State/Georgia/2006

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Georgia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Georgia
Flag of Georgia.png GeorgiaLogo.png
Current Victor: Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School
Official Website
State Scores
200020012002200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores

Team Awards[edit]

State Champions[edit]

State Champion: Berkmar High School

Division I Champion: Berkmar High School

Division II Champion: Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School

Small Sized School Champion: Tri-County High School


Rank School District Points Division Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County 36131.7 I 9 9 4 22
2 Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Catoosa County 35540.2 II 7 9 5 21
3 Columbus High School Muscogee County 33726.7 II 6 4 9 19
4 Villa Rica High School Carroll County 30926.8 II 3 2 3 8
5 Forsyth Central High School Forsyth County 29712.6 I 2 2 0 4
6 Winder-Barrow High School Barrow County 29429.5 I 4 0 5 9
7 Cook County High School Cook County 29327.6 II 2 1 3 6
8 Monroe Area High School Walton County 29019.6 II 3 2 0 5
9 Cross Creek High School Richmond County 29000.6 II 0 0 2 2
10 H. V. Jenkins High School Chatham County 28497.5 I 1 1 2 4
11 Habersham Central High School Habersham County 27595.8 I 0 1 4 5
12 Glynn Academy Glynn County 27344.9 I 0 4 1 5
13 Groves High School Chatham County 26377.7 I 0 1 4 5
14 Effingham County High School Effingham County 25702.8 I 0 0 0 0
15 Tri-County High School Marion County 25164 II 0 1 1 2
16 Kendrick High School Muscogee County 25030.4 II 2 0 0 2
17 Mill Creek High School Gwinnett County 24764.8 I 1 0 1 2
18 Benjamin E. Mays High School Atlanta City 24700.7 I 0 0 0 0
19 Columbia High School DeKalb County 24662.7 I 0 1 1 2
20 Americus-Sumter High School Sumter County 24577.3 II 0 0 0 0
21 Albany High School Dougherty County 24499 II 0 1 0 1
22 Seminole County High School Seminole County 24192 II 0 1 0 1
23 Colquitt County High School Colquitt County 23606.9 I 1 0 1 2
24 Coosa High School Floyd County 22914.1 II 0 0 1 1
25 Hephzibah High School Richmond County 21084.4 II 0 0 0 0
26 Cedartown High School Polk County 19878.7 II 0 0 0 0
27 Jackson County High School Jackson County 10143 I 0 1 0 1


Team Super Quiz[edit]

Rank School District Points
1 Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Catoosa County 3295
2 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County 3230
3 Columbus High School Muscogee County 2890
4 Cook County High School Cook County 2615
5 Winder-Barrow High School Barrow County 2360
6 Habersham Central High School Habersham County 2245
7 Cross Creek High School Richmond County 2210
8 H. V. Jenkins High School Chatham County 2150
9 Coosa High School Floyd County 2140
10 Monroe Area High School Walton County 2105
11 Seminole County High School Seminole County 2010
12 Forsyth Central High School Forsyth County 1970
13 Americus-Sumter High School Sumter County 1925
14 Albany High School Dougherty County 1910
15 Hephzibah High School Richmond County 1845
16 Kendrick High School Muscogee County 1825
17 Tri-County High School Marion County 1750
18 Colquitt County High School Colquitt County 1745
19 Groves High School Chatham County 1745
20 Benjamin E. Mays High School Atlanta City 1730
21 Glynn Academy Glynn County 1680
22 Cedartown High School Polk County 1655
23 Mill Creek High School Gwinnett County 1650
24 Effingham County High School Effingham County 1620
25 Villa Rica High School Carroll County 1615
26 Columbia High School DeKalb County 1350
27 Jackson County High School Jackson County 430


Super Quiz Relay[edit]

Rank School District Points
1 Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Catoosa County
2 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County
3 Columbus High School Muscogee County


NOTE: Relay scores needed


Individual Awards[edit]

Top Overall Score[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Liana Nisimova Berkmar High School 6773.6 2 2 1 5
Silver Aaron Clarke Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School 6657.9 1 1 2 4
Bronze Kelly Shaul Berkmar High School 6371.4 0 0 2 2

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Eric Sinclair Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School 6374.3 3 2 0 5
Silver Emily Burden Columbus High School 6185.3 2 1 1 4
Bronze Joyce Gallatin Columbus High School 6017.1 1 0 3 4

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Richard Dempsey Berkmar High School 6747.7 5 3 0 8
Silver Zack Turner Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School 5767.9 1 3 0 4
Bronze Lillian Burdette Columbus High School 5316.1 1 0 3 4


Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Katie Harazin 760
Silver Cook County High School Abagail Daughtrey 740
Bronze Cross Creek High School Melinda McKew 720
Bronze Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Kyle Osborne 720

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Columbus High School Emily Burden 720
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School David Hamill 700
Bronze Columbus High School Joyce Gallatin 660

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Columbus High School Lillian Burdette 620
Silver Berkmar High School Richard Dempsey 560
Bronze Winder-Barrow High School Spencer Duncan 540
Bronze Columbus High School Kyrysthene McCracken 540
Bronze Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Adam Underwood 540

