State/Alaska/2012

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Alaska
Alaska
Flag of Alaska.png AlaskaLogo.png
Current Victor: Ketchikan High School
Official Website
State Scores
19882000200520062007
20082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
20052006200720082009
2013201420152016

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Division I[edit]

Place School Score
1 Lathrop High School 38,025.7
2 West Valley High School 37,419.8
3 Interior Distance Education of Alaska 1 33,854.1
4 Ketchikan High School l 30,978.5
5 Juneau-Douglas High School 30,309.4
6 Interior Distance Education of Alaska 2 21,344.6
7 North Pole High School 2,993.5

Division II[edit]

Place School Score
1 Monroe Catholic High School 32,762.5
2 Valdez High School 1 32,548.8
3 Hutchison High School 1 31,615.5
4 Delta High School 24,947.5
5 Hutchison High School 2 24,681.3
6 Lower Yukon School District 18,355.3
7 Valdez High School 2 18,328.9

Division III[edit]

Place School Score
1 Metlakatla High School 24,057.6
2 Craig High School 22,918.6
3 Bering Strait School District 22,427.9
4 Susitna Valley High School 22,047.1

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Christine Frandsen Lathrop 7,097.3
2 Hannah Beutler IDEA 1 7,023.1
3 William Mitchell West Valley 6,983.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Koenig Lathrop 6,697.0
2 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 6,394.2
3 Roberta Spiers West Valley 5,986.9
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas McClelland West Valley 7,130.2
2 Taylor Wilson Lathrop 5,722.5
3 Jared Capps Lathrop 5,650.8

Super Quiz Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score
1 West Valley High School 3,705
2 Lathrop High School 3,350
3 Ketchikan High School 3,335

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 William Mitchell West Valley 720
1 Christine Frandsen Lathrop 720
2 Oliver Madsen Lathrop 700
3 Gwen Buckley Lathrop 680
3 Hannah Beutler IDEA 1 680
3 Drake Goodson Ketchikan 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Nathan Bowder Monroe Catholic 620
2 Emily Koenig Lathrop 560
2 Gary Lose Hutchison 1 560
3 Kaden Cullen Valdez 1 500
3 Roberta Spiers West Valley 500
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas McClelland West Valley 660
2 Jared Capps Lathrop 480
3 Leo Steedle Juneau-Douglas 460
3 Reyna Rivera Hutchison 1 460

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Keefe IDEA 1 900
2 Justin Long Valdez 1 880
3 Atticus Geiger West Valley 860
3 William Mitchell West Valley 860
3 Hannah Beutler IDEA 1 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kaden Cullen Valdez 1 800
2 Matthew Shidner Valdez 1 760
2 Emily Koenig Lathrop 760
3 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 740
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas McClelland West Valley 920
2 Taylor Wilson Lathrop 720
3 Chris Alley Valdez 1 700

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 James Davenport Susitna Valley 953
2 Jared Canright Hutchison 1 941
3 Justing Antonescu Monroe Catholic 936
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Paige Nelson IDEA 1 911
2 Nathan Bowder Monroe Catholic 907
3 Jason Lee Monroe Catholic 887
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jared Capps Lathrop 875
2 Thomas McClelland West Valley 860
3 Taylor Wilson Lathrop 835

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 James Davenport Susitna Valley 866.7
1 Dawson Taylor Delta 866.7
2 Rachael Adams Monroe Catholic 850
3 Kyonia Williams Metlakatla 840
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Gary Lose Hutchison 1 903.3
2 Brindalyn Greaves Ketchikan 890.0
3 Nathan Bowder Monroe Catholic 883.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas McClelland West Valley 930.0
2 Zackeri Ward Craig 916.7
3 Tazia Wagner Metlakatla 910.0

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Victoria Hedman Valdez 1 640
1 Justin Antonescu Monroe Catholic 640
2 Gwen Buckley Lathrop 620
3 Mary McCurry Monroe Catholic 600
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kaden Cullen Valdez 1 560
1 Roberta Spiers West Valley 560
1 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 560
2 Emily Koenig Lathrop 540
3 Erica Kelly Delta 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas McClelland West Valley 560
2 Sol Traverso Lathrop 480
3 Jamelyn Zeller Juneau-Douglas 440

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jared Canright Hutchison 1 657.1
2 Christine Frandsen Lathrop 628.5
3 Atticus Geiger West Valley 600.0
3 William Mitchell West Valley 600.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 571.4
2 Emily Koenig Lathrop 514.3
3 Matthew Shidner Valdez 1 485.7
3 Cassandra Beem Lathrop 485.7
3 Adam Soto Juneau-Douglas 485.7
3 Andrew Bond IDEA 2 485.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jared Capps Lathrop 542.8
2 Leo Steedle Juneau-Douglas 342.8
2 Ariane Sinkey Hutchison 1 342.8
3 James McKay Valdez 1 314.3
3 Thomas McClelland West Valley 314.3
3 Ruth Nelson IDEA 1 314.3
3 Shannon Yates Craig 314.3

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ray Hogenson West Valley 673.5
1 William Mitchel West Valley 673.5
1 Christine Frandsen Lathrop 673.5
2 Leslie Snodderly Ketchikan 653.1
3 Gwen Buckley Lathrop 632.7
3 Megan Sheufelt Juneau-Douglas 632.7
3 Thomas Keffe IDEA 1 632.7
3 Mary McCurry Monroe Catholic 632.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Koenig Lathrop 653.1
1 Nathan Bowder Monroe Catholic 653.1
2 Roberta Spiers West Valley 591.9
3 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 551.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas McClelland West Valley 591.9
2 Amelia Huff West Valley 510.3
3 James McKay Valdez 1 469.4
3 Leo Steedle Juneau-Douglas 469.4

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas Keeffe IDEA 1 959.3
2 Jared Canright Hutchison 1 877.6
3 Atticus Geiger West Valley 857.2
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jacob Ellanna Monroe Catholic 714.4
2 Matthew Shidner Valdez 1 632.7
2 Adam Soto Juneau-Douglas 632.7
3 Kaden Cullen Valdez 1 612.3
3 Gunnar Buckley Lathrop 612.3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 James McKay Valdez 1 673.5
1 Jared Capps Lathrop 673.5
1 Taylor Wilson Lathrop 673.5
1 John Turknett Ketchikan 673.5
2 Amelia Huff West Valley 612.3
2 Thomas McClelland West Valley 612.3
3 Raven Ferrier-Ballou Susitna Valley 510.3
3 Adam Parent Monroe Catholic 510.3

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Drake Goodson Ketchikan 770
2 Abbie Sweetman Ketchikan 710
3 Christine Frandsen Lathrop 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Koenig Lathrop 700
2 Erica Kelly Delta 680
3 Nathan Swan IDEA 1 630
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas McClelland West Valley 805
2 John Turknett Ketchikan 600
3 Amelia Huff West Valley 545

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Atticus Geiger West Valley 863.3
2 Christine Frandsen Lathrop 860.0
3 Hannah Beutler IDEA 1 836.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Koenig Lathrop 923.3
2 Brindalyn Greaves Ketchikan 880.0
3 Nathan Swan IDEA 1 876.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Thomas McClelland West Valley 876.7
2 Leo Steedle Juneau-Douglas 856.7
3 Taylor Wilson Lathrop 820.0