State/Iowa/2014

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Iowa
Iowa
Flag of Iowa.png IowaLogo.png
Current Victor: Cedar Rapids Jefferson
State Scores
198619921998200520062007
200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017
Regional Scores
199819992002200420052007
200820102011201220132014
2015201620172018

29th Annual State Competition: March 7 and 8, 2014.

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score Medals
1 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School 40,577.4 39
2 Iowa City West High School 34,032.4 20
3 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School 32,180.5 10
4 Johnston High School 29,759.1 9
5 Dowling High School 28,928.0 6
6 Des Moines North High School 28,107.8 6
7 Indianola High School 26,919.5 2
8 Denison High School 24,494.9 3
9 Cedar Rapids Washington High School 24,316.4 5
10 Des Moines Hoover High School 24,287.8 1
11 Waterloo East High School 23,820.9 3
12 Des Moines Lincoln High School 21,096.1 2

Small Schools[edit]

Place School Score Medals
1 South Central Calhoun High School 34,661.1 41
2 Adel-Desoto-Minburn High School 30,733.2 17
3 Grundy Center-Dike New Hartford High School 29,623.8 12
4 Algona High School 29,365.5 9
5 Mount Vernon High School 29,296.4 10
6 Tipton High School 28,548.0 6
7 Iowa Falls-Alden High School 28,167.3 10
8 Union High School 27,438.0 5
9 Spirit Lake High School 27,301.9 7
10 Waterloo Columbus High School 25,238.0 3
11 Aplington-Parkersburg High School 21,960.8 0
12 South Hardin High School 21,359.5 2

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Nate Weger Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,831.6
2 Zach Denny Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,537.0
3 Stephen Bork Iowa City West 7,098.1

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Drake Krambeer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,737.1
2 Hashim Osman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,256.9
3 Taryn Nishimura Iowa City West 5,548.0

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,341.9
2 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 5,872.9
3 Noah Kilbury Cedar Rapids Jefferson 5,330.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 7,014.9
2 Jace Neubaum South Central Calhoun 6,429.7
3 Rachel Wedemeyer South Central Calhoun 6,224.3

Scholastic[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 6,640.7
2 Dallas Hildebrand Grundy Center 5,719.3
3 Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun 5,609.3

Varsity[edit]

Place Student School Score
1 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 5,067.9
2 Blake Fonken South Central Calhoun 4,920.7
3 Brittany King South Central Calhoun 4,836.4

Individual Events[edit]

Art[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nate Weger Cedar Rapids Jefferson 820
2 Tianyi Han Cedar Rapids Kennedy 760
2 Zach Denny Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
3 Zach Hall De Moines North 660
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Hashim Osman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 800
2 Drake Krambeer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
3 Taryn Nishimura Iowa City West 580
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson 780
2 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
3 Noah Kilbury Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Nieland South Central Calhoun 800
2 Rachel Wedemeyer South Central Calhoun 700
3 Nicole Weissenfluh Grundy Center 640
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 740
2 Dallas Hildebrand Grundy Center 640
3 Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun 520
3 Eli Harberts Grundy Center 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brittany King South Central Calhoun 580
1 Coulter Campbell South Central Calhoun 580
2 Skylar Becker Algona 480
3 Zach Oneal Adel-Desoto-Minburn 440

Economics[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nate Weger Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860
2 Zach Denny Cedar Rapids Jefferson 820
3 Zach Greif Cedar Rapids Washington 760
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Hashim Osman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 720
2 Drake Krambeer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
3 Weston Edwards Cedar Rapids Kennedy 640
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
2 Michael Dlouhy Iowa City West 640
2 Noah Stevens Iowa City West 640
3 Amy Brause Cedar Rapids Kennedy 560
3 Ian Penman Des Moines North 560

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 720
2 Jace Neubaum South Central Calhoun 700
3 Rachel Wedemeyer South Central Calhoun 620
3 Ben Geadelmann Adel-Desoto-Minburn 620
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun 600
1 Ethan Owens South Central Calhoun 600
1 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 600
2 Dallas Hildebrand Grundy Center 540
2 Braden Menke Algona 540
3 Tia Renaud Union 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brittany King South Central Calhoun 520
2 Zach Oneal Adel-Desoto-Minburn 480
2 Blake Fonken South Central Calhoun 480
2 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 480
3 Becky Hickerson Tipton 400
3 Sophia Thomsen Union 400

