State/Georgia/2005

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Georgia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Georgia
Flag of Georgia.png GeorgiaLogo.png
Current Victor: Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School
Official Website
State Scores
200020012002200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores

Team Awards[edit]

State Champions[edit]

State Champion: Berkmar High School

Division I Champion: Berkmar High School

Division II Champion: Columbus High School


Rank School District Points Division Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County 36055 I 8 16 6 30
2 Columbus High School Muscogee County 34182.3 II 8 6 4 18
3 Central High School Bibb County 30946.3 II 3 3 4 10
4 Monroe Area High School Walton County 30326.3 II 4 4 3 11
5 Cook County High School Cook County 29099 II 3 2 0 5
6 H. V. Jenkins High School Chatham County 28673.7 I 1 1 1 3
7 Villa Rica High School Carroll County 28561 II 1 0 1 2
8 Hardaway High School Muscogee County 28434.3 I 0 0 3 3
9 Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Catoosa County 28116.3 II 0 5 2 7
10 Lee County High School Lee County 26969.7 I 0 0 1 1
11 Savannah Arts Academy Chatham County 26823 II 0 0 3 3
12 Cross Creek High School Richmond County 26710.6 II 2 0 0 2
13 Coosa High School Floyd County 26326.6 II 2 0 7 9
14 Forsyth Central High School Forsyth County 25848 I 1 0 1 2
15 Kendrick High School Muscogee County 25539.3 II 0 0 1 1
16 Ringgold High School Catoosa County 25165.3 I 0 0 0 0
17 Habersham Central High School Habersham County 24922 I 0 2 0 2
18 Winder-Barrow High School Barrow County 24701.3 II 2 1 2 5
19 Albany High School Dougherty County 24336 II 0 0 0 0
20 Jackson County High School Jackson County 24051 I 0 0 2 2
21 Glynn Academy Glynn County 23928 I 2 0 0 2
22 Columbia High School DeKalb County 23093.6 I 0 0 1 1
23 Tri-County High School Marion County 22980 II 0 0 1 1
24 Effingham County High School Effingham County 22801.7 I 1 0 0 1
25 Colquitt County High School Colquitt County 22294.3 I 1 1 0 2
26 Seminole County High School Seminole County 21350.6 II 0 0 0 0
27 Benjamin E. Mays High School Atlanta City 20262 I 0 0 1 1


Team Super Quiz[edit]

Rank School District Points
1 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County 3670
2 Hardaway High School Muscogee County 2875
3 Columbus High School Muscogee County 2830
3 Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Catoosa County 2830
5 Winder-Barrow High School Barrow County 2775
6 Central High School Bibb County 2630
7 Ringgold High School Catoosa County 2600
8 Monroe Area High School Walton County 2580
9 Cross Creek High School Richmond County 2490
10 Villa Rica High School Carroll County 2475
11 H. V. Jenkins High School Chatham County 2465
12 Coosa High School Floyd County 2450
13 Cook County High School Cook County 2400
14 Lee County High School Lee County 2260
15 Glynn Academy Glynn County 2235
16 Kendrick High School Muscogee County 2230
17 Tri-County High School Marion County 2220
18 Forsyth Central High School Forsyth County 2220
19 Colquitt County High School Colquitt County 2215
20 Albany High School Dougherty County 2190
21 Habersham Central High School Habersham County 2045
22 Effingham County High School Effingham County 2015
23 Columbia High School DeKalb County 1995
24 Jackson County High School Jackson County 1995
25 Seminole County High School Seminole County 1960
26 Savannah Arts Academy Chatham County 1930
27 Benjamin E. Mays High School Atlanta City 1535


Super Quiz Relay[edit]

Rank School District Points
1 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County
2
3


NOTE: Relay info needed


Individual Awards[edit]

Top Overall Score[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Brianna Veenstra Columbus High School 6714 1 2 1 4
Silver Matthew Caldwell Berkmar High School 6550 1 2 2 5
Bronze Sameer Gupta Central High School 6385 1 1 2 4

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Chris Knight Berkmar High School 6634 4 3 1 8
Silver Jami Mathewson Berkmar High School 6086 0 3 2 5
Bronze Jeremy Jones Central High School 6035 1 1 2 4

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Joyce Gallatin Columbus High School 5855 4 0 0 4
Silver Julian Hernandez Columbus High School 5532 0 2 0 2
Bronze Jamie Williams Hardaway High School 5523 0 0 2 2


Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Coosa High School Cindy Watkins 680
Silver Berkmar High School Matthew Caldwell 660
Silver Berkmar High School Katie Harazin 660
Bronze Columbus High School Matt Lord 640
Bronze Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Allen Rodgers 640

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Central High School Taylor Willingham 660
Silver Columbus High School Savannah Donahue 600
Silver Berkmar High School Jami Mathewson 600
Bronze Berkmar High School Chris Knight 580

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Columbus High School Joyce Gallatin 700
Silver Berkmar High School Greggory Rothmeier 660
Bronze Coosa High School Adam Tucker 560

