State/Alaska/2013

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Alaska
Alaska
Flag of Alaska.png AlaskaLogo.png
Current Victor: Ketchikan High School
Official Website
State Scores
19882000200520062007
20082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
20052006200720082009
2013201420152016

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place School Score
1 West Valley High School 36,557.2
2 Lathrop High School 36,154.6
3 Interior Distance Education of Alaska 1 35,193.9
4 Valdez High School 1 30,810.8
5 Juneau-Douglas High School 29,709.5
6 Interior Distance Education of Alaska 2 23,241.0
7 Ketchikan High School 18,052.9
8 Valdez High School 2 12.050.1
9 North Pole High School 9.041.0

Division II[edit]

Place School Score
1 Hutchison High School 31,473.4
2 Monroe Catholic High School 30,715.4
3 Delta High School 24,021.6
4 American Charter Academy 21,490.2
5 Hutchison High School 2 12,811.2
6 Unalaska City School 3,419.0

Division III[edit]

Place School Score
1 Metlakatla High School 28,627.7
2 Craig High School 26,161.5
3 Craig High School 2 22,488.4
4 Bering Strait Schools 21,565.8
5 Lower Yukon Schools 19476.1

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 William Mitchell West Valley 7,807.9
2 Atticus Geiger West Valley 7,540.7
3 Christine Frandsen Lathrop 7,508.7
4 Ray Hogenson West Valley 7,391.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kaden Cullen Valdez 1 6,020.9
2 Roberta Spiers West Valley 5,829.4
3 Ivan Kvapil West Valley 5,781.7
4 Kyle Short Juneau-Douglas 5,556.5
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Duni Arnold IDEA 1 7,471.7
2 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 6,766.5
3 Sol Traverso Lathrop 5,559.3
4 Tony Naber Hutchison 1 5,325.1

Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score
1 West Valley High School 3,833.4
2 Lathrop High School 3,666.7
2 IDEA 1 3,666.7
3 Valdez High School 3,333.4

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 William Mitchell West Valley 900
2 Christine Frandsen Lathrop 860
3 Gwen Buckley Lathrop 780
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Roberta Spiers West Valley 700
2 Kaden Cullen Valdez 640
3 Nathan Bowder Monroe 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Duni Arnold IDEA 800
2 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 640
3 Sol Traverso Lathrop 540

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Keefe IDEA 1 960
2 Justin Long Valdez 940
3 Atticus Geiger West Valley 920
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Rober Shidner Valdez 700
2 Roberta Spiers West Valley 680
2 Kaden Kullen Valdez 660
2 Kyle Short Juneau-Douglas 660
2 Neil Jones IDEA 1 660
3 Justin Antonescu Valdez 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Duni Arnold IDEA 1 860
2 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 820
3 Maia Luick West Valley 580
3 Toby Nader Hutchison 1 580

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 William Mitchel West Valley 975
2 Nathan Swan IDEA 1 968
3 Alora Zulliger IDEA 1 957
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kyle Short Juneau-Douglas 907
2 Justin Antonescu Monroe 902
3 Roberta Spiers West Valley 878
3 Claire Kudyba IDEA 1 878
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Duni Arnold IDEA 1 974
2 Maia Luick West Valley 878
3 Trevor Clauder Juneau-Douglas 840

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Pelle Arthur Juneau-Douglas 1,000
2 Chelsea Roehl Hutchison 1 990
3 Ray Hogenson West Valley 966.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dean Davis Delta 906.7
2 Ivan Kvapil West Valley 886.7
2 Elle Campbell Juneau-Douglas 886.7
3 Alexandra Lindsey Metlakatla 873.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Duni Arnold IDEA 1 906.7
2 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 886.7
3 Manuel Guillen Juneau-Douglas 856.7
3 Brent O'Connor Craig 1 856.7

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 William Mitchel West Valley 780
2 Gwen Buckley Lathrop 700
3 Atticus Geiger West Valley 680
3 Alora Zulliger IDEA 1 680
3 Thomas Keefe IDEA 1 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alexandra Lindsey Metlakatla 540
1 Tazia Wagner Metlakatla 540
1 Kyle Short Juneau-Douglas 540
1 Jonathan Raynovic IDEA 1 540
2 Roberta Spiers West Valley 500
3 Arianne Sinkey Hutchison 1 480
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Duni Arnold IDEA 1 620
2 Gabrielle Kirchner Metlakatla 540
3 Sol Traverso Lathrop 500
3 Josia Milne Metlakatla 500

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 William Mitchel West Valley 800.0
2 Jared Canright Hutchison 1 714.3
3 Atticus Geiger West Valley 685.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Robert Shidner Valdez 542.8
2 Madeline Kudyba IDEA 400.0
3 Omar Canedo Lathrop 374.4
3 Jose Morales Lathrop 374.4
3 Nathan Bowder Monroe 374.4
3 Jacob Ellanna Monroe 374.4
3 Talon Erikson Bering Strait 374.4
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 542.8
2 Natasha Karna Valdez 428.6
3 Elizabeth Vossen Ketchikan 400.0

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Gwen Buckley Lathrop 894.9
2 William Mitchel West Valley 789.6
3 Ray Hogenson West Valley 763.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jasmine Brown Juneau-Douglas 526.4
2 Roberta Spiers West Valley 500.1
3 Nathan Bowder Monroe 473.8
3 Justin Antonescu Monroe 473.8
3 Kaden Cullen Valdez 573.8
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 710.6
2 Sol Traverso Lathrop 631.7
3 Duni Arnold IDEA 1 579.0

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Henrique Miller IDEA 1 920
2 Atticus Geiger West Valley 820
2 Christine Frandsen Lathrop 820
2 Jared Canright Hutchison 1 820
3 Bethany Cramer Lathrop 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Neil Jones IDEA 1 900
2 Kaden Cullen Valdez 700
3 Robert Shidner Valdez 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Duni Arnold IDEA 1 840
2 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 760
3 Toney Naber Hutchison 1 680

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 William Mitchel West Valley 660
1 Gwen Buckley Lathrop 660
1 Henrique Miller IDEA 1 660
2 Bethany Cramer Lathrop 600
3 Ray Hogenson West Valley 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kaden Cullen Valdez 600
2 Ivan Kvapil West Valley 520
3 Neil Jones IDEA 1 460
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Duni Arnold IDEA 1 720
2 Gabrielle Kirchner Metlakatla 480
3 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 440

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Atticus Geiger West Valley 940.0
2 Alora Zulliger IDEA 1 916.7
3 Ray Hogenson West Valley 913.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jasmine Brown Juneau-Douglas 843.3
2 Paige Hosley Ketchikan 833.3
3 Ivan Kvapil West Valley 830.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 963.3
2 Sol Traverso Lathrop 783.3
2 Duni Arnold IDEA 1 783.3
3 Maia Luick West Valley 720.0