Essay[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Zach Hall Des Moines North 870
2 Drew Seefeldt Denison 800
3 Jonathan Ni Iowa City West 783
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Hashim Osman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 774
2 Grant Ewing Iowa City West 760
3 Sarah Margolin Johnston 730
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson 734
2 Jacob Sanderman Des Moines North 700
3 Noah Kilbury Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Denner Algona 843
2 Nicole Weissenfluh Grundy Center 799
3 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 787
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 725
2 Matthew Schmitz Spirit Lake 718
3 Alexandria Porter Adel-Desoto-Minburn 705
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Zach Oneal Adel-Desoto-Minburn 719
2 Kody Mullen Grundy Center 646
3 Jack Stanley Grundy Center 620

Interview[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jack Pitsor Dowling 970
2 Abhinya Gunasekar Cedar Rapids Kennedy 955
2 Kate Bishop Indianola 955
3 Stephen Bork Iowa City West 935
3 Conor O'Halloran Dowling 935
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kiran Kearney Cedar Rapids Washington 950
2 Miguel Chavez Des Moines Lincoln 935
3 Grant Ewing Iowa City West 920
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathan Trinidad Des Moines Lincoln 1,000.0
2 Amy Brause Cedar Rapids Kennedy 965
3 Olivia Kirkendall Indianola 935

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Charles Verduzco Waterloo Columbus 935
2 Jeffery Devine South Hardin 925
3 Rachel Wedemeyer South Central Calhoun 900
3 Aaron Carr Spirit Lake 900
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 940
2 Katy McCollum Mount Vernon 935
3 Hailey Johnson Waterloo Columbus 905
3 Johnathan Wichtendahl Algona 905
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Tanner Ellefson Spirit Lake 940
2 Sophia Thomsen Union 935
3 Haley Roberts Waterloo Columbus 915

Language and Literature[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nate Weger Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
2 Zach Denny Cedar Rapids Jefferson 720
3 Stephen Bork Iowa City West 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Drake Krambeer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
2 Taryn Nishimura Iowa City West 580
3 Jackson Knoepfler Dowling 520
3 Hashim Osman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
2 Conner Smith Johnston 480
3 Michael Dlouhy Iowa City West 460
3 Noah Stevens Iowa City West 460

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 620
2 Ben Geadelmann Adel-Desoto-Minburn 600
3 Jace Neubaum South Central Calhoun 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Dallas Hildebrand Grundy Center 560
2 Ethan Owens South Central Calhoun 540
3 Alexandria Porter Adel-Desoto-Minburn 460
3 Joseph Kramer Iowa Falls-Alden 460
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 480
2 Becky Hickerson Tipton 440
3 Coulter Campbell South Central Calhoun 420
3 Macon McInnis Mount Vernon 420

Math[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Conor O'Halloran Dowling 857.1
2 Thomas Kennedy Cedar Rapids Washington 800.0
3 Zach Greif Cedar Rapids Washington 771.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Weston Edwards Cedar Rapids Kennedy 600.0
2 Jackson Knoepfler Dowling 514.3
3 Drake Krambeer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 457.1
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Michael Dlouhy Iowa City West 742.9
2 Noah Stevens Iowa City West 428.6
3 Brandon Gabbert Johnston 400.0
3 Madison Hewitt Waterloo East 400.0

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Denner Algona 657.1
2 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 542.9
3 Rebecca Owens Spirit Lake 514.3
3 Cody Johnson Spirit Lake 514.3
3 Aaron Carr Spirit Lake 514.3
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zach Glanz Adel-Desoto-Minburn 542.9
2 Dallas Hildebrand Grundy Center 514.3
3 Amanda Grunder Mount Vernon 485.7
3 Joseph Kramer Iowa Falls-Alden 485.7
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Coulter Campbell South Central Calhoun 514.3
2 Tanner Ellefson Spirit Lake 371.4
2 Zach Oneal Adel-Desoto-Minburn 371.4
3 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 342.9

