State/Iowa/2011

From AcaDec Scores and Information Center
< State‎ | Iowa
Iowa
Flag of Iowa.png IowaLogo.png
Current Victor: Cedar Rapids Jefferson
State Scores
198619921998200520062007
200820092010201120122013
2014201520162017
Regional Scores
199819992002200420052007
200820102011201220132014
2015201620172018

Overall Team Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Place School Score Medal count
1 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School 40,744 38
2 Cedar Rapids Washington High School 36,254 11
3 Iowa City West High School 35,121 15
4 Des Moines North High School 33,087 13
5 Johnston High School 32,025 6
6 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School 29,524 4
7 Denison High School 29,429 5
8 Indianola High School 26,432 -
9 Des Moines Lincoln High School 25,745 1
10 Des Moines East High School 22,849 1
11 Urbandale High School 19,794 -

Small Schools[edit]

Place School Score Medal Count
1 North Tama High School 37,644 34
2 Southern Cal High School 34,372 27
3 Adel-Soto Minburn High School 32,118 13
4 Mount Vernon High School 31,576 10
5 Grundy Center High School 28,836 6
6 Iowa Fall-Alden High School 27,602 6
7 Perry High School 25,783 5
8 Algona High School 25,512 3
9 Waterloo Columbus High School 24,603 2
10 Tipton High School 24,509 -
11 Prairie City-Monroe High School 23,930 -
12 Mount Ayr High School 22,620 -

Overall Individual Scores[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]
Place Student School Score
1 Brett Karlan Cedar Rapids Jefferson 8,300.0
2 Ben Castle Cedar Rapids Jefferson 8,291.9
3 Emma Azelborn Cedar Rapids Washington 7,139.3
Scholastic[edit]
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Kelchen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,214.6
2 John Haut Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7,074.9
3 Jonathon Schwamman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6,861.3
Varsity[edit]
Place Student School Score
1 James Strobel Cedar Rapids Washington 6,349.7
2 Adam Jackson Johnston 5,757.9
3 Sam Blair Iowa City West 5,649.7

Small Schools[edit]

Honors[edit]
Place Student School Score
1 Lilli Howard North Tama 7,386.9
2 Allie Ludwig Southern Cal 7,220.3
3 Laura Tibbs Iowa Falls-Aldon 7,120.4
Scholastic[edit]
Place Student School Score
1 Zach Stewart Southern Cal 6,170.7
2 Winston Miller North Tama 6,169.1
3 Asma Nsiri North Tama 6,150.7
Varsity[edit]
Place Student School Score
1 Nick Whannel North Tama 6,101.4
2 Alaina Jantzen North Tama 5,959.7
3 Steph Schroeder North Tama 5,042.0

Individual Events[edit]

Large Schools[edit]

Art[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Veronica Day Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
1 Ben Castle Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
2 Brett Karlan Cedar Rapids Jefferson 640
3 Sam Wolf Denison 620
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathon Schwamman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 720
2 John Haut Cedar Rapids Jefferson 620
3 Vance Mueller Cedar Rapids Washington 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 James Strobel Cedar Rapids Washington 520
2 Brandon Ritchie Des Moines North 500
2 Melanie Buck Des Moines North 500
2 Monirah Al Dosari Cedar Rapids Jefferson 500
3 Trey Downey Cedar Rapids Jefferson 460
3 Sam Blair Iowa City West 460
3 Adam Jaschen Johnston 460

Economics[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Castle Cedar Rapids Jefferson 880
1 Brett Karlan Cedar Rapids Jefferson 880
2 Madhu Srikantha Iowa City West 700
3 Dora Shap Denison 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Jonathon Schwamman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
2 Javier Miranda-Bartlet Iowa City West 700
3 Vance Mueller Cedar Rapids Washington 600
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Blair Iowa City West 660
2 Andrew Sharkey Iowa City West 620
3 James Strobel Cedar Rapids Washington 600

Essay[edit]

Essay results at the Iowa state competition were in error due to alternates receiving awards. The top score was Brett Karlan of Cedar Rapids Jefferson who scored 998.

