State/Georgia/2004

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Georgia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Georgia
Flag of Georgia.png GeorgiaLogo.png
Current Victor: Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School
Official Website
State Scores
200020012002200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores

Team Awards[edit]

State Champions[edit]

State Champion: Berkmar High School

Division I Champion: Berkmar High School

Division II Champion: Columbus High School


Rank School District Points Division Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County 39,584.0 I
2 Lakeside High School Dekalb County 34,166.4 I
3 Columbus High School Muscogee County 31,521.3 II
4 Cook High School Cook County 28,446.6 II
5 Cross Creek High School Richmond County 28,304.0 I
6 Monroe Area High School Walton County 26,720.3 II
7 Jenkins High School Chatham County 26,534.6 I
8 Kendrick High School Muscogee County 26,323.0 II
9 Chatham C (?) Chatham County 26,062.0 I
10 Villa Rica High School Carroll County 26,060.6 II
11 Coosa High School Floyd County 25,836.7 II
12 Savannah Arts Academy Chatham County 25,506.4 II
13 Hardaway High School Muscogee County 25,485.4 I
14 Cedartown High School Polk County 24,772.3 II
15 Jackson County High School Jackson County 24,356.1 I
16 Tri-County High School Marion County 24,183.0 II
17 Glynn Academy Glynn County 24,162.4 I
18 Colquitt County High School Colquitt County 23,867.8 I
19 Lee County High School Lee County 23,383.3 I
20 Forsyth Central High School Forsyth County 23,330.3 I
21 Albany High School Dougherty County 22,969.0 II
22 Effingham County High School Effingham County 22,253.0 I
23 Winder-Barrow High School Barrow County 20,750.4 II
24 Taylor County High School Taylor County 18,217.4 II
25 Benjamin E. Mays High School Atlanta City 18,149.1 I

Team Super Quiz[edit]

Rank School District Points
1 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County 3,545
2 Lakeside High School Dekalb County 2,765
3 Coosa High School Floyd County 2,550
4 Cross Creek High School Richmond County 2,535
5 Cedartown High School Polk County 2,405
6 Kendrick High School Muscogee County 2,370
6 Cook High School Cook County 2,370
8 Colquitt County High School Colquitt County 2,315
9 Columbus High School Muscogee County 2,140
10 Albany High School Dougherty County 2,120
11 Savannah Arts Academy Chatham County 2,025
12 Chatham C (?) Chatham County 2,000
12 Forsyth Central High School Forsyth County 2,000
14 Jenkins High School Chatham County 1,970
15 Tri-County High School Marion County 1,965
16 Villa Rica High School Carroll County 1,935
17 Jackson County High School Jackson County 1,930
18 Hardaway High School Muscogee County 1,880
19 Monroe Area High School Walton County 1,810
20 Effingham County High School Effingham County 1,795
21 Lee County High School Lee County 1,775
22 Taylor County High School Taylor County 1,715
23 Winder-Barrow High School Barrow County 1,430
24 Glynn Academy Glynn County 1,425
25 Benjamin E. Mays High School Atlanta City 1,240

Super Quiz Relay[edit]

Rank School District Points
1
2
3


NOTE: Relay info needed


Individual Awards[edit]

Top Overall Score[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Jon Dees Berkmar High School 6,824.7
Silver Brianna Veenstra Columbus High School 6,708.3
Bronze Patrick Harazin Berkmar High School 6,280.0

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Kevin Tan Berkmar High School 7,253.3
Silver Paul Mathewson Berkmar High School 6,963.0
Bronze Jeff Nelson Columbus High School 6,372.0

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Ashiq Lakhani Berkmar High School 6,332.0
Silver Greggory Rothmeier Berkmar High School 5,931.0
Bronze Ben Froman Lakeside High School 5,635.3

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Susan Downer Lakeside High School 780
Silver Abby Rowswell Cook High School 700
Bronze Jon Dees Berkmar High School 680

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Paul Mathewson Berkmar High School 760
Silver Siobhain Rivera Savannah Arts Academy 720
Bronze William Flanders Lakeside High School 700

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold M. Alice Richardson Monroe Area High School 740
Silver Greggory Rothmeier Berkmar High School 680
Bronze Kerry Hart Lakeside High School 660

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Patrick Harazin Berkmar High School 820
Silver Jon Dees Berkmar High School 800
Bronze Cindy Watkins Coosa High School 640
Bronze Ann Downer Lakeside High School 640

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold William Flanders Lakeside High School 600
Silver Jeff Nelson Columbus High School 580
Bronze Spencer Nettleton Berkmar High School 540

