State/Georgia/2008

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Georgia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Georgia
Flag of Georgia.png GeorgiaLogo.png
Current Victor: Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School
Official Website
State Scores
200020012002200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores

Team Awards[edit]

State Champions[edit]

State Champion: Berkmar High School

Division I Champion: Berkmar High School

Division II Champion: Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School

Middle Sized School Champion: Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School

Small Sized School Champion: Chattahoochee County High School


Rank School District Points Division Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County 43720 I 19 15 13 47
2 Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Catoosa County 39204.3 II 10 10 8 28
3 Cook County High School Cook County 34077.4 II 1 2 0 3
4 Ringgold High School Catoosa County 33418.3 I 0 1 3 4
5 Parkview High School Gwinnett County 33370.5 I 2 2 3 7
6 Mill Creek High School Gwinnett County 32676.9 I 2 1 2 5
7 Forsyth Central High School Forsyth County 32068.7 I 1 0 0 1
8 Winder-Barrow High School Barrow County 31748.7 I 2 1 1 4
9 Monroe Area High School Walton County 31727.7 I 0 1 3 4
10 Columbus High School Muscogee County 31499.7 I 0 4 0 4
11 Villa Rica High School Carroll County 29700 I 0 0 0 0
12 Chattahoochee County High School Chattahoochee County 28625 II 1 0 1 2
13 Academy of Richmond County Richmond County 28247.3 I 0 0 0 0
14 Marion County High School Marion County 27961.7 II 0 0 0 0
15 Habersham Central High School Habersham County 25588.5 II 0 0 2 2
16 Coosa High School Floyd County 25359.6 II 0 0 1 1
17 Albany High School Dougherty County 25172.6 II 0 0 2 2
18 Benjamin E. Mays High School Atlanta City 24451.5 I 0 0 0 0
19 Colquitt County High School Colquitt County 24004.3 I 0 0 1 1
20 Northside High School Houston County 23598 I 2 0 0 2
21 Seminole County High School Seminole County 23540.7 II 0 0 0 0
22 Effingham County High School Effingham County 20945.1 I 0 0 0 0
23 Southwest Bibb High School Bibb County 17576.2 II 0 0 0 0


Team Super Quiz[edit]

Rank School District Points
1 Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Catoosa County 4135
2 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County 4045
3 Mill Creek High School Gwinnett County 3375
4 Ringgold High School Catoosa County 3170
5 Cook County High School Cook County 3075
6 Parkview High School Gwinnett County 2960
7 Winder-Barrow High School Barrow County 2800
8 Forsyth Central High School Forsyth County 2790
9 Coosa High School Floyd County 2760
10 Chattahoochee County High School Chattahoochee County 2750
11 Habersham Central High School Habersham County 2550
12 Marion County High School Marion County 2505
13 Monroe Area High School Walton County 2440
14 Columbus High School Muscogee County 2285
15 Colquitt County High School Colquitt County 2255
16 Seminole County High School Seminole County 2225
17 Villa Rica High School Carroll County 2200
18 Benjamin E. Mays High School Atlanta City 2105
19 Academy of Richmond County Richmond County 2050
20 Albany High School Dougherty County 2035
21 Effingham County High School Effingham County 2020
22 Northside High School Houston County 2010
23 Southwest Bibb High School Bibb County 1810


Super Quiz Relay[edit]

Rank School District Points
1 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County
2 Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Catoosa County
2 Ringgold High School Catoosa County
3 Mill Creek High School Gwinnett County


NOTE: Relay scores needed


Individual Awards[edit]

Top Overall Score[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Liana Nisimova Berkmar High School 8538.4 6 2 1 9
Silver Agni Chandora Berkmar High School 8138.9 2 3 3 8
Bronze Kyle Osborne Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School 7581.6 1 2 4 7

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Daniel Goins Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School 7299.9 5 1 0 6
Silver Adam Underwood Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School 6821 2 4 0 6
Bronze Andrew Harazin Berkmar High School 6736.6 1 1 2 4

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Mai Himedan Berkmar High School 7238.3 4 5 1 10
Silver Fahad Chowdhury Berkmar High School 6569.7 3 3 0 6
Bronze Miranda Raby Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School 6454.7 2 1 3 6

NOTE: There was an error in the scoring of the Economics Test. It was regraded and scores were changed. The Econ test results below are correct.