Interview[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Madhu Srikantha Iowa City West 942
2 Caitlin Wilson Des Moines Lincoln 939
3 Molly Parsons Iowa City West 928
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Haut Cedar Rapids Jefferson 959
2 Tom Henry Cedar Rapids Kennedy 948
3 Kierra Osborn Des Moines East 927
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Andrew Sharkey Iowa City West 945
2 Adam Jaschen Johnston 915
3 Mitchell Campbell Johnston 913

Language and Literature[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brett Karlan Cedar Rapids Jefferson 700
1 Margarey Schultz Iowa City West 700
2 Molly Parsons Iowa City West 660
3 Veronica Day Cedar Rapids Jefferson 620
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Kelchen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 640
2 Jordan Schwebach Des Moines North 540
3 Jonathon Schwamman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 520
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 James Strobel Cedar Rapids Washington 480
2 Adam Jaschen Johnston 420
3 Andrew Sharkey Iowa City West 400

Math[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Castle Cedar Rapids Jefferson 942.9
2 Dora Shap Denison 800.0
3 Sam Wolf Denison 771.4
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Tollefson Cedar Rapids Kennedy 685.7
2 Zach Winters Cedar Rapids Kennedy 571.4
2 Mason Buonadonna Cedar Rapids Washington 571.4
2 John Deal Cedar Rapids Washington 571.4
2 Jordan Schwebach Des Moines North 571.4
2 Vance Mueller Cedar Rapids Washington 571.4
3 John Haut Cedar Rapids Jefferson 542.9
3 Stephanie Wilson Denison 542.9
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Mark Sabotta Cedar Rapids Kennedy 657.1
2 Brandon Ritchie Des Moines North 514.3
2 Melanie Buck Des Moines North 514.3
3 James Strobel Cedar Rapids Washington 485.7

Music[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brett Karlan Cedar Rapids Jefferson 960
2 Ben Castle Cedar Rapids Jefferson 940
3 Veronica Day Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 John Haut Cedar Rapids Jefferson 880
2 Zachary Kelchen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 860
3 Jonathon Schwamman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Brandon Ritchie Des Moines North 800
2 Adam Jaschen Johnston 680
3 Trey Downey Cedar Rapids Jefferson 640

Social Science[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brett Karlan Cedar Rapids Jefferson 900
2 Ben Castle Cedar Rapids Jefferson 760
3 Veronica Day Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Julius Tembe Des Moines North 900
2 Jonathon Schwamman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 740
3 John Haut Cedar Rapids Jefferson 680
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Sam Blair Iowa City West 620
2 Adam Sharkey Iowa City West 600
3 James Strobel Cedar Rapids Washington 580

Speech[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Ben Castle Cedar Rapids Jefferson 978
2 Brett Karlan Cedar Rapids Jefferson 971
3 Emma Azelborn Cedar Rapids Washington 938
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Zachary Kelchen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 994
2 Evan McCarthy Iowa City West 952
3 Javier Miranda-Bartlet Iowa City West 946
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Adam Jaschen Johnson 951
2 Melanie Buck Des Moines North 896
3 Katie Ashley Des Moines North 894

Super Quiz[edit]

Honors
Place Student School Score
1 Brian Schulze Des Moines North 900
2 Brett Karlan Cedar Rapids Jefferson 775
3 Ben Castle Cedar Rapids Jefferson 750
Scholastic
Place Student School Score
1 Julius Tembe Des Moines North 825
1 Zachary Kelchen Cedar Rapids Jefferson 825
1 Jonathon Schwamman Cedar Rapids Jefferson 825
2 Jordan Schwebach Des Moines North 800
3 John Haut Cedar Rapids Jefferson 725
Varsity
Place Student School Score
1 Madalyn Adams Cedar Rapids Washington 650
2 James Strobel Cedar Rapids Washington 625
3 Adam Jaschen Johnston 550