State/Alaska/2000

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Alaska
Alaska
Flag of Alaska.png AlaskaLogo.png
Current Victor: Ketchikan High School
Official Website
State Scores
19882000200520062007
20082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
20052006200720082009
2013201420152016

Overall Team Results[edit]

Rank Score School
1 40,086 Lathrop High School
2 39,737 Valdez High School "A" Team
3 36,290 West Valley High School

Rookie Division[edit]

The Rookie Division Team trophy goes to the top three teams with the highest cumulative score that have competed three or fewer years, or who have not competed for the past five years.

Rank Score School
1 31,771 Service High School
2 31,493 I.D.E.A.
3 28,973 Dimond High School

Super Quiz Team[edit]

Rank Score School
1 Valdez High School "A"
2 Lathrop High School
3 Metlakatla High School

Overall Individual[edit]

All 10 students below earned $1,000 scholarships for their accomplishments. The students could use the scholarship money at the university of their choice or any accredited post-secondary institution. They had two years past graduation to use their scholarship.

Honors[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 7,643 Brant Rockney Lathrop High School
2 7,597 Andrew Johnson West Valley High School
3 7,550 Ethan Cantil-Vorhees Alyeska Central School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 7,311 David Anderson Valdez High School
2 Micah Ferrell West Valley High School
3 6,405 Bill Edwards Service High School
4 Kristin Smith Valdez High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 Brenna Gallagher Lathrop High School
2 Thomas Hewitt Lathrop High School
3 Jessica Marsh Valdez High School

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 800 Ethan Cantil-Vorhees Alyeska Central School
2 740 Kevin Lull Valdez High School "A"
3 720 Tim Trudell Service High School
3 720 Britt Arnesen Juneau-Douglas High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 740 David Anderson Valdez High School "A"
2 700 Micah Ferrell West Valley High School
3 680 Sam Lloyd Alyeska Central School
3 680 Isaac Paris Lathrop High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 680 Tim Huebscher Delta Junction
2 660 Ambrosia Brewer Service High School
3 620 Brenna Gallagher Lathrop High School

Mathematics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 960 Luke Hedrick Haines High School
2 920 Andrew Johnston West Valley High School
3 880 Nick Armstrong-Crews Lathrop High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 840 Chris Benshoof Lathrop High School
2 760 Morgan Caudill Denali Team #2
2 760 Sutapa Banerjee West Valley High School
3 680 David Anderson Valdez High School "A"
3 680 Dustin Vergason Grace Christian School

Varsity[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 720 Thomas Hewitt Lathrop High School
2 560 Adam Pigg Wasilla High School
3 520 Robert Lohse Kenny Lake High School

Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 860 Pauline Fusco Lathrop High School
2 780 Kevin Lull Valdez High School "A"
2 780 Zachary Harmon Alaska Gateway Team
3 760 Andrew Johnston West Valley High School
3 760 Taylor Austad Valdez High "A"
3 760 Steve Marmon Lower Yukon District Team
3 760 Ethan Cantil-Vorhees Alyeska Central School
3 760 Elizabeth Beckett I.D.E.A.

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 840 David Anderson Valdez High School"A"
2 800 Dustin Vergason Grace Christian School
3 740 Micah Ferrell West Valley High School
3 740 Kristin Smith Valdez High School "A"
3 740 Christina Talley Grace Christian School
3 740 Scott Blevins Monroe Catholic School

Varsity[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 760 Danny McDevitt Valdez High School "A"
2 740 Brenna Gallagher Lathrop High School
3 720 Ryan Meyer Craig High School

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 840 Carly Ashby Metlakatla High School
2 800 Britt Arnesen Juneau-Douglas High School
3 780 Pauline Fusco Lathrop High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 760 David Anderson Valdez High School "A"
2 680 Sam Lloyd Alyeska Central School
3 660 Danielle Williams Metlakatla High School
3 660 Kristin Smith Valdez High School "A"
3 660 Christina Talley Grace Christian School
3 660 Crystal Clark Craig High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 880 Brenna Gallagher Lathrop High School
2 700 Desiree McLaughlin Craig High School
2 700 Thomas Hewitt Lathrop High School
3 680 Melissa Miller Barrow High School

