State/Iowa/1992

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Iowa
Iowa
Flag of Iowa.png IowaLogo.png
Current Victor: Cedar Rapids Jefferson
State Scores
198619921998200520062007
200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017
Regional Scores
199819992002200420052007
200820102011201220132014
2015201620172018

Coach Tom McGrane said Denison used balance in the three academic categories to pull out the title in a close four - team race.

[Council Bluffs] Thomas Jefferson maintained its tradition of dominance in the Super Quiz competition, points that Coach Al Hudek said were needed for the third - place finish.

Marion, a newcomer to the state competition, took an early lead in the Super Quiz but ended up second behind Thomas Jefferson. Creston, southwest Iowa's other qualifier, finished back in the pack of 18 competing schools.

Creston Coach Randy Hughes said the team lost two team members in the honors category and one in the scholastic category to another state contest - musical groups.

"I think we did very well with the team we had," Hughes said. "It was an unusual group" and one that showed a lot of growth, he said.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Place School Score Medal Count
1 Denison High School 42,383 21
2 Cedar Rapids Washington High School 41,672 21
3 Council Bluffs Jefferson High School ? 17
4 Oskaloosa High School ? 14
? Pleasant Valley High School ? 6
? Davenport Central High School ? 6
? Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School ? 5
? Waterloo Columbus High School ? 4
? Spirit Lake High School ? 4
? Muscatine High School ? 4
? Fort Dodge High School ? 3
? Marion High School ? 1
? Urbandale High School ? 1
? Creston High School ? 1

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jesse Latham Cedar Rapids Washington 7,718
2 Rob Groundwater Cedar Rapids Washington 7,486
3 Matt Lynch Cedar Rapids Washington 7,419
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Schwenn Denison 7,677
2 Jason Schneider Denison 7,647
3
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 X < 7,647
2
3

Individual Events[edit]

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jesse Latham Cedar Rapids Washington
2 Rob Groundwater Cedar Rapids Washington
3 Matt Lynch Cedar Rapids Washington
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Schwenn Denison
2 Jason Schneider Denison
2 Nathan Hart Oskaloosa
3 Matt Pierce Cedar Rapids Washington
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 James Ruby Council Bluffs Jefferson
2 Adam Miller Denison
3 Stephen Gardner Council Bluffs Jefferson
3 Robert Mark Cedar Rapids Washington

Essay[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jesse Latham Cedar Rapids Washington
2 Matt Lynch Cedar Rapids Washington
3 Rob Groundwater Cedar Rapids Washington
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jay Fisher Muscatine
2 Elizabeth Kendrick Pleasant Valley
3 Matt Pierce Cedar Rapids Washington
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tony Spears Davenport Central
1 Damian Siech Waterloo Columbus
2 Dan Kluth Cedar Rapids Jefferson
3 Joe Fox Spirit Lake

Fine Arts[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Miss Adams Denison
2 Sarah Burns Davenport Central
3 Karen Koob Oelwein
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Schneider Denison
2 Deron Anderson Council Bluffs Jefferson
3 Sean Rich Council Bluffs Jefferson
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Miller Denison
1 Robert Mark Cedar Rapids Washington
2 Isaac Boer Oskaloosa
3 James Ruby Council Bluffs Jefferson
3 Josh Wiesenfeld Cedar Rapids Washington

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Bryan Fickel Cedar Rapids Jefferson
2 Nathalie Binetruy Creston
3 Danelle Adams Denison
3 Anthony Ives Waterloo Columbus
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Melinda Gronen Waterloo Columbus
2 Jon Whitmer Pleasant Valley
3 Matt Pierce Cedar Rapids Washington
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Josh Wiesenfeld Cedar Rapids Washington
2 Adam Miller Denison
3 Damian Siech Waterloo Columbus

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Miss Adams Denison
2 Shawn Moore Oskaloosa
3 Rob Groundwater Cedar Rapids Washington
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Schenider Denison
2 Matt Schwenn Denison
2 Heather Knipe Council Bluffs Jefferson
2 Nathan Hart Oskaloosa
3 John Higgins Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Gardner Council Bluffs Jefferson
2 Adam Miller Denison
3 Josh Wiesenfeld Cedar Rapids Washington

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jesse Latham Cedar Rapids Washington
2 Phil Hamer Spirit Lake
3 Bryan Baylor Muscatine
3 Jim Gregory Marion
3 Austin Garza Pleasant Valley
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Schwenn Denison
2 John Higgins Cedar Rapids Jefferson
3 Matt Pierce Cedar Rapids Washington
3 Tom Welch Oskaloosa
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Honnold Davenport Central
2 James Ruby Council Bluffs Jefferson
2 Michele Groat Fort Dodge
3 Scott Burns Pleasant Valley
3 Melissa Moran Urbandale
3 Stephen Gardner Council Bluffs Jefferson

Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ryan Mattison Pleasant Valley
2 Matt Lynch Cedar Rapids Washington
3 Kevin Fienhold Council Bluffs Jefferson
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Matt Schwenn Denison
1 Jason Schneider Denison
2 Nathan Hart Oskaloosa
3 Deron Anderson Council Bluffs Jefferson
3 Tom Welch Oskaloosa
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Stephen Gardner Council Bluffs Jefferson
2 Sam Honnold Davenport Central
3 James Ruby Council Bluffs Jefferson

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cheri Koch Fort Dodge
1 Rob Groundwater Cedar Rapids Washington
1 Miss Adams Denison
2 Kevin Fienhold Council Bluffs Jefferson
2 Rob Stonebraker Davenport Central
2 Lori Armentrout Oskaloosa
2 Lucas Reed Muscatine
3 Phil Hamer Spirit Lake
3 Shawn Moore Oskaloosa
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Mayer Oskaloosa
1 Matt Kime Cedar Rapids Jefferson
2 Matt Schwenn Denison
3 Jason Schneider Denison
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Isaac Boer Oskaloosa
1 Stephen Gardner Council Bluffs Jefferson
2 Robert Mark Cedar Rapids Washington
2 James Ruby Council Bluffs Jefferson
3 Josh Wiesenfeld Cedar Rapids Washington

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Dave Dueland Denison
2 John Flint Oskaloosa
3 Anne Moser Council Bluffs Jefferson
3 Shawn Moore Oskaloosa
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jason Schneider Denison
2 Jay Fisher Muscatine
3 Tom Welch Oskaloosa
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Damien Hardy Davenport Central
2 Adam Miller Denison
3 Michelle Groat Fort Dodge