State/Georgia/2014

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Georgia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Georgia
Flag of Georgia.png GeorgiaLogo.png
Current Victor: Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School
Official Website
State Scores
200020012002200320042005
200620072008200920102011
201420152016201720182019
Regionals Scores

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Rank School Score* Score + SQ Medals
1 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School 34,418.6 39,418.6 20
2 Berkmar High School 35,586.2 38,986.2 21
3 Parkview High School 34,702.8 37,102.8 21
4 Mill Creek High School 30,511.3 34,911.3 15
5 Chattahoochee County High School 30,452.0 34,052.0 12
6 Villa Rica High School 29,498.6 32,998.6 4
7 Hardaway High School 27,705.7 30,505.7 5
8 Pepperell High School 26,992.7 30,392.7 7
9 Shaw High School 27,895.3 30,295.3 3
10 Ridgeland High School 27,082.8 29,482.8 2
11 Westside High School 26,048.8 29,448.8 2
12 A.R. Johnson High School 26,728.7 29,128.7 0
13 G.W. Carver High School 25,062.6 27,262.6 4
14 Colquitt County High School 24,501.6 26,901.6 3
15 South Cobb High School 24,681.3 26,881.3 1
16 Ringgold High School 23,792.4 26,792.4 4
17 Coosa High School 23,335.4 26,335.4 3
18 Albany High School 22,281.4 24,281.4 2
19 Cook High School 22,378.4 23,778.4 5
20 Dougherty Comprehensive High School 20,532.2 23,336.2 0
21 Therrell High School 20,994.2 22,994.2 0
22 Putnam County High School 17,026.1 19,226.1 0

(*) Ten-event scores are simply the official scores minus the teams' Super Quiz scores. Since overall individual scores included Super Quiz as an eleventh event, the counters toward the official 11-event team score may be different from those who would be counted in a ten-event score. As such, these scores may differ from team totals derived by the normal method of adding the top two ten-event scorers per bracket. For instance, if a team's Scholastic squad earn 5,355.7, 4,989.6, and 4,928.4 out of ten events, but the third individual gets a higher Super Quiz score than the second, then he or she will count toward the team total score instead. Thus, the team score derived from subtracting Super Quiz from the eleven-event score will still count the third individual rather than the second, making their total lower than it should be.

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors[edit]

Rank Student School Score Score + SQ
1 Mati Nemera Berkmar 8,032.5 9,032.5
2 Quang Tran Berkmar 7,701.0 8,101.0
3 Julia Ding Parkview 6,593.1 7,393.1

Scholastic[edit]

Rank Student School Score Score + SQ
1 Jonathan Mitchell Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 7,009.4
2 Drew Welser Parkview 6,413.0 6,813.0
3 Tessa Hamilton Villa Rica 5,937.1

Varsity[edit]

Rank Student School Score Score + SQ
1 Eric Cagle Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 6,123.0
2 Hailey Robinson Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 5,805.1
3 Jacob Martinez Chattahoochee County 5,637.4

Team Events[edit]

Super Quiz[edit]

Place School Score
1 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School 5,000
2 Chattahoochee County High School 3,600
3 Mill Creek High School 3,400
3 Westside High School 3,400
3 Pepperell High School 3,400
3 Villa Rica High School 3,400
3 Berkmar High School 3,400

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mati Nemera Berkmar 900
2 Sida Tang Parkview 840
3 Quang Tran Berkmar 820
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Juan Almanza Berkmar 760
2 Harrison Brown Ridgeland 700
3 Grafton Flock Pepperell 660
3 Tessa Hamilton Villa Rica 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Hailey Robinson Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 640
2 Bill Crowe Pepperell 600
2 Jacobe Love Shaw 600
3 Joshua Edwards Chattahoochee County 560

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Shim Mill Creek 840
2 Mati Nemera Berkmar 800
3 Layton Hayes Coosa 680
3 Julia Ding Parkview 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Drew Welser Parkview 640
2 Selena Mitchell Cook 560
2 Trevor McDaniels Chattahoochee County 560
3 Kathleen Jackson Ringgold 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Cagle Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 700
2 Atreyu Hollifield Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 560
2 Devon Berkenstock Parkview 560
3 Jonathan Collins Ringgold 520
3 Meghan Serafin Mill Creek 520

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Quang Tran Berkmar 971
2 Sida Tang Parkview 965
3 Zach Schlesinger Mill Creek 961
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dustin Chandler Chattahoochee County 965
2 Chris Rogers Parkview 936
3 Selena Mitchell Cook 878
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Michelle Guffey Chattahoochee County 920
2 Devon Berkenstock Parkview 915
3 Bill Crowe Pepperell 913