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 840 Taylor Austad Valdez High School "A"
2 780 Ethan Cantil-Vorhees Alyeska Central School
3 760 Britt Arnesen Juneau-Douglas High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 840 Danielle Williams Metlakatla High School
2 820 Curtis Sims Valdez High School "A"
3 660 Eric Aanrud Craig High School
3 660 Justin Cassidy Service High School
3 660 Michael Preskitt Dimond High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 740 Danny McDevitt Valdez High School "A"
2 700 Desiree McLaughlin Craig High School
3 680 Billy Gilbert West Valley High School

Language & Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 820 Cynthia Brinich-Langlois Bethel High School
2 780 Britt Arnesen Juneau-Douglas High School
3 740 Mackenzie Slater I.D.E.A.

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 760 Kristin Smith Valdez High School "A"
2 720 Corbin Matheson I.D.E.A.
3 680 Michelle O'Bleness Alyeska Central School

Varsity[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 740 Chris Fowler Metlakatla High School
2 660 Desiree McLaughlin Craig High School
3 640 Brenna Gallagher Lathrop High School
3 640 Carrie Hastie Bethel High School

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 990 Jonas Parker Sitka High School
2 973 Mackenzie Slater I.D.E.A.
3 970 Luke Hedrick Haines High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 1000 Isaac Paris Lathrop High School
2 987 Bill Edwards Service High School
3 983 Sutapa Banerjee West Valley High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 987 Scott McDowell Haines High School
2 955 Carrie Hastie Bethel High School
3 930 Billy Gilbert West Valley High School

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 990 Elisha Gionet Grace Christian School
2 953 Rhea Racaza Sitka High School
3 950 Jackie Borman Denali Team #2
3 950 Christie Dubois Delta Junction

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 1000 Isaac Paris Lathrop High School
1 1000 Christina Talley Grace Christian School
1 1000 Lois Jenkins Alaska Gateway Team
1 1000 Kristen Ferrell Craig High School
2 997 Micah Ferrell West Valley High School
3 993 Bill Edwards Service High School
3 993 Sutapa Banerjee West Valley High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 960 Jessica Marsh Valdez High School "A"
1 960 Desiree McLaughlin Craig High School
2 955 Jennie Smith Grace Christian School
2 955 Andrew Bauer Juneau-Douglas High School
3 950 Aaron Nickols Alyeska Central School
3 950 Amanda Bond Monroe Catholic School

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 975 Mackenzie Slater I.D.E.A.
2 937 Brant Rockney Lathrop High School
3 875 Luke Hedrick Haines High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 837 Chris Benshoof Lathrop High School
2 825 Danielle Williams Metlakatla High School
3 775 Vera Starbard East High School
3 775 Michelle O'Bleness Alyeska Central School

Varsity[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 975 Jessica Marsh Valdez High School "A"
2 775 Matthew Seay North Pole High School
3 761 Thomas Hewitt Lathrop High School

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 Denise Schleusner Metlakatla High School
1 Taylor Austad Valdez High School "A"
2 Brant Rockney Lathrop High School
3 Britt Arnesen Juneau-Douglas High School
3 Brian Leask Metlakatla High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 Royle Paul Rogers Bethel High School
2 Danielle Williams Metlakatla High School
2 David Anderson Valdez High School "A"
2 Dustin Vergason Grace Christian School
2 Micah Ferrell West Valley High School
3 Chris Benshoof Lathrop High School
3 Scott Blevins Monroe Catholic High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank Score Student School
1 Jessica Marsh Valdez High School "A"
2 Brenna Gallagher Lathrop High School
2 Ambrosia Brewer Service High School
3 Chris Fowler Metlakatla High School