State/Georgia/2010

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Georgia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Georgia
Flag of Georgia.png GeorgiaLogo.png
Current Victor: Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School
Official Website
State Scores
200020012002200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores

Team Awards[edit]

State Champions[edit]

State Champion (Howard Stroud Award): Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School

Division I Champion: Berkmar High School

Division I First Runner-Up: Mill Creek High School

Division I Second Runner-Up: Forsyth Central High School

Division II Champion: Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School

Division II First Runner-Up: Columbus High School

Division II Second Runner-Up: Chattahoochee County High School

Large School Online Representative Berkmar High School

Middle School Online Representative: Columbus High School

Small School Online Representative: Chattahoochee County High School


Rank School District Points Division Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Catoosa County 39,574.2 II
2 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County 37,990.7 I 5 11 11 27
3 Mill Creek High School Gwinnett County 34,139.7 I
4 Forsyth Central High School Forsyth County 33,704.1 I
5 Parkview High School Gwinnett County 32,294.0 I
6 Hardaway High School Muscogee County 31,002.1 I
7 Villa Rica High School Carroll County 29,286.5 I
8 Columbus High School Muscogee County 29,279.9 II
9 Chattahoochee County High School Chattahoochee County 28,957.5 II
10 Westover Comprehensive High School Dougherty County 28,307.7 II
11 Westside High School Richmond County 28,188.5 II
12 Cook High School Cook County 27,276.6 II
13 Coosa High School Floyd County 26,651.6 II
14 Dacula High School Gwinnett County 26,371.1 I
15 Kendrick High School Muscogee County 25,793.9 II
16 Monroe Area High School Walton County 22,839 II
17 Northwest Whitfield High School Whitfield County 22,746 I
18 Ringgold High School Catoosa County 22,725.2 II
19 Effingham County High School Effingham County 20,920.5 I
20 Benjamin E. Mays High School Atlanta City 20,375.6 I
21 Colquitt County High School Colquitt County 20,216.6 I
22 Peach County High School Peach County 18,365.7 II
23 Southwest High School Bibb County 17,723.4 II
24 U.S. Virgin Islands U.S. Virgin Islands (no scores reported) I

Team Super Quiz[edit]

Rank School District Points
1 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County 4,620
2 Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Catoosa County 4,325
3 Forsyth Central High School Forsyth County 3,770
4 Hardaway High School Muscogee County 3,520
5 Parkview High School Gwinnett County 3,445
6 Mill Creek High School Gwinnett County 3,410
7 Columbus High School Muscogee County 3,190
8 Chattahoochee County High School Chattahoochee County 3,180
9 Cook High School Cook County 2,735
10 Westover Comprehensive High School Dougherty County 2,725
11 Villa Rica High School Carroll County 2,570
12 Coosa High School Floyd County 2,525
13 Dacula High School Gwinnett County 2,475
14 Westside High School Richmond County 2,370
15 Kendrick High School Muscogee County 2,100
16 Colquitt County High School Colquitt County 2,045
17 Northwest Whitfield High School Whitfield County 1,860
18 Ringgold High School Catoosa High School 1,825
19 Effingham High School Effingham County 1,790
20 Monroe Area High School Walton County 1,760
21 Benjamin E. Mays High School Atlanta City 1,715
22 Peach County High School Peach County 1,490
23 Southwest High School Bibb County 1,435
24 U.S. Virgin Islands U.S. Virgin Islands (no scores reported)

Super Quiz Relay[edit]

Rank School District Points
1 Berkmar High School Gwinnett County 31
2 Hardaway High School Muscogee County 23*
3 Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Catoosa County 23
  • won tiebreaker

Individual Awards[edit]

Top Overall Score[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Steven Harris Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver
Bronze Dina Hassan Berkmar High School 7,078.8 2 1 2 5

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Joey Bowen Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver Benjamin Merva Hardaway High School 1 1 2 4
Bronze Bao Nguyen Berkmar High School 6,218.6 0 1 1 2

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School Score Gold Silver Bronze Total
Gold Casey Crook Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver Bruhan Ali Berkmar High School 6,434.7 1 3 3 7
Bronze

Art[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Dina Hassan Berkmar High School 820
Silver Steven Harris Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Bronze Dylan Goetz Westside High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Emily Welborn Westside High School
Gold Caitlin Russell Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver Tyler Alexander Dacula High School
Silver Benjamin Merva Hardaway High School
Bronze Dyllon Pendrak Villa Rica High School
Bronze Joey Bowen Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Casey Crook Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver Bruhan Ali Berkmar High School 620
Bronze Taylor Hill Forsyth Central High School

