State/Alaska/2008

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Alaska
Alaska
Flag of Alaska.png AlaskaLogo.png
Current Victor: Ketchikan High School
Official Website
State Scores
19882000200520062007
20082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
Regional Scores
20052006200720082009
2013201420152016

Overall Results Cumulative[edit]

Division School City/District Score
I West Valley HS Fairbanks 39,384.9
I Lathrop HS Fairbanks 38,676.5
I Interior Distance Education of Alaska 1 Statewide 34,208.8
II Valdez HS 1 Valdez 33,621.9
I Ketchikan HS Ketchikan 33,537.9
II Susitna Valley HS Talkeetna 31,552.9
II Monroe Catholic HS Fairbanks 30,165.5
II Valdez HS 2 Valdez 29,207.4
I Juneau-Douglas HS Juneau 28,440.7
II Craig HS Craig 28,171.6
III Alaska Military Youth Academy Ft. Richardson 27,775.1
II Hutchison HS Fairbanks 25,906.2
II Delta Junction HS Delta 25,788.8
III Galena City School Galena 24,983.8
I Kenai Central HS Kenai 24,631.6
II Metlakatla HS 1 Metlakatla 24,428.2
III Tok HS Tok 24,225.7
I South Anchorage HS Anchorage 22,060.3
II Lower Yukon School District Mountain Village 21,942.7
II Bethel Regional HS Bethel 20,667.1
I I.D.E.A. 2 Statewide 20,231.0
II Metlakatla HS 2 Metlakatla 18,141.6
III Klawock HS Klawock 15,419.3
III Shishmaref School Shishmaref 13,622.3

 

Overall Results By Division[edit]

I-Large Schools[edit]

Rank School City Score
1 West Valley High School Fairbanks 39,384.9
2 Austin E. Lathrop High School Fairbanks 38,676.5
3 Interior Distance Education of Alaska Statewide 34,208.8

II-Medium Schools[edit]

Rank School City Score
1 Valdez High School Valdez 33,621.9
2 Susitna Valley High School Talkeetna 31,552.9
3 Monroe Catholic High School Fairbanks 30,165.5

III-Small Schools[edit]

Rank School City Score
1 Alaska Military Youth Academy Ft. Richardson 27,775.1
2 Galena City School Galena 24,983.8
3 Tok High School Tok 24,225.7

 

Team Super Quiz[edit]

Place School Score
1 Lathrop HS 3,785.0
2 West Valley HS 3,765.0
3 I.D.E.A. 2,990.0

 

Overall Individual Awards[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student Name School Score
1 Will Bishop West Valley HS 8,808.2
2 Patty Gerdes Lathrop HS 7,964.7
3 Janine Ray I.D.E.A. 7,749.0

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student Name School Score
1 Matt Sisson Lathrop HS 7,052.6
2 Molly Seeley West Valley HS 6,962.6
3 James Gussert Valdez HS 6,471.3

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student Name School Score
1 Meghan Packee Lathrop HS 7,447.7
2 Ethan Hubbard Juneau-Douglas HS 5,624.3
3 Nolan Raapana Monroe Catholic HS 5,540.5

 

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors Name School Score
Gold Will Bishop West Valley HS 920.0
Silver Janine Ray I.D.E.A. 1 780.0
Bronze Kimberly Doudna I.D.E.A. 1 740.0
Scholastic Name School Score
Gold Molly Seeley West Valley HS 780.0
Gold Matt Sisson Lathrop HS 780.0
Gold Maggie Schoenfeld Juneau-Douglas HS 780.0
Silver Jordan Phillips Ketchikan HS 700.0
Bronze James Gussert Valdez HS 660.0
Bronze Michael Mancill Lathrop HS 660.0
Varsity Name School Score
Gold Meghan Packee Lathrop HS 740.0
Silver Kelvin Odegard I.D.E.A. 1 660.0
Bronze Erin Gingrich I.D.E.A. 1 560.0