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Monroe Area High School Joel Cofield 660
Silver Glynn Academy Ben Friedman 620
Silver Glynn Academy Chelsea Magnant 620
Silver Villa Rica High School Kelly Vines 620
Bronze H. V. Jenkins High School Han Li 580

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Columbus High School Joyce Gallatin 600
Silver Berkmar High School Chris Deter 540
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School David Hamill 540
Silver Columbia High School Brandon Williams 540
Bronze Groves High School Loyd Sommers 500

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Winder-Barrow High School Spencer Duncan 680
Silver Berkmar High School Richard Dempsey 620
Bronze Winder-Barrow High School Jim Bundtrock 540

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Villa Rica High School Russell Bennett 600
Gold Cook County High School Abagail Daughtrey 600
Silver Habersham Central High School April Gunn 560
Silver H. V. Jenkins High School Han Li 560
Bronze Habersham Central High School Jonathon Armour 540
Bronze Berkmar High School Kelly Shaul 540

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Eric Sinclair 560
Silver Villa Rica High School Joey Brooks 520
Bronze Groves High School Loyd Sommers 500

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Richard Dempsey 560
Silver Forsyth Central High School Allison Dudziak 460
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Zack Turner 460
Bronze Columbus High School Lillian Burdette 420
Bronze Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Mike Somsanith 420
Bronze Mill Creek High School Jeff Tatum 420

Mathematics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Colquitt County High School Stuart Cashwell 685.7
Gold H. V. Jenkins High School Julia Yu 685.7
Silver Monroe Area High School Joel Cofield 600
Silver Glynn Academy Ben Friedman 600
Bronze Habersham Central High School Jonathon Armour 542.9
Bronze Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Aaron Clarke 542.9
Bronze Villa Rica High School Kelly Vines 542.9

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Villa Rica High School Joey Brooks 600
Silver Berkmar High School Chris Deter 571.4
Bronze Cook County High School Chad Moore 542.9

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Richard Dempsey 685.7
Silver Monroe Area High School Kevin Spears 514.3
Bronze Groves High School John Turner 457.1

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Kyle Osborne 740
Silver Columbus High School Cameron Tommey 700
Bronze Winder-Barrow High School Tyler Caitlyn 660
Bronze Berkmar High School Liana Nisimova 660
Bronze Villa Rica High School Tai Shell 660

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Cassandra Cooksey 680
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Eric Sinclair 660
Bronze Columbus High School Joyce Gallatin 640

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Richard Dempsey 640
Silver Columbus High School Kyrysthene McCracken 600
Bronze Winder-Barrow High School Spencer Duncan 540

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Aaron Clarke 720
Silver Berkmar High School Liana Nisimova 700
Bronze Berkmar High School Katie Harazin 660

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Winder-Barrow High School Jeremy Hamm 620
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Eric Sinclair 560
Bronze Tri-County High School Dawn Raines 520

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Winder-Barrow High School Jim Bundtrock 660
Silver Berkmar High School Richard Dempsey 520
Bronze Habersham Central High School P.J. Mitchell 440
Bronze Villa Rica High School Patrick Smith 440
Bronze Groves High School Rachel Snyder 440

Super Quiz (Social Studies)[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Liana Nisimova 725
Silver Columbus High School Puja Chebrolu 695
Bronze Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Aaron Clarke 605

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Eric Sinclair 650
Silver Berkmar High School Dua Hassan 525
Bronze Columbus High School Emily Burden 520

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Richard Dempsey 645
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Zack Turner 515
Bronze Columbus High School Lillian Burdette 510

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Winder-Barrow High School Tyler Caitlyn 987
Silver Berkmar High School Liana Nisimova 965
Bronze Cook County High School Brittany Bryant 950

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Monroe Area High School Shelby Jones 946
Silver Albany High School Eddie Robinson 937
Bronze H. V. Jenkins High School Cordae Latson 929

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Zack Turner 960
Silver Groves High School John Turner 954
Bronze Cross Creek High School Quentin Nixon 935

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Forsyth Central High School Katie Barlow 1000
Gold Columbus High School Konrad Kalpen 1000
Gold Columbus High School Cameron Tommey 1000
Silver Jackson County High School Renae Cochran 990
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Erica Thomas 990
Bronze Colquitt County High School Stuart Cashwell 985

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Columbus High School Emily Burden 1000
Gold Kendrick High School Alexander Deal 1000
Silver Forsyth Central High School Joe Briggs 980
Bronze Habersham Central High School Stephanie Garrett 975

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Cook County High School Raoul Barnick 955
Gold Monroe Area High School Kevin Spears 955
Silver Glynn Academy Jeffrey Thorpe 925
Bronze Columbus High School Kyrysthene McCracken 920

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Forsyth Central High School Katie Barlow 975
Gold Mill Creek High School Ameenay Kahn 975
Gold Villa Rica High School Kelly Vines 975
Silver Tri-County High School Ashley Shipp 965
Bronze Winder-Barrow High School Tyler Caitlyn 955
Bronze Coosa High School Jeremy Deaton 955

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Kendrick High School Alexander Deal 970
Silver Berkmar High School Dua Hassan 920
Bronze Columbia High School Jared Brown 910
Bronze Glynn Academy Lauren King 910

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Christian Parsons 990
Silver Seminole County High School Jonathan Smith 955
Bronze Cook County High School Dondy Aponte 905


Source: Official Scores