Music[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Zach Denny Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860
2 Nate Weger Cedar Rapids Jefferson 800
3 Stephen Bork Iowa City West 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Drake Krambeer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
2 Myriah Hacker Denison 520
3 Hashim Osman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 500
3 Nejla Memic Des Moines Hoover 500
3 Savannah Barnes Waterloo East 500
3 Ingri Cabezas Des Moines North 500
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson 640
2 Noah Kilbury Cedar Rapids Jefferson 600
3 Conner Smith Johnston 520

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Jace Neubaum South Central Calhoun 740
2 Rachel Wedemeyer South Central Calhoun 700
3 Matthew Nieland South Central Calhoun 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun 680
1 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 680
2 Amanda Grunder Mount Vernon 560
3 Ethan Owens South Central Calhoun 540
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Macon McInnis Mount Vernon 540
2 Brittany King South Central Calhoun 500
3 Sophia Thomsen Union 480

Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Tianyi Han Cedar Rapids Kennedy 940
2 Karen Chen Johnston 860
3 Zach Greif Cedar Rapids Washington 800
3 James Lichty Waterloo East 800
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Vikraman Aravamudhan Iowa City West 820
2 Taryn Nishimura Iowa City West 760
3 Brianna Carlson Cedar Rapids Kennedy 720
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Ian Penman Des Moines North 560
2 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 540
3 Michael Dlouhy Iowa City West 520
3 Amy Brause Cedar Rapids Kennedy 520
3 Noah Kilbury Cedar Rapids Jefferson 520
3 Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson 520

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 860
2 Adam Denner Algona 720
3 Jace Neubaum South Central Calhoun 700
3 Matthew Nieland South Central Calhoun 700
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 760
2 Braden Menke Algona 700
3 Zach Glanz Adel-Desoto-Minburn 660
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Elijah Banwart Algona 560
1 Blake Fonken South Central Calhoun 560
2 Coulter Campbell South Central Calhoun 500
2 Emily Wachendorf Adel-Desoto-Minburn 500
2 Sam Freestone Adel-Desoto-Minburn 500
3 Macon McInnis Mount Vernon 460
3 Adam Gage Mount Vernon 460

Social Science[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Nate Weger Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
2 Zach Denny Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
3 Binh Doan Des Moines North 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Drake Krambeer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 640
2 Grant Ewing Iowa City West 620
3 Hashim Osman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 560
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
1 Noah Kilbury Cedar Rapids Jefferson 660
2 Noah Stevens Iowa City West 520
3 Quinn Mcilvanie Cedar Rapids Jefferson 460

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Matthew Nieland South Central Calhoun 660
2 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 600
3 Jace Neubaum South Central Calhoun 580
3 Rachel Wedemeyer South Central Calhoun 580
3 Noah Pelzer Tipton 580
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 520
1 Riley Ford Tipton 520
2 Joel Wernimont South Central Calhoun 480
3 Ethan Owens South Central Calhoun 460
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Skylar Becker Algona 440
1 Kody Mullen Grundy Center 440
2 Brittany King South Central Calhoun 400
3 Becky Hickerson Tipton 360
3 Blake Fonken South Central Calhoun 360
3 Abby Knipfel Iowa Falls-Alden 360

Speech[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Riley Deutsch Johnston 990
2 Jonathan Ni Iowa City West 965
3 Ashley Vaughn Dowling 960
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Garrett Bisenius Cedar Rapids Jefferson 920
2 Sarah Margolin Johnston 830
3 Keria Baker Denison 795
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Mills Johnston 965
2 Conner Smith Johnston 920
3 Chase Muenzenmeyer Cedar Rapids Jefferson 910

Small Schools[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Cory Brannaman Mount Vernon 915
2 Megan Koch Adel-Desoto-Minburn 900
2 Sean Harrmann Mount Vernon 900
2 Katie Hilmer Union 900
3 Joseph Tibbs Iowa Falls-Alden 890
3 Jeffery Devine South Hardin 890
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Alexandria Porter Adel-Desoto-Minburn 965
2 Kjersti Olson South Central Calhoun 950
3 Emily Robinson Grundy Center 925
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Macon McInnis Mount Vernon 985
2 Becky Hickerson Tipton 930
3 Nelson Sagar Grundy Center 915