 

Economics[edit]

Honors Name School Score
Gold Will Bishop West Valley HS 880.0
Silver Patty Gerdes Lathrop HS 820.0
Bronze John Pender West Valley HS 760.0
Scholastic Name School Score
Gold Matt Sisson Lathrop HS 800.0
Silver James Gussert Valdez HS 1 700.0
Bronze Everett Jorgenson West Valley HS 680.0
Varsity Name School Score
Gold Meghan Packee Lathrop HS 780.0
Silver Kelvin Odegard I.D.E.A. 1 700.0
Bronze Micah Mowrey Susitna Valley HS 620.0

 

Essay[edit]

Honors Name School Score
Gold Paris White Susitna Valley HS 974.0
Silver Will Bishop West Valley HS 969.0
Bronze Patty Gerdes Lathrop HS 923.0
Scholastic Name School Score
Gold Elizabeth Smith I.D.E.A. 1 919.0
Silver Molly Seeley West Valley HS 901.0
Bronze Stephanie Swaim Monroe Catholic HS 862.0
Varsity Name School Score
Gold Parker Gallagher West Valley HS 930.0
Silver Nolan Raapana Monroe Catholic HS 905.0
Bronze Ethan Hubbard Juneau-Douglas HS 779.0

 

Interview[edit]

Honors Name School Score
Gold Daniel Piorkowski Juneau-Douglas HS 966.7
Silver Janine Ray I.D.E.A. 1 923.3
Bronze Patty Gerdes Lathrop HS 900.0
Scholastic Name School Score
Gold Elliott Jacksch Ketchikan HS 920.0
Gold Maggie Schoenfeld Juneau-Douglas HS 920.0
Silver Danielle Mendenhall Bethel Regional HS 916.7
Bronze Jordan Phillips Ketchikan HS 903.3
Varsity Name School Score
Gold Conrado Walsh AK Military Youth Academy 870.0
Silver Devin Wright AK Military Youth Academy 863.3
Bronze Ethan Hubbard Juneau-Douglas HS 856.7

 

Lang & Lit[edit]

Honors Name School Score
Gold Stephen Chen West Valley HS 780.0
Silver Kimberly Doudna I.D.E.A. 1 760.0
Bronze Will Bishop West Valley HS 740.0
Bronze Patty Gerdes Lathrop HS 740.0
Scholastic Name School Score
Gold Molly Seeley West Valley HS 740.0
Silver Michael Mancill Lathrop HS 680.0
Bronze Matt Sisson Lathrop HS 640.0
Bronze Morrisa Clark Ketchikan 640.0
Varsity Name School Score
Gold Meghan Packee Lathrop HS 700.0
Silver Erin Gingrich I.D.E.A. 1 640.0
Bronze Ethan Hubbard Juneau-Douglas HS 600.0

 

Mathematics[edit]

Honors Name School Score
Gold Will Bishop West Valley HS 914.2
Gold John Pender West Valley HS 914.2
Silver Matthew Krepel Susitna Valley HS 657.1
Bronze Skylar Evans Hutchison HS 628.6
Scholastic Name School Score
Gold Mitchell Halvorsen South Anchorage HS 571.4
Silver Matt Sisson Lathrop HS 514.3
Bronze Josh Schmidtlein Valdez HS 1 485.7
Varsity Name School Score
Gold Kodiak Cullen Hutchison HS 571.4
Silver Meghan Packee Lathrop HS 485.7
Bronze Andrew Young Monroe Catholic HS 457.1
Bronze Nolan Raapana Ketchikan HS 457.1
Bronze Kelvin Odegard I.D.E.A. 1 457.1

 

Music[edit]