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Quang Tran Berkmar 963.3
2 Zachary Williams Hardaway 930.0
3 Valentyn Kniaziev Parkview 926.7
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Anu Ittycheri Berkmar 950.0
2 Justin Allen Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 945.0
2 Sterlyn O'Neal Ridgeland 945.0
2 Grafton Flock Pepperell 945.0
2 Tessa Hamilton Villa Rica 945.0
3 Rebecca Hogue Westside 940.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Cagle Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 950.0
2 Jeniyah Burton Hardaway 925.0
3 Jonathan Collins Ringgold 920.0

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Mati Nemera Berkmar 880
2 Quang Tran Berkmar 720
3 Sida Tang Parkview 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Mitchell Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 580
2 Lisa Waldschlager Hardaway 520
3 Tuzelle Simmons G.W. Carver 500
3 Tomi Akinmola Mill Creek 500
3 Wyatt Johnson Villa Rica 500
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kasey Rencarge Cook 480
1 Savannah Crabbe Pepperell 480
2 Melanie Huntley Mill Creek 460
2 Hailey Robinson Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 460
2 Eric Cagle Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 460
2 Bill Crowe Pepperell 460
3 Jeniyah Burton Hardaway 440
3 Dawn Hall Villa Rica 440
3 Kolin Madison Colquitt County 440
3 Zach Coffman Coosa 440
3 Sara Anderson Parkview 440

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Eric Shim Mill Creek 771.4
2 Zach Schlesinger Mill Creek 600.0
2 Quang Tran Berkmar 600.0
2 Mati Nemera Berkmar 600.0
3 Side Tang Parkview 571.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dustin Park Mill Creek 600.0
1 Drew Welser Parkview 600.0
2 Chris Rogers Parkview 514.3
3 Kyung Noh Mill Creek 485.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Emily Wilkerson Hardaway 400.0
1 Stephanie Frampton Albany 400.0
2 Melanie Huntley Mill Creek 371.4
2 Meghan Serafin Mill Creek 371.4
2 Jacob Martinez Chattahoochee County 371.4
3 Sharon Okiche South Cobb 342.9
3 Fahim Choudhury Berkmar 342.9
3 Kolin Madison Colquitt County 342.9

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Quang Tran Berkmar 760
2 Mati Nemera Berkmar 700
2 Julia Ding Parkview 700
3 Valerie King Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 640
3 Anna Kim Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Tuzelle Simmons G.W. Carver 440
1 Jonathan Mitchell Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 440
2 Wyatt Johnson Villa Rica 420
2 Drew Welser Parkview 420
3 Abbie Stokes Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 400
3 Michael Amaya Berkmar 400
3 Taylor Cerrato Shaw 400
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Hailey Robinson Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 400
1 Demetrius Hawk Berkmar 400
2 Eric Cagle Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 380
2 Bill Crowe Pepperell 380
2 Jacob Martinez Chattahoochee County 380
3 Atreyu Hollifield Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 360
3 Robert Knight Westside 360
3 Tyler Floyd Colquitt County 360
3 Joshua Edwards Chattahoochee County 360
3 Sara Anderson Parkview 360

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Anna Kim Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 860
2 Mati Nemera Berkmar 840
2 Layton Hayes Coosa 840
3 Dakota Booth Ringgold 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Selena Mitchell Cook 780
2 Dorena Nguyen Parkview 660
2 Drew Welser Parkview 660
3 Kameron Leatherwood Shaw 620
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Devon Berkenstock Parkview 700
2 Stephanie Frampton Albany 580
3 Atreyu Hollifield Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 540
3 Jacob Martinez Chattahoochee County 540

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Lucaci Mill Creek 760
1 Mati Nemera Berkmar 760
2 Alexander Medina Chattahoochee County 680
2 Julia Ding Parkview 680
3 Quang Tran Berkmar 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Drew Welser Parkview 740
2 Jonathan Mitchell Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 680
3 Selena Mitchell Cook 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Atreyu Hollifield Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 620
2 Hailey Robinson Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 520
3 Jacob Martinez Chattahoochee County 440

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Zach Schlesinger Mill Creek 953.3
2 Quang Tran Berkmar 946.7
3 Jatoeia Caldwell G.W. Carver 940.0
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kyung Noh Mill Creek 923.3
2 Tomi Akinmola Mill Creek 910.0
3 Michael Amaya Berkmar 875.0
3 Benjamin Edwards Chattahoochee County 875.0
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Kieria Jowers G.W. Carver 906.7
2 Joshua Edwards Chattahoochee County 890.0
3 Sara Anderson Parview 880.0