
4 Lucas Masin-Moyer 7,493 2014 States
5 Misty Zheng 7,430 2018 Regionals

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Christian Pensabene 7,564.4 2018 Nationals
2 Stephen Dietrich 7,366 2016 States
3 Sahara Grinkewitz 7,008.9 2018 Nationals
4 Alexis Pittman 6,982 2019 States
5 Brett Cornman 6,780 2018 States

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Stephen Sherlock 6,817 2016 States
2 Hannah Fairweather 6,786 2018 States
3 Mitch Jellen 6,429 2018 Regionals
4 David Sherwood 6,360 2017 States
5 Dominic Puppo 6,219 2019 States

Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Jerry Zheng 940 2017 States
2 Josh Martin 840 2018 ASL
2 Misty Zheng 840 2018 States
4 Emma Bieck 820 2018 States
5 Lucas Masin-Moyer 760 2014 States
5 Alexa Peters 760 2019 Regionals
5 Roman Stanell 760 2019 States

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Christian Pensabene 800 2018 Scrimmage
2 Alexis Pittman 780 2019 Regionals
3 Clarissa Thiriot 700 2013 States
4 Sahara Grinkewitz 680 2018 Scrimmage
5 Aswad Hossain 640 2017 Regionals

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Hannah Fairweather 740 2018 Regionals
2 James Nyce 660 2016 ASL
3 Dominic Puppo 640 2019 States
4 Isaiah Sgro 620 2018 States
5 Mitch Jellen 620 2018 Nationals

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Lucas Masin-Moyer 940 2014 States
2 Josh Martin 900 2018 States
3 Grant Welby 880 2014 ASL
3 Misty Zheng 880 2018 Nationals
3 Emma Bieck 880 2018 Nationals

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Christian Pensabene 800 2018 Nationals
2 Alexis Pittman 780 2019 States
3 Sahara Grinkewitz 760 2018 ASL
4 Clarissa Thiriot 720 2013 Regionals
4 Aswad Hossain 720 2017 ASL

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 David Sherwood 700 2017 ASL
2 Gunther Druker 680 2014 States
3 Connor Grunewald 660 2017 States
4 James Nyce 640 2015 Regionals
4 Hannah Fairweather 640 2018 ASL

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Lucas Masin-Moyer 860 2014 Regionals
1 Jerry Zheng 860 2016 States
3 Emma Bieck 840 2018 States
4 Josh Martin 820 2018 States
5 Jarod Olson 780 2017 ASL

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Christian Pensabene 760 2018 States
2 Stephen Dietrich 720 2016 States
2 Sahara Grinkewitz 720 2018 Scrimmage
4 Clarissa Thiriot 700 2013 Regionals
4 Aswad Hossain 700 2017 Scrimmage

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Hannah Fairweather 840 2018 States
2 Connor Grunewald 600 2017 Scrimmage
2 Isaiah Sgro 600 2018 States
4 Stephen Sherlock 560 2016 Regionals
4 David Sherwood 560 2017 States

Mathematics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Josh Martin 1,000 2018 States
2 Jarod Olson 971 2017 Regionals
3 Sarah Priller 914 2017 Scrimmage
3 Jerry Zheng 914 2017 Scrimmage
5 Emma Bieck 885 2018 Scrimmage

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Brett Cornman 1,000 2018 Nationals
2 Christian Pensabene 971 2018 Nationals
3 Michael Hibbert 857 2016 ASL
4 Sahara Grinkewitz 800 2018 Regionals
5 Matt Ruth 771 2016 States

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Dominic Puppo 828 2019 Preseason
2 Matt Ruth 742 2016 ASL
3 Louis Mottley 685 2013 ASL
3 Angel Pham 685 2019 Preseason
5 David Sherwood 629 2016 States
5 Isaiah Sgro 629 2018 Scrimmage

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Jerry Zheng 980 2017 Scrimmage
2 Jarod Olson 940 2016 Scrimmage
2 Dan Prongay 940 2016 States
4 Sarah Priller 880 2017 Scrimmage 1
4 Josh Martin 880 2018 Nationals

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Stephen Dietrich 920 2016 Regionals
2 Michael Hibbert 900 2016 Regionals
3 Christian Pensabene 880 2018 Nationals
4 Sahara Grinkewitz 740 2018 Nationals
5 Tom Cassidy 720 2014 ASL

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 David Sherwood 800 2017 States
2 James Nyce 780 2016 ASL
3 Stephen Sherlock 740 2016 States
3 Dominic Puppo 740 2019 Preseason
4 Louis Mottley 700 2013 States

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Jarod Olson 980 2017 States
2 Jerry Zheng 920 2016 Scrimmage 2
3 Grant Welby 900 2014 States
3 Dan Prongay 900 2016 Scrimmage 2
5 Josh Martin 880 2018 Nationals

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Stephen Dietrich 920 2016 ASL
2 Michael Hibbert 800 2016 Regionals
3 Sahara Grinkewitz 740 2018 Nationals
4 Matt Ruth 720 2016 Regionals
4 Christian Pensabene 720 2018 Nationals

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Gunther Druker 940 2014 ASL
2 David Sherwood 920 2016 ASL
3 Stephen Sherlock 800 2016 Scrimmage 2
3 Matthew Ruth 800 2016 Scrimmage 2
3 James Nyce 800 2016 Regionals

Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Jerry Zheng 940 2017 States
2 Emma Bieck 880 2018 States
2 Misty Zheng 880 2018 States
4 Lucas Masin-Moyer 860 2014 ASL
5 Jarod Olson 840 2017 States

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Aswad Hossain 820 2017 Regionals
2 Sahara Grinkewitz 760 2018 States
2 Alexis Pittman 760 2019 Preseason
4 Christian Pensabene 740 2018 ASL
5 Stephen Dietrich 700 2016 Regionals

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Stephen Sherlock 860 2016 States
2 David Sherwood 820 2017 States
3 James Nyce 680 2015 Regionals
4 Hannah Fairweather 660 2018 States
5 Mitch Jellen 580 2017 Scrimmage

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Jarod Olson 945 2017 States
2 Grant Welby 888 2013 States
3 Hirsh Sisodia 878 2013 Regionals
4 Lucas Masin-Moyer 839 2014 States
4 Dan Prongay 839 2016 Regionals

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Brett Cornman 907 2018 States
2 Alden Thiriot 905 2013 States
3 Erik Michael 904 2015 States
4 Sarah Heckman 903 2019 Regionals
5 Stephen Dietrich 895 2016 States

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Mitch Jellen 995 2018 Regionals
2 Hannah Fairweather 930 2018 Regionals
3 James Nyce 915 2016 States
4 Dominic Puppo 900 2019 States
5 Jackson Fuhrman 898 2014 Regionals

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Kyle Wetzler 1,000 2014 Regionals
2 Josh Martin 955 2018 Regionals
3 Hirsh Sisodia 940 2013 Regionals
4 Jarod Olson 933 2017 States
5 Dan Prongay 910 2015 Regionals

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Clarissa Thiriot 905 2013 Regionals
1 Stephen Dietrich 905 2016 Regionals
3 Stephen Sherlock 900 2015 Regionals
4 Michael Hibbert 840 2015 States
5 Tom Cassidy 830 2014 States

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Hannah Fairweather 940 2018 Regionals
2 Mitch Jellen 900 2018 Regionals
3 James Nyce 850 2016 States
4 Dominic Pippo 827 2019 Regionals
5 Mike Ragaini 820 2013 States
5 Gunther Druker 820 2014 States

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Jarod Olson 1,000 2017 Regionals
2 Lucas Masin-Moyer 970 2015 Regionals
3 Grant Welby 940 2014 Regionals
4 Dan Prongay 930 2015 Regionals
4 Jerry Zheng 930 2017 States
4 Josh Martin 930 2018 Regionals

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Sahara Grinkewitz 995 2018 Interview
2 Stephen Sherlock 980 2015 States
3 Matt Ruth 960 2016 Regionals
4 Tom Cassidy 950 2014 States
5 Alexis Pittman 930 2019 States

Varsity[edit]

Place Student Score Year Round
1 Mitch Jellen 1,000 2018 Regionals
2 David Sherwood 985 2017 Regionals
3 Connor Grunewald 965 2018 Regionals
4 Louis Mottley 935 2013 Regionals
5 Jackson Fuhrman 927 2013 States

Historical Medal Leaderboards[edit]

Place Student Medals Graduation Year
1 Jerry Zheng 51 2017
2 Mitch Jellen 37 2018
3 Sahara Grinkewitz 35 2018
4 Lucas Masin-Moyer 34 2015
4 James Nyce 34 2016
4 Jarod Olson 34 2017
4 Christian Pensabene 34 2018
5 David Sherwood 32 2017
5 Josh Martin 32 2018
Stephen Dietrich 25 2016
Stephen Sherlock 25 2016
Gunther Druker 23 2014
Hannah Fairweather 23 2018
Connor Grunewald 22 2018
Dominic Puppo 21 2019
Misty Zheng 19 2018
Alexis Pittman 17 2020
Jackson Fuhrman 15 2014
Michael Hibbert 15 2016
Brett Cornman 15 2018
Clarissa Thiriot 14 2013
Matt Ruth 14 2016
Emma Bieck 14 2018
Grant Welby 13 2014
Dan Prongay 13 2016
Louis Mottley 12 2013
Aswad Hossain 9 2017
Sarah Priller 9 2017
Isaiah Sgro 9 2018
Alexa Peters 9 2021
Angel Pham 7 2019
Sarah Heckman 6 2019
Kyle Wetzler 5 2016
Emily Brong 5 2014
Rohan Mehta 5 2021
Hirsh Sisodia 4 2016
Tom Cassidy 3 2014
Mike Ragaini 3 2014
Frank Holloman 3 2020
Cayla Sulikowski 3 2019
Erik Michael 2 2015
Sydney Trilling 1 2018
Sarina Holinka 1 2015
Nathan Zeiger 1 2016
James Beldham 1 2015
Alden Thiriot 1 2015
Alex Rush 1 2017
Zoe Jones 1 2016
Patrick Eisert 1 2017
Neethu Saji 1 2017
Tyler Apple 1 2018
Roman Stanell 1 2021
Prem Patel 1 2021

Total SAHS Medals, All Time: 676