Economics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Austin Sutlief Mill Creek High School
Silver Madiha Iftikhar Parkview High School 780
Silver Coleen Tran Berkmar High School 780
Bronze Luke Weeks Coosa High School
Bronze Caitlin McDonald Parkview High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Benjamin Merva Hardaway High School
Silver Ryan Flynn Mill Creek High School
Silver Gaby Granados Parkview High School
Bronze Dylan Rush Ringgold High School 660
Bronze Michael Carroll Berkmar High School 660

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Taylor Hill Forsyth Central High School
Silver Bisrat Kebede Berkmar High School 660
Silver Zach Welser Parkview High School 660
Bronze Bruhan Ali Berkmar High School 640

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Madiha Iftikhar Parkview High School
Gold Steven Harris Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver Rachel Paige Forsyth Central High School 600
Silver Dina Hassan Berkmar High School 600
Silver Destin Sisemore Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School 600
Bronze Austin Sutlief Mill Creek High School
Bronze Kate Hoyt Northwest Whitfield High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Joey Bowen Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver Gaby Granados Parkview High School
Bronze Mason McFadden Cook High School
Bronze Sophia Viller Westside High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Talley Jordan Kendrick High School
Gold Casey Crook Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver Trent Cannon Cook High School
Bronze Steven Cone Chattahoochee High School 440
Bronze Bruhan Ali Berkmar High School 440

Mathematics[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Helen Uttarotai Berkmar High School 628.6
Silver Austin Sutlief Mill Creek High School
Silver Grace Liu Dacula High School
Bronze Luke Weeks Coosa High School
Bronze Kelsey Tjen Columbus High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Gaby Granados Parkview High School
Silver Aaron Lutz Mill Creek High School 400
Silver Ryan Flynn Mill Creek High School 400
Silver Lindsey Langstaff Westover High School 400
Silver Christian Martinez Berkmar High School 400
Bronze Cody McCord Monroe Area High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Bradley Laney Columbus High School
Silver Talley Jordan Kendrick High School
Silver Aidan Wills Mill Creek High School
Silver Phillip Mason Mill Creek High School
Silver Daniel Jeselnik Villa Rica High School
Bronze Adam Duncanson Northwest Whitfield High School

Music[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Steven Harris Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver Destin Sisemore Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Bronze Dina Hassan Berkmar High School 780

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Joey Bowen Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver Latasha Neal Columbus High School
Bronze Caitlin Russell Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Casey Crook Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver Bruhan Ali Berkmar High School 780
Bronze Anhvu Tran Berkmar High School 680

Science[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Austin Sutlief Mill Creek High School
Silver Hanover Metz Forsyth Central High School
Bronze Steven Harris Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Ryan Flynn Mill Creek High School
Silver Joey Bowen Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Bronze Benjamin Merva Hardaway High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Casey Crook Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Gold Perry Elrod Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver Phillip Mason Mill Creek High School
Bronze Zach Welser Parkview High School

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Dina Hassan Berkmar High School 970
Silver Austin Sutlief Mill Creek High School
Bronze Steven Harris Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Joey Bowen Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver Bao Nguyen Berkmar High School 755
Bronze Benjamin Merva Hardaway High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Bruhan Ali Berkmar High School 925
Silver Taylor Hill Forsyth Central High School
Bronze Devin Clark Westover High School

Essay[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Hanover Metz Forsyth Central High School
Silver Coleen Tran Berkmar High School 938
Bronze Connor Leydecker Mill Creek High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Joey Bowen Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Silver Shantel Fulmore Monroe Area High School
Bronze Mohammed Tariq Benjamin E. Mays High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Anhvu Tran Berkmar High School 910
Silver Aidan Wills Mill Creek High School
Bronze Casey Crook Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School

Interview[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Dan Plottel Ringgold High School
Silver Lauren Great Kendrick High School
Silver Zia Hymes-Green Kendrick High School
Bronze Hanover Metz Forsyth Central High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Brady Yeater Forsyth Central High School
Silver Michael Skillern Columbus High School
Bronze Latasha Neal Columbus High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Devin Clark Westover High School
Silver Alexandra Turner Benjamin E. Mays High School
Silver Brittany McCrae Effingham County High School
Bronze Phillip Mason Mill Creek High School

Speech[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Ashley Lee Hardaway High School
Silver Coleen Tran Berkmar High School 973.3
Bronze Destin Sisemore Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School

Scholastic[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Camaron Jenkins Villa Rica High School
Silver Brady Yeater Forsyth Central High School
Bronze Michael Skillern Columbus High School

Varsity[edit]

Rank School Student Score
Gold Chad Fry Hardaway High School
Silver Casey Crook Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School
Bronze Bruhan Ali Berkmar High School 836.7