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold George Wiltz Jenkins High School 760
Silver Kerry Hart Lakeside High School 640
Bronze M. Alice Richardson Monroe Area High School 620

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Cindy Watkins Coosa High School 860
Silver Jon Dees Berkmar High School 760
Bronze Marie Maciejewski Chatham C (?) 640

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Siobhain Rivera Savannah Arts Academy 800
Silver Kevin Tan Berkmar High School 700
Bronze Jeff Nelson Columbus High School 660

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Jamie Williams Hardaway High School 540
Silver Ashiq Lakhani Berkmar High School 500
Bronze Greggory Rothmeier Berkmar High School 460
Bronze Kerry Hart Lakeside High School 460

Mathematics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Matt Lord Columbus High School 920
Silver Brianna Veenstra Columbus High School 880
Silver Patrick Harazin Berkmar High School 880
Silver Jon Dees Berkmar High School 880
Silver Sunny Jolly Berkmar High School 880
Bronze Eric Yesbick Lee County High School 760
Bronze Rajashree Chaudhury Hardaway High School 760
Bronze Tiffany Chang Lakeside High School 760

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Paul Mathewson Berkmar High School 840
Silver Kevin Tan Berkmar High School 800
Silver Gene Henry Lakeside High School 800
Bronze Spencer Nettleton Berkmar High School 760
Bronze Kasey Dutro Lakeside High School 760

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold J. Keith Hagan Jenkins High School 880
Silver Ben Froman Lakeside High School 840
Bronze Jeff Sowell Cook High School 800

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Marie Maciejewski Chatham C (?) 640
Silver Andrew Carter Cedartown High School 620
Bronze Matt Lord Columbus High School 580

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Kevin Tan Berkmar High School 740
Silver Jeff Nelson Columbus High School 640
Silver Spencer Nettleton Berkmar High School 640
Bronze Ian Rowswell Cook High School 600

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Jared Maxwell Tri-County High School 540
Silver J. Keith Hagan Jenkins High School 520
Bronze Greggory Rothmeier Berkmar High School 500

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Brianna Veenstra Lakeside High School 640
Silver Patrick Harazin Berkmar High School 600
Bronze Cindy Watkins Coosa High School 540

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Kevin Tan Berkmar High School 660
Silver Paul Mathewson Berkmar High School 460
Bronze Jeff Nelson Columbus High School 440
Bronze Will Kisor Tri-County High School 440

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Ashiq Lakhani Berkmar High School 600
Silver J. Keith Hagan Jenkins High School 500
Silver Kerry Hart Lakeside High School 500
Bronze Neeraj Verma Berkmar High School 480
Bronze Greggory Rothmeier Berkmar High School 480

Super Quiz (Social Science)[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Kim McGahee Cross Creek High School 835
Silver Jon Dees Berkmar High School 640
Bronze Dale Bosco Coosa High School 570

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Paul Mathewson Berkmar High School 830
Silver Kevin Tan Berkmar High School 785
Bronze Spencer Nettleton Berkmar High School 725

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Kerry Hart Lakeside High School 565
Silver Ashiq Lakhani Berkmar High School 535
Bronze Joseph Swengel Jackson County High School 510
Bronze Jeff Sowell Cook High School 510

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Renae Cochran Jackson County High School 905
Silver Josh Cowart Cook High School 837
Bronze Angela Williams Jenkins High School 823

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Kevin Tan Berkmar High School 960
Silver Rachel Cabarrus Hardaway High School 940
Bronze Paul Mathewson Berkmar High School 853

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Greggory Rothmeier Berkmar High School 846
Silver Ashiq Lakhani Berkmar High School 652
Bronze Brandon Shorter Kendrick High School 511

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Sunny Jolly Berkmar High School 990
Silver Caitlin Dorne Cook High School 975
Bronze Brianna Veenstra Columbus High School 973.3

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Luyando Handia Hardaway High School 1000
Silver Rebecca Fussell Cook High School 995
Bronze Jeff Nelson Columbus High School 960

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Heather Smith Cross Creek High School 985
Silver Erica Cone Columbus High School 970
Bronze Cody Tanner Cedartown High School 965

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Caitlin Dorne Cook High School 936.7
Silver Rajashree Chaudhury Hardaway High School 896.7
Bronze Renae Cochran Jackson County High School 886.7

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Matthew Baron Jackson County High School 935
Silver Jeanette Leggett Glynn Academy 920
Bronze Rebecca Tanksley Villa Rica High School 913.3

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Ashiq Lakhani Berkmar High School 970
Silver Sarahann Wood Columbus High School 933.3
Bronze Charmia Roberson Kendrick High School 843.3



Source: Official Scores