Honors Name School Score
Gold Will Bishop West Valley HS 940.0
Silver Janine Ray I.D.E.A. 1 920.0
Bronze Patty Gerdes Lathrop HS 840.0
Scholastic Name School Score
Gold Matt Sisson Lathrop HS 800.0
Silver James Gussert Valdez HS 1 700.0
Bronze Molly Seeley West Valley HS 680.0
Varsity Name School Score
Gold Meghan Packee Lathrop HS 800.0
Silver Ian Hippe Valdez HS 1 520.0
Silver Amelia Cooper Ketchikan HS 520.0
Bronze Miles MacDonald West Valley HS 500.0

 

Science[edit]

Honors Name School Score
Gold Will Bishop West Valley HS 880.0
Gold Patty Gerdes Lathrop HS 880.0
Silver Janine Ray I.D.E.A. 1 840.0
Bronze Stephen Chen West Valley HS 760.0
Bronze Tess O'Neill I.D.E.A. 2 760.0
Scholastic Name School Score
Gold Matt Sisson Lathrop HS 820.0
Gold James Gussert Valdez HS 1 720.0
Silver Jordan Phillips Ketchikan HS 720.0
Bronze Michael Mancill Lathrop HS 680.0
Varsity Name School Score
Gold Meghan Packee Lathrop HS 780.0
Silver Kris Blasingame Ketchikan HS 760.0
Bronze Ian Hippe Valdez HS 1 580.0

 

Speech[edit]

Honors Name School Score
Gold Stephen Chen West Valley HS 880.0
Silver Will Bishop West Valley HS 836.7
Bronze Samantha MacNeith Ketchikan HS 833.3
Scholastic Name School Score
Gold Molly Seeley West Valley HS 893.3
Silver Josh Schmidtlein Valdez HS 1 890.0
Bronze Michael Mancill Lathrop HS 843.3
Varsity Name School Score
Gold Meghan Packee Lathrop HS 883.3
Silver Miles MacDonald West Valley HS 766.7
Bronze Ian Merkley Susitna Valley HS 763.3

 

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors Name School Score
Gold Will Bishop West Valley HS 925.0
Silver Janine Ray I.D.E.A. 1 830.0
Bronze Stephen Chen West Valley HS 820.0
Bronze John Scott I.D.E.A. 2 820.0
Scholastic Name School Score
Gold James Gussert Valdez HS 1 710.0
Silver Matt Sisson Lathrop HS 675.0
Bronze Jabez Woody Lathrop HS 615.0
Varsity Name School Score
Gold Meghan Packee Lathrop HS 820.0
Silver Ameila Cooper Ketchikan HS 540.0
Bronze Ian McKee Susitna Valley HS 530.0

 

High Scorer from Each Team[edit]

Score Name School
8,808.2 Will Bishop West Valley HS
7,964.7 Patty Gerdes Lathrop HS
7,749.0 Janine Ray I.D.E.A. Team 1
6,471.3 James Gussert Valdez HS 1
6,275.0 Miriam Mezzetti I.D.E.A. Team 2
6,272.6 Samantha MacNeith Ketchikan HS
6,185.6 Joseph Warren Bethel Regional HS
6,062.7 Maggie Schoenfeld Juneau-Douglas HS
5,929.7 Matthew Krepel Susitna Valley HS
5,803.3 Ethan Fitfield Klawock HS
5,787.5 Skylar Evans Hutchison
5,642.5 Travis Shell Valdez HS 2
5,546.8 Samantha Wilson Craig HS
5,540.5 Nolan Raapana Monroe Catholic HS
5,359.3 Nikki Fennimore Galena City School
5,093.0 Haojun Zhang South Anchorage HS
4,961.7 Benjamin Matson Kenai Central HS
4,682.1 Gary Olsen-Seville Delta Junction HS
4,626.1 Jeremy McCarthy Tok HS
4,492.7 Seth Anderson Metlakatla HS 1
4,129.3 Janelle Santa Cruz Lower Yukon SD
4,084.1 Katrina Moran Metlakatla HS 2
3,828.8 Theresa Olanna Shishmaref School