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Agni Chandora 880
Gold Berkmar High School Liana Nisimova 880
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Steven Harris 800
Bronze Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Kyle Osborne 780

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Daniel Goins 840
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Adam Underwood 820
Bronze Berkmar High School Joel Mathew 800

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Mai Himedan 820
Silver Berkmar High School Fahad Chowdhury 720
Bronze Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Miranda Raby 700

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Winder-Barrow High School Justin Coleman 760
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Kyle Osborne 740
Bronze Colquitt County High School Taylor Walsh 700

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Northside High School Dallas Michelbacher 740
Silver Berkmar High School Joel Mathew 640
Bronze Berkmar High School Andrew Harazin 600

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Fahad Chowdhury 660
Silver Berkmar High School Mai Himedan 620
Silver Ringgold High School Patrick Nelson 620
Bronze Albany High School Andrew Home 560

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Parkview High School Claire Hon 800
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Andrea Clarke 760
Bronze Berkmar High School Agni Chandora 720
Bronze Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Kyle Osborne 720

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Daniel Goins 740
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Adam Underwood 740
Silver Cook County High School Britt Wall 620
Bronze Monroe Area High School Caleb Milligan 580

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Forsyth Central High School Allison Dudziak 680
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Miranda Raby 680
Silver Berkmar High School Mai Himedan 580
Silver Cook County High School Jeremiah McClelland 580
Bronze Parkview High School Craig Allen 540
Bronze Albany High School Andrew Home 540
Bronze Monroe Area High School Bethany Lightfoot 540
Bronze Winder-Barrow High School Anthony Thurmond 540

Mathematics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Mill Creek High School Amnah Hillou 771.4
Gold Berkmar High School Liana Nisimova 771.4
Silver Parkview High School Claire Hon 742.9
Silver Parkview High School Dominique Wang 742.9
Bronze Ringgold High School Charles McCullough 685.7
Bronze Coosa High School Luke Weeks 685.7

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Joel Mathew 657.1
Silver Berkmar High School Andrew Harazin 628.6
Bronze Ringgold High School Zac Perry 600

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Mill Creek High School Barton Kennerly 714.3
Silver Mill Creek High School Ryan Morgan 685.7
Bronze Parkview High School Craig Allen 514.3
Bronze Berkmar High School Mai Himedan 514.3

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Kyle Osborne 860
Silver Berkmar High School Agni Chandora 840
Bronze Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Andrea Clarke 800
Bronze Berkmar High School Liana Nisimova 800

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Adam Underwood 740
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Daniel Goins 700
Bronze Berkmar High School Joel Mathew 680

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Fahad Chowdhury 660
Silver Berkmar High School Mai Himedan 620
Bronze Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Miranda Raby 560

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Liana Nisimova 900
Silver Berkmar High School Agni Chandora 880
Bronze Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Kyle Osborne 860

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Daniel Goins 840
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Adam Underwood 800
Bronze Berkmar High School Joel Mathew 680

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Fahad Chowdhury 780
Gold Berkmar High School Mai Himedan 780
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Miranda Raby 640
Bronze Mill Creek High School Ryan Morgan 620

Super Quiz (Social Studies)[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Liana Nisimova 955
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Kyle Osborne 880
Bronze Berkmar High School Agni Chandora 830

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Daniel Goins 830
Silver Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Adam Underwood 755
Bronze Ringgold High School Zac Perry 590

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Miranda Raby 745
Silver Berkmar High School Fahad Chowdhury 615
Bronze Mill Creek High School Barton Kennerly 550

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Winder-Barrow High School Justin Coleman 940
Silver Berkmar High School Liana Nisimova 937
Bronze Berkmar High School Agni Chandora 926

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Northside High School Dallas Michelbacher 895
Silver Columbus High School Ashley Sanks 894
Bronze Monroe Area High School Caleb Milligan 878

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Parkview High School Craig Allen 887
Silver Berkmar High School Mai Himedan 859
Bronze Berkmar High School Andrew Bascas 845

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Liana Nisimova 990
Silver Winder-Barrow High School Justin Coleman 985
Silver Columbus High School Saranya Venkatachalem 985
Bronze Habersham Central High School Brody Henderson 975

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Allan Marin 995
Silver Columbus High School Ashley Sanks 990
Bronze Habersham Central High School Alex Sosebee 980

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Andrew Bascas 990
Gold Berkmar High School Mai Himedan 990
Silver Columbus High School Yankit Patel 965
Bronze Parkview High School Craig Allen 960

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Agni Chandora 940
Silver Berkmar High School Liana Nisimova 925
Bronze Chattahoochee County High School Aman Punwani 905

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Berkmar High School Andrew Harazin 985
Gold Cook County High School Britt Wall 985
Silver Monroe Area High School Caleb Milligan 950
Bronze Berkmar High School Allan Marin 915

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Chattahoochee County High School Corey McCoy 940
Silver Berkmar High School Mai Himedan 930
Bronze Berkmar High School Andrew Bascas 900


Source: Official Scores