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Monroe Area High School Joel Cofield 700
Silver Habersham Central High School Matthew Henderson 640
Bronze Berkmar High School Matthew Caldwell 600
Bronze Columbus High School Brianna Veenstra 600
Bronze Coosa High School Cindy Watkins 600

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Monroe Area High School Alice Richardson 620
Silver Berkmar High School Chris Knight 600
Bronze Jackson County High School Corey Flowers 580

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Winder-Barrow High School Spencer Duncan 600
Silver Berkmar High School Greggory Rothmeier 580
Bronze Columbia High School Etayen Anso 560

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Central High School Sameer Gupta 740
Silver H. V. Jenkins High School Julia Yu 700
Bronze Coosa High School Cindy Watkins 680

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Chris Knight 700
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Elizabeth Keyton 660
Silver Monroe Area High School Alice Richardson 660
Bronze Central High School Jeremy Jones 580
Bronze Berkmar High School Jami Mathewson 580

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Glynn Academy Bradley Williams 640
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Eric Sinclair 620
Bronze Coosa High School Adam Tucker 600

Mathematics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Columbus High School Matt Lord 720
Silver Berkmar High School Stewart Barnes 600
Silver Columbus High School Brianna Veenstra 600
Silver Cook County High School Britt Wall 600
Bronze Monroe Area High School Joel Cofield 560

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Chris Knight 600
Silver Central High School Jeremy Jones 560
Bronze Berkmar High School Jami Mathewson 440

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Columbus High School Joyce Gallatin 560
Silver Cook County High School Jeff Sowell 520
Bronze Berkmar High School Brandon Ball 440
Bronze Winder-Barrow High School Jim Bundtrock 440

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Katie Harazin 760
Silver Winder-Barrow High School Tyler Catlin 680
Bronze Villa Rica High School Kelly Vines 620

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Villa Rica High School Russell Bennett 640
Gold Columbus High School Emily Burden 640
Silver Central High School Bo Brown 620
Bronze Savannah Arts Academy Lisa Stalvey 580

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Brandon Ball 620
Silver Berkmar High School Greggory Rothmeier 580
Bronze Savannah Arts Academy Joshua Peterson 480
Bronze Benjamin E. Mays High School Marlanda Thomas 480

Social Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Katie Harazin 580
Gold Coosa High School Cindy Watkins 580
Silver Columbus High School Brianna Veenstra 460
Bronze Columbus High School Matt Lord 440
Bronze H. V. Jenkins High School Julia Yu 440

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Chris Knight 560
Silver Columbus High School Emily Burden 440
Bronze Forsyth Central High School Joe Briggs 420
Bronze Hardaway High School Joshua Rizzo 420

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Columbus High School Joyce Gallatin 520
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Eric Sinclair 460
Bronze Winder-Barrow High School Spencer Duncan 420

Super Quiz (Science)[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Matthew Caldwell 740
Silver Berkmar High School Katie Harazin 660
Bronze Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Sameer Darraj 605
Bronze Coosa High School Cindy Watkins 605

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Central High School Jeremy Jones 675
Silver Berkmar High School Chris Knight 660
Bronze Monroe Area High School Stephen Noble 605

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Winder-Barrow High School Spencer Duncan 575
Silver Berkmar High School Greggory Rothmeier 570
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Eric Sinclair 570
Bronze Coosa High School Janna Hamman 545

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Monroe Area High School Kacie Milligan 976
Silver Berkmar High School Stewart Barnes 975
Bronze Berkmar High School Matthew Caldwell 965

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold H. V. Jenkins High School Christopher Sams 953
Silver Monroe Area High School Alice Richardson 926
Bronze Jackson County High School Matthew Baron 925

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Effingham County High School Hunter Lyon 861
Silver Columbus High School Julian Hernandez 832
Bronze Lee County High School Zack Justice 805

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Cook County High School Caitlin Dorne 1000
Gold Cross Creek High School Jill Nakatani 1000
Gold Columbus High School Cameron Tommey 1000
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Sameer Darraj 990
Silver Habersham Central High School Stacie Rogers 990
Bronze Coosa High School Eric Angel 975
Bronze Central High School Sameer Gupta 975
Bronze Monroe Area High School Tara Queen 975

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Colquitt County High School Taylor DeKalb 1000
Gold Cross Creek High School Stephen Muai 1000
Silver Colquitt County High School Jeremiah Brooks 995
Bronze Kendrick High School Charmaine Gant 990

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Glynn Academy Forrest Battle 970
Gold Forsyth Central High School Joshua Vander Hayden 970
Silver Monroe Area High School Matthew Chapman 960
Bronze Savannah Arts Academy Robert McAllister 930

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Cook County High School Caitlin Dorne 995
Silver Central High School Sameer Gupta 980
Bronze Tri-County High School Ashley Shipp 975

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Monroe Area High School Alice Richardson 975
Silver Berkmar High School Chris Knight 870
Silver Berkmar High School Jami Mathewson 870
Bronze Columbus High School Cathryn McCrimmon 845

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Cook County High School Dondy Aponte 915
Silver Monroe Area High School Matthew Chapman 880
Bronze Hardaway High School Jamie Williams 870



Source: Official Scores